Norway at the 1992 Summer Olympics


Norway at the 1992 Summer Olympics
Norway at the Olympic Games

Flag of Norway – Flag bearers
IOC code  NOR
NOC Norwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Website www.nif.idrett.no (Norwegian)
At the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona
Competitors 83 (51 men and 32 women) in 17 sports
Flag bearer Jorunn Horgen (sailing)
Medals
Rank: 22
Gold
2
Silver
4
Bronze
1
Total
7
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Norway was represented at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona by the Norwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports.

Contents

Medalists

Gold medal.svg Gold

Silver medal.svg Silver

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

Results by event

Archery

In the fourth appearance by the nation in the archery competition at the Olympics, Norway was again represented by only one man. He came within three points of defeating the eventual gold medallist in the semifinal, but was defeated there and again in the bronze medal match to come home with a certificate of merit rather than a medal.

Men's Individual Competition:

  • Bertil Martinus Grov — Bronze Medal Match, 4th place (3-2)

Athletics

Men's 800 metres

  • Heat – 1:48.08
  • Semi final – 1:48.63 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – 1:48.00
  • Semi final – 1:49.53 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Heat – 28:21.57
  • Final – 29:53.91 (→ 19th place)

Men's High Jump

  • Qualifying Heat — 2.23m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying Heat — 2.20m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Olav Jenssen
  • Qualifying Heat — 60.00m (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualifying Heat — 58.32m (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Round 1 — 67.20 metres
  • Final — 63.54 metres (→ 5th place)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Anne Brit Skjæveland

Cycling

Women's Individual Road Race

  • Final — 2:05:03 (→ 5th place)
  • Gunhild Orn
  • Final — 2:05:46 (→ 37th place)

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Christian Styren
  • Preliminary Round — 347.94 points (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Handball

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Norway – South Korea 16-27
  • Norway – Spain 20-16
  • Norway – Austria 19-17
  • Semi Finals
  • Norway – Unified Team 23-20
  • Gold Medal Match
  • Norway – South Korea 21-28 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Team Roster
  • Head Coach: Sven-Tore Jacobsen

Sailing

Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Per Haugen
  • Final Ranking — 233.0 points (→ 22nd place)

Men's 470 Class

  • Herman Johannessen and Pal McCarthy
  • Final Ranking — 71.7 points (→ 5th place)

Women's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Jorunn Horgen
  • Final Ranking — 102.7 points (→ 8th place)

Women's 470 Class

  • Ida Andersen and Tonje Kristiansen
  • Final Ranking — 100 points (→ 14th place)

Swimming

Men's 100m Freestyle

  • Jarl Inge Melberg
  • Heat – 51.39 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Jarl Inge Melberg
  • Heat – 1:50.70 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Jarl Inge Melberg
  • Heat – 4:03.49 (→ did not advance, 38th place)

Men's 100m Backstroke

  • Thomas Holmen Sopp
  • Heat – 58.45 (→ did not advance, 39th place)

Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Thomas Holmen Sopp
  • Heat – 2:05.91 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Børge Mørk
  • Heat – 1:05.47 (→ did not advance, 37th place)

Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Børge Mørk
  • Heat – 2:19.11 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

  • Jarl Inge Melberg, Thomas Holmen Sopp, Trond Høines, and Kjell Ivar Lundemoen
  • Heat – 7:31.35 (→ did not advance, 14th place)

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay

  • Thomas Holmen Sopp, Børge Mørk, Trond Høines, and Jarl Inge Melberg
  • Heat – 3:52.42 (→ did not advance, 17th place)


Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Heat – 2:04.28 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Heat – 4:16.05
  • B-Final – 4:14.46 (→ 11th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Heat – 8:38.58
  • Final – 8:37.12 (→ 5th place)

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition

  • First round — Lost to Boris Becker (Germany) 6-3, 6-7, 7-5, 6-7, 3-6

Men's Doubles Competition

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman Light-Flyweight

Men's Greco-Roman Flyweight

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: