Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1958–1961


Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1958–1961
Member Party Electorate State Term of office
Charles Adermann Country Fisher Qld 1943–1972
Ian Allan Country Gwydir NSW 1953–1969
Charles Anderson Country Hume NSW 1949–1951, 1955–1961
Doug Anthony Country Richmond NSW 1957–1984
William Aston Liberal Phillip NSW 1955–1961, 1963–1972
Henry Bandidt Country Wide Bay Qld 1958–1961
Lance Barnard Labor Bass Tas 1954–1975
Charles Barnes Country McPherson Qld 1958–1972
Sir Garfield Barwick Liberal Parramatta NSW 1958–1964
Jeff Bate Liberal Macarthur NSW 1949–1972
Noel Beaton [6] Labor Bendigo Vic 1960–1969
Kim Beazley Labor Fremantle WA 1945–1977
Alan Bird Labor Batman Vic 1949–1962
Francis Bland Liberal Warringah NSW 1951–1961
George Bowden Country Gippsland Vic 1943–1961
Wilfred Brimblecombe Country Maranoa Qld 1951–1966
Peter Browne Liberal Kalgoorlie WA 1958–1961
Gordon Bryant Labor Wills Vic 1955–1980
Alexander Buchanan Liberal McMillan Vic 1955–1972
Leslie Bury Liberal Wentworth NSW 1956–1974
Dr Jim Cairns Labor Yarra Vic 1955–1977
Clyde Cameron Labor Hindmarsh SA 1949–1980
Hon Dr Donald Cameron Liberal Oxley Qld 1949–1961
Hon Arthur Calwell Labor Melbourne Vic 1940–1972
Rt Hon Richard Casey [3] Liberal La Trobe Vic 1931–1940, 1949–1960
Doug Cash Liberal Stirling WA 1958–1961
Fred Chaney Liberal Perth WA 1955–1969
Don Chipp [7] Liberal Higinbotham Vic 1960–1977
Arthur Chresby Liberal Griffith Qld 1958–1961
Hon Percy Clarey [6] Labor Bendigo Vic 1949–1960
Joe Clark Labor Darling NSW 1934–1969
Lionel Clay Labor St George NSW 1958–1963
Richard Cleaver Liberal Swan WA 1955–1969
Jim Cope Labor Watson NSW 1955–1975
Dominic Costa Labor Banks NSW 1949–1969
Frank Courtnay Labor Darebin Vic 1958–1969
Hon John Cramer Liberal Bennelong NSW 1949–1974
Frank Crean Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1951–1977
Daniel Curtin Labor Kingsford-Smith NSW 1949–1969
Fred Daly Labor Grayndler NSW 1943–1975
Hon Charles Davidson Country Dawson Qld 1946–1963
Ron Davies Labor Braddon Tas 1958–1975
Frank Davis Liberal Deakin Vic 1949–1966
Roger Dean Liberal Robertson NSW 1949–1964
Hon Alexander Downer Liberal Angas SA 1949–1964
Hon David Drummond Country New England NSW 1949–1963
Nigel Drury Liberal Ryan Qld 1949–1975
Gilbert Duthie Labor Wilmot Tas 1946–1975
John England [5] Country Calare NSW 1960–1975
Dudley Erwin Liberal Ballaarat Vic 1955–1975
Rt Hon Dr H.V. Evatt [2] Labor Hunter NSW 1940–1960
Laurence Failes Country Lawson NSW 1949–1969
David Fairbairn Liberal Farrer NSW 1949–1975
Hon Allen Fairhall Liberal Paterson NSW 1949–1969
Bill Falkinder Liberal Franklin Tas 1946–1966
Dr Jim Forbes Liberal Barker SA 1956–1975
Max Fox Liberal Henty Vic 1955–1974
Allan Fraser Labor Eden-Monaro NSW 1943–1966, 1969–1972
James Fraser [1] Labor Australian Capital Territory ACT 1951–1970
Malcolm Fraser Liberal Wannon Vic 1955–1983
Gordon Freeth Liberal Forrest WA 1949–1969
Bill Fulton Labor Leichhardt Qld 1958–1975
Patrick Galvin Labor Kingston SA 1951–1966
Charles Griffiths Labor Shortland NSW 1949–1972
Hugh Halbert Liberal Moore WA 1958–1961
Leonard Hamilton Country Canning WA 1946–1961
James Harrison Labor Blaxland NSW 1949–1969
Hon Paul Hasluck Liberal Curtin WA 1949–1969
William Haworth Liberal Isaacs Vic 1949–1969
Leslie Haylen Labor Parkes NSW 1943–1963
Rt Hon Harold Holt Liberal Higgins Vic 1935–1967
Mac Holten Country Indi Vic 1958–1977
John Howse [5] Liberal Calare NSW 1946–1960
Peter Howson Liberal Fawkner Vic 1955–1972
Alan Hulme Liberal Petrie Qld 1949–1961, 1963–1972
William Jack Liberal North Sydney NSW 1949–1966
Bert James [2] Labor Hunter NSW 1960–1980
John Jess [3] Liberal La Trobe Vic 1960–1972
Les Johnson Labor Hughes NSW 1955–1966, 1969–1984
Charles Jones Labor Newcastle NSW 1958–1983
Percy Joske [4] Liberal Balaclava Vic 1951–1960
Victor Kearney Labor Cunningham NSW 1956–1963
Bert Kelly Liberal Wakefield SA 1958–1977
Hon Wilfrid Kent Hughes Liberal Chisholm Vic 1949–1970
Jim Killen Liberal Moreton Qld 1955–1983
Bob King Country Wimmera Vic 1958–1977
Hon George Lawson Labor Brisbane Qld 1931–1961
Robert Lindsay Liberal Flinders Vic 1954–1966
Anthony Luchetti Labor Macquarie NSW 1951–1975
Philip Lucock Country Lyne NSW 1953–1980
Malcolm McColm Liberal Bowman Qld 1949–1961
Rt Hon John McEwen Country Murray Vic 1934–1971
Hector McIvor Labor Gellibrand Vic 1955–1972
Daniel Mackinnon Liberal Corangamite Vic 1949–1951, 1953–1966
Hon John McLeay Liberal Boothby SA 1949–1966
Hon William McMahon Liberal Lowe NSW 1949–1982
Hon Norman Makin Labor Bonython SA 1919–1946, 1954–1963
Rt Hon Robert Menzies Liberal Kooyong Vic 1934–1966
Daniel Minogue Labor West Sydney NSW 1949–1969
John Murray Liberal Herbert Qld 1958–1961
John Nelson [1] Labor Northern Territory NT 1949–1966
William O'Connor Labor Dalley NSW 1946–1969
Hubert Opperman Liberal Corio Vic 1949–1967
Hon Frederick Osborne Liberal Evans NSW 1949–1961
Rt Hon Sir Earle Page Country Cowper NSW 1919–1961
Henry Pearce Liberal Capricornia Qld 1949–1961
Ted Peters Labor Scullin Vic 1949–1969
Hon Reg Pollard Labor Lalor Vic 1937–1966
Leonard Reynolds Labor Barton NSW 1958–1966, 1969–1975
Hon Bill Riordan Labor Kennedy Qld 1936–1966
Hon Hugh Roberton Country Riverina NSW 1949–1965
Edgar Russell Labor Grey SA 1943–1963
Joe Sexton Labor Adelaide SA 1958–1966
Billy Snedden Liberal Bruce Vic 1955–1983
Frank Stewart Labor Lang NSW 1953–1979
Philip Stokes Liberal Maribyrnong Vic 1955–1969
Reginald Swartz Liberal Darling Downs Qld 1949–1972
Albert Thompson Labor Port Adelaide SA 1946–1963
Frank Timson [7] Liberal Higinbotham Vic 1949–1960
Hon Athol Townley Liberal Denison Tas 1949–1964
Winton Turnbull Country Mallee Vic 1946–1972
Harry Turner Liberal Bradfield NSW 1952–1974
Tom Uren Labor Reid NSW 1958–1990
Hon Eddie Ward Labor East Sydney NSW 1931, 1932–1963
William Wentworth Liberal Mackellar NSW 1949–1977
Roy Wheeler Liberal Mitchell NSW 1949–1961
Gough Whitlam Labor Werriwa NSW 1952–1978
Ray Whittorn [4] Liberal Balaclava Vic 1960–1974
Bruce Wight Liberal Lilley Qld 1949–1961
Keith Wilson Liberal Sturt SA 1949–1954, 1955–1966
1 At this time, the members for the Northern Territory and Australian Capital Territory could only vote on matters relating to their respective territories.
2 The Labor member for Hunter, Dr H.V. Evatt, resigned on 10 February 1960; Labor candidate Bert James won the resulting by-election on 9 April.
3 The Liberal member for La Trobe, Richard Casey, resigned on 10 February 1960; Liberal candidate John Jess won the resulting by-election on 9 April.
4 The Liberal member for Balaclava, Percy Joske, resigned on 2 June 1960; Liberal candidate Ray Whittorn won the resulting by-election on 16 July.
5 The Liberal member for Calare, John Howse, resigned on 28 September 1960; Country Party candidate John England won the resulting by-election on 5 November.
6 The Labor member for Bendigo, Percy Clarey, died on 17 May 1960; Labor candidate Noel Beaton won the resulting by-election on 16 July.
7 The Liberal member for Higinbotham, Frank Timson, died on 16 October 1960; Liberal candidate Don Chipp won the resulting by-election on 10 November.

See also

Members of the Australian Parliament
House of Representatives

1955–1958  · 1958–1961  · 1961–1963

Senate

1956–1959  · 1959–1962  · 1962–1965


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives — Following are lists of members of the Australian House of Representatives: Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1901–1903 Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1903–1906 Members of the Australian House of… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1974–1975 — This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1974 to 1975. On 18 May 1974 a double dissolution of both Houses was held. All 127 seats in the House of Representatives, and all 60 seats in the Senate were up for… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1972–1974 — This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1972 to 1974. At the 2 December 1972 election, all 125 seats in the House of Representatives were up for election. The Liberal Party of Australia had been in power since… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1975–1977 — This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1975 to 1977. The 13 December 1975 election was a double dissolution of both Houses, with all 127 seats in the House of Representatives, and all 64 seats in the Senate were …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1955–1958 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 22nd Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1955 election on 10 December 1955. Three new seats were created (Bonython, Bruce and Stirling) and two were… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1980–1983 — This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1980 to 1983: Member Party Electorate State Term in office Hon Evan Adermann National Fisher Qld 1972–1990 Rt Hon Doug Anthony National …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1977–1980 — This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1977 to 1980: Member Party Electorate State First elected Evan Adermann National Fisher Qld 1972 Ken Aldred Liberal Henty …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1983–1984 — This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1983 to 1984. They were together known as the 33rd Parliament. Member Party Electorate State Term in office Hon Evan Adermann National Fairfax Qld 1972–1990 Ken Aldred …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1987–1990 — This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1987 to 1990. They were together known as the 35th Parliament. Member Party Electorate State Term in office Hon Evan Adermann National Fairfax Qld 1972–1990 Ken Aldred Li …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1984–1987 — This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1984 to 1987. They were together known as the 34th Parliament. Member Party Electorate State Term in office Hon Evan Adermann National Fairfax Qld 1972–1990 Ken Aldred Li …   Wikipedia


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.