United States at the 1992 Summer Olympics


United States at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics United States
games=1992 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer=Francie Smith (opening)
Peter Westbrook (closing)
gold=37
silver=34
bronze=37
total=108
rank=2

The United States competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.

Medalists

Gold

* Michael Marsh — Athletics, Men's 200 metres

* Quincy Watts — Athletics, Men's 400 metres

* Kevin Young — Athletics, Men's 400 m Hurdles

* Michael Marsh, Dennis Mitchell, Leroy Burrell, Carl Lewis, and James Jett (heats) — Athletics, Men's 4x100 m Relay

* Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Michael Johnson, Steve Lewis, Darnell Hall (heats), and Charles Jenkins (heats) — Athletics, Men's 4x400 m Relay

* Carl Lewis — Athletics, Men's Long Jump

* Mike Conley — Athletics, Men's Triple Jump

* Mike Stulce — Athletics, Men's Shot Put

* Gail Devers — Athletics, Women's 100 metres

* Gwen Torrence — Athletics, Women's 200 metres

* Gwen Torrence, Evelyn Ashford, Carlette Guidry, Esther Jones, and Michelle Finn (heats) — Athletics, Women's 4x100 m Relay

* Jackie Joyner-Kersee — Athletics, Women's Heptathlon

* Scottie Pippen, David Robinson, John Stockton, Christian Laettner, Karl Malone, Chris Mullin, Patrick Ewing, Earvin Johnson, Michael Jordan, Charles Barkley, Larry Bird, and Clyde Drexler — Basketball, Men's Team Competition

* Oscar de la Hoya — Boxing, Men's Lightweight

* Scott Strausbaugh and Joe Jacobi — Canoeing, Men's C2 Canadian Slalom Pairs

* Mark Lenzi — Diving, Men's Springboard

* Trent Dimas — Gymnastics, Men's Horizontal Bar

* Launi Meili — Shooting, Women's Small-bore Rifle, Three Positions

* Nelson Diebel — Swimming, Men's 100 m Breaststroke

* Mike Barrowman — Swimming, Men's 200 m Breaststroke

* Pablo Morales — Swimming, Men's 100 m Butterfly

* Melvin Stewart — Swimming, Men's 200 m Butterfly

* Jon Olsen, Matt Biondi, Joe Hudepohl, Tom Jager, Shaun Jordan (heats), and Joel Thomas (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4x100 m Freestyle

* Jeff Rouse, Nelson Diebel, Pablo Morales, Jon Olsen, David Berkoff (heats), Hans Dersch (heats), Melvin Stewart (heats), and Matt Biondi (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay

* Nicole Haislett — Swimming, Women's 200 m Freestyle

* Janet Evans — Swimming, Women's 800 m Freestyle

* Summer Sanders — Swimming, Women's 200 m Butterfly

* Dara Torres, Nicole Haislett, Angel Martino, Jenny Thompson, Ashley Tappin (heats), and Crissy Ahmann-Leighton (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

* Jenny Thompson, Crissy Ahmann-Leighton, Lea Loveless, Anita Nall, Elizabeth Wagstaff (heats), Megan Kleine (heats), Summer Sanders (heats), and Nicole Haislett (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay

* Kristen Babb-Sprague — Synchronised Swimming, Women's Solo

* Karen Josephson and Sarah Josephson — Synchronised Swimming, Women's Duet

* Jennifer Capriati — Tennis, Women's Singles

* Gigi Fernandez and Mary Joe Fernandez — Tennis, Women's Doubles

* John Smith — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Featherweight (62 kg)

* Kevin Jackson — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Middleweight (82 kg)

* Bruce Baumgartner — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Super Heavyweight

* Hal Haenel and Mark Reynolds — Sailing, Men's Star Class

Silver

* Steve Lewis — Athletics, Men's 400 metres

* Tony Dees — Athletics, Men's 110 m Hurdles

* Michael Powell — Athletics, Men's Long Jump

* Charles Simpkins — Athletics, Men's Triple Jump

* Jim Doehring — Athletics, Men's Shot Put

* LaVonna Martin — Athletics, Women's 100 m Hurdles

* Sandra Farmer-Patrick — Athletics, Women's 400 m Hurdles

* Gwen Torrence, Natasha Kaiser, Jearl Miles, Rochelle Stevens, Denean Hill (heats), and Dannette Young (heats) — Athletics, Women's 4x400 m Relay

* Chris Byrd — Boxing, Men's Middleweight

* Scott Donie — Diving, Men's Platform

* Shannon Miller — Gymnastics, Women's All-Around Individual

* Shannon Miller — Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam

* Jason Morris — Judo, Men's Half Middleweight (78 kg)

* Jeffrey McLaughlin, Thomas Bohrer, William Burden, and Patrick Manning — Rowing, Men's Coxless Fours

* Amy Fuller, Shelagh Donohoe, Cindy Eckert, and Carol Feeney — Rowing, Women's Coxless Fours

* Robert Foth — Shooting, Men's Small-bore Rifle, Three Positions

* Matt Biondi — Swimming, Men's 50 m Freestyle

* Jeff Rouse — Swimming, Men's 100 m Backstroke

* Gregory Burgess — Swimming, Men's 200 m Individual Medley

* Eric Namesnik — Swimming, Men's 400 m Individual Medley

* Jenny Thompson — Swimming, Women's 100 m Freestyle

* Janet Evans — Swimming, Women's 400 m Freestyle

* Anita Nall — Swimming, Women's 100 m Breaststroke

* Crissy Ahmann-Leighton — Swimming, Women's 100 m Butterfly

* Summer Sanders — Swimming, Women's 200 m Individual Medley

* Dennis Koslowski — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Heavyweight

* Zeke Jones — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Flyweight (52 kg)

* Kenny Monday — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Welterweight (74 kg)

* Brian Ledbetter — Sailing, Men's Finn Class

* Mike Gebhardt — Sailing, Men's Lechner Sailboard

* Stephen Bourdow and Paul Foerster — Sailing, Men's Flying Dutchman

* Keith Notary and Randy Smyth — Sailing, Men's Tornado

* Kevin Burnham and Morgan Reeser — Sailing, Men's 470 Class

* James Brady, Doug Kern and Kevin Mahaney — Sailing, Men's Soling Class

Bronze

* Dennis Mitchell — Athletics, Men's 100 metres

* Michael Bates — Athletics, Men's 200 metres

* Johnny Gray — Athletics, Men's 800 metres

* Jack Pierce — Athletics, Men's 110 m Hurdles

* Joe Greene — Athletics, Men's Long Jump

* Dave Johnson — Athletics, Men's Decathlon

* Lynn Jennings — Athletics, Women's 10.000 metres

* Janeene Vickers — Athletics, Women's 400 m Hurdles

* Jackie Joyner-Kersee — Athletics, Women's Long Jump

* Suzanne McConnell, Vickie Orr, Teresa Weatherspoon, Tammy Jackson, Carolyn Jones, Katrina McClain, Clarissa Davis, Medina Dixon, Teresa Edwards, Victoria Bullett, Daedra Charles, and Cynthia Cooper — Basketball, Women's Team Competition

* Timothy Austin — Boxing, Men's Flyweight

* Greg Barton — Canoeing, Men's K1 1000 m Kayak Singles

* Dana Chladek — Canoeing, Women's K1 Kayak Slalom Singles

* Erin Hartwell — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Time Trial

* Rebecca Twigg — Cycling, Women's 3000 m Individual Pursuit

* Mary Ellen Clark — Diving, Women's Platform

* Norman Dello Joio — Equestrian, Jumping Individual

* Michael Poulin, Charlotte Bredahl, Robert Dover, and Carol Lavell — Equestrian, Dressage Team

* Shannon Miller — Gymnastics, Women's Asymmetrical Bars

* Kim Zmeskal, Shannon Miller, Betty Okino, Kerri Strug, Wendy Bruce, and Dominique Dawes — Gymnastics, Women's Team Combined Exercises

* Stephanie Maxwell-Pierson and Anna Seaton — Rowing, Women's Coxless Pairs

* Tom Jager — Swimming, Men's 50 m Freestyle

* David Berkoff — Swimming, Men's 100 m Backstroke

* Jon Olsen, Melvin Stewart, Doug Gjertsen, Joe Hudepohl, Scott Jaffe (heats), and Daniel Jorgensen (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

* Angel Martino — Swimming, Women's 50 m Freestyle

* Lea Loveless — Swimming, Women's 100 m Backstroke

* Anita Nall — Swimming, Women's 200 m Breaststroke

* Summer Sanders — Swimming, Women's 400 m Individual Medley

* Mary Joe Fernandez — Tennis, Women's Singles

* Eric Sato, Jeff Stork, Stephen Timmons, Bryan Ivie, Douglas Partie, Robert Samuelson, Scott Fortune, Daniel Greenbaum, Brent Hilliard, Nick Becker, Carlos Briceno, and Bob Ctvrtlik — Volleyball, Men's Team Competition

* Liane Sato, Paula Weishoff, Yoko Zetterlund, Elaina Oden, Kim Oden, Teee Sanders, Caren Kemner, Ruth Lawanson, Tammy Liley, Janet Cobbs, Tara Cross-Battle, and Lori Endicott — Volleyball, Women's Team Competition

* Rodney Smith — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight

* Pamela Healy and Jennifer Isler — Sailing, Women's 470 Class

* Julia Trotman — Sailing, Women's Europe

Results by event


=Archery=

For the first time in Olympic archery history, the United States won no medals in a tournament in which they competed. Two individuals made it to the quarterfinals, as did both of the teams, but all were defeated there. The six archers combined for a 5-5 record in individual matches and a 2-2 record in team matches.

Women's Individual Competition:
* Denise Parker — Quarterfinal, 5th place (2-1)
* Jennifer O'Donnell — Round of 16, 11th place (1-1)
* Sherry Block — Round of 32, 25th place (0-1)

Men's Individual Competition:
*

Jay Barrs — Quarterfinal, 5th place (2-1)
* Richard Johnson — Round of 32, 18th place (0-1)
* Richard McKinney — Ranking round, 40th place (0-0)

Women's Team Competition:
* Parker, O'Donnell, and Block — Quarterfinal, 8th place (1-1)

Men's Team Competition:
* Barrs, Johnson, and McKinney — Quarterfinal, 6th place (1-1)


=Athletics=

Men's Competition

Men's 800 metres
*José Parrilla:* Heat — 1:48.17 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5.000 metres
*Bob Kennedy:* Heat — 13:35.76:* Final — 13:39.72 (→ 12th place)

*John Trautmann:* Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

*Reuben Reina:* Heat — 13:40.50 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10.000 metres
*Todd Williams:* Heat — 28:26.32:* Final — 28:29.38 (→ 10th place)

*Steve Plasencia:* Heat — 28:45.59 (→ did not advance)

*Aaron Ramirez:* Heat — 29:00.12 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x400m Relay
* Darnell Hall, Michael Johnson, Charles Jenkins, and Quincy Watts :* Heat — 2:59.14
* Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Michael Johnson, and Steve Lewis :* Final — 2:55.74 (→ Gold Medal and World Record)

Men's Marathon
* Steve Spence — 2:15.21 (→ 12th place)
* Ed Eyestone — 2:15.23 (→ 13th place)
* Bob Kempainen — 2:15.53 (→ 27th place)

Men's 20 km Walk
*Allen James — 1:35:12 (→ 30th place)

Men's 50 km Walk
*Carl Schueler — 4:13:38 (→ 23rd place)
*Herman Nelson — 4:25:49 (→ 32nd place)
*Marco Evoniuk — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Men's 400m Hurdles
*Kevin Young:* Heat — 48.76:* Semifinal — 47.63:* Final — 46.78 (→ Gold Medal)

*David Patrick:* Heat — 49.56:* Semifinal — 48.47:* Final — 49.26 (→ 8th place)

*McClinton Neal:* Heat — 49.13:* Semifinal — 48.71 (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump
*Carl Lewis:* Qualification — 8.68 m:* Final — 8.67 m (→ Gold Medal)

*Mike Powell:* Qualification — 8.14 m:* Final — 8.64 m (→ Silver Medal)

*Joe Greene:* Qualification — 7.90 m:* Final — 8.34 m (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's Triple Jump
*Mike Conley:* Qualification — 17.23 m:* Final — 18.17 m (→ Gold Medal)

*Charles Simpkins:* Qualification — 17.05 m:* Final — 17.60 m (→ Silver Medal)

*John Tillman :* Qualification — 16.22 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw
*Michael Barnett :* Qualification — 79.14 m:* Final — 78.64 m (→ 7th place)

*Tom Pukstys :* Qualification — 81.16 m:* Final — 76.72 m (→ 10th place)

*Brian Crouser :* Qualification — 74.98 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw
*Lance Deal :* Qualification — 77.00 m:* Final — 76.84 m (→ 7th place)

*Jud Logan :* Qualification — 78.40 m:* Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

*Kenneth Flax :* Qualification — 69.36 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw
*Anthony Washington :* Qualification — 62.18 m:* Final — 59.96 m (→ 12th place)

*Mike Buncic :* Qualification — 59.12 m (→ did not advance)

*Brian Blutreich :* Qualification — 57.08 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put
*Mike Stulce :* Qualification — 20.18 m:* Final — 21.70 m (→ Gold Medal)

*Jim Doehring :* Qualification — 20.53 m:* Final — 20.96 m (→ Silver Medal)

*Ron Backes :* Qualification — 19.71 m:* Final — 19.75 m (→ 10th place)

Women's Competition

Women's 800 metres
*Joetta Clark:* Heat — 1:59.62:* Semifinal — 1:58.22:* Final — 1:58.06 (→ 7th place)

*Julie Jenkins:* Heat — 1:59.96:* Semifinal — 2:06.53 (→ did not advance)

*Meredith Rainey:* Heat — 2:01.33 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10.000 metres
*Lynn Jennings:* Heat — 32:18.06:* Final — 31:19.89 (→ Bronze Medal)

*Judi St Hilaire:* Heat — 32:13.99:* Final — 31:38.04 (→ 8th place)

* Gwyn Coogan :* Heat — 33:13.13 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400m Hurdles
*Sandra Farmer-Patrick:* Heat — 55.12:* Semifinal — 53.90:* Final — 53.69 (→ Silver Medal)

*Janeene Vickers:* Heat — 55.24:* Semifinal — 54.67:* Final — 54.31 (→ Bronze Medal)

*Tonja Buford:* Heat — 56.35:* Semifinal — 55.04 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10 km Walk
*Michelle Rohl:* Final — 46:45 (→ 20th place)

*Debbi Lawrence:* Final — 48:23 (→ 26th place)

*Victoria Herazo:* Final — 48:26 (→ 27th place)

Women's Marathon
* Cathy O'Brien — 2:39.42 (→ 10th place)
* Francie Larrieu — 2:41.09 (→ 8th place)
* Janis Klecker — 2:47.17 (→ 21st place)

Women's Long Jump
* Jackie Joyner-Kersee :* Heat — 6.75 m:* Final — 7.07 m (→ Bronze Medal)

* Sharon Couch :* Heat — 6.64 m:* Final — 6.66 m (→ 6th place)

* Sheila Echols :* Heat — 6.55 m:* Final — 6.62 m (→ 7th place)

Women's Discus Throw
* Connie Price-Smith :* Heat — 58.66m (→ did not advance)

* Carla Garrett :* Heat — 58.06m (→ did not advance)

* Penny Neer :* Heat — 55.44m (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump
* Tanya Hughes :* Qualification — 1.92 m:* Final — 1.88 m (→ 11th place)

* Sue Rembao :* Qualification — 1.90 m (→ did not advance)

* Amber Welty :* Qualification — 1.88 m (→ did not advance)


=Baseball=

In the first appearance of the Americans' national pastime at the Olympics, the United States won five of its seven preliminary games, losing only to Cuba and Japan. This put the Americans in a three-way tie for second through fourth place in the round with Japan and Chinese Taipei. The tie-breaker essentially only determined which of the three teams had to face Cuba in the semifinals (with the other two playing each other), but the United States came in fourth and found itself face-to-face once again with the undefeated Cubans. The Americans lost that game 6-1. In an anticlimactic bronze medal game, the United States lost to Japan again to take fourth place.

Men's Team Competition:
* United States — 4th place (5-4)


=Basketball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):*Defeated Angola (116:48):*Defeated Croatia (103:70):*Defeated Germany (111:68):*Defeated Brazil (127:83):*Defeated Spain (122:81)
*Quarterfinals:*Defeated Puerto Rico (115:77)
*Semifinals:*Defeated Lithuania (127:76)
*Final:*Defeated Croatia (117:85) → Gold Medal
*Team Roster:*Scottie Pippen:*David Robinson:*John Stockton:*Christian Laettner:*Karl Malone:*Chris Mullin:*Patrick Ewing:*Earvin Johnson:*Michael Jordan:*Charles Barkley:*Larry Bird:*Clyde Drexler
*Head Coach: Chuck Daly

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):*Defeated Czechoslovakia (111:55):*Defeated PR China (93:67):*Defeated Spain (114:59)
*Quarterfinals:*Lost to Unified Team (73:79)
*Bronze Medal Match:*Defeated Cuba (88:74) → Bronze Medal
*Team Roster:*Suzanne McConnell:*Vickie Orr:*Teresa Weatherspoon:*Tammy Jackson:*Carolyn Jones:*Katrina McClain:*Clarissa Davis:*Medina Dixon:*Teresa Edwards:*Victoria Bullett:*Daedra Charles:*Cynthia Cooper


=Boxing=

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
* Eric Griffin:* First Round – Defeated Fausto del Rosario (DOM), 14:2 :* Second Round – Lost to Rafael Lozano (ESP), 2:6

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
* Timothy AustinBronze Medal:* First Round – Bye:* Second Round – Defeated Julian Strogov (BUL), 19:7 :* Quarterfinals – Defeated Benjamin Mwangata (TAN), 19:8 :* Semifinals – Lost to Raúl González (CUB), RSC-1

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
* Sergio Reyes:* First Round – Defeated Harold Ramirez González (PUR), 10:1:* Second Round – Lost to Lee Gwang-Sik (PRK), 8:15

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
* Julian Wheeler:* First Round – Lost to Ramazan Palyani (EUN), 4:8

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
* Oscar de la HoyaGold Medal:* First Round – Defeated Adilson Rosa Silva (BRA), RSC-3:* Second Round – Defeated Moses Odion (NGR), 16:4 :* Quarterfinals – Defeated Tontcho Tontchev (BUL), 16:7 :* Semifinals – Defeated Hong Sung-Sik (KOR), 11:10 :* Final – Defeated Marco Rudolph (GER), 7:2

Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
* Vernon Forrest:* First Round – Lost to Peter Richardson (GBR), 8:14

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
* Pepe Reilly:* First Round – Defeated Victor Manuel Baute (ESP), RSC-3 :* Second Round – Lost to Vitalijus Karpaciauskas (LTU), 5:16

Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
* Raul Marquez:* First Round – Defeated David Defiagbon (NGR), 8:7:* Second Round – Defeated Rival Cadeau (SEY), 20:3 :* Quarterfinals – Lost to Orhan Delibas (NED), 12:16

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
* Chris ByrdSilver Medal:* First Round – Defeated Mark Edwards (GBR), 21:3 :* Second Round – Defeated Aleksandr Lebziak (URS), 16:7 :* Quarterfinals – Lost to Torsten May (GER), 4:6

Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
* Montell Griffin:* First Round – Defeated Mark Edwards (GBR), 21:3 :* Second Round – Defeated Aleksandr Lebziak (URS), 16:7 :* Quarterfinals – Lost to Torsten May (GER), 4:6

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
* Danell Nicholson:* First Round – Defeated Paul Lawson, 10:2 :* Second Round – Defeated Željko Mavrović (CRO), 9:6 :* Quarterfinals – Lost to Félix Savón (CUB), 11:13

Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
* Larry Donald:* First Round – Bye:* Second Round – Defeated [Nikolay Kulpin (EUN), RSC-3:* Quarterfinals – Lost to Roberto Balado (CUB), 4:10


=Cycling=

Women's Individual Road Race
*Jeanne Golay:*Final — 2:05:03 (→ 6th place)

*Sally Zack:*Final — 2:05:03 (→ 10th place)

*Inga Thompson:* Final — 2:05:03 (→ 26th place)


=Diving=

Men's 3m Springboard
*Mark Lenzi:* Preliminary Round — 409.11 points:* Final — 676.53 points (→ Gold Medal)

*Kent Ferguson:* Preliminary Round — 374.22 points:* Final — 609.12 points (→ 5th place)

Men's 10m Platform
*Scott Donie:* Preliminary Round — 423.45 points:*Final — 633.63 points (→ Silver Medal)

*Matt Scoggin:* Preliminary Round — 379.20 points:*Final — 492.60 points (→ 10th place)

Women's 3m Springboard
*Julie Ovenhouse:* Preliminary Round — 291.48 points :*Final — 477.84 points (→ 5th place)

*Karen LaFace:* Preliminary Round — 279.06 points :*Final — 447.75 points (→ 9th place)

Women's 10m Platform
*Mary Ellen Clark:*Final — 401.91 points (→ Bronze Medal)

*Ellen Owen:*Final — 392.10 points (→ 7th place)


=Football (soccer)=

Men's Team Competition
* Preliminary Round (Group A):* United States 1-2 Italy:* United States 3-1 Kuwait :* United States 2-2 Poland
* Quarterfinals:* Did not advance
*Team Roster:* ( 1.) Brad Friedel (GK):* ( 2.) Cam Rast:* ( 3.) Alexi Lalas:* ( 4.) Mike Burns:* ( 5.) Erik Imler:* ( 6.) Dario Brose:* ( 7.) Dante Washington:* ( 8.) Mike Lapper:* ( 9.) Steve Snow:* (10.) Claudio Reyna:* (11.) Yari Allnutt:* (12.) Troy Dayak:* (13.) Joe-Max Moore:* (14.) Cobi Jones:* (15.) Zak Ibsen:* (16.) Manuel Lagos:* (17.) Mike Huwiler:* (18.) Ian Feuer (GK):* (19.) Chris Henderson:* (20.) Curt Onalfo
*Head Coach: Lothar Osiander


=Handball=

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* United States – Unified Team 16-23:* United States – Germany 16-32:* United States – Nigeria 23-21
*Classification Match:* 5th/6th place: United States – Austria 17-26 (→ Sixth place)
*Team Roster:*Sharon Cain:*Kim Clarke:*Laura Coenen:*Laurie Felner:*Tami Lyn Jameson:*Leora Jones:*Portia Lack:*Dannette Leininger:*Patricia Neder:*Lori Lynn Ogren:*Karyn Sue Palgut:*Carol Petenka:*Angie Raynor:*Barbara June Schaaf:*Cynthia Stinger:*Chryssandra Watts
*Head Coach: Vojtech Mares


=Sailing=

Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)
*Mike Gebhardt:* Final Ranking — 71.1 points (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 470 Class
*Morgan Reeser and Kevin Burnham:* Final Ranking — 66.7 points (→ Silver Medal)

Women's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)
*Lanee Butler:* Final Ranking — 96.7 points (→ 5th place)

Women's 470 Class
*Jennifer Isler and Pamela Healy:* Final Ranking — 40.7 points (→ Bronze Medal)


=Swimming=

Men's 50 m Freestyle
* Matt Biondi
*# Heat – 22.32
*# Final – 22.09 (→ Silver Medal)

* Tom Jager
*# Heat – 22.45
*# Final – 22.30 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
* Jon Olsen
*# Heat – 49.63
*# Final – 49.51 (→ 4th place)

* Matt Biondi
*# Heat – 49.75
*# Final – 49.53 (→ 5th place)

Men's 200 m Freestyle
* Joe Hudepohl
*# Heat – 1:48.52
*# Final – 1:48.36 (→ 6th place)

* Doug Gjertsen
*# Heat – 1:48.65
*# Final – 1:50.57 (→ 8th place)

Men's 400 m Freestyle
* Sean Killion
*# Heat – 3:52.42
*# B-Final – 3:52.76 (→ 11th place)

* Daniel Jorgensen
*# Heat – 3:53.20
*# B-Final – DNS (→ no ranking)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* Lawrence Frostad
*# Heat – 15:21.37
*# Final – 15:19.41 (→ 7th place)

* Sean Killion
*# Heat – 15:27.49 (→ did not advance, 12th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Jeff Rouse
*# Heat – 54.63
*# Final – 54.04 (→ Silver Medal)

* David Berkoff
*# Heat – 54.84
*# Final – 54.78 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
* Tripp Schwenk
*# Heat – 1:59.92
*# Final – 1:59.73 (→ 5th place)

* Royce Sharp
*# Heat – 2:00.97
*# B-Final – DNS (→ no ranking)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke
* Nelson Diebel
*# Heat – 1:01.80
*# Final – 1:01.50 (→ Gold Medal)

* Hans Dersch
*# Heat – 1:03.14
*# B-Final – 1:02.39 (→ 10th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke
* Mike Barrowman
*# Heat – 2:11.48
*# Final – 2:10.16 (→ Gold Medal)

* Roque Santos
*# Heat – 2:14.71
*# B-Final – 2:15.73 (→ 12th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly
* Pablo Morales
*# Heat – 53.59
*# Final – 53.32 (→ Gold Medal)

* Melvin Stewart
*# Heat – 54.26
*# Final – 54.04 (→ 5th place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly
* Melvin Stewart
*# Heat – 1:56.99
*# Final – 1:56.26 (→ Gold Medal)

* David Wharton
*# Heat – 2:00.84
*# B-Final – 2:01.08 (→ 10th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley
* Greg Burgess
*# Heat – 2:01.35
*# Final – 2:00.97 (→ Silver Medal)

* Ron Karnaugh
*# Heat – 2:01.64
*# Final – 2:02.18 (→ 6th place)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley
* Eric Namesnik
*# Heat – 4:17.75
*# Final – 4:15.57 (→ Silver Medal)

* David Wharton
*# Heat – 4:20.73
*# Final – 4:17.26 (→ 4th place)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Joe Hudepohl, Shaun Jordan, Joel Thomas, and Tom Jager
*# Heat – 3:18.50
* Joe Hudepohl, Matt Biondi, Tom Jager, and Jon Olsen
*# Final – 3:16.74 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Scott Jaffe, Daniel Jorgensen, Jon Olsen, and Doug Gjertsen
*# Heat – 7:23.70
* Joe Hudepohl, Mel Stewart, Jon Olsen, and Doug Gjertsen
*# Final – 7:16.23 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* David Berkoff, Hans Dersch, Mel Stewart, and Matt Biondi
*# Heat – 3:39.84
* Jeff Rouse, Nelson Diebel, Pablo Morales, and Jon Olsen
*# Final – 3:36.93 (→ Gold Medal)
Women's 50 m Freestyle
* Angel Martino
*# Heat – 25.63
*# Final – 25.23 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Jenny Thompson
*# Heat – 25.63
*# Final – 25.37 (→ 5th place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle
* Jenny Thompson
*# Heat – 54.69
*# Final – 54.84 (→ Silver Medal)

* Nicole Haislett
*# Heat – 55.67
*# Final – 55.19 (→ 4th place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle
* Nicole Haislett
*# Heat – 1:59.33
*# Final – 1:57.90 (→ Gold Medal)

* Jenny Thompson
*# Heat – 2:01.71
*# B-Final – DNS (→ no ranking)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
* Janet Evans
*# Heat – 4:09.38
*# Final – 4:07.37 (→ Silver Medal)

* Erika Hansen
*# Heat – 4:12.08
*# Final – 4:11.50 (→ 4th place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle
* Janet Evans
*# Heat – 8:32.69
*# Final – 8:25.52 (→ Gold Medal)

* Erika Hansen
*# Heat – 8:36.56
*# Final – 8:39.25 (→ 7th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Lea Loveless
*# Heat – 1:01.19
*# Final – 1:01.43 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Elizabeth Wagstaff
*# Heat – 1:02.29
*# Final – 1:01.81 (→ 5th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke
* Lea Loveless
*# Heat – 2:11.32
*# Final – 2:11.54 (→ 4th place)

* Elizabeth Wagstaff
*# Heat – 2:13.91
*# B-Final – DNS (→ no ranking)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke
* Anita Nall
*# Heat – 1:09.32
*# Final – 1:08.17 (→ Silver Medal)

* Megan Kleine
*# Heat – 1:11.04
*# B-Final – 1:11.07 (→ 12th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke
* Anita Nall
*# Heat – 2:27.77
*# Final – 2:26.88 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Jill Johnson
*# Heat – 2:30.80
*# B-Final – 2:33.89 (→ 14th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
*# Heat – 1:00.10
*# Final – 58.74 (→ Silver Medal)

* Summer Sanders
*# Heat – 1:00.38
*# Final – 59.82 (→ 6th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
* Summer Sanders
*# Heat – 2:10.58
*# Final – 2:08.67 (→ Gold Medal)

* Angie Wester-Krieg
*# Heat – 2:12.00
*# Final – 2:11.46 (→ 6th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
* Summer Sanders
*# Heat – 2:14.68
*# Final – 2:11.91 (→ Silver Medal)

* Nicole Haislett
*# Heat – 2:17.40
*# B-Final – DNS (→ no ranking)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
* Summer Sanders
*# Heat – 4:43.95
*# Final – 4:37.58 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Erika Hansen
*# Heat – 4:48.13
*# B-Final – 4:48.37 (→ 10th place)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Ashley Tappin, Nicole Haislett, Crissy Ahmann-Leighton, and Dara Torres
*# Heat – 3:41.57
* Nicole Haislett, Dara Torres, Angel Martino, and Jenny Thompson
*# Final – 3:39.46 (→ Gold Medal)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Elizabeth Wagstaff, Megan Kleine, Summer Sanders, and Nicole Haislett
*# Heat – 4:10.83
* Lea Loveless, Anita Nall, Crissy Ahmann-Leighton, and Jenny Thompson
*# Final – 4:02.54 (→ Gold Medal)


=Volleyball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Lost to Japan (1-3):* Defeated Canada (3-2):* Defeated Spain (3-2):* Defeated France (3-0):* Defeated Italy (3-1)
*Quarterfinals:* Defeated Unified Team (3-1)
*Semifinals:* Lost to Brazil (1-3)
*Bronze Medal Match:* Defeated Cuba (3-1) → Bronze Medal
*Team Roster:* Nick Becker:* Carlos Briceno :* Bob Ctvrtlik:* Scott Fortune:* Dan Greenbaum :* Brent Hillard:* Bryan Ivie :* Doug Partie :* Bob Samuelson :* Eric Sato:* Jeff Stork:* Steve Timmons
*Head Coach: Fred Sturm

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Lost to Japan (2-3):* Defeated Unified Team (3-2):* Defeated Spain (3-0)
*Quarterfinals:* Defeated Netherlands (3-1)
*Semifinals:* Lost to Cuba (2-3)
*Bronze Medal Match:* Defeated Brazil (3-0) → Bronze Medal
*Team Roster:* Tara Cross-Battle:* Janet Cobbs:* Lori Endicott:* Caren Kemner:* Ruth Lawanson:* Tammy Liley:* Elaina Oden:* Kim Oden:* Teee Sanders:* Liane Sato:* Paula Weishoff:* Yoko Zetterlund
*Head Coach: Terry Liskevych


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.