United States at the 1996 Summer Olympics

United States at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics United States
games=1996 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer=Bruce Baumgartner (opening)
Michael R. Matz (closing)
gold=44
silver=32
bronze=25
total=101
rank=1

The United States was the host nation for the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia.

Medalists

The United States finished first in the final medal rankings, with 44 gold and 101 total medals.

Gold

* Justin Huish — Archery, Men's Individual Competition
* Justin Huish, Richard Johnson, and Rod White — Archery, Men's Team Competition
* Michael Johnson — Athletics, Men's 200 metres
* Michael Johnson — Athletics, Men's 400 metres
* Allen Johnson — Athletics, Men's 110 m Hurdles
* Derrick Adkins — Athletics, Men's 400 m Hurdles
* Alvin Harrison, Anthuan Maybank, Derek Mills, Lamont Smith, and Jason Rouser (heats) — Athletics, Men's 4x400 m Relay
* Charles Austin — Athletics, Men's High Jump
* Carl Lewis — Athletics, Men's Long Jump

* Kenny Harrison — Athletics, Men's Triple Jump

* Randy Barnes — Athletics, Men's Shot Put

* Dan O'Brien — Athletics, Men's Decathlon

* Gail Devers — Athletics, Women's 100 metres

* Gail Devers, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, Gwen Torrence, and Carlette Guidry (heats) — Athletics, Women's 4x100 m Relay

* Kim Graham, Maicel Malone, Jearl Miles, Rochelle Stevens, and Linetta Wilson (heats) — Athletics, Women's 4x400 m Relay

* Mitch Richmond, David Robinson, John Stockton, Shaquille O'Neal, Gary Payton, Scottie Pippen, Karl Malone, Reggie Miller, Hakeem Olajuwon, Charles Barkley, Anfernee Hardaway, and Grant Hill — Basketball, Men's Team Competition

* Dawn Staley, Katy Steding, Sheryl Swoopes, Katrina McClain, Nikki McCray, Carla McGhee, Venus Lacy, Lisa Leslie, Rebecca Lobo, Jennifer Azzi, Ruthie Bolton, and Teresa Edwards — Basketball, Women's Team Competition

* David Reid — Boxing, Men's Light Middleweight

* Shannon Miller — Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam

* Kerri Strug, Shannon Miller,Dominique Dawes , Jaycie Phelps, Amanda Borden, Amy Chow, and Dominique Moceanu — Gymnastics, Women's Team Combined Exercises

* Kim Rhode — Shooting, Women's Double Trap

* Staci Wilson, Tiffany Roberts, Briana Scurry, Tisha Venturini, Tiffeny Milbrett, Carla Overbeck, Cindy Parlow, Mary Harvey, Kristine Lilly, Shannon MacMillan, Julie Foudy, Carin Gabarra, Mia Hamm, Michelle Akers, Brandi Chastain, and Joy Fawcett — Football (Soccer), Women's Team Competition

* Shelly Stokes, Dani Tyler, Christa Williams, Dot Richardson, Julie Smith, Michele Smith, Dionna Harris, Lori Harrigan, Kim Maher, Sheila Cornell-Douty, Lisa Fernandez, Michele Granger, Leah Amico-O'Brien, Laura Berg, and Gillian Boxx — Softball, Women's Team Competition

* Jeff Rouse — Swimming, Men's 100 m Backstroke

* Brad Bridgewater — Swimming, Men's 200 m Backstroke

* Tom Dolan — Swimming, Men's 400 m Individual Medley

* Brad Schumacher, Josh Davis, Gary Hall Jr., Jon Olsen, David Fox (heats), and Scott Tucker (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

* Brad Schumacher, Ryan Berube, Josh Davis, Joe Hudepohl, and Jon Olsen (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

* Jeff Rouse, Gary Hall Jr., Mark Henderson, Jeremy Linn, Josh Davis (heats), Kurt Grote (heats), John Hargis (heats), and Tripp Schwenk (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay

* Amy Van Dyken — Swimming, Women's 50 m Freestyle

* Brooke Bennett — Swimming, Women's 800 m Freestyle

* Beth Botsford — Swimming, Women's 100 m Backstroke

* Amy Van Dyken — Swimming, Women's 100 m Butterfly

* Amy Van Dyken, Catherine Fox, Angel Martino, Jenny Thompson, Lisa Jacob (heats), and Melaine Valerio (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

* Amy Van Dyken, Amanda Beard, Beth Botsford, Angel Martino, Lisa Jacob (heats), Annette Salmeen (heats), and Ashley Whitney (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay

* Jenny Thompson, Trina Jackson, Sheila Taormina, Cristina Teuscher, Catherine Fox (heats), Whitney Hedgepeth (heats), Kristine Quance (heats), and Jenny Thompson (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

* Margot Thien, Nathalie Schneyder, Heather Simmons-Carrasco, Jill Sudduth, Emily Lesueur, Heather Pease, Jill Savery, Suzannah Bianco, Tammy Cleland, and Becky Dyroen-Lancer — Synchronised Swimming, Women's Team Competition

* Andre Agassi — Tennis, Men's Singles

* Lindsay Davenport — Tennis, Women's Singles

* Gigi Fernandez and Mary Joe Fernandez — Tennis, Women's Doubles

* Karch Kiraly and Kent Steffes — Volleyball, Men's Beach Volleyball

* Kendall Cross — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Bantamweight (57 kg)

* Tom Brands — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Featherweight (62 kg)

* Kurt Angle — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Heavyweight (100 kg)

Silver

* Mark Crear — Athletics, Men's 110 m Hurdles

* Tim Harden, Jon Drummond, Dennis Mitchell, Michael Marsh, and Tim Montgomery (heats) — Athletics, Men's 4x100 m Relay

* John Godina — Athletics, Men's Shot Put

* Lance Deal — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw

* Kim Batten — Athletics, Women's 400 m Hurdles

* Dana Chladek — Canoeing, Women's K1 Kayak Slalom Singles

* Marty Nothstein — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Sprint (Scratch)

* Erin Hartwell — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Time Trial

* Karen O'Connor, Bruce Davidson, Jill Henneberg, and David O'Connor — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Team

* Michael R. Matz, Leslie Burr, Anne Kursinski, and Peter Leone — Equestrian, Jumping Team

* Jair Lynch — Gymnastics, Women's Parallel Bars

* Todd Hulander, Sean Forbell, Frank Skagleon, Chap Johnson, Kenneth Bateh, Kelly Carney, Ben Fitzgerald — Powerlifting, Three-Day Event Team

* Amy Chow — Gymnastics, Women's Asymmetrical Bars

* Eric Mueller, Tim Young, Jason Gailes, and Brian Jamieson — Rowing, Men's Quadruple Sculls

* Karen Kraft and Missy Schwen — Rowing, Women's Coxless Pairs

* Teresa Bell and Lindsay Burns — Rowing, Women's Lightweight Double Sculls

* Josh Lakatos — Shooting, Men's Trap Shooting

* Gary Hall Jr. — Swimming, Men's 50 m Freestyle

* Gary Hall Jr. — Swimming, Men's 100 m Freestyle

* Tripp Schwenk — Swimming, Men's 200 m Backstroke

* Jeremy Linn — Swimming, Men's 100 m Breaststroke

* Tom Malchow — Swimming, Men's 200 m Butterfly

* Eric Namesnik — Swimming, Men's 400 m Individual Medley

* Whitney Hedgepeth — Swimming, Women's 100 m Backstroke

* Whitney Hedgepeth — Swimming, Women's 200 m Backstroke

* Amanda Beard — Swimming, Women's 100 m Breaststroke

* Amanda Beard — Swimming, Women's 200 m Breaststroke

* Allison Wagner — Swimming, Women's 400 m Individual Medley

* Michael Dodd and Mike Whitmarsh — Volleyball, Men's Beach Volleyball

* Brandon Paulson — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Flyweight (52 kg)

* Dennis Hall — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight (57 kg)

* Matt Ghaffari — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight (> 100 kg)

* Townsend Saunders — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Lightweight (68 kg)

Bronze

* Calvin Davis — Athletics, Men's 400 m Hurdles

* Joe Greene — Athletics, Men's Long Jump

* Gwen Torrence — Athletics, Women's 100 metres

* Tonja Buford-Bailey — Athletics, Women's 400 m Hurdles

* Jackie Joyner-Kersee — Athletics, Women's Long Jump

* Jeff Weaver, Jason Williams, Warren Morris, Augie Ojeda, Jim Parque, Travis Lee, Braden Looper, Brian Loyd, Billy Koch, Mark Kotsay, Matt Lecroy, Kip Harkrider, A. J. Hinch, Jacque Jones, Troy Glaus, Chad Green, Seth Greisinger, Chad Allen, Kris Benson, and R. A. Dickey — Baseball, Men's Team Competition

* Floyd Mayweather — Boxing, Men's Featherweight

* Terrance Cauthen — Boxing, Men's Lightweight

* Rhoshii Wells — Boxing, Men's Middleweight

* Antonio Tarver — Boxing, Men's Light Heavyweight

* Nate Jones — Boxing, Men's Heavyweight

* Susan De Mattei — Cycling, Women's Cross-Country Mountainbike

* Mark Lenzi — Diving, Men's Springboard

* Mary Ellen Clark — Diving, Women's Platform

* Kerry Millikin — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Individual

* Guenter Seidel, Robert Dover, Michelle Gibson, and Steffen Peters — Equestrian, Dressage Team

* Dominique Dawes — Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercises

* Jimmy Pedro — Judo, Men's Lightweight (71 kg)

* Marc Schneider (rowing), William Carlucci, David Collins, and Jeff Pfaendtner — Rowing, Men's Lightweight Coxless Fours

* Lance Bade — Shooting, Men's Trap Shooting

* Angel Martino — Swimming, Women's 100 m Freestyle

* Angel Martino — Swimming, Women's 100 m Butterfly

* Bruce Baumgartner — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Super Heavyweight (> 100 kg)

* Jim Barton, Kent Massey and Jeff Madrigali — Sailing, Men's Soling Class

* Courtenay Becker-Day — Sailing, Women's Europe

----

Results by event


=Archery=

The United States claimed both of the gold medals in the men's archery competitions, with Justin Huish claiming the individual medal and the three-man team claiming the team medal. The American women were not as successful.

Women's Individual Competition:
* Janet Dykman - round of 16, 16th place (2-1)
* Lindsay Langston - round of 32, 22nd place (1-1)
* Judi Adams - round of 64, 39th place (0-1)

Men's Individual Competition:
* Justin Huish - final, gold medal (6-0)
* Richard Johnson - round of 16, 11th place (2-1)
* Rod White - round of 32, 24th place (1-1)

Women's Team Competition:
* Dykman, Langston, and Adams - round of 16, 13th place (0-1)

Men's Team Competition:
* Huish, Johnson, and White - final (4-0) → Gold Medal


=Athletics =

Men's Competition

Men's 1,500 metres
* Jason Pyrah:* Qualification — 3:39.91 (→ did not advance)

* Brian Hyde:* Qualification — 3:48.20 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5.000 metres
* Bob Kennedy:* Qualification — 13:54.57:* Semifinal — 13:27.90:* Final — 13:12.35 (→ 6th place)

* Jim Spivey:* Qualification — 13:53.16:* Semifinal — 14:27.72 (→ did not advance)

* Matt Giusto:* Qualification — 14:30.76 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10.000 metres
* Brad Barquist:* Qualification — 29:11.20 (→ did not advance)

* Dan Middleman:* Qualification — 29:50.72 (→ did not advance)

* Todd Williams:* Qualification — DNF (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 4x400m Relay
*Lamont Smith, Alvin Harrison, Jason Rouser, Derek Mills, and Anthuan Maybank:* Heat — 3:00.56:* Semi Final — 2:57.87:* Final — 2:55.99 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's 400m Hurdles
*Derrick Adkins:* Heat — 48.46s:* Semi Final — 47.76s:* Final — 47.54s (→ Gold Medal)

*Calvin Davis:* Heat — 48.94s:* Semi Final — 47.91s:* Final — 47.96s (→ Bronze Medal)

*Bryan Bronson:* Heat — 49.06s :* Semi Final — 50.32s (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon
* Dan O'Brien :* Final Result — 8824 points (→ Gold Medal)

* Steve Fritz :* Final Result — 8644 points (→ 4th place)

* Chris Huffins :* Final Result — 8300 points (→ 10th place)

Men's Discus Throw
* Anthony Washington:* Qualification — 63.66m:* Final — 65.42m (→ 4th place)

* Adam Setliff:* Qualification — 62.36m:* Final — 56.30m (→ 12th place)

* John Godina:* Qualification — 61.82m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw
* Lance Deal:* Qualification — 78.56m:* Final — 81.12m (→ Silver Medal)

* Kevin McMahon:* Qualification — 73.46m (→ did not advance)

* Ken Popejoy:* Qualification — 72.46m (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon
* Keith Brantly — 2:18.17 (→ 28th place)
* Bob Kempainen — 2:18.38 (→ 31st place)
* Bruce Deacon — 2:19.56 (→ 39th place)
* Mark Coogan — 2:20.27 (→ 41st place)

Women's Competition

Women's 10.000 metres
*Joan Nesbit:* Qualification — 32:33.48 (→ did not advance)

*Kate Fonshell:* Qualification — 32:48.05 (→ did not advance)

*Olga Appell:* Qualification — 34:12.54 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x400m Relay
* Rochelle Stevens, Linetta Wilson, Kim Graham, and Maicel Malone :* Qualification — 3:22.71
* Rochelle Stevens, Maicel Malone, Kim Graham, and Jearl Miles :* Final — 3:20.91 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's 400m Hurdles
*Kim Batten:* Qualification — 54.92:* Semifinals — 53.65:* Final — 53.08 (→ Silver Medal)

*Tonja Buford-Bailey:* Qualification — 55.23:* Semifinals — 53.38:* Final — 53.22 (→ Bronze Medal)

*Sandra Farmer-Patrick:* Qualification — 55.55:* Semifinals — 54.73 (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon
* Kelly Blair :* Final Result — 6307 points (→ 8th place)

* Sharon Hanson :* Final Result — 6292 points (→ 9th place)

Women's Discus Throw
* Aretha Hill :* Qualification — 56.04m (→ did not advance)

* Lacy Barnes Mileham :* Qualification — 57.48m (→ did not advance)

* Suzy Powell :* Qualification — 56.24m (→ did not advance)

Women's Shot Put
* Connie Price-Smith:* Qualification — 19.08m:* Final — 19.22m (→ 5th place)

* Ramona Pagel:* Qualification — 18.55m:* Final — 18.48m (→ 9th place)

* Valeyta Althouse :* Qualification — 18.16m (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump
* Jackie Joyner-Kersee:* Qualification — 6.70m :* Final — 7.00m (→ Bronze Medal)

*Marieke Veltman:* Qualification — 6.49m (→ did not advance)

*Shana Williams:* Qualification — NM (→ did not advance)

Women's Triple Jump
* Sheila Hudson:# Qualification — 14.26m :# Final — 14.02m (→ 11th place)

* Cynthea Rhodes:# Qualification — 13.95m (→ did not advance)

* Diana Orrange:# Qualification — NM (→ no ranking)

Women's High Jump
* Tisha Waller:# Qualification — 1.93m:# Final — 1.93m (→ 10th place)

* Connie Teaberry:# Qualification — 1.90m (→ did not advance)

* Amy Acuff:# Qualification — 1.85m (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon
* Anne Marie Lauck — 2:31.30 (→ 10th place)

* Linda Somers — 2:36.58 (→ 31st place)

* Jenny Spangler — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's 10km Walk
* Michelle Rohl — 44:29 (→ 14th place)

* Debbie Lawrence — 45:32 (→ 20th place)

* Victoria Herazo — dsq (→ no ranking)


=Baseball=

The United States, which had barely missed medalling in the first official Olympic baseball tournament, tried again in 1996. This time, they were successful. In the preliminary round, they defeated six of their seven opponents, losing only to the undefeated Cubans. The Americans were second place in the round, pitting them in a semifinal match against the third-place Japanese team. In a game much more reminiscent of the Japanese victory in the 1992 bronze medal game than the American win in the 1996 preliminary round, the United States was defeated and found itself playing in their second bronze medal game in as many Olympiads. This time, however, they defeated Nicaragua to win their first baseball medal.

Men's Team Competition:
* United States (7-2) — Bronze Medal


=Basketball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round:*Defeated Argentina (96:68):*Defeated Angola (87:54):*Defeated Lithuania (104:82):*Defeated PR China (133:70):*Defeated Croatia (102:71)
*Quarterfinals:*Defeated Brazil (98:75)
*Semifinals:*Defeated Australia (101:73)
*Final:*Defeated Yugoslavia (95:69) → Gold Medal
*Team Roster:*Mitch Richmond:*David Robinson:*John Stockton:*Shaquille O'Neal:*Gary Payton:*Scottie Pippen:*Karl Malone:*Reggie Miller:*Hakeem Olajuwon:*Charles Barkley:*Anfernee Hardaway:*Grant Hill
*Head Coach: Lenny Wilkens

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round:*Defeated Cuba (101:84):*Defeated Ukraine (98:65):*Defeated Zaire (107:47):*Defeated Australia (96:79):*Defeated South Korea (105:64)
*Quarterfinals:*Defeated Japan (108:93)
*Semifinals:*Defeated Australia (93:71)
*Final:*Defeated Brazil (111:87) → Gold Medal
*Team Roster:*Dawn Staley:*Katy Steding:*Sheryl Swoopes:*Katrina McClain:*Nikki McCray:*Carla McGhee:*Venus Lacy:*Lisa Leslie:*Rebecca Lobo:*Jennifer Azzi:*Ruthie Bolton:*Teresa Edwards
*Head Coach: Tara VanDerveer


=Boxing=

Men's Light Flyweight (48 kg)
*Albert Guardado
*# First Round — Defeated Modiradilo Healer (Botswana), 11-9
*# Second Round — Defeated Anicet Rasoanaivo (Madagascar), 9-4
*# Quarter Finals — Lost to Oleg Kiryukhin (Ukraine), 14-19

Men's Flyweight (51 kg)
*Eric Morel
*# First Round — Lost to Maikro Romero (Cuba), 12-24

Men's Bantamweight (54 kg)
*Zahir Raheem
*# First Round — Defeated Jong-Gil Hoe (North Korea), 19-4
*# Second Round — Lost to Arnaldo Mesa (Cuba), referee stopped contest in first round

Men's Featherweight (57 kg)
*Floyd Mayweather Jr.Bronze Medal
*# First Round — Defeated Bakhtiyar Tileganov (Kazakhstan), referee stopped contest in second round
*# Second Round — Defeated Artur Gevorgyan (Armenia), 16-3
*# Quarter Finals — Defeated Lorenzo Aragon (Cuba), 12-11
*# Semi Finals — Lost to Serafim Todorov (Bulgaria), 9-10

Men's Lightweight (60 kg)
*Terrance CauthenBronze Medal
*# First Round — Defeated Mahamatkodir Abdullaev (Uzbekistan), 18-6
*# Second Round — Defeated Tumentsetsec Ultumen (Mongolia), 10-9
*# Quarter Finals — Defeated Veongviact Phongsit (Thailand), 14-10
*# Semi Finals — Lost to Tontcho Tontchev (Bulgaria), 12-15

Men's Light Welterweight (63,5 kg)
*David Diaz
*# First Round — Defeated Jacobo Garcia (US Virgin Islands), referee stopped contest in third round
*# Second Round — Lost to Oktay Urkal (Germany), 6-14

Men's Welterweight (67 kg)
*Fernando Vargas
*# First Round — Defeated Tengiz Meskhadze (Georgia), 10-4
*# Second Round — Lost to Marian Simion (Romania), 7-8

Men's Middleweight (75 kg)
*Rhoshii WellsBronze Medal
*# First Round — Defeated Sefid Dashti Mollal (Iran), 24-7
*# Second Round — Defeated Ricardo Rodríguez (Brazil), 16-2
*# Quarter Finals — Defeated Dilshod Yarbekov (Uzbekistan), 8-8 (judges cards)
*# Semi Finals — Lost to Ariel Hernández (Cuba), 8-17

Men's Light Heavyweight (81 kg)
*Antonio TarverBronze Medal
*# First Round — Defeated Dmitri Vybornov (Russia), 5-2
*# Second Round — Defeated David Kowah (Sierra Leone), referee stopped contest in first round
*# Quarter Finals — Defeated Enrique Flores (Puerto Rico), referee stopped contest in third round
*# Semi Finals — Lost to Vassili Jirov (Kazakhstan), 9-15

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
*Nate JonesBronze Medal
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Fola Okesola (Great Britain), referee stopped contest in third round
*# Quarter Finals — Defeated Jiang Tao (China), 21-4
*# Semi Finals — Lost to David Defiagbon (Canada), 10-16

Men's Super Heavyweight (> 91 kg)
*Lawrence Clay-Bey
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Lost to Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine), 8-10


=Cycling=

Road Competition

Men's Individual Time Trial
*Lance Armstrong :* Final — 1:06:28 (→ 6th place)

*Steve Hegg:* Final — 1:08:29 (→ 16th place)

Women's Individual Road Race
*Jeanne Golay :* Final — 02:37:06 (→ 29th place)

*Linda Brenneman :* Final — 02:40:27 (→ 36th place)

*Alison Dunlap :* Final — 02:41:21 (→ 37th place)

Women's Individual Time Trial
*Linda Brenneman :* Final — 38:52 (→ 11th place)

*Jeanne Golay :* Final — 39:36 (→ 16th place)

Track Competition

Men's Points Race
* Brian McDonough:* Final — 5 points (→ 19th place)

Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country
* David Juarez:* Final — 2:35.15 (→ 19th place)

* Don Myrah:* Final — 2:35:50 (→ 20th place)

Women's Cross Country
* Susan DeMattei:* Final — 1:52.36 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Juliana Furtado:* Final — 1:58.32 (→ 10th place)


=Diving=

Men's 3m Springnboard
*Mark Lenzi:* Preliminary Heat — 372.03:* Semi Final — 229.74:* Final — 456.76 (→ Bronze Medal)

*Scott Donie:* Preliminary Heat — 414.03:* Semi Final — 223.86:* Final — 443.07 (→ 4th place)

Women's 3m Springboard
*Melisa Moses:* Preliminary Heat — 279.75:* Semi Final — 211.95:* Final — 296.04 (→ 4th place)

*Jenny Keim:* Preliminary Heat — 270.48:* Semi Final — 211.17:* Final — 275.46 (→ 9th place)

Women's 10m Platform
*Mary Ellen Clark:* Preliminary Heat — 253.89:* Semi Final — 174.87 :* Final — 298.08 (→ Bronze Medal)

*Becky Ruehl:* Preliminary Heat — 323.91 :* Semi Final — 163.38:* Final — 291.81(→ 4th place)


=Football (soccer)=

Men's Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A) :* United States 1-3 Argentina:* United States 2-0 Tunisia:* United States 1-1 Portugal
*Quarterfinals :* Did not advance
*Team Roster:* (01.) Kasey Keller (GK):* (02.) Matt McKeon:* (03.) Billy Walsh:* (04.) Eddie Pope:* (05.) Clint Peay:* (06.) Alexi Lalas:* (07.) Imad Baba:* (08.) Jovan Kirovski:* (09.) A.J. Wood:* (10.) Claudio Reyna:* (11.) Miles Joseph:* (12.) Brandon Pollard:* (13.) Frankie Hejduk:* (14.) Brian Maisonneuve:* (15.) Nelson Vargas:* (16.) Rob Smith:* (17.) Damian Silvera:* (18.) Chris Snitko (GK)
* Head Coach: Bruce Arena

Women's Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group E):* United States 3-0 Denmark:* United States 2-1 Sweden:* United States 0-0 China
* Semifinals:* United States 2-1 Norway
* Finals:* United States 2-1 ChinaGold Medal

Hockey

Men's Competition

The US men's field hockey team competed for the sixth time at the Summer Olympics. On home soil the squad coached by Jon Clark once again finished twelfth and last. The team was formed by the following players, including three (Van Randwijck, Wentges and Wassenaar) originally from Holland: Tom Vano, Steve Danielson, Larry Amar, Marq Mellor, Scott Williams, Steve Jennings, Steven van Randwijck, Mark Wentges, John O'Neill, Eelco Wassenaar, Nick Butcher, Ahmed Elmaghraby, Phil Sykes, Otto Steffers, Ben Maruquin, and Steve Wagner.

Women's Competition

The US women's field hockey team competed for the third time at the Summer Olympics. On home soil the team coached by Pam Hixon finished fifth. The squad was formed by the following players: Patty Shea (gk), Laurel Martin, Liz Tchou, Marcia Pankratz, Cindy Werley, Diane Madl, Kris Fillat, Kelli James, Tracey Fuchs, Antoinette Lucas, Katie Kauffman, Andrea Wieland (gk), Leslie Lyness, Barbara Marois, Jill Reeve en Pamela Bustin.


=Modern Pentathlon=

Men's Individual Competition:
* Michael Gostigian - 5305 pts, 16th place


=Softball=

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round Robin:*Defeated Puerto Rico (10:0):*Defeated Netherlands (9:0):*Defeated Japan (6:1):*Defeated Chinese Taipei (10:0):*Defeated Canada (4:2):*Lost to Australia (1:2):*Defeated PR China (3:2)
*Semifinals:*Defeated PR China (1:0)
*Final:*Defeated PR China (3:1) → Gold Medal
*Team Roster:*Lisa Fernandez:*Leah O'Brien-Amico:*Laura Berg:*Lori Harrigan:*Dorothy Richardson:*Christa Williams:*Michele Smith:*Gillian Boxx:*Sheila Cornell:*Michele Granger:*Dionna Harris:*Kim Maher:*Julie Smith:*Shelly Stokes:*Dani Tyler
*Head Coach: Ralph Raymond


=Swimming=

Men's Competition

Men's 50 m Freestyle
* Gary Hall Jr.
*# Heat – 23.36
*# Final – 22.26 (→ Silver Medal)

* David Fox
*# Heat – 22.64
*# Final – 22.68 (→ 6th place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
* Gary Hall Jr.
*# Heat – 48.90
*# Final – 48.81 (→ Silver Medal)

* Jon Olsen
*# Heat – 50.17
*# B-Final – 49.80 (→ 9th place)

Men's 200 m Freestyle
* Josh Davis
*# Heat – 1:48.63
*# Final – 1:48.54 (→ 7th place)

* John Piersma
*# Heat – 1:50.59
*# B-Final – 1:49.90 (→ 12th place)

Men's 400 m Freestyle
* John Piersma
*# Heat – 3:53.58
*# B-Final – 3:50.69 (→ 9th place)

* Tom Dolan
*# Heat – 3:53.91
*# B-Final – scratched

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* Peter Wright
*# Heat – 15:25.43 (→ did not advance, 12th place)

* Carlton Bruner
*# Heat – 15:25.82 (→ did not advance, 13th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Jeff Rouse
*# Heat – 54.20
*# Final – 54.10 (→ Gold Medal)

* Tripp Schwenk
*# Heat – 55.71
*# Final – 55.30 (→ 5th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
* Brad Bridgewater
*# Heat – 1:59.04
*# Final – 1:58.54 (→ Gold Medal)

* Tripp Schwenk
*# Heat – 1:59.58
*# Final – 1:58.99 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke
* Jeremy Linn
*# Heat – 1:01.53
*# Final – 1:00.77 (→ Silver Medal)

* Kurt Grote
*# Heat – 1:02.01
*# Final – 1:01.69 (→ 6th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke
* Eric Wunderlich
*# Heat – 2:15.18
*# Final – 2:15.69 (→ 7th place)

* Kurt Grote
*# Heat – 2:14.63
*# Final – 2:16.05 (→ 8th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly
* Mark Henderson
*# Heat – 53.58
*# B-Final – 53.23 (→ 10th place)

* John Hargis
*# Heat – 54.06
*# B-Final – 54.29 (→ 16th place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly
* Tom Malchow
*# Heat – 1:58.69
*# B-Final – 1:57.44 (→ Silver Medal)

* Ray Carey
*# Heat – 2:01.10 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley
* Greg Burgess
*# Heat – 2:01.93
*# Final – 2:02.56 (→ 6th place)

* Tom Dolan
*# Heat – 2:01.99
*# Final – 2:03.89 (→ 7th place) Men's 400 m Individual Medley
* Tom Dolan
*# Heat – 4:17.66
*# Final – 4:14.90 (→ Gold Medal)

* Eric Namesnik
*# Heat – 4:16.21
*# Final – 4:15.25 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* David Fox, Scott Tucker, Brad Schumacher, and Josh Davis
*# Heat – 3:18.40
* Jon Olsen, Josh Davis, Brad Schumacher, and Gary Hall Jr.
*# Final – 3:15.41 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Ryan Berube, Joe Hudepohl, Brad Schumacher, and Jon Olsen
*# Heat – 7:18.28
* Josh Davis, Joe Hudepohl, Brad Schumacher, and Ryan Berube
*# Final – 7:14.84 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Tripp Schwenk, Kurt Grote, John Hargis, and Josh Davis
*# Heat – 3:39.93
* Jeff Rouse, Jeremy Linn, Mark Henderson, and Gary Hall Jr.
*# Final – 3:34.84 (→ WR and Gold Medal)

Women's Competition

Women's 50 m Freestyle
* Amy Van Dyken
*# Preliminary Heat – 25.12
*# Final – 24.87 (→ Gold Medal)

* Angel Martino
*# Preliminary Heat – 25.47
*# Final – 25.31 (→ 4th place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle
* Angel Martino
*# Heat – 55.44
*# Final – 54.93 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Amy Van Dyken
*# Heat – 55.94
*# Final – 55.11 (→ 4th place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle
* Trina Jackson
*# Heat – 2:00.29
*# Final – 1:59.57 (→ 4th place)

* Cristina Teuscher
*# Heat – 2:00.57
*# Final – 2:00.79 (→ 6th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
* Cristina Teuscher
*# Heat – 4:12.20
*# Final – 4:14.21 (→ 8th place)

* Janet Evans
*# Heat – 4:13.60
*# B-Final – scratched

Women's 800 m Freestyle
* Brooke Bennett
*# Heat – 8:32.38
*# Final – 8:27.89 (→ Gold Medal)

* Janet Evans
*# Heat – 8:38.08
*# Final – 8:38.91 (→ 6th place) Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Beth Botsford
*# Heat – 1:02.00
*# Final – 1:01.19 (→ Gold Medal)

* Whitney Hedgepeth
*# Heat – 1:01.70
*# Final – 1:01.47 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 200 m Backstroke
* Whitney Hedgepeth
*# Heat – 2:11.63
*# Final – 2:11.98 (→ Silver Medal)

* Beth Botsford
*# Heat – 2:14.16
*# B-Final – 2:13.48 (→ 10th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke
* Amanda Beard
*# Heat – 1:09.04
*# Final – 1:08.09 (→ Silver Medal)

* Kristine Quance
*# Heat – 1:10.92 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke
* Amanda Beard
*# Heat – 2:28.10
*# Final – 2:25.75 (→ Silver Medal)

* Jilen Siroky
*# Heat – 2:31.57
*# B-Final – 2:33.43 (→ 15th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Amy Van Dyken
*# Heat – 1:00.04
*# Final – 59.13 (→ Gold Medal)

* Angel Martino
*# Heat – 59.31
*# Final – 59.23 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
* Trina Jackson
*# Heat – 2:12.69
*# Final – 2:11.96 (→ 8th place)

* Annette Salmeen
*# Heat – 2:14.69
*# B-Final – 2:13.64 (→ 12th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
* Allison Wagner
*# Heat – 2:16.32
*# Final – 2:16.43 (→ 6th place)

* Kristine Quance
*# Heat – 2:17.48
*# B-Final – 2:15.24 (→ 9th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
* Allison Wagner
*# Heat – 4:44.06
*# Final – 4:42.03 (→ Silver Medal)

* Whitney Metzler
*# Heat – 4:44.74
*# B-Final – 4:46.20 (→ 8th place)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Jenny Thompson, Catherine Fox, Lisa Jacob, and Melanie Valerio
*# Heat – 3:42.36
*Angel Martino, Amy Van Dyken, Catherine Fox, and Jenny Thompson
*# Final – 3:39.29 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
*Lisa Jacob, Ashley Whitney, Sheila Taormina, and Annette Salmeen
*# Heat – 8:04.99
*Trina Jackson, Cristina Teuscher, Sheila Taormina, and Jenny Thompson
*# Final – 7:59.87 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Whitney Hedgepeth, Kristine Quance, Jenny Thompson, and Catherine Fox
*# Heat – 4:05.80
*Beth Botsford, Amanda Beard, Angel Martino, and Amy Van Dyken
*# Final – 4:02.88 (→ Gold Medal)


=Volleyball=

Men's Team Indoor Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Defeated Poland (3-0):* Defeated Argentina (3-0):* Lost to Cuba (2-3):* Lost to Brazil (0-3):* Lost to Bulgaria (2-3)
*Quarterfinals:* Did not advance → Ninth place
*Team Roster:* Lloy Ball:* Bob Ctvrtlik:* Scott Fortune:* John Hyden:* Bryan Ivie:* Michael Lambert:* Dan Landry:* Jeff Nygaard:* Tom Sorensen:* Jeff Stork:* Ethan Watts:* Brett Winslow
*Head Coach: Fred Sturm

Women's Team Indoor Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Defeated Ukraine (3-0):* Defeated the Netherlands (3-1):* Lost to China (1-3):* Defeated Japan (3-0):* Defeated South Korea (3-2)
*Quarterfinals:* Lost to Cuba (0-3)
*Classification Matches:* 5th/8th place: Lost to South Korea (0-3):* 7th/8th place: Defeated Germany (3-1) → Seventh place
*Team Roster:* Tara Cross-Battle:* Lori Endicott:* Caren Kemner:* Kristin Klein:* Beverly Oden:* Elaina Oden :* Danielle Scott :* Tammy Webb:* Paula Weishoff:* Tonya Williams:* Elaine Youngs:* Yoko Zetterlund
*Head Coach: Terry Liskevych

Men's Team Beach Competition

* Karch Kiraly and Kent SteffesGold Medal:* Defeated Andrea Ghiurghi – Nicola Grigolo (ITA), 15-7:* Defeated Jörg Ahmann – Axel Hager (GER), 15-5:* Defeated Sinjin Smith – Carl Henkel (USA), 17-15:* Semifinal: Defeated John Child – Mark Heese (CAN), 15-11:* Final: Defeated Mike Dodd – Mike Whitmarsh (USA), 12-5 12-8
* Mike Dodd and Mike WhitmarshSilver Medal:* Defeated Julien Prosser – Lee Zahner (AUS), 15-10:* Defeated Zé Marco de Melo – Emanuel Rego (BRA), 15-9:* Defeated Javier Bosma – Sixto Jimenez (ESP), 15-6:* Semifinal: Defeated João Brenha – Miguel Maia (POR), 15-13:* Final: Lost to Karch Kiraly – Kent Steffes (USA), 5-1 8-12
* Carl Henkel and Sinjin SmithFifth place:* Defeated João Brenha – Miguel Maia (POR), 15-7:* Defeated Francisco Alvarez – Juan Rossell (CUB), 15-13:* Lost to Karch Kiraly – Kent Steffes (USA), 15-17:* Lost to João Brenha – Miguel Maia (POR), 13-15

Women's Team Beach Competition

* Holly McPeak and Nancy RenoFifth place


=Water Polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* United States – Italy 7-10:* United States – Greece 9-7:* United States – Ukraine 9-7:* United States – Romania 10-5:* United States – Croatia 10-8
*Quarter Finals:* United States – Spain 4-5
*Classification Matches:* 5th/8th place: United States – Greece 6-7:* 7th/8th place: United States – Yugoslavia 12-8 (→ Seventh place)
*Team Roster:* Gavin Arroyo:* Troy Barnhart:* Christopher Duplanty:* Michael Scott Evans:* Everist Kirk:* Daniel Hackett:* Chris Humbert:* Kyle Kopp:* Jeremy Laster:* Rick McNair:* Chris Oeding:* Alexis Rousseau:* Wolf Wigo
*Head Coach: Richard Corso


=Weightlifting=

Men's 108 kg
*Wes Barnett :*Snatch — 175.0 kg:*Clean & Jerk — 220.0 kg:*Total — 395.0 kg (→ 6th place)

*Konstatine Starikovich :*Snatch — 177.5 kg:*Clean & Jerk — 210.0 kg:*Total — 387.5 kg (→ 12th place)

References

*cite book |title=The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results |author=(ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. |publisher=Peachtree Publishers |location=Atlanta |year=1997 |isbn=1-56145-150-9 |url=http://www.la84foundation.org/6oic/OfficialReports/1996/1996v3.pdf |format=PDF |accessdate=2008-02-05


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

См. также в других словарях:


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»