2008 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone


2008 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone

The Europe/Africa Zone is one of three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2008.

Group I

DCGroupIEA | Year=2008
2RP-date=19-21 September
1RP-date=18-20 July
RD1-date=8-10 February
RD2-date=11-13 April

RD1T1-loc=
RD1-seed1=1 | RD1-team1=davis|CRO | RD1-score1=
RD1-seed2= | RD1-team2=bye | RD1-score2=

RD1T2-loc=
RD1-seed3= | RD1-team3=davis|ITA | RD1-score3=
RD1-seed4= | RD1-team4=bye | RD1-score4=

RD1T3-loc=
RD1-seed5=4 | RD1-team5=davis|NED | RD1-score5=
RD1-seed6= | RD1-team6=bye | RD1-score6=

RD1T4-loc=Skopje, F.Y.R. Macedonia (indoor clay)
RD1-seed7= | RD1-team7=davis|LAT | RD1-score7=1
RD1-seed8= | RD1-team8=davis|MKD | RD1-score8=4

RD1T5-loc=Kreuzlingen, Switzerland (indoor hard)
RD1-seed9= | RD1-team9=davis|SUI | RD1-score9=4
RD1-seed10= | RD1-team10=davis|POL | RD1-score10=1

RD1T6-loc=
RD1-seed11= | RD1-team11=bye | RD1-score11=
RD1-seed12=3 | RD1-team12=davis|BLR | RD1-score12=

RD1T7-loc=
RD1-seed13= | RD1-team13=bye | RD1-score13=
RD1-seed14= | RD1-team14=davis|GEO | RD1-score14=

RD1T9-loc=
RD1-seed15= | RD1-team15=bye | RD1-score15=
RD1-seed16=2 | RD1-team16=davis|SVK | RD1-score16=

1RPT1-loc=
1RP-seed1= | 1RP-team1=davis|ITA | 1RP-score1=
1RP-seed2= | 1RP-team2=bye | 1RP-score2=

1RPT2-loc=
1RP-seed3= | 1RP-team3=bye | 1RP-score3=
1RP-seed4= | 1RP-team4=davis|LAT | 1RP-score4=

1RPT3-loc=Minsk, Belarus (hard)
1RP-seed5= | 1RP-team5=davis|POL | 1RP-score5=4
1RP-seed6=3 | 1RP-team6=davis|BLR | 1RP-score6=1

1RPT4-loc=
1RP-seed7= | 1RP-team7=davis|GEO | 1RP-score7=
1RP-seed8= | 1RP-team8=bye | 1RP-score8=

RD2T1-loc=Dubrovnik, Croatia (indoor hard)
RD2-seed1=1 | RD2-team1=davis|CRO | RD2-score1=3
RD2-seed2= | RD2-team2=davis|ITA | RD2-score2=2

RD2T2-loc=Skopje, F.Y.R. Macedonia (clay)
RD2-seed3=4 | RD2-team3=davis|NED | RD2-score3=4
RD2-seed4= | RD2-team4=davis|MKD | RD2-score4=1

RD2T3-loc=Minsk, Belarus (indoor carpet)
RD2-seed5= | RD2-team5=davis|SUI| RD2-score5=4
RD2-seed6=3 | RD2-team6=davis|BLR | RD2-score6=1

RD2T4-loc=Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor clay)
RD2-seed7= | RD2-team7=davis|GEO | RD2-score7=1
RD2-seed8=2 | RD2-team8=davis|SVK | RD2-score8=4

2RPT1-loc=Montecatini, Italy (clay)
2RP-seed1= | 2RP-team1=davis|ITA | 2RP-score1=3
2RP-seed2= | 2RP-team2=davis|LAT | 2RP-score2=2

2RPT2-loc=Minsk, Belarus (hard)
2RP-seed3=3 | 2RP-team3=davis|BLR | 2RP-score3=3
2RP-seed4= | 2RP-team4=davis|GEO | 2RP-score4=0

Promteam1=Croatia
Promteam2=Netherlands
Promteam3=Switzerland
Promteam4=Slovakia
Relteam1=Latvia
Relteam2=Georgia

Group II

DCGroupIIEA | Year=2008
RD0date=18-20 July
RD1date=11-13 April
RD2date=18-20 July
RD3date=19-21 September

RD1T1-loc=Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg (indoor hard)
RD1-seed1=1 | RD1-team1=davis|LUX | RD1-score1=0
RD1-seed2= | RD1-team2=davis|DEN | RD1-score2=5

RD1T2-loc=Helsinki, Finland (indoor hard)
RD1-seed3=7 | RD1-team3=davis|FIN | RD1-score3=1
RD1-seed4= | RD1-team4=davis|RSA | RD1-score4=4

RD1T3-loc=Algiers, Algeria (clay)
RD1-seed5=3 | RD1-team5=davis|HUN | RD1-score5=2
RD1-seed6= | RD1-team6=davis|ALG | RD1-score6=3

RD1T4-loc=Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)
RD1-seed7=5 | RD1-team7=davis|MON | RD1-score7=3
RD1-seed8= | RD1-team8=davis|GRE | RD1-score8=2

RD1T5-loc=Cherkasy, Ukraine (indoor hard)
RD1-seed9= | RD1-team9=davis|EGY | RD1-score9=0
RD1-seed10=6 | RD1-team10=davis|UKR | RD1-score10=5

RD1T6-loc=Dublin, Ireland (indoor carpet)
RD1-seed11= | RD1-team11=davis|IRL | RD1-score11=3
RD1-seed12=4 | RD1-team12=davis|MAR | RD1-score12=2

RD1T7-loc=Nicosia, Cyprus (hard)
RD1-seed13= | RD1-team13=davis|CYP | RD1-score13=3
RD1-seed14=8 | RD1-team14=davis|SLO | RD1-score14=2

RD1T8-loc=Estoril, Portugal (clay)
RD1-seed15= | RD1-team15=davis|TUN | RD1-score15=1
RD1-seed16=2 | RD1-team16=davis|POR | RD1-score16=4

RD0T1-loc=Hanko, Finland (clay)
RD0-seed1=1 | RD0-team1=davis|LUX | RD0-score1=2
RD0-seed2=7 | RD0-team2=davis|FIN | RD0-score2=3

RD0T2-loc=Thessaloniki, Greece (clay)
RD0-seed3=3 | RD0-team3=davis|HUN | RD0-score3=5
RD0-seed4= | RD0-team4=davis|GRE | RD0-score4=0

RD0T3-loc=Cairo, Egypt (clay)
RD0-seed5= | RD0-team5=davis|EGY | RD0-score5=3
RD0-seed6=4 | RD0-team6=davis|MAR | RD0-score6=2

RD0T4-loc=Tunis, Tunisia (clay)
RD0-seed7=8 | RD0-team7=davis|SLO | RD0-score7=4
RD0-seed8= | RD0-team8=davis|TUN | RD0-score8=1

RD2T1-loc=Johannesburg, South Africa (hard)
RD2-seed1= | RD2-team1=davis|DEN | RD2-score1=0
RD2-seed2= | RD2-team2=davis|RSA | RD2-score2=5

RD2T2-loc=Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)
RD2-seed3= | RD2-team3=davis|ALG | RD2-score3=0
RD2-seed4=5 | RD2-team4=davis|MON | RD2-score4=5

RD2T3-loc=Dublin, Ireland (grass)
RD2-seed5=6 | RD2-team5=davis|UKR | RD2-score5=3
RD2-seed6= | RD2-team6=davis|IRL | RD2-score6=2

RD2T4-loc=Porto, Portugal (clay)
RD2-seed7= | RD2-team7=davis|CYP | RD2-score7=0
RD2-seed8=2 | RD2-team8=davis|POR | RD2-score8=5

RD3T1-loc=Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)
RD3-seed1= | RD3-team1=davis|RSA | RD3-score1=3
RD3-seed2=5 | RD3-team2=davis|MON | RD3-score2=2

RD3T2-loc=Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine (indoor hard)
RD3-seed3=6 | RD3-team3=davis|UKR | RD3-score3=5
RD3-seed4=2 | RD3-team4=davis|POR | RD3-score4=0

Promteam1=South Africa
Promteam2=Ukraine
Relteam1=Luxembourg
Relteam2=Greece
Relteam3=Morocco
Relteam4=Tunisia

Group III

Venue 1

*Venue: Tennis Club Lokomotiv, Plovdiv, Bulgaria (clay)
*Date: 9-13 April
*Withdrawn: Botswana and Nigeria

6TeamRR
title=Venue 1
team-1-abbrev=BUL
team-1=davis|BUL (5-0)
team-2-abbrev=MNE
team-2=davis|MNE (4-1)
team-3-abbrev=TUR
team-3=davis|TUR (3-2)
team-4-abbrev=MAD
team-4=davis|MAD (2-3)
team-5-abbrev=CIV
team-5=davis|CIV (1-4)
team-6-abbrev=ZIM
team-6=davis|ZIM (0-5)

color-row-1= | 1v2=3-0 |1v3=3-0 |1v4=2-1 |1v5=3-0 |1v6=3-0
color-row-2= |2v1=0-3 | 2v3=2-1 |2v4=2-1 |2v5=3-0 |2v6=3-0
color-row-3= |3v1=0-3 |3v2=1-2 | 3v4=3-0 |3v5=3-0 |3v6=3-0
color-row-4= |4v1=1-2 |4v2=1-2 |4v3=0-3 |4v5=3-0 |4v6=3-0
color-row-5= |5v1=0-3 |5v2=0-3 |5v3=0-3 |5v4=0-3 |5v6=2-1
color-row-6= |6v1=0-3 |6v2=0-3 |6v3=0-3 |6v4=0-3 |6v5=1-2

*Bulgaria and Montenegro promoted to Group II in 2009.
*Côte d'Ivoire and Zimbabwe relegated to Group IV in 2009.

Venue 2

*Venue: Master Class Tennis and Fitness Club, Yerevan, Armenia (clay)
*Date: 7-11 May

8TeamRR-2Group
title-a=Pool A
team-1a-abbrev=MDA
team-1a=davis|MDA (3-0)
team-2a-abbrev=NOR
team-2a=davis|NOR (2-1)
team-3a-abbrev=ARM
team-3a=davis|ARM (1-2)
team-4a-abbrev=AND
team-4a=davis|AND (0-3)

color-row-1a= | 1v2a=2-1 |1v3a=3-0 |1v4a=3-0
color-row-2a= |2v1a=1-2 | 2v3a=3-0 |2v4a=3-0
color-row-3a= |3v1a=0-3 |3v2a=0-3 | 3v4a=2-1
color-row-4a= |4v1a=0-3 |4v2a=0-3 |4v3a=1-2

title-b=Pool B
team-1b-abbrev=BIH
team-1b=davis|BIH (2-1, 7R)
team-2b-abbrev=LTU
team-2b=davis|LTU (2-1, 6R)
team-3b-abbrev=EST
team-3b=davis|EST (2-1, 5R)
team-4b-abbrev=GHA
team-4b=davis|GHA (0-3)

color-row-1b= | 1v2b=1-2 |1v3b=3-0 |1v4b=3-0
color-row-2b= |2v1b=2-1 | 2v3b=1-2 |2v4b=3-0
color-row-3b= |3v1b=0-3 |3v2b=2-1 | 3v4b=3-0
color-row-4b= |4v1b=0-3 |4v2b=0-3 |4v3b=0-3

Scores in "italics" carried over from pools.

8TeamRR-2Group
title-a=1st-4th Play-off
team-1a-abbrev=MDA
team-1a=davis|MDA (3-0)
team-2a-abbrev=LTU
team-2a=davis|LTU (2-1)
team-3a-abbrev=NOR
team-3a=davis|NOR (1-2)
team-4a-abbrev=BIH
team-4a=davis|BIH (0-3)

color-row-1a= | 1v2a=3-0 |1v3a="2-1 |1v4a=3-0
color-row-2a= |2v1a=0-3 | 2v3a=2-1 |2v4a="2-1
color-row-3a= |3v1a="1-2 |3v2a=1-2 | 3v4a=2-1
color-row-4a= |4v1a=0-3 |4v2a="1-2 |4v3a=1-2

title-b=5th-8th Play-off
team-1b-abbrev=EST
team-1b=davis|EST (3-0)
team-2b-abbrev=AND
team-2b=davis|AND (1-2, 4R)
team-3b-abbrev=ARM
team-3b=davis|ARM (1-2, 3R)
team-4b-abbrev=GHA
team-4b=davis|GHA (1-2, 2R)

color-row-1b= | 1v2b=3-0 |1v3b=3-0 |1v4b="3-0
color-row-2b= |2v1b=0-3 | 2v3b="1-2 |2v4b=3-0
color-row-3b= |3v1b=0-3 |3v2b="2-1 | 3v4b=1-2
color-row-4b= |4v1b="0-3 |4v2b=0-3 |4v3b=2-1
Note: Tie between Bosnia & Herzegovina, Lithuania, and Estonia (Pool B) broken on number of rubbers won. Tie between Andorra, Armenia, and Ghana (6th-8th) broken on number of rubbers won.

*Moldova and Lithuania promoted to Group II for 2009.
*Armenia and Ghana relegated to Group IV for 2009.

Group IV

*Venue: Master Class Tennis and Fitness Club, Yerevan, Armenia (clay)
*Date: Week commencing 28 April
* Withdrawn: Libya, Malta, and Mauritius

4TeamRR
title=
team-1-abbrev=ISL
team-1="'davis|ISL (3-0)
team-2-abbrev=NAM
team-2="'davis|NAM (2-1)
team-3-abbrev=SMR
team-3="'davis|SMR (1-2)
team-4-abbrev=RWA
team-4="'davis|RWA (0-3)

color-row-1= | 1v2=3-0 |1v3=2-1 |1v4=3-0
color-row-2= |2v1=0-3 | 2v3=2-1 |2v4=3-0
color-row-3= |3v1=1-2 |3v2=1-2 | 3v4=3-0
color-row-4= |4v1=0-3 |4v2=0-3 |4v3=0-3

*Iceland, Namibia, San Marino, and Rwanda promoted to Group III for 2009.

ee also

*Davis Cup structure


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 2007 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone — The Europe/Africa Zone is one of three zones of regional competition in the 2007 Davis Cup.Group IDCGroupIEA | Year=2007 2RP date=21 23 September 1RP date=20 22 July RD1 date=9 11 February RD2 date=6 8 April RD1T1 loc= RD1 seed1=S | RD1… …   Wikipedia

  • 2008 Davis Cup — The 2008 Davis Cup is the 97th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men s tennis. Sixteen teams will participate in the World Group and more than one hundred other will take part in different regional groups. The… …   Wikipedia

  • Davis Cup — Current season or competition: 2011 Davis Cup Sport Tennis …   Wikipedia

  • Netherlands Davis Cup team — Netherlands Captain Jan Siemerink ITF ranking 19 Colors orange white First year …   Wikipedia

  • Monaco Davis Cup team — The Monaco Davis Cup team represents Monaco in Davis Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Fédération Monegasque de Lawn Tennis. Monaco currently compete in the Europe/Africa Zone of Group II. They reached European Zone semifinals in… …   Wikipedia

  • Norway Davis Cup team — Norway Captain Anders Håseth ITF ranking 69 First year 1928 Years played …   Wikipedia

  • Great Britain Davis Cup team — DavisCupinfobox Name = Great Britain Nickname = Captain = John Lloyd Coach = ITF Rank = 21 ITF max = ITF max date = ITF min = ITF min date = Colors = blue white First year = 1900 Years played = 96 Ties played = 223 (136 87) WG played = 11 (3 11)… …   Wikipedia

  • Montenegro Davis Cup team — Montenegro Captain Zoran Slavuljica ITF ranking 84 Colors red yellow First year …   Wikipedia

  • 2007 Davis Cup — The 2007 Davis Cup was the 96th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men s tennis. Sixteen teams participated in the World Group and 123 took part in different regional groups. The final took place 30 November 2… …   Wikipedia

  • Algeria Davis Cup team — DavisCupinfobox Name = Algeria Nickname = Captain = Abdel Hak Hameurlaine Coach = ITF Rank = 57 ITF max = ITF max date = ITF min = ITF min date = Colors = First year = 1977 Years played = 31 Ties played = 77 (38 39) WG played = 0 (0 0) Titles = 0 …   Wikipedia