List of High Sheriffs of Durham


List of High Sheriffs of Durham

This is a list of the High Sheriffs of the English County of Durham

16th century

*1503-16: Sir William Bulmer of Wilton Castle, near Redcar [http://www.thepeerage.com/p18919.htm#i189183 The Peerage] ]
*1523-27: Sir William Bulmer of Wilton Castle, near Redcar
*1529-32: Sir John Bulmer [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p18919.htm#i189188 The Peerage] ]

17th century

*1624: Sir George Selby of Whitehouse, Ryton.
*1646: Sir George Vane of Barnard Castle
*1649: Sir James Clavering of Axwell House, Blaydon on Tyne [http://www.thepeerage.com/p22704.htm#i277038 The Peerage] ]
*1665-73: Sir Gilbert Gerard ["The Correspondence of John Cosin DD, Lord Bishop of Durham" p11 Google Books]
*1673: Sir James Clavering of Axwell House, Blaydon on Tyne
*1686-1709: Hon. Charles Montagu ["Literary Anecdotes of the Eighteenth Century" John Nichol (1815) p593 Google Books]

18th century

*1721-23: Sir Henry Liddell of Newton Hall ["The History and Antiquities of Sunderland" JW Sumner (1858) p 137 Google Books]
*1723-47: Sir William Williamson Bt of Whitburn "An Historical, Topographical and Descriptive View of the County of Durham" McKenzie and Ross (1834) p278. Google Books]
*1747-89: Sir Hedworth Williamson, Bart. of Whitburn
*1789-1810: Sir Hedworth Williamson, Bart. of Whitburn

19th century

*1810: Adam Askew of Redheugh ["Archaeologia Aeliana; Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity" Ed CH Hunter Blair (1943) p40 Google Books]
*1826: Cuthbert Ellison of Hebburn Hall ["The History of Northumberland" Rev John Hodgson (1840) p348 Google Books]
*1829-1833: Charles John Clavering of Axwell House ["Gentlemans Magazine 1838" p328 Google Books]
*1833-1836: William Lloyd Wharton of Dryburn ["A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Colonial Gentry" Burke and Burke (1891) p148 Google Books]
*1837: Anthony Wilkinson, of Coxhoe Hall [LondonGazette|issue=19462|startpage=232|date=31 January 1837|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1838: Sir Robert Johnson-Eden, Bart., of Windleston [LondonGazette|issue=19586|startpage=232|date=2 February 1838|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1839: Sir William Chaytor, Bart., of Witton Castle [LondonGazette|issue=19704|startpage=214|date=5 February 1839|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1840: Sir Hedworth Williamson, Bart. of Whitburn [LondonGazette|issue=19819|startpage=197|date=31 January 1840|accessdate=2008-06-14]
*1841: William Russell of Brancepeth Castle [LondonGazette|issue=19948|startpage=304|date=5 February 1841|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1842: Robert Eden Duncombe Shafto of Whitworth Park [LondonGazette|issue=20067|startpage=285|date=4 February 1842|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1843: Edward Shippersden of Durham [LondonGazette|issue=20192|startpage=371|date=1 February 1843|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1844: Henry Witham of Lartington [LondonGazette|issue=20311|startpage=347|date=31 January 1844|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1845: John William Williamson of Whickham [LondonGazette|issue=20439|startpage=315|date=4 February 1845|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1846: Ralph Stephen Pemberton of Usworth Hall [LondonGazette|issue=20566|startpage=361|date=30 January 1846|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1847: John Fawcett of North Bailey [LondonGazette|issue=20698|startpage=410|date=5 February 1847|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1848: Sir William Eden Bt of Windlestone Hall [LondonGazette|issue=20825|startpage=541|date=11 February 1848|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1849: John Eden of Beamish Park [LondonGazette|issue=20944|startpage=431|date=13 February 1849|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1850: Robert Hilyard of Horsley [LondonGazette|issue=21065|startpage=313|date=5 February 1850|accessdate=2008-03-24]
*1851: Robert Henry Allan, of Blackwell Hall [LondonGazette|issue=21181|startpage=363|date=11 February 1851|accessdate=2008-06-06]
*1852: John Bowes, of Streatham Castle [LondonGazette|issue=21287|startpage=289|date=3 February 1852|accessdate=2008-06-06]
*1853: Frederick Acklom Milbank, of Hart [LondonGazette|issue=21409|startpage=329|date=8 February 1853|accessdate=2008-06-06]
*1854: Henry John Baker Baker, of Elemore Hall [LondonGazette|issue=21517|startpage=265|date=31 January 1854|accessdate=2008-06-06]
*1855: Robert Surtees of Redworth House [LondonGazette|issue=21660|startpage=470|date=9 February 1855|accessdate=2008-06-06]
*1856: Robert Smith Surtees of Hamsterley Hall [LondonGazette|issue=21844|startpage=361|date=31 February 1856|accessdate=2008-06-06]
*1857: William Beckwith, of Silksworth House [LondonGazette|issue=21964|startpage=379|date=3 February 1857|accessdate=2008-06-06]
*1858: Timothy Hutchinson, of Egglestone Hall [LondonGazette|issue=22091|startpage=539|date=3 February 1858|accessdate=2008-06-06]
*1859: Sir William Aloysius Clavering, Bart., of Axwell House [LondonGazette|issue=22226|startpage=454|date=2 February 1859|accessdate=2008-06-06]
*1860: Henry John Spearman, of Burn Hall [LondonGazette|issue=22348|startpage=213|date=23 January 1860|accessdate=2008-06-06]
*1861: Richard Lawrence Pemberton, of Barnes [LondonGazette|issue=22477|startpage=434|date=5 February 1861|accessdate=2008-06-06]
*1862: Henry George Surtees of Dinsdale Hall [LondonGazette|issue=22596|startpage=433|date=7 February 1862|accessdate=2008-06-06]
*1863: John Richard Westgarth Hildyard, of Horsley [LondonGazette|issue=22704|startpage=573|date=3 February 1863|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1864: John Harrison Aylmer of Walworth Castle [LondonGazette|issue=22815|startpage=525|date=3 February 1864|accessdate=2008-09-06]
*1865: William Peareth, of Usworth House [LondonGazette|issue=22936|startpage=559|date=4 February 1865|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1866: William Edward Surtees, of Seaton Carew [LondonGazette|issue=23066|startpage=637|date=2 February 1866|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1867: William Scurfield Grey, of Norton [LondonGazette|issue=23215|startpage=611|date=2 February 1867|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1868: Anthony Wilkinson, of Hulam [LondonGazette|issue=23348|startpage=453|date=31 January 1868|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1869: Thomas Charles Thompson, of Sherburn Hall [LondonGazette|issue=23465|startpage=583|date=5 February 1869|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1870: William Briggs, of Hylton Castle, Sunderland [LondonGazette|issue=23584|startpage=721|date=7 February 1870|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1871: James Cookson, of Neasham Hall [LondonGazette|issue=23704|startpage=473|date=8 February 1871|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1872: Rowland Burdon, of Castle Eden [LondonGazette|issue=23825|startpage=403|date=6 February 1872|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1873: Charles Freville Surtees, of Mainsforth, Ferryhill [LondonGazette|issue=23945|startpage=513|date=6 February 1873|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1874: John Fogg Elliot, of Elvet Hill, Durham [LondonGazette|issue=24061|startpage=481|date=2 February 1874|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1875: Anthony Wilkinson, of Durham [LondonGazette|issue=24177|startpage=449|date=4 February 1875|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1876: Henry Edward Surtees, of Redworth House and Redforth Grove [LondonGazette|issue=24293|startpage=637|date=12 February 1876|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1877: Sir Hedworth Williamson, Bart., of Whitburn Hall [LondonGazette|issue=24416|startpage=607|date=7 February 1877|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1878: John Joicey, of Newton Hall, Stocksfield, Northumberland [LondonGazette|issue=24554|startpage=378|date=22 February 1878|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1879: James Laing, of Thornhill, Sunderland [LondonGazette|issue=24683|startpage=927|date=22 February 1879|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1880: George John Scurfield, of Hurworth House [LondonGazette|issue=24817|startpage=1697|date=26 February 1880|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1881: Matthew Kearney, of the Ford, Lanchester [LondonGazette|issue=24945|startpage=979|date=2 March 1881|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1882: Robert Anthony Burrell, of Fairthorne, Botley, Hants [LondonGazette|issue=25076|startpage=823|date=27 February 1882|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1883: Alfred Backhouse, of Pilmore, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=25208|startpage=1231|date=3 March 1883|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1884: Isaac Lothian Bell, of Rownton Grange, Northallerton [LondonGazette|issue=25325|startpage=1117|date=4 March 1884|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1885: Christopher John Foyle Fawcett, of The North Bailey, Durham [LondonGazette|issue=25447|startpage=970|date=6 March 1885|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1886: Joseph Richardson, of Potto Hall, Swainby, Northallerton [LondonGazette|issue=25566|startpage=1136|date=9 March 1886|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1887: Gerald Percy Vivian Aylmer, of Walworth Castle, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=25680|startpage=1222|date=8 March 1887|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1888: David Dale of West Lodge, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=25798|startpage=1696|date=20 March 1888|accessdate=2008-02-23]
*1889: Lindsay Wood, of The Hermitage, Chester-le-Street [LondonGazette|issue=25922|startpage=2009|date=9 April 1889|accessdate=2008-02-23]
*1890: William James Joicey, of Urpeth Lodge, Chester-le-Street [LondonGazette|issue=26036|startpage=1781|date=25 March 1890|accessdate=2008-02-23]
*1891: Joseph Henry Straker, of Willington House, Willington [LondonGazette|issue=26146|startpage=1653|date=25 March 1891|accessdate=2008-02-23]
*1892: Sir William Gray, of Greatham Cottage, West Hartlepool [LondonGazette|issue=26269|startpage=1589|date=18 March 1892|accessdate=2008-02-23]
*1893: Edward Joicey, of Whinney House, Low Fell, Gateshead-on-Tyne [LondonGazette|issue=26383|startpage=1677|date=17 March 1893|accessdate=2008-02-23]
*1894: Colonel Charles John Reed CB, of Springwell Hall, Durham [LondonGazette|issue=26494|startpage=1518|date=13 March 1894|accessdate=2008-02-23]
*1895: Hugh Bell of Redbarns, Coatham, Redcar [LondonGazette|issue=26606|startpage=1455|date=12 March 1895|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1896: Major Robert Ropner, of Preston Hall, near Stockton-on-Tees [LondonGazette|issue=26720|startpage=1596|date=10 March 1896|accessdate=2008-02-23]
*1897: Colonel Lancelot Allgood Gregson, of Burdon, Sunderland [LondonGazette|issue=26828|startpage=1238|date=2 March 1897|accessdate=2008-02-23]
*1898: Samuel Peter Austin, of Cocken Hall, Fence Houses [LondonGazette|issue=26945|startpage=1414|date=8 March 1898|accessdate=2008-02-23]
*1899: Utrick Alexander Ritson, of Calf Hall, Muggleswick Park, Consett, and Jesmond Gardens, Newcastle-on-Tyne [LondonGazette|issue=27061|startpage=1660|date=10 March 1899|accessdate=2008-02-23]

20th century

*1901: George Frederick Boyd of Moorhouse, Leamside [LondonGazette|issue=27293|startpage=1760|date=12 March 1901|accessdate=2008-04-15]
*1902: Sir William Henry Edward Chaytor Bt of Croft, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=27414|startpage=1625|date=7 March 1902|accessdate=2008-04-15]
*1903: John Ewer Jefferson Hogg of Elm Park Gardens, SW London [LondonGazette|issue=27534|startpage=1671|date=13 March 1903|accessdate=2008-04-15]
*1904: Sir Hedworth Williamson, Bart. of Whitburn Hall, near Sunderland [LondonGazette|issue=27655|startpage=1537|date=8 March 1904|accessdate=2008-04-15]
*1905: John Edwin Rogerson of Mount Oswald, Durham [LondonGazette|issue=27777|startpage=2179|date=21 March 1905|accessdate=2008-04-15]
*1906: Frank Stobart of Biddick Hall [LondonGazette|issue=27890|startpage=1433|date=27 February 1906|accessdate=2008-04-15]
*1907: Rowland Burdon of The Castle, Castle Eden [LondonGazette|issue=28000|startpage=1462|date=1 March 1907|accessdate=2008-04-15]
*1908: Slingsby Duncombe Shafto of Beamish Park [LondonGazette|issue=28115|startpage=1479|date=3 March 1908|accessdate=2008-04-15]
*1909: William Cresswell Gray of Tunstall Manor, West Hartlepool [LondonGazette|issue=28229|startpage=1655|date=2 March 1909|accessdate=2008-04-15]
*1910: Hon. James Arthur Joicey of Longhurst, Morpeth (later Baron Joicey) [LondonGazette|issue=28346|startpage=1680|date=8 March 1910|accessdate=2008-04-15]
*1911: Lieut-Colonel John Henry Ropner, of Ragworth, Norton, Stockton-on-Tees [LondonGazette|issue=28473|startpage=1951|date=7 March 1911|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1912: Frederick Stirling Newall, of Castle Hill, Wylam-on-Tyne [LondonGazette|issue=28586|startpage=1556|date=1 March 1912|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1913: James Westell, of The Cloisters, Sunderland [LondonGazette|issue=28701|startpage=2058|date=18 March 1913|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1914: Francis Priestman, of Shotley Park, Shotley Bridge [LondonGazette|issue=28811|startpage=2159|date=10 March 1914|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1915: Sir Alfred Molyneux Palmer, Bart., of Walworth Castle, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=29086|startpage=2088|date=2 March 1915|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1916: William Hustler Hustler, of Acklam Hall, Middlesbrough [LondonGazette|issue=29492|startpage=2236|date=29 February 1916|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1917: The Honourable Cyril Arthur Liddell, of Ravensworth Castle, Gateshead [LondonGazette|issue=29982|startpage=2509|date=13 March 1917|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1918: Brodrick Dale, of Apperley Dene, Stocksfield [LondonGazette|issue=30557|startpage=2780|date=5 March 1918|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1919: John Wood, of Coxhoe Hall, Coxhoe [LondonGazette|issue=31230|startpage=3477|date=14 March 1919|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1920: Arthur Francis Pease, of Middleton Lodge, Middleton Tyas [LondonGazette|issue=31821|startpage=3178|date=12 March 1920|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1921: Lt Col Maurice Hugh Lowthian Bell CMG (later Sir Maurice Bell, Bt.) of Rounton Grange, Northallerton [LondonGazette|issue=32254|startpage=1994|date=11 March 1921|accessdate=2008-06-14]
*1922: Sir John Storey Barwick, Bt., of Ashbrook Grange, Sunderland [LondonGazette|issue=32642|startpage=2231|date=17 March 1922|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1923: Capt. Rowland Burdon Webster, of Wolviston Hall, Stockton-on-Tees [LondonGazette|issue=32805|startpage=1989|date=13 March 1923|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1924: Sir Frank Brown, Kt., of Norton Priory, Stockton-on-Tees [LondonGazette|issue=32920|startpage=2415|date=21 March 1924|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1925: Lieut.-Col. George Herbert Stobart, CBE, DSO, of Harperley Park, Harperley [LondonGazette|issue=33030|startpage=1875|date=17 March 1925|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1926: Sir Thomas Garmondsway Wrightson, Bt., of The Manor House, Eryholme, near Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=33143|startpage=2012|date=19 March 1926|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1927: Brigadier-General Herbert Conyers Surtees, CB, CMG, DSO, MVO, of Mainsforth Hall, Ferryhill [LondonGazette|issue=33259|startpage=1876|date=22 March 1927|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1928: John Henry Bacon Forster, of Whitworth House, Spennymoor [LondonGazette|issue=33369|startpage=2127|date=23 March 1928|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1929: Major Henry Siward Balliol Surtees, of Redworth Hall, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=33479|startpage=1965|date=22 March 1929|accessdate=2008-06-13]
*1930: John Stapylton Grey Pemberton, of Ramside, Durham [LondonGazette|issue=33592|startpage=1958|date=28 March 1930|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1931: Capt. Geoffrey Stirling Newall, of Shepherds Dene, Riding Mill, Northumberland [LondonGazette|issue=33700|startpage=1878|date=20 March 1931|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1932: Henry Peile, CBE, of Broomshiels Hall, Satley, Tow Law, Co. Durham [LondonGazette|issue=33809|startpage=1854|date=18 March 1932|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1933: Sir Arthur Nicholas Lindsay Wood, Bt., of The Hermitage, Chester-le-Street [LondonGazette|issue=33922|startpage=1856|date=17 March 1933|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1934: Standish Robert Gage Prendergast Vereker of Hamsterley Hall [LondonGazette|issue=34035|startpage=1939|date=23 March 1934|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1935: Col Frank Robert Simpson Bt. of Bradley Hall, Wylam [LondonGazette|issue=34135|startpage=1266|date=22 February 1935|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1936: Major Johnathan Lee Priestman of Shotley Park [LondonGazette|issue=34261|startpage=1379|date=3 March 1936|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1937: Leonard Ropner, of Preston Hall, Stockton-on-Tees [LondonGazette|issue=34381|startpage=1819|date=19 March 1937|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1938: Sir William Gray, Bt., of Tunstall Manor, West Hartlepool [LondonGazette|issue=34494|startpage=1838|date=18 March 1938|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1939: Frank Nicholson, CBE, of Southill Hall, near Chester-le-Street [LondonGazette|issue=34606|startpage=1632|date=10 March 1939|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1940: Col Robert Chapman, CMG, DSO, TD, of Undercliff, Cleadon, Sunderland [LondonGazette|issue=34807|startpage=1381|date=8 March 1940|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1941: Col. Harold Edward Kitching, MBE, of Elmwood, Hartburn, Stockton-on-Tees [LondonGazette|issue=35119|startpage=1802|date=28 March 1941|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1942: Col. Sir Thomas Andrews Bradford, Kt, DSO, of Aden Cottage, Durham [LondonGazette|issue=35508|startpage=1453|date=31 March 1942|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1943: Col. Hereward Sprot, of St. John's Hall, Wolsingham [LondonGazette|issue=35938|startpage=1199|date=12 March 1943|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1944: Captain Edward Ramsden, MC, of Sands Hall, Sedgefield [LondonGazette|issue=36444|startpage=1449|date=28 March 1944|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1945: Colonel Charles Edwin Vickery, CMG, DSO, of Whorlton Grange, Whorlton, Barnard Castle [LondonGazette|issue=36998|startpage=1602|date=23 March 1945|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1946: Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Laurence Stapylton Pemberton, MC, of Hawthorn Tower, Seaham [LondonGazette|issue=37509|startpage=1493|date=22 March 1946|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1947: Edward John Westgarth Hildyard, of Horsley Hall, Eastgate [LondonGazette|issue=37905|startpage=1214|date=14 March 1947|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1948: Major Frank Douglas Nicholson, TD, of Quarry Hill, Brancepeth [LondonGazette|issue=38235|startpage=1811|date=12 March 1948|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1949: Captn Sydney Riley Lord of Newbus Grange, Neasham [LondonGazette|issue=38556|startpage=1202|date=8 March 1949|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1950: Lt Col. Robert Appleby Bartram of Broomshiels Hall, near Bishop Aukland [LondonGazette|issue=38878|startpage=1666|date=4 April 1950|accessdate=2008-02-15]
*1951: Colonel Thomas George Greenwell, TD, of Thornley Cottage, Tow Law, Bishop Auckland, Co. Durham [LondonGazette|issue=39175|startpage=1428|date=16 March 1951|accessdate=2008-04-24]
*1952: Philip Ivan Pease, of Sledwick, Barnard Castle [LondonGazette|issue=39489|startpage=1399|date=11 March 1952|accessdate=2008-04-24]
*1953: Major Sir (Lawrence) Andrew Common, DSO, of Hunter House, Shotley Bridge [LondonGazette|issue=39798|startpage=1442|date=13 March 1953|accessdate=2008-04-24]
*1953: Thomas Hawksley Summerson, of Hall Garth, Coatham Mundeville, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=39841|startpage=2419|date=1 May 1953|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1954: Brigadier Leslie Harrison McRobert, CBE, TD, of Meadowcroft, West Hartlepool [LondonGazette|issue=40115|startpage=1315|date=2 March 1954|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1955: Major Sir Basil Robert James Simpson, Bt, OBE, of Bradley Hall, Wylam [LondonGazette|issue=40433|startpage=1609|date=18 March 1955|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1956: Maurice Oliver Pease, TD, of Eldon House, Heighington, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=40738|startpage=1731|date=23 March 1956|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1957: Major Aubone Bryce Surtees, of Hurworth Hall West, Hurworth-on-Tees, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=41024|startpage=1651|date=15 March 1957|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1958: John Raymond Ropner, of Middleton Lodge, Middleton Tyas, Richmond, Yorks [LondonGazette|issue=41340|startpage=1779|date=18 March 1958|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1959: Sir John Gamrondsway Wrightson, Bt., TD, of Neasham Hall, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=41656|startpage=1725|date=13 March 1959|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1960: Lieut-Colonel Robert Macgowan Chapman, TD of Cherry Tree House, Cleadon, near Sunderland [LondonGazette|issue=41986|startpage=2025|date=18 March 1960|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1961: Richard Boys-Stones, MC, TD, of Kyo Close, Wylam-on-Tyne [LondonGazette|issue=42314|startpage=2346|date=28 March 1961|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1962: Roger Trelawny Backhouse, of The East House, Great Smeaton, Northallerton, Yorkshire [LondonGazette|issue=42623|startpage=2144|date=16 March 1962|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1963: Commander Shannan Stevenson, RN (Retd.), of White Hall, Haughton-le-Skerne, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=42955|startpage=2823|date=29 March 1963|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1964: John Charles Hedley Booth, of Meadow Bank, Castle Eden [LondonGazette|issue=43286|startpage=2849|date=31 March 1964|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1965: Christopher William Drewett Chaytor, MBE, of Croft Hall, Croft, near Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=43610|startpage=3049|date=26 March 1965|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1966: James Kenneth Hope, CBE, of West Park, Lanchester [LondonGazette|issue=43921|startpage=2704|date=11 March 1966|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1967: Colonel James Wadham Grant, MBE, TD, of Northolme, Moor Lane, Whitburn [LondonGazette|issue=44276|startpage=3382|date=28 March 1967|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1968: Peter Guy Edwards, of Low Walworth Hall, near Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=44540|startpage=2667|date=5 March 1968|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1969: Norman Carse Marr, of Belle Vue, East Boldon, County Durham [LondonGazette|issue=44811|startpage=3011|date=20 March 1969|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1970: Ralph Meredyth Turton, TD, of The Hall, Kildale, Yorkshire [LondonGazette|issue=45070|startpage=3646|date=31 March 1970|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1971: William Talbot Gray, of Egglestone Hall, Barnard Castle [LondonGazette|issue=45321|startpage=2158|date=12 March 1971|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1972: Sir James Steel, Kt, CBE, of Fawnlees Hall, Wolsingham [LondonGazette|issue=45630|startpage=3653|date=24 March 1972|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1973: Colonel Hugh Kirton, TD, of Plawsworth House, Plawsworth, Chester-le-Street [LondonGazette|issue=45941|startpage=4153|date=30 March 1973|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1974: Elizabeth Scylla Riley Lord, of Low Dinsdale Old Rectory, Neasham, near Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=46249|startpage=4006|date=28 March 1974|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1975: Thomas Richard Featherstone Fenwick, of Bishop Oak, Wolsingham, Bishop Auckland [LondonGazette|issue=46524|startpage=3843|date=21 March 1975|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1976: Lieut.-Colonel Michael Radcliffe Kerens, MBE, TD, of The Old Vicarage, Bolam, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=46857|startpage=4337|date=23 March 1976|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1977: Major William Kemp Trotter, of The Deanery, Staindrop, near Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=47171|startpage=3435|date=11 March 1977|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1978: Colonel Sir William Allison Lee, Kt, OBE, TD, of The Woodlands, Woodland Road, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=47497|startpage=3663|date=23 March 1978|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1979: Captain Gerard Maurice Salvin, of Croxdale Hall, Durham [LondonGazette|issue=47795|startpage=3547|date=16 March 1979|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1980: Paul Douglas Nicholson, of Quarry Hill [LondonGazette|issue=48134|startpage=4412|date=21 March 1980|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1981: Lieut-Colonel Robert Benjamin Humphreys, of Peppermires Cottage, Brancepeth, Durham [LondonGazette|issue=48563|startpage=4215|date=24 March 1981|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1982: George Christopher Bartram, of Eldon House, Heighington Village, Newton Aycliffe [LondonGazette|issue=48919|startpage=3495|date=12 March 1982|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1983: Frederick Guy Beadon, of Little Newsham Hall, Winston, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=49294|startpage=3830|date=18 March 1983|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1984: John Wood Snowdon, of The Old Rectory, Brandsby, York [LondonGazette|issue=49677|startpage=3867|date=16 March 1984|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1985:?
*1986: Rosemarie Hume Gray, of Eggleston Hall, Eggleston, Barnard Castle [LondonGazette|issue=50472|startpage=4373|date=27 March 1986|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1987: Ian George Bonas, of Bedburn Hall, Hamsterley [LondonGazette|issue=50865|startpage=3691|date=19 March 1987|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1988: Robert Patrick Thompson, of The Old Rectory, Wycliffe, Whorlton, Barnard Castle [LondonGazette|issue=51281|startpage=3545|date=24 March 1988|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1989: James Tyrell Brockbank, of The Orange Tree, Shincliffe, Durham City [LondonGazette|issue=51678|startpage=3357|date=17 March 1989|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1990: Captain John Hubert McBain, of Westholme Hall, Winston, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=52081|startpage=3677|date=20 March 1990|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1991: Sir Anthony Frederick Milbank, Bt., of Barningham Park, Richmond, North Yorkshire [LondonGazette|issue=52484|startpage=4710|date=25 March 1991|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1992: Elizabeth Ann Jennings, of Broomshiels Home Farm, Saitley, Bishop Auckland [LondonGazette|issue=52868|startpage=5026|date=20 March 1992|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1993: Desmond Walker [LondonGazette|issue=53247|startpage=4679|date=20 March 1993|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1994: Nicholas David Barclay Straker, of Sough Hill, Caldwell, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=53618|startpage=4243|date=18 March 1994|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1995: Robert Sale, of Eryholme Grange, Hurworth, Darlington [LondonGazette|issue=53985|startpage=4274|date=20 March 1995|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1996: James Allan Marr, of 2 Peppermires, Brancepeth [LondonGazette|issue=54345|startpage=3831|date=14 March 1996|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1997: Michael Philip Weston, Prebends Gate, 3 Quarryheads Lane, Durham City [LondonGazette|issue=54715|startpage=3621|date=25 March 1997|accessdate=2008-06-12]
*1998: Sir William Gray, Bt., Eggleston Hall, Eggleston, Barnard Castle
*1999: Frank Nicholson, Cocken House, Chester-le-Street

21st century

*2000: Elizabeth Ann Smyth, Greenbank, Heighington, Darlington
*2001: Thomas Macklyn Swan, The Old Hall, Bedburn, Hamsterley, Bishop Auckland
*2002: Andrew Martell, Shotley Hall, Shotley Bridge, Consett [http://archive.thenorthernecho.co.uk/2001/11/13/154321.html]
*2003: Peter Morrison Cook, Broomsheils Hall, Satley, Bishop Auckland
*2004: Richard Louis Coad, The Glebe, Thorpe, Barnard Castle
*2005: Simon Jonathon Henry Still
*2006: Sareth Ann Nainby-Luxmoore
*2007: Ian Roberts Dewhirst
*2008: Paul Francis Adrian Townley

References

Collapsible list
title=References
frame_style=border:1px solid #aaa; padding: 1;
list_style = text-align:left;display:none;
1=reflist|3


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of High Sheriffs of Oxfordshire — Below is an incomplete list of High Sheriffs of Oxfordshire:13th century*1215 ndash;1224: Falkes de Breauté19th century*1830: Richard Weyland, of Woodeaton [LondonGazette|issue=18652|startpage=257|endpage=258|date=2 February 1830|accessdate=2008… …   Wikipedia

  • List of High Sheriffs of the United Kingdom — This is a list of High Sheriffs in England and Wales, and of Sheriffs in Northern Ireland, for 2008. The appointments for England and Wales are announced each year around March. The majority of appointments are made by Elizabeth II of the United… …   Wikipedia

  • List of High Sheriffs of the United Kingdom 2007 — This is a list of High Sheriffs in England and Wales for 2007. The appointments are announced each year around March. The majority of appointments are made by Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom and Privy Council.… …   Wikipedia

  • Durham — For the U.S. city, see Durham, North Carolina. For other uses, see Durham (disambiguation). Coordinates: 54°46′34″N 1°34′24″W / 54.7761°N 1.5733°W …   Wikipedia

  • High Sheriff of Cleveland — The High Sheriff of Cleveland was a High Sheriff title which was in existence from 1974 until 1996, covering Cleveland, England.cite book | last = Omerod | first =W.M. | | title =The Lord Lieutenants High Sheriffs of Yorkshire 1066 2000|… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Ordinances and Acts of the Parliament of England, 1642 to 1660 — This is a list of Ordinances and Acts of the Parliament of England from 1642 to 1660, during the English Civil War and the Interregnum.As King Charles I of England would not assent to Bills from a Parliament at war with him, decrees of Parliament …   Wikipedia

  • List of Shrievalties — This is a list of the currently existing offices of High Sheriffs in England and Wales and in Northern Ireland, along with some minor Sheriffdoms in existence. The areas covered are the ceremonial counties of England, the preserved counties of… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Moderators of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland — is a complete list of Moderators of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland from the Reformation to the present day. Some listed below also currently have their own article. The location of the parish or other post during the Moderator s… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Acts of Parliament of the English Parliament to 1601 — This is a list of Acts of Parliament of the English Parliament during that body s existence prior to the Act of Union of 1707. For legislation passed after 1707 see List of Acts of Parliament of the United Kingdom Parliament.The numbers after the …   Wikipedia

  • List of Acts of Parliament of the Great Britain Parliament, 1740-1759 — This is an incomplete list of Acts of the Parliament of Great Britain for the years 1740 1759. For acts passed prior to 1707 see List of Acts of Parliament of the English Parliament and List of Acts of Parliament of the Scottish Parliament.For… …   Wikipedia