Members of the 3rd National Assembly for Wales


Members of the 3rd National Assembly for Wales
1st Assembly (1999)
2nd Assembly (2003)
3rd Assembly (2007)
4th Assembly (2011)

This is a list of Assembly Members (AMs) or, in Welsh, Aelodau'r Cynulliad (ACau) elected to the third National Assembly for Wales at the 2007 election. Of the 60 members 40 where elected from first past the post constituencies with a further 20 members being returned from five regions, each electing four AMs a from of mixed member proportional representation.


Contents

Composition of the Assembly

Party May 2007 Present
Labour 26 26
Plaid Cymru 15 14
Conservative 12 13
Liberal Democrats 6 6
Independents 1 1
Total 60

Government parties denoted with bullets (•)

AMs by party

This is a list of current AMs, the changes table below records all changes in party affiliation during the session. See here a list of AMs elected in the 2007 election.

Wales

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Wales



Other countries · Atlas
Politics portal
view · talk · edit

Party Name Constituency or Region
Labour (26) Leighton Andrews Rhondda
Lorraine Barrett Cardiff South and Penarth
Rosemary Butler Newport West
Christine Chapman Cynon Valley
Jeffrey Cuthbert Caerphilly
Jane Davidson Pontypridd
Alun Davies Mid and West Wales
Andrew Davies Swansea West
Brian Gibbons Aberavon
Janice Gregory Ogmore
John Griffiths Newport East
Lesley Griffiths Wrexham
Edwina Hart Gower
Jane Hutt Vale of Glamorgan
Irene James Islwyn
Ann Jones Vale of Clwyd
Carwyn Jones Bridgend
Huw Lewis Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Val Lloyd Swansea East
Sandy Mewies Delyn
Rhodri Morgan Cardiff West
Lynne Neagle Torfaen
Carl Sargeant Alyn and Deeside
Karen Sinclair Clwyd South
Gwenda Thomas Neath
Joyce Watson Mid and West Wales
Plaid Cymru (13) Jocelyn Davies South Wales East
Nerys Evans Mid and West Wales
Chris Franks South Wales Central
Bethan Jenkins South Wales West
Alun Ffred Jones Arfon
Elin Jones Ceredigion
Gareth Jones Aberconwy
Helen Mary Jones Llanelli
Ieuan Wyn Jones Ynys Môn
Dai Lloyd South Wales West
Janet Ryder North Wales
Rhodri Glyn Thomas Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Leanne Wood South Wales Central
Conservative Party (13) Mohammad Asghar South Wales East
Nicholas Bourne Mid and West Wales
Angela Burns Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Alun Cairns South Wales West
Andrew R. T. Davies South Wales Central
Paul Davies Preseli Pembrokeshire
William Graham South Wales East
Mark Isherwood North Wales
David Melding South Wales Central
Darren Millar Clwyd West
Jonathan Morgan Cardiff North
Nick Ramsay Monmouth
Brynle Williams North Wales
Liberal Democrats (6) Mick Bates Montgomeryshire
Peter Black South Wales West
Eleanor Burnham North Wales
Veronica German South Wales East
Jenny Randerson Cardiff Central
Kirsty Williams Brecon and Radnorshire
Independent (1) Trish Law Blaenau Gwent
Presiding Officer (1) Dafydd Elis-Thomas Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Members by constituency and region

Constituency members

Assembly Member
Constituency Name Party
Aberavon Brian Gibbons Labour
Aberconwy Gareth Jones Plaid Cymru
Alyn and Deeside Carl Sargeant Labour
Arfon Alun Ffred Jones Plaid Cymru
Blaenau Gwent Trish Law Independent
Brecon and Radnorshire Kirsty Williams Liberal Democrats
Bridgend Carwyn Jones Labour
Caerphilly Jeffrey Cuthbert Labour
Cardiff Central Jenny Randerson Liberal Democrats
Cardiff North Jonathan Morgan Conservative
Cardiff South and Penarth Lorraine Barrett Labour Co-op
Cardiff West Rhodri Morgan Labour
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Rhodri Glyn Thomas Plaid Cymru
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Angela Burns Conservative
Ceredigion Elin Jones Plaid Cymru
Clwyd South Karen Sinclair Labour
Clwyd West Darren Millar Conservative
Cynon Valley Christine Chapman Labour Co-op
Delyn Sandy Mewies Labour
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Dafydd Elis-Thomas (Presiding Officer) Plaid Cymru
Gower Edwina Hart Labour
Islwyn Irene James Labour
Llanelli Helen Mary Jones Plaid Cymru
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Huw Lewis Labour Co-op
Monmouth Nick Ramsay Conservative
Montgomeryshire Mick Bates Liberal Democrats
Neath Gwenda Thomas Labour
Newport East John Griffiths Labour Co-op
Newport West Rosemary Butler Labour
Ogmore Janice Gregory Labour
Pontypridd Jane Davidson Labour
Preseli Pembrokeshire Paul Davies Conservative
Rhondda Leighton Andrews Labour
Swansea East Val Lloyd Labour
Swansea West Andrew Davies Labour
Torfaen Lynne Neagle Labour
Vale of Clwyd Ann Jones Labour
Vale of Glamorgan Jane Hutt Labour
Wrexham Lesley Griffiths Labour
Ynys Môn Ieuan Wyn Jones Plaid Cymru

Regional members

Assembly Member
Region Name Party
Mid and West Wales Nick Bourne Conservative
Alun Davies Labour
Nerys Evans Plaid Cymru
Joyce Watson Labour
North Wales Eleanor Burnham Liberal Democrats
Mark Isherwood Conservative
Janet Ryder Plaid Cymru
Brynle Williams Conservative
South Wales Central Andrew R. T. Davies Conservative
Chris Franks Plaid Cymru
David Melding Conservative
Leanne Wood Plaid Cymru
South Wales East Mohammad Asghar Conservative
Jocelyn Davies Plaid Cymru
Michael German Liberal Democrats
William Graham Conservative
South Wales West Peter Black Liberal Democrats
Alun Cairns Conservative
Bethan Jenkins Plaid Cymru
Dai Lloyd Plaid Cymru

Changes

  • 8 December 2009: Mohammad Asghar defected from Plaid Cymru to the Conservative Party.[1]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Plaid AM defects to Conservatives", BBC News, 8 December 2009

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Government of the 3rd National Assembly for Wales — Fourth Morgan government The Fourth Morgan government (19 July, 2007 ndash;) is a Labour/Plaid Cymru coalition government.After the collapse of coalition talks between Plaid Cymru, Conservative Party and Liberal Democrats the Labour party started …   Wikipedia

  • National Assembly for Wales election, 2011 — 2007 ← 5 May 2011 → 2016 …   Wikipedia

  • Member of the National Assembly for Wales — Wales This article is part of the series: Politics and government of Wales …   Wikipedia

  • National Assembly of Hungary — National Assembly Országgyűlés Diet Type Type …   Wikipedia

  • Wales — This article is about the country. For other uses, see Wales (disambiguation) …   Wikipedia

  • Wales — /waylz/, n. a division of the United Kingdom, in SW Great Britain. 2,766,800; 8016 sq. mi. (20,760 sq. km). Medieval, Cambria. * * * I Welsh Cymru Principality, constituting an integral part of the United Kingdom. It occupies a peninsula on the… …   Universalium

  • The Greens — – The Green Alternative Die Grünen – Die Grüne Alternative Leader Eva Glawischnig Founded …   Wikipedia

  • Wales Rugby League — Rygbi Cynghrair Cymru Founded 2005 RLIF affiliation Full member[1] RLEF affiliation Ass …   Wikipedia

  • The Times — This article is about the British newspaper. For other uses, see The Times (disambiguation). The Times The 21 April 2011 front page of The Times Type Daily newspaper Format Compact …   Wikipedia

  • Modern history of Wales — World War I poster for a fundraising event in support of Welsh troops. Lithograph designed by Frank Brangwyn in 1915. History of Wal …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.