List of townships in Illinois by county


List of townships in Illinois by county

This is a list of the 1,433 townships organized by counties. The remaining 17 counties are divided into 261 precincts.

Each County has the option to adopt or remove a Township form of government. [60 ILCS 1/Art. 5] Each County also has the right to name or rename any of its Townships, however, no two townships in Illinois may have the same name. [60 ILCS 1/5‑40] Each Township is governed by an elected Township Board which consists of a Supervisor and four other Trustees. [60 ILCS 1/Art. 80] Special rules apply if an incorporated city covers the entire Township or if a city covers multiple townships to avoid duplicate levels of government. [60 ILCS 1/Art. 20; 60 ILCS 1/5‑75]

Townships are responsible for providing: "(A) Public safety (including law enforcement, fire protection, and building code enforcement). (B) Environmental protection (including sewage disposal, sanitation, and pollution abatement). (C) Public transportation (including transit systems, paratransit systems, and streets and roads). (D) Health. (E) Recreation. (F) Libraries. and (G) Social services for the poor and aged." [60 ILCS 1/Art. 85]

Adams County

* Beverly Township
* Burton Township
* Camp Point Township
* Clayton Township
* Columbus Township
* Concord Township
* Ellington Township
* Fall Creek Township
* Gilmer Township
* Honey Creek Township
* Houston Township
* Keene Township
* Liberty Township
* Lima Township
* McKee Township
* Melrose Township
* Mendon Township
* Northeast Township
* Payson Township
* Quincy Township
* Richfield Township
* Riverside Township
* Ursa Township

Bond County

* Burgess Township
* Central Township
* Lagrange Township
* Mills Township
* Mulberry Grove Township
* Old Ripley Township
* Pleasant Mound Township
* Shoal Creek Township
* Tamalco Township

Boone County

* Belvidere Township
* Bonus Township
* Boone Township
* Caledonia Township
* Flora Township
* Leroy Township
* Manchester Township
* Poplar Grove Township
* Spring Township

Brown County

* Buckhorn Township
* Cooperstown Township
* Elkhorn Township
* Lee Township
* Missouri Township
* Mount Sterling Township
* Pea Ridge Township
* Ripley Township
* Versailles Township

Bureau County

* Arispie Township
* Berlin Township
* Bureau Township
* Clarion Township
* Concord Township
* Dover Township
* Fairfield Township
* Gold Township
* Greenville Township
* Hall Township
* Indiantown Township
* Lamoille Township
* Leepertown Township
* Macon Township
* Manlius Township
* Milo Township
* Mineral Township
* Neponset Township
* Ohio Township
* Princeton Township
* Selby Township
* Walnut Township
* Westfield Township
* Wheatland Township
* Wyanet Township

Carroll County

* Cherry Grove-Shannon Township
* Elkhorn Grove Township
* Fairhaven Township
* Freedom Township
* Mount Carroll Township
* Rock Creek-Lima Township
* Salem Township
* Savanna Township
* Washington Township
* Woodland Township
* Wysox Township
* York Township

Cass County

* Arenzville Township
* Ashland Township
* Beardstown Township
* Bluff Springs Township
* Chandlerville Township
* Hagener Township
* Newmansville Township
* Panther Creek Township
* Philadelphia Township
* Sangamon Valley Township
* Virginia Township

Champaign County

* Ayers Township
* Brown Township
* Champaign Township
* Champaign City Township
* Colfax Township
* Compromise Township
* Condit Township
* Crittenden Township
* Cunningham Township
* East Bend Township
* Harwood Township
* Hensley Township
* Kerr Township
* Ludlow Township
* Mahomet Township
* Newcomb Township
* Ogden Township
* Pesotum Township
* Philo Township
* Rantoul Township
* Raymond Township
* Sadorus Township
* Scott Township
* Sidney Township
* Somer Township
* South Homer Township
* St. Joseph Township
* Stanton Township
* Tolono Township
* Urbana Township

Christian County

* Assumption Township
* Bear Creek Township
* Buckhart Township
* Greenwood Township
* Johnson Township
* King Township
* Locust Township
* May Township
* Mosquito Township
* Mount Auburn Township
* Pana Township
* Prairieton Township
* Ricks Township
* Rosamond Township
* South Fork Township
* Stonington Township
* Taylorville Township

Clark County

* Anderson Township
* Auburn Township
* Casey Township
* Darwin Township
* Dolson Township
* Douglas Township
* Johnson Township
* Marshall Township
* Martinsville Township
* Melrose Township
* Orange Township
* Parker Township
* Wabash Township
* Westfield Township
* York Township

Clay County

* Bible Grove Township
* Blair Township
* Clay City Township
* Harter Township
* Hoosier Township
* Larkinsburg Township
* Louisville Township
* Oskaloosa Township
* Pixley Township
* Songer Township
* Stanford Township
* Xenia Township

Clinton County

* Breese Township
* Brookside Township
* Carlyle Township
* Clement Township
* East Fork Township
* Germantown Township
* Irishtown Township
* Lake Township
* Looking Glass Township
* Meridian Township
* Santa Fe Township
* Saint Rose Township
* Sugar Creek Township
* Wade Township
* Wheatfield Township

Coles County

* Ashmore Township
* Charleston Township
* East Oakland Township
* Humboldt Township
* Hutton Township
* Lafayette Township
* Mattoon Township
* Morgan Township
* North Okaw Township
* Paradise Township
* Pleasant Grove Township
* Seven Hickory Township

Cook County

* Barrington Township
* Berwyn Township
* Bloom Township
* Bremen Township
* Calumet Township
* Cicero Township
* Elk Grove Township
* Evanston Township
* Hanover Township
* Lemont Township
* Leyden Township
* Lyons Township
* Maine Township
* New Trier Township
* Niles Township
* Northfield Township
* Norwood Park Township
* Oak Park Township
* Orland Township
* Palatine Township
* Palos Township
* Proviso Township
* Rich Township
* River Forest Township
* Riverside Township
* Schaumburg Township
* Stickney Township
* Thornton Township
* Wheeling Township
* Worth Township

Crawford County

* Honey Creek Township
* Hutsonville Township
* Lamotte Township
* Licking Township
* Martin Township
* Montgomery Township
* Oblong Township
* Prairie Township
* Robinson Township
* Southwest Township

Cumberland County

* Cottonwood Township
* Crooked Creek Township
* Greenup Township
* Neoga Township
* Spring Point Township
* Sumpter Township
* Union Township
* Woodbury Township

DeWitt County

* Barnett Township
* Clintonia Township
* Creek Township
* DeWitt Township
* Harp Township
* Nixon Township
* Rutledge Township
* Santa Anna Township
* Texas Township
* Turnbridge Township
* Wapella Township
* Waynesville Township
* Wilson Township

DeKalb County

* Afton Township
* Clinton Township
* Cortland Township
* DeKalb Township
* Franklin Township
* Genoa Township
* Kingston Township
* Malta Township
* Mayfield Township
* Milan Township
* Paw Paw Township
* Pierce Township
* Sandwich Township
* Shabbona Township
* Somonauk Township
* South Grove Township
* Squaw Grove Township
* Sycamore Township
* Victor Township

Douglas County

* Arcola Township
* Bourbon Township
* Bowdre Township
* Camargo Township
* Garrett Township
* Murdock Township
* Newman Township
* Sargent Township
* Tuscola Township

DuPage County

* Addison Township
* Bloomingdale Township
* Downers Grove Township
* Lisle Township
* Milton Township
* Naperville Township
* Wayne Township
* Winfield Township
* York Township

Edgar County

* Brouilletts Creek Township
* Buck Township
* Edgar Township
* Elbridge Township
* Embarrass Township
* Grandview Township
* Hunter Township
* Kansas Township
* Paris Township
* Prairie Township
* Ross Township
* Shiloh Township
* Stratton Township
* Symmes Township
* Young America Township

Effingham County

* Banner Township
* Bishop Township
* Douglas Township
* Jackson Township
* Liberty Township
* Lucas Township
* Mason Township
* Moccasin Township
* Mound Township
* St. Francis Township
* Summit Township
* Teutopolis Township
* Union Township
* Watson Township
* West Township

Fayette County

* Avena Township
* Bear Grove Township
* Bowling Green Township
* Carson Township
* Kaskaskia Township
* LaClede Township
* Lone Grove Township
* Loudon Township
* North Hurricane Township
* Otego Township
* Pope Township
* Ramsey Township
* Sefton Township
* Seminary Township
* Shafter Township
* Sharon Township
* South Hurricane Township
* Vandalia Township
* Wheatland Township
* Wilberton Township

Ford County

* Brenton Township
* Button Township
* Dix Township
* Drummer Township
* Lyman Township
* Mona Township
* Patton Township
* Peach Orchard Township
* Pella Township
* Rogers Township
* Sullivant Township
* Wall Township

Franklin County

* Barren Township
* Benton Township
* Browning Township
* Cave Township
* Denning Township
* Eastern Township
* Ewing Township
* Frankfort Township
* Goode Township
* Northern Township
* Six Mile Township
* Tyrone Township

Fulton County

* Astoria Township
* Banner Township
* Bernadotte Township
* Buckhart Township
* Canton Township
* Cass Township
* Deerfield Township
* Ellisville Township
* Fairview Township
* Farmers Township
* Farmington Township
* Harris Township
* Isabel Township
* Joshua Township
* Kerton Township
* Lee Township
* Lewistown Township
* Liverpool Township
* Orion Township
* Pleasant Township
* Putman Township
* Union Township
* Vermont Township
* Waterford Township
* Woodland Township
* Young Hickory Township

Gallatin County

* Asbury Township
* Bowlesville Township
* Eagle Creek Township
* Equality Township
* Gold Hill Township
* New Haven Township
* North Fork Township
* Omaha Township
* Ridgway Township
* Shawnee Township

Greene County

* Athensville Township
* Bluffdale Township
* Carrollton Township
* Kane Township
* Linder Township
* Patterson Township
* Rockbridge Township
* Roodhouse Township
* Rubicon Township
* Walkerville Township
* White Hall Township
* Woodville Township
* Wrights Township

Grundy County

* Aux Sable Township
* Braceville Township
* Erienna Township
* Felix Township
* Garfield Township
* Goodfarm Township
* Goose Lake Township
* Greenfield Township
* Highland Township
* Maine Township
* Mazon Township
* Morris Township
* Nettle Creek Township
* Norman Township
* Saratoga Township
* Vienna Township
* Wauponsee Township

Hamilton County

* Beaver Creek Township
* Crook Township
* Crouch Township
* Dahlgren Township
* Flannigan Township
* Knights Prairie Township
* Mayberry Township
* McLeansboro Township
* South Crouch Township
* South Flannigan Township
* South Twigg Township
* Twigg Township

Hancock County

* Appanoose Township
* Augusta Township
* Bear Creek Township
* Carthage Township
* Chili Township
* Dallas City Township
* Durham Township
* Fountain Green Township
* Hancock Township
* Harmony Township
* La Harpe Township
* Montebello Township
* Nauvoo Township
* Pilot Grove Township
* Pontoosuc Township
* Prairie Township
* Rock Creek Township
* Rocky Run Township
* Sonora Township
* St. Albans Township
* St. Mary's Township
* Walker Township
* Warsaw Township
* Wilcox Township
* Wythe Township

Henderson County

* Bald Bluff Township
* Biggsville Township
* Carman Township
* Gladstone Township
* Lomax Township
* Media Township
* Oquawka Township
* Raritan Township
* Rozetta Township
* Stronghurst Township
* Terre Haute Township

Henry County

* Alba Township
* Andover Township
* Annawan Township
* Atkinson Township
* Burns Township
* Cambridge Township
* Clover Township
* Colona Township
* Cornwall Township
* Edford Township
* Galva Township
* Geneseo Township
* Hanna Township
* Kewanee Township
* Loraine Township
* Lynn Township
* Munson Township
* Osco Township
* Oxford Township
* Phenix Township
* Weller Township
* Western Township
* Wethersfield Township
* Yorktown Township

Iroquois County

* Artesia Township
* Ash Grove Township
* Ashkum Township
* Beaver Township
* Beaverville Township
* Belmont Township
* Chebanse Township
* Concord Township
* Crescent Township
* Danforth Township
* Douglas Township
* Fountain Creek Township
* Iroquois Township
* Loda Township
* Lovejoy Township
* Martinton Township
* Middleport Township
* Milford Township
* Milks Grove Township
* Onarga Township
* Papineau Township
* Pigeon Grove Township
* Prairie Green Township
* Ridgeland Township
* Sheldon Township
* Stockland Township

Jackson County

* Bradley Township
* Carbondale Township
* DeSoto Township
* Degognia Township
* Elk Township
* Fountain Bluff Township
* Grand Tower Township
* Kinkaid Township
* Levan Township
* Makanda Township
* Murphysboro Township
* Ora Township
* Pomona Township
* Sand Ridge Township
* Somerset Township
* Vergennes Township

Jasper County

* Crooked Creek Township
* Fox Township
* Grandville Township
* Grove Township
* Hunt City Township
* North Muddy Township
* Smallwood Township
* South Muddy Township
* Sainte Marie Township
* Wade Township
* Willow Hill Township

Jefferson County

* Bald Hill Township
* Blissville Township
* Casner Township
* Dodds Township
* Elk Prairie Township
* Farrington Township
* Field Township
* Grand Prairie Township
* McClellan Township
* Moore's Prairie Township
* Mt. Vernon Township
* Pendleton Township
* Rome Township
* Shiloh Township
* Spring Garden Township
* Webber Township

Jersey County

* Elsah Township
* English Township
* Fidelity Township
* Jersey Township
* Mississippi Township
* Otter Creek Township
* Piasa Township
* Quarry Township
* Richwoods Township
* Rosedale Township
* Ruyle Township

Jo Daviess County

* Apple River Township
* Berreman Township
* Council Hill Township
* Derinda Township
* Dunleith Township
* East Galena Township
* Elizabeth Township
* Guilford Township
* Hanover Township
* Menominee Township
* Nora Township
* Pleasant Valley Township
* Rawlins Township
* Rice Township
* Rush Township
* Scales Mound Township
* Stockton Township
* Thompson Township
* Vinegar Hill Township
* Wards Grove Township
* Warren Township
* West Galena Township
* Woodbine Township

Kane County

* Aurora Township
* Batavia Township
* Big Rock Township
* Blackberry Township
* Burlington Township
* Campton Township
* Dundee Township
* Elgin Township
* Geneva Township
* Hampshire Township
* Kaneville Township
* Plato Township
* Rutland Township
* St. Charles Township
* Sugar Grove Township
* Virgil Township

Kankakee County

* Aroma Township
* Bourbonnais Township
* Essex Township
* Ganeer Township
* Kankakee Township
* Limestone Township
* Manteno Township
* Momence Township
* Norton Township
* Otto Township
* Pembroke Township
* Pilot Township
* Rockville Township
* Salina Township
* St. Anne Township
* Sumner Township
* Yellowhead Township

Kendall County

* Big Grove Township
* Bristol Township
* Fox Township
* Kendall Township
* Lisbon Township
* Little Rock Township
* Na-Au-Say Township
* Oswego Township
* Seward Township

Knox County

* Cedar Township
* Chestnut Township
* Copley Township
* Elba Township
* Galesburg Township
* Galesburg City Township
* Haw Creek Township
* Henderson Township
* Indian Point Township
* Knox Township
* Lynn Township
* Maquon Township
* Ontario Township
* Orange Township
* Persifer Township
* Rio Township
* Salem Township
* Sparta Township
* Truro Township
* Victoria Township
* Walnut Grove Township

Lake County

* Antioch Township
* Avon Township
* Benton Township
* Cuba Township
* Ela Township
* Fremont Township
* Grant Township
* Lake Villa Township
* Libertyville Township
* Moraine Township
* Newport Township
* Shields Township
* Vernon Township
* Warren Township
* Wauconda Township
* Waukegan Township
* West Deerfield Township
* Zion Township

LaSalle County

* Adams Township
* Allen Township
* Brookfield Township
* Bruce Township
* Dayton Township
* Deer Park Township
* Dimmick Township
* Eagle Township
* Earl Township
* Eden Township
* Fall River Township
* Farm Ridge Township
* Freedom Township
* Grand Rapids Township
* Groveland Township
* Hope Township
* LaSalle Township
* Manlius Township
* Mendota Township
* Meriden Township
* Miller Township
* Mission Township
* Northville Township
* Ophir Township
* Osage Township
* Ottawa Township
* Otter Creek Township
* Peru Township
* Richland Township
* Rutland Township
* Serena Township
* South Ottawa Township
* Troy Grove Township
* Utica Township
* Vermilion Township
* Wallace Township
* Waltham Township

Lawrence County

* Allison Township
* Bond Township
* Bridgeport Township
* Christy Township
* Denison Township
* Lawrence Township
* Lukin Township
* Petty Township
* Russell Township

Lee County

* Alto Township
* Amboy Township
* Ashton Township
* Bradford Township
* Brooklyn Township
* China Township
* Dixon Township
* East Grove Township
* Hamilton Township
* Harmon Township
* Lee Center Township
* Marion Township
* May Township
* Nachusa Township
* Nelson Township
* Palmyra Township
* Reynolds Township
* South Dixon Township
* Sublette Township
* Viola Township
* Willow Creek Township
* Wyoming Township

Livingston County

* Amity Township
* Avoca Township
* Belle Prairie Township
* Broughton Township
* Charlotte Township
* Chatsworth Township
* Dwight Township
* Eppards Point Township
* Esmen Township
* Fayette Township
* Forrest Township
* Germanville Township
* Indian Grove Township
* Long Point Township
* Nebraska Township
* Nevada Township
* Newtown Township
* Odell Township
* Owego Township
* Pike Township
* Pleasant Ridge Township
* Pontiac Township
* Reading Township
* Rooks Creek Township
* Round Grove Township
* Saunemin Township
* Sullivan Township
* Sunbury Township
* Union Township
* Waldo Township

Logan County

* Aetna Township
* Atlanta Township
* Broadwell Township
* Chester Township
* Corwin Township
* East Lincoln Township
* Elkhart Township
* Eminence Township
* Hurlbut Township
* Laenna Township
* Lake Fork Township
* Mount Pulaski Township
* Oran Township
* Orvil Township
* Prairie Creek Township
* Sheridan Township
* West Lincoln Township

Macon County

* Austin Township
* Blue Mound Township
* Decatur Township
* Friends Creek Township
* Harristown Township
* Hickory Point Township
* Illini Township
* Long Creek Township
* Maroa Township
* Milam Township
* Mt. Zion Township
* Niantic Township
* Oakley Township
* Pleasant View Township
* South Macon Township
* South Wheatland Township
* Whitmore Township

Macoupin County

* Barr Township
* Bird Township
* Brighton Township
* Brushy Mound Township
* Bunker Hill Township
* Cahokia Township
* Carlinville Township
* Chesterfield Township
* Dorchester Township
* Gillespie Township
* Girard Township
* Hillyard Township
* Honey Point Township
* Mt. Olive Township
* Nilwood Township
* North Otter Township
* North Palmyra Township
* Polk Township
* Scottville Township
* Shaws Point Township
* Shipman Township
* South Otter Township
* South Palmyra Township
* Staunton Township
* Virden Township
* Western Mound Township

Madison County

* Alhambra Township
* Alton Township
* Chouteau Township
* Collinsville Township
* Edwardsville Township
* Fort Russell Township
* Foster Township
* Godfrey Township
* Granite City Township
* Hamel Township
* Helvetia Township
* Jarvis Township
* Leef Township
* Marine Township
* Moro Township
* Nameoki Township
* New Douglas Township
* Olive Township
* Omphghent Township
* Pin Oak Township
* Saline Township
* St. Jacob Township
* Venice Township
* Wood River Township

Marion County

* Alma Township
* Carrigan Township
* Centralia Township
* Foster Township
* Haines Township
* Iuka Township
* Kinmundy Township
* Meacham Township
* Odin Township
* Omega Township
* Patoka Township
* Raccoon Township
* Romine Township
* Salem Township
* Sandoval Township
* Stevenson Township
* Tonti Township

Marshall County

* Bell Plain Township
* Bennington Township
* Evans Township
* Henry Township
* Hopewell Township
* La Prairie Township
* Lacon Township
* Richland Township
* Roberts Township
* Saratoga Township
* Steuben Township
* Whitefield Township

Mason County

* Allens Grove Township
* Bath Township
* Crane Creek Township
* Forest City Township
* Havana Township
* Kilbourne Township
* Lynchburg Township
* Manito Township
* Mason City Township
* Pennsylvania Township
* Quiver Township
* Salt Creek Township
* Sherman Township

McDonough County

* Bethel Township
* Blandinsville Township
* Bushnell Township
* Chalmers Township
* Colchester Township
* Eldorado Township
* Emmet Township
* Hire Township
* Industry Township
* Lamoine Township
* Macomb City Township
* Macomb Township
* Mound Township
* New Salem Township
* Prairie City Township
* Sciota Township
* Scotland Township
* Tennessee Township
* Walnut Grove Township

McHenry County

* Alden Township
* Algonquin Township
* Burton Township
* Chemung Township
* Coral Township
* Dorr Township
* Dunham Township
* Grafton Township
* Greenwood Township
* Hartland Township
* Hebron Township
* Marengo Township
* McHenry Township
* Nunda Township
* Richmond Township
* Riley Township
* Seneca Township

McLean County

* Allin Township
* Anchor Township
* Arrowsmith Township
* Bellflower Township
* Bloomington Township
* Bloomington City Township
* Blue Mound Township
* Cheney's Grove Township
* Chenoa Township
* Cropsey Township
* Dale Township
* Danvers Township
* Dawson Township
* Downs Township
* Dry Grove Township
* Empire Township
* Funk's Grove Township
* Gridley Township
* Hudson Township
* Lawndale Township
* Lexington Township
* Martin Township
* Money Creek Township
* Mount Hope Township
* Normal Township
* Oldtown Township
* Randolph Township
* Towanda Township
* West Township
* White Oak Township
* Yates Township

Mercer County

* Abington Township
* Duncan Township
* Eliza Township
* Greene Township
* Keithsburg Township
* Mercer Township
* Millersburg Township
* New Boston Township
* North Henderson Township
* Ohio Grove Township
* Perryton Township
* Preemption Township
* Richland Grove Township
* Rivoli Township
* Suez Township

Montgomery County

* Audubon Township
* Bois D'Arc Township
* Butler Grove Township
* East Fork Township
* Fillmore Township
* Grisham Township
* Harvel Township
* Hillsboro Township
* Irving Township
* Nokomis Township
* North Litchfield Township
* Pitman Township
* Raymond Township
* Rountree Township
* South Fillmore Township
* South Litchfield Township
* Walshville Township
* Witt Township
* Zanesville Township

Moultrie County

* Dora Township
* East Nelson Township
* Jonathan Creek Township
* Lovington Township
* Lowe Township
* Marrowbone Township
* Sullivan Township
* Whitley Township

Ogle County

* Brookville Township
* Buffalo Township
* Byron Township
* Dement Township
* Eagle Point Township
* Flagg Township
* Forreston Township
* Grand Detour Township
* LaFayette Township
* Leaf River Township
* Lincoln Township
* Lynnville Township
* Marion Township
* Maryland Township
* Monroe Township
* Mount Morris Township
* Oregon-Nashua Township
* Pine Creek Township
* Pine Rock Township
* Rockvale Township
* Scott Township
* Taylor Township
* White Rock Township
* Woosung Township

Peoria County

* Akron Township
* Brimfield Township
* Chillicothe Township
* Elmwood Township
* Hallock Township
* Hollis Township
* Jubilee Township
* Kickapoo Township
* Limestone Township
* Logan Township
* Medina Township
* Millbrook Township
* Peoria City Township
* Princeville Township
* Radnor Township
* Richwoods Township
* Rosefield Township
* Timber Township
* Trivoli Township
* West Peoria Township

Piatt County

* Bement Township
* Blue Ridge Township
* Cerro Gordo Township
* Goose Creek Township
* Monticello Township
* Sangamon Township
* Unity Township
* Willow Branch Township

Pike County

* Atlas Township
* Barry Township
* Chambersburg Township
* Cincinnati Township
* Derry Township
* Detroit Township
* Fairmount Township
* Flint Township
* Griggsville Township
* Hadley Township
* Hardin Township
* Kinderhook Township
* Levee Township
* Martinsburg Township
* Montezuma Township
* New Salem Township
* Newburg Township
* Pearl Township
* Perry Township
* Pittsfield Township
* Pleasant Hill Township
* Pleasant Vale Township
* Ross Township
* Spring Creek Township

Putnam County

* Granville Township
* Hennepin Township
* Magnolia Township
* Senachwine Township

Richland County

* Bonpas Township
* Claremont Township
* Decker Township
* Denver Township
* German Township
* Madison Township
* Noble Township
* Olney Township
* Preston Township

Rock Island County

* Andalusia Township
* Blackhawk Township
* Bowling Township
* Buffalo Prairie Township
* Canoe Creek Township
* Coal Valley Township
* Coe Township
* Cordova Township
* Drury Township
* Edgington Township
* Hampton Township
* Moline Township
* Port Byron Township
* Rock Island Township
* Rural Township
* South Moline Township
* South Rock Island Township
* Zuma Township

aline County

* Brushy Township
* Carrier Mills Township
* Cottage Township
* East Eldorado Township
* Galatia Township
* Harrisburg Township
* Independence Township
* Long Branch Township
* Mountain Township
* Raleigh Township
* Rector Township
* Stone Fort Township
* Tate Township

angamon County

* Auburn Township
* Ball Township
* Buffalo Hart Township
* Capital Township
* Cartwright Township
* Chatham Township
* Clear Lake Township
* Cooper Township
* Cotton Hill Township
* Curran Township
* Divernon Township
* Fancy Creek Township
* Gardner Township
* Illiopolis Township
* Island Grove Township
* Lanesville Township
* Loami Township
* Maxwell Township
* Mechanicsburg Township
* New Berlin Township
* Pawnee Township
* Rochester Township
* Springfield Township
* Talkington Township
* Williams Township
* Woodside Township

chuyler County

* Bainbridge Township
* Birmingham Township
* Brooklyn Township
* Browning Township
* Buena Vista Township
* Camden Township
* Frederick Township
* Hickory Township
* Huntsville Township
* Littleton Township
* Oakland Township
* Rushville Township
* Woodstock Township

helby County

* Ash Grove Township
* Big Spring Township
* Clarksburg Township
* Cold Spring Township
* Dry Point Township
* Flat Branch Township
* Herrick Township
* Holland Township
* Lakewood Township
* Moweaqua Township
* Oconee Township
* Okaw Township
* Penn Township
* Pickaway Township
* Prairie Township
* Richland Township
* Ridge Township
* Rose Township
* Rural Township
* Shelbyville Township
* Sigel Township
* Todds Point Township
* Tower Hill Township
* Windsor Township

t.Clair County

* Belleville Township
* Canteen Township
* Caseyville Township
* Centreville Township
* East St. Louis Township
* Engelmann Township
* Fayetteville Township
* Freeburg Township
* Lebanon Township
* Lenzburg Township
* Marissa Township
* Mascoutah Township
* Millstadt Township
* New Athens Township
* O'Fallon Township
* Prairie du Long Township
* Shiloh Valley Township
* Smithton Township
* St. Clair Township
* Stites Township
* Stookey Township
* Sugarloaf Township

tark County

* Elmira Township
* Essex Township
* Goshen Township
* Osceola Township
* Penn Township
* Toulon Township
* Valley Township
* West Jersey Township

tephenson County

* Buckeye Township
* Dakota Township
* Erin Township
* Florence Township
* Freeport Township
* Harlem Township
* Jefferson Township
* Kent Township
* Lancaster Township
* Loran Township
* Oneco Township
* Ridott Township
* Rock Grove Township
* Rock Run Township
* Silver Creek Township
* Waddams Township
* West Point Township
* Winslow Township

Tazewell County

* Boynton Township
* Cincinnati Township
* Deer Creek Township
* Delavan Township
* Dillon Township
* Elm Grove Township
* Fondulac Township
* Groveland Township
* Hittle Township
* Hopedale Township
* Little Mackinaw Township
* Mackinaw Township
* Malone Township
* Morton Township
* Pekin Township
* Sand Prairie Township
* Spring Lake Township
* Tremont Township
* Washington Township

Vermilion County

* Blount Township
* Butler Township
* Carroll Township
* Catlin Township
* Danville Township
* Elwood Township
* Georgetown Township
* Grant Township
* Jamaica Township
* Love Township
* McKendree Township
* Middlefork Township
* Newell Township
* Oakwood Township
* Pilot Township
* Ross Township
* Sidell Township
* South Ross Township
* Vance Township

Warren County

* Berwick Township
* Cold Brook Township
* Ellison Township
* Floyd Township
* Greenbush Township
* Hale Township
* Kelly Township
* Lenox Township
* Monmouth Township
* Point Pleasant Township
* Roseville Township
* Spring Grove Township
* Sumner Township
* Swan Township
* Tompkins Township

Washington County

* Ashley Township
* Beaucoup Township
* Bolo Township
* Covington Township
* DuBois Township
* Hoyleton Township
* Irvington Township
* Johannisburg Township
* Lively Grove Township
* Nashville Township
* Oakdale Township
* Okawville Township
* Pilot Knob Township
* Plum Hill Township
* Richview Township
* Venedy Township

Wayne County

* Arrington Township
* Barnhill Township
* Bedford Township
* Berry Township
* Big Mound Township
* Elm River Township
* Four Mile Township
* Garden Hill Township
* Grover Township
* Hickory Hill Township
* Indian Prairie Township
* Jasper Township
* Keith Township
* LaMard Township
* Leech Township
* Massillon Township
* Mt. Erie Township
* Orchard Township
* Orel Township
* Zif Township

White County

* Burnt Prairie Township
* Carmi Township
* Emma Township
* Enfield Township
* Gray Township
* Hawthorne Township
* Heralds Prairie Township
* Indian Creek Township
* Mill Shoals Township
* Phillips Township

Whiteside County

* Albany Township
* Clyde Township
* Coloma Township
* Erie Township
* Fenton Township
* Fulton Township
* Garden Plain Township
* Genesee Township
* Hahnaman Township
* Hopkins Township
* Hume Township
* Jordan Township
* Lyndon Township
* Montmorency Township
* Mount Pleasant Township
* Newton Township
* Portland Township
* Prophetstown Township
* Sterling Township
* Tampico Township
* Union Grove Township
* Ustick Township

Will County

* Channahon Township
* Crete Township
* Custer Township
* DuPage Township
* Florence Township
* Frankfort Township
* Green Garden Township
* Homer Township
* Jackson Township
* Joliet Township
* Lockport Township
* Manhattan Township
* Monee Township
* New Lenox Township
* Peotone Township
* Plainfield Township
* Reed Township
* Troy Township
* Washington Township
* Wesley Township
* Wheatland Township
* Will Township
* Wilmington Township
* Wilton Township

Winnebago County

* Burritt Township
* Cherry Valley Township
* Durand Township
* Harlem Township
* Harrison Township
* Laona Township
* Owen Township
* Pecatonica Township
* Rockford Township
* Rockton Township
* Roscoe Township
* Seward Township
* Shirland Township
* Winnebago Township

Woodford County

* Cazenovia Township
* Clayton Township
* Cruger Township
* El Paso Township
* Greene Township
* Kansas Township
* Linn Township
* Metamora Township
* Minonk Township
* Montgomery Township
* Olio Township
* Palestine Township
* Panola Township
* Partridge Township
* Roanoke Township
* Spring Bay Township
* Worth Township

ee also

*List of precincts in Illinois

Footnotes

References

* [http://www.census.gov/geo/www/gazetteer/places2k.html Census 2000 Gazetteer]
* [http://www.natat.org/ National Association of Towns and Townships]
* [http://www.toi.org/ Township Officials of Illinois]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of townships in Illinois — Of the 102 counties in the state of Illinois, 87 are divided into the 1,433 townships listed below, plus the City of Chicago. The remaining 15 counties are divided into 261 precincts (see the list of Illinois precincts).Each County has the option …   Wikipedia

  • List of precincts in Illinois — Of the 102 counties in the state of Illinois, 17 are divided into the 261 precincts listed below, plus the area of Chicago. The remaining 85 counties are divided into 1,433 townships (see the list of Illinois townships).Illinois precincts by… …   Wikipedia

  • List of counties in Illinois — Counties of Illinois This is a list of the 102 counties in the state of Illinois. Information on the FIPS county code, county seat, year of establishment, origin, etymology, population, area and map of each county is included in the table below …   Wikipedia

  • List of cities in Illinois — Cities in Illinois redirects here. For incorporated towns and villages, see List of towns and villages in Illinois. For unincorporated communities, see List of unincorporated communities in Illinois. This is a list of cities in Illinois, arranged …   Wikipedia

  • List of townships in Ogle County, Illinois — This a complete list of townships in Ogle County, Illinois, USA.Current townshipsee also*Ogle County, Illinois *TownshipReferences* [http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/archives/irad/ogle.html Illinois Archives] * [http://www.city… …   Wikipedia

  • List of townships in North Dakota — This is an incomplete list of civil townships in North Dakota by county based on United States Geological Survey and U.S. Census data. See: List of counties in North Dakota, List of cities in North Dakota. NOTOC Adams County* Beisigl * Bucyrus *… …   Wikipedia

  • List of places named for James Monroe — List is a list of places named for James Monroe:United StatesCities, towns, or villages*Monroe, Connecticut *Monroe, Georgia *Monroe, Adams County, Indiana *Monroe, Iowa *Monroe, Louisiana *Monroe, Maine *Monroe, Massachusetts *Monroe, Michigan… …   Wikipedia

  • Illinois — This article is about the U.S. state of Illinois. For other uses, see Illinois (disambiguation). State of Illinois …   Wikipedia

  • List of places named for Lewis Cass — This is a list of places in the United States named for Lewis Cass: Counties * Cass County, Illinois * Cass County, Indiana * Cass County, Iowa * Cass County, Michigan * Cass County, Minnesota * Cass County, Missouri * Cass County, Nebraska *… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Michigan-related topics — This is a list of articles that have something substantive to do with the U.S. State of Michigan.It s intended mainly for keeping track of changes to Michigan related articles via the Related changes button in the side bar. NOTOC 0–9 *26th State… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.