Ontario general election, 1977


Ontario general election, 1977
Oleg77.png

The Ontario general election of 1977 was held on June 9, 1977, to elect the 125 members of the 31st Legislative Assembly of Ontario (Members of Provincial Parliament, or "MPPs") of the Province of Ontario, Canada.

The Progressive Conservative Party, led by Premier Bill Davis, was re-elected for an eleventh consecutive term in office, again with a minority in the legislature. The PCs won an additional seven seats, but were not able to win a majority.

The Liberal Party, led by Dr. Stuart Smith, lost one seat compared to its result in the previous election, but formed the official opposition because the NDP lost more seats.

The New Democratic Party, led by Stephen Lewis, lost five seats, and therefore lost the position of "official opposition" to the Liberals.

Sheila Copps, future federal cabinet minister and Deputy Prime Minister of Canada, made make her political debut in this election finishing second in the riding of Hamilton Centre.

This was the first election in which Jim Bradley, the longest-serving current MPP in Ontario, was elected.

Results

  Party Leader 1975 Elected % change Popular vote
 % change
     Progressive Conservative Bill Davis 51 58 +13.7% 39.7% +3.6%
     Liberal Stuart Smith 361 34 -2.9% 31.5% -2.8%
     New Democratic Stephen Lewis 38 33 -13.2% 28.0% -0.9%
     Communist William Stewart - - - - -
     Libertarian Paul Mollon - - - - -
     Other - - - 0.8% +0.1%
Total Seats 125 125 - 100%  

1 Includes T. Patrick Reid, a Liberal MPP who is re-elected in 1977 as a Liberal-Labour candidate (he had previously been elected as Liberal-Labour in 1967 but was re-elected in 1971 and 1975 as a straight Liberal).

A number of unregistered parties also contested this election. The North American Labour Party, consisting of Lyndon Larouche supporters, ran three candidates in Toronto and three elsewhere in the province. The Revolutionary Marxist Group and League for Socialist Action fielded one candidate apiece; soon after the election, both groups merged into the Revolutionary Workers League.

Some members of the Social Credit Party also ran in the election, although it is not clear if they were formally endorsed by the party.

Constituency results

Algoma:

  • (x)Bud Wildman (NDP) 6917
  • Dave Liddle (PC) 5751
  • Gabriel Tremblay (L) 1534

Algoma—Manitoulin:

  • (x)John Lane (PC) 7381
  • Don Prescott (L) 3486
  • Tasso Christie (NDP) 2165

Armourdale:

  • Bruce McCaffrey (PC) 14082
  • Des Newman (L) 11649
  • Marlene Koehler (NDP) 6736
  • Bruce Evoy (Lbt) 280
  • David Wraggett 258

Beaches—Woodbine:

  • (x)Marion Bryden (NDP) 11491
  • Thomas Wardle (PC) 9217
  • Ernest Barr (L) 3579
  • George Leslie 203
  • Gerry Van Houten (Comm) 114
  • Shirley Yamada (Lbt) 103

Bellwoods:

  • (x)Ross McClellan (NDP) 6177
  • Millie Caccia (L) 3332
  • Maria Sgro (PC) 2925
  • Scarth Heap (Comm) 194
  • Grace-Ann Paulson (Lbt) 152
  • Ronald Rodgers 151

Brampton:

  • (x)Bill Davis (PC) 19641
  • John Deamer (NDP) 9897
  • Robert Callahan (L) 7948
  • John MacLennan (Comm) 216
  • Therese Faubert (Ind [LSA]) 86
  • Fred Haight (Ind [NALP]) 44

Brantford:

  • (x)Mac Makarchuk (NDP) 13376
  • Phil Gillies (PC) 9081
  • Arne Zabell (L) 6130

Brant—Oxford—Haldimand:

  • (x)Robert Nixon (L) 14256
  • A. Clare Huffman (PC) 5812
  • Jim Schneider (NDP) 4760

Brock:

  • (x)Bob Welch (PC) 11944
  • Marv Edwards (L) 5910
  • Robert Hoover (NDP) 5215

Burlington South:

  • (x)George Kerr (PC) 18892
  • John O'Boyle (L) 10474
  • Bill Brown (NDP) 7015
  • John Lawson (Lbt) 615

Cambridge:

Carleton:

Carleton East:

  • (x)Evelyn Gigantes (NDP) 12733
  • Darwin Kealey (PC) 12052
  • Ed Ryan (L) 11837

Carleton—Grenville:

  • Norman Sterling (PC) 14002
  • Paul Raina (L) 5493
  • Jack McLachlen (NDP) 3995

Chatham—Kent:

  • (x)Darcy McKeough (PC) 10769
  • Ron Franko (NDP) 6482
  • Darrell Gall (L) 5919

Cochrane North:

  • (x)René Brunelle (PC) 10412
  • Robert Fortin (NDP) 4047
  • Frank Levay (L) 2488

Cochrane South:

  • Alan Pope (PC) 12533
  • (x)Bill Ferrier (NDP) 10256
  • Kenneth Matthews (L) 1442
  • Clem Larochelle 219

Cornwall:

  • (x)George Samis (NDP) 9978
  • James Kirkey (PC) 9492
  • Allan Burn (L) 2089
  • James Rideout 94

Don Mills:

  • (x)Dennis Timbrell (PC) 17005
  • Steve Thomas (NDP) 8125
  • Andrew Meles (L) 4906
  • Michael Martin (Lbt) 772

Dovercourt:

  • (x)Tony Lupusella (NDP) 7340
  • George Nixon (PC) 4183
  • A. David MacDonald (L) 3162
  • William Stewart (Comm) 380
  • Maureen Cain (Lbt) 133

Downsview:

  • (x)Odoardo Di Santo (NDP) 10194
  • Sam Stabile (PC) 6152
  • Joe DeAngelis (L) 5814
  • Michael Little (Lbt) 251
  • Doreen Leitch (Ind [NALP]) 193

Dufferin—Simcoe:

  • (x)George McCague (PC) 15528
  • James Wales (L) 9480
  • Bill Fox (NDP) 6369
  • Reg Gervais (Ind [SC?]) 438

Durham East:

Durham West:

  • George Ashe (PC) 12688
  • (x)Charles Godfrey (NDP) 12095
  • Joe Bugelli (L) 5075
  • Bill Leslie 865

Durham—York:

  • (x)Bill Newman (PC) 14134
  • Allan McPhail (NDP) 7000
  • Liz Catty (L) 6345

Eglinton:

  • (x)Roy McMurtry (PC) 19213
  • Sean McCann (L) 7471
  • Eileen Elmy (NDP) 4857
  • Linda Cain (Lbt) 382
  • John Stifel 315

Elgin:

Erie:

Essex North:

Essex South:

Etobicoke:

  • (x)Ed Philip (NDP) 11637
  • Rosalyn McKenna (PC) 6789
  • Ben Bellantone (L) 6363
  • Richard Bostler (Lbt) 517

Fort William:

Frontenac—Addington:

Grey:

  • (x)Bob McKessock (L) 14651
  • Fred Taylor (PC) 7589
  • Walter Miller (NDP) 4210

Grey—Bruce:

  • (x)Eddie Sargent (L) 14828
  • Harvey Davis (PC) 9425
  • Bill Proud (NDP) 2477

Haldimand—Norfolk:

  • (x)Gordon Miller (L) 15496
  • Gordon McNern (PC) 11632
  • Norm Walpole (NDP) 4257

Halton—Burlington:

  • (x)Julian Reed (L) 13985
  • George Gray (PC) 10287
  • Bill Johnson (NDP) 5598

Hamilton Centre:

Hamilton East:

Hamilton Mountain:

  • Brian Charlton (NDP) 12681
  • (x)John Smith (PC) 12308
  • Kris Channan (L) 7910
  • Mike Mizra (Comm) 247

Hamilton West:

  • (x)Stuart Smith (L) 12239
  • Maurice Carter (PC) 8379
  • Marjorie Baskin (NDP) 7668
  • Lucylle Boikoff (Ind [NALP]) 144

Hastings—Peterborough:

  • (x)Clarke Rollins (PC) 11442
  • Dave Hobson (L) 9584
  • Elmer Buchanan (NDP) 2808
  • Bill Hawthorne Jr. 247
  • Gary Beamish 149

High Park—Swansea:

  • (x)Ed Ziemba (NDP) 10409
  • Bill Boytchuk (PC) 9630
  • Ted Ives (L) 4897
  • Robert McKay (Lbt) 360
  • Christian Negre (Comm) 177

Humber:

  • (x)John MacBeth (PC) 19888
  • John Dods (L) 10572
  • Bob Curran (NDP) 7781
  • Sheldon Gold (Lbt) 399
  • Kris Hansen (Comm) 394

Huron—Bruce:

  • (x)Murray Gaunt (L) 17356
  • Sam MacGregor (PC) 7523
  • David Zyluk (NDP) 1754

Huron—Middlesex:

  • (x)Jack Riddell (L) 12749
  • Anson McKinley (PC) 8878
  • Shirley Weary (NDP) 1405

Kenora:

Kent—Elgin:

  • Jim McGuigan (L) 10038
  • Don Luckham (PC) 9397
  • Ed Cutler (NDP) 2521

Kingston and the Islands:

Kitchener:

  • (x)Jim Breithaupt (L) 14425
  • Sid McLennan (PC) 6910
  • Cam Conrad (NDP) 6264
  • Evelina Pan (Comm) 111

Kitchener—Wilmot:

  • (x)John Sweeney (L) 12450
  • Curtis Roth (PC) 6470
  • Jo Surich (NDP) 5456

Lake Nipigon:

  • (x)Jack Stokes (NDP) 7747
  • Al Charr (PC) 2417
  • John Lentowicz (L) 1397

Lambton:

  • (x)Lorne Henderson (PC) 11604
  • Fred McCormick (L) 8741
  • Cliff Swanstrom (NDP) 1702

Lanark:

  • (x)Douglas Wiseman (PC) 11086
  • Bev Greenslade (NDP) 4997
  • Craig Steenburgh (L) 3919

Lakeshore:

  • (x)Pat Lawlor (NDP) 13252
  • Al Kolyn (PC) 7957
  • Carl Weinsheimer (L) 4781
  • Gordon Flowers (Comm) 643

Leeds:

  • (x)James Auld (PC) 14853
  • John Carley (L) 3702
  • Jim Morrison (NDP) 3400

Lincoln:

  • (x)Ross Hall (L) 9969
  • Ron Southward (PC) 9387
  • Barbara Mersereau (NDP) 2806

London Centre:

  • (x)David Peterson (L) 12808
  • Frank Ross (PC) 8915
  • Stu Ross (NDP) 6279
  • Agnes Shaw 200

London North:

  • Ron Van Horne (L) 15033
  • (x)Marvin Shore (PC) 10631
  • David Cunningham (NDP) 6130
  • Greg Utas (Lbt) 201

London South:

  • Gord Walker (PC) 16011
  • (x)John Ferris (L) 13800
  • Tom Olien (NDP) 7964

Middlesex:

Mississauga East:

  • (x)Bud Gregory (PC) 11945
  • Irene Robinson (L) 8456
  • Neil Davis (NDP) 5994

Mississauga North:

  • (x)Terry Jones(PC) 16151
  • David Busby (NDP) 12401
  • Al LaRochelle (L) 5684
  • Betty Cerar (Lbt) 380
  • Anna Sideris (Comm) 71

Mississauga South:

  • (x)Douglas Kennedy (PC) 13622
  • Mike Garvey (L) 7616
  • Ted Humphreys (NDP) 7196

Muskoka:

  • (x)Frank Miller (PC) 8865
  • Ken Cargill (NDP) 6368
  • Peggie Fitzpatrick (L) 2774

Niagara Falls:

  • {x)Vincent Kerrio (L) 13280
  • Guy Ungaro (PC) 9352
  • Peter Sobol (NDP) 7952

Nickel Belt:

  • (x)Floyd Laughren (NDP) 9410
  • Marty McAllister (PC) 3923
  • Paul Adam (L) 3046

Nipissing:

  • Mike Bolan (L) 12898
  • Merle Dickerson (PC) 11232
  • Dennis Arsenault (NDP) 5777

Northumberland:

  • (x)Russell Rowe (PC) 14061
  • Dennis Buckley (L) 10334
  • John Taylor (NDP) 4716

Oakville:

Oakwood:

Oriole:

  • (x)John Williams (PC) 14194
  • Luella Lumley (L) 9707
  • Fred Birket (NDP) 6737
  • Jim McMillan 929
  • Paul Miniato (Lbt) 282
  • Arthur Wright 180

Oshawa:

  • (x)Mike Breaugh (NDP) 12226
  • Jack Snedden (PC) 6512
  • Ivan Wallace (L) 4032
  • Russell Rak (Comm) 199

Ottawa Centre:

  • (x)Michael Cassidy (NDP) 10626
  • Brian Cameron (PC) 8223
  • Ian Kimmerly (L) 6358
  • Marvin Glass (Comm) 360

Ottawa East:

  • (x)Albert J. Roy (L) 15864
  • Gisele Lalonde (PC) 4055
  • Robert Choquette (NDP) 3605

Ottawa South:

Ottawa West:

Oxford:

  • (x)Harry Parrott (PC) 17758
  • John MacDonald (L) 12657
  • Mike Casselman (NDP) 4420

Parkdale:

  • (x)Jan Dukszta (NDP) 7574
  • Stan Mamak (L) 5134
  • Lee Monaco (PC) 4116
  • Gareth Blythe (Comm) 343

Parry Sound:

  • (x)Lorne Maeck (PC) 9929
  • Ed Fisher (L) 7510
  • Ray Smith (NDP) 2553

Perth:

  • (x)Hugh Edighoffer (L) 18201
  • Vivian Jarvis (PC) 6056
  • Carson McLauchlan (NDP) 2167

Peterborough:

  • John Turner (PC) 16923
  • (x)Gill Sandeman (NDP) 14275
  • Peter Adams (L) 10083
  • John Hayes (Lbt) 341

Port Arthur:

Prescott and Russell:

Prince Edward—Lennox:

  • (x)James Taylor (PC) 11411
  • Mary Kaiser (L) 5759
  • Jan Nicol (NDP) 3494

Quinte:

Rainy River:

Renfrew North:

  • (x)Sean Conway (L) 9549
  • Bob Cotnam (PC) 6817
  • Bob Cox (NDP) 4482

Renfrew South:

  • (x)Paul Yakabuski (PC) 12666
  • Dick Trainor (L) 11585
  • Harry Pattinson (NDP) 2952

Riverdale:

  • (x)Jim Renwick (NDP) 9639
  • Nola Sam Crewe (PC) 4289
  • Dennis Drainville (L) 2821
  • Gordon Massie (Comm) 214
  • Walter Balej (Lbt) 196
  • Barry Weisleder (Ind [RMG]) 117

St. Andrew—St. Patrick:

  • (x)Larry Grossman (PC) 11128
  • Barbara Beardsley (NDP) 8151
  • Edward Clarke (L) 2895
  • Anna Larson (Comm) 196
  • Vincent Miller (Lbt) 164
St. Catharines
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
     Liberal Jim Bradley 12,392 38.89
     Progressive Conservative Eleanor Lancaster 11,669 36.62
     New Democrat Fred Dickson 7,556 23.71
     Communist Eric Blair 247 0.78
Total valid votes 31,864 100.00
Rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 213
Turnout 32,077 60.91

St. David:

  • (x)Margaret Scrivener (PC) 11894
  • Gordon Cressy (NDP) 11058
  • Robert McClelland (L) 3794
  • Shane Parkhill (Comm) 202

St. George:

  • (x)Margaret Campbell (L) 10116
  • Frank Vasilkioti (PC) 9688
  • Lukin Robinson (NDP) 6287
  • Donald M. Campbell 975
  • David T. Anderson (Lbt) 342
  • Leonard Weir 152

Sarnia:

  • Paul Blundy (L) 11500
  • Andy Brandt (PC) 11243
  • Wallace Krawczyk (NDP) 6770

Sault Ste. Marie:

  • (x)John Rhodes (PC) 19209
  • Don Burgess (NDP) 11660
  • John Nelson (L) 3715
  • Arlene Bovingdon (Comm) 162

Scarborough Centre:

  • (x)Frank Drea (PC) 11583
  • Dave Gracey (NDP) 8874
  • Charles Beer (L) 5274
  • Robert Schultz (Lbt) 151
  • Peter Sideris (Comm) 87

Scarborough East:

Scarborough—Ellesmere:

  • (x)David Warner (NDP) 10625
  • Spurge Near (PC) 9074
  • Ken Dimson (L) 6320
  • Mathias Blecker (Lbt) 201

Scarborough North:

  • (x)Thomas Leonard Wells (PC) 20988
  • Vera Brookes (L) 10303
  • Frank Lowery (NDP) 9868
  • Marilee Haylock (Lbt) 721

Scarborough West:

  • (x)Stephen Lewis (NDP) 13350
  • Kenneth Timney (PC) 6906
  • Bobby Orr (L) 3837
  • Paul Mollon (Lbt) 442
  • Richard Sanders (Ind [NALP]) 172

Simcoe Centre:

  • George Taylor (PC) 15876
  • Paul Wessenger (NDP) 10442
  • Jim Corneau (L) 9556

Simcoe East:

  • (x)Gordon E. Smith (PC) 13793
  • Roger Pretty (NDP) 10254
  • Elinor Bingham (L) 6783

Stormont—Dundas and Glengarry:

Sudbury:

  • (x)Bud Germa (NDP) 11117
  • Peter Crossgrove (PC) 8485
  • Gaetan Doucet (L) 6778
  • Justin Legault (Comm) 330

Sudbury East:

  • (x)Elie Martel (NDP) 15991
  • Michael Hopkins (PC) 7001
  • Garrett Lacey (L) 5984

Timiskaming:

Victoria—Haliburton:

  • John Eakins (L) 15218
  • Jim Webster (PC) 10539
  • Fred McLaughlin (NDP) 5851

Waterloo North:

  • Herbert Epp (L) 13556
  • Bob Gramlow (PC) 8016
  • Mary Jane Mewhinney (NDP) 2809

Welland—Thorold:

Wellington—Dufferin—Peel:

  • (x)Jack Johnson (PC) 14272
  • David Wright (L) 9631
  • Marion Chambers (NDP) 7235

Wellington South:

  • (x)Harry Worton (L) 16212
  • Carl Hamilton (NDP) 7886
  • Doug Auld (PC) 7667
  • Brian Seymour (Lbt) 163
  • Eric Blythe (Comm) 162

Wentworth:

  • (x)Ian Deans (NDP) 15332
  • Dave Brown (PC) 5506
  • Dennis Wilson (L) 4800

Wentworth North:

Wilson Heights:

Windsor—Riverside:

Windsor—Sandwich:

Windsor—Walkerville:

  • (x)Bernard Newman (L) 11233
  • Ron Moro (PC) 4842
  • Len Wallace (NDP) 4565
  • Allan MacDonald 233
  • Nicola Veronico (Comm) 124
  • Joe Crouchman 103
  • Diane Donison 59

York Centre:

  • (x)Alf Stong (L) 17735
  • Bill Cocoran (PC) 14967
  • Chris Olsen (NDP) 6247

York East:

  • Robert Elgie (PC) 14131
  • Lois Cox (NDP) 8334
  • Mike Kenny (L) 7126
  • Chris Greenland (Ind [SC?]) 265
  • Maura O'Neill (Comm) 245
  • Paul Wakfer (Lbt) 144

York Mills:

York North:

  • (x)Bill Hodgson (PC) 15639
  • Jim Wilson (L) 9660
  • Ian Scott (NDP) 7247

York South:

  • (x)Donald C. MacDonald (NDP) 14178
  • Austin Clarke (PC) 7666
  • Michael Kole (L) 5332
  • Mike Phillips (Comm) 526
  • Ken Korentayer (Lbt) 338

York West:

  • (x)Nick Leluk (PC) 16538
  • Pete Farrow (L) 10450
  • Ian Barrett (NDP) 8510
  • Ronald Vaughan (Lbt) 260

Yorkview:

  • (x)Fred Young (NDP) 14426
  • Paul Uguccioni (L) 6503
  • George Gemmell (PC) 4105
  • Dorlene Hewitt 488
  • Hersh Gelman (Lbt) 487
  • Roberto Moretton (Comm) 359
  • Helen Obadia (Ind [NALP]) 120

See also


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.