Wycombe (UK Parliament constituency)


Wycombe (UK Parliament constituency)
Wycombe
County constituency
for the House of Commons
Outline map
Boundary of Wycombe in Buckinghamshire.
Outline map
Location of Buckinghamshire within England.
County Buckinghamshire
Electorate 73,750 (December 2010)[1]
Major settlements High Wycombe
Current constituency
Created 1885 (1885)
Member of Parliament Steve Baker (Conservative)
Number of members One
1295 (1295)1885 (1885)
Number of members Two until 1868, then One
Type of constituency Borough constituency
Overlaps
European Parliament constituency South East England

Wycombe is a parliamentary constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It currently elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first-past-the-post system of elections.

Wycombe has continuously returned MPs since 1295. As a parliamentary borough (often referred to as High Wycombe or Chepping Wycombe), it returned two MPs until 1868 and then one until its abolition in 1885. The name was then transferred to a new county division, formally known as the "Wycombe division of Buckinghamshire".

Contents

Boundaries

The constituency shares similar borders with Wycombe local government district, although it covers a slightly smaller area. The main town within the constituency, High Wycombe contains many working and middle class voters and a sizeable ethnic minority population that totals around one quarter of the town's population, with some areas of town housing over 50% ethnic minorities. The surrounding villages which account for just under half of the electorate are some of the most wealthy areas in the country with extremely low unemployment, and high incomes.

The towns of Eton and Slough were part of the Wycombe constituency until 1945, when the new seat of Eton and Slough was created at the redistribution of that year.

Members of Parliament

MPs 1295-1640

  • Constituency created (1295)
Year First member Second member
1295 Stephen Ayott Thomas le Tayleur
1298 Adam de Guldeford Roger Allitarius
1300 John le Pistor
1306 Peter le Cotiler John le Bake
1307 Andrew Batyn
1307 Roger de Sandwell
1308 Edmond de Haveringdoun
1312 Thomas Gerveys Matthew le Fuller
1312 Robert Paer William le Cassiere
1318 Robert Smith William le Fote
1322 Richard le Haslere Bennet le Cassiere
1325 John le Taylor John de Sandwell
1326 Roger Sandwell Matthew le Fuller
1327 Richard atte Walle John atte Donne
1328 John atte Donne Henry de Mussenden
1330 John le Harriere Richard Perre
1332 Matthew Fuller Richard Tottering
1333 Jordan de Wycombe Richard Bennet
1335 John Ayot Richard Perkyn
1336 John le Harriere Thomas Gerveys
1336 John Ayot Richard Abyndon
1337 John le Clerk John Pool
1338 Stephen Ayot John le Taverner
1338 Thomas Gerveys Jordan de Preston
1341 Robert Stenstoole Robert Harleyford
1346 Ralph Barber
1347 John Martyn Robert Cattingham
1348 Walter atte Leech William Cassiere
1355 Thomas Gerveys Ralph Harleyford
1357 Robert Harleyford
1357 John Mepertshale
1360 Robert le Weeler
1360 Richard Spigurnell
1362 William Frere
1365 Thomas Cornwaile Richard Barbour
1368 William atte Dene
1369 Thomas Gerveys
1371 No other?
1372 John Bledlowe
1373 Thomas Ballard
1377 Richard Sandwell
1378 Richard Jordaine
1379 Richard Sandwell
1381 Thomas Ravell Walter Frere
1382 William Kele William atte Dene
1383 Stephen Watford John Petymin
1384 William atte Dene Richard Kele
1385 Stephen Watford
1386 Walter Frere Richard Holyman
1388 Stephen Watford William atte Dene
1391 William Depham
1392 Walter Waltham
1394 Walter atte Dene Nicholas Depham
1396 Richard Sandwell Walter Waltham
1399 John Cottingham William Clerke
1401 Nicholas Sperling John Sandwell
1413 Henry Sperling Roger More
1414 William Hall John Coventry
1415 William Clerke Andrew Sperling
1417 Roger More
1419 William Merchant John Cottingham
1420 Roger More Thomas Merston
1421 John Harewood Thomas Pusey
1421 Roger More Richard Merston
1422 Nicholas Stepton John Coventry
1423 Roger More
1424 William Whapelade John Cottingham
1425 Thomas Muston William Stocton
1427 John Coventry John Justice
1429 John Wellesbourn John Bishop
1430 Roger More William Fowler
1432 John Martyn John Blackpoll
1434 John Durein John Cottingham
1436 John Hill Bartholomew Halling
1441 John Radeshill John Martyn
1446 John Wellesbourn
1448 John Haynes
1449 William Stocton Nicholas Fayrewell
1450 Thomas More
1452 William Collard David Thomasyn
1461 Thomas Mansell Thomas Catsbury
1469 Thomas Fowler Thomas Fayrewell
1478 Thomas Gate Thomas Wellesbourn
1542 John Gates William Dormer
1547 Thomas Fisher Armigyll Wade
Mar 1553 Henry Peckham John Cheyne
Oct 1553 Robert Drury
Apr 1554 Thomas Pymme alias Fryer
Nov 1554 John Cheyne William Drury
1555 Henry Peckham Robert Drury
1558 Thomas Pymme Robert Woodleafe
1558 Paul Wentworth Roland Bracebridge
1562 Thomas Fermore alias Draper Thomas Keele
1570 John Russell Robert Christmas
1571 Thomas Nale Rowland Goules
1584 John Morley George Cawfield
1585 Thomas Ridley George Fleetwood
1589 Owen Oglethorp Francis Goodwin
1592 Thomas Tasburgh Thomas Fortescue
1596 William Fortescue John Tasburgh
1601 Richard Blunt Henry Fleetwood
1604 Sir John Townsend
1614 William Borlase Sir Henry Neville,jnr
1621 Richard Lovelace Arthur Goodwin
1624 Henry Coke
1625 Thomas Lane
1626 Edmund Waller
1628 Sir William Borlase Thomas Lane
1629-1640 No Parliament summoned

MPs 1640-1868

Year First member[2] First party Second member[2] Second party
April 1640 Sir Edmund Verney Royalist Thomas Lane Parliamentarian
November 1640
October 1642 Verney killed in battle - seat left vacant
1645 Richard Browne
December 1648 Browne and Lane excluded in Pride's Purge - seat vacant
1653 Wycombe was unrepresented in the Barebones Parliament
1654 Thomas Scot Wycombe had only one seat in the First and
Second Parliaments of the Protectorate
1656 Tobias Bridge
January 1659 Thomas Scot
May 1659 Not represented in the restored Rump
April 1660 Edmund Petty Richard Browne
1661 Sir Edmund Pye, Bt Sir John Borlase, Bt
February 1673 Sir John Borlase, Bt
November 1673 Robert Sawyer
1679 Thomas Lewes
1685 Sir Dennis Hampson, Bt Edward Baldwin
1689 Thomas Lewes William Jephson
1691 Charles Godfrey
1696 Fleetwood Dormer
1698 John Archdale[3]
1699 Thomas Archdale
1701 Fleetwood Dormer
1710 Sir Thomas Lee, Bt
1713 Sir John Wittewrong, Bt
February 1722 John Neale
March 1722 Charles Egerton The Earl of Shelburne
February 1726 Charles Colyear [4]
March 1726 Harry Waller
1727 William Lee
1730 Sir Charles Vernon
1734 Edmund Waller [5]
1734 Sir Charles Vernon
1741 Edmund Waller
1747 Edmund Waller, junior
1754 The Earl of Shelburne John Waller Opposition Whig
1757 Edmund Waller, junior
1760 Viscount FitzMaurice Whig
March 1761 Robert Waller
December 1761 Isaac Barré Whig
1774 Hon. Thomas FitzMaurice
1780 Viscount Mahon Whig
1786 Earl Wycombe
1790 Rear-Admiral Sir John Jervis [6] Whig
1794 Sir Francis Baring, Bt
1796 Sir John Dashwood-King, Bt Tory
1802 Sir Francis Baring, Bt
1806 Sir Thomas Baring, Bt
1831 Hon. Robert Smith Whig
1832 Hon. Charles Grey Whig
1837 Sir George Dashwood, Bt Whig
1838 George Robert Smith Whig
1841 Ralph Bernal Whig
1847 Martin Tucker Smith Whig
1859 Liberal Liberal
1862 John Remington Mills Liberal
1865 Hon. Charles Carington Liberal

MPs 1868-present

  • Reduced to one member (1868)
Year Member[2] Party
1868 Hon. William Carington Liberal
1883 Gerard Smith Liberal
1885 Viscount Curzon Conservative
1900 William Grenfell Conservative
1906 Thomas Arnold Herbert Liberal
January 1910 Sir Charles Alfred Cripps Conservative
1914 William Baring du Pré Conservative
1923 Vera Woodhouse, Lady Terrington Liberal
1924 Sir Alfred William Fortescue Knox Unionist
1945 John Edwin Haire Labour
1951 William Astor Conservative
1952 Sir John Hall Conservative
1978 Sir Raymond Whitney Conservative
2001 Paul Goodman Conservative
2010 Steve Baker Conservative

Elections

Elections in the 2010s

General Election 2010: Wycombe[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Baker 23,423 48.6 +2.8
Liberal Democrat Steve Guy 13,863 28.8 +9.0
Labour Andrew Lomas 8,326 17.3 −12.6
UKIP John Wiseman 2,123 4.4 +0.5
Independent Mudassar Khokar 228 0.5 N/A
Independent David Fitton 188 0.4 −0.3
Majority 9,560 20.0
Turnout 48,151 66.2 +4.0
Conservative hold Swing

Elections in the 2000s

General Election 2005: Wycombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Goodman 20,331 45.8 +3.4
Labour Julia Wassell 13,280 29.9 −5.4
Liberal Democrat James Oates 8,780 19.8 +2.8
UKIP Robert Davis 1,735 3.9 +1.5
Independent David Fitton 301 0.7 +0.2
Majority 7,051 15.9
Turnout 44,427 62.2 +1.7
Conservative hold Swing +4.4
General Election 2001: Wycombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Goodman 19,064 42.4 +2.5
Labour Chauhdry Shafique 15,896 35.3 -0.1
Liberal Democrat Dee Tomlin 7,658 17.0 -1.5
UKIP Christopher Cooke 1,059 2.4 N/A
Green John Laker 1,057 2.4 +1.0
Independent David Fitton 240 0.5 N/A
Majority 3,168 7.1
Turnout 44,974 60.5 -10.6
Conservative hold Swing

Elections in the 1990s

General Election 1997: Wycombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Whitney 20,890 39.9 -14.2
Labour Chris Bryant 18,520 35.4 +13.8
Liberal Democrat Paul Bensilum 9,678 18.5 -3.1
Referendum Party Alan Fulford 2,394 4.6 N/A
Green John Laker 716 1.4 +0.2
Natural Law Mark Heath 121 0.2 N/A
Majority 2,370 4.5
Turnout 52,319 71.1 -6.9
Conservative hold Swing
General Election 1992: Wycombe[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Whitney 30,081 53.14 -0.7
Liberal Democrat Tim Andrews 13,005 22.97 -5.5
Labour John Huddart 12,222 22.6 +3.0
Green John Laker 686 1.2 N/A
Social Democrat Alan Page 449 0.8 N/A
Natural Law T. Anton 168 0.3 N/A
Majority 17,076 30.2 +3.8
Turnout 56,611 78.0 +5.2
Conservative hold Swing +1.9

Elections in the 1980s

General Election 1987: Wycombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Whitney 28,209 53.9 -0.3
Social Democrat Tom Hayhoe 14,390 27.5 -0.4
Labour John Huddart 9,773 18.7 +1.4
Majority 13,819 26.4 +0.1
Turnout 56,611 72.8 +1.1
Conservative hold Swing

See also

Notes and references

  1. ^ "Electorate Figures - Boundary Commission for England". 2011 Electorate Figures. Boundary Commission for England. 4 March 2011. http://www.boundarycommissionforengland.org.uk/electoral-figures/electoral-figures.htm. Retrieved 13 March 2011. 
  2. ^ a b c Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs – Constituencies beginning with "W" (part 5)
  3. ^ Archdale, a Quaker, never took his seat as he was not prepared to take the prescribed oath
  4. ^ On petition, Colyear's election was declared void and a by-election was called. He was re-elected at the by-election but once more voted by the committee not to have been duly returned, and his opponent, Waller, was seated instead.
  5. ^ Waller was also elected for Marlow, which he chose to represent, and did not for Wycombe in this Parliament
  6. ^ Vice Admiral from 1793
  7. ^ "Wycombe". BBC News Online. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/shared/election2010/results/constituency/f32.stm. Retrieved 2010-05-07. 
  8. ^ "Politics Resources". Election 1992. Politics Resources. 9 April 1992. http://www.politicsresources.net/area/uk/ge92/ge92index.htm. Retrieved 2010-12-06. 

Sources

  • GENUKI
  • Robert Beatson, A Chronological Register of Both Houses of Parliament (London: Longman, Hurst, Res & Orme, 1807) [1]
  • D Brunton & D H Pennington, Members of the Long Parliament (London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954)
  • Cobbett's Parliamentary history of England, from the Norman Conquest in 1066 to the year 1803 (London: Thomas Hansard, 1808) [2]
  • The Constitutional Year Book for 1913 (London: National Union of Conservative and Unionist Associations, 1913)
  • F W S Craig, British Parliamentary Election Results 1832-1885 (2nd edition, Aldershot: Parliamentary Research Services, 1989)

Coordinates: 51°36′N 0°48′W / 51.6°N 0.8°W / 51.6; -0.8


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.