List of schools in Merseyside


List of schools in Merseyside

The following is a partial list of active schools in Merseyside, England.

Listed by metropolitan district; the schools are then further divided to distinguish between state and independent schools and type of school. List is referenced to the Ofsted website which lists schools in UK.

Schools by Borough
MerseysideNumbered.png
1. Liverpool
2. Sefton
3. Knowsley
4. St Helens
5. Wirral

Contents

Knowsley

State Schools

Secondary Schools

Current Schools (as of september 2010)

  • All Saints Catholic Centre for Learning
  • Christ the King Joint Catholic/ Church of England Centre for Learning
  • Halewood Centre for Learning
  • Huyton Arts & Sports Centre for Learning
  • Kirkby Sports College, a Centre for Learning
  • Knowsley Park Centre for Learning, serving Prescot, Whiston and the wider community
  • St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Centre for Learning

Former Schools in the Knowsley LEA

  • All Saints Roman Catholic High School
  • Bowring Community Sports College
  • Halewood College
  • Higher Side Community Comprehensive School
  • Knowsley Hey Arts College
  • Prescot School
  • St Edmund Arrowsmith Roman Catholic High School

Primary Schools

  • St Gregory's Catholic Primary School
  • Blacklow Brow Primary School
  • Brookside Community Primary School
  • Cherryfield Primary School
  • Cronton CofE Primary School
  • Eastcroft Park School
  • Evelyn Community Primary School
  • Greengates Community Primary School
  • Halewood CofE Primary School
  • Halsnead Community Primary School
  • Holy Angels Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Holy Family Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Holy Family Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Huyton-With-Roby CofE Primary School
  • Kirkby CofE Primary School
  • Knowsley Village School
  • Longview Community School
  • Malvern Primary School
  • Millbrook Community Primary School
  • Mosscroft Primary School
  • Nine Tree Primary School
  • Our Ladys Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Overdale Primary School
  • Park Brow Community Primary School
  • Park View Primary School
  • Plantation Primary School
  • Prescot Primary School
  • Ravenscroft Community Primary School
  • Roby Park Primary School
  • Saints Peter and Paul Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Simonswood Primary School
  • St Agnes Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Aidans Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Alberts Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Aloysius Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Andrew the Apostle Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Annes Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Brigids Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Columbas Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Dominics Roman Catholic Junior School
  • St Dominics RC Infant School
  • St Gabriels CofE Primary School
  • St John Fisher Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Josephs Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Joseph the Worker Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Laurences Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Leos and Southmead Roman Catholic Primary School Serving the Community
  • St Lukes Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Margaret Marys Roman Catholic Infant School
  • St Margaret Marys Roman Catholic Junior School
  • St Maries Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Marks Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St Mary and St Pauls CofE Primary School
  • The Sylvester Primary School
  • Westvale Primary School
  • Whiston Willis Community Primary School

Special Schools

  • Alt Bridge Secondary Support Centre
  • Highfield School
  • Knowsley Central Primary Support Centre
  • Knowsley Northern Primary Support Centre
  • Knowsley Southern Primary Support Centre
  • Springfield School
  • The Elms School

Independent Schools

Newton Bank Preparatory School WA20EH (age range 2-11)

Further Education Colleges

  • Knowsley Community College
    • Roby Sixth Form College

Liverpool

State Schools

Secondary Schools

  • Alsop High School (mixed secondary school and sixth-form college)
  • Archbishop Beck Roman Catholic Sports College (mixed secondary school and sixth-form college)
  • Archbishop Blanch C of E High School (girls' secondary school and sixth-form)
  • Bellerive FCJ Roman Catholic College
  • Broadgreen International School
  • Broughton Hall High School (girls' secondary school and sixth-form)
  • Calderstones School (mixed secondary school and sixth-form)
  • Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School (boys' secondary school and sixth-form college)
  • Childwall School (mixed secondary school and sixth-form)
  • Croxteth Community Comprehensive School
  • De La Salle Humanities College (boys' secondary school and sixth-form college)
  • Enterprise South Liverpool Academy (mixed Catholic/C of E academy and sixth-form)
  • Fazakerley High School
  • Gateacre Community Comprehensive School (mixed secondary school and sixth-form college)
  • Holly Lodge Girls College
  • King David High School
  • The Blue Coat School (mixed grammar school)
  • North Liverpool Academy
  • Notre Dame Catholic College (girls' secondary school and mixed sixth-form college)
  • Parklands High School (Liverpool)
  • Shorefields School
  • St. Edward's College (mixed secondary school and sixth-form college)
  • St. Francis Xaviers College (boys' secondary school and sixth-form college)
  • St. Hildas Church of England High School (girls' secondary school and sixth-form college)
  • St. John Bosco Arts College
  • St. Julie's Catholic High School (girls' secondary school and sixth-form college)
  • St. Margarets Church of England High School (boys' secondary school and sixth-form)
  • The Academy of St. Francis of Assisi
  • West Derby School

Primary Schools

  • All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • Anfield Infant School
  • Anfield Junior School
  • Arnot St Mary CofE Primary School
  • Banks Road Primary School
  • Barlows Primary School
  • Beaufort Park Primary School
  • Belle Vale C.P School
  • Bishop Martin C of E Primary School
  • Blackmoor Park Junior School
  • Blackmoor Park Infants' School
  • Blessed Sacrament Roman Catholic Infant School
  • Blessed Sacrament Roman Catholic Junior School
  • Blueberry Park
  • Booker Avenue Infant School
  • Booker Avenue Junior School
  • Breckfield Primary School
  • Broad Square C.P School
  • Broadgreen Primary School
  • Childwall C of E Primary School
  • Childwall Valley Primary School
  • Christ the King Catholic Primary School
  • Corinthian Community Primary School
  • Croxteth Community Primary School
  • Dovedale Infant School
  • Dovedale Junior School
  • Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School
  • Faith Primary School
  • Fazakerley Primary School
  • Florence Melly Community Primary School
  • Garston C of E Primary School
  • Gilmour Infant School
  • Gilmour Junior School
  • Greenbank Primary School
  • Gwladys Street Primary and Nursery School
  • Heygreen Community Primary School
  • Holy Cross R.C Primary School
  • Holy Name R.C Primary School
  • Holy Trinity R.C Primary School
  • Hope Valley Community Primary School
  • Hunts Cross Primary School
  • Kensington Community Primary Junior School
  • King David Primary School
  • Kensington Infants' School
  • King David Primary School
  • Kingsley Community School
  • Kirkdale St Lawrence CofE Primary School
  • Knotty Ash Primary School
  • Lawrence Community Primary School
  • Leamington Community Primary School
  • Lister Infants School
  • Lister Junior School
  • Longmoor Community Primary School
  • Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School
  • Matthew Arnold Primary School
  • Middlefield Community Primary School
  • Monksdown Primary School
  • Mosspits Infant School
  • Mosspits Junior School
  • Much Woolton Catholic Primary School
  • New Park Primary School
  • Norman Pannell School
  • Northcote Primary School
  • Northway Primary and Nursery School
  • Our Lady and St Philomena's Catholic Primary School
  • Our Lady and St Swithin's Catholic Primary School
  • Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School
  • Our Lady of Good Help Catholic Primary School
  • Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Primary School
  • Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School
  • Our Lady's Bishop Eton Catholic Primary School
  • Phoenix Primary School
  • Pinehurst Primary School
  • Pleasant Street Primary School
  • Ranworth Square Primary School
  • Rice Lane Infant and Nursery School
  • Rice Lane Junior School
  • Roscoe Primary School - School website
  • Rudston Infant School
  • Rudston Junior School
  • Sacred Heart R.C Primary School
  • Saint Margaret of Antioch CofE Primary School
  • Smithdown Primary School
  • Springwood Heath Primary School
  • St Ambrose R.C Primary School
  • St Anne's Junior Mixed and Infant School
  • St Anne's Catholic Primary School
  • St Anthony of Padua Catholic Primary School
  • St Austin's Catholic Primary School
  • St Cecilia's Catholic Infant School
  • St Cecilia's Catholic Junior School
  • St Charles' Catholic Primary School
  • St Christopher's Catholic Primary School
  • St Clare's Catholic Primary School
  • St Cleopas' Church of England Junior Mixed and Infant School
  • St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary and Nursery School
  • St Finbar's Catholic Primary School
  • St Francis de Sales Catholic Infant and Nursery School
  • St Francis de Sales Catholic Junior School
  • St Gregory's Catholic Primary School
  • St Hugh's Catholic Primary School
  • St John's Catholic Primary School
  • St Malachy's Catholic Primary School
  • St Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School
  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby
  • St Matthew's Catholic Primary School
  • St Michael's Catholic Primary School
  • St Michael-in-the-Hamlet Community Primary School
  • St Nicholas's Catholic Primary School
  • St Oswald's Catholic Infant School
  • St Oswald's Catholic Junior School
  • St Paschal Baylon's Catholic Primary School
  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
  • St Paul's and St Timothy's Catholic Infant School
  • St Paul's Catholic Junior School
  • St Sebastian's Catholic Primary School and Nursery
  • St Silas Church of England Primary School
  • St Teresa of Lisieux Catholic Infant School
  • St Teresa's Catholic Junior School
  • St Vincent de Paul Catholic Primary School
  • Stockton Wood Community Primary School
  • Sudley Infant School
  • Sudley Junior School
  • The Beacon Church of England Primary School
  • The Trinity R.C Primary School
  • Wavertree Church of England School
  • Wellesbourne Community Primary School
  • Whitefield Primary School
  • Windsor Community Primary School
  • Woolton Infants' School
  • Woolton Junior School

Special Schools

  • Abbots Lea School
  • Ashfield School
  • Bank View High School
  • Clifford Holroyde Centre of Expertise
  • Ernest Cookson School
  • Hope School
  • Lower Lee School
  • Millstead School
  • Palmerston School
  • Princes School
  • Redbridge High School
  • Royal School for the Blind (Liverpool)
  • Sandfield Park School
  • St Vincent's School for Blind and Partially Sighted Children

Independent Schools

  • Auckland College (public mixed school)
  • Liverpool College (public school)
  • Beechenhurst Preparatory School (mixed school)
  • Runnymede St Edwards Catholic Primary School (mixed school)
  • The Belvedere Academy (girls' school - formerly The Belvedere School)

Newton Bank Preparatory School WA20EH (age range 2-11)

Further Education Colleges

Sefton

State Schools

Secondary Schools

Primary Schools

  • Ainsdale St John's Church of England Primary
  • Aintree Davenhill Primary
  • All Saints Catholic Primary
  • Beach Road Primary
  • Bedford Primary
  • Birkdale Primary
  • Bishop David Sheppard CE Primary
  • Christ Church CE Primary
  • Churchtown Primary
  • English Martyrs Catholic Primary
  • Farnborough Road Primary
  • Forefield Junior School
  • Freshfield Primary
  • Grange Primary
  • Great Crosby Catholic Primary
  • Green Park Primary
  • Hatton Hill Primary
  • Holy Family Catholic Primary
  • Holy Rosary Catholic Primary
  • Holy Spirit Catholic Primary
  • Holy Trinity CE Primary Southport
  • Hudson Primary
  • Kew Woods Primary
  • Kings Meadow Primary
  • Lander Road Primary
  • Larkfield Primary
  • Linacre Primary
  • Linaker Primary
  • Litherland Moss Primary
  • Lydiate Primary
  • Marshside Primary
  • Melling Primary
  • Netherton Moss Primary
  • Northway Primary
  • Norwood Primary
  • Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary
  • Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary
  • Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary
  • Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary
  • Redgate Primary
  • Shoreside Primary
  • Springwell Park Community Primary
  • St Andrew's Maghull CE Primary
  • St Benedict's Catholic Primary
  • St Edmund's And St Thomas' Catholic Primary
  • St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary
  • St George's Catholic Primary
  • St Gregory's Catholic Primary
  • St Jerome's Catholic Primary
  • St John Bosco Catholic Primary
  • St John Stone Catholic Primary
  • St John's CE Primary Crossens
  • St John's CE Primary Waterloo
  • St Luke's CE Primary Formby
  • St Luke's Halsall CE Primary
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary
  • St Monica's Catholic Primary
  • St Nicholas' CE Primary
  • St Oswald's CE Primary
  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary
  • St Peter's CE Primary
  • St Philip's CE Primary Litherland
  • St Philip's CE Primary Southport
  • St Robert Bellarmine Catholic Primary
  • St Thomas's CE Primary
  • St William of York Catholic Primary
  • Summerhill Primary
  • Thomas Gray Primary
  • Thornton Primary
  • Trinity St Peter's CE Primary
  • Ursuline Catholic Primary
  • Valewood Primary
  • Waterloo Primary
  • William Gladstone CE Primary
  • Woodlands Primary

Special Schools

  • Crosby High School
  • Merefield School
  • Newfield School
  • Peterhouse School
  • Presfield School
  • Rowan Park School

Independent Schools

Newton Bank School WA20EH (age range 2-11)

Further Education Colleges

St Helens

State Schools

Secondary Schools

Primary Schools

  • Allanson Street Primary School
  • Ashurst Primary School
  • Blackbrook St. Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Bleak Hill Primary School
  • Carr Mill Primary School
  • Corpus Christi R.C Primary School
  • Eaves Primary School
  • Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School
  • Eccleston Mere Primary School
  • Grange Valley Primary School
  • Haydock English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School
  • Legh Vale Primary School
  • Nutgrove Primary School
  • Queen's Park Church of England/ RUC Primary School
  • Rivington Primary School
  • St. Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School
  • St James Primary School
  • St Mary's Catholic Infants School
  • St Mary's Catholic Junior School
  • St Peters Church of England High School
  • St Teresa's Catholic Primary School
  • St Theresa's Catholic Primary School
  • Sutton Manor Primary School
  • Sutton Oak Church of England Primary School
  • Willow Tree Church of England Primary School

Special Schools

  • Penkford School
  • MILL Green School
  • Wargrave House School
  • Lansbury Bridge School

Independent Schools

  • Newton Bank Preparatory SchoolWA20EH (age range 2-11)
  • Nugent House School

Further Education Colleges

Wirral

State Schools

Secondary Schools

Primary Schools

  • Arrowe Hill Primary School
  • Barnston Primary School
  • Bedford Drive Primary School
  • Bidston Avenue Primary School
  • Bidston Village CofE (Controlled) Primary School
  • Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School
  • Black Horse Hill Infant School
  • Black Horse Hill Junior School
  • Brackenwood Infant School
  • Brackenwood Junior School
  • Brookdale Primary School
  • Brookhurst Primary School
  • Castleway Primary School
  • Cathcart Street Primary School
  • Christ The King Catholic Primary School
  • Church Drive Primary School
  • Cole Street Primary School
  • Devonshire Park Primary School
  • Eastway Primary School
  • Egremont Primary School
  • Fender Primary School
  • Gayton Primary School
  • Greasby Infant School
  • Greasby Junior School
  • Great Meols Primary School
  • Greenleas Primary School
  • Grove Street Primary School
  • Heswall Primary School
  • Heswall St Peter's CofE Primary School
  • Heygarth Primary School
  • Higher Bebington Junior School
  • Hillside Primary School
  • Holy Cross Catholic Primary School
  • Hoylake Holy Trinity CofE Primary School
  • Irby Primary School
  • Kingsway Primary School
  • Ladymount Catholic Primary School
  • Leasowe Primary School
  • Lingham Primary School
  • Liscard Primary School
  • Manor Primary School
  • Mendell Primary School
  • Mersey Park Primary School
  • Millfields Primary School
  • Moreton Christ Church CofE Primary School
  • Mount Primary School
  • New Brighton Primary School
  • Our Lady and St Edward's Catholic Primary School
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School
  • Our Lady of Pity Catholic Primary School
  • Overchurch Infant School
  • Overchurch Junior School
  • Oxton St Saviour's CofE Aided Primary School
  • Park Primary School
  • Portland Primary School
  • Poulton Lancelyn Primary School
  • Prenton Primary School
  • Raeburn Primary School
  • Riverside Primary School
  • Rock Ferry Primary School
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School
  • Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School
  • Sandbrook Primary School
  • Somerville Primary School
  • St Alban's Catholic Primary School
  • St Andrew's CofE Aided Primary School
  • St Anne's Catholic Primary School
  • St George's Primary School
  • St John's Catholic Infant School
  • St John's Catholic Junior School
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Wallasey
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Upton
  • St Laurence's Catholic Primary School
  • St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School
  • St Paul's Catholic Primary School
  • St Peter's Catholic Primary School
  • St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School
  • Stanton Road Primary School
  • The Priory Parish CofE Primary School
  • Thingwall Primary School
  • Thornton Hough Primary School
  • Thurstaston Dawpool CofE Primary School
  • Town Lane Infant School
  • Townfield Primary School
  • Well Lane Primary School
  • West Kirby Primary School
  • West Kirby St Bridget's CofE Primary School
  • Woodchurch CofE Primary School
  • Woodchurch Road Primary School
  • Woodlands Primary School
  • Woodslee Primary School

Special Schools

  • Clare Mount Specialist Sports College
  • Elleray Park School
  • Foxfield School
  • Gilbrook School
  • Hayfield School
  • Kilgarth School
  • Meadowside School
  • Orrets Meadow School
  • Stanley School
  • The Lyndale School
  • The Observatory School
  • West Kirby Residential School
  • Wirral Hospitals School and Home Education Service Community Base

Independent Schools

Newton Bank Preparatory School WA20EH (age range 2-11)

Further Education Colleges

  • Wirral Metropolitan College
  • Birkenhead Sixth Form College

See also


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of museums in Merseyside — This list of museums in Merseyside, England contains museums which are defined for this context as institutions (including nonprofit organizations, government entities, and private businesses) that collect and care for objects of cultural,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in the North West of England — The list of schools in the North West of England is split between the region s five counties. See:*List of schools in Cheshire *List of schools in Cumbria *List of schools in Greater Manchester *List of schools in Lancashire *List of schools in… …   Wikipedia

  • Merseyside — Flag of Merseyside …   Wikipedia

  • List of museums in England — Museums in England is a link page for any museum in England by ceremonial county. The Museums, Libraries and Archives Council is the national development agency for museums in England, and is a sponsored body of the Department for Culture, Media… …   Wikipedia

  • Merseyside Police — Abbreviation Merpol Logo of the Merseyside Police …   Wikipedia

  • List of Statutory Instruments of the United Kingdom, 1989 — NOTOC This is a complete list of all 1534 Statutory Instruments published in the United Kingdom in the year 1989.1 100* Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Commencement No. 5) Order 1989 S.I. 1989/1 * Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Wales)… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Statutory Instruments of the United Kingdom, 1993 — This is a complete list of all 1844 Statutory Instruments published in the United Kingdom in the year 1993. NOTOC 1 100* Environmental Protection (Controls on Injurious Substances) Regulations 1993 S.I. 1993/1 * Rail Crossing Extinguishment and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Statutory Instruments of the United Kingdom, 1990 — NOTOC This is a complete list of all 1646 Statutory Instruments published in the United Kingdom in the year 1990.1 100* Caseins and Caseinates (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 1990 S.I. 1990/1 * Personal Community Charge (Relief) (England)… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Statutory Instruments of the United Kingdom, 1988 — NOTOC This is a complete list of all 1558 Statutory Instruments published in the United Kingdom in the year 1988.1 100* Origin of Goods (Petroleum Products) Regulations 1988 S.I. 1988/1 * Export of Sheep (Prohibition) (No.2) Amendment Order 1988… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Statutory Instruments of the United Kingdom, 1992 — This is a complete list of all 1922 Statutory Instruments published in the United Kingdom in the year 1992. NOTOC 1 100* North Hull Housing Action Trust (Transfer of Property) Order 1992 S.I. 1992/1 * Merchant Shipping (Radio Installations)… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.