American Book Award


American Book Award

The American Book Award was established in 1978 by the Before Columbus Foundation. It seeks to recognize outstanding literary achievement by contemporary American authors, without restriction to race, sex, ethnic background, or genre. It was established partially in response to more restrictive or ordered awards such as the National Book Awards.

Winners of the American Book Award

*1980Douglas Woolf for " Future preconditional: A collection "
*1980Edward Dorn for " Hello, La Jolla "
*1980Jayne Cortez for " Mouth on Paper "
*1980Leslie Marmon Silko for " Ceremony "
*1980Mei-mei Berssenbrugge for " Random Possession "
*1980Milton Murayama for " All I Asking for Is My Body "
*1980Quincy Troupe for " Snake Back Solos "
*1980Rudolfo Anaya for " Tortuga: A Novel "
*1981Alta for " Shameless Hussy "
*1981Alan Chong Lau for " Songs for Jadina "
*1981Bienvenido N. Santos for " Scent of Apples: A Collection of Stories "
*1981Helen Adam for " Turn Again to Me & Other Poems "
*1981Lionel Mitchell for " Traveling Light "
*1981Miguel Algarín for " On Call "
*1981Nicholasa Mohr for " Felita "
*1981Peter Blue Cloud for " Back Then Tomorrow "
*1981Robert Kelly for " The Time of Voice: Poems 1994-1996 "
*1981Rose Drachler for " The Choice "
*1981Susan Howe for " The Liberties "
*1981Toni Cade Bambara for " The Salt Eaters "
*1982Al Young for " Bodies and Soul "
*1982Duane Niatum for " Songs for the Harvester of Dreams: Poems "
*1982E. L. Mayo for " Collected Poems E L Mayo "
*1982Frank Chin for " Chickencoop Chinaman and the Year of the Dragon "
*1982Hilton Obenzinger for " This Passover or the next, I will never be in Jerusalem "
*1982Him Mark Lai, Genny Lim, Judy Yung for " Island: Poetry and History of Chinese Immigrants on Angel Island, 1910-1940 "
*1982Jerome Rothenberg for " Pre-Faces and Other Writings "
*1982Joyce Carol Thomas for " Marked by Fire "
*1982Leroy Quintana for " Paper Dance: 55 Latino Poets "
*1982Lorna Dee Cervantes for " Emplumada "
*1982Ronald Phillip Tanaka for " The Shino Suite: Japanese-American Poetry "
*1982Russell Banks for " Book of Jamaica "
*1982Tato Laviera for " Enclave "
*1983Barbara Christian for " Black Women Novelists: The Development of a Tradition, 1892-1976 "
*1983Cecilia Liang for " Chinese Folk Poetry "
*1983Evangelina Vigil for " Thirty: An Seen a Lot "
*1983Harriet Rohmer for " Legend of Food Mountain: LA Montana Del Alimento "
*1983James D. Houston for " Californians: Searching for the Golden State "
*1983Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn for " Pet food & tropical apparitions "
*1983John A. Williams for " Click Song: A Novel "
*1983Joy Kogawa for " Obasan "
*1983Judy Grahn for " The Queen of Wands: Poetry "
*1983Nash Candelaria for " Not by the Sword "
*1983Peter Guralnick for " Lost Highway: Journeys and Arrivals of American Musicians "
*1983Sean O Tuama for " An Duanaire Sixteen Hundred to Nineteen Hundred: Poems of the Dispossessed "
*1984Cecil Brown for " Days Without Weather "
*1984Gary Snyder for " Axe Handles: Poems "
*1984Howard Schwartz, Mark Podwal for " The Captive Soul of the Messiah: New Tales About Reb Nachman "
*1984Imamu Amiri Baraka for " Anthology of African American Women: Confirmation Men "
*1984Jesus Colon for " A Puerto Rican in New York, and Other Sketches "
*1984Joseph Bruchac for " Breaking Silence: An Anthology of Contemporary Asian-American Poets "
*1984Maurice Kenny for " The Mama Poems "
*1984Mei-mei Berssenbrugge for " The heat bird "
*1984Miné Okubo for " Citizen 13660 "
*1984Paule Marshall for " Praisesong for the Widow "
*1984Ruthanne Lum McCunn, You-shan Tang, Ellen Lai-shan Yeung for " Pie-Biter "
*1984Thomas McGrath for " Echoes inside the labyrinth "
*1984Venkatesh Kulkarni for " Naked in Deccan "
*1984William J. Kennedy for " O Albany! "
*1985Angela Jackson for " Solo in the Box Car Third Floor E "
*1985Arnold Genthe, John Kuo Wei Tchen for " Genthe's Photographs of San Francisco's Old Chinatown "
*1985Colleen J. McElroy for " Queen of the Ebony Isles "
*1985Gary Soto for " Living Up The Street "
*1985Peter Irons for " Justice at War "
*1985Keiho Soga, Taisanboku Mori, Sojin Takei, Muin Pzaki for " Poets Behind Barbed Wire "
*1985Louise Erdrich for " Love Medicine: A Novel "
*1985Maureen Owen for " Amelia Earhart "
*1985May Sarton for " At Seventy: A Journal "
*1985Robert Edward Duncan for " Ground Work: Before the War "
*1985 – Ron Jones for " Say Ray "
*1985Sandra Cisneros for " The House on Mango Street "
*1985Sonia Sanchez for " Homegirls and Handgrenades "
*1985William Oandasan for " Round Valley Songs "
*1986Anna Lee Walters for " The Sun Is Not Merciful: Short Stories "
*1986Cherrie Moraga, Gloria Anzaldua for " This Bridge Called My Back: Writings by Radical Women of Color "
*1986Helen Barolini for " The Dream Book: An Anthology of Writing by Italian American Women "
*1986Jeff Hannusch for " I Hear You Knockin : The Sound of New Orleans Rhythm and Blues "
*1986Linda Hogan for " Seeing Through the Sun "
*1986Miguel Algarin for " Time's Now/Ya Es Tiempo "
*1986Natasha Borovsky for " A Daughter of the Nobility "
*1986Raymond Federman for " Smiles on Washington Square: A Love Story of Sorts "
*1986Susan Howe for " My Emily Dickinson "
*1986Terence Winch for " Irish Musicians/American Friends "
*1986Toshio Mori for " Yokohama, California "
*1987Ai for " SIN "
*1987Ana Castillo for " The Mixquiahuala Letters "
*1987Cyn Zarco for " Circumnavigations "
*1987Daniel McGuire for " Portrait of Little Boy in darkness "
*1987Dorothy Bryant for " Confessions of Madame Psyche: Memoirs and Letters of Mei-Li Murrow "
*1987Etheridge Knight for " The Essential Etheridge Knight "
*1987Gary Giddins for " Celebrating Bird: The Triumph Of Charlie Parker "
*1987Harvey Pekar for " The New American Splendor Anthology: From Off the Streets of Cleveland "
*1987James Welch for " Fools Crow "
*1987John Wieners for " Selected Poems: 1958-1984 "
*1987Juan Felipe Herrera for " Face Games "
*1987Lucia Chiavola Birnbaum for " liberazione della donna: feminism in Italy "
*1987Michael Mayo for " Practicing Angels: A Contemporary Anthology of San Francisco Bay Area Poetry "
*1987Septima Poinsette Clark, Cynthia Stokes Brown for " Ready from Within: A First Person Narrative "
*1987Terry McMillan for " Mama "
*1988Allison Blakely for " Russia and the Negro: Blacks in Russian History and Thought "
*1988Charles Olson for " The Collected Poems of Charles Olson: Excluding the Maximus Poems "
*1988Daisy Bates for " The Long Shadow of Little Rock: A Memoir "
*1988David Halberstam for " The Reckoning "
*1988Edward Sanders for " Thirsting for Peace in a Raging Century: Poems 1961-1985 "
*1988Gerald Vizenor for " Griever: An American Monkey King in China "
*1988Jimmy Santiago Baca for " Martin & Meditations on the South Valley "
*1988Kesho Y. Scott, Cherry Muhanji, Egyirba High for " Tight Spaces "
*1988Marlon K. Hom for " Songs of Gold Mountain: Cantonese Rhymes from San Francisco Chinatown "
*1988Opal Whiteley for " The Singing Creek Where the Willows Grow: The Mystical Nature Diary of Opal Whiteley "
*1988Ronald Sukenick for " Down and in: Life in the Underground "
*1988Salvatore LA Puma for " The Boys of Bensonhurst "
*1988Toni Morrison for " Beloved "
*1988Wing Tek Lum, Tek Lum Lum for " Expounding the Doubtful Points "
*1989Alma Luz Villanueva for " The Ultraviolet Sky "
*1989Askia M. Toure for " From the Pyramids to the Projects: Poems of Genocide and Resistance! "
*1989Audre Lorde for " A Burst of Light "
*1989Carolyn Lau for " Wode Shuofa: My Way of Speaking "
*1989Emory Elliott for " Columbia Literary History of the United States "
*1989Eduardo Galeano for " Genesis "
*1989Frank Chin for " The Chinaman Pacific & Frisco R.R. Co. "
*1989Henry Louis Gates for " The Signifying Monkey: A Theory of Afro-American Literary Criticism "
*1989Isabel Allende for " Eva Luna "
*1989J. California Cooper for " Homemade Love "
*1989Jennifer Stone for " Stone's Throw "
*1989Josephine Gattuso Hendin for " The Right Thing to Do "
*1989Leslie Scalapino for " way "
*1989Shuntaro Tanikawa for " Floating the River in Melancholy "
*1989Charles Fanning for " The Exiles of Erin: Nineteenth-Century Irish-American Fiction "
*1989William Minoru Hohri for " Repairing America: An Account of the Movement for Japanese American Redress "
*1990Adrienne Kennedy for " People Who Led to My Plays "
*1990Barbara Grizzuti Harrison for " Italian Days "
*1990Elizabeth Woody for " Hand into Stone: Poems "
*1990Hualing Nieh for " Mulberry and Peach: Two Women of China "
*1990Itabari Njeri for " Every Good-Bye Ain't Gone "
*1990James M. Freeman for " Hearts of Sorrow: Vietnamese-American Lives "
*1990John C. Walter, J. Raymond Jones for " The Harlem Fox: J. Raymond Jones and Tammany, 1920-1970 "
*1990 – John Norton for " Light at the End of the Bog "
*1990Jose Emilio Gonzalez for " Vivar a Hostos "
*1990Sergei Kan for " Symbolic Immortality: The Tlingit Potlatch of the Nineteenth Century "
*1990Lloyd A. Thompson for " Romans and Blacks "
*1990Martin Bernal for " Black Athena: The Afroasiatic Roots of Classical Civilization "
*1990Michelle T. Clinton, Sesshu Foster for " Invocation L.A.: Urban Multicultural Poetry "
*1990Miles Davis for " Miles "
*1990Paula Gunn Allen for " Spider Woman's Granddaughters: Traditional Tales and Contemporary Writing by Native American Women "
*1990Shirley Geok-lin Lim, Mayumi Tsutakawa, Margarita Donnelly for " The Forbidden Stitch: An Asian American Women's Anthology "
*1990Daniela Gioseffi for " Women on War (Essential Voices for the Nuclear Age) "
*1991Alejandro Murguía for " Southern Front "
*1991Bell Hooks for " Yearning: Race, Gender, and Cultural Politics "
*1991Bruce Wright for " Black Robes, White Justice: Why Our Legal System Doesn't Work for Blacks "
*1991Charley Trujillo for " Soldados: Chicanos in Viet Nam "
*1991D. H. Melhem for " Heroism in the New Black Poetry: Introductions & Interviews "
*1991Deborah Keenan for " Looking for Home: Women Writing About Exile "
*1991Jessica Hagedorn for " Dogeaters "
*1991John Edgar Wideman for " Philadelphia Fire: A Novel "
*1991Joy Harjo for " In Mad Love and War "
*1991Karen Tei Yamashita for " Through the Arc of the Rain Forest "
*1991Lucia Berlin for " Homesick: New and Selected Stories "
*1991Mary Crow Dog for " Lakota Woman "
*1991Meridel Le Sueur for " Harvest Song: Collected Essays and Stories "
*1991Mill Hunk Herald Collective for " Overtime: Punchin' Out With the Mill Hunk Herald Magazine "
*1991Nora Marks Dauenhauer, Richard Dauenhauer for " Haa Tuwunaagu Yis, for Healing Our Spirit: Tlingit Oratory "
*1991R. Baxter Miller for " The Art and Imagination of Langston Hughes "
*1991Thomas Centolella for " Terra Firma "
*1992A'Lelia Perry Bundles for " Madam C.J. Walker "
*1992Art Spiegelman for " The Complete Maus: A Survivor's Tale "
*1992Benjamin Alire Saenz for " Calendar of Dust "
*1992Donna J. Haraway for " Simians, Cyborgs, and Women: The Reinvention of Nature "
*1992Fritjof Capra for " Belonging to the universe: Explorations on the frontiers of science and spirituality "
*1992Jose Antonio Burciaga for " Undocumented Love/Amor Indocumentado: A Personal Anthology of Poetry "
*1992Keith Gilyard for " Voices of the Self: A Study of Language Competence "
*1992Lucy Thompson for " To the American Indian: Reminiscences of a Yurok Woman "
*1992Norma Field for " In the Realm of a Dying Emperor: Japan at Century's End "
*1992Peter Bacho for " Cebu "
*1992Peter Kalifornsky for " Dena'ina Legacy: K'tl'egh'i Sukdu: The Collected Writings of Peter Kalifornsky "
*1992Raymond Andrews for " Jessie and Jesus and Cousin Claire "
*1992Sandra Scofield for " Beyond Deserving "
*1992Sheila Hamanaka for " Journey "
*1992Stephen R. Fox for " The Unknown Internment: An Oral History of the Relocation of Italian Americans During World War II "
*1992Steven R. Carter for " Hansberry's Drama: Commitment Amid Complexity, "
*1992Verlyn Klinkenborg for " The Last Fine Time "
*1992William B. Branch, Amiri Baraka, August Wilson for " Black Thunder: An Anthology of African-American Drama "
*1993Asake Bomani, Belvie Rooks for " Paris Connections: African American Artists in Paris "
*1993Christopher Mogil, Peter Woodrow for " We Gave Away a Fortune "
*1993Cornel West for " Prophetic Thought in Postmodern Times "
*1993Denise Giardina for " Unquiet Earth "
*1993Diane Glancy for " Claiming Breath "
*1993Eugene B. Redmond for " The Eye in the Ceiling "
*1993Francisco X. Alarcon for " Snake Poems "
*1993Gerald Graff for " Beyond the Culture Wars: How Teaching the Conflicts Can Revitalize American Education "
*1993Jack Beatty for " The Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley "
*1993Leroy V. Quintana for " The History of Home "
*1993Katherine Peter for " Neets'aii Gwiindaii: Living in the Chandalar Country "
*1993Nelson George for " Elevating the Game: Black Men and Basketball "
*1993Ninotchka Rosca for " Twice Blessed: A Novel "
*1994Giose Rimanelli for " Benedetta in Guysterland "
*1994Eric Drooker for " Flood!: A Novel in Pictures "
*1994Graciela Limon for " In Search of Bernabe "
*1994Gregory J. Reed for " Economic Empowerment Through the Church "
*1994Janet Campbell Hale for " Bloodlines: Odyssey of a Native Daughter "
*1994Jill Nelson for " Volunteer Slavery: My Authentic Negro Experience "
*1994Lawson Fusao Inada for " Legends from Camp "
*1994Nicole Blackman for " Aloud: Voices from the Nuyorican Poets Cafe "
*1994Paul Gilroy for " The Black Atlantic: Modernity and Double-Consciousness "
*1994Ronald Takaki for " A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America "
*1994Rose L. Glickman for " Daughters of Feminists "
*1994Tino Villanueva for " Scene from the Movie GIANT "
*1994Virginia L. Kroll for " Wood-Hoopoe Willie "
*1995Abraham Rodriguez for " Spidertown: A Novel "
*1995Herb Boyd, Robert L. Allen for " Brotherman: The Odyssey of Black Men in America--An Anthology "
*1995Denise Chavez for " Face of an Angel "
*1995John Egerton for " Speak Now Against the Day: The Generation Before the Civil Rights Movement in the South "
*1995John Ross for " Rebellion from the Roots: Indian Uprising in Chiapas "
*1995Thomas Avena for " Life Sentences: Writers, Artists, and AIDS "
*1995Linda Raymond for " Rocking the Babies: A Novel "
*1995Li-Young Lee for " The Winged Seed: A Remembrance "
*1995Marianna De Marco Torgovnick for " Crossing Ocean Parkway "
*1995Marnie Mueller for " Green Fires: Assault on Eden: A Novel of the Ecuadorian Rainforest "
*1995Peter Quinn for " Banished Children of Eve, A Novel of Civil War New York "
*1995Sandra Martz for " I Am Becoming the Woman I've Wanted "
*1995Gordon Henry Jr. for " The Light People "
*1995Tricia Rose for " Black Noise: Rap Music and Black Culture in Contemporary America "
*1996Agate Nesaule for " A Woman in Amber: Healing the Trauma of War and Exile "
*1996Arthur Sze for " Archipelago "
*1996Chang-Rae Lee for " Native Speaker "
*1996Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni for " Arranged Marriage "
*1996E.J. Miller Laino for " Girl Hurt "
*1996Glenn C. Loury for " One by One from the Inside Out: Race and Responsibility in America "
*1996James W. Loewen for " Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong "
*1996Joe Sacco, Edward Said for " Palestine "
*1996Kimiko Hahn for " Unbearable Heart, The "
*1996Maria Espinosa for " Longing "
*1996Robert Viscusi for " Astoria "
*1996Sherman Alexie for " Reservation Blues "
*1996Ron Sakolsky, Fred Weihan Ho for " Sounding Off!: Music as Resistance / Rebellion / Revolution "
*1996Stephanie Cowell for " The Physician of London: The Second Part of the Seventeenth-Century Trilogy of Nicholas Cooke "
*1996William H. Gass for " The Tunnel "
*1997Alurista for " Et Tu ... Raza "
*1997Derrick Bell for " Gospel Choirs: Psalms Of Survival In An Alien Land Called Home "
*1997Dorothy Barresi for " The Post-Rapture Diner "
*1997Guillermo Gomez-Pena for " The New World Border: Prophecies, Poems, and Loqueras for the End of the Century "
*1997Louis Owens for " Nightland "
*1997Martin Espada for " Imagine the Angels of Bread: Poems "
*1997Montserrat Fontes for " Dreams of the Centaur: A Novel "
*1997Noel Ignatiev for " Race Traitor "
*1997Shirley Geok-lin Lim for " Among the White Moon Faces: An Asian-American Memoir of Homelands "
*1997Sunaina Maira for " Contours of the Heart: South Asians Map North America "
*1997Thulani Davis for " Maker of Saints "
*1997Tom De Haven for " Derby Dugan's Depression Funnies: A Novel "
*1997William M. Banks for " Black Intellectuals: Race and Responsibility in American Life "
*1997Brenda Knight for " Women of the Beat Generation: The Writers, Artists and Muses at the Heart of a Revolution "
*1998Allison Adelle Hedge Coke for " Dog Road Woman "
*1998Angela Y. Davis for " Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday "
*1998Brenda Marie Osbey for " All Saints: New and Selected Poems "
*1998Don DeLillo for " Underworld "
*1998Jim Barnes for " On Native Ground: Memoirs and Impressions "
*1998John A. Williams for " Safari West: Poems "
*1998Nancy Rawles for " Love Like Gumbo "
*1998Nora Okja Keller for " Comfort Woman "
*1998Sandra Benitez for " Bitter Grounds: A Novel "
*1998Scott DeVeaux for " The Birth of Bebop: A Social and Musical History "
*1998Thomas Lynch for " The Undertaking: Life Studies from the Dismal Trade "
*1999Alice McDermott for " Charming Billy "
*1999Anna Linzer for " Ghost Dancing "
*1999Brian Ward for " Just My Soul Responding: Rhythm and Blues, Black Consciousness, and Race Relations "
*1999Chiori Santiago for " Home to Medicine Mountain "
*1999E. Donald Two-Rivers for " Survivor's Medicine: Short Stories "
*1999Edwidge Danticat for " The Farming of Bones "
*1999Judith Roche, Meg McHutchison for " First Fish, First People: Salmon Tales of the North Pacific Rim "
*1999Gioia Timpanelli for " Sometimes the Soul: Two Novellas of Sicily "
*1999Gloria Naylor for " The Men of Brewster Place: A Novel "
*1999James D. Houston for " The Last Paradise "
*1999Jerry Lipka, Gerald V. Mohatt, Ciulistet Group for " Transforming the Culture of Schools: Yup¡k Eskimo Examples "
*1999Trey Ellis for " Right Here, Right Now "
*1999Josip Novakovich for " Salvation and Other Disasters "
*1999Lauro Flores for " The Floating Borderlands: Twenty-Five Years of U.S. Hispanic Literature "
*1999Luis Alberto Urrea for " Nobody's Son: Notes from an American Life "
*1999Nelson George for " Hip Hop America: Hip Hop and the Molding of Black Generation X "
*1999Speer Morgan for " The Freshour Cylinders "
*1999Gary Gach for " What Book!?: Buddha Poems from Beat to Hiphop "
*2000Allan J. Ryan for " The Trickster Shift: Humour and Irony in Contemporary Native Art "
*2000Andrés Montoya for " The Ice Wosrkers Sings and Other Poem "
*2000Camille Peri, Kate Moses for " Mothers Who Think: Tales of Real-Life Parenthood "
*2000David A. J. Richards for " Italian American: The Racializing of an Ethnic Identity "
*2000David Toop for " Exotica "
*2000Elva Trevino Hart for " Barefoot Heart: Stories of a Migrant Child "
*2000Emil Guillermo for " Amok: Essays from an Asian American Perspective; With an Introduction by Ishmael Reed "
*2000Frank Chin for " The Chinaman Pacific & Frisco R.R. Co. "
*2000Helen Thomas for " Front Row at the White House : My Life and Times "
*2000Janisse Ray for " Ecology of a Cracker Childhood "
*2000John Russell Rickford, Russell John Rickford for " Spoken Soul: The Story of Black English "
*2000Leroy TeCube for " Year in Nam: A Native American Soldier's Story "
*2000Lois-Ann Yamanaka for " Heads By Harry "
*2000Michael Lally for " It's Not Nostalgia: Poetry & Prose "
*2000Michael Patrick MacDonald for " All Souls: A Family Story from Southie "
*2000Rahna Reiko Rizzuto for " Why She Left Us: A Novel "
*2000Robert Creeley for " The Collected Poems of Robert Creeley, 1975-2005 "
*2001Amanda J. Cobb for " Listening to Our Grandmothers' Stories: The Bloomfield Academy for Chickasaw Females, 1852-1949 "
*2001Andrea Dworkin for " Scapegoat: The Jews, Israel, and Women's Liberation "
*2001Carolyne Wright for " Seasons of Mangoes and Brainfire "
*2001Chalmers Johnson for " Blowback, Second Edition: The Costs and Consequences of American Empire "
*2001Cheri Register for " Packinghouse Daughter: A Memoir "
*2001Chris Ware for " Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth "
*2001Diana Garcia for " When Living Was a Labor Camp "
*2001Elizabeth Nunez for " Bruised Hibiscus "
*2001Janet McAdams for " Island of Lost Luggage "
*2001Philip Whalen for " Overtime: Selected Poems "
*2001Russell C. Leong for " Phoenix Eyes and Other Stories "
*2001Sandra M. Gilbert for " Kissing the Bread: New and Selected Poems, 1969-1999 "
*2001Ted Joans for " Teducation "
*2001Tillie Olsen for " Silences "
*2001William S. Penn for " Killing Time With Strangers "
*2002Aaron Abeyta for " Colcha "
*2002Al Young for " The Sound of Dreams Remembered: Poems, 1990-2000 "
*2002Alex Kuo for " Lipstick and Other Stories "
*2002Dana Gioia for " Interrogations at Noon "
*2002Donald Phelps for " Reading the Funnies : Looking at Great Cartoonists Throughout the First Half of the 20th Century "
*2002Gloria Frym for " Homeless at Home "
*2002Jack Hirschman for " Front Lines "
*2002Jessel Miller for " Angels in the Vineyards "
*2002LeAnne Howe for " Shell Shaker "
*2002Lerone Bennett for " Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream "
*2002Michael N. Nagler for " Is There No Other Way? The Search for a Nonviolent Future "
*2002Rilla Askew for " Fire in Beulah "
*2002Susanne Antonetta for " Body Toxic: An Environmental Memoir "
*2002Tananarive Due for " The Living Blood "
*2003Alejandro Murguía for " This War Called Love "
*2003Daniel Ellsberg for " Secrets: A Memoir of Vietnam and the Pentagon Papers "
*2003Debra Magpie Earling for " Perma Red "
*2003Eric Porter for " What Is This Thing Called Jazz?: African American Musicians as Artists, Critics, and Activists "
*2003Igor Krupnik for " Akuzilleput Igaqullghet Our Words Put to Paper Sourcebook in St. Lawrence Island Yupik Heritage and History "
*2003Jack Newfield for " The Full Rudy: The Man, the Myth, the Mania "
*2003Jewell Parker Rhodes for " Douglass' Women : A Novel "
*2003Joseph Papaleo for " Italian Stories "
*2003Kevin Baker for " Paradise Alley "
*2003Rachel Simon for " Riding the Bus with My Sister: A True Life Journey "
*2003Rick Heide for " Under the Fifth Sun: Latino Literature from California "
*2003Velma Wallis for " Raising Ourselves: A Gwich'in Coming of Age Story from the Yukon River "
*2004A. Robert Lee for " Multicultural American Literature: Comparative Black, Native, Latino/a and Asian American Fictions "
*2004Charisse Jones, Kumea Shorter-Gooden for " Shifting: The Double Lives of Black Women in America "
*2004David Cole for " Enemy Aliens: Double Standards And Constitutional Freedoms In The War On Terrorism "
*2004Diana Abu-Jaber for " Crescent: A Novel "
*2004Diane Sher Lutovich for " What I Stole "
*2004Kristin Hunter Lattany for " Breaking Away "
*2004Michael Walsh for " And All the Saints "
*2004Renato Rosaldo for " Prayer to Spider Woman / Rezo a la Mujer Araa "
*2004Ruth L. Ozeki for " All Over Creation "
*2004Scott Saul for " Freedom Is, Freedom Ain't: Jazz and the Making of the Sixties "
*2005Alisha S. Drabek for " The Red Cedar of Afognak, A Driftwood Journey "
*2005Bernard W. Bell for " The Contemporary African American Novel: Its Folk Roots And Modern Literary Branches "
*2005Don Lee for " Country of Origin: A Novel "
*2005Don West, Jeff Biggers, George Brosi for " No Lonesome Road: Selected Prose and Poems "
*2005Hiroshi Kashiwagi for " Swimming in the American: A Memoir And Selected Writings "
*2005Jeff Chang, D.J. Kool Herc for " Can't Stop Won't Stop: A History of the Hip-Hop Generation "
*2005Robert F. Kennedy Jr. for " Crimes Against Nature: How George W. Bush and His Corporate Pals Are Plundering the Country and Hijacking Our Democracy "
*2005Julie Chibbaro for " Redemption "
*2005Lamont B. Steptoe for " A Long Movie of Shadows "
*2005Ralph M. Flores for " The Horse in the Kitchen: Stories of a Mexican-American Family "
*2005Richard A. Clarke for " Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror "
*2005Cecelie Berry for " Rise Up Singing: Black Women Writers on Motherhood "
*2006Carlton T. Spiller for " Scalding Heart "
*2006Darryl Dickson-Carr for " The Columbia Guide to Contemporary African American Fiction "
*2006David P. Diaz for " The White Tortilla: Reflections of a Second -Generation Mexican - American "
*2006Doris Seale for " A Broken Flute: The Native Experience in Books for Children "
*2006Jay Wright for " Transfigurations: Collected Poems "
*2006Josh Kun for " Audiotopia: Music, Race, and America "
*2006Kevin J. Mullen for " The Toughest Gang in Town: Police Stories from Old San Francisco "
*2006Mackenzie Bezos for " The Testing of Luther Albright: A Novel "
*2006Matt Briggs for " Shoot the Buffalo "
*2006Matthew Shenoda for " Somewhere Else "
*2006P. Lewis for " Nate "
*2006Peter Metcalfe for " Gumboot Determination: The Story of the Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium "
*2006Thomas Ferraro for " Feeling Italian: The Art of Ethnicity in America "
*2006Tim Z. Hernandez for " Skin Tax "
*2007Daniel Cassidy for " How the Irish Invented Slang: The Secret Language of the Crossroads "
*2007Ernestine Hayes for " Blonde Indian: An Alaska Native Memoir "
*2007Gary Panter for " Jimbo's Inferno "
*2007Jeffrey F. L. Partridge for " Beyond Literary Chinatown "
*2007Judith Roche for " Wisdom of the Body "
*2007Kali Vanbaale for " The Space Between "
*2007Michael Eric Dyson for " Come Hell or High Water: Hurricane Katrina and the Color of Disaster "
*2007Patricia Klindienst for " The Earth Knows My Name: Food, Culture, and Sustainability in the Gardens of Ethnic America "
*2007Reyna Grande for " Across a Hundred Mountains: A Novel "
*2007Rigoberto Gonzalez for " Butterfly Boy: Memories of a Chicano Mariposa "

ource

* [http://www.bookweb.org/btw/awards/The-American-Book-Awards---Before-Columbus-Foundation.html List of Past Winners]
* [http://www.lovethebook.com/Awards.aspx?bookaward=American+Book+Awards American Book Awards at lovethebook]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • American Book Award — American Book Awards L American Book Award a été fondé en 1978 par la Before Columbus Foundation. Il cherche a distinguer des auteurs américains contemporains tous genres confondus. Il a été lancé pour concurrencer des prix plus restrictifs comme …   Wikipédia en Français

  • American Book Award — Der American Book Award ist ein US amerikanischer Literaturpreis für zeitgenössische Literatur, unabhängig vom Genre. Er wird seit 1978 jährlich im Juni an mehrere Preisträger vergeben. Weblinks Liste der Gewinner des American Book Award… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • American Book Award — any of several awards given annually since 1980 to an author whose book is judged the best in its category: administered by the Association of American Publishers. Abbr.: ABA, A.B.A. Cf. National Book Award. * * * …   Universalium

  • American Book Award — any of several awards given annually since 1980 to an author whose book is judged the best in its category: administered by the Association of American Publishers. Abbr.: ABA, A.B.A. Cf. National Book Award …   Useful english dictionary

  • American Book Awards — L American Book Award a été fondé en 1978 par la Before Columbus Foundation. Il cherche à distinguer des auteurs américains contemporains tous genres confondus. Il a été lancé pour concurrencer des prix plus restrictifs comme le National Book… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • National Book Award — Der National Book Award (NBA) ist neben dem Pulitzer Preis der renommierteste Literaturpreis der USA. Er wird seit 1950 jährlich vergeben; zurzeit in den vier Kategorien Roman, Lyrik, Kinderbuch und Sachbuch. Zuvor gab es eine Anzahl weiterer… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • National Book Award — any of several awards given annually, 1949 79, to an author whose book was judged the best in its category: administered by the Association of American Publishers. Abbr.: NBA, N.B.A. Cf. American Book Award. * * * …   Universalium

  • National Book Award — any of several awards given annually, 1949 79, to an author whose book was judged the best in its category: administered by the Association of American Publishers. Abbr.: NBA, N.B.A. Cf. American Book Award …   Useful english dictionary

  • National Book Award — The National Book Awards are a set of American literary awards.[1][2] Started in 1950,[dubious – discuss] the Awards are presented annually to American authors for literature published in the current year. In 1989 the National Book Foundation, a… …   Wikipedia

  • Gay Book Award — Der Stonewall Book Award ist ein seit 1971 jährlich vergebener Literaturpreis für englischsprachige LGBT Literatur und Sachbücher (Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual und Transgender). Er wird vom Arbeitskreis der American Library Association für Lesben,… …   Deutsch Wikipedia