List of University of Oxford people in academic disciplines


List of University of Oxford people in academic disciplines

This is a list of people from the University of Oxford in academic disciplines. Many were students at one (or more) of the colleges of the University, and others held fellowships at a college.

This list forms part of a series of lists of people associated with the University of Oxford; for other lists, please see the main article List of University of Oxford people.

Law

*William Reynell Anson (Balliol and All Souls) Warden of All Souls 1881–1913, Member of Parliament 1899–1905
*Charles Arnold-Baker (formerly Wolfgang Charles Werner von Blumenthal) (Magdalen)
*Andrew Ashworth (Worcester and All Souls)
*Peter Birks (Trinity, Brasenose, and All Souls) Hon QC 1995, President Society of Legal Scholars 2002–03
*John Behan (Hertford and University) Warden Trinity College, Melbourne 1918–46
*Kenneth Beaumont Chairman International Civil Aviation Organisation 1946–57 (President Legal Committee 1954–57)
*Francis Bennion (Balliol) Parliamentary Counsel 1953-65 and 1973-75, Lecturer University of Oxford 1984-2002
*William Blackstone (Pembroke, All Souls, and New Inn Hall) MP & QC 1761, first Vinerian Professor at Oxford
*Paul-André Crépeau Director Institute of Comparative Law McGill University 1974–84
*Ruth Deech, Baroness Deech (St Anne's) Chair HFEA 1994–2002, Gov BBC 2002–06, Independent Adjudicator for Higher Educn 2004–
*A. V. Dicey (Balliol) Professor of Law at Oxford and the LSE
*Ronald Dworkin (Magdalen and University) Professor of Jurisprudence at Yale, Oxford, & UCL
*John Eekelaar (Pembroke) expert in family law, Reader in Law University of Oxford 1991–
*Malcolm Evans (Regent's Park) Prof Public International Law Bristol 99–, Hd of Law 03–05, Dean of Soc Sciences & Law 05–
*Noah Feldman Professor of Law New York University School of Law
*John Finnis (University) Professor of Law at the Universities of Oxford and Notre Dame
*Mark Freedland (St John's) expert in employment law
*John Gardner (New College, All Souls, Brasenose, and University) Professor of Jurisprudence University of Oxford
*Leslie Green (Nuffield, Lincoln, Balliol) Prof of the Philosophy of Law Oxford, Prof of Law Osgoode Hall Law Sch, York Univ, Canada
*H. L. A. Hart (New College, University, and Brasenose) Author of The Concept of Law (1961)
*Tony Honoré (New College, The Queen's and All Souls) Regius Prof Civil Law Oxford 1971–88, Hon QC, Bencher of Lincoln's Inn
*Elena Kagan (Worcester) Dean Harvard Law Sch & Chas Hamilton Houston Prof of Law Harvard Univ 2003–
*Neil MacCormick (Balliol) Regius Prof of Public Law & the Law of Nature & Nations Edinburgh 1972–, MEP 1999–2004
*Basil Markesinis (St Antony's, Lady Margaret Hall, and Brasenose) Professor at Queen Mary, UCL, Oxford, & Texas (Austin)
*Peter North (Jesus) [cite journal |year=2004 |title=And Finally... |journal=Jesus College Record |publisher=Jesus College, Oxford |last=North|first=Sir Peter|authorlink=Peter North (academic)|pages=13 ]
*Fidelis Oditah (Magdalen and Merton) QC, Senior Advocate of Nigeria, gubernatorial candidate Delta State 2007
*Joseph Raz (Nuffield and Balliol) sometime Professor of the Philosophy of Law University of Oxford
*Richard Searby Lecturer Univ of Melbourne 1961–72, QC 1971, Chancellor Deakin Univ 1997–2005
*Travers Twiss (University) Professor at Oxford & King's Coll London, author constitution of Congo Free State (1884)
*Theodore Tylor (Balliol) Fellow & Tutor in Jurisprudence, international chess player, worked for blind people

Theology and the Study of Religions

*Marilyn McCord Adams (Christ Church)
*Henry Airay (St Edmund Hall and The Queen's)
*James Alison (Blackfriars) priest, Order of Preachers 1981-95
*Karen Armstrong (St Anne's)
*John Barton (Oriel) Oriel and Laing Professor, Canon Theologian Winchester Cathl, member of Gen Synod
*Gareth Bennett (New College)
*John Bowker (Worcester) Prof of RS Lancaster 1974-84, Trinity Coll Cambridge 1984-93, Gresham Prof of Divinity 1992-97
*George Granville Bradley (University) Hdmaster of Marlborough Coll 1858-70, Dean of Westminster 1881-1902
*Reginald John Campbell (Christ Church) sometime minister of the City Temple
*Edward Cardwell (Brasenose)
*John Chapman (Christ Church) Abbot of Downside 1929-33
*William Robinson Clark (Hertford)
*William Cole (Corpus Christi)
*Kenneth Cracknell
*Herbert Danby (Keble and Christ Church)
*Douglas Davies
*Christopher Dawson (Trinity)
*John Day (Lady Margaret Hall)
*Gregory Dix (Merton and Keble)
*C. H. Dodd
*David L. Edwards (Magdalen and All Souls) Dean of Norwich 1978-83, Provost of Southwark 1983-94
*Robert Ellis (Regent's Park)
*Mark Elvins (Greyfriars)
*Austin Farrer (Balliol, St Edmund Hall, Trinity, and Keble)
*John Fell (Christ Church)
*Paul S. Fiddes (St Peter's and Regent's Park)
*Richard Fiddes
*Richard Finn (Corpus Christi)
*John Foxe (Brasenose and Magdalen)
*Richard Hurrell Froude (Oriel)
*Paul Gifford
*Timothy Gorringe (St Edmund Hall and St John's) St Luke's Professor of Theological Studies University of Exeter 1998-
*Renn Dickson Hampden (Oriel, St Mary Hall, and Christ Church) bishop of Hereford 1847-68
*Daphne Hampson
*Tom Harpur
*James Hervey (Lincoln)
*George Hickes (St John's, Lincoln, Magdalen College, Magdalen Hall) dean of Worcester 1683-88, bp of Thetford 1694
*Leonard Hodgson (Hertford, St Edmund Hall, Magdalen, Christ Church) Regius Professor of Divinity 1944-1958
*Humphrey Hody (Wadham)
*Henry Scott Holland (Christ Church)
*S. H. Hooke (Jesus)
*Richard Hooker (Corpus Christi)
*Lawrence Humphrey (Magdalen)
*William Ince (Lincoln, Exeter, Christ Church)
*E. O. James (Exeter)
*David Jasper (St Stephen's House)
*Jerome of Prague
*Jeffrey John (Hertford, St Stephen's, Brasenose, Magdalen) Dean of St Albans 2003-
*John Keble (Christ Church)
*Fergus Kerr (Blackfriars)
*Andrew Linzey (Blackfriars)
*John Lowe (Christ Church)
*Herbert McCabe (Blackfriars)
*Diarmaid MacCulloch (St Cross)
*Alister McGrath (Merton, Wycliffe Hall, and Harris Manchester)
*John Macquarrie (Christ Church)
*Adam Marsh (Greyfriars)
*Peter Martyr Vermigli (Regius Professor of Divinity)
*Geoffrey of Monmouth
*Max Müller (Christ Church and All Souls)
*Oliver O'Donovan (Christ Church and Wycliffe Hall)
*J. I. Packer (Corpus Christi and Wycliffe Hall)
*Peter Payne (St Edmund Hall)
*Robert Payne Smith (Christ Church) Dean of Canterbury 1871-95
*Arthur Peacocke (Exeter, St Peter's and Christ Church)
*Edward Pusey (Christ Church)
*Timothy Radcliffe (Blackfriars)
*William Salesbury
*Jane Shaw (Regent's Park and New College)
*Richard Smyth (Merton, Christ Church, and St Alban Hall)
*Vincent Strudwick (Kellogg)
*George Tabert (Wolfson)
*Iain Torrance (Oriel) Moderator Gen Assembly Church of Scotland 2003-4, Pres Princeton Theological Seminary 2004-
*John Trevisa (The Queen's)
*William Tyndale (Hertford)
*Richard Ullerston (The Queen's)
*Henry Wace (Brasenose)
*William Wall (The Queen's)
*Henry Wansbrough (St Benet's) Pontifical Biblical Commission 1996-, Prior of Norwich 2004-
*Keith Ward (Linacre and Christ Church)
*William George Ward (Christ Church and Lincoln)
*H. Wheeler Robinson (Mansfield and Regent's Park)
*Maurice Wiles (Christ Church)
*William of Alnwick
*William of Ware
*John Williams (Jesus) [cite web|url=http://wbo.llgc.org.uk/en/s-WILL-JOH-1811.html| title=WILLIAMS, JOHN (Ab Ithel; 1811–1862), cleric and antiquary|last=Jenkins|first=Robert Thomas|work=WBO |accessdate=2007-07-22]
*John Wyclif (Balliol)
*Robert Charles Zaehner (Christ Church)

Historians

*Harold Acton (Christ Church)
*Anne Applebaum (St Antony's)
*Timothy Garton Ash (Exeter and St Antony's)
*Richard J. C. Atkinson (Magdalen)
*Geoffrey Barraclough (All Souls)
*Max Beloff, Baron Beloff (Corpus Christi, Nuffield, All Souls, and St Antony's)
*Mary Bennett (Somerville and St Hilda's)
*Robert Blake, Baron Blake (Christ Church)
*Brian Bond (Worcester)
*Daniel J. Boorstin (Balliol)
*Asa Briggs, Baron Briggs (Nuffield and Worcester)
*Archie Brown (St Antony's)
*Alan Bullock, Lord Bullock of Leafield (New College and St Catherine's)
*Colin Bundy (Merton, St Antony's, Kellogg, and Green)
*Montagu Burrows (All Souls)
*Richard Carew (Christ Church)
*Humphrey Carpenter (Keble)
*Sir Raymond Carr (Christ Church, New College, All Souls and St Antony's)
*Allan Chapman (Wadham)
*George Clark (Balliol, All Souls, and Oriel)
*Robert Conquest (Magdalen)
*Gordon A. Craig (Balliol)
*Mandell Creighton (Merton)
*Vincent Cronin (Trinity)
*Robert Darnton
*Sir Rees Davies (All Souls)
*H. W. C. Davis (Balliol, All Souls, New Coll, Oriel) Ed DNB 1919-28, Prof History Manchester 1921-25, Oxford 1925-28
*R. H. C. Davis (Balliol and Merton) Prof of Medieval History Birmingham University 1970-84
*William Deakin (Christ Church)
*Michael Duffy
*John Elliott (Oriel)
*Robert Ensor (Balliol and Corpus Christi)
*Robert Evans (Oriel)
*Cyril Falls (All Souls)
*Keith Feiling (Balliol, Christ Church, and All Souls)
*Niall Ferguson (Magdalen)
*Charles Harding Firth (Balliol, Pembroke, and All Souls)
*Herbert Fisher (New College) Member of Parliament 1916-26
*Eric Foner (Oriel)
*Amanda Foreman (Lady Margaret Hall)
*Lady Antonia Fraser (Lady Margaret Hall)
*Edward Augustus Freeman (Trinity)
*James Anthony Froude (Oriel and Exeter)
*Thomas Gaisford (Christ Church)
*Henry de Beltgens Gibbins (Wadham)
*N. H. Gibbs (Magdalen, Merton, and All Souls)
*Robert Gildea
*Lawrence Goldman (St Peter's) Editor, Oxford Dictionary of National Biography 2004-
*John Habakkuk (All Souls and Jesus) [cite journal |last= Thomas|first=Sir Keith |authorlink=Keith Thomas (historian)|year=2003 |title=Memorial Service for Sir Hrothgar John Habakkuk |journal=Jesus College Record |publisher=Jesus College, Oxford |pages=31–39 ]
*Irfan Habib (New College)
*Keith Hancock (Balliol and All Souls)
*Clarence H. Haring (New)
*John Hattendorf (Pembroke)
*Peter Heather (New College and Worcester)
*Peter Heylin (St John's)
*Christopher Hibbert (Oriel)
*Christopher Hill (Balliol)
*George Holmes (All Souls)
*Albert Hourani (Magdalen and St Antony's)
*Michael Howard (Christ Church, Oriel, and All Souls)
*Clay S. Jenkinson (University)
*Roderick Kedward (St Antony's)
*Elspeth Kennedy (Somerville and St Hilda's)
*Paul Kennedy (St Antony's)
*Walid Khalidi
*Alan Kreider (Regent's Park)
*John La Nauze
*John Landers (Hertford and All Souls)
*Paul Langford (Hertford and Lincoln)
*Frances Lannon (Lady Margaret Hall)
*Peter L'Estrange (Campion Hall)
*Barbara Levick (St Hugh's and St Hilda's)
*Colin Lucas (Lincoln)
*Roderick MacFarquhar (Keble) Member of Parliament 1974-79
*Piers Mackesy (Oriel, Christ Church, and Pembroke)
*Margaret MacMillan (St. Antony's)
*Robert K. Massie
*John Masterman (Worcester and Christ Church)
*Henry Mayr-Harting (Merton, St Peter's, and Christ Church)
*Mark Mazower
*Josef W. Meri (Wolfson)
*Henry Hart Milman (Brasenose) Dean of St Paul's 1849-68
*Leslie Mitchell (University)
*W. L. Morton
*Joseph Nye (Exeter)
*Avner Offer (Nuffield and All Souls)
*Charles Oman (New College and All Souls)
*Robert J. O'Neill (All Souls)
*Ilan Pappe (St Antony's)
*H. R. S. Pocock (Pembroke)
*Frederick York Powell (Christ Church and Oriel)
*Maurice Powicke (Balliol)
*N.A.M. Rodger (University)
*Emma Georgina Rothschild
*A. L. Rowse (Christ Church, Oriel, and All Souls)
*Conrad Russell, 5th Earl Russell (Merton)
*James R. Russell
*Dominic Sandbrook (Balliol)
*Frank Schulman
*Paul Slack (Exeter and Linacre)
*Frederick Smith, 2nd Earl of Birkenhead (Christ Church)
*Goldwin Smith (Magdalen and University)
*R. W. Southern (All Souls)
*Hew Strachan (All Souls)
*William Stubbs (Christ Church, Trinity, and Oriel) bishop of Chester 1884-89, bishop of Oxford 1889-1901
*Ernest Swinton (All Souls)
*Oliver Taplin (Magdalen)
*R. H. Tawney (Balliol) president of the Workers Educational Association 1928–44
*A. J. P. Taylor (Oriel)
*Martin Thomas
*Keith Thomas (Balliol, All Souls, St John's, and Corpus Christi)
*Elizabeth Topham Kennan
*Arnold J. Toynbee (Balliol)
*Rick Trainor (Merton)
*Hugh Trevor-Roper, Baron Dacre of Glanton (Christ Church)
*Ann Trindade (Lady Margaret Hall)
*Kenneth Turpin (Oriel)
*J. M. Wallace-Hadrill (All Souls)
*Veronica Wedgwood (Lady Margaret Hall)
*Christopher Wickham (All Souls)
*Spenser Wilkinson (All Souls)
*A. N. Wilson (New College and St Stephen's House)

Classicists, Byzantinists, Archaeologists

*Michael Angold
*Charles Badham (Wadham)
*Richard Bentley (Wadham)
*William Borlase (Exeter)
*Glen Bowersock (Balliol) Prof of Classics & History Harvard University 1969-80, Prof of Ancient History Institute for Advanced Study 1980-2006
*Maurice Bowra (New College and Wadham)
*Peter Brown (New College and All Soul's)
*P. A. Brunt (Oriel and Brasenose)
*William Camden (Magdalen, Christ Church, and the former Broadgates Hall)
*Averil Cameron (Keble)
*Henry Chadwick (Christ Church)
*G. E. M. de Ste Croix (New College)
*Robinson Ellis (Balliol and Trinity)
*W. H. C. Frend (Keble)
*Edward Gibbon (Magdalen) Member of Parliament 1774-83
*Jasper Griffin (Balliol)
*Francis J. Haverfield
*Simon Hornblower (Oriel) Professor of Classics and Grote Professor of Ancient History University College London
*Joan M. Hussey (St Hugh's)
*Benjamin Jowett (Balliol)
*Kathleen Kenyon (Somerville)
*Francis Leddy (Exeter)
*Henry Liddell (Christ Church)
*Martin Litchfield West (St John's, University, and All Souls)
*William Walter Merry (Balliol)
*Fergus Millar (Brasenose)
*Teresa Morgan (Oriel)
*Gilbert Murray (Christ Church)
*John Julius Norwich (John Julius Cooper, 2nd Viscount Norwich)
*Dimitri Obolensky (formerly Prince Dmitriy Dmitrievich Obolensky) (Christ Church)
*William Mitchell Ramsay (St John's, Exeter, and Lincoln)
*Nicholas Richardson (Magdalen, Pembroke, Trinity, Merton, and Greyfriars)
*Katherine Routledge (Somerville)
*William Young Sellar (Balliol and Oriel)
*A. N. Sherwin-White (St John's)
*John Sparrow (New College and All Souls)
*William Archibald Spooner (New College)
*Ronald Syme (Oriel, Trinity, Brasenose, and Wolfson)
*Emily Vermeule
*J. B. Ward-Perkins (New College)

Modern Languages

*Malcolm Bowie (All Souls)
*George Alfred Kolkhorst (Exeter)
*Malcolm Pasley (Trinity, The Queen's, and Magdalen)
*T. J. Reed (The Queen's)
*Graham Robb (Exeter)
*Mark Southern (Balliol)

Philosophers

*Theodor Adorno (Merton)
*Virgil Aldrich
*Archibald Alison (Balliol)
*Pamela Sue Anderson (Mansfield and Regent's Park)
*G. E. M. Anscombe (St Hugh's)
*Robin Attfield (Christ Church and Regent's Park)
*J. L. Austin (Balliol)
*Alfred Ayer (Christ Church)
*Roger Bacon (Greyriars)
*Gordon Baker (The Queen's, St John's)
*Jeremy Bentham (The Queen's)
*Isaiah Berlin (Corpus Christi and All Souls)
*Roy Bhaskar (Baillol)
*Brand Blanshard
*Elisabeth Blochmann (Lady Margaret Hall)
*Edward de Bono (Christ Church)
*Thomas Browne (Pembroke)
*David Chalmers (Lincoln)
*Gerald Cohen (All Souls)
*R. G. Collingwood (Magdalen)
*Gregory Currie (St John's)
*Brian Davies (Blackfriars)
*Daniel Dennett
*John Theophilus Desaguliers (Christ Church and Hart Hall)
*Michael Dummett (Christ Church and All Souls)
*Dorothy Edgington (St Hilda's)
*Gareth Evans (University)
*Antony Flew (St John's)
*Luciano Floridi (St Cross)
*Philippa Foot (Somerville)
*Peter Geach (Balliol)
*Celia Green (Somerville)
*Paul Grice (Corpus Christi)
*Robert Grosseteste (Greyfriars) bishop of Lincoln 1235-53
*Þorsteinn Gylfason (Magdalen)
*Susan Haack
*Peter Hacker (The Queen's, St Antony's, Balliol, and St John's)
*Stuart Hampshire (Balliol)
*R. M. Hare (Balliol)
*Thomas Hobbes (Hertford)
*C. E. M. Joad (Balliol)
*Anthony Kenny (St Benet's, Balliol, St John's)
*Peter J. King (Brasenose and Pembroke)
*Brian Klug (St Benet's)
*Leszek Kołakowski (All Souls)
*Stephen Law (Trinity and The Queen's)
*John Locke (Christ Church)
*John Lucas (Balliol)
*Colin McGinn
*Henry Longueville Mansel (St John's and Magdalen) Dean of St Paul's 1868-71
*Mary Midgely (Somerville)
*Max More (Max T. O'Connor) (St Anne's)
*Thomas Nagel
*Sari Nusseibeh (Christ Church) President of Al-Quds University
*Michael Oakeshott (Nuffield)
*William of Ockham (Merton)
*Derek Parfit (Balliol and All Souls)
*Christopher Peacocke (Exeter, The Queen's, All Souls, New College, and Magdalen)
*David Pearce
*Jonathan Rée
*W. D. Ross (Balliol and Oriel)
*Alan Ryan (Balliol and New College)
*Gilbert Ryle (Christ Church)
*Julian Savulescu (St Cross)
*John Duns Scotus
*John Rogers Searle (Christ Church)
*Peter Singer (University)
*Aaron Sloman (Balliol and St Antony's)
*Galen Strawson
*Peter Strawson (St John's, University, and Magdalen)
*Ralph Strode (Merton)
*Charles Taylor (Balliol and All Souls)
*Geoffrey Warnock (Hertford)
*Mary Warnock, Baroness Warnock (Lady Margaret Hall and St Hugh's)
*Ronald Lampman Watts (Oriel) Principal of Queen's University (Kingston, Ontario) 1974–84
*Kathy Wilkes (St Hilda's)
*Bernard Williams (Balliol and All Souls)
*Kwasi Wiredu (University)

Economists

*William Ashley (Balliol and Lincoln)
*Thomas Balogh, Baron Balogh (Balliol)
*Marian Bell (Hertford)
*David Bensusan-Butt (Nuffield)
*William Beveridge, 1st Baron Beveridge (Balliol)
*Shahid Javed Burki (Christ Church)
*Frances Cairncross (St Anne's and Exeter)
*G. D. H. Cole (Balliol and University)
*Howard Davies (Merton) Director LSE, formerly Chmn FSA, Dep Gov Bank of England, DG CBI, Controller Audit Commn
*Andrew Dilnot (St John's)
*Francis Ysidro Edgeworth (Balliol)
*Amelia Fletcher
*Andrew Graham (Balliol)
*Roy Harrod (Christ Church)
*John Hicks (Balliol)
*John A. Hobson (Lincoln)
*Harry Hodson (Balliol and All Souls)
*Lawrence Klein (Lincoln)
*James Meade (Oriel)
*James Mirrlees (Nuffield)
*Gunnar Myrdal (Balliol)
*Stephen Nickell (Nuffield) Prof Economics LSE 1998-2006, Member Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee 2000-06
*Paul Ormerod (St Catherine's)
*James Robertson (Balliol)
*Walt Whitman Rostow (Balliol)
*Ernst Schumacher
*Amartya Sen (Nuffield and All Souls)
*Adam Smith (Balliol)
*Alasdair Smith
*Robert Solow (Balliol)
*Michael Spence (Magdalen)
*Joseph E. Stiglitz (All Souls and St Catherine's)
*Fabian Tassano (New College)
*Lester Thurow (Balliol)
*Barbara Ward (Somerville)
*Sufiah Yusof (St Hilda's)

Geography

*Andrew Goudie (Hertford and St Cross)
*Halford John Mackinder (Christ Church) Director LSE 1903–08, Member of Parliament 1910–22
*Nick Middleton (St Anne's)

Anthropology and ethnography

*Madawi Al-Rasheed (Nuffield)
*Marius Barbeau (Oriel)
*John Davis (University and All Souls)
*E. E. Evans-Pritchard (Exeter and All Souls)
*Ernest Gellner (Balliol)
*Max Gluckman (Exeter)
*Stuart Hall (Merton)
*Earnest Hooton
*E. O. James (Exeter)
*Hugh Kawharu (Exeter)
*Robert Ranulph Marett (Exeter)
*James Cowles Prichard (St John's and Trinity)
*Walter Baldwin Spencer (Exeter and Lincoln)
*Colin Turnbull (Magdalen)

ociology

*John Goldthorpe (Nuffield)
*Steven Lukes (Balliol, Nuffield, and Worcester)
*Bryan Wilson (All Souls)
*Gordon Marshall (Nuffield) V-C University of Reading, formerly Chief Exec Economic & Social Research Council
*Ted Nelson (Wadham)
*Ann Oakley (Somerville)
*Sheila Rowbotham (St Hilda's)

Politics, political philosophy, and international relations

*Christopher Brewin (St John's and Christ Church)
*James Burnham (Balliol)
*Alex Callinicos (Balliol)
*James Corry Principal of Queen's University (Kingston, Ontario) 1961-68
*David Dilks (Hertford, St Antony's, & All Souls) Vice Chancellor of the University of Hull 1991–99
*Samuel Finer (Trinity and Balliol)
*Sir Lawrence Freedman
*Nikolas Gvosdev (St Antony's)
*Fred Halliday (The Queen's)
*Ted Hodgetts Principal Victoria College Toronto 1967–69, President Victoria University 1970–72
*Raghavan N. Iyer (Magdalen, Nuffield, and St Antony's)
*Moses Morgan President of Memorial University of Newfoundland 1973–81
*Thomas Nossiter (Exeter and Nuffield) Professor of Government LSE 1989–94
*Anne-Marie Slaughter (Worcester) Dean Woodrow Wilson Sch of Public & International Affairs Princeton Univ
*Helen Wallace, Baroness Wallace of Saltaire
*Graham Wallas (Corpus Christi)
*Naomi Wolf (New College)

Asian studies

*Ian Buruma (St Antony's)
*David Hawkes (All Souls)
*Jessica Rawson (Merton)
*William Edward Soothill
*Richard Carnac Temple
*Richard Olaf Winstedt (New College)

Mathematicians and statisticians

*John Macleod Ball
*Simon Bredon (Balliol and Merton)
*Mary Cartwright (St Hugh's)
*Marcus du Sautoy (All Souls and Wadham)
*Leslie Fox (Christ Church and Balliol)
*Brian Greene
*Edmund Gunter (Christ Church)
*Peter Hilton (The Queen's) Professor Univ of Birmingham, Cornell Univ, Case Western Reserve Univ, Binghamton Univ, and Univ of Central Florida
*Nigel Hitchin (Jesus, Wolfson, and New College)
*Ioan James (The Queen's and New College)
*Frances Kirwan (Magdalen and Balliol)
*Ruth Lawrence (St Hugh's)
*Holbrook Mann MacNeille (Balliol)
*Claus Moser, Baron Moser (Nuffield and Wadham)
*Bernard Silverman (University and St Peter's)
*Henry John Stephen Smith (Balliol)
*G. Spencer-Brown (Christ Church)
*Martin J. Taylor (Pembroke) Prof Pure Mathematics UMIST 1986-2004, Manchester 2004-, Pres London Mathematical Soc 1998-2000, Vice-Pres Royal Soc 2004-
*Richard Taylor (New College)
*J. H. C. Whitehead (Balliol and Magdalen)
*Andrew Wiles (Merton)

cientists

Naturalists, botanists, and zoologists

*Joseph Banks (Christ Church)
*Jonathan Borwein (Jesus) [cite web| url=http://users.cs.dal.ca/~jborwein/CV/node2.html#SECTION00020000000000000000| title=Borwein's CV at the Dalhousie University website| accessdate=2007-07-23]
*Sydney Brenner (Exeter)
*John Bretland Farmer (Magdalen)
*Anne Brewis (Somerville)
*Francis Trevelyan Buckland
*William Buckland (Christ Church)
*Neil Chalmers (Magdalen and Wadham)
*Ian Chubb
*Richard Dawkins (Balliol)
*Jeremy Greenwood (St Catherine's)
*J. B. S. Haldane (New College)
*W. D. Hamilton (New College)
*Alister Hardy (Exeter, Merton, and Manchester)
*John Kidd (Christ Church)
*John Krebs (Pembroke and Jesus) [cite journal |last=Clarke |first=Peter |year=2004 |title=Editorial |journal=Jesus College Record| publisher=Jesus College, Oxford |pages=4 ] [cite web|url=http://www.jesus.ox.ac.uk/staff/principal.php| title=Lord Krebs| date=16 May 2007 |publisher=Jesus College, Oxford |accessdate=2007-07-14]
*Amory Lovins (Magdalen and Merton)
*Anne McLaren (Lady Margaret Hall)
*Peter Medawar (Magdalen)
*Gavin Maxwell (Hertford)
*Robert May, Baron May of Oxford (Merton)
*Robert Plot (Magdalen Hall)
*David Quammen (Merton)
*Matthew Ridley (Magdalen)
*Charles Sherrington (Magdalen)
*Richard Southwood (Merton)
*Nikolaas Tinbergen (Merton)

Medicine

*Donald Acheson (Brasenose and University) Chief Medical Officer 1983–1991
*Henry Wentworth Acland (Christ Church and All Souls)
*Josephine Barnes (Lady Margaret Hall)
*George Wells Beadle (Balliol)
*Claude Bertrand
*Baruch Samuel Blumberg (Balliol)
*Russell Brain, 1st Baron Brain
*Robert Burton (Brasenose)
*Sheila Cassidy (Somerville)
*Ernest Chain (University)
*Richard Doll (Christ Church)
*John Carew Eccles (Magdalen)
*J. R. Evans President University of Toronto 1972–78, Director Population, Health, & Nutrition World Bank 1979–83
*William Feindel (Merton)
*Howard Florey (Lincoln, The Queen's, and Magdalen)
*John Freind (Christ Church)
*Archibald Garrod (Christ Church)
*Atul Gawande (Balliol)
*Roy Meadow (Worcester)
*Richard Morton (Magdalen Hall)
*David Naylor (Hertford) President University of Toronto 2005–
*Paul Nurse (Linacre)
*Severo Ochoa
*William Osler (Christ Church)
*Wilder Penfield
*Thomas Phaer sometime Member of Parliament for Cardigan
*Rodney Porter (Trinity)
*John Radcliffe (University)
*Oliver Sacks (The Queen's)
*Cicely Saunders (St Anne's)
*Charles Singer (Magdalen)
*Oliver Smithies (Balliol)
*Elsdon Storey
*Thomas Stuttaford (Brasenose) The Times medical expert, Member of Parliament 1970–74
*John Robert Vane (St Catherine's)
*Arthur Vidrine
*Diana Walford (Mansfield)
*Thomas Willis (Christ Church)

Psychologists, psychiatrists, and physiologists of the brain

*Stephen J. Bergman (Samuel Shem) (Balliol)
*Wilfred Bion (The Queen's)
*Chris Brand (The Queen's and Nuffield)
*Donald Broadbent (Wolfson)
*Fiona Caldicott (St Hilda's and Somerville)
*Gordon Claridge (Magdalen)
*Hervey M. Cleckley
*Simon Baron-Cohen (New College)
*Adrian Furnham (Pembroke)
*Jeffrey Alan Gray (Magdalen)
*Susan Adele Greenfield, Baroness Greenfield (St Hilda's and Lincoln)
*Miles Hewstone (New College)
*Charles McCreery (New College and Magdalen)
*Edward Thomas Monro (Oriel)
*Henry Monro (Oriel)
*James Monro (Balliol)
*John Monro (St John's and University)
*Thomas Monro (Oriel)
*Shirley Pearce (St Anne's)
*Adrian Raine
*Edmund Rolls (Corpus Christi)
*Stuart Sutherland (Magdalen)
*Lawrence Weiskrantz (Magdalen)
*Simon Wessely (University)

Chemists

*Mary Archer, Baroness Archer of Weston-super-Mare (St Anne's)
*Peter Atkins (Lincoln)
*Robert Boyle (University)
*Abdus Suttar Khan (St. Catherine's)
*E. J. Bowen (Balliol)
*Humphry Bowen (Magdalen)
*David Clary (St John's and Magdalen)
*John Cornforth (St Catherine's)
*Charles Daubeny (Magdalen)
*Roger Gaudry Rector Université de Montréal 1965–75
*Dalziel Hammick (Magdalen)
*Cyril Norman Hinshelwood (Balliol)
*Dorothy Hodgkin (Somerville)
*Frederick L. Hovde
*Jeremy Knowles (Balliol and Wadham)
*Michael Mingos (Keble and St Edmund Hall)
*Robert Mulliken (St John's)
*Linus Pauling (Balliol)
*Rex Richards (Lincoln, Exeter, and Merton)
*Robert Robinson (Magdalen)
*Francis Simon (Christ Church)
*James Smithson (Pembroke)
*Frederick Soddy (Merton)
*Alexander Todd (Oriel)
*John E. Walker (St Catherine's)
*Michael Stanley Whittingham
*Ahmed Zewail (St Catherine's)

Physicists and astronomers

Astronomers Royal

*Edmund Halley (The Queen's) 1720–42
*James Bradley (Balliol) 1742–62
*Nathaniel Bliss (Pembroke) 1762-64
*Martin Ryle (Christ Church) 1972–82

Other physicists and astronomers

*Roger Cashmore (Balliol, University, Christ Church, Merton, and Brasenose)
*Stephen Hawking (University)
*Robert Hooke (Christ Church)
*Edwin Hubble (The Queen's)
*Daniel Faraday (University)
*Leonard Huxley
*Anthony Leggett
*Frederick Lindemann, 1st Viscount Cherwell (Christ Church)
*John Maddox (Christ Church)
*Roger Penrose
*Norman Ramsey (Balliol)
*Erwin Schrödinger (Magdalen)
*John Hasbrouck van Vleck (Balliol)
*Denys Wilkinson (Christ Church)
*Stephen Wolfram (St John's)

Computers, electronics, and robotics

*Samson Abramsky (Wolfson)
*Tim Berners Lee (The Queen's)
*Richard Bird (Lincoln)
*Jonathan Bowen (University)
*David Gavaghan (New College)
*Joseph Goguen (St Anne's)
*Ralph Hartley
*C. A. R. Hoare (Merton)
*Cliff Jones
*Peter Mosses (Trinity and Wolfson)
*Mike Reed (St Edmund Hall)
*Bill Roscoe (University)
*Martin Smith (St John's)
*Joe Stoy (Balliol)
*Christopher Strachey
*David Turner
*Robert J. Van de Graaff
*Jim Woodcock (Kellogg)

Engineering and agriculture

*Roger Ainsworth (Jesus and St Catherine's) [cite journal |last=Clarke |first=Peter|year=2002 |title=Fellows' News |journal=Jesus College Record| publisher=Jesus College, Oxford|pages= 18] [cite web|url=http://www.stcatz.ox.ac.uk/academic_staff_pages/ainsworth_roger.htm|title=Professor Roger Ainsworth|publisher=St Catherine's College, Oxford|accessdate=2007-07-15]
*William Froude (Oriel)
*E. Peter Raynes (St Cross)
*Jethro Tull (St John's)
*Kevin Warwick (Somerville)
*Martin Wood (Christ Church)

Geology

*William Joscelyn Arkell (New College)
*Donald Ferlys Wilson Baden-Powell (Oriel)
*Malcolm Brown (St Cross)
*Colin Campbell (Wadham)
*Keith Cox (The Queen's and Jesus)
*Charles Lyell (Exeter)
*Hugh Edwin Strickland (Oriel)

Meteorology

*Patrick McTaggart-Cowan (Corpus Christi)

References

;General
* [http://wbo.llgc.org.uk/en/index.html Welsh Biography Online] (The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion of London and National Library of Wales). Cited in references as: "WBO".;Specific


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of University of Oxford people — This page serves as a central navigational point for lists of more than 2,350 members of the University of Oxford, divided into relevant groupings for ease of use. The vast majority were students at the university, although they did not… …   Wikipedia

  • University of Georgia — Seal of the University of Georgia Motto Et docere et rerum exquirere causas (l) Motto in English Both to teach and to inquire into the nature of things …   Wikipedia

  • University of Coimbra — Universidade de Coimbra Latin: Universitas Conimbrigensis Established 1290 …   Wikipedia

  • University of Calcutta — কলিকাতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় Seal of University of Calcutta Motto Advancement of Learning Established 24 January 1857 Type Public …   Wikipedia

  • University of Manchester — The University of Manchester Arms of the University of Manchester. The Manchester bee is the main symbol of Manchester. Motto Latin: Cognitio, sapientia, humanitas Motto in English Knowledge, Wisdom, Humanity …   Wikipedia

  • University of Pennsylvania — This article is about the private Philadelphia based Ivy League university, colloquially referred to as Penn . For the public university located in State College, Pennsylvania, and colloquially known as Penn State , see Pennsylvania State… …   Wikipedia

  • University of Toronto — This article is about the university s main campus. For other uses, see University of Toronto (disambiguation). University of Toronto Latin: Universitas Torontonensis Motto Velut arbor ævo ( …   Wikipedia

  • University of Virginia — The Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia Established 1819 Type Public Flagship Endowment …   Wikipedia

  • University of Melbourne — The University of Melbourne Coat of Arms of the University of Melbourne Latin: Universitas Melburnensis Motto Postera Crescam Laude We g …   Wikipedia

  • University of Essex — Infobox University name = University of Essex caption = latin name = motto = Thought the harder, heart the keener. established = 1964 (Royal Charter 1965) type = Public staff = 1420 chancellor = Lord Phillips of Sudbury OBE vice chancellor =… …   Wikipedia