59th Primetime Emmy Awards (Creative Arts)


59th Primetime Emmy Awards (Creative Arts)

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards, for the 59th Primetime Emmy Awards were held at the Shrine Auditorium on September 8 2007, and were hosted by comedian-actor Carlos Mencia. The ceremony was broadcasted a week later on September 15 on E!, the night before the Primetime telecast on FOX.

:Winners are listed first, in bold. Other nominees are in alphabetical order.

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

* John Goodman for playing Robert Bebe on "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip"
** Christian Clemenson for playing Jerry Espenson on "Boston Legal"
** Timothy Daly for playing J.T. Dolan on "The Sopranos"
** David Morse for playing Michael Tritter on "House"
** Eli Wallach for playing Eli Weintraub on "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip"
** Forest Whitaker for playing Curtis Ames on "ER"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

* Stanley Tucci for playing David Ruskin on "Monk"
** Beau Bridges for playing Carl Hickey on "My Name Is Earl"
** Martin Landau for playing Bob Ryan on "Entourage"
** Ian McKellen for playing himself on "Extras"
** Giovanni Ribisi for playing Ralph Mariano on "My Name Is Earl"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

* Leslie Caron for playing Lorraine Chalmers on ""
** Kate Burton for playing Ellis Grey on "Grey's Anatomy"
** Marcia Gay Harden for playing Star Morrison on ""
** Elizabeth Reaser for playing Jane Doe on "Grey's Anatomy"
** Jean Smart for playing Martha Logan on "24"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

* Elaine Stritch for playing Colleen Donaghy on "30 Rock"
** Dixie Carter for playing Gloria Hodge on "Desperate Housewives"
** Salma Hayek for playing Sofia Reyes on "Ugly Betty"
** Judith Light for playing Claire Meade on "Ugly Betty"
** Laurie Metcalf for playing Carolyn Bigsby on" Desperate Housewives"

Outstanding Children's Program

* ""
** "Hannah Montana"
** "That's So Raven"
** "The Suite Life of Zack & Cody"
** "When Parents are Deployed"

Outstanding Non-Fiction Special

* "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib"
** ""
** "Blood Diamonds"
** "Brando"
** ""

Outstanding Non-Fiction Series

* "Planet Earth"
** "American Masters"
** "Biography"
** "Deadliest Catch"
** "Inside the Actors Studio"

Outstanding Reality Program

* ""
** "Antiques Roadshow"
** "Dog Whisperer with Cesar Millan"
** ""
** ""

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)

* "South Park": Make Love, Not Warcraft
** "":
** "Robot Chicken": Lust for Puppets
** "SpongeBob SquarePants": Bummer Vacation / Wigstruck
** "The Simpsons": The Haw-Hawed Couple

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more)

* ""
** "Good Wilt Hunting (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)"
** ""
** "Secrets of the Deep"

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

* "How I Met Your Mother"
** "The Class" — Pilot

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

* "Rome"
** "Deadwood"
** "Heroes" — Genesis
** "Shark" — Teacher's Pet
** "The Tudors" — Episode 101
** "Ugly Betty" — The Box and the Bunny

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

* "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre")"
** "Broken Trail"
** "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Return to Halloweentown"
** "The Starter Wife"

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

A first-place tie was recorded in this category.

* "79th Academy Awards"
* ""
** ""
** ""
** "Engineering an Empire" — Egypt
** "Hell's Kitchen" — Episode 210
** "MADtv" — Episode 1209

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

* "Ugly Betty"
** "30 Rock"
** "Desperate Housewives"
** "Entourage"
** "Weeds"

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

* "Friday Night Lights"
** "Brothers & Sisters"
** "Grey's Anatomy"
** "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip"
** "The Tudors"

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

* "Broken Trail"
** "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre")
** "The Path to 9/11"
** "The Ron Clark Story"
** "The Starter Wife"

Outstanding Choreography

A first-place tie was recorded in this category.

* Wade Robson for "So You Think You Can Dance" — Ramalama (Bang Bang)
* Mia Michaels for "- So You Think You Can Dance" — Calling You
* John DeLuca & Rob Marshall for ""
** Louis van Amstel for "Dancing With the Stars" —

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

* "Two and a Half Men" — Release the Dogs
** "According to Jim" — Hoosier Daddy
** "Rules of Engagement" — Jeff's Wooby

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

* "Rome"
** ""
** "Deadwood"
** "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip"
** "The Sopranos"

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

* "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Broken Trail"
** "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre")
** "The Path to 9/11"
** "The Valley of Light"

Outstanding Cinematography for Non-Fiction Programming

* "Planet Earth"
** "Deadliest Catch"
** "Meerkat Manor"
** "This American Life"
** "When the Levees Broke"

Outstanding Commercial

* Animals — American Express
** Battle — Cingular
** Happiness Factory — Coca-Cola
** Jar — General Electric
** Pinball — Pepsi
** Singing Cowboy — TheTruth.com
** Snowball — The Travelers Companies

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

* "The Tudors — Episode 103"
** "Deadwood — Amateur Night"
** "Desperate Housewives — Getting Married Today"
** "Rome — De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)"
** "Ugly BettyI'm Coming Out"

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, movie or a Special

* "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre")
** "Broken Trail Part 2"
** "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Longford"
** "The Starter Wife Part 1"

Outstanding Directing for Non-Fiction Programming

* Spike Lee for "When the Levees Broke"
** Rory Kennedy for "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib"
** Kevin Burns for ""
** Lauren Greenfield for "Thin"
** Christopher Wicha for "This American Life #104 God's Closeup"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

* "Dexter — Dexter"
** "Heroes — Genesis"
** "Lost — Through the Looking Glass"
** "The Sopranos — Soprano Home Movies"
** "The Sopranos — The Second Coming"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

* "The Office — The Job"
** "My Name Is Earl — Guess Who's Coming Out of Joy?"
** "My Name Is Earl — The Trial"
** "Weeds — Crush Girl Love Panic"
** "Weeds — Mrs. Botwin's Neighborhood"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

A first-place tie was recorded in this category.

* "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
* "The Path to 9/11 — Night 2"
** "Broken Trail — Part 2"
** "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre")
** "Life Support"
** "The Starter Wife — Part 3"

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series

* "Two and a Half Men — Release the Dogs"
** "American Idol — Idol Gives Back"
** "Dancing with the Stars — Episode 304"
** "How I Met Your Mother — Robin Sparkles"
** "The Daily Show — #12043"

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)

* "Cirque du Soleil: Corteo"
** "79th Academy Awards"
** "A Tribute to James Taylor"
** ""
** ""

Outstanding Picture Editing for Non-fiction Programming

* "When the Levees Broke"
** ""
** "Deadliest Catch — The Unforgiving Sea"
** "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib"
** "Meerkat Manor — Family Affair"
** "Planet Earth — Mountains"

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

* "Rome — De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)"
** "Dancing with the Stars — Episode #303"
** "Deadwood — A Constant Throb"
** "Desperate HousewivesIt Takes Two"
** "Ugly BettyI'm Coming Out"

Outstanding Hairstyling for a miniseries, movie or special

* "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre")
** "79th Academy Awards"
** "Broken Trail"
** "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"

Outstanding Lighting Direction (electronic, multicamera) for VMC Programming

* "49th Grammy Awards"
** "79th Academy Awards"
** "American Idol — Finale"
** "Dancing with the Stars — Episode 308"
** "Late Night with Conan O'Brien — #2408"

Outstanding Main Title Design

* "Dexter"
** "Hustle"
** "Standoff"
** "The Lost Room"
** "The Path to 9/11"
** "Ugly Betty"

Outstanding Makeup for a Series (non-prosthetic)

* "Deadwood — I Am Not The Man You Take Me For"
** " — Fannysmackin' "
** "Dancing with the Stars — Episode Number 303"
** "MADtv — Episode 1210"
** "RomeDe Patre Vostro (About Your Father)"

Outstanding Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or Special (Prosthetic)

* "House — Que Sera Sera"
** " — Living Legend"
** "Grey's Anatomy — My Favorite Mistake"
** "MADtv — Episode 1203"
** "Nip/Tuck — Conor McNamara, 2026"

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or Special (Non-prosthetic)

* "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Broken Trail"
** ""
** ""
** "The Starter Wife"

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

* George Fenton for "Planet EarthFrom Pole to Pole"
** Sean Callery for "24"
** John M. Keane for " — Law of Gravity"
** Mark Snow for "Ghost Whisperer — Love Never Dies"
** W. G. Snuffy Walden for "Kidnapped — Pilot"
** Jeff Beal for "RomePhilippi"

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or Special (Dramatic Underscore)

* Jeff Beal for ' -" Battleground""'
** Todd Boekelheide for "Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters"
** Van Dyke Parks & David Mansfield for "Broken Trail"
** George S. for "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** Rob Lane for " Longford"
** Joseph LeDuca for ""
** John Cameron for "The Path to 9/11"

Outstanding Music Direction

* "79th Academy Awards" — William Ross, Music Director
** "Dancing with the Stars — Episode Number: 310" — Harold Wheeler, Musical Director
** "ScrubsMy Musical" — Music by Jan Stevens
** "The 60th Annual Tony Awards" — Elliot Lawrence — Music Director

Outstanding Music & Lyrics

* "Saturday Night Live — Host: Justin Timberlake" — Song Title: "Dick in a Box"
** "Family GuyPeter's Two Dads" — Song Title: "My Drunken Irish Dad"
** "MADtv — Episode 1209" — Song Title: "Merry Ex-Mas"
** "ScrubsMy Musical" — Song Title: "Everything Comes Down To Poo"
** "ScrubsMy Musical" — Song Title: "Guy Love"

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

* "The Tudors — Episode 5"
** "30 Rock — Hard Ball"
** "Dexter"
** "Hustle" — 401
** "On the Lot — 102A"

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

* "24"
** "Battlestar Galactica — Exodus, Part 2"
** " — No Man's Land"
** "ER — Bloodline"
** "LostA Tale of Two Cities"
** "Smallville — Zod"

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

* "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Broken Trail — Night 2"
** ""
** "The Path to 9/11 — Night 1"
** " — Part 1"

Outstanding Sound Editing for Non-fiction Programming (single or multi-camera)

* "Planet Earth — From Pole To Pole"
** "American Masters "
** "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib"
** "The Amazing Race — I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing"
** "When the Levees Broke"

Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Series

* " — Living Doll"
** "24 — 11:00 PM"
** "Boston Legal — Lincoln"
** "Deadwood — A Two-Headed Beast"
** "HeroesGenesis"
** "The SopranosStage 5"

Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

* "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Broken Trail — Night 2"
** "Jane Eyre" ("Masterpiece Theatre") "- Part 1"
** ""
** "The Lost Room — The Key and The Clock (Night 1)"

Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special

A first-place tie was recorded in this category.

* "Entourage"
* "ScrubsMy Musical"
** "30 Rock — "
** "My Name Is Earl — "
** "The Office — The Coup"

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special

* ""
** "49th Grammy Awards"
** "79th Academy Awards"
** "The Daily Show — Episode #12061"
** "The Magic Flute (Great Performances At The Met)"

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction Program

* "American Masters — Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built"
** "Deadliest Catch — The Unforgiving Sea"
** "Planet Earth — From Pole To Pole"
** "The Amazing Race — I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing"
** "When the Levees Broke"

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

* ""
** "24"
** ""
** "ER"
** "Heroes"

Outstanding Visual Effects for a Series

* "Battlestar Galactica Exodus, Part 2"
** "Eureka — Pilot"
** "Grey's Anatomy — Walk on Water"
** "HeroesFive Years Gone"
** "Rome Philippi"

Outstanding Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

* " — Battleground"
** "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"
** "Drive -The Starting Line"
** " — The End of the Whole Mess"
** "Secrets Of The Deep"
** "The Path to 9/11"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series

* "Saturday Night Live" — Host Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest Christina Aguilera
** "American Idol" — Bon Jovi
** "Dancing with the Stars" — Episode 310
** "Jimmy Kimmel Live!" — Jay Z Show
** "Late Night with Conan O'Brien" — #2424

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

* "American IdolIdol Gives Back"
** "49th Grammy Awards"
** "79th Academy Awards"
** "#In the United States|Comic Relief 2006"
** ""
** "Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show"
** ""

Exceptional Merit in Non-Fiction Award

A first-place tie was recorded in this category.

* "Lion in The House"
* "When the Levees Broke"
** ""

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

* "Teranex"
* "TM Systems QC Station"
** "OSRAM HMI Metal Halide Lamp Technology"

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Television Program or Series

* The Fallen Alternate Reality Game


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 59th Primetime Emmy Awards — Infobox Emmy Awards name = 59th type = Primetime imagesize = caption = date = September 16, 2007 site = Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, California creative arts = September 9, 2007 host = Ryan Seacrest network = FOX producer = Ken Ehrlich last =… …   Wikipedia

  • 58th Primetime Emmy Awards — Date August 27, 2006 Site Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, California Creative Arts Awards …   Wikipedia

  • 60th Primetime Emmy Awards — Infobox Emmy Awards name = 60th type = Primetime imagesize = caption = date = September 21, 2008 site = Nokia Theatre, Los Angeles, California creative arts = September 13, 2008 host = Tom Bergeron Heidi Klum Howie Mandel Jeff Probst Ryan… …   Wikipedia

  • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour) — Primetime Emmy Award Awarded for Excellence in primetime television Presented by ATAS Country  …   Wikipedia

  • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series — Not to be confused with the Daytime Emmy Award with the same name. Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series Awarded for Outstanding Drama Series Presented by Academy of Television Arts Sciences Country United States …   Wikipedia

  • Emmy-Verleihung 2006 — Die Verleihung der Emmy Awards 2006 in der Sparte Primetime fand am 19. und 27. August 2006 im Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles statt. Die Preise wurden zum 58. Mal vergeben. Inhaltsverzeichnis 1 Ablauf 2 Auszeichnungen 2.1 …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Джейн Эйр (минисериал, 2006) — У этого термина существуют и другие значения, см. Джейн Эйр (значения). Джейн Эйр Jane Eyre Жанр(ы) …   Википедия

  • Джейн Эйр (телесериал, 2006) — У этого термина существуют и другие значения, см. Джейн Эйр (значения). Джейн Эйр Jane Eyre …   Википедия

  • Thin (film) — The documentary Thin follows four young women living in a Florida rehabilitation center. These four women are living with bulimia nervosa and anorexia nervosa.It won prizes at the 2006 Sundance Film Festival and 59th Primetime Emmy Awards… …   Wikipedia

  • Liste des récompenses et nominations de Lost — Récompenses et nominations de Lost De gauche à droite, les acteurs Jorge Garcia et Daniel Dae Kim, et les producteurs exécutifs Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse et Bryan Burk. Récompenses nominat …   Wikipédia en Français


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.