List of University of Chicago people


List of University of Chicago people

The following is a list of people affiliated with the University of Chicago, including alumni, current and former faculty members, students, and others. The University of Chicago was founded in 1890 by American industrialist and philanthropist John D. Rockefeller. Since then, a large number of prominent individuals have been affiliated with the school, including 80 Nobel Prize laureates.

Notable people affiliated with the University of Chicago include current Supreme Court justices John Paul Stevens and Antonin Scalia; senator Barack Obama; Nobel Prize-winning economists Milton Friedman and Gary S. Becker; foreign policy architect Paul Wolfowitz; Academy Award-winning director Mike Nichols; astronomer Edwin Hubble; writers Kurt Vonnegut, Saul Bellow, and Susan Sontag; philosophers Bertrand Russell, John Dewey, and Leo Strauss; and Pulitzer Prize-winning journalists David Broder and Seymour Hersh.

Notable Alumni

"The following is a list of notable alumni of the University of Chicago."

Nobel Laureates

* Luis Alvarez (A.B. 1932, S.M. 1934, Ph.D. 1936) - Physics, 1968.
* Emily Green Balch (attended) - Peace, 1946. [http://nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/peace/laureates/1946/balch-bio.html]
* Gary Becker (A.M. 1953, Ph.D. 1955) - Economics, 1992.
* Saul Bellow (X. 1939) - Literature, 1976.
* Herbert Brown (S.B. 1936, Ph.D. 1938) - Chemistry, 1979.
* James M. Buchanan (Ph.D. 1948) - Economics, 1986.
* Owen Chamberlain (Ph.D. 1949) - Physics, 1959.
* James Cronin (S.M. 1953, Ph.D. 1955) - Physics, 1980.
* Clinton Davisson (S.B. 1909) - Physics, 1937.
* Jerome Friedman (A.B. 1950, S.M. 1953, Ph.D. 1956) - Physics, 1990.
* Milton Friedman (A.M. 1933) - Economics, 1976.
* Ernest Lawrence (X. 1923) - Physics, 1939.
* Tsung-Dao Lee (Ph.D. 1950) - Physics, 1957.
* Robert Lucas, Jr. (A.B. 1959, Ph.D. 1964) - Economics, 1995.
* Harry Markowitz (A.B. 1947, A.M. 1950, Ph.D. 1955) - Economics, 1990.
* Robert Millikan (X. 1894) - Physics, 1923.
* Robert Mulliken (Ph.D. 1921) - Chemistry, 1966.
* Irwin Rose (S.B. 1948, Ph.D. 1952) - Chemistry, 2004.
* F. Sherwood Rowland (S.M. 1951, Ph.D. 1952) - Chemistry, 1995.
* Jack Steinberger (S.B. 1942; Ph.D. 1949) - Physics, 1988.
* Paul Samuelson (A.B. 1935) - Economics, 1970.
* Myron Scholes (M.B.A. 1964, Ph.D. 1970) - Economics, 1997.
* Herbert Simon (A.B. 1936, Ph.D. 1943) - Economics, 1978.
* Roger Sperry (Ph.D. 1941) - Medicine, 1981.
* George Stigler (S.B. 1942, Ph.D. 1949) - Economics, 1982.
* Edward Lawrie Tatum (X. 1931) - Medicine, 1958.
* Daniel Tsui (S.M. 1963; Ph.D. 1967) - Physics, 1998.
* James Dewey Watson (S.B. 1947) - Medicine, 1962.
* Frank Wilczek (A.B. 1970) - Physics, 2004.
* Chen Ning Yang (Ph.D. 1948) - Physics, 1957.

Government

Heads of State

* Marek Belka (attended) - Prime Minister of Poland (2004-2005).
* Ahmed Chalabi (Ph.D. 1969) - Interim Oil Minister and Deputy Prime Minister of Iraq.
* Lien Chan (Ph.D. 1965) – Vice President of Taiwan under President Lee Teng-hui (1996-2000).
* Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada (A.B. 1952) - President of Bolivia (1993-1997, 2002-2003).
* Alvaro Magaña (A.M. 1955) - President of El Salvador (1982-1984).

General

* John Ashcroft (J.D. 1967) - Attorney General of the United States (2001-2005).
* David Axelrod (A.B. 1977) - Chief political consultant to Senator Barack Obama.
* Robert H. Bork (A.B. 1948, J.D. 1953) - Attorney General of the United States (1973-1974); United States Court of Appeals Judge (1982-1988).
* William Holmes Brown (J.D. 1954) - Parliamentarian of the United States House of Representatives (1974-1994).
* Ramsey Clark (A.M. 1950, J.D. 1951) - Attorney General of the United States (1967-1969).
* Benjamin V. Cohen (Phi Beta Kappa 1913, Ph.B 1914, J.D. 1915) - Member of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's Brain Trust.
* Jon S. Corzine (M.B.A. 1973) - Governor of New Jersey (D) (2006-present); United States Senator (D-NJ) (2001-2006); former CEO of Goldman Sachs; University trustee.
* Benjamin O. Davis, Jr. (X. 1933) - General of the United States Air Force (1954); Assistant Secretary of Transportation under Nixon.
* Francisco Gil Diaz (Ph.D. 1972) - Secretary of Finance and Public Credit of Mexico.
* Daniel Doctoroff (J.D. 1984) - Deputy Mayor of New York City under Mayor Michael Bloomberg.
* Frank H. Easterbook (J.D. 1973) - Circuit Judge, United States Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals.
* Douglas H. Ginsburg (J.D. 1973) - Chief Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
* Jackie Goldberg (M.A.T. 1973) - California State Assembly Member.
* Charles V. Hamilton (A.M. 1957, Ph.D. 1964) - Civil rights leader.
* James Hormel (J.D. 1958) - United States Ambassador to Luxembourg.
* Harold LeClair Ickes (A.B. 1897 J.D. 1907) - United States Secretary of the Interior (1933-1946).
* Fred Ikle (A.M. 1948, Ph.D. 1950) - Former Under Secretary of Defense for Policy; Director of U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency (1973-1977).
* Patricia Kabbah (A.M. 1963) - Former First Lady of Sierra Leone.
* Zalmay Khalilzad (Ph.D. 1979) - United States Ambassador to the United Nations (2007-present); former United States Ambassador to Afghanistan.
* Amy Klobuchar (J.D. 1985) - United States Senate (D-MN) (2007-present).
* Jewel Lafontant (J.D. 1946) - United Nations delegate.
* Edward Levi (A.B. 1932, J.D. 1935) - Attorney General of the United States (1975-77).
* Justin Yifu Lin (Ph.D. 1986) - Chief Economist, The World Bank (2008-present); first World Bank Chief Economist from a developing country.
* Eliot Ness (A.B. 1925) - Secret Service agent.
* Omar Ramadhan Mapuri (A.M. 1985) - Minister of Education and Minister of Home Affairs of Tanzania.
* Michael W. McConnell (J.D. 1979) - Circuit Judge, United States Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals.
* Abner J. Mikva (J.D. 1951) - Illinois Congressman (1956-1966). United States Congressman (1969-1973, 1975-1979); United States Court of Appeals Judge (1979-94).
* Patsy Mink (J.D. 1951) - United States House of Representatives (D-HI) (1965-1977, 1990-2002).
* Carol Moseley Braun (J.D. 1972) - United States Senate (D-IL) (1992-1998); United States Ambassador (1999-2001).
* William Niskanen (A.M. 1955, Ph.D. 1962) - Chairman of the Cato Institute in Washington, DC.
* James B. Parsons (A.M. 1946, J.D. 1949) - Federal District Court Judge (1991-1992).
* Peter Peterson (M.B.A. 1951) - United States Secretary of Commerce (1972-1973).
* Bernie Sanders (Sc.B. 1964) - United States Senator (VT). United States House of Representatives.
* Masaaki Shirakawa (A.M. 1977) - Governor, Bank of Japan (2008-present).
* John Paul Stevens (A.B. 1941) - United States Supreme Court Justice (1975-present).
* Jim Talent (J.D. 1981) - United States Senator (R-MO).
* Fernando Sanchez Ugarte (Ph.D. 1977) - President of the Mexican Federal Competition Commission. Former Deputy Minister of Industry and Foreign Investment in Mexico.
* Thomas Sowell (Ph.D. 1968) - Winner of the National Humanities Medal (2003); Economist and Senior Fellow at Hoover Institution, Stanford University.
* Paul Wolfowitz (Ph.D. 1972) - President of the World Bank (2005-2007); United States Deputy Secretary of Defense (2001-2005).
* Kateryna Yushchenko (M.B.A. 1986) - First Lady of Ukraine (2005-present).

Arts and Entertainment

* Ed Asner (X. 1948) - Emmy Award-winning actor.
* David Auburn (A.B. 1991) - Playwright; winner of the Pulitzer Prize and Tony Award for "Proof".
* Lester Beall (A.B. 1926) - Modernist graphic designer. [http://www.aiga.org/content.cfm/medalist-lesterbeall]
* Anna Chlumsky (A.B. 2002) - Actress; starred in "My Girl".
* Katherine Dunham (Ph.B. 1936) - Dancer and choreographer. National Medal of Arts winner.
* Roger Ebert (X. 1970) - Film critic and Pulitzer Prize winner.
* Kurt Elling (X. 1992) - Jazz singer and six-time Grammy Award nominee. Vice Chair of the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences.
* Philip Glass (A.B. 1956) - Academy Award-nominated composer and musician.
* Sessue Hayakawa (A.B. 1913) - Academy Award-nominated silent film actor; starred in Cecil B. DeMille's "The Cheat".
* Marilu Henner (X. 1974) - Actress; starred in TV series, "Taxi".
* Mark Hollmann (A.B. 1985) - Composer.
* Celeste Holm (X. 1934) - Academy Award-winning actress.
* Rebecca Jarvis (A.B. 2003) - Runner-up on the fourth season of "The Apprentice".
* Philip Kaufman (A.B. 1958) - Film director, "The Right Stuff", "The Unbearable Lightness of Being".
* Wolf Kahn (A.B. 1950) - Artist.
* Greg Kotis (A.B. 1988) - Tony Award-winning playwright.
* Aaron Lipstadt (A.B. 1974) - Director.
* Joshua Marston (A.M. 1994) - Film director, "Maria Full of Grace".
* Tucker Max (A.B. 1998) - Internet celebrity and "New York Times" bestselling author.
* Elaine May (A.B. 1953) - Writer, actress, and director.
* Myron Meisel (A.B. 1972) - Producer.
* Mike Nichols (X. 1953) - Film director; winner of a Tony Award and an Academy Award; directed "The Graduate", "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?", "Silkwood"; co-founder of Second City comedy troupe.
* Sheldon Patinkin (A.B. 1953) - Theater director.
* Kimberly Peirce (A.B. 1990) - Film director, "Boys Don't Cry" (Academy Award for Best Actress, Hilary Swank) and "Stop-Loss".
* John Phillips (A.B. 1960, Ph.D. 1966) - Artist.
* Bernard Sahlins (A.B. 1943) - Co-founder of Second City comedy troupe.
* Hayden Schlossberg (A.B. 2000) - Writer, "Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle".
* Jason Shaw (A.B. 1995) - Male model and former boyfriend of Paris Hilton.
* Eddie Shin (A.B. 1998) - Television actor.
* Paul Sills (A.B. 1951) - Co-founder of Second City comedy troupe.
* Fritz Weaver (A.B. 1951) - Actor.

Athletics

* Jay Berwanger (A.B. 1936) - First Heisman Trophy winner.
* Willie D. Davis (M.B.A. 1968) - Professional Football Hall of Fame member (1981). President of All Pro Broadcasting. Former University trustee.
* Kim Ng (A.B. 1990) - Assistant General Manager of the Los Angeles Dodgers.
* Craig Robinson (M.B.A. 1992) - Head men's basketball coach at Brown University; older brother of Michelle Obama.

Business

* Robert V. Adams (M.B.A. 1961) - Former Executive Vice President of Xerox Corporation.
* Andrew M. Alper (A.B. 1980, M.B.A., 1981) - President of the New York City Economic Development Corporation, youngest Goldman Sachs partner in company history, trustee of the University of Chicago.
* John P. Amboian (A.B. 1983, M.B.A., 1984) - President of Nuveen Investments.
* Basil Lawson Anderson (M.B.A. 1971) - Vice Chairman of Staples.
* Russel Baker (A.B. 1920, J.D. 1950) - Founder of Baker & McKenzie, the largest law firm in the world.
* Norton Clapp (Ph.B. 1928, J.D. 1929) - An original owner of Space Needle; University Trustee
* James A. Cour (M.B.A. 1986) - President and COO of Aastrom Biosciences, Inc.
* L. Gordon Crovitz (A.B. 1980) - Publisher of the Wall Street Journal.
* Casey Cowell (A.B. 1975) - Co-founder of U.S. Robotics; Chairman and President of Durandal.
* Brady Dougan (A.B. 1981, M.B.A., 1982) - CEO of Credit Suisse First Boston; CEO-elect of Credit Suisse Group in Zurich (beginning May 2007); youngest CEO on Wall Street (2004).
* Scott Durchslag (A.B. 1987) - CEO of Skype (2008-present).
* Mark Ernst (M.B.A. 1986) - President, Chairman, and CEO of H&R Block.
* Joseph J. Fitzsimmons (M.B.A. 1974) - Senior Vice President, Finance and Treasurer of Wal-Mart.
* David W. Fox (M.B.A., 1958) - Former Chairman of the Chicago Stock Exchange; former Chairman and CEO of Northern Trust Corporation.
* Gerald Gidwitz (Ph.B. 1927) - Cofounder of Helene Curtis Industries.
* Melvin R. Goodes (M.B.A. 1960) - Former Chairman and CEO Warner-Lambert Company.
* Scott Griffith (MBA) - CEO of Zipcar.
* Timothy E. Hoeksema (M.B.A. 1977) - founder of Midwest Airlines
* John H. Johnson (X. 1942) - First African-American billionaire; founder of Johnson Publishing Company, publisher of "Ebony" and "Jet" magazines.
* Thomas L. Kalaris (M.B.A. 1978) - Chief Executive of Barclays Wealth Management, former CEO of Barclays Capital Americas.
* Karen Katen (A.B. 1970, M.B.A. 1974) - President of Pfizer Pharmaceuticals Group; trustee of the University of Chicago.
* Dennis Keller (M.B.A. 1968) - Chairman and CEO of DeVry, Inc.; trustee of the University of Chicago
* James M. Kilts (M.B.A. 1974) - Chairman, President, and CEO of Gillette Company.
* Michael Klingensmith (A.B. 1975, M.B.A. 1976) - Executive Vice President of Time, Inc.; trustee of the University of Chicago.
* Sherry Lansing (Lab 1962) - Chairman and CEO of Paramount Pictures.
* Joe Mansueto (A.B. 1978, M.B.A. 1980) - Chairman and CEO of Morningstar.
* John Meriwether (M.B.A. 1973) - CEO and Principal of JWM Partners; former CEO of Long Term Capital Management.
* Joseph Neubauer (M.B.A. 1965) - Chairman and CEO of Aramark.
* John Opel (M.B.A. 1949) - President of IBM (1974-1983); CEO of IBM (1981-1985); Chairman of IBM (1983-1986).
* Philip J. Purcell (M.B.A. 1967) - Former chairman and CEO of Morgan Stanley Dean Witter.
* David Rockefeller (Ph.D. 1940) - Chairman of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-81); former trustee of the University of Chicago.
* John W. Rogers, Jr. (Lab 1976) - Chairman and CEO of Ariel Capital Management; trustee of the University of Chicago.
* David Rubenstein (J.D. 1973) - Co-founder of The Carlyle Group
* Nassef Sawiris (A.B. 1982) - CEO of Orascom Construction Industries (OCI).
* Thomas W. Sidlik (M.B.A. 1973) - Board of Management Member and Executive Vice President of DaimlerChrysler AG.
* Robert Steel (M.B.A. 1984) - CEO of Wachovia Bank (2008-present); former Vice-Chairman of Goldman Sachs; former Under Secretary for Domestic Finance within the United States Department of the Treasury.
* Marion A. Trozzolo (PhB 1947, M.B.A. 1950) - First United States manufacturer to apply teflon to cookware.
* Dean Valentine (A.B. 1976) - Former President of Walt Disney Television and UPN.
* Roger M. Vasey (M.B.A. 1970) - Former Executive Vice President of Merrill Lynch.
* B. Kenneth West (M.B.A. 1960) - Former Chairman and CEO of Harris Bankcorp.
* Clifford R. Wharton, Jr. (Ph.D. 1958) - Chairman and CEO of TIAA CREF (1987-1993); President of Michigan State University (1970-1978); Chancellor of the State University of New York System (1978-1987); Deputy Secretary of State under President Bill Clinton (1993).

Education

* Alan Altshuler (A.M. 1959, Ph.D. 1961) - Dean of Graduate School of Design and Ruth and Frank Stanton Professor of Urban Policy and Planning at Harvard University (2005-present) [http://ksgfaculty.harvard.edu/Alan_Altshuler] .
* Richard C. Atkinson (Ph.B. 1948) - President of the University of California (1995-2003).
* Marguerite Ross Barnett (A.M. 1966, Ph.D. 1972) - First African-American and female President of the University of Houston (1990-92); first African-American Chancellor of the University of Missouri (1986-90).
* Aaron Ben-Ze'ev (Ph.D. 1981) - President of Haifa University, Israel (2004-present).
* Henry Bienen (A.M. 1962, Ph.D. 1966) - President of Northwestern University (1995-present).
* Leon Botstein (A.B. 1967) - President of Bard College (1975-present); Principal Conductor of American Symphony Orchestra.
* Tom Campbell (A.B. 1973, A.M. 1973, Ph.D. 1980) - Dean of Haas School of Business at the University of California, Berkeley (2002-2008).
* Rebecca S. Chopp (Ph.D. 1983) - President of Colgate University (2002-present); former dean of Yale Divinity School; former provost of Emory University; feminist theologian.
* Grant H. Cornwell (A.M. 1982, Ph.D. 1989) - President of the College of Wooster (2007-present).
* May Louise Cowles - Economist; researcher, and nationwide advocate of Home Economics study.
* Peter Dorman (Ph.D. 1985) - President, American University of Beirut (2008-present).
* Robert Higgins Ebert (S.B. 1936, M.D. 1942) - Dean of Harvard Medical School (1965-1977). [http://www.hno.harvard.edu/gazette/1997/05.15/FacultyofMedici.html]
* Luther H. Foster (A.M. 1941, Ph.D. 1951) - President of the Tuskegee Institute (1953-1981).
* Robert Franklin (Ph.D. 1985) - President of Morehouse College (2007-present).
* Adam Gamoran (A.B. 1979, A.M. 1979, Ph.D. 1984) - Professor of Sociology, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Director, Wisconsin Center for Education Research.
* Marvin L. Goldberger (Ph.D. 1948) - President of California Institute of Technology (1978-1987).
* Clifton Daggett Gray (Ph.D.) - President of Bates College (1920-1944).
* Leo I. Higdon, Jr. (M.B.A. 1972) - President of Connecticut College (2006-present); President of the College of Charleston (2001-2006); President of Babson College (1997-2001); Dean of Darden Graduate School of Business Administration at the University of Virginia.
* Chimere Ikoku (S.M. 1952, Ph.D. 1964) - Vice Chancellor of the University of Nigeria.
* Howard Wesley Johnson (A.M. 1947) - President of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1966-1971).
* Herma Hill Kay (J.D. 1959) - Barbara Nachtrieb Armstrong Professor of Law and former Dean of Boalt Hall School of Law at the University of California, Berkeley (1992-2000).
* David Kessler (J.D. 1978) - Dean of the University of California at San Francisco School of Medicine; Former Dean of Yale School of Medicine; Former Food and Drug Administration Commissioner.
* Christopher W. Kimball (A.M. 1983, Ph.D. 1989) - President of California Lutheran University (2008-present).
* Larry D. Kramer (J.D. 1984) - Dean and Richard E. Lang Professor at Stanford Law School (2004-present).
* Benjamin E. Mays (A.M. 1925, Ph.D. 1935) - President of Morehouse College (1940-1967); recipient of the American Educator Award (1980); civil rights activist.
* Deborah Meier (A.M. 1955) - Founder of small schools in New York and Boston; recipient of the MacArthur Fellowship.
* Edison E. Oberholtzer (A.M. 1915) - Founder and 1st President of the University of Houston
* Leo J. O'Donovan (postdoctoral fellow at University of Chicago) - 47th President of Georgetown University.
* S.J. Ono (B.A. 1984)- immunologist, Vice-Provost Academic & Deputy Provost and Professor of Medicine Emory University
* Gerardo della Paolera (A.M. 1985, Ph.D. 1988) - President of the American University of Paris (2002-present).
* David Truman (A.M. 1936, Ph.D. 1939) - President of Mount Holyoke College (1969-1978); President of Russell Sage Foundation (1978-1979).

Historians

* R. Scott Appleby (A.M. 1979, Ph.D. 1985) - Professor of History and John M. Regan Jr. Director of the Joan B. Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies, University of Notre Dame.
* Allan Berube (X. 1968) - Founder of the San Francisco Gay and Lesbian History Project, now the Gay and Lesbian Historical Society; author of "Coming Out Under Fire" (1990) [Lambda Literary Award] ; MacArthur Fellow (1996).
* Constance B. Bouchard (A.M. 1973, Ph.D. 1976) - Distinguished Professor of Medieval History at the University of Akron; Guggenheim Fellow (1995) and Fellow of the Medieval Academy of America.
* Antoinette Burton (A.M. 1984, Ph.D. 1990) - Catherine A. and Bruce C. Bastian Professor of Global and Transnational Studies and Professor of History at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
* Henry Steele Commager (Ph.B. 1923, A.M. 1924, Ph.D. 1928) - noted American historian.
* Avery Craven (Ph.D. 1923) - Professor of History; Civil War expert.
* Nicholas Dirks (A.M. 1974, Ph.D. 1981) - Franz Boas Professor of History and Anthropology; Vice-President for Arts and Sciences at Columbia University.
* Caroline Ford (A.M. 1980, Ph.D. 1987) - Professor of History, University of California, Los Angeles; former Professor of History at Harvard University (1988-1995); author of "Divided Houses: Religion and Gender in Modern France" (Cornell University Press, 2005).
* Lawrence M. Friedman (A.B. 1948, J.D. 1951, LL.M. 1953) - Marion Rice Kirkwood Professor of Law at Stanford Law School; legal historian and author of "Crime and Punishment in American History".
* David Fromkin (A.B. 1950, J.D. 1953) - University Professor of International Relations, History, and Law at Boston University.
* Stéphane Gerson (A.M. 1992, Ph.D. 1997) - Associate Professor of French and French Studies, New York University; Laurence Wylie Prize in French Cultural Studies (best book published 2003-05) and Jacques Barzun Prize in Cultural History (year’s most distinguished book in American or European cultural history) for "The Pride of Place: Local Memories and Political Culture in Nineteenth-Century France" (2003); Co-editor of "Why France? American Historians Reflect on an Enduring Fascination" (2007).
* Dena Goodman (A.M. 1978, Ph.D. 1982) - Lila Miller Collegiate Professor of History and Women’s Studies at the University of Michigan; Guggenheim Fellow (2006).
* Anthony Grafton (A.B. 1971, A.M. 1972, Ph.D. 1975) - Prominent Renaissance historian and Henry Putnam University Professor at Princeton University.
* Gertrude Himmelfarb (Ph.D. 1950) - National Humanities Medal (2004); Professor Emeritus of History at the City University of New York.
* Kenneth T. Jackson (A.M. 1963, Ph.D. 1966) - Jacques Barzun Professor of History and the Social Sciences at Columbia University.
* Russell Jacoby (S.M. 1978) - Professor in Residence at Department of History, University of California, Los Angeles; author of "The Last Intellectuals" (1987 [2000] ).
* Herbert S. Klein (A.B. 1957, A.M. 1959, Ph.D. 1963) - Professor of Latin American History, Stanford University.
* Julien Victor Koschmann (Ph.D. 1980) - Professor of History, Cornell University.
*Mark Edward Lewis (A.B. 1977, A.M. 1979, Ph.D. 1985) - Kwoh-Ting Li Professor in Chinese Culture, Department of History, Stanford University.
* Terry Martin (A.M. 1987, Ph.D. 1996) - Pioneering historian of the Soviet Union; George F. Baker III Professor of Russian Studies at Harvard University.
* Walter A. McDougall (A.M., 1971, Ph.D. 1974) - Professor of History and Alloy-Ansin Professor of International Relations, University of Pennsylvania; Pulitzer Prize Winner (1986).
* William McNeill (A.B. 1938, A.M. 1939) - Professor Emeritus of History at the University of Chicago; author of "" (1963).
* Richard Anthony Parker (Ph.D. 1938) - Charles Edwin Wilbour Professor of Egyptology at Brown University; director of the University of Chicago’s epigraphic survey studying the mortuary temple of Ramses III.
* Vijay Prashad (A.M. 1990, Ph.D. 1994) - George and Martha Kellner Chair in South Asian History and Professor of International Studies, Trinity College; author of "The Darker Nations: A People's History of the Third World" (2007).
* Michael Puett (A.M. 1987, Ph.D. 1994) - Professor of Chinese History, Dept. of East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Harvard University.
* William M. Reddy (A.B. 1969, A.M. 1970, Ph.D. 1974) - William T. Laprade Professor of History and Professor of Cultural Anthropology, Duke University.
* Francesca Rochberg (Ph.D. 1980) - Catherine and William L. Magistretti Distinguished Professor of Near Eastern Studies, University of California, Berkeley; MacArthur Fellow (1982).
* Barbara H. Rosenwein (Ph.D. 1974) - Professor of Medieval History and Chair of the Department of History, Loyola University of Chicago; Guggenheim Fellow (1991) and author of numerous books, including "To Be the Neighbor of Saint Peter: The Social Meaning of Cluny's Property, 909-1049" (Cornell University Press, 1989), "Negotiating Space: Power, Restraint, and Privileges of Immunity in Early Medieval Europe" (Cornell UP, 1999), and "Emotional Communities in the Early Middle Ages" (Cornell UP, 2006).
* Eileen Southern (A.B. 1940, Ph.D. 1941) - National Humanities Medal (2001); first African-American female professor at Harvard University.
* Michael P. Steinberg (A.M. 1981, Ph.D. 1985) - Barnaby Conrad and Mary Critchfield Keeney Professor of History and Music and director of the Cogut Center for the Humanities at Brown University (2005-present); former professor of History at Cornell University (1988-2005).
* Studs Terkel (Ph.B. 1932, J.D. 1934) - Oral historian and radio host; Pulitzer Prize winner for the "Good War: An Oral History of World War II" (1985); National Humanities Medal (1997).
* Gerhard Weinberg (A.M. 1949, Ph.D. 1951) - Historian, World War Two expert; William R. Kenan Jr. Professor Emeritus of History, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.
* Carter G. Woodson (A.B. 1908, A.M. 1908) - Historian and founder of Negro History Week (1926), which evolved into Black History Month; civil rights activist.
* Richard S. Wortman (A.M. 1960, Ph.D. 1964) - Bryce Professor of European Legal History, Columbia University; pioneering historian of imperial Russian history; 2007 Award for Distinguished Contributions to Slavic Studies, American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies.

Journalism

* Rick Atkinson (A.M. 1976) - Four-time Pulitzer Prize winner.
* David Blum (A.B. 1977) - Editor-in-Chief of the "Village Voice" (2006-present).
* David Broder (A.B. 1947, A.M. 1951) - Pulitzer Prize winner for commentary (1973); political correspondent and columnist for "The Washington Post".
* David Brooks (A.B. 1983) - Noted political commentator; columnist for the "New York Times"; senior editor of "The Weekly Standard"; regular commentator on "The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer".
* Ana Marie Cox (A.B. 1994) - Editor of the Wonkette weblog.
* Roger Ebert (X. 1970) - Pulitzer Prize winner for film criticism (1975); columnist for the "Chicago Sun-Times".
* Thomas Frank (A.M. 1989, Ph.D. 1994) - Editor-in-chief of "The Baffler"; author of "The Conquest of Cool" (1997) and "What's the Matter with Kansas?" (2004).
* Katharine Graham (A.B. 1938) - Head of the "Washington Post" for over two decades; Pulitzer Prize winner for her memoir "Personal History" (1998).
* Jan Crawford Greenburg (J.D. 1993) - Legal correspondent for ABC News.
* Nathan Hare (A.M. 1957, Ph.D. 1962) - Author, activist, and sociologist; founding publisher of "The Black Scholar", later cited as, "the most important journal devoted to black issues since the "Crisis" by the "New York Times".
* Seymour Hersh (A.B. 1958) - Pulitzer Prize-winning investigative journalist and author, most famous for exposing the My Lai Massacre, which greatly changed public opinion of the Vietnam War; frequent contributor to "The New Yorker".
* Dan Hertzberg (A.B. 1968) - Pulitzer Prize winner for reporting on the 1987 stock market crash (1988); Managing Editor of "The Wall Street Journal".
* Dave Kehr (A.B. 1975) - Film critic for "The New York Times".
* Carl H. Lavin (A.B. 1979) - Deputy Managing Editor of "The Philadelphia Inquirer".
* Harvey Levin (J.D. 1975) - Former investigator reporter, Managing Editor of TMZ.com.
* Roderick MacLeish (A.B. 1947) - National Public Radio political commentator; journalist and author.
* Daniel Nasaw (A.B. 2002) - U.S. political reporter, "The Guardian.
* Greg Palast (A.B. 1974, M.B.A. 1976) - Progressive investigative journalist.
* John Podhoretz (A.B. 1982) - Conservative commentator for the "National Review", the "New York Post", and "The Weekly Standard".
* Joshua Cooper Ramo (A.B. 1992) - Senior editor of "Time" magazine; later Managing Director Kissinger Associates.
* Edward Rothstein (Ph.D. 1994) - Cultural critic at "The New York Times"; former music critic at the "New Republic" and "The New York Times".
* Nate Silver (A.B. 2000) - Sportswriter and Managing Partner of Baseball Prospectus.
* Robert Silvers (A.B. 1947) - Co-founding editor of "The New York Review of Books".
* Brent Staples (A.M. 1976, Ph.D. 1982) - Editorial writer for "The New York Times" (1990-present); winner of the Anisfield Wolff Book Award for his memoir "Parallel Time: Growing Up in Black and White" (1994).
* Bret Stephens (A.B. 1995) - Writer, editorialist, and member of the "Wall Street Journal" Editorial Board.
* Ray Suarez (A.M. 1993) - Senior correspondent on "The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer".
* Kenneth Allen Taylor (Ph.D. 1984) - Co-host of radio program "Philosophy Talk"; Professor of Philosophy, Stanford University.
* Kinsey Wilson (A.B. 1979) - Executive editor of "USA Today".

Literature

* Jessica Abel (A.B. 1991) - Comic book writer and artist.
* Saul Bellow (X. 1939) - Pulitzer Prize winner.
* Allan Bloom (Ph.B. 1949, A.M. 1953, Ph.D. 1955) - Influential author.
* Paul C. Borgman (Ph.D. 1973) - Religious author. [http://www.gordon.edu/page.cfm?iPageID=544&iCategoryID=82&English&English_Faculty]
* Ernest Callenbach (Ph.B. 1949, A.M. 1953) - American writer.
* Paul Carroll (A.M. 1952) - American poet.
* Hayden Carruth (A.M. 1947) - Winner of National Book Award in poetry.
* Will Cuppy (Ph.B. 1907, A.M. 1914) - Humorist.
* Tony Curtis Fox (A.B. 1970) - American writer.
* Mu Dan (A.M. 1951) - Chinese poet and literary translator.
* Joseph Epstein (A.B. 1959) - Essayist, literary critic, and short story writer.
* James T. Farrell (X. 1929) - Novelist, short story writer, journalist, travel writer, poet and literary critic.
* Paul Goodman (Ph.D. 1954) - Social critic.
* Gerald Graff (A.B. 1959) - President-elect of the Modern Language Association (2008).
* Katharine Graham (A.B. 1938) - Pulitzer Prize winner.
* Sebastian de Grazia (A.B. 1944, Ph.D. 1948) - Pulitzer Prize winner.
* Bette Howland (A.B. 1955) - MacArthur Fellow.
* Patrick Larkin (A.B. 1982) - Author of espionage, military, and historical thrillers.
* Luis Leal (A.B. 1941, Ph.D. 1950) - Literary scholar and winner of National Humanities Medal.
* Seth Lerer (Ph.D. 1986) - Avalon Foundation Professor in the Humanities and Professor of English and Comparative Literature, Stanford University.
* Marjorie Levinson (A.M. 1974, Ph.D. 1978) - Frederick G.L. Huetwell Professor of English, University of Michigan.
* Barbara Lewalski (A.M. 1951, Ph.D. 1956) - Professor of English, Harvard University.
* Naomi Lindstrom (A.B. 1971), Latinamericanist literary critic.
* Jackson Mac Low (A.A. 1943) - Poet. Winner of Wallace Stevens award.
* Norman Maclean (Ph.D. 1940) - William Rainey Harper Professor of English at the University of Chicago.
* Campbell McGrath (A.B. 1984) - MacArthur Fellow.
* Sterling North (A.B. 1929) - Author.
* Norman Panama (A.B. 1936) - Screenwriter.
* Sara Paretsky (A.M. 1969, M.B.A. 1977, Ph.D. 1977) - Author.
* Elizabeth Peters (Ph.B. 1947, A.M. 1950, Ph.D. 1952) - Mystery author.
* Richard Rorty (A.B. 1949, A.M. 1952) - Professor of Philosophy and Comparative Literature at Stanford University; MacArthur Fellow.
* Philip Roth (A.M. 1955) - Pulitzer Prize and National Medal of Arts winner.
* Leo Rosten (Ph.B. 1930, Ph.D. 1937) - Humorist.
* John Scalzi (B.A. 1991) - Novelist.
* Susan Sontag (A.B. 1951) - MacArthur Fellow.
* George Steiner (A.B. 1948) - Prominent literary critic.
* Herman Voaden (X) - Playwright and social activist.
* Kurt Vonnegut Jr. (A.M. 1971) - Author of "Cat's Cradle".
* Yvor Winters (attended) - Influential poet and critic. [http://www.poets.org/poet.php/prmPID/695]

Mathematics

* Abraham Adrian Albert (B.S. 1926, S.M. 1927, Ph.D. 1928) -
* George Birkhoff (Ph.D. 1907) - Bôcher Memorial Prize winner.
* Gilbert Ames Bliss (Ph.D. 1900) -
* Alberto Calderón (Ph.D. 1950) - Cofounded the Chicago school of mathematical analysis. Winner of Bôcher Memorial Prize, the Wolf Prize, and the National Medal of Science.
* Paul J. Cohen (S.M. 1954, Ph.D. 1958) - Fields Medal winner.
* David Eisenbud (Ph.D. 1970) -
* Bernard Galler (Ph.D. 1955) -
* Richard Hamming (B.S. 1947) -
* John Irwin Hutchinson (Ph.D. 1896) -
* Saunders MacLane (A.M. 1931) - Cofounder of category theory.
* Anil Nerode (Ph.D. 1956) -
* Isadore Singer (Ph.D. 1955) - Abel Prize winner.
* Elias M. Stein (Ph.D. 1959) - Fields Medal winner.
* John Thompson (Ph.D. 1959) - World leader in group theory. Fields Medal and National Medal of Science winner.
* Oswald Veblen (Ph.D. 1903) -
* George W. Whitehead (Ph.D. 1941) -

Medicine

* Robert Gallo (Resident in Medicine 1963-1965) - Identified first retrovirus in humans. [http://www.nndb.com/people/913/000117562/]
* Maurice Hilleman (Ph.D. 1941) - Microbiologist, specialising in vaccinology.
* Donald Hopkins (M.D. 1966) - MacArthur Fellow (1995); Deputy Director of International Health of the Centers for Disease Control.
* Leon Kass (S.B. 1958, M.D. 1962) - Chairman of the President's Council on Bioethics; Addie Clark Harding Professor in the Committee on Social Thought; Hertog Fellow in Social Thought at the American Enterprise Institute.
* Ulysses G. Mason (M.D. 1936) - Founder of the first integrated hospital.
* Joseph Ransohoff (M.D. 1941) - Pioneer in the field of neurosurgery; founded the first neurosurgical intensive care unit; chairman of New York University medical school.
* Michael Terry (M.D. 1998) - team physician for Chicago Blackhawks, United States Volleyball Team, United States Ski Team

Religion

* Thomas J. J. Altizer (A.B. 1948, A.M. 1951, Ph.D. 1955) - Prominent "Death of God" theologian.
* Davíd Carrasco (Th.M. 1970, A.M. 1972, Ph.D. 1977) - Neil L. Rudenstine Professor of the Study of Latin America at Harvard Divinity School; historian of Mesoamerican religions.
* Mary Ann Glendon (A.B. 1959, J.D. 1961, L.L.M. 1963) - President of the Pontifical Academy of Social Sciences (highest-ranking female advisor to the Pope); Learned Hand Professor of Law, Harvard Law School; Member of the President's Council on Bioethics.
* Andrew Greeley (A.M. 1961, Ph.D. 1962) - Senior Study Director at the National Opinion Research Center; Roman Catholic priest; sociologist; best-selling novelist.
* Amy Hollywood (A.M. 1986, Ph.D. 1991) - Elizabeth H. Monrad Professor of Christian Studies at Harvard Divinity School.
* Don Wendell Holter (Ph.D. 1934) - Professor of Church History and Missions at Garrett Theological Seminary; founding President of Saint Paul School of Theology; Bishop of the United Methodist Church.
* Elenie Huszagh (A.B. 1957) - First woman to serve as President of the National Council of Churches.
* Martin Marty (Ph.D. 1956) - National Humanities Medal (1997); national figure in non-sectarian religious studies.
* Ingrid Mattson (Ph.D. 1999) - First female president of Islamic Society of North America; a professor of religion at Hartford Seminary.
* David Novak (A.B. 1961) - Prominent Jewish legal theorist at the University of Toronto; a founder of the Institute of Traditional Judaism; author of "Covenantal Rights".
* Jaroslav Pelikan (Ph.D. 1946) - Preeminent historian of Christian thought; Sterling Professor of History at Yale University; winner of the Library of Congress' Kluge Prize in the Human Sciences; author of the now-classic "The Christian Tradition: A History of the Development of Doctrine".
* Emilie M. Townes (A.B. 1977, A.M. 1979, D.Min. 1982) - Andrew W. Mellon Professor of African American Religion and Theology, Yale Divinity School; President of American Academy of Religion (AAR), first African-American to assume this position at AAR (2007).
*Mordecai Waxman (A.B. 1937) - prominent rabbi in the American Jewish Conservative movement. Responsible for opening dialogue between American Jews and Pope John Paul II in 1987

ocial Sciences

* Janet L. Abu-Lughod (A.B. 1947, A.M. 1950) - Professor Emerita of Sociology at the New School for Social Research.
* Guillermo Algaze (A.M. 1979, Ph.D. 1986) - MacArthur Fellow (2003); Professor of Anthropology at the University of California, San Diego.
* Anne Allison (A.M. 1979, Ph.D. 1986) - Robert O. Keohane Professor of Cultural Anthropology, Duke University.
* Elijah Anderson (A.M. 1972) - William K. Lanman, Jr. Professor of Sociology, Yale University.
* Arjun Appadurai (A.M. 1973, Ph.D. 1976) - John Dewey Professor in the Social Sciences and former Provost at the New School for Social Research.
* Robert Axelrod (A.B. 1964) - MacArthur Fellow (1990); Professor of Public Policy, University of Michigan.
* Howard S. Becker (Ph.B. 1946, A.M. 1949, Ph.D. 1951) - Former Professor of Sociology at Northwestern University and the University of California, Santa Barbara.
* Walter Berns (A.M. 1951, Ph.D. 1953) - National Humanities Medal (2005); John M. Olin University Professor Emeritus at Georgetown University.
* Michael Burawoy (Ph.D. 1976) - Professor of Sociology, University of California, Berkeley.
* Mihály Csíkszentmihályi (A.B. 1960, Ph.D. 1965) - C.S. and D.J. Davidson Professor of Psychology and Management, Claremont Graduate University; pioneer of the concept of "flow".
* Nicholas de Genova (A.B. 1982, Ph.D. 1989) - Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Columbia University.
* Eugene Fama (Ph.D. 1964) - Father of efficient market theory. Robert R. McCormick Distinguished Service Professor of Finance at the University of Chicago.
* Alexander L. George (A.M. 1941, Ph.D. 1958) - MacArthur Fellow (1983); Graham H. Stuart Professor of International Relations, Emeritus, Stanford University; pioneering scholar in political psychology and foreign policy.
* Erving Goffman (A.M. 1949, Ph.D. 1953) - Former Professor of Sociology at the University of California, Berkeley and the University of Pennsylvania.
* Zvi Griliches (A.M. 1955, Ph.D. 1957) - John Bates Clark Medalist (1965); economist.
* Sanford J. Grossman (A.B. 1973, A.M. 1974, Ph.D. 1975) - John Bates Clark Medalist (1987); economist.
* Edward C. Hayes (Ph.D. 1902) - President of the American Sociological Association.
* Susanna Hecht (A.B. 1972) - Professor of Urban Planning, UCLA; a founder of "Political Ecology" approach to forestry; Guggenheim Fellow (2008).
* Samuel P. Huntington (A.M. 1948) - Albert J. Weatherhead Professor of Government at Harvard University; author of "The Clash of Civilizations" (1998).
* Lucille I. Johnson (A.M. 1950) psychologist and writer
* Stathis Kalyvas (A.M. 1990, Ph.D. 1993) - Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science and Director of the Program on Order, Conflict, and Violence, Yale University.
* Robert W. Kates (A.M. 1960, Ph.D. 1962) - MacArthur Fellow (1981); Professor Emeritus of Geography and Director Emeritus of the World Hunger Program at Brown University.
*Frederick B. Lindstrom (Ph.D. 1950) --sociologist and historian of the Chicago School of sociology
*Adeline Masquelier (Ph.D 1993) - Cultural Anthropologist at Tulane University
* Tracey Meares (J.D. 1991) - Walton Hale Hamilton Professor of Law, Yale Law School; first African-American women hired at Yale's law school; authority on race, crime, and law based on empirical research.
* John V. Murra (A.M. 1942, Ph.D. 1956); anthropologist and researcher of the Inca Empire.
* Kevin M. Murphy (Ph.D. 1986) - John Bates Clark Medalist (1997); George J. Stigler Professor of Economics, University of Chicago.
* Marc Leon Nerlove (A.B. 1952) - John Bates Clark Medalist (1969); economist.
* Esther Newton (A.M. 1964, Ph.D. 1968) - Kempner Distinguished Research Professor of Anthropology at SUNY; pioneer in gender and sexuality studies; author of "Mother Camp".
* Harold L. Nieburg (Ph.B. 1947, A.M. 1952, Ph.D. 1960) - Professor of Political Science at SUNY; author of "In the Name of Science".
* Anne Norton (A.B. 1977, A.M. 1979, Ph.D. 1982) - Alfred L. Cass Term Chair and Professor of Political Science, University of Pennsylvania; author of "Leo Strauss and the Politics of American Empire" (2004).
* Sherry B. Ortner (A.M. 1966, Ph.D. 1970) - MacArthur Fellow (1990); Distinguished Professor of Anthropology, University of California, Los Angeles.
* Paul Rabinow (A.B. 1965, A.M. 1967, Ph.D. 1970) - Professor of Anthropology, University of California, Berkeley.
* James M. Redfield (A.B. 1954, Ph.D. 1961) - Edward Olson Distinguished Service Professor and Professor of the Committee on Social Thought at the University of Chicago (1976-present).
* Philip Rieff (A.B. 1946, A.M. 1947, Ph.D. 1954) - Benjamin Franklin Professor of Sociology at the University of Pennsylvania; author of "Freud: The Mind of the Moralist" (1959); noted sociologist.
* Philip Carl Salzman (Ph.D. 1972) - Professor of Anthropology, McGill University.
* Paul Samuelson (A.B. 1935) - Institute Professor, MIT. Bank of Sweden Prize in Econonomics in Memory of Alfred Nobel, 1970.
* Ritch Savin-Williams (A.M. 1973, Ph.D. 1977) - Professor of developmental psychology at Cornell University; prolific sexual orientation researcher.
* Richard Sennett (A.B. 1964) - Centennial Professor of Sociology at the London School of Economics, Bemis Adjunct Professor of Sociology at MIT, and Professor of Humanities at New York University.
* Orin Starn (A.B. 1982) - Sally Dalton Robinson Professor of Cultural Anthropology, Duke University.
* Edwin Sutherland (Ph.D. 1913) - Former Professor of Sociology at Indiana University.
* Robert Thompson (A.B. 1981) - Director of Syracuse University's Center for the Study of Popular Television.
* Sudhir Venkatesh (A.M. 1992, Ph.D. 1997) - William B. Ransford Professor of Sociology, Columbia University.
* Loïc Wacquant (A.M. 1986, Ph.D. 1994) - MacArthur Fellow (1997); Professor of Sociology, University of California, Berkeley.
* John B. Watson (Ph.D. 1903) - established behaviorism and pioneered rat-in-maze laboratory research.
* Kath Weston (A.B. 1978, A.M. 1981) - Professor of Anthropology and Women's Studies, University of Virginia (2008-present); former lecturer in anthropology and director of the Women's Studies Committee at Harvard University; author of "Families We Choose" (1997).
* James Q. Wilson (A.M. 1957, Ph.D. 1959) - Ronald Reagan Professor of Public Policy at Pepperdine University; Presidential Medal of Freedom recipient (2003).
* Daniel L. Wisecarver (A.M. 1970, Ph.D. 1974) - Professor and Academic Director at Escuela Superior de Economía y Negocios-ESEN, in El Salvador, since 1997.
* Michael Woodford (A.B. 1977) - MacArthur Fellow (1981); Professor of Economics, Princeton University.
* Henry Tutwiler Wright (A.M. 1965, Ph.D. 1967) - MacArthur Fellow (1983); Professor of Anthropology and Curator of Archaeology, University of Michigan.

cience and Technology

* Robert McCormick Adams (Ph.B. 1947, A.M. 1952, Ph.D. 1956) - Archeologist. Secretary Emeritus of the Smithsonian Institution.
* John N. Bahcall (S.M. 1957) - Known for his contributions to the solar neutrino problem and the development of the Hubble Space Telescope, and for his leadership and development of the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton.
* Robert Bell (S.M. 1973) - Research Scientist at AT&T Research Labs and AT&T Science and Technology Medalist (2003).
* Ralph Buchsbaum (Ph.D. 1938) - Invertebrate zoologist.
* William Cottrell (A.B. 2002) - Former Ph.D. candidate at the California Institute of Technology, described by scientists as a "genius", convicted in April 2005 of conspiracy to arson of 8 sport utility vehicles and a Hummer dealership in the name of the Earth Liberation Front (ELF).
* Harmon Craig (Ph.D. 1951) - Winner of Balzan Prize, the first in geochemistry. Pioneer in Earth sciences.
* Savas Dimopoulos (Ph.D. 1978) - Theoretical physicist at Stanford. With Howard Georgi, he formulated the supersymmetric extension to the Standard Model, the leading theory for particle physics beyond the Standard Model.
* Frank Edwin Egler (S.B. 1932) - Plant ecologist. Winner of a Guggenheim Fellowship in 1955.
* Larry Ellison (X.) - Co-founder and CEO of Oracle Corporation, a major database software company.
* Robert Floyd (A.B. 1953, S.B. 1958) - Computer scientist. Turing Award winner.
* T. Theodore Fujita (S.B. 1953) - Influential meteorologist. Developed the Fujita scale for measuring tornadoes.
* Gerald Gabrielse (Ph.D. 1980) - Professor of Physics at Harvard. Known for his techniques of creating antimatter.
* Martin Gardner (A.B. 1936) - Author and columnist of "Mathematical Games" in the magazine "Scientific American".
* Piara Singh Gill (Ph.D. 1940) - Physicist. Pioneer in cosmic ray nuclear physics.
* Mack Gipson, Jr. (S.M. 1961, Ph.D. 1963) - First African-American to obtain a Ph.D. in Geology. Founding advisor of the National Association of Black Geologists and Geophysicists in 1981.
* Warren E. Henry (Ph.D. 1941) - Physicist and professor in magnetism and superconductivity. Developed video amplifiers used in portable radar systems on warships during World War II.
* Edwin Hubble (S.B. 1910, Ph.D. 1917) - Astronomer who found the first evidence for the big bang theory.
* Donald Johanson (A.M. 1970, Ph.D. 1974) - Paleoanthropologist who discovered "Lucy", a link between primates and humans.
* Jason Jones (X. 1997) - Co-founder of Bungie Studios, the company behind "".
* Ernest Everett Just (Ph.D. 1916) - Noted zoologist, biologist, physiologist, and research scientist.
* Robert Kowalski - Eminent computer scientist in the field of logic programming.
* Martin Kruskal (S.B. 1945) - Professor Emeritus at Princeton University. Famous for starting the soliton revolution in Mathematics. Made a number of important advances, including Kruskal-Shafranov Instability, Bernstein-Greene-Kruskal (BGK) Modes and the MHD Energy Principle, which laid the theoretical foundations of controlled nuclear fusion, and the Kruskal coordinates in the theory of relativity.
* Stephen Lee (Ph.D. 1986) - Professor of Chemistry at Cornell University. MacArthur Fellow.
*William Lester (A.B. 1958, A.M. 1959) - Professor of Chemistry at University of California, Berkeley
* Lynn Margulis (A.B. 1957) - Distinguished professor at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst. Contributed to development of Gaia theory.
* Stanley Miller (Ph.D. 1954) - Performed the classic Miller-Urey experiment on the origin of life in collaboration with Harold Urey in 1953.
* D. Franklin Ogletree (A.B. 1978) - Physicist noted for coding the program which runs the scanning tunneling microscope. Currently a physicist at the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory material sciences division.
* Donald Osterbrock (A.B., Ph.D.) Leading astrophysicist known for his contributions to the body of knowledge on interstellar matter, gaseous nebulae, and the nuclei of active galaxies. President of American Astronomical Society. Director of Lick Observatory.
* Jeannette Piccard (S.M. 1919) - Balloon aeronaut, speaker for NASA, teacher, scientist and Episcopal priest
* Carl Sagan (A.B. 1954, S.B. 1955, S.M. 1956, Ph.D. 1960) - Noted astronomer. Author of "Contact". Pulitzer Prize winner.
* John T. Scopes (X. 1931) - Proponent of Charles Darwin's theory of evolution that led to the "Scopes Monkey Trial" and the inspiration for the play and film "Inherit the Wind".
* Alex Seropian (S.B. 1991) - Co-founder of Bungie Studios, the company behind "".
* David Suzuki (Ph.D. 1961) - Chair of the David Suzuki Foundation. Award-winning scientist, environmentalist and broadcaster.
* Sherry Turkle (attended Committee on Social Thought, 1971) - Abby Rockefeller Mauze Professor of the Social Studies of Science and Technology at Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
* Paul Volberding (A.B. 1971) - Co-discoverer of HIV. Director of the Center for AIDS Research at the University of California, San Francisco.
* George Wetherill (Ph.B. 1948, S.M. 1949, S.M. 1951, Ph.D. 1953) - National Medal of Science winner. Known for his seminal work on the formation of planets and the solar system

Notable Faculty

"The following is a list of notable faculty who have taught at the University of Chicago."

Literature

* Saul Bellow (X. 1939) - Former Raymond W. and Martha Hilpert Gruner Distinguished Service Professor in the Committee on Social Thought and English. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the Nobel Prize in Literature.
* Lauren Berlant - George M. Pullman Professor of English.
* Homi K. Bhabha - Former Professor of English.
* Allan Bloom - Author of "The Closing of the American Mind"; former Professor in the Committee on Social Thought.
* Wayne C. Booth - George M. Pullman Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus.
* Kenneth Burke -
* John Maxwell Coetzee - 2003 Nobel Prize laureate in Literature; Distinguished Professor in the Committee on Social Thought.
* T. S. Eliot - Influential poet, dramatist and literary critic. Member of the University of Chicago's famed Committee on Social Thought.
* Ralph Ellison - National Book Award winner for "Invisible Man", one of the most important novels since World War II.
* Gerald Graff (A.B. 1959) - Former Professor of English and Education.
* Mark Strand - Former Professor in the Committee on Social Thought. Pulitzer Prize winner.
* Thornton Wilder - Professor (1930-1937). Winner of the National Book Award, and the Presidential Medal of Freedom, and three-time winner of the Pulitzer Prize.
* Chicago School of literary criticism - Group of faculty members at the University of Chicago (R.S. Crane, Elder Olson, Wayne Booth) who founded neo-Aristotelianism. [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicago_School_of_literary_criticism]

Law School

* Gerhard Casper - Former Dean of the Law School and Provost at the University of Chicago. President Emeritus of Stanford University.
* Ronald Coase - Professor Emeritus of Law. Nobel laureate in Economics. Co-founder of law and economics movement, arguably the most influential intellectual movement in legal scholarship in the second half of the 20th century.
* Aaron Director - Played a central role in the development of the law and economics movement. Founded the Journal of Law and Economics, which he co-edited with Ronald Coase.
* Richard Epstein - Currently the James Parker Hall Distinguished Service Professor of Law
* Elena Kagan - Former Professor and now Dean of Harvard Law School.
* Leon Kass -
* Karl Llewellyn - Major figure in the school of legal realism.
* Catharine MacKinnon - American feminist.
* Michael W. McConnell - Federal judge on the US Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit. Leading constitutional originalist.
* Barack Obama -
* Richard Posner - Helped start law and economics movement.
* Roberta Cooper Ramo -- First woman President American Bar Association
* Antonin Scalia - United States Supreme Court justice; Professor at the Law School (1977-1982).
* David Strauss -
* Cass Sunstein -
* James Boyd White - Founder of "Law and Literature" movement.

Mathematics

* Abraham Adrian Albert -
* László Babai - Known for work in computer science and discrete mathematics, especially for his work on interactive proof systems. Gödel Prize winner.
* Alexander A. Beilinson -
* Gilbert Ames Bliss -
* Oskar Bolza -
* Luis Caffarelli - World leader in the field of partial differential equations.
* Alberto Calderón - Cofounded the Chicago school of mathematical analysis. Winner of Bôcher Memorial Prize, the Wolf Prize, and the National Medal of Science.
* Arthur Byron Coble -
* Shiing-shen Chern - One of the most influential figures in differential geometry. Famous for Chern classes. National Medal of Science and Wolf Prize winner.
* Leonard Eugene Dickson - First recipient of the Cole Prize in algebra.
* Vladimir Drinfeld - Fields Medal Winner.
* Charles Fefferman - Received full professorship at the University of Chicago at age 22, making him the youngest ever appointed in the United States. Fields Medal Winner.
* Robert A. Fefferman -
* Victor Ginzburg - Known for his works in geometric representation theory.
* George Glauberman -
* Paul Halmos - Noted mathematician and mathematical expositor.
* Israel Herstein -
* Lars Hörmander - Fields Medal Winner.
* Irving Kaplansky -
* John L. Kelley -
* Robert Kottwitz -
* Serge Lang -
* William Lawvere - Known for his work in category theory, topos theory, and the philosophy of mathematics.
* Saunders MacLane - Cofounder of category theory.
* J. Peter May - Algebraic topologist.
* E. H. Moore -
* Robert Lee Moore -
* Raghavan Narasimhan -
* Madhav Nori -
* Andrei Okounkov - Former Dickson Instructor in Mathematics and the College. Fields Medal winner.
* Paul Sally - Influential mathematics educator.
* Irving Segal -
* Robert Soare - Known for work in mathematical logic.
* Stephen Smale - Fields Medal and Wolf Prize winner.
* Norman Steenrod - Leading topologist.
* Marshall Stone -
* André Weil - Known for seminal work in number theory and algebraic geometry. Leader of influential Bourbaki group. Fields Medal and Wolf Prize winner.
* Efim Zelmanov - Fields Medal Winner.
* Antoni Zygmund - One of the most influential mathematicians in the field of analysis in the 20th century. Cofounder, with student Calderón, of the famed Chicago school of mathematical analysis.

Philosophy

* Hannah Arendt - Former Professor in the Committee on Social Thought.
* Rudolf Carnap - Professor of Philosophy. Leading member of the Vienna Circle.
* Arnold Davidson - Professor of the Philosophy of Religion in the Divinity School; also in the Department of Philosophy, the Department of Comparative Literature, the Committee on Historical and Conceptual Studies of Science, and the College.
* Donald Davidson - Professor of Philosophy (1976-1981).
* John Dewey - Former Professor of Philosophy.
* Charles Hartshorne - Former Professor of Philosophy.
* John Haugeland - David B. and Clara E. Stern Professor of Philosophy.
* Jonathan Lear - John U. Nef Distinguished Service Professor at the Committee on Social Thought and in the Department of Philosophy.
* Jean-Luc Marion - Professor of the Philosophy of Religion and Theology in the Divinity School; also in the Department of Philosophy and the Committee on Social Thought.
* George Herbert Mead - Former Professor of Philosophy.
* Martha Nussbaum - Ernst Freund Distinguished Service Professor of Law and Ethics in the Divinity School; also in the Law School, the Department of Philosophy, and the College.
* Paul Ricoeur - John Nuveen Professor Emeritus in the Divinity School (1971-1991).
* Bertrand Russell - Visiting Professor of Philosophy (1938-1939).
* Leo Strauss - Professor of Political Philosophy (1949-1967).
* Paul Johannes Tillich - Professor of Religion (1962).
* James Hayden Tufts - Former Professor of Philosophy

Religion

* Wendy Doniger -
* Mircea Eliade - Sewell Avery Distinguished Service Professor of the History of Religions (1958-1986), seminal figure in the study of myth and religious experience; perhaps best known for his "myth of the Eternal Return" and his book "The Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion".
* Joseph Kitagawa -
* Bruce Lincoln -
* Martin K. Marty -
* Shailer Matthews - Professor of New Testament Studies and Dean of the Divinity School (1894-1941); leading modernist theologian and advocate of historical criticism of the Bible.
* David Tracy - Professor of Theology (1970-); leading figure in theological hermeneutics and proponent of theological pluralism in works such as "Plurality and Ambiguity" (University of Chicago Press, 1986).
*Jeremiah Wright - Former pastor of Barack Obama

cience

* Luis Alvarez -
* Ralph Buchsbaum - Invertebrate zoologist.
* Thomas Chrowder Chamberlin - Influential geologist. Developed planetesimal theory.
* Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar - 1983 Nobel Prize laureate in Physics.
* Enrico Fermi - 1938 Nobel Prize laureate in Physics.
* James Franck - Nobel laureate.
* T. Theodore Fujita -
* James Hartle - Theoretical physicist at the Enrico Fermi Institute.
* Gerhard Herzberg - 1971 Nobel Prize laureate in Chemistry.
* Edwin Hubble -
* Ole J. Kleppa-Pioneer in High Temperature Thermochemistry; inventor of the Kleppa Calorimeter
* Bruce Lahn
* Ernest Lawrence -
* Richard Lewontin - Pioneered use of molecular biology on questions of evolution and genetic variation.
* Murray Gell-Mann - 1969 Nobel Prize in Physics
* Maria Goeppert-Mayer - Developed model for nuclear shell structure at the University of Chicago, for which she received a Nobel in Physics in 1963
* Albert Abraham Michelson - First American Nobel laureate in the sciences. Known for the famed Michelson-Morley experiment, a cornerstone of Relativity Theory. Measured the speed of light.
* Robert Millikan - Nobel laureate in Physics. Known for his measurement of the charge of the electron and the photoelectric effect. Performed famed oil-drop experiment at the University of Chicago's Ryerson Laboratory, which has been designated a historic physics landmark by the American Physical Society.
* Yoichiro Nambu - Winner of Sakurai Prize, Wolf Prize, Nobel Prize in Physics, and the National Medal of Science. Considered founder of string theory. Known for "color charge" in quantum chromodynamics and work on spontaneous symmetry breaking in particle physics
* Stuart Rice - Chemist. National Medal of Science winner.
* Paul Sigler - Former Professor. Worked out the structure of the RNA molecule responsible for the initiation of protein synthesis. [http://www.yale.edu/opa/v28.n17/story8.html]
* Edward Teller - "Father of the hydrogen bomb"
* Harold Urey - Nobel Prize in Chemistry.
* Frank Wilczek -
* Sewall Wright - National Medal of Science winner. One of the founders of population genetics. [http://www.nndb.com/people/234/000103922/] [http://usna.usda.gov/history/photos/1910_3.html]

ocial Sciences

* Arjun Appadurai (A.M. 1973, Ph.D. 1976) - Former Professor of Anthropology.
* Gary Becker (A.M. 1953, Ph.D. 1955) - University Professor in Economics, Graduate School of Business, and Sociology.
* Donald Bogue (A.M., Ph.D.)- Current professor of sociology at the University of Chicago.
* Dipesh Chakrabarty - Lawrence A. Kimpton Distinguished Service Professor in History and South Asian Languages & Civilizations.
* Ronald Coase - Clifton R. Musser Professor Emeritus of Economics, The Law School.
* Karin Knorr-Cetina - George Wells Beadle Distinguished Service Professor of Anthropology and Sociology.
* Constantin Fasolt - Professor of Early Modern European History.
* Robert Fogel - Charles R. Walgreen Distinguished Service Professor of American Institutions.
* John Hope Franklin - John Matthews Manly Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus in History.
* Milton Friedman - Paul Snowden Russell Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus in Economics.
* Susan Gal - Mae & Sidney G. Metzl Distinguished Service Professor of Anthropology and Linguistics; a leading scholar in studies of Eastern Europe, linguistic anthropology, and gender.
* Clifford Geertz - Professor of Anthropology (1960-1970).
* Chauncy Harris - Pioneering geographer at the University of Chicago in the first department of geography in the United States.
* Friedrich Hayek - Former Professor in the Committee on Social Thought.
* James Heckman - Winner of the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economics in 2000.
* Lawrence Kohlberg (A.B. 1949, Ph.D. 1958) - Professor in the Committee on Human Development (1962-1968).
* Maynard C. Krueger Socialist Vice-Presidential Candidate and Professor of Economics 1933? - ??
* Harold Lasswell - One of the most influential political scientists of the 20th century.
* Steven Levitt - Alvin H. Baum Professor in Economics.
* Mark Lilla - Professor in the Committee on Social Thought (1999-2007).
* Robert Lucas Jr. (A.B. 1959, Ph.D. 1964) - John Dewey Distinguished Service Professor in Economics.
* John Mearsheimer - R. Wendell Harrison Distinguished Service Professor of Political Science.
* Charles Edward Merriam - Founder of the behavioral approach to political science.
* Merton H. Miller - Robert R. McCormick Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, Graduate School of Business.
* Hans Morgenthau - One of the most important International Relations theorists; his seminal book "Politics Among Nations" defined the International Relations field.
* Robert Pape (Ph.D. 1988) - Professor of Political Science.
* Robert E. Park - Professor of Sociology (1914-1936).
* Alfred Radcliffe-Brown - Professor of Anthropology (1931-1937); developed theory of Structural Functionalism.
* Robert Redfield - Professor of Anthropology (1927-1958).
* Marshall Sahlins - Charles F. Grey Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus of Anthropology.
* Edward Sapir - Creator of Sapir-Whorf hypothesis, Sapir is arguably the most influential figure in American Linguistics.
* Saskia Sassen - Ralph Lewis Professor of Sociology (1998-2007).
* David M. Schneider - Professor of Anthropology (1960-1986).
* Theda Skocpol - Former Professor of Sociology (1981-1986). Now Dean of Graduate School of Arts and Sciences at Harvard.
* George Stigler - Charles R. Walgreen Distinguished Service Professor in Economics and Graduate School of Business.
* William I. Thomas (Ph.D. 1896) - Professor of Sociology (1896-1918).
* Victor Turner - Former Professor in the Committee on Social Thought.
* Thorstein Veblen - Professor of Political Economy (1892-1906).
* Stephen Walt - Former Professor (1989-1999) and Deputy Dean of Social Sciences (1996-1999). Dean of Harvard's John F. Kennedy School of Government after tenure at the University of Chicago.
* William Julius Wilson - Lucy Flower University Professor of Sociology (1972-1996).
* Albert Wohlstetter - Awarded Presidential Medal of Freedom. Influenced prominent neoconservatives, including Paul Wolfowitz. Prominent theorist of the Cold War.
* Frederic Thrasher - Notable sociologist and prominent member of the Chicago School of Sociology
* Iris Marion Young - Former Professor of Political Science

History

* Robert Bartlett - Professor of Medieval History (1984-1992), and currently Wardlaw Professor of Mediaeval History, University of St. Andrew's; Fellow of the Royal Historical Society and author of many books, including "The Making of Europe: Conquest, Colonization, and Social Change" (Princeton University Press, 1994).
* Daniel Boorstin - Professor at the University of Chicago for 25 years; Pulitzer Prize winner (1974); Librarian of Congress. [http://www.nndb.com/people/387/000032291/]
* James Henry Breasted - Professor of Egyptology and Oriental History
* Fred M. Donner - Professor of Near Eastern History. Guggenheim Fellow (2007).
* Sheila Fitzpatrick - Bernadotte E. Schmitt Distinguished Service Professor of History; ground-breaking historian of modern Russian and Soviet history; mentor to several established and up-and-coming "revisionist" historians of the Soviet Union, constituting a "Fitzpatrick School of Soviet History" (http://src-h.slav.hokudai.ac.jp/publictn/acta/24/roundtable.pdf).
* Cornell Fleischer - Kanuni Suleyman Professor of Ottoman and Modern Turkish Studies. MacArthur "Genius" Fellow (1988).
* John Hope Franklin - Pioneering scholar of African-American history and civil rights leader; Professor of History from 1964, and John Matthews Manly Distinguished Service Professor, 1969-82. President of the American Historical Association (1979). Winner of the Presidential Medal of Freedom and the Pulitzer Prize.
* Ramón A. Gutiérrez - Preston & Sterling Morton Distinguished Service Professor of United States History; author of award-winning book "When Jesus Came the Corn Mothers Went Away: Marriage, Sexuality and Power in New Mexico, 1500-1846" (Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1991); MacArthur Fellow (1983).
* Harry D. Harootunian - Max Palevsky Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Japanese History; groundbreaking scholar of Tokugawa history, Japanese modernism, and historical theory.
* Akira Iriye - Professor of History until 1989; now Charles Warren Professor Emeritus of American History at Harvard; leading diplomatic and international historian, specializing in U.S.-Japan relations during the twentieth century; Guggenheim Fellow (1974) and President of the American Historical Association (1988).
* Tetsuo Najita - Robert S. Ingersoll Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Japanese History; specialist in Tokugawa Japan and Japanese intellectual and political history; past president of the Association for Asian Studies (1993-94).
* William McNeill -
* Hans Rothfels - Professor of History (1946-1951).
* Bernadotte E. Schmitt - Winner of the Pulitzer Prize.
* Noel Swerdlow - Winner of a Macarthur Fellowship.
* James Westfall Thompson - Professor of History (1895-1933), leading American historian of the European Middle Ages and early modern period; president of the American Historical Association, 1941 (died in office).
* Karl Weintraub - Professor of History (1954-2004) and leading scholar of European cultural history and the history of autobiography.
* John Woods - Professor of Iranian and Central Asian History

Arts and Entertainment

* Shulamit Ran - William H. Colvin Professor of Music, 1973--present. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Student of Ralph Shapey.
* Roger Ebert (X. 1970) - Film critic and lecturer at Graham School. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize.
* Ralph Shapey - Composer, MacArthur Fellow in 1982.

Laboratory School Faculty

* Blue Balliett - Acclaimed children's author.
* Langston Hughes - Major figure in the Harlem Renaissance.
* Vivian Paley - Noted child psychologist.

University Presidents

:"See also: [http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/e/spcl/centcat/pres/ The Presidents of the University of Chicago] , [http://presidentialsearch.uchicago.edu/ University of Chicago Presidential Search Committee] "

Board of Trustees

* Andrew M. Alper (A.B. 1980, M.B.A. 1981) - President of the New York City Economic Development Corporation.
* David G. Booth (M.B.A. 1971) - Chairman and CEO of Dimensional Fund Advisors.
* John H. Bryan - Former Chairman and CEO of Sara Lee Corporation.
* Thomas A. Cole (J.D. 1975) - Chairman of the Executive Committee and Partner of Sidley Austin LLP, the sixth-largest law firm in the world.
* E. David Coolidge III - Vice Chairman of William Blair & Company, LLC.
* Jon Corzine (M.B.A. 1973) - Governor of New Jersey.
* James S. Crown - President of Henry Crown and Company.
* Katharine Darrow (A.B. 1965) - Former Senior Vice President of the New York Times Company.
* Erroll B. Davis, Jr. (M.B.A. 1967) - Chancellor of the University of Georgia.
* Jamie Dimon - President and COO of JPMorgan Chase & Co..
* Strachan Donnelley - President of the Center for Humans and Nature.
* Craig J. Duchossois - CEO of Duchossois Industries.
* James S. Frank - President and CEO of Wheels, Inc.
* Jack W. Fuller - Former president of the Tribune Company
* Eric J. Gleacher (M.B.A. 1967) - Chairman of Gleacher Partners, LLC.
* Stanford J. Goldblatt (Lab 1954, X. 1958) - Partner of Winston & Strawn.
* Mary Louise Gorno (M.B.A. 1976) - Vice President and Global Account Director of A.T. Kearney.
* Kathryn C. Gould (M.B.A. 1978) - Founder and General Partner of Foundation Capital.
* Sanford J. Grossman (A.B. 1973, A.M. 1974, Ph.D. 1975) - Chairman of Quantitative Financial Strategies, Inc.
* King W. Harris - Chairman of Harris Holdings, Inc.
* Kenneth M. Jacobs (A.B. 1980) - CEO of Lazard North America and Deputy Chairman and Managing Director of Lazard LLC.
* Valerie B. Jarrett - Managing Director and Executive Vice President of the Habitat Company.
* Karen L. Katen (A.B. 1970, M.B.A. 1974) - Executive Vice President of Pfizer, Incorporated and President of Pfizer Global Pharmaceuticals.
* Dennis J. Keller (M.B.A. 1968) - Chairman of DeVry Inc.
* Arthur L. Kelly (M.B.A. 1964) - Managing Partner of KEL Enterprises, L.P.
* James M. Kilts, Jr. (M.B.A. 1974) - Chairman, President, and CEO of Gillette Company.
* Michael J. Klingensmith (A.B. 1975, M.B.A. 1976) - Executive Vice President of Time Inc.
* Michael L. Klowden (A.B. 1967) - President and CEO of Milken Institute.
* Sherry Lansing (Lab 1962) - CEO of the Sherry Lansing Foundation.
* John Martin (S.M. 1975, Ph.D. 1978) - President and CEO of Gilead Sciences.
* Walter E. Massey - President of Morehouse College until 2007.
* Peter W. May (A.B. 1964, M.B.A. 1965) - President and COO of Triarc Companies, Inc.
* John W. McCarter, Jr. - President and CEO of the Field Museum.
* Joseph Neubauer (M.B.A. 1965) - Chairman and CEO of Aramark.
* Emily Nicklin (A.B. 1975, J.D. 1977) - Partner of Kirkland & Ellis.
* Harvey B. Plotnick (A.B. 1963) - President of Paradigm Holdings Inc.
* Thomas J. Pritzker (M.B.A. 1976, J.D. 1976) - Chairman and CEO of Hyatt Corporation.
* George A. Ranney, Jr. (J.D. 1966) - President and CEO of Chicago Metropolis 2020.
* John W. Rogers, Jr. (Lab 1976) - Chairman and CEO of Ariel Capital Management.
* Andrew M. Rosenfield (J.D. 1978) - President and CEO of Leaf Group LLC.
* Steven G. Rothmeier (M.B.A. 1972) - Chairman and CEO of Great Northern Capital.
* Richard P. Strubel - Vice Chairman of UNext, Inc.
* Byron D. Trott (A.B. 1981, M.B.A. 1982) - Vice Chairman of Goldman Sachs.
* Marshall I. Wais, Jr. (A.B. 1963) - CEO of Marwais International L.L.C.
* Paula Wolff (A.M. 1969, Ph.D. 1972) - Senior Executive of Chicago Metropolis 2020.
* Paul G. Yovovich (A.B. 1974, M.B.A. 1975) - President of Lake Capital.
* Francis T.F. Yuen (A.B. 1975) - Deputy Chairman of PCCW Limited.
* Robert J. Zimmer - President of the University of Chicago.

Fictional Characters

"The following is a list of fictional characters associated with the University of Chicago. Only characters who are integral to their respective films or books are listed."
* "Chain Reaction": Eddie Kasalivich (Keanu Reeves), undergraduate student at the University of Chicago. The entire film is about fictional nuclear fusion research at the University of Chicago.
* "Chasing Vermeer": Petra and Calder, two junior detectives at the University of Chicago Laboratory School.
* "The Core": Dr. Josh Keyes (Aaron Eckhart), professor at the University of Chicago.
* "Forever Knight": Nick (Geraint Wyn Davies) living in 1954 Chicago as Professor Nicholas Girard, professor at the University of Chicago.
* "The L Word": Jenny Schecter (Mia Kirshner), introduced as a recent graduate of the University of Chicago in the pilot episode.
* "The Lake House": Dr. Kate Forster (Sandra Bullock) is a graduate of the University of Chicago and is employed by the University of Chicago Hospitals.
* "Law & Order": Executive Assistant District Attorney Jack McCoy is a graduate of the University of Chicago.
* "Manhunter" and "Red Dragon": Dr. Sidney Bloom, introduced in both films as a psychiatry expert from the University of Chicago.
* "My Best Friend's Wedding": Kimberly Wallace (Cameron Diaz), an architecture major at the University of Chicago (no such major exists at the University of Chicago).
* "Proof": Hal (Jake Gyllenhaal) and Robert (Anthony Hopkins), a student at the University of Chicago and a mathematics professor there, respectively.
* "Raiders of the Lost Ark" and subsequent Indiana Jones films: Indiana Jones (Harrison Ford), undergraduate student at the University of Chicago who eventually became an archaeology professor there.
* "Rope": Brandon Shaw, based on University of Chicago graduate Nathan Leopold (Ph. B. 1923) of the infamous duo Leopold and Loeb.
* "Runaway Jury": Lawrence Green (Jeremy Piven), the plaintiff's jury consultant who graduated from the University of Chicago with a psychology degree.
* "Stargate SG-1": Dr. Daniel Jackson (Michael Shanks), a graduate of the University of Chicago.
* "Syriana": Bryan Woodman (Matt Damon) is a graduate of the University of Chicago.
* "Torn Curtain": Michael Armstrong (Paul Newman), University of Chicago physics professor.
* "What's Up, Doc?": Judy Maxwell (Barbra Streisand), studied "general semantics" at the University of Chicago.
* "World of Darkness": (Dr. Ebenezer Darkov) - Professor of Philosophy and parapsychology in the popular series of novels based on the world of darkness universe written by celebrated author, (Gavin Carville)
* "When Harry Met Sally...": Harry Burns (Billy Crystal) and Sally Albright (Meg Ryan), University of Chicago undergraduate students who met at the University gates.
* "X-Men": Kitty Pryde (Ellen Page in ""), attended the University of Chicago in an attempt to give herself a "normal life."

Resources

* [http://www.nndb.com/edu/520/000068316/ Notable Names Database: University of Chicago] – A comprehensive list of notable people affiliated with the University of Chicago.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of University of Kansas people — The list of University of Kansas people includes notable alumni and faculty of the University of Kansas. Alumni Nobel laureates * Vernon L. Smith (M.A. in economics 1952), awarded the 2002 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economics… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Rochester people — Here follows a list of notable alumni and faculty of the University of Rochester. Notable alumni Nobel laureates*Vincent du Vigneaud (Ph.D. 1927), Nobel laureate (1955, chemistry) *Arthur Kornberg (M.D. 1941, D.Sc. 1962), Nobel laureate (1959,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Louisville people — The following is a list of people associated with the University of Louisville.Notable AlumniArts and entertainment*Harriette Simpson Arnow {Monticello, KY} (BS 1930), former author, best known for The Dollmaker… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Pennsylvania people — This is a list of current and former faculty, alumni, and non graduating attendees of the University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, in the United States.Nobel LaureatesPhysics *Raymond Davis 2002 Nobel Prize in Physics **for… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Washington people — This page lists noted students, alumni and faculty members of the University of Washington.Notable UW students and alumni Nobel Laureates*Linda B. Buck (BS 1975, BS 1975) Physiology and Medicine, 2004 *George Hitchings (1927, 1928) Physiology and …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Pittsburgh people — This is a list of encyclopedic people associated with the University of Pittsburgh in the United States of America. This list includes undergraduates, graduates, and faculty members. Chancellors *John Gabbert Bowman Initiated and completed the… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Connecticut people — This is a list of notable alumni and faculty from the University of Connecticut.AlumniArts entertainment*Pam Arciero puppeteer *Jennifer Barnhart actor and puppeteer *Michael Bergin supermodel *Beau Billingslea voice actor and former UConn… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Alabama people — This is a partial list of people affiliated with The University of Alabama. Alumni Alumni and other attendees of The University of Alabama include: Art and Humanities * Mark Childress, author ( Crazy in Alabama ) * William Christenberry, artist * …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Arizona people — The following is a list of encyclopedic people associated with the University of Arizona. Notable alumni include a former U.S. Secretary of the Interior, the former U.S. Surgeon General, the creator of the television series Sesame Street and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Iowa people — Accomplished alumni * Archie Alexander, first African American graduate (in engineering); and, governor of the Virgin Islands * B.J. Armstrong, former NBA point guard for the Chicago Bulls * Tom Arnold, actor ( Roseanne , True Lies) and host of… …   Wikipedia