West Germany at the 1988 Summer Olympics


West Germany at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics West Germany
games=1988 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer=Reiner Klimke
gold=11
silver=14
bronze=15
total=40
rank=5

West Germany (Federal Republic of Germany) competed at the Olympic Games for the last time as an independent nation at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. Following German reunification in 1990, a single German team would compete in the 1992 Summer Olympics.

Medalists

Gold

* Matthias Baumann, Ralf Ehrenbrink, Klaus Erhorn, and Thies Kaspareit — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Team Competition
* Ludger Beerbaum, Wolfgang Brinkmann, Dirk Hafemeister, and Franke Sloothaak — Equestrian, Jumping Team Competition
* Nicole Uphoff — Equestrian, Dressage Individual Competition
* Reiner Klimke, Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff, Monica Theodorescu, and Nicole Uphoff — Equestrian, Dressage Team Competition
* Arnd Schmitt — Fencing, Men's Épée Individual Competition
* Anja Fichtel-Mauritz — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual Competition
* Sabine Bau, Anja Fichtel-Mauritz, Zita-Eva Funkenhauser, Annette Klug, and Christiane Weber — Fencing, Women's Foil Team Competition
* Thomas Domian, Armin Eichholz, Manfred Klein, Wolfgang Maennig, Matthias Mellinghaus, Thomas Möllenkamp, Bahne Rabe, Eckhardt Schultz, and Ansgar Wessling — Rowing, Men's Eights
* Sylvia Sperber — Shooting, Women's Small-bore Rifle, Three Positions
* Michael Gross — Swimming, Men's 200 m Butterfly
* Steffi Graf — Tennis, Women's Singles Competition

Silver

* Dieter Baumann — Athletics, Men's 5000 metres
* Bernd Gröne — Cycling, Men's Individual Road Race
* Jutta Niehaus — Cycling, Women's Individual Road Race
* Matthias Behr, Thomas Endres, Matthias Gey, Ulrich Schreck, and Thorsten Weidner — Fencing, Men's Foil Team Competition
* Elmar Borrmann, Volker Fischer, Thomas Gerull, Alexander Pusch, and Arnd Schmitt — Fencing, Men's Épée Team Competition
* Sabine Bau — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual Competition
* Frank Wieneke — Judo, Men's Half Middleweight (78 kg)
* Mark Meiling — Judo, Men's Half Heavyweight (95 kg)
* Stefan Blöcher, Dirk Brinkmann, Thomas Brinkmann, Heiner Dopp, Hans-Henning Fastrich, Carsten Fischer, Tobias Frank, Volker Fried, Horst-Ulrich Hänel, Michael Hilgers, Andreas Keller, Michael Metz, Andreas Mollandin, Thomas Reck, Christian Schliemann, and Eckhard Schmidt-Opper — Field Hockey, Men's Team Competition
* Peter-Michael Kolbe — Rowing, Men's Single Sculls
* Sylvia Sperber — Shooting, Women's Air Rifle
* Stefan Pfeiffer — Swimming, Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* Manfred Nerlinger — Weightlifting, Men's Super Heavyweight
* Gerhard Himmel — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Heavyweight

Bronze

* Norbert Dobeleit, Edgar Itt, Ralf Lübke, and Jörg Vaihinger — Athletics, Men's 4x400 m Relay
* Rolf Danneberg — Athletics, Men's Discus Throw
* Claudia Zaczkiewicz — Athletics, Women's 100 m Hurdles
* Reiner Gies — Boxing, Men's Light Welterweight
* Robert Lechner — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Time Trial
* Christian Henn — Cycling, Men's Individual Road Race
* Karsten Huck — Equestrian, Jumping Individual Competition
* Zita-Eva Funkenhauser — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual Competition
* Guido Grabow, Volker Grabow, Norbert Keßlau, and Jörg Puttlitz — Rowing, Men's Coxless Fours
* Johann Riederer — Shooting, Men's Air Rifle
* Uwe Kamps, Oliver Reck, Wolfgang Funkel, Roland Grahammer, Thomas Hörster, Gunnar Sauer, Michael Schulz, Rudolf Bommer, Holger Fach, Gerhard Kleppinger, Armin Görtz, Thomas Häßler, Olaf Janßen, Christian Schreier, Ralf Sievers, Wolfram Wuttke, Jürgen Klinsmann, Fritz Walter, Frank Mill, and Karlheinz Riedle — Football (soccer), Men's Team Competition
* Thomas Fahrner, Michael Gross, Rainer Henkel, and Erik Hochstein — Swimming, Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Steffi Graf and Claudia Kohde-Kilsch — Tennis, Women's Doubles Competition
* Peter Immesberger — Weightlifting, Men's First Heavyweight (100 kg)
* Martin Zawieja — Weightlifting, Men's Super Heavyweight

Results by event


=Archery=

In West Germany's fourth archery competition, the six archers were not as successful as the German team had been four years earlier, but nevertheless qualified two individuals for the semifinals and ended up with 6th places in both the women's team and women's individual events.

Women's Individual Competition:
* Claudia Kriz – Final (→ 6th place)
* Christa Oeckl – Preliminary Round (→ 25th place)
* Doris Haas – Preliminary Round (→ 32nd place)

Men's Individual Competition:
* Detlef Kahlert – Semifinal (→ 12th place)
* Manfred Barth – Preliminary Round (→ 54th place)
* B. Schulkowski – Preliminary Round (→ 59th place)

Women's Team Competition:
* Kriz, Oeckl, and Haas – Final (→ 6th place)

Men's Team Competition:
* Kahlert, Barth, and Schulkowski – Preliminary Round (→ 18th place)


=Athletics=

Men's 5.000 metres
* Dieter Baumann:# First Round — 13:58.58 :# Semi Final — 13:22.71 :# Final — 13:15.52 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's Marathon
* Ralf Salzmann :* Final — 2:16.54 (→ 23rd place)

Men's 4x100m Relay
* Christian Haas, Fritz Heer, Peter Klein, and Dirk Schweisfurth :* Heat — 39.01:* Semi Final — 38.75:* Final — 38.55 (→ 6th place)

Men's 4x400m Relay
* Bodo Kühn, Mark Henrich, Jörg Vaihinger, and Ralf Lübke :* Heat — 3:03.90
* Norbert Dobeleit, Mark Henrich, Jörg Vaihinger, and Ralf Lübke :* Semi Final — 3:00.66
* Norbert Dobeleit, Edgar Itt, Jörg Vaihinger, and Ralf Lübke :* Final — 3:00.56 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 3.000m Steeplechase
* Jens Volkmann:* Heat — 8:36.37:* Semi Final — 8:25.19 (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw
* Klaus Tafelmeier :* Qualification — 80.52m:* Final — 82.72m (→ 4th place)

Men's Discus Throw
* Rolf Danneberg:* Qualifying Heat – 65.70m:* Final – 67.38m (→ Bronze Medal)

* Alois Hannecker:* Qualifying Heat – 61.44m:* Final – 64.94m (→ 8th place)

* Wulf Brunner:* Qualifying Heat – 57.50m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw
* Heinz Weis:* Qualifying Heat — 77.24m:* Final — 79.16m (→ 5th place)

* Christoph Sahner:* Qualifying Heat — 75.84m (→ did not advance)
Women's 4x400m Relay
* Helga Arendt, Michaela Schabinger, Gisela Kinzel, and Gudrun Abt :* Heat — 3:27.75
* Ute Thimm, Helga Arendt, Andrea Thomas, and Gudrun Abt :* Final — 3:22.49 (→ 4th place)

Women's Marathon
* Kerstin Pressler :* Final — 2"34.26 (→ 21st place)

* Gabriela Wolf :* Final — 2"35.11 (→ 27th place)

Women's Javelin Throw
* Ingrid Thyssen:* Qualification – 63.32m:* Final – 60.76m (→ 8th place)

* Beate Peters:* Qualification – 60.20m (→ did not advance)

Women's Shot Put
* Claudia Losch:* Qualification – 20.39m:* Final – 20.27m (→ 5th place)

* Iris Plotzitzka:* Qualification – 19.06m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon
* Sabine Braun:* Final Result — 6109 points (→ 14th place)

* Sabine Everts:* Final Result — 2513 points (→ 27th place)


=Boxing=

Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
* Markus Bott:* First Round — Defeated René Suetovius (GDR), RSC-3:* Second Round — Lost to Nuramgomed Shanavazov (URS), 0:5

Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
* Andreas Schnieders:* First Round — Defeated Tsibalabala Kadima (ZAI), RSC-2 :* Second Round — Defeated Ubola Ovvigbo (NGA), 5:0 :* Quarterfinals — Lost to Janusz Zarenkiewicz (POL), 2:3


=Cycling=

Men's Individual Road Race
* Bernd Gröne — 4:32:25 (→ Silver Medal)
* Christian Henn — 4:32:46 (→ Bronze Medal)
* Remig Stumpf — 4:32:56 (→ 14th place)

Women's Individual Road Race
* Silver Medal)
* Ines Varenkamp — 2:00:52 (→ 12th place)


=Football (soccer)=

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* West Germany – China 3-0:* West Germany – Tunisia 4-1:* West Germany – Sweden 1-2
*Quarter Finals:* West Germany – Zambia 4-0
*Semi Finals:* West Germany – Brazil 1-1 (Brazil won 3-2 in penalty shootout)
*Bronze Medal Game:* West Germany – Italy 3-0 (→ Bronze Medal)
*Team Roster:* Uwe Kamps:* Oliver Reck:* Wolfgang Funkel:* Roland Grahammer:* Thomas Hörster:* Gunnar Sauer:* Michael Schulz:* Rudolf Bommer:* Holger Fach:* Gerhard Kleppinger:* Armin Görtz:* Thomas Häßler:* Olaf Janßen:* Christian Schreier:* Ralf Sievers:* Wolfram Wuttke:* Jürgen Klinsmann:* Fritz Walter:* Frank Mill:* Karlheinz Riedle


=Hockey=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* West Germany – Canada 3-1:* West Germany – India 1-1:* West Germany – Great Britain 2-1:* West Germany – South Korea 1-0:* West Germany – Soviet Union 6-0
*Semi Finals:* West Germany – Netherlands 2-1
*Final:* West Germany – Great Britain 1-3 (→ Silver Medal)
*Team Roster:* ( 1.) Christian Schliemann (gk):* ( 2.) Tobias Frank (gk):* ( 3.) Ulrich Hänel:* ( 4.) Carsten Fischer:* ( 5.) Andreas Mollandin:* ( 6.) Eckhard Schmidt-Opper:* ( 7.) Dirk Brinkmann:* ( 8.) Heiner Dopp (captain):* ( 9.) Stefan Blöcher:* (10.) Andreas Keller:* (11.) Thomas Reck:* (12.) Thomas Brinkmann:* (13.) Hans-Henning Fastrich:* (14.) Michael Hilgers:* (15.) Volker Fried :* (16.) Michael Metz
*Head Coach: Klaus Kleiter

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* West Germany – South Korea 1-4:* West Germany – Australia 0-1:* West Germany – Canada 2-1
*Classification Matches:* 5th-8th place: West Germany – United States 2-1:* 5th-6th place: West Germany – Canada 4-2 (→ Fifth place)
*Team Roster:* ( 1.) Pia Büchel (gk):* ( 2.) Susanne Schmid:* ( 3.) Carola Hoffmann:* ( 4.) Heike Gehrmann:* ( 5.) Dagmar Breiken:* ( 6.) Gabriele Uhlenbruck:* ( 7.) Viola Grahl:* ( 8.) Bettina Blumenberg:* ( 9.) Gaby Appel:* (10.) Martina Hallmen:* (11.) Christine Ferneck:* (12.) Silke Wehrmeister:* (13.) Caren Jungjohann:* (14.) Eva Hegener:* (15.) Susie Wollschläger (gk):* (16.) Gabriela Schöwe
*Head Coach: Wolfgang Strodter


= Modern pentathlon =

Men's Individual Competition:
* Marcus Marsollek – 4964 pts (→ 24th place)
* Michael Zimmermann – 4782 pts (→ 41st place)
* Dirk Knappheide – 4765 pts (→ 42nd place)

Men's Team Competition:
* Marsollek, Zimmermann, and Knappheide – 14511 pts (→ 10th place)


=Swimming=

Men's 50 m Freestyle
* Frank Henter
*# Heat – 22.98
*# Final – 23.03 (→ 7th place)

* Stephan Güsgen
*# Heat – 23.22
*# B-Final – 23.55 (→ 14th place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
* Thomas Fahrner
*# Heat – 50.78
*# B-Final – 51.12 (→ 14th place)

* Torsten Wiegel
*# Heat – 51.02 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 200 m Freestyle
* Michael Gross
*# Heat – 1:48.55
*# Final – 1:48.59 (→ 5th place)

* Thomas Fahrner
*# Heat – 1:49.02
*# Final – 1:49.19 (→ 8th place)

Men's 400 m Freestyle
* Stefan Pfeiffer
*# Heat – 3:49.52
*# Final – 3:49.96 (→ 6th place)

* Rainer Henkel
*# Heat – 3:51.50
*# B-Final – scratched (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* Stefan Pfeiffer
*# Heat – 15:07.85
*# Final – 15:02.69 (→ Silver Medal)

* Rainer Henkel
*# Heat – 15:14.64
*# B-Final – 15:18.19 (→ 6th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Frank Hoffmeister
*# Heat – 56.19
*# Final – 56.19 (→ 7th place)

* Jens-Peter Berndt
*# Heat – 57.08
*# Final – scratched (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
* Jens-Peter Berndt
*# Heat – 2:01.77
*# Final – 2:01.84 (→ 6th place)

* Frank Hoffmeister
*# Heat – 2:03.34
*# B-Final – 2:01.65 (→ 9th place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke
* Mark Warnecke
*# Heat – 1:03.56
*# B-Final – 1:03.40 (→ 11th place)

* Alexander Mayer
*# Heat – 1:03.54
*# B-Final – 1:03.85 (→ 12th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke
* Mark Warnecke
*# Heat – 2:22.55 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

* Hartmut Wedekind
*# Heat – 2:22.55 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly
* Michael Gross
*# Heat – 53.78
*# Final – 53.44 (→ 5th place)

* Martin Herrmann
*# Heat – 55.20 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly
* Michael Gross
*# Heat – 1:58.09
*# Final – 1:56.94 (→ Gold Medal)

* Martin Herrmann
*# Heat – 2:02.61 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley
* Peter Bermel
*# Heat – 2:04.18
*# Final – 2:03.81 (→ 5th place)

* Jens-Peter Berndt
*# Heat – 2:04.80
*# B-Final – 2:06.76 (→ 15th place)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley
* Jens-Peter Berndt
*# Heat – 4:20.93
*# Final – 4:21.71 (→ 6th place)

* Peter Bermel
*# Heat – 4:22.78
*# Final – 4:24.02 (→ 8th place)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Björn Zikarsky, Peter Sitt, Torsten Wiegel, and Thomas Fahrner
*# Heat – 3:23.19
* Michael Gross, Thomas Fahrner, Björn Zikarsky, and Peter Sitt
*# Final – 3:21.65 (→ 6th place)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Peter Sitt, Rainer Henkel, Stefan Pfeiffer, and Erik Hochstein
*# Heat – 7:19.38
* Erik Hochstein, Thomas Fahrner, Rainer Henkel, and Michael Gross
*# Final – 7:14.35 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Frank Hoffmeister, Mark Warnecke, Michael Gross, and Björn Zikarsky
*# Heat – 3:44.72
* Frank Hoffmeister, Alexander Mayer, Michael Gross, and Björn Zikarsky
*# Final – 3:42.98 (→ 4th place)

Women's 50 m Freestyle
* Marion Aizpors
*# Heat – 26.20
*# B-Final – 26.17 (→ 9th place)

* Christiane Pielke
*# Heat – 26.33
*# B-Final – 26.22 (→ 10th place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle
* Christiane Pielke
*# Heat – 57.47 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

* Katja Ziliox
*# Heat – 58.39 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle
* Stephanie Ortwig
*# Heat – 2:00.66
*# Final – 2:00.73 (→ 7th place)

* Birgit Lohberg-Schulz
*# Heat – 2:02.77
*# B-Final – 2:02.32 (→ 15th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
* Stephanie Ortwig
*# Heat – 4:12.18
*# Final – 4:13.05 (→ 7th place)

* Alexandra Russ
*# Heat – 4:18.67 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle
* Stephanie Ortwig
*# Heat – 8:41.95 (→ did not advance, 16th place)

* Alexandra Russ
*# Heat – 8:49.31 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Marion Aizpors
*# Heat – 1:03.27
*# Final – 1:04.19 (→ 8th place)

* Svenja Schlicht
*# Heat – 1:03.72
*# B-Final – 1:03.68 (→ 10th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke
* Svenja Schlicht
*# Heat – 2:16.81
*# Final – 2:15.94 (→ 8th place)

* Katja Zisiox
*# Heat – 2:26.25 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke
* Britta Dahm
*# Heat – 1:12.98 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke
* Britta Dahm
*# Heat – 2:35.06 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

* Heike Esser
*# Heat – 2:41.34 (→ did not advance, 34th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Gabi Rehaa
*# Heat – 1:02.27
*# B-Final – 1:02.63 (→ 15th place)

* Ina Beyermann
*# Heat – 1:02.85 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
* Ina Beyermann
*# Heat – 2:13.56
*# B-Final – 2:13.74 (→ 10th place)

* Gabi Rehaa
*# Heat – 2:13.09
*# B-Final – 2:14.20 (→ 11th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
* Birgit Lohberg-Schulz
*# Heat – 2:17.46
*# B-Final – 2:17.85 (→ 10th place)

* Svenja Schlicht
*# Heat – 2:20.31 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Karin Seick, Christiane Pielke, Katja Ziliox, and Marion Aizpors
*# Heat – 3:48.03
* Stephanie Ortwig, Marion Aizpors, Christiane Pielke, and Karin Seick
*# Final – 3:46.90 (→ 7th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
* Birgit Lohberg-Schulz
*# Heat – 4:52.05
*# B-Final – 4:50.54 (→ 10th place)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Svenja Schlicht, Britta Dahm, Gabi Rehaa, and Marion Aizpors
*# Heat – 4:13.19
*# Final – 4:12.89 (→ 7th place)


=Tennis=

Men's Singles Competition
* Carl-Uwe Steeb
*# First round — Defeated Alexander Volkov (Soviet Union) 7-5 6-4 6-3
*# Second round — Defeated Wally Masur (Australia) 6-3 5-7 6-3 1-6 7-5
*# Third round — Defeated Anders Jarryd (Sweden) 2-6 7-5 6-3 7-5
*# Quarterfinals — Lost to Tim Mayotte (United States) 6-7 5-7 3-6

* Eric Jelen
*# First round — Lost to Miloslav Mečíř (Czechoslovakia) 7-5 1-6 2-6 6-7
Women's Singles Competition
* Steffi GrafGold Medal
*# First Round – Bye
*# Second Round – Defeated Leila Meskhi (Soviet Union) 7-5 6-1
*# Third Round – Defeated Catherine Suire (France) 6-3 6-0
*# Quarterfinals – Defeated Larisa Neiland (Soviet Union) 6-2 4-6 6-3
*# Semifinals – Defeated Zina Garrison (USA) 6-2 6-0
*# Final – Defeated Gabriela Sabatini (Argentina) 6-3 6-3

* Sylvia Hanika
*# First Round – Bye
*# Second Round – Defeated Julia Muir (Zimbabwe) 6-1 6-1
*# Third Round – Lost to Gabriela Sabatini (Argentina) 6-1 4-6 2-6

* Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
*# First Round – Bye
*# Second Round – Lost to Raffaella Reggi (Italy) 6-4 6-7 3-6


=Water polo=

Men's Team Competition
* Preliminary Round (Group A):* Defeated Australia (13-11):* Defeated France (10-9):* Defeated South Korea (18-2):* Defeated Italy (10-7):* Defeated Soviet Union (9-8)
* Semi Finals:* Lost to Yugoslavia (10-14)
* Bronze Medal Match:* Lost to Soviet Union (13-14) → 4th place
* Team Roster:* Peter Röhle:* Dirk Jacoby:* Frank Otto:* Uwe Sterzik:* Armando Fernandez:* Andreas Ehrl:* Ingo Borgmann:* Rainer Osselmann:* Hagen Stamm:* Thomas Huber:* Dirk Theismann:* René Reimann:* Werner Obschernikat
*Head Coach: Nicola Firuio


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: