Sweden at the 1980 Summer Olympics


Sweden at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Sweden
games=1980 Summer
competitors=158
sports=
flagbearer=Stig Pettersson
gold=3
silver=3
bronze=6
total=12

Sweden competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, Soviet Union.

Medalists

Sweden finished in 11th position in the final medal rankings, with 3 gold and 12 total medals.

Gold

*Johan Harmenberg — Fencing, Men's Épée Individual
*Bengt Baron — Swimming, Men's 100 metres Backstroke
*Pär Arvidsson — Swimming, Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Silver

*Per Holmertz — Swimming, Men's 100 metres Freestyle
*Lars-Göran Carlsson — Shooting, men's Skeet Shooting
*Agneta Eriksson, Tina Gustafsson, Carina Ljungdahl and Agneta Mårtensson — Swimming, Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay

Bronze

*Per Johansson — Swimming, Men's 100 metres Freestyle
*Sven Johansson — Shooting, Men's Small-bore Rifle, Three Positions
*Benni Ljungbeck — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight
*Lars-Erik Skiöld — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight
*Göran Marström and Jörgen Ragnarsson — Sailing, Men's Tornado Team Competition
*George Horvath, Svante Rasmuson and Lennart Pettersson — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Team Competition

Results by event


=Archery=

Two of the three Swedish archers in 1980 had competed at both the 1972 and 1976 Olympics. Anna-Lisa Berglund and Rolf Svensson were both less successful than they had been in Montreal four years before.
Women's Individual Competition:
*Anna-Lisa Berglund — 2283 points (→ 16th place)
Men's Individual Competition:
*Goran Bjerendal — 2408 points (→ 12th place)
*Rolf Svensson — 2357 points (→ 20th place)


=Athletics=

Men's Marathon
* Kjell-Erik Ståhl:* Final — 2:17:44 (→ 19th place)

* Tommy Persson:* Final — 2:21:11 (→ 30th place)

* Goran Hagberg:* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Men's Discus Throw
* Kenth Gardenkrans:* Qualification — 62.58 m:* Final — 60.24 m (→ 12th place)


=Basketball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group C):* Lost to Italy (77-92):* Lost to Cuba (59-71):* Lost to Australia (55-64)
*Semi Final Round (Group B):* Defeated Senegal (70-64):* Lost to Czechoslovakia (61-83):* Defeated India (119-63):* Defeated Poland (70-67) → 10th place
*Team Roster::* Peter Andersson:* Thomas Nordgren:* Peter Gunterberg:* Göran Unger:* Torbjörn Taxén:* Joon-Olof Karlsson:* Jan Enjebo:* Bernt Malion:* Roland Rahm:* Sten Feldreich:* Leif Yttergren:* Åke Skyttevall


=Boxing=

Men's Featherweight (57 kg)
*Odd Bengtsson
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Lost to Adolfo Horta (Cuba) on points (0-5)
Men's Lightweight (60 kg)
*Kalervo Alanenpää
*# First Round — Lost to Omari Golaya (Tanzania) on points (0-5)
Men's Light-Welterweight (63,5 kg)
*Shadrach Odhiambo
*# First Round — Defeated Bogdan Gajda (Poland) on points (4-1)
*# Second Round — Lost to Anthony Willis (Great Britain) on points (0-5)
Men's Heavyweight (+ 81 kg)
*Anders Eklund
*# First Round — Bye
*# Quarter Finals — Lost to István Lévai (Hungary) on points (1-4)


=Modern Pentathlon=

Men's Individual Competition:
*Svante Rasmuson — 5,373 pts → (4th place)
*Lennart Pettersson — 5,243 pts → (7th place)
*George Horvath — 5,229 pts → (9th place)

Men's Team Competition:
*Rasmuson, Pettersson, and Horvath — 15,845 pts → ( Bronze Medal)


=Swimming=

Men's 100 m Freestyle
*Per Holmertz:* Heats — 52.01:* Semi-Finals — 51.19:* Final — 50.91 (→ Silver Medal)
*Per Johansson:* Heats — 52.11:* Semi-Finals — 51.42:* Final — 51.29 (→ Bronze Medal)
*Per Wikström:* Heats — 52.29:* Semi-Finals — 52.15 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Freestyle
*Thomas Lejdström:* Heats — 1:53.04:* Final — 1:52.94 (→ 7th place)
*Per-Ola Quist:* Heats — 1:55.38 (→ did not advance)
*Per Wikström:* Heats — 1:53.59 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Butterfly
*Pär Arvidsson:* Final — 54.92 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's 200 m Butterfly
*Pär Arvidsson:* Final — 2:02.61 (→ 7th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
*Bengt Baron:* Final — 56.53 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
*Michael Söderlund:* Final — 2:04.10 (→ 6th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke
*Peter Berggren:* Final — 2:21.65 (→ 7th place)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
*Michael Söderlund, Per Wikström, Per-Alvar Magnusson, and Thomas Lejdström:* Final — 7:30.10 (→ 4th place)
Women's 100 m Freestyle
*Agneta Eriksson:* Final — 57.90 (→ 8th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
*Agneta Mårtensson:* Final — 1:02.61 (→ 6th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
*Agneta Mårtensson:* Final — 2:15.22 (→ 7th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke
*Eva-Marie Håkansson:* Heats — 1:12.26:* Final — 1:11.72 (→ 5th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
*Ann-Sofi Roos:* Heats — 4:57.13 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
*Carina Ljungdahl, Tina Gustafsson, Agneta Mårtensson, and Agneta Eriksson:* Final — 7:30.10 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
*Annika Uvehall, Eva-Marie Håkansson, Agneta Mårtensson, and Tina Gustafsson :* Final — 4:16.91 (→ 4th place)


=Water Polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Lost to Spain (3-7):* Drew with Italy (4-4):* Lost to Soviet Union (1-12)
*Final Round (Group B):* Lost to Greece (5-9):* Lost to Italy (3-8):* Lost to Romania (3-8):* Lost to Australia (4-9):* Defeated Bulgaria (8-6) → 11th place
*Team Roster:* Anders Flodqvist:* Kenth Karlson:* Hans Lundén:* Tommy Danielson:* Sören Carlsson:* Christer Stenberg:* Gunnar Johansson:* Peter Carlström:* Lars Skåål:* Per Arne Andersson:* Arne Claesson


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.