Montana House of Representatives


Montana House of Representatives
Montana House of Representatives
Montana State Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type Lower house
Term limits 4 terms (8 years)
New session started January 3, 2011
Leadership
Speaker of the House Mike Milburn, (R)
since January 3, 2011
Speaker pro Tempore Janna Taylor, (R)
since January 3, 2011
Majority Leader Tom McGillvray, (R)
since January 3, 2011
Minority Leader Jon Sesso, (D)
since January 3, 2011
Structure
Members 100
Political groups Republican Party (68)
Democratic Party (32)
Length of term 2 years
Authority Article V, Montana Constitution
Salary $82.64/day + per diem
Elections
Last election November 2, 2010
(100 seats)
Next election November 6, 2012
(100 seats)
Redistricting Montana Districting and Apportionment Commission
Meeting place
House of Representatives Chamber
Montana State Capitol
Helena, Montana
Website
Montana House of Representatives

The Montana House of Representatives is, with the Montana Senate, one of the two houses of the Montana Legislature. Composed of 100 members, the House elects its leadership every two years.

Contents

Composition of the House

62nd Legislature - 2011-2013
Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Const Vacant
60th Legislature 49 50 1 100 0
61st Legislature 50 50 0 100 0
62nd Legislature 32 68 0 100 0
Latest voting share 32% 68%

In the event that the parties have a tie in number of members, the speaker and other officers are elected from the party who holds the governor's office.

Officers

Position Name Party
Speaker of the House Mike Milburn Republican
Speaker pro tempore Janna Taylor Republican
Majority Leader Tom McGillvray Republican
Minority Leader Jon Sesso Democratic
  • Majority Whip: Gerald Bennett (R)
  • Majority Whip: Keith Regier (R)
  • Majority Whip: Cary Smith (R)
  • Majority Whip: Wendy Warburton (R)
  • Minority Caucus Leader: Betsy Hands (D)
  • Minority Whip: Chuck Hunter (D)
  • Minority Whip: Margaret MacDonald (D)
  • Chief Clerk of the House: Dave Hunter
  • Sergeant at Arms: Ed Tinsley

Members of the Montana House of Representatives

District Representative Party Residence First elected
1 Gerald Bennett Rep Libby 2008
2 Mike Cuffe Rep Eureka 2010
3 Jerry O'Neil Rep Columbia Falls 2010
4 Derek Skees Rep Whitefish 2010
5 Keith Regier Rep Kalispell 2008
6 William Beck, Sr. Rep Whitefish 2006
7 Randy Brodehl Rep Kalispell 2010
8 Steve Lavin Rep Kalispell 2010
9 Scott Reichner Rep Bigfork 2008
10 Mark Blasdel Rep Somers 2006
11 Janna Taylor Rep Dayton 2004
12 Daniel Salomon Rep Ronan 2010
13 Pat Ingraham Rep Thompson Falls 2006
14 Gordon Hendrick Rep Superior 2004
15 Joe Read Rep Ronan 2010
16 Lila Walter Evans Rep Browning 2010
17 Christy Clark Rep Choteau 2010
18 Jesse O'Hara Rep Great Falls 2006
19 Mike Milburn Rep Cascade 2010
20 Steve Fitzpatrick Rep Great Falls 2010
21 Jean Price Dem Great Falls 2010
22 Trudi Schmidt Dem Great Falls 2010
23 Carlie Boland Dem Great Falls 2008
24 Brian Hoven Rep Great Falls 2008
25 Cleve Loney Rep Great Falls 2010
26 Robert Mehlhoff Dem Great Falls 2008
27 Rob Cook Rep Conrad 2010
28 Roy Hollandsworth Rep Brady 2008
29 Ryan Osmundson Rep Buffalo 2010
30 Bill Harris Rep Mosby 2010
31 Frank J. Smith Dem Poplar 2010
32 Tony Belcourt Dem Box Elder 2008
33 Kris Hansen Rep Havre 2011
34 Wendy Warburton Rep Havre 2008
35 Wayne Stahl Rep Saco 2004
36 Austin Knudsen Rep Culbertson 2010
37 Walter McNutt Rep Sidney 2004
38 Matthew Rosendale Rep Glendive 2010
39 Lee Randall Rep Broadus 2008
40 Bill McChesney Dem Miles City 2006
41 Sterling Small Rep Busby 2010
42 Carolyn Pease-Lopez Dem Billings 2008
43 Duane Ankney Rep Colstrip 2006
44 Jonathan McNiven Rep Huntley 2010
45 Tom Berry Rep Roundup 2008
46 Kenneth Peterson Rep Billings 2006
47 James Knox Rep Billings 2010
48 Douglas Kary Rep Billings 2010
49 Mary McNally Dem Billings 2010
50 Tom McGillvray Rep Billings 2004
51 Robyn Driscoll Dem Billings 2010
52 Virginia Court Dem Billings 2010
53 Elsie Arntzen Rep Billings 2004
54 Margaret MacDonald Dem Billings 2008
55 Cary Smith Rep Billings 2008
56 Donald Roberts Rep Billings 2008
57 Dan Kennedy Rep Laurel 2010
58 Krayton Kerns Rep Laurel 2006
59 Joanne Blyton Rep Joliet 2010
60 David Howard Rep Park City 2008
61 John Esp Rep Big Timber 2010
62 Dan Skattum Rep Livingston 2010
63 Tom Burnett Rep Bozeman 2010
64 Franke Wilmer Dem Bozeman 2006
65 Kathleen Williams Dem Bozeman 2010
66 Mike Phillips Dem Bozeman 2006
67 Gordon Vance Rep Bozeman 2008
68 Kelly Flynn Rep Townsend 2010
69 Ted Washburn Rep Bozeman 2010
70 Michael More Rep Gallatin Gateway 2008
71 Bob Wagner Rep Harrison 2008
72 Jeffrey Welborn Rep Dillon 2008
73 Pat Noonan Dem Ramsay 2008
74 Max Yates Rep Butte 2010
75 Edith McClafferty Dem Butte 2008
76 Jon Sesso Dem Butte 2004
77 Alan Hale Rep Basin 2010
78 Steve Gibson Rep East Helena 2010
79 Chuck Hunter Dem Helena 2008
80 Liz Bangerter Rep Helena 2010
81 Galen Hollenbaugh Dem Helena 2006
82 Mike Menahan Dem Helena 2008
83 Harry Klock Rep Harlowton 2004
84 Mike Miller Rep Helena 2008
85 Cynthia Hiner Rep Deer Lodge 2004
86 Kathy Swanson Dem Anaconda 2010
87 Patrick Connell Rep Corvallis 2010
88 Ron Ehli Rep Hamilton 2010
89 Gary MacLaren Rep Victor 2004
90 Edward Greef Rep Florence 2010
91 Timothy Furey Dem Milltown 2006
92 Bryce Bennett Dem Missoula 2010
93 Dick Barrett Dem Missoula 2008
94 Ellie Hill Dem Missoula 2010
95 Diane Sands Dem Missoula 2006
96 Carolyn Squires Dem Missoula 2010
97 Michele Reinhart Dem Missoula 2006
98 Sue Malek Dem Missoula 2008
99 Betsy Hands Dem Missoula 2010
100 Champ Edmunds Rep Missoula 2010

2009-2011 Representatives

District Representative Party Residence
1 Gerald Bennett Republican Libby
2 Chas Vincent Republican Libby
3 Dee Brown Republican Hungry Horse
4 Derek Skees Republican Whitefish
5 Keith Regier Republican Kalispell
6 Bill Beck Republican Whitefish
7 Jon Sonju Republican Kalispell
8 Chery Steenson Democratic Kalispell
9 Scott Reichner Republican Bigfork
10 Mark Blasdel Republican Somers
11 Janna Taylor Republican Dayton
12 John Fleming Democratic Saint Ignatius
13 Pat Ingraham Republican Thompson Falls
14 Gordon Hendrick Republican Superior
15 Frosty Boss Ribs Democratic Heart Butte
16 Shannon Augare Democratic Browning
17 Russell Bean Republican Augusta
18 Jesse O'Hara Republican Great Falls
19 Mike Milburn Republican Cascade
20 Deborah Kottel Democratic Great Falls
21 Anders Blewett Democratic Great Falls
22 Bill Wilson Democratic Great Falls
23 Carlie Boland Democratic Great Falls
24 Brian Hoven Republican Great Falls
25 Sue Dickenson Democratic Great Falls
26 Robert Mehlhoff Democratic Great Falls
27 Llew Jones Republican Conrad
28 Roy Hollandsworth Republican Brady
29 Edward Butcher Republican Winifred
30 Dave Kasten Republican Brockway
31 Margarett Campbell Democratic Poplar
32 Tony Belcourt Democratic Box Elder
33 Bob Bergren Democratic Havre
34 Wendy Warburton Republican Havre
35 Wayne Stahl Republican Saco
36 Julie French Democratic Scobey
37 Walter McNutt Republican Sidney
38 Dennis Getz Democratic Glendive
39 Lee Randall Republican Broadus
40 Bill McChesney Democratic Miles City
41 J. David Roundstone Democratic Busby
42 Carolyn Pease-Lopez Democratic Billings
43 Duane Ankney Republican Colstrip
44 William Glaser Republican Huntley
45 Tom Berry Republican Roundup
46 Ken Peterson Republican Billings
47 Dennis Himmelberger Republican Billings
48 Wanda Grinde Democratic Billings
49 Kendall Van Dyk Democratic Billings
50 Tom McGillvray Republican Billings
51 Robyn Driscoll Democratic Billings
52 Arlene Becker Democratic Billings
53 Elsie Arntzen Republican Billings
54 Margaret MacDonald Democratic Billings
55 Cary Smith Republican Billings
56 Don Roberts Republican Billings
57 Penny Morgan Republican Billings
58 Krayton Kerns Republican Laurel
59 Paul Beck Democratic Red Lodge
60 David Howard Republican Park City
61 Joel Boniek Republican Livingston
62 Bob Ebinger Democratic Livingston
63 JP Pomnichowski Democratic Bozeman
64 Franke Wilmer Democratic Bozeman
65 Brady Wiseman Democratic Bozeman
66 Mike Phillips Democratic Bozeman
67 Gordon Vance Republican Bozeman
68 Scott Sales Republican Bozeman
69 Ted Washburn Republican Bozeman
70 Michael More Republican Gallatin Gateway
71 Bob Wagner Republican Harrison
72 Jeffrey Welborn Republican Dillon
73 Pat Noonan Democratic Ramsay
74 Art Noonan Democratic Butte
75 Edith McClafferty Democratic Butte
76 Jon Sesso Democratic Butte
77 Scott Mendenhall Republican Clancy
78 Jill Cohenour Democratic East Helena
79 Chuck Hunter Democratic Helena
80 Mary Caferro Democratic Helena
81 Galen Hollenbaugh Democratic Helena
82 Mike Menahan Democratic Helena
83 Harry Klock Republican Harlowton
84 Mike Miller Republican Helmville
85 Cynthia Hiner Democratic Deer Lodge
86 Dan Villa Democratic Anaconda
87 Ron Stoker Republican Darby
88 Bob Lake Republican Hamilton
89 Gary MacLaren Republican Victor
90 Ray Hawk Republican Florence
91 Timothy Furey Democratic Milltown
92 Robin Hamilton Democratic Missoula
93 Dick Barrett Democratic Missoula
94 Dave McAlpin Democratic Missoula
95 Diane Sands Democratic Missoula
96 Teresa Henry Democratic Missoula
97 Michele Reinhart Democratic Missoula
98 Sue Malek Democratic Missoula
99 Betsy Hands Democratic Missoula
100 Bill Nooney Republican Missoula

See also

  • Category:Montana elections

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: