Canada at the 1984 Summer Olympics


Canada at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Canada
games=1984 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer=Alex Baumann
gold=10
silver=18
bronze=16
total=44
rank=6

Canada competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. Canada returned to the Summer Games after having participated in the American-led boycott of the 1980 Summer Olympics. Primarily due to the Soviet Union-led boycott of these Games, Canada enjoyed its best-ever results at the Summer Games, coming in sixth place in the number of Gold medals won, and fourth place in the total medals won - double their second best total in 1996.

Medalists

Gold

*Larry Cain — Canoeing, Men's C-1 500m
*Alwyn Morris and Hugh Fisher — Canoeing, Men's K-2 1000m
*Sylvie Bernier — Diving, Women's 3m Springboard
*Lori Fung — Rhythmic Gymnastics, Women's Individual All-round
*Pat Turner, Kevin Neufeld, Mark Evans, Grant Main, Paul Steele, Michael Evans, Dean Crawford, Blair Horn, and Brian McMahon (cox) — Rowing, Men's Eight with Coxswain
*Linda Thom — Shooting, Women's 25m Pistol
*Alex Baumann — Swimming, Men's 200m Individual Medley
*Alex Baumann — Swimming, Men's 400m Individual Medley
*Victor Davis — Swimming, Men's 200m Breaststroke
*Anne Ottenbrite — Swimming, Women's 200m Breaststroke

Silver

*Angela Bailey, Marita Payne, Angella Taylor-Issajenko, and France Gareau — Athletics, Women's 4x100m Relay
*Charmaine Crooks, Jillian Richardson, Molly Killingbeck, and Marita Payne — Athletics, Women's 4x400m Relay
*Shawn O'Sullivan — Boxing, Men's Light-middleweight (71 kg)
*Willie DeWit — Boxing, Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)
*Larry Cain — Canoeing, Men's C-1 1000m
*Alexandra Barre and Susan Holloway — Canoeing, Women's K-2 500m
*Steve Bauer — Cycling, Men's Individual Road Race
*Curt Harnett — Cycling, Men's 1000m Time Trial
*Marilyn Brain, Angela Schneider, Barbara Armbrust, Jane Tregunno, and Lesley Thompson — Rowing, Women's Four with Coxswain
*Elizabeth Craig and Tricia Smith — Rowing, Women's Pairs
*Terry McLaughlin and Evert Bastet — Sailing, Flying Dutchman Class
*Victor Davis — Swimming, Men's 100m Breaststroke
*Anne Ottenbrite — Swimming, Women's 100m Breaststroke
*Mike West, Victor Davis, Tom Ponting, and Sandy Goss — Swimming, Men's 4x100m Medley Relay
*Sharon Hambrook and Kelly Kryczka — Synchronized Swimming, Women's Duet
*Carolyn Waldo — Synchronized Swimming, Women's Solo
*Jacques Demers — Weightlifting, Men's Middleweight (75 kg)
*Robert Molle — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Super Heavyweight (+100 kg)

Bronze

*Ben Johnson — Athletics, Men's 100m
*Lynn Williams — Athletics, Women's 3000m
*Ben Johnson, Anthony Sharpe, Desai Williams, and Sterling Hinds — Athletics, Men's 4x100m Relay
*Dale Walters — Boxing, Men's Bantamweight (54 kg)
*Alwyn Morris and Hugh Fisher — Canoeing, Men's K-2 500m
*Alexandra Barre, Lucie Guay, Susan Holloway, and Barbara Olmstead — Canoeing, Women's K-4 500m
*Marc Berger — Judo, Men's Heavyweight (over 95kg)
*Silken Laumann and Daniele Laumann — Rowing, Women's Double Sculls
*Douglas Hamilton, Michael Hughes, Philip Monckton, and Bruce Ford — Rowing, Men's Quadruple Sculls
*Robert Mills — Rowing, Men's Single Sculls
*Hans Fogh, John Kerr, and Stephen Calder — Sailing, Soling (keelboat) Class
*Terence Neilson — Sailing, Finn (dinghy) Class
*Mike West — Swimming, Men's 100m Backstroke
*Cameron Henning — Swimming, Men's 200m Backstroke
*Reema Abdo, Anne Ottenbrite, Michelle MacPherson, and Pamela Rai — Swimming, Women's 4x100m Medley Relay
*Christopher Rinke — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Middleweight (82 kg)

Results by event


=Archery=

Women's Individual Competition:
*Linda Kazienko — 2421 points (→ 25th place)
*Lucile Lemay — 2379 points (→ 33rd place)
*Wanda Sadegur — 2349 points (→ 36th place)


=Athletics=

Men's Competition

Men's 10,000 metres
* Paul Williams:* Qualifying Heat — 28:36.15 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon
* Art Boileau — 2:22:43 (→ 44th place)
* Alain Bordeleau — 2:34:27 (→ 65th place)
* David Edge — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Men's High Jump
* Milt Ottey:* Qualification — 2.24m:* Final — 2.29m (→ 6th place)

* Alain Metellus:* Qualification — 2.18m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw
* Laslo Babits :* Qualification — 82.18m :* Final — 80.68m (→ 8th place)

Men's Decathlon
* Dave Steen :* Final Result — 8047 points (→ 6th place)

Men's 20km Walk
* Guillaume LeBlanc:* Final — 1:24:29 (→ 4th place)

* François Lapointe:* Final — 1:27:06 (→ 11th place)

* Marcel Jobin:* Final — 1:29:49 (→ 21st place)

Men's Competition
* Tim Bethune
* Martino Catalano
* Bishop Dolegiewicz
* Greg Duhaime
* Jeff Glass
* Robert Gray
* Lloyd Guss
* Sterling Hinds
* Douglas Hinds
* Simon Hoogewerf
* Ben Johnson
* Pierre Léveillé
* Atlee Mahorn
* Dave McKnight
* Mark McKoy
* Ian Newhouse
* Bruno Pauletto
* Bruce Roberts
* Bryan Saunders
* Tony Sharpe
* Mike Sokolowski
* Eric Spence
* Desai Williams

Women's Competition

Women's 1,500 metres
* Brit McRoberts :* Heat — 4:10.64:* Final — 4:05.98 (→ 7th place)

* Debbie Scott :* Heat — 4:09.16:* Final — 4:10.41 (→ 10th place)

Women's 3,000 metres
* Lynn Williams :* Heat — 8.45.77:* Final — 8:42.14 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Sue French :* Heat — 9.24.66 (→ did not advance)

* Geri Fitch :* Heat — 9.07.18 (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon
* Sylvie Ruegger :* Final — 2:29:09 (→ 8th place)

* Annemarie Malone :* Final — 2:36:33 (→ 17th place)

* Jacqueline Gareau :* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's 400m Hurdles
* Andrea Page:* Heat — 59.09 :* Semifinal — 57.89 (→ did not advance)

* Dana Wright :* Heat — 58.17 (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump
* Debbie Brill :* Qualification — 1.90m :* Final — 1.94m (→ 5th place)

* Brigitte Reid :* Qualification — 1.70m (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw
* Carmen Ionesco :* Qualification — 52.28m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon
* Jill Ross:* Final Result — 5904 points (→ 15th place)

* Connie Polman-Tuin:* Final Result — 5648 points (→ 16th place)

* Donna Smellie:* Final Result — 5638 points (→ 17th place)

Women's Competition
* Angela Bailey
* Jillian Briscoe
* Angela Burja
* Ranza Clark
* Charmaine Crooks
* Sylvia Forgrave
* France Gareau
* Sue Kameli
* Lynn Kanuka
* Molly Killingbeck
* Karen Nelson
* Christine Slythe
* Leanne Stojanowski
* Angella Taylor-Issajenko
* Grace Verbeek
* Marita Wiggins


=Basketball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):*Lost to Spain (82-83):*Lost to United States (68-89):*Defeated PR China (121-80):*Defeated Uruguay (95-80):*Defeated France (96-69)
*Quarterfinals:*Defeated Italy (78-72)
*Semifinals:*Lost to United States (59-78)
*Bronze Medal Game:*Lost to Yugoslavia (82-88) → Fourth place
*Team Roster:*Howard Kelsey:*Tony Simms:*Eli Pasquale:*Karl Tilleman :*Gerald Kazanowski :*Jay Triano:*John Hatch:*Gord Herbert :*Bill Wennington :*Romel Raffin:*Greg Wiltjer:*Dan Meagher

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round:*Lost to South Korea (62-67):*Defeated PR China (66-61):*Defeated Australia (56-45):*Lost to Yugoslavia (68-69):*Lost to United States (61-92)
*Bronze Medal Match:*Lost to PR China (57-62) → Fourth place
*Team Roster:*Lynn Polson:*Tracie McAra:*Anna Pendergast:*Debbie Huband:*Carol Jane Sealey:*Alison Lang:*Bev Smith:*Sylvia Sweeney:*Candi Clarkson-Lohr:*Toni Kordic:*Andrea Blackwell:*Misty Thomas


=Boxing=

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
* Bill Dunlop
*# First Round — Lost to Eyüp Can (Turkey), 0:5
Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
* Dale WaltersBronze Medal
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Mustapha Kouchene (Algeria), 5:0
*# Third Round — Defeated Hiroaki Takami (Japan), 5:0
*# Quarterfinals — Defeated Pedro Decima (Argentina), 5:0
*# Semifinals — Lost to Héctor López (Mexico), 0:5
Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
* Steve Pagendam
*# First Round — Defeated Boubacar Soumana (Nigeria), RSC-3
*# Second Round — Lost to Paul Fitzgerald (Ireland), 2:3
Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
*John Kalbhenn
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Wilson Randrinasolo (MDG), RSC-1
*# Third Round — Lost to Reiner Gies (West Germany), 0:5
Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
*Denis Lambert
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Lost to Mirko Puzović (YUG), 0:5
Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
*Wayne Gordon
*# First Round — Lost to Mark Breland (USA), 0:5
Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
* Shawn O'SullivanSilver Medal
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Mohamed Halibi (Libya), RSC-2
*# Third Round — Defeated Ahn Dal-Ho (South Korea), RSC-1
*# Quarterfinals — Defeated Rod Douglas (Great Britain), 5:0
*# Semifinals — Defeated Christophe Tiozzo (France), 5:0
*# Final — Lost to Frank Tate (USA), 0:5
Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
*Rick Duff
*# First Round — Defeated Brendon Cannon (Australia), 5:0
*# Second Round — Lost to Shin Joon-Sup (South Korea), 1:4
Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
* Willie DeWitSilver Medal
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Mohamed Bouchiche (Algeria), 5:0
*# Quarterfinals — Defeated Dodovic Owiny (Kenya), KO-1
*# Semifinals — Defeated Arnold Vanderlyde (Netherlands), 3:2
*# Final — Lost to Henry Tillman (USA), 0:5
Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
* Lennox Lewis
*# First Round — Defeated Mohammad Yousuf (Pakistan), RSC-3
*# Quarterfinals — Lost to Tyrell Biggs (USA), 0:5


=Cycling=

Men's Individual Road Race
* Silver Medal)
*Louis Garneau — +15:30 (→ 33rd place)
*Pierre Harvey — did not finish (→ no ranking)
*Alain Masson — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's Individual Road Race
*Genevieve Brunet → 22nd place
*Marie-Claude Audet → 24th place
*Karen Strong-Hearth → 27th place


=Diving=

Men's 3m Springboard
*Randy Sageman:* Preliminary Round — 527.97 (→ did not advance, 14th place)

*Mike Mourant:* Preliminary Round — 476.19 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)


=Football (soccer)=

Men's Team Competition

* Preliminary Round (Group B):* Canada – Iraq 1 – 1:* Canada – Yugoslavia 0 – 1:* Canada – Cameroon 3 – 1
* Quarter Finals:* Canada – Brazil 1 – 1 (→ Brazil wins 4-2 on penalties)

*Team Roster::* ( 1.) Tino Lettieri:* ( 2.) Bob Lenarduzzi:* ( 3.) Bruce Wilson:* ( 4.) Terry Moore:* ( 5.) Ian Bridge:* ( 6.) Randy Ragan :* ( 7.) David Norman:* ( 8.) Gerry Gray :* ( 9.) Ken Garraway:* (10.) Dale Mitchell :* (11.) Mike Sweeney:* (12.) Igor Vrablic:* (13.) Craig Martin:* (14.) Pasquale De Luca:* (15.) Paul James:* (16.) John Catliff:* (22.) Sven Habermann

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Canada – Netherlands 1-4:* Canada – Great Britain 1-3:* Canada – Kenya 2-3:* Canada – Pakistan 1-7:* Canada – New Zealand 2-2
*Classification Matches:* 9th/12th place: Canada – Malaysia 1-0:* 9th/10th place: Canada – Kenya 0-1 (after extra time) → 10th place
*Team Roster:* Julian Austin :* David Bissett:* Patrick Burrows:* Pat Caruso:* Paul "Bubli" Chohan:* Ernie Cholakis:* Aaron Fernandes:* Ken Goodwin (gk):* Kip Hladky:* Bruce MacPherson:* Reg Plummer:* Trevor Porritt:* Harbhajan Rai:* Ross Rutledge:* Nick Sandhu:* Rob Smith
*Head Coach: Shiv Jagday

Women's Team Competition

*Round Robin:* Canada – United States 1-4:* Canada – West Germany 0-3:* Canada – Australia 2-1:* Canada – Netherlands 2-2:* Canada – New Zealand 4-1 → 5th place
*Team Roster:* Shelley Andrews:* Lisa Bauer:* Sharon Bayes (gk):* Lynne Beecroft:* Laura Branchaud:* Nancy Charlton:* Sharon Creelman:* Phyllis Ellis:* Sheila Forshaw:* Karen Hewlett:* Laurie Lambert:* Zoe MacKinnon (gk):* Jean Major:* Darlene Stoyka:* Diane Virjee:* Terry Wheatley
*Head Coach: Marina van der Merwe


=Judo=

Men's Extra-Lightweight (– 60 kg)
* Phil Takahashi

Men's Half-Lightweight (– 66 kg)
* Brad Farrow

Men's Lightweight (– 73 kg)
* Glenn Beauchamp

Men's Half-Middleweight (– 81 kg)
* Kevin Doherty

Men's Middleweight (– 90 kg)
* Louis Jani

Men's Half-Heavyweight (– 100 kg)
* Joseph Meli

Men's Heavyweight (+ 100 kg)
* Mark Berger

Men's Open Class
* Fred Blaney


=Swimming=

Men's Competition

Men's 100m Freestyle
*David Churchill:* Heat — 51.85 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

*Blair Hicken:* Heat — 52.74 (→ did not advance, 29th place)

Men's 200m Freestyle
*Peter Szmidt:* Heat — 1:52.48:* B-Final — 1:52.56 (→ 14th place)

*Alex Baumann:* Heat — 1:51.76:* B-Final — scratched (→ 17th place)

Men's 400m Freestyle
*Peter Szmidt:* Heat — 3:55.65:* B-Final — 3:56.99 (→ 11th place)

*David Shemilt:* Heat — 3:58.43 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 1500m Freestyle
*David Shemilt:* Heat — 15:24.78:* Final — 15:31.28 (→ 7th place)

*Bernard Volz:* Heat — 15:31.38 (→ did not advance, 13th place)

Men's 100m Backstroke
*Mike West:* Heat — 57.76 :* Final — 56.49 (→ Bronze Medal)

*Sandy Goss:* Heat — 57.60 :* Final — 57.46 (→ 7th place)

Men's 200m Backstroke
*Cameron Henning:* Heat — 2:03.36 :* Final — 2:02.37 (→ Bronze Medal)

*Mike West:* Heat — 2:04.93:* B-Final — 2:04.73 (→ 10th place)

Men's 100m Breaststroke
*Victor Davis:* Heat — 1:03.63:* Final — 1:01.99 (→ Silver Medal)

*Marco Veilleux:* Heat — 1:05.34 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 200m Breaststroke
*Victor Davis:* Heat — 2:18.20:* Final — 2:13.34 (→ Gold Medal)

*Ken Fitzpatrick:* Heat — 2:19.74:* Final — 2:18.86 (→ 5th place)

Men's 100m Butterfly
*Tom Ponting:* Heat — 55.23:* B-Final — 55.31 (→ 9th place)

*Dave Churchill:* Heat — 55.84 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Men's 200m Butterfly
*Tom Ponting:* Heat — 1:59.78:* Final — 1:59.37 (→ 6th place)

*Peter Ward:* Heat — 1:59.99:* Final — 2:00.39 (→ 7th place)

Men's 200m Individual Medley
*Alex Baumann:* Heat — 2:03.60:* Final — 2:01.42 (→ Gold Medal)

*Rob Chernoff:* Heat — 2:08.47 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Men's 400m Individual Medley
*Alex Baumann:* Heat — 4:22.46:* Final — 4:17.41 (→ Gold Medal)

*Peter Dobson:* Heat — 4:29.61:* B-Final — 4:30.09 (→ 14th place)

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
*Sandy Goss, Alex Baumann, Blair Hicken, and Levente Mady:* Heat — 3:25.94
*David Churchill, Blair Hicken, Alex Baumann, and Sandy Goss:* Final — 3:24.70 (→ 7th place)

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
*Sandy Goss, Benoit Clement, Wayne Kelly, and Peter Szmidt:* Heat — 7:28.31
*Sandy Goss, Wayne Kelly, Peter Szmidt, and Alex Baumann:* Final — 7:26.51 (→ 5th place)

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay
*Mike West, Victor Davis, Tom Ponting, and Sandy Goss:* Heat — 3:46.12:* Final — 3:43.23 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's Competition

Women's 100m Freestyle
*Pamela Rai:* Heat — 57.41 :* B-Final — 57.56 (→ 12th place)

*Jane Kerr:* Heat — 58.46:* B-Final — 57.85 (→ 14th place)

Women's 200m Freestyle
*Julie Daigneault:* Heat — 2:03.40:* B-Final — 2:03.67 (→ 11th place)

*Jane Kerr:* Heat — 2:04.02:* B-Final — 2:04.19 (→ 14th place)

Women's 400m Freestyle
*Julie Daigneault:* Heat — 4:16.60:* Final — 4:16.41 (→ 8th place)

*Donna McGinnis:* Heat — 4:19.48:* B-Final — 4:15.59 (→ 10th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle
*Karen Ward:* Heat — 8:45.37:* Final — 8:48.12 (→ 8th place)

*Donna McGinnis:* Heat — 8:51.71 (→ did not advance, 10th place)

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
*Jane Kerr, Maureen New, Cheryl McArton, and Carol Klimpel:* Heat — 3:50.40
*Pamela Rai, Carol Klimpel, Cheryl McArton, and Jane Kerr:* Final — 3:49.50 (→ 5th place)

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay
*Reema Abdo, Anne Ottenbrite, Michelle MacPherson, and Pamela Rai:* Heat — 4:15.70:* Final — 4:12.98 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's 100m Backstroke
*Reema Abdo:* Heat — 1:04.92:* B-Final — 1:05.13 (→ 14th place)

*Michelle MacPherson:* Heat — 1:06.04 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 200m Backstroke
*Reema Abdo:* Heat — 2:19.05:* B-Final — 2:18.50 (→ 12th place)

*Melinda Copp:* Heat — 2:21.39 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 200m Butterfly
*Jill Horstead:* Heat — 2:14.88:* B-Final — 2:13.49 (→ 9th place)

*Marie Moore:* Heat — 2:14.95:* B-Final — 2:14.96 (→ 11th place)

Women's 200m Individual Medley
*Michelle MacPherson:* Heat — 2:20.68:* B-Final — 2:19.34 (→ 10th place)

*Alison Dozzo:* Heat — 2:20.85:* B-Final — 2:19.70 (→ 11th place)

Women's 400m Individual Medley
*Nathalie Gingras:* Heat — 4:51.77:* Final — 4:50.55 (→ 5th place)

*Donna McGinnis:* Heat — 4:53.30:* Final — 4:50.65 (→ 6th place)


=Volleyball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Lost to Italy (1-3):* Defeated Egypt (3-0):* Defeated China (3-0):* Defeated Japan (3-0)
*Semi Finals:* Lost to United States (0-3)
*Bronze Medal Match:* Lost to Italy (0-3) → 4th place
*Team Roster:* Rick Bacon :* John Barrett :* Allan Coulter :* Terry Danyluk :* Paul Gratton :* Glenn Hoag :* Tom Jones :* Dave Jones :* Alex Ketrzynski :* Garth Pischke :* Don Saxton :* Randy Wagner

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Lost to Peru (0-3):* Lost to South Korea (0-3):* Lost to Japan (0-3)
*Classification Matches:* 5th/8th place: Lost to West Germany (0-3):* 7th/8th place: Lost to Brazil (0-3) → 8th place
*Team Roster:* Diane Ratnik:* Suzi Smith:* Tracey Mills:* Joyce Gamborg:* Audrey Vandervelden:* Monica Hitchcock:* Karen Moore:* Rachel Beliveau:* Lise Martin:* Caroline Cote:* Barbara Broen:* Josee Lebel


=Water polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Lost to Yugoslavia (4-13):* Lost to Netherlands (9-10):* Lost to China (5-6)
*Final Round (Group E):* Lost to Greece (8-11):* Drew with Brazil (10-10):* Defeated Japan (8-5):* Lost to Italy (9-16) → 10th place
*Team Roster:* Rick Zayonc:* Alexander Juhasz:* George Gross:* Sylvain Huet:* John Anderson:* Paul Pottier:* Simon De-Schamps:* Brian Collyer:* Bill Meyer:* Rene Bol:* Gordon Vantol:* Geoff Brown:* Dominique Dion


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Canada at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Canada games=2000 Summer competitors= sports= flagbearer=Caroline Brunet gold=3 silver=3 bronze=8 total=14Canada competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.The final days of the Olympics for Canada was shadowed by… …   Wikipedia

  • Cycling at the 1984 Summer Olympics — The cycling competition at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles consisted of three road cycling events and five track cycling events. For the first time, women s cycling events were included in the Olympic program, with a single event, the… …   Wikipedia

  • China at the 1984 Summer Olympics — China at the Olympic Games Flag of the Pe …   Wikipedia

  • Netherlands at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Netherlands at the Olympic Games Flag of the Netherlands – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Norway at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Norway at the Olympic Games Flag of Norway – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Mexico at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Mexico at the Olympic Games Flag of Mexico – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Monaco at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Monaco at the Olympic Games Flag of Monaco – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Diving at the 1984 Summer Olympics — At the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, four diving events were contested during a competition that took place at the Olympic Swim Stadium of the University of Southern California (USC), from 5 to 12 August, comprising 80 divers from 29… …   Wikipedia

  • Chile at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Chile at the Olympic Games Flag of Chile – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Morocco at the 1984 Summer Olympics — Morocco at the Olympic Games Flag of Morocco – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.