Germany at the 2000 Summer Olympics


Germany at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Germany
games=2000 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer=Birgit Fischer (opening)
Heike Drechsler (closing)
gold=13
silver=17
bronze=26
total=56

Germany competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalists

Germany finished in fifth position in the final medal rankings, with 13 gold medals and 56 medals overall.

Gold

* Nils Schumann — Athletics, Men's 800 metres
* Heike Drechsler — Athletics, Women's long jump
* Andreas Dittmer — Canoeing, Men's C1 1000 m Canadian singles
* Thomas Schmidt — Canoeing, Men's K1 kayak slalom singles
* Birgit Fischer and Katrin Wagner — Canoeing, Women's K2 500 m kayak pairs
* Birgit Fischer, Manuela Mucke, Anett Schuck, and Katrin Wagner — Canoeing, Women's K4 500 m Kayak Fours
* Robert Bartko — Cycling, Men's 4000 m individual pursuit
* Robert Bartko, Daniel Becke, Guido Fulst, and Jens Lehmann — Cycling, Men's 4000 m team pursuit
* Jan Ullrich — Cycling, Men's Individual Road Race
* Otto Becker, Ludger Beerbaum, Marcus Ehning, and Lars Nieberg — Equestrian, Jumping team competition
* Nadine Capellmann, Ulla Salzgeber, Alexandra Simons, and Isabell Werth — Equestrian, Dressage team competition
* Kathrin Boron and Jana Thieme — Rowing, Women's Double Sculls
* Kerstin El Qalqili-Kowalski, Meike Evers, Manja Kowalski, and Manuela Lutze — Rowing, Women's Quadruple Sculls

ilver

* Lars Riedel — Athletics, Men's Discus Throw
* Björn Bach, Jan Schäfer, Stefan Ulm and Mark Zabel — Canoeing, Men's K4 1000 m Kayak Fours
* Stefan Nimke — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Time Trial
* Jens Lehmann — Cycling, Men's 4000 m Individual Pursuit
* Jan Ullrich — Cycling, Men's Individual Road Time Trial
* Hanka Kupfernagel — Cycling, Women's Individual Road Race
* Isabell Werth — Equestrian, Dressage Individual Competition
* Ralf Bissdorf — Fencing, Men's Foil Individual
* Rita König — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual
* Claudia Blasberg and Valerie Viehoff — Rowing, Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
* Tommy Haas — Tennis, Men's Singles
* Faissal Ebnoutalib — Taekwondo, Men's 80 kg Division
* Stephan Vuckovic — Triathlon, Men's Individual Competition
* Marc Huster — Weightlifting, Men's Light Heavyweight (85 kg)
* Ronny Weller — Weightlifting, Men's Super Heavyweight (> 105 kg)
* Gunnar Bahr, Ingo Borkowski and Jochen Schümann — Sailing, Men's Soling Competition
* Amelie Lux — Sailing, Women's Mistral Competition

Bronze

* Cornelia Pfohl, Barbara Mensing, and Sandra Sachse — Archery, Women's team competition
* Astrid Kumbernuss — Athletics, Women's Shot Put
* Kirsten Münchow — Athletics, Women's Hammer Throw
* Sebastian Kober — Boxing, Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)
* Ronald Rauhe and Tim Wieskötter — Canoeing, Men's K2 500 m Kayak Pairs
* Andreas Dittmer — Canoeing, Men's C1 500 m Canadian Singles
* Lars Kober and Stefan Utess — Canoeing, Men's C2 1000 m Canadian Pairs
* Jens Fiedler — Cycling, Men's 1000 m Sprint
* Andreas Klöden — Cycling, Men's Individual Road Race
* Jens Fiedler — Cycling, Men's Keirin
* Dörte Lindner — Diving, Women's Springboard
* Jan Hempel and Heiko Meyer — Diving, Men's Synchronised Platform
* Ulla Salzgeber — Equestrian, Dressage Individual Competition
* Wiradech Kothny — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual
* Dennis Bauer, Wiradech Kothny, Eero Lehmann, and Alexander Weber — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team
* Sabine Bau, Rita König, Gesine Schiel, and Monika Weber — Fencing, Women's Foil Team
* Anna-Maria Gradante — Judo, Women's Extra Lightweight (48 kg)
* Marcel Hacker — Rowing, Men's Single Sculls
* Marco Geisler, Andreas Hajek, Stephan Volkert, and André Willms — Rowing, Men's Quadruple Sculls
* Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski — Rowing, Women's Single Sculls
* Nadine Angerer, Nicole Brandebusemeyer, Doris Fitschen, Jeannette Götte, Stefanie Gottschlich, Inka Grings, Ariane Hingst, Melanie Hoffmann, Steffi Jones, Renate Lingor, Maren Meinert, Sandra Minnert, Claudia Müller, Birgit Prinz, Silke Rottenberg, Kerstin Stegemann, Bettina Wiegmann, and Tina Wunderlich — Football (soccer), Women's team competition
* Stev Theloke — Swimming, Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Jens Kruppa, Thomas Rupprath, Torsten Spanneberg, and Stev Theloke — Swimming, Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Antje Buschschulte, Sara Harstick, Kerstin Kielgass, Franziska van Almsick, Meike Freitag (heats), and Britta Steffen (heats) — Swimming, Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Jörg Ahmann and Axel Hager — Volleyball, Men's Beach Volleyball
* Roland Gäbler and Rene Schwall — Sailing, Men's Tornado Competition

----

Results by event


=Archery=

The German women's archery team won its second Olympic medal in 2000 by defeating Turkey in the bronze medal match.

Women's team:
* Pfohl, Mensing, and Sachse – bronze medal match, bronze medal (3-1)


=Athletics=

Men's competition

Men's 100 m
* Marc Blume
*# Round 1 – 10.42 (did not advance)

Men's 800 m
* Nils Schumann
*# Round 1 – 01:47.76
*# Semifinal – 01:44.22
*# Final – 01:45.08 (Gold medal)

Men's 5,000 m
* Jirka Arndt
*# Round 1 – 13:26.18
*# Final – 13:38.57 (8th place)

Men's 110 m Hurdles
* Florian Schwarthoff
*# Round 1 – 13.55
*# Round 2 – 13.54
*# Semifinal – 13.39
*# Final – 13.42 (6th place)
* Falk Balzer
*# Round 1 – 13.67
*# Round 2 – 13.59
*# Semifinal – 13.59 (did not advance)
* Raif Leberer
*# Round 1 – 56.74
*# Round 2 – 13.73 (did not advance)

Men's 400 m Hurdles
* Thomas Goller
*# Round 1 – 49.32
*# Semifinal – 49.28 (did not advance)

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase
* Damian Kallabis
*# Round 1 – 08:24.48
*# Final – 09:09.78 (15th place)

Men's Shot Put
* Oliver-Sven Buder
*# Qualifying – 19.96
*# Final – 18.72 (12th place)
* Michael Mertens
*# Qualifying – 18.72 (did not advance)

Men's Discus
* Lars Riedel
*# Qualifying – 68.15 (did not advance)
*# Final – 68.50 (Silver medal)
* Jürgen Schult
*# Qualifying – 63.76
*# Final – 64.41 (8th place)
* Michael Moellenbeck
*# Qualifying – 62.72
*# Final – 63.14 (10th place)

Men's Javelin Throw
* Boris Henry
*# Qualifying – 84.58
*# Final – 85.78 (7th place)
* Raymond Hecht
*# Qualifying – 84.00
*# Final – 87.76 (4th place)

Men's Hammer Throw
* Heinz Weis
*# Qualifying – 73.51 (did not advance)
* Karsten Kobs
*# Qualifying – 72.29 (did not advance)
* Markus Esser
*# Qualifying – 69.51 (did not advance)

Men's Long Jump
* Kofi Amoah Prah
*# Qualifying – 8.01
*# Final – 8.19 (5th place)

Men's Triple Jump
* Charles Friedek
*# Qualifying – 16.93
*# Final – NM

Men's High Jump
* Wolfgang Kreißig
*# Qualifying – 2.27
*# Final – 2.29 (8th place)
* Christian Rhoden
*# Qualifying – 2.24 (did not advance)

Men's Pole Vault
* Daniel Ecker
*# Qualifying – 5.70
*# Final – 5.80 (8th place)
* Michael Stolle
*# Qualifying – 5.70
*# Final – 5.90 (4th place)
* Tim Lobinger
*# Qualifying – 5.65
*# Final – 5.50 (13th place)

Men's 20 km Walk
* Andreas Erm
*# Final – 1:20:25 (5th place)

Men's 50 km Walk
* Mike Trautmann
*# Final – 3:56:19 (19th place)
* Denis Trautmann
*# Final – 3:58:14 (21st place)
* Robert Ihly
*# Final – DNF

Men's marathon
* Michael Fietz
*# Final – 2:20:09 (37th place)
* Carsten Eich
*# Final – 2:24:11 (54th place)

Men's Decathlon
* Frank Busemann
*# 100 m – 10.91
*# Long Jump – 7.64
*# Shot Put – 14.52
*# High Jump – 2.09
*# 400 m – 48.97
*# 100 m Hurdles – 14.16
*# Discus Throw – 33.71
*# Pole Vault – 5.00
*# Javelin Throw – 64.91
*# 1,500 m – 04:25.32
** Points – 8351.00 (7th place)
* Stefan Schmid
*# 100 m – 10.94
*# Long Jump – 7.17
*# Shot Put – 14.04
*# High Jump – 2.00
*# 400 m – 48.61
*# 100 m Hurdles – 14.38
*# Discus Throw – 40.81
*# Pole Vault – 5.00
*# Javelin Throw – 67.03
*# 1,500 m – 04:36.49
** Points – 8206.00 (9th place)
* Mike Maczey
*# 100 m – 11.17
*# Long Jump – 7.10
*# Shot Put – 13.84
*# High Jump – 2.03
*# 400 m – 49.91
*# 100 m Hurdles – DNF
*# Discus Throw – 43.64
*# Pole Vault – 5.10
*# Javelin Throw – 61.49
*# 1,500 m – 04:27.99
** Points – 7228.00 (25th place)

Women's competition

Women's 200 m
* Sabrina Mulrain
*# Round 1 – 23.31
*# Round 2 – 23.24 (did not advance)
* Andrea Philipp
*# Round 1 – DNS (did not advance)

Women's 800 m
* Claudia Gesell
*# Round 1 – 01:58.56
*# Semifinal – 01:59.69 (did not advance)

Women's 5,000 m
* Irina Mikitenko
*# Round 1 – 15:14.76
*# Final – 14:43.59 (5th place)

Women's 10,000 m
* Petra Wassiluk
*# Round 1 – 33:23.03 (did not advance)

Women's 400 m Hurdles
* Heike Meissner
*# Round 1 – 55.58
*# Semifinal – 55.73 (did not advance)
* Ulrike Urbansky
*# Round 1 – 55.93
*# Semifinal – 55.23 (did not advance)

Women's 4x100 m
* Sabrina Mulrain, Andrea Philipp, Gabi Rockmeier, Marion Wagner
*# Round 1 – 42.82
*# Semifinal – 42.85
*# Final – 43.11 (6th place)

Women's 4x400 m
* Florence Ekpo-Umoh, Shanta Ghosh, Birgit Rockmeier, Ulrike Urbansky
*# Round 1 – 03:27.02 (did not advance)

Women's 800 m Wheelchair
* Lily Anggreny
*# Final – 01:57.63 (7th place)

Women's Shot Put
* Astrid Kumbernuss
*# Qualifying – 18.90
*# Final – 19.62 (Bronze medal)
* Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt
*# Qualifying – 18.39
*# Final – 18.49 (8th place)

Women's Discus
* Franka Dietzsch
*# Qualifying – 60.74
*# Final – 63.18 (6th place)
* Ilke Wyludda
*# Qualifying – 62.97
*# Final – 63.16 (7th place)

Women's Javelin Throw
* Steffi Nerius
*# Qualifying – 65.76
*# Final – 64.84 (4th place)

Women's Hammer Throw
* Kirsten Muenchow
*# Qualifying – 67.64
*# Final – 69.28 (Bronze medal)

Women's Long Jump
* Susen Tiedtke
*# Qualifying – 6.65
*# Final – 6.74 (6th place)
* Heike Drechsler
*# Qualifying – 6.84
*# Final – 6.99 (Gold medal)
* Sofia Schulte
*# Qualifying – 6.23 (did not advance)

Women's High Jump
* Amewu Mensah
*# Qualifying – 1.94
*# Final – 1.93 (8th place)

Women's Pole Vault
* Yvonne Buschbaum
*# Qualifying – 4.30
*# Final – 4.40 (6th place)
* Nicole Humbert
*# Qualifying – 4.30
*# Final – 4.45 (5th place)

Women's 20 km Walk
* Beate Gummelt
*# Final – 1:34:59 (19th place)
* Kathrin Boyde
*# Final – DNF

Women's Marathon
* Sonja Oberem
*# Final – 2:33:45 (24th place)
* Claudia Dreher
*# Final – DNS

Women's Heptathlon
* Sabine Braun
*# 100 m Hurdles – 13.49
*# High Jump – 1.81
*# Shot Put – 14.33
*# 200 m – 24.74
*# Long Jump – 6.22
*# Javelin Throw – 48.56
*# 800 m – 02:19.14
*# Points – 6355 (5th place)
* Karin Ertl
*# 100 m Hurdles – 13.43
*# High Jump – 1.78
*# Shot Put – 13.55
*# 200 m – 24.64
*# Long Jump – 6.22
*# Javelin Throw – 42.70
*# 800 m – 02:16.25
*# Points – 6209 (7th place)
* Astrid Retzke
*# 100 m Hurdles – 13.92
*# High Jump – 1.57
*# Shot Put – DNS
*# 200 m – DNS


=Badminton=

Men's Doubles
*Michael Helber, Bjoern Siegemund
*# Round of 32: Lost to Peter Axelsson, Par-Gunnar Joensson of Sweden

Women's Singles
*Nicole Grether
*# Round of 64: Defeated Katarzyna Krasowska of Poland
*# Round of 32: Defeated Rhonda Cator of Australia
*# Round of 16: Lost to Ji-Hyun Kim of Korea

Women's Doubles
*Nicole Grether, Karen Stechmann
*# Round of 32: Defeated Ann Jorgensen, Majken Vange of Denmark
*# Round of 16: Lost to Lotte Jonathans, Nicole van Hooren of Netherlands

Mixed Doubles
*Nicol Pitro, Michael Keck
*# Round of 32: Defeated Milaine Cloutier, Bryan Moody of Canada
*# Round of 16: Lost to Jens Eriksen, Mette Schjoldager of Denmark
*Bjoern Siegemund, Karen Stechmann
*# Round of 32: Lost to Zhang Jun, Gao Ling of China


=Boxing=

Men's Flyweight (51 kg)
*Vardan Zakaryan
**Round 1 – Lost to Wijan Ponlid of Thailand (did not advance)

Men's Featherweight (57 kg)
*Falk Huste
**Round 1 – Defeated Joni Turunen of Finland
**Round 2 – Lost to Ricardo Juarez of United States (did not advance)

Men's Lightweight (60 kg)
*Norman Schuster
**Round 1 – Lost to Patrick López of Venenzuela (did not advance)

Men's Light Welterweight (63.5 kg)
*Kay Huste
**Round 1 – Defeated Victor Hugo Castro of Argentina
**Round 2 – Lost to Sven Paris of Italy (did not advance)

Men's Welterweight (67 kg)
*Steven Küchler
**Round 1 – Defeated Yovanny Lorenzo of Dominica
**Round 2 – Lost to Dorel Simion of Romania (did not advance)

Men's Light Middleweight (71 kg)
*Adnan Ćatić
**Round 1 – Defeated Dilshod Yarbekov of Uzbekistan
**Round 2 – Defeated Richard Rowles of Australia
**Quarterfinal – Lost to Jermain Taylor of United States (did not advance)

Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)
*Sebastian Köber
**Round 1 – Bye
**Round 2 – Defeated Magomed Aripgadjiyev of Azerbaijan
**Quarterfinal – Defeated Mark Simmons of Canada
**Semifinal – Lost to Félix Savón of Germany – Bronze medal

Men's Super Heavyweight (+91 kg)
*Cengiz Koç
**Round 1 – Bye
**Round 2 – Lost to Alexis Rubalcaba of Cuba (did not advance)


=Canoe / Kayak=

Flatwater

Men's competition

Men's Kayak Singles 500 m
* Lutz Liwowski
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:41.091
*# Semifinal – 01:40.586
*# Final – 02:00.259 (5th place)

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m
* Lutz Liwowski
*# Qualifying Heat – 03:36.404
*# Semifinal – DQ (did not advance)

Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m
* Ronald Rauhe, Tim Wieskoetter
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:30.502
*# Semifinal – Bye
*# Final – 01:48.771 (Bronze medal)

Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000 m
* Olaf Winter, Andreas Ihle
*# Qualifying Heat – 03:14.631
*# Semifinal – Bye
*# Final – 03:16.627 (4th place)

Men's Kayak Fours 1,000 m
* Mark Zabel, Bjoern Bach, Jan Schaefer, Stefan Ulm
*# Qualifying Heat – 02:59.473
*# Semifinal – Bye
*# Final – 02:55.704 (Silver medal)

Men's Canoe Singles 1000 m
* Andreas Dittmer
*# Qualifying Heat – 03:53.962
*# Semifinal – Bye
*# Final – 03:54.379 (Gold medal)

Men's Canoe Doubles 500 m
* Christian Gille, Thomas Zereske
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:43.233
*# Semifinal – Bye
*# Final – 01:59.294 (5th place)

Men's Canoe Doubles 1,000 m
* Lars Kober, Stefan Utess
*# Qualifying Heat – 03:39.218
*# Semifinal – 03:43.032
*# Final – 03:41.129 (Bronze medal)

Women's competition

Women's Kayak Singles 500 m
* Manuela Mucke
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:54.870
*# Semifinal – 01:55.794 (did not advance)

Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m
* Birgit Fischer, Katrin Wagner
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:42.557
*# Semifinal – Bye
*# Final – 01:56.996 (Gold medal)

Women's Kayak Fours 500 m
* Manuela Mucke, Birgit Fischer, Anett Schuck, Katrin Wagner
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:33.895
*# Semifinal – Bye
*# Final – 01:34.532 (Gold medal)

lalom

Men's competition

Men's Kayak Singles
* Thomas Schmidt
*# Qualifying – 253.17
*# Final – 217.25 (Gold medal)

Men's Canoe Singles
* Stefan Pfannmoeller
*# Qualifying – 270.61
*# Final – 239.72 (5th place)
* Soeren Kaufmann
*# Qualifying – 271.90
*# Final – 240.18 (6th place)

Men's Canoe Doubles
* Andre Ehrenberg, Michael Senft
*# Qualifying – 279.54
*# Final – 301.78 (8th place)

Women's competition

Women's Kayak Singles
* Mandy Planert
*# Qualifying – 298.39
*# Final – 257.85 (6th place)
* Susanne Hirt
*# Qualifying – 298.94
*# Final – 266.01 (10th place)


=Cycling=

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike
* Lado Fumic
*# Final – 2:11:57.88 (5th place)
* Carsten Bresser
*# Final – 2:13:37.23 (8th place)

"Women's Mountain Bike"'
* Sabine Spitz
*# Final – 1:54:46.49 (9th place)
* Hedda Zu Putlitz
*# Final – 1:58:19.65 (13th place)

Road Cycling

Men's competition

Men's Individual Time Trial
* Jan Ullrich
*# Final – 0:57:48 (Silver medal)
* Andreas Kloeden
*# Final – 0:59:33 (12th place)

Men's Road Race
* Jan Ullrich
*# Final – 5:29:08 (Gold medal)
* Andreas Klöden
*# Final – 5:29:20 (Bronze medal)
* Erik Zabel
*# Final – 5:30:46 (14th place)
* Rolf Aldag
*# Final – 5:30:46 (24th place)
* Jens Voigt
*# Final – 5:30:46 (56th place)

Women's competition

Women's Individual Time Trial
* Judith Arndt
*# Final – 0:43:31 (7th place)
* Hanka Kupfernagel
*# Final – 0:43:31 (7th place)

Women's Road Race
* Hanka Kupfernagel
*# Final – 3:06:31 (Silver medal)
* Petra Rossner
*# Final – 3:09:17 (30th place)
* Ina-Yoko Teutenberg
*# Final – DNF

Track Cycling

Men's competition

Men's Sprint
*Jens Fiedler
**Qualifying – 10.287
**First Round – Defeated Anthony Peden of New Zealand
**1/8 Finals – Defeated Darryn Hill of Australia
**Quarterfinal – Defeated Jan van Eijden of Germany
**Semifinal – Lost to Marty Nothstein of United States
**Final – Defeated Laurent Gane of France – Bronze medal
*Jan van Eijden
**Qualifying – 10.540
**First Round – Defeated Sean Eadie of Australia
**1/8 Finals – Defeated Viesturs Berzins of Latvia
**Quarterfinal – Lost to Jens Fiedler of Germany
**Finals 5-8 – 5th place

Men's Individual Pursuit
*Robert Bartko
**Qualifying – 04:18.972
**Semifinal – Defeated Brad McGee of Australia
**Final – Defeated Jens Lehmann of Germany – Gold medal
*Jens Lehmann
**Qualifying – 04:21.350
**Semifinal – Defeated Rob Hayles of Great Britain
**Final – Lost to Robert Bartko of Germany – Silver medal

Men's 1 km Time Trial
*Stefan Nimke
**Final – 01:02.487 (Silver medal)
*Soeren Lausberg
**Final – 01:02.937 (4th place)

Men's Point Race
*Thorsten Rund
**Points – 0
**Laps Down – 2 (23rd place)

Men's Keirin
*Jan van Eijden
**First Round – Heat – 3; Place – 1
**Second Round – Heat – 1; Place – 2
**Final – 4th place
*Jens Fiedler
**First Round – Heat – 1; Place – 1
**Second Round – Heat – 1; Place – 1
**Final – 3rd place – Bronze medal

Men's Olympic Sprint
*Jens Fiedler, Soeren Lausberg, Stefan Nimke
**Qualifying – 45.701
**Second Round – 45.537 (did not advance)

Men's Team Pursuit
*Guido Fulst, Robert Bartko, Daniel Becke, Jens Lehmann
**Qualifying – 04:05.750
**Quarterfinal – 04:01.810
**Semifinal – 04:05.930
**Final – 03:59.710 (Gold medal) – "World record"

Men's Madison
*Olaf Pollack, Guido Fulst
**Final – 9 (6th place)

Women's competition

Women's Sprint
*Kathrin Freitag
**Qualifying – 11.792
**1/8 Finals – Lost to Tanya Dubnicoff of Canada (did not advance)
**1/8 Finals Repechage – Heat 2, 2nd place
**Finals 9-12 – (9th place)

Women's Individual Pursuit
*Judith Arndt
**Qualifying – 03:37.609 (did not advance)

Women's 500 m Time Trial
*Ulrike Weichelt
**Final – 35.315 (6th place)
*Kathrin Freitag
**Final – 35.473 (7th place)

Women's Point Race
*Judith Arndt
**Points – 12 (5th place)


=Diving=

Men's 3 Metre Springboard
* Stefan Ahrens
*# Preliminary – 385.5
*# Semi-final – 218.67 – 604.17
*# Final – 400.5 – 619.17 (→ 9th place)

Men's 3 Metre Springboard
* Andreas Wels
*# Preliminary – 414.84
*# Semi-final – 224.97 – 639.81
*# Final – 391.56 – 616.53 (→ 10th place)

Men's 10 Metre Platform
* Jan Hempel
*# Preliminary – 401.19
*# Semi-final – 181.71 – 582.9 (→ 15th place, did not advance)

Men's 10 Metre Platform
* Heiko Meyer
*# Preliminary – 411.36
*# Semi-final – 179.34 – 590.7
*# Final – 420.66 – 600 (→ 11th place)

Men's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform
* Jan Hempel and Heiko Meyer
*# Final – 338.88 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard
* Conny Schmalfuss
*# Preliminary – 89.46 (→ 43rd place, did not advance)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard
* Dörte Lindner
*# Preliminary – 309.21
*# Semi-final – 233.82 – 543.03
*# Final – 340.53 – 574.35 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's 10 Metre Platform
* Ditte Kotzian
*# Preliminary – 265.32 (→ 20th place, did not advance)

Women's 10 Metre Platform
* Ute Wetzig
*# Preliminary – 289.38
*# Semi-final – 169.77 – 459.15
*# Final – 268.47 – 438.24 (→ 12th place)

Women's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard
* Dörte Lindner and Conny Schmalfuss
*# Final – 263.76 (→ 7th place)


=Equestrian=

Dressage
* Nadine Capellmann («Farbenfroh»)
* Ulla Salzgeber («Rusty»)
* Alexandra Simons («Chacomo»)
* Isabell Werth («Gigolo»)
* Heike Kemmer («Albano»)

Jumping
* Otto Becker («Dobel's Cento»)
* Ludger Beerbaum («Goldfever»)
* Marcus Ehning («For Pleasure»)
* Lars Nieberg («Esprit»)
* Markus Beerbaum («Lady Weingard»)
* Sören von Rönne («Chandra»)

Eventing
* Andreas Dibowski («Leonas Dancer»)
* Nele Hagener («Little McMuffin»)
* Ingrid Klimke («Sleep Late»)
* Marina Köhncke («Sir Toby» and «Longchamps»)
* Kai Rüder («Butscher»)
* Annette Wyroll («Bantry Bay»)


=Fencing=

Women's Foil Competition
* Sabine Bau, Rita König, Monika Weber, and Gesine Schiel

Women's Épée Competition
* Claudia Bokel, Imke Duplitzer, Katja Nass, and Denis Holzkamp

Men's Foil Competition
* Ralf Bißdorf, Richard Breutner, Wolfgang Wienand, and David Hausmann

Men's Épée Competition
* Jörg Fiedler, Arnd Schmitt, Marc-Konstatin Steifensand, and Daniel Strigel

Men's Sabre Competition
* Dennis Bauer, Wiradech Kothny, Eero Lehmann, and Alexander Weber


=Football=

Women's Team Competition

Goalkeepers
*Nadine Angerer (FC Bayern München)
*Silke Rottenberg (FC Brauweiler Pulheim 2000)Defenders
*Doris Fitschen (1.FFC Frankfurt)
*Jeanette Götte (FFC Flaesheim Hillen)
*Stefanie Gottschlich (WSV Wolfsburg-Wendschott)
*Steffi Jones (1.FFC Frankfurt)
*Sandra Minnert (1.FFC Frankfurt)
*Kerstin Stegemann (FFC Flaesheim Hillen)
*Tina Wunderlich (1.FFC Frankfurt)Midfielders
*Arine Hingst (1.FFC Turbine Potsdam)
*Melanie Hoffmann (FCR Duisburg)
*Renate Lingor (1.FFC Turbine Potsdam)
*Nicole Brandebusemeyer (FC Brauweiler Pulheim 2000)
*Bettina Wiegmann (FC Brauweiler Pulheim 2000)Forwards
*Inka Grings (FCR Duisburg)
*Maren Meinert (FC Brauweiler Pulheim 2000)
*Claudia Müller (WSV Wolfsburg-Wendschott)
*Birgit Prinz (1.FFC Frankfurt)


=Modern Pentathlon=

Women's:
* Elena Reiche – 4302 pts, 21st place

Men's:
* Eric Walther – 4979 pts, 16th place


=Gymnastics=

Artistic gymnastics

Men's Competition
* Jan-Peter Nikiferov
* Dimitri Nonin
* Sergej Pfeifer
* Marius Toba
* Rene Tschernitschek
* Andreas Wecker

Rhythmic gymnastics

Women's Individual Competition
* Helene Asmus
* Edita Schaufler

Women's Team Competition
* Friederike Arlt, Susanne Benicke, Jeanine Fissler, Selma Neuhaus, Jessica Schumacher, and Anica Seibel

Trampoline

Men's Individual Competition
* Michael Serth

Women's Individual Competition
* Anna Dogonadze-Lilkendey


=Handball=

Men's Team Competition

* Markus Baur
* Frank von Behren
* Mike Bezdicek
* Henning Fritz
* Jan Holpert
* Florian Kehrmann
* Stefan Kretzschmar
* Jörg Kunze
* Sven Lakenmacher
* Klaus-Dieter Petersen
* Bernd Roos
* Christian Schwarzer
* Daniel Stephan
* Bogdan Wenta
* Volker Zerbe

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Germany – Malaysia 1–0:* Germany – Canada 2–1:* Germany – Pakistan 1–1:* Germany – Netherlands 2–2:* Germany – Great Britain 1–2
*Classification Matches:* 5th/8th place: Germany – Argentina 6–2:* 5th/6th place: Germany – Great Britain 4–0 → Fifth place
*Team Roster:* Clemens Arnold:* Christoph Bechmann:* Philipp Crone:* Oliver Domke:* Christoph Eimer:* Björn Emmerling:* Michael Green:* Florian Kunz:* Christian Mayerhöfer:* Björn Michel:* Ulrich Moissl:* Sascha Reinelt:* Christopher Reitz:* Christian Wein:* Tibor Weißenborn:* Matthias Witthaus
*Head Coach: Paul Lissek

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Germany – New Zealand 1–1:* Germany – South Africa 2–1:* Germany – China 1–2:* Germany – Netherlands 2–2
*Classification Round:* Germany – South Korea 3–2:* Germany – Great Britain 2–0 (→ 7th place)
*Team Roster:* Friederike Barth:* Britta Becker:* Birgit Beyer:* Caroline Casaretto:* Tanja Dickenscheid:* Nadine Ernsting-Krienke:* Simone Grässer:* Franziska Gude:* Katrin Kauschke:* Natascha Keller:* Denise Klecker:* Heike Lätzsch:* Inga Möller:* Fanny Rinne:* Marion Rodewald:* Julia Zwehl
*Head Coach: Berti Rauth


=Judo=

Men's Competition
* Oliver Gussenberg (– 60 kg)
* Martin Schmidt (– 73 kg)
* Florian Wanner (– 81 kg),
* Marko Spittka (– 90 kg)
* Daniel Gürschner (– 100 kg)
* Frank Möller (+ 100 kg)

Women's Competition
* Anna-Maria Gradante (– 48 kg)
* Anja von Rekowski (– 63 kg)
* Yvonne Wansart (– 70 kg)
* Uta Kühnen (– 78 kg)
* Sandra Köppen (+ 78 kg)


=Rowing=

Men's Competition
* Jörg Dießner
* Ingo Euler
* Marco Geisler
* Marcel Hacker
* Andreas Hajek
* Jan Herzog
* Roland Händle
* Detlef Kirchhoff
* Ike Landvoigt
* Sebastian Mayer
* Dirk Meusel
* Marcus Mielke
* Stefan Roehnert
* Bernhard Rühling
* Thorsten Schmidt
* Robert Sens
* Stephan Volkert
* Martin Weis
* André Willms
* Johannes Barth
* Bernd Heidicker
* Jörg Lehnigk
* Philipp Stüer

Women's Competition
* Claudia Barth
* Claudia Blasberg
* Kathrin Boron
* Meike Evers
* Kerstin Kowalski
* Manja Kowalski
* Manuela Lutze
* Katrin Rutschow
* Jana Thieme
* Valerie Viehoff
* Lenka Wech
* Angelika Brand
* Peggy Waleska


=Sailing=

Eleven men and four women competed in ten Sailing event competitions, winning one Silver medal and one Bronze medal.

Men's Mistral
* Alexander Baronjan
*# Race 1 – 13
*# Race 2 – 5
*# Race 3 – 6
*# Race 4 – 5
*# Race 5 – 10
*# Race 6 – 11
*# Race 7 – 9
*# Race 8 – (37) DNF
*# Race 9 – 17
*# Race 10 – 8
*# Race 11 – 18
*# Final – 84 (9th place)

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)
* Michael Fellmann
*# Race 1 – 18
*# Race 2 – (23)
*# Race 3 – 20
*# Race 4 – 5
*# Race 5 – (24)
*# Race 6 – 18
*# Race 7 – 20
*# Race 8 – 18
*# Race 9 – 19
*# Race 10 – 15
*# Race 11 – 12
*# Final – 145 (21stplace)

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
* Stefan Meister and Frank Thieme
*# Race 1 – 20
*# Race 2 – 18
*# Race 3 – (24)
*# Race 4 – (26)
*# Race 5 – 24
*# Race 6 – 15
*# Race 7 – 7
*# Race 8 – 13
*# Race 9 – 4
*# Race 10 – 24
*# Race 11 – 5
*# Final – 130 (17th place)

Men's Tornado
* Roland Gaebler and Rene Schwall
*# Race 1 – (10)
*# Race 2 – 4
*# Race 3 – 8
*# Race 4 – 5
*# Race 5 – 3
*# Race 6 – (11)
*# Race 7 – 7
*# Race 8 – 2
*# Race 9 – 1
*# Race 10 – 1
*# Race 11 – 7
*# Final – 38 (Bronzemedal)

Men's Two Handed Keelboat (Star)
* Marc Aurel Pickel and Thomas Auracher
*# Race 1 – 11
*# Race 2 – 6
*# Race 3 – 2
*# Race 4 – 13
*# Race 5 – 10
*# Race 6 – 8
*# Race 7 – 11
*# Race 8 – 13
*# Race 9 – 8
*# Race 10 – (15)
*# Race 11 – (17) DSQ
*# Final – 82 (12th place)

Men's Three Handed Keelboat (Soling)
* Gunnar Bahr, Ingo Borkowski and Jochen Schuemann
*# Round Robin Group 1 – (4-1) 4 points
*# Quarterfinal – (4-1) 4 points
*# Semi-final – Defeats Netherlands
*# Final – Lost to Denmark (Silver medal)

Women's Mistral
* Amelie Lux
*# Race 1 – 1
*# Race 2 – 2
*# Race 3 – 1
*# Race 4 – 1
*# Race 5 – (4)
*# Race 6 – 2
*# Race 7 – 2
*# Race 8 – (3)
*# Race 9 – 2
*# Race 10 – 2
*# Race 11 – 2
*# Final – 15 (Silver medal)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)
* Petra Niemann
*# Race 1 – 13
*# Race 2 – 6
*# Race 3 – 18
*# Race 4 – 3
*# Race 5 – 9
*# Race 6 – 15
*# Race 7 – (28) OCS
*# Race 8 – (28) OCS
*# Race 9 – 5
*# Race 10 – 9
*# Race 11 – 9
*# Final – 87 (13th place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
* Nicola Birkner and Wibke Buelle
*# Race 1 – 8
*# Race 2 – 2
*# Race 3 – 4
*# Race 4 – 6
*# Race 5 – 12
*# Race 6 – 4
*# Race 7 – (20) OCS
*# Race 8 – 13
*# Race 9 – 1
*# Race 10 – 4
*# Race 11 – (15)
*# Final – 54 (5th place)


=Shooting=

Air Rifle
* Christian Bauer, Maik Eckhardt, Norbert Ettner, Petra Horneber, Sonja Pfeilschifter, Alexandra Schneider, Sven Schuller, and Ferdninand Stipberger

Air Pistol
* Hans-Jürgen Bauer-Neumaier, Artur Gevorgyan, Daniel Leonhard, Carmen Meininger, Anke Schumann, and Ralf Schumann

Running Target
* Michael Jakosits and Manfred Kurzer

Skeet
* Thomas Fichtner, Jan-Henrik Heinrich, Susanne Kiermayer, and Waldemar Schanz


=Swimming=

Men's 50 m Freestyle
* Stephan Kunzelmann
*# Preliminary Heat – 23.08 (did not advance)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
* Torsten Spanneberg
*# Preliminary Heat – 50.56 (did not advance)
* Christian Tröger
*# Preliminary Heat – 49.76
*# Semi-final – 49.8 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m Freestyle
* Stefan Pohl
*# Preliminary Heat – 1:50.07 (did not advance)
*# Semi-final – 1:50.56 (did not advance)
* Stefan Herbst
*# Preliminary Heat – 1:49.84 (did not advance)
*# Semi-final – 1:49.72 (did not advance)

Men's 400 m Freestyle
* Heiko Hell
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:50.80 (did not advance)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* Heiko Hell
*# Preliminary Heat – 15:11.91
*# Final – 15:19.87 (8th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly
* Thomas Rupprath
*# Preliminary Heat – 53.57
*# Semi-final – 53.18
*# Final – 53.13 (7th place)
* Christian Keller
*# Preliminary Heat – DNS (did not advance)

Men's 200 m Butterfly
* Thomas Rupprath
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:58.32
*# Semi-final – 01:58.96 (did not advance)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke
* Jens Kruppa
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:02.09
*# Semi-final – 01:01.92 (did not advance)
* Mark Warnecke
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:02.85 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke
* Jens Kruppa
*# Preliminary Heat – DNS (did not advance)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Steffen Driesen
*# Preliminary Heat – 55.39
*# Semi-final – 55.41
*# Final – 55.27 (7th place)
* Stev Theloke
*# Preliminary Heat – 55
*# Semi-final – 54.95
*# Final – 54.82 (Bronze medal)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
* Ralf Braun
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:01.35 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley
* Christian Keller
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:02.09
*# Semi-final – 02:01.23
*# Final – 02:02.02 (6th place)
* Jens Kruppa
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:03.08
*# Semi-final – 02:02.55 (did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley
* Jirka Letzin
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:18.63 (did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Lars Conrad, Stefan Herbst, Stephan Kunzelmann, Torsten Spanneberg, and Christian Tröger
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:18.70
*# Final – 03:17.77 (4th place)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Heiko Hell, Stefan Herbst, Christian Keller, Michael Kiedel, Stefan Pohl, and Christian Tröger
*# Preliminary Heat – 07:19.95
*# Final – 07:20.19 (6th place)

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Stev Theloke, Jens Kruppa, Thomas Rupprath, and Torsten Spanneberg
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:38.50
*# Final – 03:35.88 (Bronze medal)

Women's 50 m Freestyle
* Sandra Völker
*# Preliminary Heat – 25.44
*# Semi-final – 25.22
*# Final – 25.27 (6th place)
* Katrin Meissner
*# Preliminary Heat – 25.64
*# Semi-final – 25.62 (did not advance)

Women's 100 m Freestyle
* Sandra Völker
*# Preliminary Heat – 55.54
*# Semi-final – 55.97 (did not advance)
* Antje Buschschulte
*# Preliminary Heat – DNS (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Freestyle
* Kerstin Kielgass
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:00.25
*# Semi-final – 01:59.78
*# Final – 01:58.86 (4th place)
* Franziska van Almsick
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:00.37
*# Semi-final – 02:00.26 (did not advance)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
* Hannah Stockbauer
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:10.76
*# Final – 04:10.38 (6th place)
* Kerstin Kielgass
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:13.10 (did not advance)

Women's 800 m Freestyle
* Hannah Stockbauer
*# Preliminary Heat – 08:31.74
*# Final – 08:30.11 (5th place)
* Jana Henke
*# Preliminary Heat – 08:31.86
*# Final – 08:31.97 (7th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Franziska van Almsick
*# Preliminary Heat – 59.72 (did not advance)
* Daniela Samulski
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:01.31 (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
* Franziska van Almsick
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:15.68 (did not advance)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke
* Sylvia Gerasch
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:09.31
*# Semi-final – 01:09.33
*# Final – 01:09.86 (8th place)
* Simone Karn
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:09.94
*# Semi-final – 01:09.85 (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke
* Anne Poleska
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:29.15
*# Semi-final – 02:28.99 (did not advance)
* Ina Hueging
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:30.00 (did not advance)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Antje Buschschulte
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:02.23
*# Semi-final – 01:01.91 (did not advance)
* Sandra Völker
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:02.88
*# Semi-final – 01:03.31 (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Backstroke
* Antje Buschschulte
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:13.42
*# Semi-final – 02:12.64
*# Final – 02:13.31 (8th place)
* Cathleen Rund
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:13.87
*# Semi-final – 02:13.85 (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
* Sabine Klenz
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:17.51
*# Semi-final – 02:17.18 (did not advance)
* Nicole Hetzer
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:18.08
*# Semi-final – 02:16.98 (did not advance)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
* Nicole Hetzer
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:43.23 (did not advance)
*# Final – 04:43.56 (5th place)
* Sabine Klenz
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:47.79 (did not advance)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Antje Buschschulte, Kerstin Kielgass, Katrin Meissner, Daniela Samulski, Britta Steffen, Franziska van Almsick, and Sandra Völker
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:43.22
*# Final – 03:40.54 (4th place)

Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Antje Buschschulte, Meike Freitag, Sara Harstick, Kerstin Kielgass, Britta Steffen, and Franziska van Almsick
*# Preliminary Heat – 08:06.52
*# Final – 07:58.64 (Bronze medal)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Antje Buschschulte, Sylvia Gerasch, Katrin Meissner, and Franziska van Almsick
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:06.02
*# Final – 04:04.33 (4th place)


=Table tennis=

Men's Competition
* Timo Boll
* Peter Franz
* Jörg Rosskopf

Women's Competition
* Qianhong Gotsch
* Elke Schall
* Jie Schöpp
* Nicole Struse
* Jing Tian-Zörner


=Taekwondo=

Men's Competition
* Aziz Acharki (– 68 kg)
* Faissal Ebnoutalib (– 80 kg)

Women's Competition
* Fadime Helvacioglu (– 49 kg)


=Tennis=

Men's Competition
* Tommy Haas
* Nicolas Kiefer
* David Prinosil
* Rainer Schüttler

Women's Competition
* Anke Huber (injured)
* Jana Kandarr


=Triathlon=

Women's Individual Competition
* Anja Dittmer – 2:04:36.88 (→ 18th place)
* Joelle Franzmann – 2:05:26.96 (→ 21st place)

Men's Individual Competition
* Silver Medal)
* Andreas Raelert – 1:49:31.28 (→ 12th place)


=Volleyball=

Indoorvolleyball

Women's Team Competition
*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Lost to Cuba (0-3) :* Lost to South Korea (0-3):* Defeated Peru (3-0) :* Lost to Russia (2-3):* Defeated Italy (3-1)
*Quarterfinals:* Lost to Brazil (0-3)
*Classification Matches:* 5th/8th place: Defeated Croatia (3-1):* 5th/6th place: Lost to PR China (3-1) → Sixth place
*Team Roster:* Christina Benecke:* Beatrice Dömeland:* Judith Flemig:* Angelina Grün:* Tanja Hart:* Susanne Lahme:* Hanka Pachale:* Anja-Nadin Pietrek:* Sylvia Roll:* Christina Schultz:* Judith Sylvester:* Kerstin Tzscherlich
*Head Coach: Lee Hee-Wan

Beachvolleyball

Men's Team Competition
* Jörg Ahmann / Axel Hager
* Oliver Oetke / Andreas Scheuerpflug

Women's Team Competition
* Ulrike Schmidt / Gudula Staub
* Maike Friedrichsen / Danja Müsch


=Weightlifting=

Women's Individual Competition
* Monique Riesterer (– 75 kg)

Men's Individual Competition
*Ingo Steinhöfel (– 77 kg)
*Marc Huster (– 85 kg)
*Lars Betker (– 94 kg)
*Oliver Caruso (– 94 kg) (injured)
*Ronny Weller (+ 105 kg)


=Wrestling=

Men's Greco-Roman
* Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan (– 54 kg)
* Rifat Yildiz (– 58 kg)
* Adam Juretzko (– 69 kg)
* Thomas Zander (– 85 kg)

Men's Freestyle
* Vassili Zeiher (– 54 kg)
* Othmar Kuhner (– 58 kg)
* Jürgen Scheibe (– 63 kg)
* Alexander Leipold (– 76 kg) (suspended duo to doping)
* Aravat Sabejev (– 97 kg)
* Sven Thiele (– 130 kg)

References

* [http://www.olympia-statistik.de/ Olympia-Statistik]
*Wallechinsky, David (2004). "The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition)". Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
*International Olympic Committee (2001). [http://www.gamesinfo.com.au/results/results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/12/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v1.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v2.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/Results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
* [http://www.olympic.org International Olympic Committee Web Site]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • China at the 2000 Summer Olympics — China at the Olympic Games Flag of the Pe …   Wikipedia

  • Cuba at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Cuba at the Olympic Games Flag of Cuba – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Men s 100 metres at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad Medalists   Maurice Greene   …   Wikipedia

  • Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Australia games=2000 Summer competitors=632 (349 men, 283 women) sports= flagbearer=Andrew Gaze (opening) Ian Thorpe (closing) gold=16 silver=25 bronze=17 total=58 rank=4thAustralia was the host nation for the 2000 Summer… …   Wikipedia

  • Bids for the 2000 Summer Olympics — Overview · Sydney Beijing · Berlin · Istanbul · Manchester 2000 Summer Olympics Details …   Wikipedia

  • Denmark at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Denmark at the Olympic Games Flag of Denmark – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Canada at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Canada games=2000 Summer competitors= sports= flagbearer=Caroline Brunet gold=3 silver=3 bronze=8 total=14Canada competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.The final days of the Olympics for Canada was shadowed by… …   Wikipedia

  • Cycling at the 2000 Summer Olympics — At the 2000 Summer Olympics, 3 different Bicycle racing disciplines were contested: Road cycling, Track cycling, and Mountain biking. Contents 1 Medal table 2 Road cycling 3 Track cycling …   Wikipedia

  • Diving at the 2000 Summer Olympics — At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, eight diving events were contested for the first time due to the inclusion of synchronized variants for each of the traditional events. The competition took place at the Sydney International Aquatic Centre,… …   Wikipedia

  • Netherlands at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Netherlands at the Olympic Games Flag of the Netherlands – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia