Double trap


Double trap
Double trap
Men
Number of targets: 150 + 50
Olympic Games: Since 1996
Abbreviation: DT150
Women
Number of targets: 120
Olympic Games: 1996-2004
Abbreviation: DT120

Double trap is a clay pigeon shooting sport, one of the ISSF shooting events. Participants use a shotgun to attempt to break a clay disk flung away from the shooter at high speed.

The layout of double trap shooting is similar to that of trap shooting. The shooter stands 16 yards behind the house that releases the targets. Two targets are released simultaneously from the house. They follow set paths, usually 35 degrees to left and right of straightaway. The shooter can take one shot at each target.

In international Double Trap competitions, the course of fire is 75 doubles for men and 60 doubles for women. As the men's event enjoys Olympic status, it also involves a 25-double final for the top six competitors. The women's event was taken off the Olympic program after the 2004 Summer Olympics. Final shooting for women was discontinued in international competition as a result.

Contents

World Championships, Men

This event was held in 1989-2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Italy Montecatini  Victorio Taiola (ITA)  Marco Venturini (ITA)  Parini Golfari (ITA)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Bret Erickson (USA)  Kevin Gill (GBR)  Jean-Paul Gros (FRA)
1991 Australia Perth  Peter Boden (GBR)  Bret Erickson (USA)  Kevin Gill (GBR)
1993 Spain Barcelona  Joshua Lakatos (USA)  Servet Sivrikaya (TUR)  Albano Pera (ITA)
1994 Italy Fagnano  Russell Mark (AUS)  Kevin Gill (GBR)  Albano Pera (ITA)
1995 Cyprus Nicosia  Steve Haberman (AUS)  Waldemar Schanz (GER)  Jiri Gach (CZE)
1997 Peru Lima  Russell Mark (AUS)  Waldemar Schanz (GER)  Mirco Cenci (ITA)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Michael Diamond (AUS)  Russell Mark (AUS)  Richard Faulds (GBR)
1999 Finland Tampere  Daniele Di Spigno (ITA)  Conny Persson (SWE)  Fehaid Aldeehani (KUW)
2001 Egypt Cairo  Hamad Alafasi (KUW)  Roland Gerebics (HUN)  Shuangchun Li (CHN)
2002 Finland Lahti  Daniele Di Spigno (ITA)  Walton Eller (USA)  Joonas Olkkonen (FIN)
2003 Cyprus Nicosia  Walton Eller (USA)  Russell Mark (AUS)  Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (IND)
2005 Italy Lonato  Ahmed Al Maktoum (UAE)  Nan Wang (CHN)  Jung Hwan Park (KOR)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Vitaly Fokeev (RUS)  Binyuan Hu (CHN)  Roland Gerebics (HUN)
2007 Cyprus Nicosia  Francesco D'Aniello (ITA)  Binyuan Hu (CHN)  Joshua Richmond (USA)
2009 Slovenia Maribor  Francesco D'Aniello (ITA)  Jeffrey Holguin (USA)  Wang Nan (CHN)
2010 Germany Munich  Joshua Richmond (USA)  Vasily Mosin (RUS)  Binyuan Hu (CHN)

World Championships, Men Team

This event was held in 1989-2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Italy Montecatini Italy Italy
Daniele Cioni
Albano Pera
Marco Venturini
Australia Australia
Russell Mark
John Maxwell
Terry Rumbel
Kuwait Kuwait
Fehaid Aldeehani
Ali Al Hammad
Abdallah Alrashidi
1990 Soviet Union Moscow France France
Bernard Blondeau
Jean-Paul Gros
Yves Tronc
Australia Australia
Michael Diamond
Russell Mark
Craig Tilley
Italy Italy
Daniele Cioni
Albano Pera
Marco Venturini
1991 Australia Perth United Kingdom Great Britain
Peter Boden
Peter Croft
Kevin Gill
United States United States of America
Richard Chordash
Bret Erickson
Jay Waldron
Italy Italy
Fabio Casadei
Roberto Scalzone
Marco Venturini
1993 Spain Barcelona Italy Italy
Ercole Buffoli
Mirco Cenci
Albano Pera
United States United States of America
Lance Bade
Bret Erickson
Joshua Lakatos
Hungary Hungary
Zoltan Bodo
Karoly Gombos
Janos Kronome
1994 Italy Fagnano United Kingdom Great Britain
John Grice
Kevin Gill
Michael Rouse
Australia Australia
Benjamin Kelley
Russell Mark
Craig Tilley
Italy Italy
Ercole Buffoli
Mirco Cenci
Albano Pera
1995 Cyprus Nicosia Italy Italy
Mirco Cenci
Daniele Di Spigno
Albano Pera
Australia Australia
Steve Haberman
Russell Mark
Craig Tilley
United States United States of America
Lance Bade
Bret Erickson
Steve Puls
1997 Peru Lima Italy Italy
Mirco Cenci
Daniele Di Spigno
Albano Pera
Australia Australia
Michael Diamond
Russell Mark
Adam Vella
United States United States of America
David Alcoriza
Lance Bade
Charles Redding
1998 Spain Barcelona Australia Australia
Adam Vella
Michael Diamond
Russell Mark
Italy Italy
Luca Marini
Claudio Franzoni
Mirco Cenci
China People's Republic of China
Binyuan Hu
Bo Li
Bing Zhang
1999 Finland Tampere Italy Italy
Daniele Di Spigno
Marco Innocenti
Luca Marini
Sweden Sweden
Conny Persson
Hakan Dahlby
Jonas Berndtsson
China People's Republic of China
Binyuan Hu
Bo Li
Hao Wang
2001 Egypt Cairo United States United States of America
David Alcoriza
Walton Eller
Jeffrey Holguin
Kuwait Kuwait
Hamad Alafasi
Fehaid Aldeehani
Mashfi Almutairi
Italy Italy
Mirco Cenci
Daniele Di Spigno
Marco Innocenti
2002 Finland Lahti Italy Italy
Emanuele Bernasconi
Daniele Di Spigno
Marco Innocenti
China People's Republic of China
Binyuan Hu
Bo Li
Shuangchun Li
Kuwait Kuwait
Hamad Alafasi
Fehaid Aldeehani
Mashfi Almutairi
2003 Cyprus Nicosia United States United States of America
Walton Eller
Jeffrey Holguin
Bill Keever
Australia Australia
Russell Mark
Adam Vella
Steve Haberman
Italy Italy
Daniele Di Spigno
Marco Innocenti
Luca Marini
2005 Italy Lonato China People's Republic of China
Nan Wang
Bo Li
Binyuan Hu
United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates
Ahmed Al Maktoum
Abdulla Alkendi
Saif Alshamsy
United States United States of America
Jeffrey Holguin
Bret Erickson
Walton Eller
2006 Croatia Zagreb United States United States of America
Joshua Richmond
Walton Eller
Bill Keever
China People's Republic of China
Nan Wang
Binyuan Hu
Qiang Pan
Russia Russia
Vitaly Fokeev
Boris Morozov
Vasily Mosin
2007 Cyprus Nicosia Italy Italy
Daniele Di Spigno
Francesco D'Aniello
Claudio Franzoni
China People's Republic of China
Binyuan Hu
Nan Wang
Qiang Pan
United Kingdom Great Britain
Steven Scott
Richard Faulds
Peter Robert Russell Wilson
2009 Slovenia Maribor United States United States Italy Italy United Kingdom Great Britain

World Championships, Women

This event was held in 1989-2006.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Italy Montecatini  Roberta Morara (ITA)  Roberta Pelosi (ITA)  Anna Maria Bianchi (ITA)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Satu Pusila (FIN)  Elena Shishirina (URS)  Audrey Grosch (USA)
1991 Australia Perth  Satu Pusila (FIN)  Elena Tkach (URS)  Deena Julin (USA)
1993 Spain Barcelona  Frances Strodtman (USA)  Deena Julin (USA)  Anna Maria Di Giovanni (ITA)
1994 Italy Fagnano  Satu Pusila (FIN)  Elena Shishirina (RUS)  Svetlana Demina (RUS)
1995 Cyprus Nicosia  Deborah Gelisio (ITA)  Gema Usieto (ESP)  Xiang Xu (CHN)
1997 Peru Lima  Deborah Gelisio (ITA)  Cynthia Meyer (CAN)  Riitta-Mari Murtoniemi (FIN)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Deborah Gelisio (ITA)  Kimberly Rhode (USA)  Cindy Gentry (USA)
1999 Finland Tampere  Pia Julin (FIN)  Pia Hansen (SWE)  Yoshiko Miura (JPN)
2001 Egypt Cairo  Yafei Zhang (CHN)  Yi Chun Lin (TPE)  Qingnian Li (CHN)
2002 Finland Lahti  Yi Chun Lin (TPE)  Jing Lin Wang (CHN)  Hye Kyoung Son (KOR)
2003 Cyprus Nicosia  María Quintanal (ESP)  Fang Chen (CHN)  Jing Lin Wang (CHN)
2005 Italy Lonato  Jing Lin Wang (CHN)  Qingnian Li (CHN)  Monica Girotto (ITA)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Hye Kyoung Son (KOR)  Yuxiang Li (CHN)  Bo Na Lee (KOR)

World Championships, Women Team

This event was held in 1990-2003.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1990 Soviet Union Moscow Soviet Union Soviet Union
Maya Gubieva
Irina Laricheva
Elena Shishirina
China People's Republic of China
Ruizhen Lu
Yujin Wang
Weiping Yin
United States United States of America
Carol Gephart
Audrey Grosch
Denise Morrison
1991 Australia Perth Soviet Union Soviet Union
Victoria Chuyko
Elena Shishirina
Elena Tkach
China People's Republic of China
Li Li
Yujin Wang
Weiping Yin
France France
Muriel Bernard
Mauricette Colavito
Gisele Renaud
1993 Spain Barcelona United States United States of America
Terry Bankey
Deena Julin
Frances Strodtman
Italy Italy
Anna Maria Di Giovanni
Deborah Gelisio
Zdenka Ratek
China People's Republic of China
Gao E
Yujin Wang
Weiping Yin
1994 Italy Fagnano Russia Russia
Svetlana Demina
Irina Laricheva
Elena Shishirina
Finland Finland
Satu Makela
Riitta-Mari Murtoniemi
Satu Pusila
China People's Republic of China
Gao E
Yingzi Liu
Yujin Wang
1995 Cyprus Nicosia Italy Italy
Deborah Gelisio
Nadia Innocenti
Giovanna Pasello
China People's Republic of China
Hongping Ding
Yujin Wang
Xing Xu
United States United States of America
Deena Julin
Kimberly Rhode
Theresa Wentzel
1997 Peru Lima Italy Italy
Deborah Gelisio
Nadia Innocenti
Arianna Perilli
China People's Republic of China
Hongping Ding
Xiaoguang Jiang
Yunxia Wu
Russia Russia
Elena Kravtchouk
Elena Rabaia
Elena Tkach
1998 Spain Barcelona United States United States of America
Kimberly Rhode
Deena Minyard
Cindy Gentry
China People's Republic of China
Mei Zhu
Gao E
Hongping Ding
South Korea Korea
Hye Kyoung Son
Eun Sim Lee
Hyun Ok Jin
1999 Finland Tampere China People's Republic of China
Yafei Zhang
Gao E
Hongping Ding
Japan Japan
Yoshiko Miura
Yukie Nakayama
Akane Tahara
Finland Finland
Pia Julin
Satu Pusila
Riitta-Mari Murtoniemi
2001 Egypt Cairo China People's Republic of China
Hongping Ding
Qingnian Li
Yafei Zhang
United States United States of America
Kyndra Hogan
Kimberly Rhode
Elizabeth Schad
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Yi Chun Lin
Kai Lu Wen
Meng Ying Wu
2002 Finland Lahti China People's Republic of China
Hongping Ding
Jing Lin Wang
Yafei Zhang
United States United States of America
Joetta Dement
Theresa Dewitt
Kimberly Rhode
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Yi Chun Lin
Kai Lu Wen
Meng Ying Wu
2003 Cyprus Nicosia China People's Republic of China
Qingnian Li
Jing Lin Wang
Fang Chen
United States United States of America
Kimberly Rhode
Joetta Dement
Kyndra Hogan
Russia Russia
Elena Rabaia
Elena Dudnik
Liudmila Khokhlova

World Championships, total medals

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Italy 18 5 12 35
2  United States 10 10 9 29
3  China 7 15 9 31
4  Australia 5 8 0 13
5  Finland 4 1 3 8
6  Great Britain 3 2 4 9
7  USSR 2 2 0 4
8  Russia 2 1 4 7
9  Kuwait 1 1 3 5
10  Chinese Taipei 1 1 2 4
11  Spain 1 1 0 2
11  United Arab Emirates 1 1 0 2
13  South Korea 1 0 4 5
14  France 1 0 2 3
15  Sweden 0 3 0 3
16  Germany 0 2 0 2
17  Hungary 0 1 2 3
18  Japan 0 1 1 2
19  Canada 0 1 0 1
19  Turkey 0 1 0 1
21  Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
21  India 0 0 1 1
Total 57 57 57 171

Current world records

Current world records in double trap
Men Qualification 148  Vitaly Fokeev (RUS) March 3,2011 Concepcion (CHI) edit
Final 196  Hu Binyuan (CHN) (147+49) June 10, 2009 Minsk (BLR) edit
Teams 430  Italy (D'Aniello, Di Spigno, Franzoni)
 United States (Eller, Holguin, Richmond)
September 3, 2007
August 13, 2009
Nicosia (CYP)
Maribor (SLO)
edit
Junior Men Individual 146  William Chetcuti (MLT) June 24, 2004 Nicosia (CYP) edit
Teams 415  Italy (Innocenti, Narducci, Penna) June 11, 1998 Nicosia (CYP) edit
Women Individual 115  Zhang Yafei (CHN) October 20, 2000 Nicosia (CYP) edit
Teams 328  China (Ding, Li, Zhang) May 4, 2001 Cairo (EGY) edit
Junior Women Individual 113  Deborah Gelisio (ITA) June 19, 1995 Nicosia (CYP) edit

See also


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Men's double trap — Infobox Olympic event event = Men s double trap games = 2008 Summer venue = Beijing Shooting Range Clay Target Field date = August 12, 2008 competitors = 19 nations = 14 gold = Walton Eller goldNOC = USA silver = Francesco D Aniello silverNOC =… …   Wikipedia

  • Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics - Women's double trap — Infobox Olympic event event = Women s double trap games = 2004 Summer venue = Markópoulo Olympic Shooting Centre date = August 18, 2004 competitors = 15 nations = 12 gold = Kim Rhode goldNOC = USA silver = Lee Bo na silverNOC = KOR bronze = Gao E …   Wikipedia

  • Shooting at the 2000 Summer Olympics - Men's double trap — Infobox Olympic event event = Men s double trap games = 2000 Summer venue = Sydney International Shooting Centre date = 20 September 2000 competitors = 25 nations = 20 gold = Richard Faulds goldNOC = GBR silver = Russell Mark silverNOC = AUS… …   Wikipedia

  • Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics - Men's double trap — Infobox Olympic event event = Men s double trap games = 2004 Summer venue = Markópoulo Olympic Shooting Centre date = August 17, 2004 competitors = 25 nations = 19 gold = Ahmed Al Maktoum goldNOC = UAE silver = Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore… …   Wikipedia

  • Shooting at the 2000 Summer Olympics - Women's double trap — Infobox Olympic event event = Women s double trap games = 2000 Summer venue = Sydney International Shooting Centre date = 19 September 2000 competitors = 17 nations = 12 gold = Pia Hansen goldNOC = SWE silver = Deborah Gelisio silverNOC = ITA… …   Wikipedia

  • Shooting at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's double trap — Infobox Olympic event event = Men s double trap games = 1996 Summer venue = Wolf Creek Shooting Complex date = competitors = 35 nations = 25 gold = Russell Mark goldNOC = AUS silver = Albano Pera silverNOC = ITA bronze = Zhang Bing bronzeNOC =… …   Wikipedia

  • Shooting at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's double trap — Infobox Olympic event event = Women s double trap games = 1996 Summer venue = Wolf Creek Shooting Complex date = competitors = 21 nations = 14 gold = Kim Rhode goldNOC = USA silver = Susanne Kiermayer silverNOC = GER bronze = Deserie Huddleston… …   Wikipedia

  • Trap shooting — is one of the three major forms of competitive clay pigeon shooting (shotgun shooting at clay targets). The others are Skeet shooting and sporting clays. There are many versions including Olympic Trap, Double Trap (which is also an Olympic event) …   Wikipedia

  • Double Switch (video game) — Double Switch Double Switch PC cover Developer(s) Digital Pictures Publisher(s) …   Wikipedia

  • Double-Heart of Stacked Stones — Double Heart redirects here. For the short story collection, see Cœur double. The Twin Heart Fish Trap. The Double heart of stacked stones or the Twin Heart Fish Trap is a stone weir located on the north side of Cimei, an island in the Penghu… …   Wikipedia