Connecticut House of Representatives


Connecticut House of Representatives
Connecticut House of Representatives
Connecticut General Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type Lower house
Term limits None
New session started January 5, 2011
Leadership
Speaker of the House Christopher Donovan, (D)
since January 7, 2009
Majority Leader Brendan Sharkey, (D)
since January 5, 2011
Minority Leader Lawrence F. Cafero, (R)
since January 3, 2007
Structure
Members 151
Political groups Democratic Party (99)
Republican Party (52)
Length of term 2 years
Authority Article III, Section 1, Connecticut Constitution
Salary $28,000/year
Elections
Last election November 2, 2010
(151 seats)
Next election November 6, 2012
(151 seats)
Redistricting Legislative Control
Meeting place
Connecticut House of Representatives.jpg
House of Representatives Chamber
Connecticut State Capitol
Hartford, Connecticut
Website
Connecticut House of Representatives

The Connecticut House of Representatives is the lower house in the Connecticut General Assembly, the state legislature of the U.S. state of Connecticut. The house is composed of 151 members representing an equal number of districts, with each constituency containing nearly 22,600 residents. Representatives are elected to two-year terms with no term limits. The House convenes within the Connecticut State Capitol in Hartford.

Contents

History

The House of Representatives has its basis in the earliest incarnation of the General Assembly, the "General Corte" established in 1636 whose membership was divided between six generally-elected magistrates (the predecessor of the Connecticut Senate) and three-member "committees" representing each of the three towns of the Connecticut Colony (Hartford, Wethersfield, and Windsor). The Fundamental Orders of Connecticut, adopted in 1639, replaced the committees with deputies; each town would elect three or four deputies for six-month terms. Although the magistrates and deputies sat together, they voted separately and in 1645 it was decreed that a measure had to have the approval of both groups in order to pass. The Charter of 1662 reduced the number of deputies per town to no more than two, and also changed the title of the legislature to the General Assembly. It was in 1698 that the General Assembly divided itself into its current bicameral form, with the twelve assistants (that replaced the magistrates) as the Council (which became the Senate in the 1818 constitution) and the deputies as the House of Representatives, which began electing the Speaker to preside over it. The terms of representatives were raised to two years in 1884.[1]

Leadership of the House

The Speaker of the House presides over the House of Representatives. The Speaker is elected by the majority party caucus followed by confirmation of the full House through the passage of a House resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker is also its chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. Other House leaders, such as the majority and minority leaders, are elected by their respective party caucuses relative to their party's strength in the chamber.

The current Speaker is Democrat Christopher G. Donovan of the 54th House District (Meriden). The Majority Leader is Brendan Sharkey of the 88th House District (Hamden). The Minority Leader is Republican Lawrence F. Cafero of the 142nd House District (Norwalk).

Position Representative District
  Speaker Christopher G. Donovan 84
  Majority Leader Brendan Sharkey 88
  Minority Leader Lawrence F. Cafero 142


Composition of the House of Representatives

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Vacant
End of Previous Legislature 114 37 151 0
Begin 94 51 145 6
April 12, 2011[2] 99 52 151 0
Latest voting share * 65.6% 34.4%

Listing of members

Current members of the Connecticut House of Representatives, as of April 19, 2011 (2011 -04-19).

District Name[3] Party Hometown First elected Towns represented
1 Matthew Ritter Dem Hartford 2010 Hartford (part), Bloomfield (part)
2 Dan Carter Rep Bethel 2010 Bethel (part), Danbury (part), Redding (part)
3 Minnie Gonzalez Dem Hartford 1996 Hartford (part)
4 Kelvin Roldan Dem Hartford 2006 Hartford (part)
5 Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey Dem Hartford 1994 Hartford (part)
6 Hector Robles Dem Hartford 2008 Hartford (part)
7 Douglas McCrory Dem Hartford 2004 Hartford (part)
8 Timothy Ackert Rep Coventry 2010 Columbia, Coventry, Vernon (part)
9 Jason Rojas Dem East Hartford 2008 East Hartford (part), Glastonbury (part), Manchester (part)
10 Henry Genga Dem East Hartford 2006 East Hartford (part)
11 Tim Larson Dem East Hartford 2008 East Hartford (part), South Windsor (part)
12 Geoff Luxenberg Dem Manchester 2010 Manchester (part)
13 John Thompson Dem Manchester 1986 Manchester (part)
14 Bill Aman Rep South Windsor 2004 South Windsor (part)
15 Dave Baram Dem Bloomfield 2009 Bloomfield (part), Windsor (part)
16 Linda Schofield Dem Simsbury 2006 Simsbury
17 Timothy LeGeyt Rep Canton 2008 Avon (part), Canton
18 Andy Fleischmann Dem West Hartford 1994 West Hartford (part)
19 Brian Becker Dem West Hartford 2010 Avon (part), Farmington (part), West Hartford (part)
20 Joseph Verrengia Dem West Hartford 2011 West Hartford (part)
21 Bill Wadsworth Rep Farmington 2010 Farmington (part)
22 Elizabeth Boukus Dem Plainville 1994 Bristol (part), New Britain (part), Plainville
23 Marilyn Giuliano Rep Old Saybrook 2002 Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Westbrook (part)
24 Tim O'Brien Dem New Britain 2002 New Britain (part), Newington (part)
25 Bobby Sanchez Dem New Britain 2011 New Britain (part)
26 Peter Tercyak Dem New Britain 2003 New Britain (part)
27 Sandy Nafis Dem Newington 1998 Newington (part)
28 Russell Morin Dem Wethersfield 2006 Wethersfield (part)
29 Antonio Guerrera Dem Rocky Hill 2001 Newington (part), Rocky Hill, Wethersfield (part)
30 Joe Aresimowicz Dem Berlin 2004 Berlin (part), Southington (part)
31 Prasad Srinivasan Rep Glastonbury 2010 Glastonbury (part)
32 Christie Carpino Rep Cromwell 2010 Cromwell, Middletown (part), Portland
33 Joseph Serra Dem Middletown 1992 Middletown (part)
34 Gail Hamm Dem East Hampton 1998 East Hampton, Middletown (part)
35 James Crawford Dem Westbrook 2010 Clinton, Killingworth, Westbrook (part)
36 Philip J. Miller Dem Essex 2011 Chester, Deep River, Essex, Haddam
37 Ed Jutila Dem Niantic 2004 East Lyme, Salem
38 Elizabeth Ritter Dem Waterford 2004 Montville (part), Waterford
39 Ernest Hewett Dem New London 2004 New London (part)
40 Edward Moukawsher Dem Groton 2002 Groton (part), New London (part)
41 Elissa Wright Dem Groton 2006 Groton (part)
42 Tom Reynolds Dem Ledyard 2004 Ledyard, Montville (part), Preston
43 Diana Urban Dem North Stonington 2000 North Stonington, Stonington
44 Mae Flexer Dem Killingly 2008 Killingly (part), Plainfield (part), Sterling
45 Steve Mikutel Dem Griswold 1992 Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield (part), Voluntown
46 Melissa Olson Dem Norwich 2002 Norwich (part)
47 Christopher Coutu Rep Norwich 2008 Canterbury, Norwich (part), Scotland, Sprague
48 Linda Orange Dem Colchester 1996 Colchester, East Haddam
49 Susan Johnson Dem Windham 2008 Windham
50 Mike Alberts Rep Woodstock 2004 Brooklyn, Eastford, Hampton, Pomfret, Woodstock
51 Daniel Rovero Dem Dayville 2010 Killingly (part), Putnam, Thompson
52 Penny Bacchiochi Rep Somers 2002 Somers, Stafford, Union
53 Bryan Hurlburt Dem Tolland 2006 Ashford, Tolland, Willington
54 Gregory Haddad Dem Mansfield 2010 Chaplin, Mansfield
55 Pamela Sawyer Rep Bolton 1992 Andover, Bolton, Hebron, Marlborough
56 Claire Janowski Dem Vernon 2000 Vernon (part)
57 Christopher Davis Rep Broad Brook 2010 East Windsor, Ellington
58 Kathleen Tallarita Dem Enfield 1998 Enfield (part)
59 David William Kiner Dem Enfield 2010 Enfield (part)
60 Peggy Sayers Dem Windsor Locks 1998 Windsor (part), Windsor Locks
61 Elaine O'Brien Dem Suffield 2010 East Granby (part), Suffield, Windsor (part)
62 William Simanski Rep Granby 2010 Barkhamsted (part), East Granby (part), Granby, New Hartford
63 John Rigby Rep Colebrook 2002 Barkhamsted (part), Canaan, Colebrook, Hartland, Norfolk, North Canaan, Winchester
64 Roberta Willis Dem Salisbury 2000 Cornwall, Goshen, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington (part)
65 Michelle Cook Dem Torrington 2008 Torrington (part)
66 Craig Miner Rep Litchfield 2000 Bethlehem, Litchfield (part), Morris, Warren, Woodbury (part)
67 Clark Chapin Rep New Milford 2000 New Milford (part)
68 Sean Williams Rep Watertown 2003 Watertown, Woodbury (part)
69 Arthur O'Neill Rep Southbury 1988 Bridgewater, Roxbury, Southbury (part), Washington
70 Rosa Rebimbas Rep Naugatuck 2009 Naugatuck (part)
71 Anthony D'Amelio Rep Waterbury 1996 Middlebury, Waterbury (part)
72 Larry Butler Dem Waterbury 2006 Waterbury (part)
73 Jeffrey Berger Dem Waterbury 2000 Waterbury (part)
74 Selim Noujaim Rep Waterbury 2002 Waterbury (part)
75 David Aldarondo Dem Waterbury 2004 Waterbury (part)
76 John Piscopo Rep Thomaston 1988 Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield (part), Thomaston
77 Christopher Wright Dem Bristol 2008 Bristol (part)
78 Whit Betts Rep Bristol 2010 Bristol (part), Plymouth
79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Dem Bristol 2006 Bristol (part)
80 Robert Sampson Rep Wolcott 2010 Wolcott, Southington (part)
81 Bruce Zalaski Dem Southington 2002 Southington (part)
82 Emil "Buddy" Altobello Dem Meriden 1994 Meriden (part)
83 Catherine Abercrombie Dem Meriden 2005 Berlin (part), Meriden (part)
84 Christopher G. Donovan Dem Meriden 1992 Meriden (part)
85 Mary Mushinsky Dem Wallingford 1980 Wallingford (part)
86 Vincent Candelora Rep North Branford 2006 East Haven (part), North Branford, Wallingford (part)
87 Dave Yaccarino Rep North Haven 2010 North Haven
88 J. Brendan Sharkey Dem Hamden 2000 Hamden (part)
89 Vickie Orsini Nardello Dem Prospect 1994 Bethany, Cheshire (part), Prospect
90 Mary Fritz Dem Yalesville 1986 Cheshire (part), Wallingford (part)
91 Peter Villano Dem Hamden 1992 Hamden (part)
92 Patricia Dillon Dem New Haven 1984 New Haven (part)
93 Toni Walker Dem New Haven 2001 New Haven (part)
94 Gary Holder-Winfield Dem New Haven 2008 New Haven (part)
95 Juan Candelaria Dem New Haven 2002 New Haven (part)
96 Roland Lemar Dem New Haven 2010 Hamden (part), New Haven (part)
97 Robert Megna Dem New Haven 2000 New Haven (part)
98 Patricia Widlitz Dem Guilford 1994 Branford (part), Guilford (part)
99 James Albis Dem East Haven 2011 East Haven (part)
100 Matt Lesser Dem Middletown 2008 Durham, Middlefield, Middletown (part)
101 Noreen Kokoruda Rep Madison 2011 Guilford (part), Madison
102 Lonnie Reed Dem Branford 1996 Branford (part)
103 Al Adinolfi Rep Cheshire 2010 Cheshire (part), Hamden (part), Wallingford (part)
104 Linda Gentile Dem Ansonia 2004 Ansonia (part), Derby (part)
105 Leonard Greene, Jr. Rep Seymour 2010 Ansonia (part), Beacon Falls, Seymour (part)
106 Christopher Lyddy Dem Newtown 2008 Newtown (part)
107 David Scribner Rep Brookfield 1999 Bethel (part), Brookfield
108 Richard Smith Rep New Fairfield 2010 Kent, New Fairfield (part), New Milford (part), Sherman
109 Joseph Taborsak Dem Danbury 2006 Danbury (part)
110 Bob Godfrey Dem Danbury 1988 Danbury (part)
111 John H. Frey Rep Ridgefield 1998 Ridgefield
112 DebraLee Hovey Rep Monroe 2002 Monroe, Newtown (part)
113 Jason Perillo Rep Shelton 2007 Shelton (part)
114 Themis Klarides Rep Derby 1998 Derby (part), Orange (part), Woodbridge (part)
115 Stephen Dargan Dem West Haven 1990 West Haven (part)
116 Louis Esposito Dem West Haven 1992 West Haven (part)
117 Paul Davis Dem Orange 2004 Milford (part), Orange (part), West Haven (part)
118 Kim Rose Dem Milford 2010 Milford (part)
119 Richard Roy Dem Milford 1992 Milford (part)
120 Laura Hoydick Rep Stratford 2010 Stratford (part)
121 Terry Backer Dem Stratford 1992 Stratford (part)
122 Lawrence Miller Rep Stratford 1990 Shelton (part), Stratford (part)
123 T.R. Rowe Rep Trumbull 1999 Trumbull (part)
124 Charles Clemons Dem Bridgeport 2003 Bridgeport (part)
125 John Hetherington Rep New Canaan 2002 New Canaan (part), Wilton (part)
126 Charlie Stallworth Dem Bridgeport 2011 Bridgeport (part)
127 John Hennessy Dem Bridgeport 2004 Bridgeport (part)
128 Andres Ayala, Jr. Dem Bridgeport 2006 Bridgeport (part)
129 Auden Grogins Dem Bridgeport 2008 Bridgeport (part)
130 Ezequiel Santiago Dem Bridgeport 2008 Bridgeport (part)
131 David Labriola Rep Naugatuck 2002 Naugatuck (part), Oxford, Southbury (part)
132 Brenda Kupchick Rep Fairfield 2010 Fairfield (part)
133 Kim Fawcett Dem Fairfield 2006 Fairfield (part), Westport (part)
134 Tony Hwang Rep Trumbull 2008 Fairfield (part), Trumbull (part)
135 John Shaban Rep Redding 2010 Easton, Redding (part), Weston
136 Jonathan Steinberg Dem Westport 2010 Westport (part)
137 Chris Perone Dem Norwalk 2004 Norwalk (part)
138 Janice Giegler Rep Danbury 2002 Danbury (part), New Fairfield (part)
139 Kevin Ryan Dem Montville 1992 Bozrah, Franklin, Lebanon, Montville (part)
140 Bruce Morris Dem Norwalk 2006 Norwalk (part)
141 Terrie Wood Rep Darien 2008 Darien, Norwalk (part)
142 Lawrence F. Cafero Rep Norwalk 1992 Norwalk (part)
143 Gail Lavielle Rep Wilton 2010 Norwalk (part), Wilton (part)
144 Michael Molgano Rep Stamford 2010 Stamford (part)
145 Patricia Miller Dem Stamford 2008 Stamford (part)
146 Gerald Fox Dem Stamford 2004 Stamford (part)
147 William Tong Dem Stamford 2006 New Canaan (part), Stamford (part)
148 Daniel J. Fox Dem Stamford 2011 Stamford (part)
149 Livvy Floren Rep Greenwich 2000 Greenwich (part), Stamford (part)
150 Lile Gibbons Rep Greenwich 2000 Greenwich (part)
151 Fred Camillo Rep Greenwich 2008 Greenwich (part)

See also

References

  1. ^ Under the Gold Dome: An Insider's Look at the Connecticut Legislature, by Judge Robert Satter. New Haven: Connecticut Conference of Municipalities, 2004, pp. 16-27.
  2. ^ Six vacancies later filled by special elections on February 22, 2011. One subsequent vacancy filled by special election on April 12, 2011.
  3. ^ "House of Representatives Members (listed alphabetically)". Connecticut General Assembly. http://www.cga.ct.gov/asp/menu/hlist.asp. Retrieved January 19, 2011. 

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.