Netherlands at the 1992 Summer Olympics


Netherlands at the 1992 Summer Olympics
Netherlands at the Olympic Games

Flag of the Netherlands – Flag bearers
IOC code  NED
NOC Nederlands Olympisch Comité *
Nederlandse Sport Federatie
Website www.sport.nl (Dutch)
At the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona
Competitors 220
Flag bearer Carina Benninga (field hockey)
Medals
Rank: 20
Gold
2
Silver
6
Bronze
7
Total
15
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

The Netherlands competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.

Contents

Medalists

Gold medal.svg Gold

Silver medal.svg Silver

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

Results by event

Archery

The only elimination victory for the Dutch archers came from Erwin Verstegen, who won in the round of 32 before being defeated in the second round. Three archers did not make it to the elimination rounds.

Men's Individual Competition:

  • Erwin Verstegen — Round of 16 (1-1) → 9th place
  • Henk Vogels — Ranking round (0-0) → 34th place
  • Berny Camps — Ranking round (0-0) → 55th place

Men's Team Competition:

  • Verstegen, Vogels, and Camps — Round of 16 (0-1) → 9th place

Women's Individual Competition:

  • Jacqueline van Rozendaal — Round of 32 (0-1) → 20th place
  • Christel Verstegen — Round of 32 (0-1) → 23rd place
  • Adriana van Dyck — Ranking round (0-0) → 59th place

Women's Team Competition:

  • Van Rozendaal, Verstegen, and Van Dyck — Round of 16 (0-1) → 12th place

Athletics

Men's 800 metres

  • Heat — 1:48.05
  • Semifinal — 1:46.98 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 1:46.88
  • Semifinal — 1:52.23 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5.000 metres

  • Marcel Versteeg
  • Heat — 13:35.95
  • Final — 13:48.32 (→ 15th place)

Men's Marathon

  • Bert van Vlaanderen — 2:15.47 (→ 15th place)
  • Tonnie Dirks — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Harold van Beek — 4:24.18 (→ 31st place)

Men's Decathlon

  • 100 metres — 11.09s
  • Long Jump — 7.02m
  • Shot Put — 15.48m
  • High Jump — 2.00m
  • 400 metres — 49.24s
  • 110m Hurdles — 14.89s
  • Discus Throw — 48.34m
  • Pole Vault — 4.80m
  • Javelin Throw — 61.36m
  • 1.500 metres — 4:41.39s

Women's 800 metres

  • Heat — 1:59.86
  • Semifinal — 2:00.68
  • Final — 1:55.54 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Stella Jongmans
  • Heat — 2:02.26 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10.000 metres

  • Christien Toonstra
  • Heat — 32:07.42
  • Final — 31:47.38 (→ 11th place)

Boxing

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

  • First Round – Lost to Riadh Klai (TUN), 1:17

Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

  • First Round – Defeated Choi Ki-Soo (KOR), 3:0
  • Second Round – Defeated Chalit Boonsingkarn (THA), RSC-2
  • Quarterfinals – Defeated Raúl Márquez (USA), 16:12
  • Semifinals – Defeated Robin Reid (GBR), 8:3
  • Final – Lost to Juan Carlos Lemus (CUB), 1:6

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

  • First Round – Defeated Likou Aliu (SAM), RSC-3
  • Second Round – Lost to Ahmed Dink (ALG), 14:22

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

  • First Round – Defeated Emelio Leti (SAM), 14:0
  • Second Round – Defeated Sung Bae-Chae (KOR), 14:13
  • Quarterfinals – Defeated Paul Douglas (IRL), RSC-1
  • Semifinals – Lost to Félix Savón (CUB) 3:23

Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

  • First Round – Defeated Iraj Kia Rostami (IRN), 9:5
  • Second Round – Lost to Wilhelm Fischer (GER), 5:22

Cycling

Women's Individual Road Race

  • Final — 2:05:03 (→ Med 2.png Bronze Medal)
  • Final — 2:05:03 (→ 23rd place)
  • Petra Grimbergen
  • Final — 2:05:03 (→ 29th place)

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round — 383.13 points
  • Final — 581.40 points (→ 7th place)

Women's 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Heat — 277.29 (→ did not advance, 14th place)

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

The men's field hockey team from The Netherlands finished fourth after losing the bronze medal match against Pakistan: 3-4. The squad, coached by Hans Jorritsma, consisted of the following players: Frank Leistra (gk), Harrie Kwinten, Cees Jan Diepeveen, Pieter van Ede, Bastiaan Poortenaar, Wouter van Pelt, Marc Delissen (captain), Jacques Brinkman, Gijs Weterings, Stephan Veen, Floris Jan Bovelander, Hendrik Jan Kooijman, Bart Looije (gk), Maarten van Grimbergen, Leo Klein Gebbink, and Taco van den Honert.

Women's Team Competition

The women's field hockey team from The Netherlands competed for the first time at the Summer Olympics. The squad, coached by Roelant Oltmans, captured the sixth spot after losing the fifth place match against Australia: 0-2. The following players did compete: Jacqueline Toxopeus (gk), Carina Bleeker (gk), Caroline van Nieuwenhuyze, Annemieke Fokke, Cécile Vinke, Jeannette Lewin, Carina Benninga (captain), Daniëlle Koenen, Ingrid Wolff, Mieketine Wouters, Martine Ohr, Florentine Steenberghe, Noor Holsboer, Helen van der Ben, Wietske de Ruiter, and Carole Thate.

Sailing

Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Final Ranking — 117.7 points (→ 7th place)

Men's 470 Class

  • Ben Kouwenhoven and Jan Kouwenhoven
  • Final Ranking — 132.7 points (→ 16th place)

Women's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Final Ranking — 68.7 points (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal)

Swimming

Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Marcel Wouda
    1. Heat – 3:55.70 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Men's 200m Individual Medley

  • Marcel Wouda
    1. Heat – 2:05.95 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 400m Individual Medley

  • Marcel Wouda
    1. Heat – 4:28.51 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 50m Freestyle

  • Marianne Muis
    1. Heat – 26.43
    2. B-Final – 26.24 (→ 11th place)

Women's 100m Freestyle

  • Mildred Muis
    1. Heat – 56.67
    2. B-Final – 56.64 (→ 13th place)

Women's 200m Freestyle

Women's 100m Backstroke

Women's 200m Backstroke

Women's 100m Breaststroke

  • Kira Bulten
    1. Heat – 1:11.81 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Women's 200m Breaststroke

  • Kira Bulten
    1. Heat – 2:37.09 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 100m Butterfly

Women's 200m Individual Medley

  • Mildred Muis
    1. Heat – 2:19.10 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition




Men's Doubles Competition


Women's Singles Competition

  • Nicole Muns-Jagerman
    1. First round — Defeated Il-Soon Kim (South Korea) 6-4, 6-4
    2. Second round — Defeated Julie Halard (France) 7-6, 7-6
    3. Third round — Lost to Anke Huber (Germany) 5-7, 6-7

Volleyball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to  Cuba (1-3)
  • Defeated  South Korea (3-0)
  • Lost to  Brazil (0-3)
  • Defeated  Algeria (3-0)
  • Lost to Unified Team (1-3)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Semifinals
  • Defeated  Cuba (3-0)
  • Final
  • Lost to  Brazil (0-3) → Med 2.png Silver Medal
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Classification Match
  • 5th/6th place: Lost to  Japan (1-3) → Sixth place
  • Team Roster
  • Head Coach: Peter Murphy

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to Spain (6-12)
  • Lost to Italy (4-6)
  • Drew with Greece (4-4)
  • Lost to Cuba (9-11)
  • Drew with Hungary (13-13)
  • Classification Round (Group E)
  • Defeated Czechoslovakia (9-8)
  • Defeated France (15-8) → 9th place
  • Team Roster

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: