Miss America's Outstanding Teen state pageants

Miss America's Outstanding Teen state pageants

Miss America's Outstanding Teen pageants select the representative for each state for the Miss America's Outstanding Teen pageant.

Although Miss America state pageants used to run unofficial teen competitions, Miss America's Outstanding Teen was the first official teen pageant associated with the Miss America Organization and the first for which there was a national competition. The first national pageant was held in August 2005.

Unlike the Miss America Pageant, there is no swimwear component of the competition: delegates compete in interview, evening gown, sportswear and talent.


Contents
District of ColumbiaPuerto RicoVirgin Islands

Alabama

Year Name Hometown Birmingham Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Mi'a Callens Birmingham 17 Jefferson County 2nd runner-up Preliminary Talent Top 5 for "Teens in Action" Community Platform Award
2010 Scarlett Walker Birmingham 16 Painted Rock 1st Runner Up Preliminary Talent Daughter of Angela Tower Walker, Miss Alabama 1985
2009 Avery Cooper[1] Smiths Station Chattahoochee Valley
2008 Haley Ates[2] Eufaula Painted Rock Non-Finalist Talent Award
2007 Meg McGuffin Ozark 14 Trojan/Troy
2006 Abby Lynn Steverson Smiths Top 10
2005 Jenna Bryant Hoover 17 Top 10
2004 Whitney Vautier[3] No national pageant
2003 Whitney Dykes No national pageant

Alaska

Veronica Temple, Miss Alaska's Outstanding Teen 2009
Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Hannah Rockwell Eagle River 17 Miss Anchorage Outstanding Teen and Miss Chugiak/Eagle River Outstanding Teen Troy University Full-Ride Scholarship Winner, Winner of Auburn University $15,000 scholarship
2010 Angelina Klapperich Wasilla 16
2009 Veronica Temple Eagle River 16 Miss Anchorage Outstanding Teen/Miss Chugiak Eagle River Oustanding Teen Sister of Sarah Joy Temple, Miss Alaska USA 2010, Later Miss Alaska Teen USA 2012
2008 Sierra Slade Eagle River 15 Miss Birchwood Outstanding Teen
2007 Avianna McKee[4] Anchorage 17
2006 Kaela Larson[5] Willow 15 America's National Jr. Sweetheart 2005[6]
2005 Kimberly Carr[7][8] Wasilla 17

Arizona

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Marissa Mezzatesta Scottsdale 17
2010 Elizabeth Stolper Glendale 16 Miss Phoenix's Outstanding Teen
2009 Katelyn Niemiec Scottsdale 15 Miss Twirling Athlete's Outstanding Teen
2008 Kelsey Hartley Cave Creek 16 Miss Twirling Athlete's Outstanding Teen
2007 Danielle Dastrup Holbrook 16 Miss Navajo County's Outstanding Teen
2006 Brittany Mazur Tucson 16
2005 Adrienne Nurss Sierra Vista 17 Top 10 Sister of Erin Nurss, Miss Arizona 2008

Arkansas

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Ashton Campbell Hindsville 17 Miss South Arkansas’ Outstanding Teen Miss Photogenic
2010 Mackenzie Bryant[9] Conway 17 Miss Petit Jean Valley’s Outstanding Teen
2009 Savvy Shields Fayetteville 13 Heart of the Ozarks Outstanding Teen
2008 Sloane Roberts Rison 15 White River's Outstanding Teen 2nd runner up Talent Preliminary, Evening Gown Preliminary 4th RU Miss Arkansas 2011
2007 Morgan Holt Conway 16 Miss Conway's Outstanding Teen
2006 Dorothy Shepherd Pine Bluff 17 Miss South Arkansas' Outstanding Teen 4th runner-up Evening Gown preliminary, Sportswear Preliminary Top 15 Miss Arkansas 2011.
2005 Hannah Joiner Maumelle 17 Miss Greater Little Rock's Outstanding Teen Top 10 Sportswear Preliminary, Evening Gown preliminary
2004 Alyse Eady[10] Fort Smith Miss Teen Arkansas Valley No national pageant Later Miss Arkansas 2010, 1st runner up to Miss America 2011
2003 Lindsey Wright[11] Greenwood Miss Teen Texarkana No national pageant
2002 Kara Luttrell[12] El Dorado Miss Teen South Arkansas No national pageant
2001 Chanley Painter[13] Conway Miss Teen Conway No national pageant Later Miss Arkansas USA 2009
2000 Amber Bennett[14] Carlisle Miss Teen White River No national pageant Later Miss Arkansas 2006
1999 Julie Rees[15] Jonesboro Miss Teen Delta No national pageant
1998 Emily Wade[16] Foreman Miss Teen Texarkana No national pageant
1997 Jenna Williams[17] El Dorado Miss Teen Arkansas Valley No national pageant

California

Crystal Lee, Miss California's Outstanding Teen 2008
Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Jessa Carmack Santa Clara 17 Miss Mission City's Outstanding Teen Top 15
2010 Shelby Sinkler Fremont 17 Miss East Bay Cities' Outstanding Teen Community Service Award for Childrens Miracle Network
2009 Monica Stainer Huntington Beach 15 Miss City of Los Angeles' Outstanding Teen 4th runner-up Preliminary Talent, Preliminary Evening Wear
2008 Crystal Lee San Francisco 17 Miss San Francisco's Outstanding Teen Top 10 Preliminary Sportswear Academic Award Winner. Will be attending Stanford University fall 2009
2007 Jordan Krinke[18][19] Placentia 16 Miss Placentia's Outstanding Teen[20]
2006 Summer Clark Elk Grove 16 Miss Elk Grove's Outstanding Teen
2005 Arianna Afsar[21] San Diego 13 Miss San Diego's Outstanding Teen[22] 1st runner-up Preliminary Talent Top 36 contestant on American Idol.[23] Later Miss California 2010.
2004 Elizabeth Tang Santa Clarita 15 Miss Culver City's Outstanding Teen No national pageant twin sisters tie[24]
Isabella Tang Santa Clarita 15 Miss Los Angeles County's Outstanding Teen

Colorado

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Meredith Winnefeld City of Centennial 17 Top 8
2010 Lexie O'Dowd[25] Cherry Hills Village 16
2009 Janelle Orsborn Brighton 17 Spirit Award
2008 Caley-Rae Pavillard Castle Rock 14 Later Miss Colorado Teen USA 2011
2007 Paige Story Parker
2006 Kelci Johnston Pueblo West 16
2005 Jocelyn Story Parker 16 Top 15

Connecticut

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Nicole Nemense
2010 Logan West[26] Southington 16 Non-finalist Evening Wear Award Later Miss Connecticut Teen USA 2012
2009 Acacia Courtney Hamden
2008 Rachael Ramonas Wolcott 16
2007 Karen Link[27] Terryville Bristol's Outstanding Teen
2006 Melanie Sanches Prospect 16
2005 Sarah Lord Norwich 17

Delaware

Amanda Debus, Miss Delaware's Outstanding Teen 2008 & Miss Delaware Teen USA 2011
Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Victoria Brown-O'Brien Magnolia 16 Miss Diamond State's Outstanding Teen
2010 Katelynn Mayers Newark 14 Miss New Castle County Teen
2009 Danielle Marshall Middletown 15 Miss New Castle County Teen
2008 Amanda Debus Middletown 15 Miss New Castle Jr. Teen Later Miss Delaware Teen USA 2011, YBF fresh face, Delaware's Governor's Youth Volunteer Service Award Winner
2007 Chelsea Betts Georgetown 16 Miss Sussex County Teen Preliminary and Non-Finalist talent awards
2006 Lauren Gagliardino Bear 16 Miss New Castle County Teen
2005 Carly Economos Georgetown 16 Contestant at National Sweetheart 2009

District of Columbia

Jasmine Alexis, Miss District of Columbia's Outstanding Teen 2008
Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Lauren Seely Washington, DC 17
2010 Julia Braxton Washington, DC 16
2009 Hope Wiseman Washington, DC 17 Non-finalist interview and evening wear recipient
2008 Jasmine Alexis Washington, DC 17 Top 10 Previously Miss District of Columbia Teen USA 2007. Crowned the first Miss Black USA Talented Teen 2009.
2007 LaTonya Abrams Washington, DC
2006 Elizabeth Ann Payne Washington, DC
2005 Virginia Ryan Washington, DC 17

Florida

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Rachel Strever Miss City Beautiful’s Outstanding Teen succeeded Elizabeth Fechtel
Elizabeth Fechtel Leesburg 17 Orlando's Outstanding Teen Winner Preliminary Evening Gown/On-stage question Older sister of MFLOT 2010, MaryKatherine
2010 MaryKatherine Fechtel Leesburg 14 Orlando's Outstanding Teen Non-finalist Talent Award & Miss Photogenic Award Younger sister of MFLOT 2011, Elizabeth
2009 Myrrhanda Jones Gainesville 16 Gainesville's Outstanding Teen 2nd Runner Up Preliminary Evening Wear
2008 Courtney Sexton Starke 15 St. Augustine's Outstanding Teen
2007 Alexandra Milbrath Winter Park 15 City Beautiful's Outstanding Teen Top 10
2006 Sydney Keister Jacksonville 17 Jacksonville's Outstanding Teen
2005 Sierra Minott Ft. Myers 17 Southwest Florida's Outstanding Teen 3rd runner-up Preliminary evening wear Later Miss Florida 2008
2004 Ashton Knukle[28] Miss Teen North Miami No national pageant

Georgia

The Georgia pageant is held the same week as Miss Georgia, generally late June, in Columbus. This gives the titleholder less than two months to prepare for the national pageant.[29]

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Julia Martin Marietta, GA 16 University of Georgia's Outstanding Teen Top 10
2010 Camille Sims[30] Atlanta 17 Capital City's Outstanding Teen 2nd Runner Up
2009 Brianna Godshalk Acworth 16 Cobb County's Outstanding Teen Troy Scholarship winner
2008 Hilary Pulos Jesup Satilla's Outstanding Teen
2007 Michaela Grace Lackey Marietta Cobb County's Outstanding Teen Later Miss Georgia 2011
2006 Lauren Edmunds[29] Americus Heart of Georgia's Outstanding Teen Non-finalist evening wear Contestant at National Sweetheart 2008
2005 Kristen Springer[31] Snellville 16 Atlanta's Outstanding Teen
2004 Mandy Best[32] Teen Warner-Robins No national pageant
2003 Addie Hampton 15 Teen Cobb County No national pageant
2002 Diana DeGarmo 16 Teen Gwinnett County No national pageant 1st Runner-Up on American Idol in 2004
2001 Joanna Smith No national pageant

Hawaii

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Briana Garrido
2010 Lena Merrill[33] Wailuku 15 B. Don Magness Spirit of America Award First deaf person to compete for the national title of Miss America's Outstanding Teen in the pageant's history[34]
2009 Napua Salbedo Makawao 17 Maui's Outstanding Teen
2008 Halialani Parish Ewa Beach 15
2007 Moani Hara[35] Honolulu
2006 Katrina Kem Wahiawa 16
2005 Jalee Kate Fuselier Haleiwa 17 Later Miss Hawaii 2010 and 2nd runner-up to Miss America 2011

Idaho

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Melanie Ross Idaho Falls 17
2010 Katy Lootens Marsing 17 Outstanding Achievement in Academic Life & Nova Southeastern University Razor's Edge Leadership Program
2009 Carley Campbell Meridian 17
2008 Danielle Beckstrom Eagle 17
2007 Cassidy Bronson Ammon 14
2006 Genevieve Nutting Boise 17 Later Miss Idaho 2011; Contestant at National Sweetheart 2010
2005 Amanda Workman American Falls 17

Illinois

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Summer Robbins[36] Preliminary Evening Gown/On-stage question (tie)
2010 Kaitlyn Wehr[37] Moline 16
2009 Andrea Novak 17 Recipient of the Troy Scholarship
2008 Emily Travis Metropolis 17 Metropolis' Outstanding Teen Addicted to alcohol and cocain at birth; later adopted and now suffers with Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder.
2007 MerrieBeth Cox Roselle Greater Woodfield's Outstanding Teen Preliminary talent, preliminary evening gown
2006 Campbell Hunt Marion John A. Logan's Outstanding Teen
2005 Kathryn Strause Blackhawk Valley's Outstanding Teen

Indiana

Megan Thwaites, Miss Indiana's Outstanding Teen 2008
Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Brianna DeCamp
2010 Katelyn Marak[38] Kouts 16 Miss Indiana South's Outstanding Teen Top 10
2009 Lydia Daley Fort Wayne Northeast's Outstanding Teen Top 10 Preliminary Talent Winner
2008 Megan Thwaites Garrett 16 Three Rivers' Outstanding Teen
2007 Morgan Jackson Charlestown 13 Harvest Homecoming's Outstanding Teen Top 10
2006 Leanna Ross New Carlisle Hoosier Heartland's Outstanding Teen
2005 Sarah Gorecki LaPorte 16 Duneland’s Outstanding Teen Top 10

Iowa

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Francesca Lubecki-Wilde Top 15
2010 Aly Olson Des Moines 17 Non-finalist Interview Award
2009 Jessica Baker Coralville 16 Kara Iverson Academic Scholarship
2008 Jessica Johnson McCausland 15 Scott County's Outstanding Teen
2007 Taylar Swartz Fremont Southern Iowa's Outstanding Teen
2006 Erica Lester Muscatine Scott County’s Outstanding Teen Won an academic scholarship
2005 Amanda Sabin Walcott 17 Louisa County's Outstanding Teen

Kansas

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Caitlyn Webb
2010 Leslie Carrillo[39] Wichita 17 Miss Wooded Hills' Outstanding Teen
2009 Chelsea Chilcott Derby 16
2008 Alasyn Zimmerman Derby 14 Miss Sunflower's Outstanding Teen
2007 Maggie Delaney Overland Park 17 Johnson County's Outstanding Teen
2006 Erica Mahan Neosho Rapids 17 Capital City's Outstanding Teen
2005 Lauren Susong Wellington 17
2004 Haley Hannah[40] No national pageant

Kentucky

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Erynn Landherr
2010 Laura Jones[41] Fisherville 17 Louisville's Outstanding Teen 2010 Top 10 Preliminary Evening Gown & Instrumental Talent Award
2009 Madison McCowan London Bowling Green's Outstanding Teen
2008 Ashley Ferry Louisville 17 Thoroughbred's Outstanding Teen
2007 Ann-Blair Thornton Bowling Green 17 Elizabethtown Area's Outstanding Teen 4th runner-up Troy Scholarship Winner Later Miss Kentucky 2011; 1st runner-up to National Sweetheart 2010[42]
2006 Alison Lovely Salyersville 16 Belle of the Bluegrass' Outstanding Teen Later Kentucky's Junior Miss 2008
2005 Erin Clark Louisville 15 Jeffersontown's Outstanding Teen
2004 Madalyn Kamkar[43] Barbourville No national pageant
2003 Sarah Billiter Shelbiana No national pageant
2002 Megan Beiswenger Sebree No national pageant
2001 Bethany Adkins Pikeville No national pageant
2000 Stephanie Jaggers Louisville No national pageant
1999 Maria Maldonado Lexington No national pageant Later Miss Kentucky 2004
1998 Monica Hardin Louisville No national pageant Later Miss Kentucky 2001

Louisiana

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Justine Ker Choudrant Spirit of Ruston's Outstanding Teen Top 15
2010 Brooke Hotard[44] Port Allen 16 Crescent City's Outstanding Teen Choreographed the opening number for the Miss Southeastern 2009 Pageant
2009 Kelly Ann Bernard Hammond Monroe's Outstanding Teen Top 10
2008 April Nelson Mandeville Pineville's Outstanding Teen
2007 Mary Jane Hobgood[45] Shreveport Holiday in Dixie's Outstanding Teen 3rd runner-up Preliminary talent
2006 Jeremeka Bradley Bossier City 16 Bossier City's Outstanding Teen Spirit of America Award,Overall Interview Award
2005 Bethany Moore Bastrop 18 Louisiana Harvest Festival's Outstanding Teen
2004 Whitney Breaux[32] No national pageant

Maine

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Alison Folsom [46] Saco 16 Troy Scholarship Winner Sister of Shannon Folsom, Maine's 2008 Outstanding Teen
2010 Marybeth Noonan[47] Raymond 15
2009 Kristin Korda Saco
2008 Shannon Folsom Saco 17 Troy Scholarship Winner Crowned Miss Collegiate America 2011
2007 Erin Buck Caribou 15
2006 Mallory Lavoie Madawaska 16
2005 Katelyn Smith Enfield 16

Maryland

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Ally Soule Frederick 15 Miss Frederick's Outstanding Teen
2010 Mary Teal Mulligan[48] Williamsport Miss Hagerstown's Outstanding Teen
2009 Stephanie Meadowcraft Bel Air Greater Baltimore's Outstanding Teen
2008 Joanna Guy Swanton College Park's Outstanding Teen 3rd runner-up Preliminary Sportswear Award, Academic Life Award
2007 Kasey Stanizewski Swan Point 15 College Park's Outstanding Teen Later Miss Maryland Teen USA 2009; sister of Lindsay Staniszewski, Miss Maryland 2010
2006 Hannah Mollerick Jessup Howard County's Outstanding Teen Contestant at National Sweetheart 2010
2005 Lindsay Morris Church Creek 15 Caroline Summerfest's Outstanding Teen
2004 Brittany Eberly[32]

Massachusetts

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Sydney Levin-Epstein East Longmeadow 16 Miss Western Mass. Outstanding Teen
2010 Kendall Wipff[49] Andover 17
2009 Brianna Marie Bostick East Taunton 16
2008 Taylor Kinzler Lakeville 16 Contestant at National Sweetheart 2010
2007 Hillary Pavao Dartmouth
2006 Cherise Marie Leclerc Hampden Top 10
2005 Tanya Lee Bonenfant Taunton 17
2004 Alana Megna[50] No national pageant
2003 Meghan Joyce No national pageant Later Massachusetts' Junior Miss 2004
2002 Jennifer Bowen No national pageant
2001 Valerie Amaral No national pageant Later Miss Massachusetts 2007
2000 Fallon Branco No national pageant

Michigan

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Marissa Cowans St. Clair Shores Teen Miss St. Clair Shores 1st runner-up
2010 Brooke Rowland[51] Portage 17 Miss Kalamazoo County's Outstanding Teen Top 10 Scholastics Excellence Award, Troy University's Millennium Scholarship Award & Auburn University Scholarship
2009 Haley Williams Saline 16 At-Large Contestant
2008 Carleigh Corrion-Rowley Essexville 14 Oakland County's Outstanding Teen
2007 Madelynne Wager Rockford
2006 Nina Davuluri St. Joseph Southwest Michigan's Outstanding Teen 1st runner-up Preliminary evening wear
2005 Ashley Noelle Loader Blissfield 17

Minnesota

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Alexis Houle 4th runner-up Preliminary Evening Gown/On-stage question
2010 Katarina Akridge[52] Woodbury 16
2009 Katlyn Ziegler Coon Rapids
2008 Alyssa Mayfield Frazee 16
2007 Chantal Wilson Greenbush
2006 Natalie Davis Dassel Later Miss Minnesota 2011; Contestant at National Sweetheart 2009
2005 Giselle Marie Ugarte Minnetonka 16

Mississippi

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special Scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 France Beard Madison Madison's Outstanding Teen
2010 Christina Bostick[53] Hattiesburg Leaf River Valley's Outstanding Teen
2009 Laura Lee Lewis Brookhaven 15 Heartland's Outstanding Teen
2008 Morgan Lindsey Burnett Brandon 17 New South's Outstanding Teen
2007 Jasmine Murray Columbus Houston/North Central's Outstanding Teen Top 10 Top 13 Finalist on American Idol Season 8
2006 Kasey Wilder Pontotoc Pontotoc's Outstanding Teen
2005 Natalie Wood Oxford 15

Missouri

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 McKensie Garber
2010 Alexandria Black Branson 17 Branson's Outstanding Teen
2009 Lauren McCreight Springfield 16 Gateway St. Louis' Outstanding Teen Scholarship Award
2008 Sydnee Stottlemyre Wildwood 14 Gateway St. Louis' Outstanding Teen 4th runner-up Preliminary Sportswear Award Later Miss Missouri Teen USA 2011
2007 Mary Bauer Cape Girardeau Maulden's Outstanding Teen
2006 Melanie Collier Kirksville Kirksville's Outstanding Teen
2005 Airen Ferguson Hannibal 17

Montana

Miss Montana Outstanding Teens: Jacqueline Irigoin(2005), Holly Matz(2006), Chantell Bury(2007), Victoria Valentine(2008)
Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Jalyssa Gorder Sidney
2010 Amy Fox[54] Belgrade Top 15 Troy University's Chancellor's Scholarship Award
2009 Alysse Charlesworth Glendive
2008 Victoria Valentine Missoula
2007 Chantell Bury Glendive 16 2nd Place for Advertisement Pages 3rd Runner Up in Miss Montana 2009; 2nd Runner Up in Miss Montana USA 2009; 2nd Runner Up Miss Montana 2011
2006 Holly Matz Missoula 16 Contestant at National Sweetheart 2009
2005 Jacqueline Irigoin Lambert 17

Nebraska

Miss Nebraska's Outstanding Teen is held in North Platte, Nebraska on the same day and in the same venue as the Miss Nebraska pageant.[55] The winner of the pageant receives a $1,000 savings bond, and the first runner-up receives $500. the winner is also given the opportunity to perform her talent during the finals of the Miss Nebraska pageant.[56]

Each titleholder has her own platform which she supports throughout the state during her reign. Kayla Batt's platform is music education.[55] The travel involved in the titleholder's schedule is relatively costly, so fundraising schemes are developed to meet the cost of appearances and involvement in the national pageant.[57]

Kayla Batt, Miss Nebraska's Outstanding Teen 2007 was the first titleholder from the Nebraska Panhandle, and her sister titleholder Ashley Bauer was also the first Miss Nebraska from the panhandle since 1971.[58]

Winners

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Brooke Ludemann North Platte 17 Miss Northwest Outstanding Teen Preliminary Evening Gown/On-stage qoustion (tie)
2010 Staci Craighead[59] Omaha
2009 JaCee Pilkington Minatare
2008 Rachel Foehlinger Omaha Miss Omaha Outstanding Teen Sister of Christina Foehlinger, Miss Nebraska 2001
2007 Kayla Batt[55][56] Alliance Miss Spirit at MAOT Later Miss Nebraska 2011; Top 10 at National Sweetheart 2010
2006 Sharla Schreiber Columbus
2005 Jessica States North Platte 17

Nevada

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Bailey Gumm Miss Lake Tahoe's Outstanding Teen
2010 Angela Foremaster North Las Vegas Miss Clark County's Outstanding Teen
2009 Jordan Orris Henderson Miss Teen Lake Las Vegas Area
2008 Alexis Hilts Las Vegas
2007 Gabrielle Boyadjian Las Vegas
2006 Jordan Bowler Mesquite
2005 Raechel Prosser Gardnerville 15

New Hampshire

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Lauren Percy[60] Bow Miss Strafford County's Outstanding Teen
2010 Lauren April[61] Auburn Top 15
2009 Katrina Rossi Hampstead Lakes Region's Outstanding Teen
2008 Megan Lyman Gilford Contestant at National Sweetheart 2010
2007 Julia Neveu Manchester
2006 Janine Mitchell Derry
2005 Meghan Lamontagne Pelham 17 Contestant at National Sweetheart 2009

New Jersey

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Natalie Ragazzo

Pennington 15

Top 10

People's Choice Award

2010 Andie Babusik Miss Atlantic Shore Outstanding Teen Top 15
2009 Brenna Weick Mantua 15 Coastal Shore's Outstanding Teen 1st Runner Up Prelim Evening Gown
2008 Katharyn Nicolle Wenonah 16 Later Miss New Jersey 2011
2007 Kaitlyn Schoeffel Egg Harbor Township 13
2006 Lindsey Ann Petrosh Egg Harbor City 17
2005 Katie Berry Mount Laurel 16 Top 15

New Mexico

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Nicolette Young
2010 Nadine Sanchez
2009 Ashley Fresquez Rio Rancho 14
2008 Alyssa Jean Sifuentes Silver City
2007 Madison Tabet Albuquerque Later Miss New Mexico 2010
2006 Ellen Striepeke Silver City
2005 Sara Elizabeth Ryan Roswell 16

New York

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Lauren Molella[62] Miss Duchess County's Outstanding Teen Daughter of Miss Massachusetts 1983 & Miss National Sweetheart 1982- Holly Mayer; Niece of Miss New York 1989- Lisa Molella
2010 Alison Stroming New York City Jubilee's Outstanding Teen Preliminary Talent Winner
2009 Kara Jae Kowalski Staten Island 15 Richmond County's Outstanding Teen
2008 Alexandra Mazzucchelli Staten Island 16 Staten Island's Outstanding Teen
2007 Allison Carlos Watertown 15 Adirondack International Speedway's Outstanding Teen
2006 Brittany Balandis Fairport 16 Greater Niagara's Outstanding Teen Succeeded Maria DeSantis
Maria DeSantis Staten Island 17 Staten Island's Outstanding Teen Winner Preliminary Talent Winner
2005 Amanda Lee Alicea Staten Island 16 Staten Island's Outstanding Teen

North Carolina

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 McKenzie Faggart Top 15
2010 Kayla Hollingsworth Randleman Thomasville's Outstanding Teen
2009 Katherine Puryear Trinity 16 Thomasville's Outstanding Teen 3rd runner-up Later Miss North Carolina Teen USA 2012
2008 Mya Hipps Gastonia 17 Gastonia's Outstanding Teen Was selected to sing the National Anthem during prelims at Miss America
2007 BrieAnna Hester Henderson
2006 Ciara Newman Hendersonville
2005 Kayla Moran Mount Holly 15

North Dakota

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Kylie Helm Bismarck Miss State Capitol Outstanding Teen
2010 Cara Mund[63]
2009 Becca Lebak Bismarck
2008 Ariana Walker Bismarck Bismarck's Outstanding Teen Preliminary Evening Wear Award; Non-Finalist Evening Wear Award; Non-Finalist Interview Award Later Miss North Dakota Teen USA 2010, and Miss North Dakota 2011
2007 Andrea Berglund Bismarck
2006 Rachel Douts Powers Lake
2005 Laura Peinovich Fargo 17
2004 Sarah Hatzenbuhler[64] Bismarck No national pageant
2003 Kylee Seil Williston No national pageant
2002 Kimberly Beard Williston No national pageant
2001 Marisa Field Minot No national pageant Later Miss North Dakota Teen USA 2003
2000 Molly Prout Grand Forks No national pageant
1999 Stacy Thomas Bismarck No national pageant Later Miss North Dakota Teen USA 2001 and Miss North Dakota 2002
1998 Tina Domagala Bismarck No national pageant
1997 Jessica Woodhams Williston No national pageant
1996 Thea Ebel Williston No national pageant
1995 Jenni Stromli Grand Forks No national pageant
1994 Angela Huwe Williston No national pageant

Ohio

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Note
2011 Kelsey Barrett Wapakoneta 17 Crystal Lakes Outstanding Teen Top 15
2010 Cecili Weber Ironton 15 Portsmouth Outstanding Teen Top 10 Preliminary Evening Gown
2009 Veronica Wende Cridersville 17 Greater Butler County Outstanding Teen
2008 Sarah Hider Wooster Lake Erie's Outstanding Teen
2007 Ashley Miller Patriot
2006 Kelsey Ballew Chillicothe
2005 Ali Nance Warren 15 Top 15

Oklahoma

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Clytee Burchett
2010 Heather Rasmussen[65] Tulsa Successor to crown
Lacey Russ Cordell 16 Winner Preliminary Evening Gown, Troy University's Chancellor's Scholarship Award & Auburn University Scholarship
2009 Georgia Frazier Tulsa
2008 Alicia Clifton Oklahoma City Tulsa's Outstanding Teen Top 10 Preliminary Talent Award
2007 Jamie Butemeyer[66] Lawton 16 Miss South OKC's Outstanding Teen Top 10
2006 Molly Colvard Elk Grove 16 Miss Oklahoma City University's Outstanding Teen Top 10 Sister of Miss Oklahoma Teen USA 2009- Chelsea Colvard
2005 Becca Hester Tulsa 17 Miss Oklahoma City University's Outstanding Teen Top 15
2004 Lauren Nelson[67] Lawton 17 Miss Teen Lawton No national pageant Later Miss Oklahoma 2006 and Miss America 2007
2003 Ashley Jo Hobbs[68] Broken Arrow 16 Miss Teen OCU No national pageant

Oregon

The Miss Oregon's Outstanding Teen Pageant is held during Miss Oregon Pageant Week in Seaside, Oregon. The state pageant is normally held in late June or early July with the teen pageant taking place on Friday night of pageant week.

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Alexi Provost-Shean Southern Gem Outstanding Teen
2010 Rakiyah Johnson City of Roses Outstanding Teen
2009 Amanda Gonzalez-Merrill Springfield 16 Tri-Valley's Outstanding Teen Platform: "Promoting Physical Fitness for Today's Youth"
2008 JoAnna Adkisson Klamath Falls 17 Klamath County's Outstanding Teen Oldest of six children; Platform "The Notebook Project"
2007 Abigail Rodriguez[69][70] Gresham 17 Portland Born addicted drug addict parents and was addicted to cocaine at birth; was later adopted.[71]
2006 Kylee Willard Grants Pass 17 Josephine County
2005 Katie Ericson North Bend 16 Coos County
2004 Megan Corey[72] No national pageant
2003 Shelani Aiken No national pageant

Pennsylvania

The Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant is held during Miss Pennsylvania Pageant Week at Pittsburgh, PA. The state pageant is normally held in late June or early July with the Teen Pageant taking place on Friday night of Pageant Week. Information on the pageant may be obtained by emailing marisaautumn@comcast.net.

Winners

Year Name Hometown Age Local title

((Miss Laurel Highlands Outstanding Teen))

Placment at MAO Teen Special Scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Kaitlynne Kline
2010 Jocelyn Gruber[73] Grove City 17 Miss Greater Johnstown's Outstanding Teen Top 10
2009 Jill Christine Wiley Washington Boro 16 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen
2008 Julia Rae Schlucter Malvern 16 At Large 1st Runner-Up Don Magnus Spirit of America Award
2007 Elena LaQuatra[74] Mount Lebanon 15 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2nd Runner-Up Preliminary Evening Gown Profoundly deaf, uses a cochlear implant to hear[75] Later Miss Pennsylvania Teen USA 2010
2006 Tawni Darby Hermitage 15 Miss Moraine State's Outstanding Teen Non-Finalist Talent Award
2005 Annie Rosellini[76] Butler 13 At Large

Puerto Rico

Miss Puerto Rico Outstanding Teen is held the same week as Miss Puerto Rico which usually takes place with the crowning of its new winners the weekend nearest the 4th of July.

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Monica Arias Bayamón 15 Miss Bayamón Outstanding Teen
2010 Mónica Arias Toa Baja 17 Miss Toa Baja Outstanding Teen First Puerto Rican to compete in the Miss America's Outstanding Teen.

Rhode Island

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Ivy Shen Top 10 Preliminary Talent
2010 Selina Wang[77] Barrington 17 Miss Barrington’s Outstanding Teen Top 15 Troy University's Millennium Scholarship Award
2009 Emily Luther Woonsocket Preliminary Talent Award
2008 Angela Angers Barrington
2007 Molly Jacobson Barrington
2006 Lindsay Lee Rogers Lincoln 17 Received over $500,000.00 in College Scholarships from 9 different colleges. Won National Miss Jr Teen America 2002,
2005 Kacie Ferraro Wakefield 17

South Carolina

Miss South Carolina Teen is held the same week as Miss South Carolina which usually takes place with the crowning of its new winners the weekend nearest the 4th of July. Miss South Carolina Teen contestants do not use the "Outstanding" part of the title due to LMSC's copyright of the term.

Winners

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Caitlen Patton Miss Columbia Teen
2010 Caroline Blanton Conway Miss Myrtle Beach Teen
2009 Ali Rogers Laurens 17 Miss Laurens County Teen Top 10
2008 Courtney Cisson Greenville Miss Powdersville Teen Succeeded Taylor Hanna Fitch; Half-sister of Miss South Carolina 2002- Kelly McCorkle
Taylor Hanna Fitch Anderson 17 Miss Upstate Teen Winner
2007 Lauren Lytle Boiling Springs Miss Greenville Teen
2006 Maggie Hill Gilbert Miss Lexington Teen Top 10 Preliminary Talent
2005 Lindley Mayer Greenville 16 Miss Upstate Teen Top 15
2004 Brooke Lauren Rauscher[78] Lexington Miss Columbia Teen No national pageant
2003 Shelley Bryson Benthall[79] Florence Miss Florence Teen No national pageant Later Miss South Carolina 2006
2002 Danielle Wilson[80] Columbia Miss Columbia Teen No national pageant
2001 Kathryn Lynn Stoudenmire[81] Greer Miss Lower State Carolina Teen No national pageant

South Dakota

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Alexis Kosiak
2010 Emma Thomas[82] Rapid City 16 Miss Rapid City Outstanding Teen
2009 Jessica Dyk Rapid City Miss Rapid City Teen 2009
2008 Carrie Wintel Iroquois 14 Top Fundraiser for MAOT contestants for 2009
2007 Autumn Simunek Hot Springs 14
2006 Aja Kessler Rapid City 17 Contestant at National Sweetheart 2009
2005 Hailey Soyland Madison 17 Made semi-finals at Miss SD 2007

Tennessee

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Madison Snipes
2010 Maggie Belew[83] Lexington 17 Miss Majorette of Tennessee 2010
2009 Victoria Calton Brentwood
2008 Madyson Foster Cleveland 16 Scenic City's Outstanding Teen
2007 Devin Grissom Cordova 16 Miss Cordova's Outstanding Teen Preliminary Sportwear 2009 Miss Southern Tennessee Teen
2nd runner up at Miss Tennessee Teen USA 2009
Star of 'Sweet Home Alabama' Season 1
2006 Leah Bolton Jackson 3rd runner-up Preliminary Sportswear
2005 Madeline Littrell[84] Germantown 16 Top 10[85] placed in the Top 10 at Miss Tennessee Teen USA 2007
2004 Elizabeth Wood[86] No national pageant

Texas

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Reilly Johannson 3rd runner-up
2010 Madison Fuller[87] Fairfield Miss Teen Frisco
2009 Taylor Lowery Lufkin Frisco's Outstanding Teen
2008 Sydney Capello Southlake 15 Miss Teen Duncanville Top 10 Preliminary Evening Gown Award; Preliminary Talent Award
2007 Callie Thompson Katy 17 Miss Montgomery County's Outstanding Teen Community Service Winner
2006 Kendall Morris Ennis 15 Miss Southlake's Outstanding Teen Preliminary sportswear, preliminary evening gown, Non-finalist sportswear Later Miss Texas 2011
2005 Heather Harris Houston 17 Miss Houston's Outstanding Teen Succeeded Meghan Miller
Meghan Miller Beaumont 17 Miss Farmer's Branch Outstanding Teen Winner Preliminary evening gown, preliminary talent
2004 Holly Gonzalez[88] Miss Teen Bexar County No national pageant
2003 Chase Brown Miss Teen Frisco No national pageant
2002 Brittany Wellsfry Miss Teen Farmers Branch No national pageant
2001 Shea Yarborough Miss Teen North Texas No national pageant
2000 Rebecca Robinson Miss Teen Collin County No national pageant Later Miss Texas 2008
1999 LeeAnn Haynie Miss Teen Metrocrest No national pageant
1998 Caitlin Sullivan Miss Teen Farmers Branch No national pageant
1997 Cindy Elizondo Miss Teen Collin County No national pageant
1996 Larkin Parker Miss Teen Texarkana No national pageant
1995 AnaMichelle Lopez Miss Teen Nacogdoches No national pageant
1994 Brooke Staudt Miss Teen Houston No national pageant
1993 Tara Watson Miss Teen Lake O’ The Pines No national pageant Later Miss Texas 2000
1992 Carly Jarmon Miss Teen Hurst-Euless-Bedford No national pageant Later Miss Texas 1995
1991 Amanda Talbot Miss Teen Lake O’ The Pines No national pageant
1990 Brooke Bigelow Miss Teen Greater East Texas No national pageant

Utah

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Tiare Keeno Top 10
2010 Marisa Nielsen[89] Top 15
2009 Meredith Gaufin Provo Top 10
2008 McKenna Lewis Smithfield Preliminary Sportswear Award
2007 Lindsey Brinton Salt Lake City 16 1st runner-up Preliminary sportswear America's Junior Miss 2008
2006 Tasha Smedley Syracuse Later Miss Utah Teen USA 2009
2005 Jennifer Gulbrandsen Provo 17 4th runner-up Preliminary Talent

Vermont

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Sophia Hadeka Fair Haven 13
2010 Erin Connor Bridport 15
2009 Sarah Cramton Thetford 16
2008 Blaize Hall Georgia 15
2007 Caroline Bright St. Albans 17 Non-Finalist Interview Award Later Miss Vermont 2010
2006 Heather Bartlett Jericho
2005 Brittany Rhoads Jericho 17

Virginia

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Dominick Fink
2010 Courtney Jamison[90] Miss Chesterfield's Outstanding Teen 4th Runner Up Preliminary Talent, Preliminary Evening Gown & Instrumental Talent Award
2009 Courtney Paige Garrett Pamplin Top 10
2008 Lexie Overholt Oakton Top 10
2007 Hilary Moyler succeeded Caitlin Brunell
Caitlin Brunell Great Falls Winner Preliminary Evening Gown Daughter of New Orleans Saints quarterback Mark Brunell.[91]
2006 Brittany Young Mechanicsville 2nd runner-up Daughter of Miss Virginia 1982- Beverly Cooke[92]
2005 Elle Elizabeth Bunn Virginia Beach 16
2004 Erika Uhlig[32] No national pageant

Virgin Islands

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen
2011 Kaylah Galloway
2010 Brittney Parillon
2009 A'Jada Burke Saint Croix
2008 Brittany Rodriguez Saint Thomas
2007 Reisha Corneiro Saint Croix

Washington

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Nicole Renard Kennewick 16 Miss Tri-Cities' Outstanding Teen 2010 Preliminary Talent Younger sister of Miss Washington's Outstanding Teen 2010 - Victoria Renard
2010 Victoria Renard Kennewick 17 Benton County's Outstanding Teen 3rd Runner Up Troy University's Chancellor's Scholarship Award Older sister of Miss Washington's Outstanding Teen 2011 - Nicole Renard
2009 Reina Almon Yakima 17 Apple County's Outstanding Teen
2008 Tori Knight Puyallup 16 Pierce County's Outstanding Teen Miss Northwest 2011. Competed in Miss Washington 2011 pageant.
2007 Genay Tucker Vancouver 16 Miss Greater Vancouver's Outstanding Teen First former Miss WAOT to be crowned an the Miss level as Miss Spokane 2011. 3rd runner up in the Miss Washington 2011 pageant.
2006 Stefanie Range[93] Auburn 13 Miss Lakeland Hills' Outstanding Teen
2005 Shalane Larango[94] Ridgefield 16 Miss Clark County's Outstanding Teen 2nd runner-up Later Miss Washington Teen USA 2007. First former Miss America's Outstanding Teen state titleholder to compete in Miss Teen USA.
2004 Sadie Porter[95] No national pageant Later Miss Washington Teen USA 2009

West Virginia

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special Scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Isabel Raese Miss Kanawha Valley's Outstanding Teen
2010 Lacey Cyphers Troy University's Chancellor's Scholarship Award
2009 Jackie Riggleman Moorefield
2008 Bethany Lojewski Morgantown 15 Miss Randolph County's Outstanding Teen Outstanding Community Service Award Type 1 Diabetic; The Tony Bowls Collection and Pageantry's Prom Time Photogenic Competition Winner
2007 Courtney Nelson[96] Keyser
2006 Kaitlin Gates Bridgeport
2005 Veronika Ohlinger Letart 17 Outstanding Academic Achievement Award Later Miss Montana 2011
2004 Jessica Schueler[97] No national pageant

Wisconsin

Jeanette Morelan, Miss Wisconsin's Outstanding Teen 2009 and Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2010
Allie Rick, Miss Wisconsin's Outstanding Teen 2006

The first three pageants were held in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, with winner of the pageant earning a $1,000 college scholarship.[98]

Bishara Dorre, Miss Wisconsin Outstanding Teen 2007, previously held the Miss Wisconsin Teen USA 2006 title and was the first Miss Teen USA state titleholder to win a Miss America's Outstanding Teen state title.

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Annie Jorgensen Miss Milwaukee's Outstanding Teen
2010 Teaka Griesbach[99] Combined Locks 15 Miss Milwaukee's Outstanding Teen
2009 Kiersten Gonzales Pleasant Prairie 17 Miss Milwaukee's Outstanding Teen Assumed state title August 2008
Jeanette Morelan Racine 15 Miss Southern Wisconsin's Outstanding Teen Winner
2008 Jennifer Dombrowski[100] St. Francis 17 Miss Milwaukee's Outstanding Teen Troy University Scholarship
2007 Bishara Dorre[101] Milwaukee 17 Miss Milwaukee's Outstanding Teen Top 10 Preliminary Fitness Previously Miss Wisconsin Teen USA 2006, first Miss Teen USA state delegate to win a Miss America's Outstanding state title.
2006 Allie Rick Greendale 15 At-Large Top 10
2005 Tonya Popowski[102] St. Francis 17 Miss Junior West Allis

Wyoming

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Placement at MAO Teen Special scholarships at MAO Teen Notes
2011 Montana Sannes
2010 Chelsea Price Rock Springs 17
2009 Morgan Mariner Douglas
2008 Marcella Bledsoe
2007 Ashley Golden Gillette 13 Campbell County Outstanding Teen Later Miss Wyoming Teen USA 2011
2006 Codie Murphy Sheridan 18 Miss Wyoming's Outstanding Teen
2005 Courtney Gifford Sheridan 17 Later Miss Wyoming 2008; first Miss America's Outstanding Teen contestant to win a Miss America state title

References

  1. ^ Holland, Katie (2009-03-14). "Smiths Station teen crowned Miss Alabama's Outstanding Teen". Ledger-Enquirer. http://www.ledger-enquirer.com/2009/03/14/649321/smiths-station-teen-crowned-miss.html. 
  2. ^ Harbuck, Anastasia (2008-07-21). "Send-off party planned for Ates". Eufaula Tribune. http://www2.eufaulatribune.com/euf/lifestyles/local/article/send_off_party_planned_for_ates/28233/. 
  3. ^ "Miss Alabama's Outstanding Teen Winners in Review". Miss Alabama's OT Pageant. http://outstandingteen.homestead.com/review.html. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  4. ^ "Alaska royalty crowned". Anchorage Daily News. 2007-06-12. p. B3. 
  5. ^ "IN BRIEF". Anchorage Daily News. 2006-06-21. p. B2. 
  6. ^ Alaska's National Teen-Ager Pageant - 2003
  7. ^ "Miss Alaska crowned for 2005". Anchorage Daily News. 2005-06-23. 
  8. ^ "Miss America's Outstanding Teen official bio". http://www.maoteen.org/states/AK/titleholder.htm. Retrieved 2007-06-30. 
  9. ^ [1] 2010 Results (Arkansas)
  10. ^ "2004 Review". Miss Arkansas's OT Pageant. http://www.missarkansas.org/maot/review_2004.htm. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  11. ^ "2003 Review". Miss Arkansas's OT Pageant. http://www.missarkansas.org/maot/review_2003.htm. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  12. ^ "2002 Review". Miss Arkansas's OT Pageant. http://www.missarkansas.org/maot/review_2002.htm. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  13. ^ "2001 Review". Miss Arkansas's OT Pageant. http://www.missarkansas.org/maot/review_2001.htm. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  14. ^ "2000 Review". Miss Arkansas's OT Pageant. http://www.missarkansas.org/maot/review_2000.htm. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  15. ^ "1999 Review". Miss Arkansas's OT Pageant. http://www.missarkansas.org/maot/review_1999.htm. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  16. ^ "1998 Review". Miss Arkansas's OT Pageant. http://www.missarkansas.org/maot/review_1998.htm. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  17. ^ "1997 Review". Miss Arkansas's OT Pageant. http://www.missarkansas.org/maot/review_1997.htm. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  18. ^ Townsend, Adam (2007-07-02). "Placentia teen wins state pageant". Orange County Register. http://www.ocregister.com/ocregister/news/local/placentia/article_1751292.php. Retrieved 2007-07-02. 
  19. ^ "California's teen prepares for nationals". 2007-08-02. http://www.ocregister.com/news/krinke-teen-outstanding-1791944-competition-miss. Retrieved 2007-08-02. 
  20. ^ "Miss Placentia, Outstanding Teen off to competition". OC Register. 2007-06-04. 
  21. ^ "People News: Awards and Honours". The San Diego Union-Tribune. 2005-08-21. p. N-9. 
  22. ^ Sherman, Pat (2005-08-15). "Miss Outstanding Teen San Diego sets sights on state crown". The San Diego Union-Tribune. 
  23. ^ McKinley, Shay (2002-02-08). "Young thespian `loves the limelight'". The San Diego Union-Tribune. 
  24. ^ http://www.teenagerstoday.com/redirect.php?page=/tom/0805.htm
  25. ^ [2] Lexie O'Dowd
  26. ^ [3] 2010 Titleholders (Connecticut)
  27. ^ "Miss Connecticut Outstanding Teen visits WTNH". WTNH. 2007-07-25. http://www.wtnh.com/Global/story.asp?S=6838426&nav=3YeX. Retrieved 2007-08-02.  (video)
  28. ^ "Miss Florida Pageant Outstanding Teen Titleholders". Miss Florida's OT Pageant. http://www.missflorida.org/Teen%20Titleholders.htm. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  29. ^ a b "http://www.americustimesrecorder.com/local/local_story_179230424.html". Americus Times-Recorder. 2007-06-28. http://www.americustimesrecorder.com/local/local_story_179230424.html. 
  30. ^ [4] Miss Georgia Winners Announced
  31. ^ Burk, Jennifer (2005-08-15). "Ready for prime time". The Atlanta Journal - Constitution. 
  32. ^ a b c d "2004 Teen Miss America's Outstanding Teen". TFTJ. September 1, 2004. http://www.tftj.com/db/delegates.htm/207/Teen/2004. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  33. ^ [5] MHOT 2010 Contestants
  34. ^ [6] Crown brings deaf issues into the spotlight
  35. ^ "Miss Hawaii's Outstanding Teen heads to Orlando today". The Honolulu Advertise. 2007-08-01. http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com/article/2007/Aug/01/br/br4528013769.html. Retrieved 2007-08-02. 
  36. ^ "Miss Windy City crowned Miss Illinois". The Southern. July 3, 2011. http://thesouthern.com/news/local/article_164847a6-a531-11e0-9651-001cc4c002e0.html. 
  37. ^ [7] Announcing Your 2010 Miss Illinois' Outstanding Teen & PreTeen!
  38. ^ [8] Congratulations to Katelyn Marak, Indiana's Outstanding Teen 2010
  39. ^ Bronson, Carol (2010-06-09). "Former princess wins Outstanding Teen crown". Pratt Tribune. http://www.pratttribune.com/features/x1932555948/Former-princess-wins-Outstanding-Teen-crown. 
  40. ^ "Former Titleholders". Miss Kansas' OT Pageant. http://www.misskansas.org/competition/database/?mod=teen. Retrieved August 22, 2010. 
  41. ^ [9] Laura Jones, Miss Kentucky's Outstanding Teen 2010
  42. ^ Bollenbacher, Abby (September 6, 2010). "National Sweetheart 2010 Results!". MISScellanea. http://abbybollenbacher.blogspot.com/2010/09/national-sweetheart-2010-results.html. Retrieved September 9, 2010. 
  43. ^ "FORMER MISS KENTUCKY'S OUTSTANDING TEEN TITLEHOLDERS". Miss Kentucky's OT. http://www.misskentuckypageant.com/mkot.html. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  44. ^ [10] Brooke Hotard - 2010 Miss Louisiana's Outstanding Teen
  45. ^ Barker, Teasha (2007-08-06). "Teen to compete in national pageant this week". The Shreveport Times. Archived from the original on 2007-09-30. http://web.archive.org/web/20070930152412/http://www.shreveporttimes.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20070806/LIVING/708030358/1004/LIVING. Retrieved 2007-08-06. 
  46. ^ [11] Miss Maine Website
  47. ^ [12] Miss Maine Website
  48. ^ [13] Williamsport teen wins Miss Maryland Outstanding Teen crown
  49. ^ [14] Here's Kendall!
  50. ^ "Former Titleholders". Miss Massachusetts' OT Pageant. http://www.missmaoutstandingteen.org/Formers.htm. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  51. ^ [15] Miss Michigan's Outstanding Teen Website
  52. ^ [16] Miss Minnesota's Outstanding Teen website
  53. ^ [17] Pageant Announcements (Mississippi)
  54. ^ [18] Miss Montana website
  55. ^ a b c "Alliance teen wins Miss Nebraska Outstanding Teen". Hemingford Ledger. 2007-06-16. Archived from the original on 2007-09-28. http://web.archive.org/web/20070928162915/http://www.ledgeronline.com/cgi-bin/artman/exec/view.cgi?archive=10&num=5825. Retrieved 2007-07-02. 
  56. ^ a b Wickens, Teresa (2007-06-10). "Alliance teen named Miss Nebraska Outstanding Teen". The North Platte Telegraph. http://www.nptelegraph.com/site/news.cfm?newsid=18454798&BRD=377&PAG=461&dept_id=601696&rfi=6. Retrieved 2007-07-02. [dead link]
  57. ^ "Fundraisers organised to assist Miss Nebraska Outstanding Teen". KCOW Radio. 2007-06-27. http://www.doubleqcountry.com/artman/publish/article_8578.shtml. Retrieved 2007-07-02. 
  58. ^ "Alliance Fundraiser for Miss Nebraska Outstanding Teen". KCOW News. 2007-06-13. http://www.doubleqcountry.com/artman/publish/article_8523.shtml. Retrieved 2007-07-02. 
  59. ^ [19] Miss Nebraska website
  60. ^ [20] List of 2011 Miss NH's Outstanding Teen Contestants
  61. ^ [21] Miss NH's Outstanding Teen website
  62. ^ "Lauren Molella named Miss New York Outstanding Teen". SI Live. June 19, 2011. http://www.silive.com/news/index.ssf/2011/06/lauren_molella_named_miss_new.html. 
  63. ^ [22] Miss ND's Outstanding Teen website
  64. ^ "Past Titleholders". Miss North Dakota's OT Pageant. http://missndyouthpageants.moonfruit.com/#/past-titleholders/4524836077. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  65. ^ Meet Heather Rasmussen - Miss Oklahoma's Outstanding Teen 2010
  66. ^ "Lawtonian crowned Miss Oklahoma's Outstanding Teen". KSWO News. http://www.kswo.com/global/story.asp?s=6638267. Retrieved 2007-07-01. 
  67. ^ "Miss Oklahoma’s Outstanding Teen 2004". Miss Oklahoma's OT Pageant. http://missteenoklahoma.org/wordpress-mu/2010/06/miss-oklahomas-outstanding-teen-2004/. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  68. ^ "Miss Oklahoma’s Outstanding Teen 2003". Miss Oklahoma's OT Pageant. http://missteenoklahoma.org/wordpress-mu/2010/06/miss-oklahomas-outstanding-teen-2003/. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  69. ^ "Miss Portland Crowned Miss Oregon 2007". Salem News. 2007-07-01. http://www.salem-news.com/articles/july012007/miss_oregon_07_7107.php. Retrieved 2007-07-01. 
  70. ^ Stine, Mara (2007-07-02). "Gresham’s Abigail Rodriguez to vie for national teen crown". Gresham Outlook. http://www.theoutlookonline.com/features/story.php?story_id=118343516695168300. Retrieved 2007-07-02. 
  71. ^ Stine, Mara (2007-07-07). "First time a charm for Miss Teen". Gresham Outlook. 
  72. ^ "Former Teen Titleholders". Miss Oregon's OT Pageant. http://missoregonteen.org/page9.php. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  73. ^ [23] MEET MISS PENNSYLVANIA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN AMERICA JOCELYN GRUBER
  74. ^ Zapf, Karen (2007-08-02). "East Young Achiever: Elena LaQuatra". Pittsburgh Tribune Review. http://www.pittsburghlive.com/x/pittsburghtrib/news/east/s_520146.html. Retrieved 2007-08-02. 
  75. ^ Niederberger, Mary (2007-07-26). "Deaf teen tapping her way to fame". Pittsburgh Post-Gazette. http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/07207/804281-55.stm. Retrieved 2007-08-02. 
  76. ^ Budinger, Dave (2005-08-14). "Butler Teen Advances to National Pageant". Pittsburgh Post-Gazette. p. N-5. 
  77. ^ [24] Selina Wang Fact Sheet
  78. ^ "Miss South Carolina Teen 2004". Miss South Carolina's OT Pageant. http://misssouthcarolina.com/former.php?action=details&id=4. Retrieved August 28, 2010. [dead link]
  79. ^ "Miss South Carolina Teen 2003". Miss South Carolina's OT Pageant. http://misssouthcarolina.com/former.php?action=details&id=5. Retrieved August 28, 2010. [dead link]
  80. ^ "Miss South Carolina Teen 2002". Miss South Carolina's OT Pageant. http://misssouthcarolina.com/former.php?action=details&id=13. Retrieved August 28, 2010. [dead link]
  81. ^ "Miss South Carolina Teen 2001". Miss South Carolina's OT Pageant. http://misssouthcarolina.com/former.php?action=details&id=16. Retrieved August 28, 2010. [dead link]
  82. ^ [25] Emma Thomas Crowned Outstanding Teen 2010
  83. ^ [26] Miss Tennessee Outstanding Teen - Maggie Belew
  84. ^ "Outstanding Teen Maddie goes national". The Commercial Appeal. 2005-08-11. 
  85. ^ "15 make cut in teen Miss America". St. Petersburg Times. 2005-08-21. p. 5B. 
  86. ^ "Miss Tennessee Outstanding Teen Titleholders". Miss Tennessee's OT Pageant. http://www.misstennessee.org/Titleholders%20-%20Outstanding%20Teen.htm. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  87. ^ [27] Meet Miss Teen Texas
  88. ^ "Former Titleholders". Miss Texas' OT Pageant. http://www.misstexas.org/teen/aboutus/formertitleholders.htm. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  89. ^ [28] Miss Utah's Outstanding Teen website
  90. ^ [29] Miss Virginia website
  91. ^ Centazzo, Kim (2007-05-02). "Kniffin Collects Dresses, Makes Prom Reality". Connection Newspapers. http://www.connectionnewspapers.com/article.asp?archive=true&article=75795&paper=67&cat=104. 
  92. ^ Platt, Ryan (November 8, 2010). "Senior crowned Miss Greater Richmond". Breeze JMU. http://www.breezejmu.org/news/article_f59b88b0-ead7-11df-a80c-00127992bc8b.html. 
  93. ^ "Just 13, but she's already a pageant queen". The News Tribune (KRTBN). 2006-07-26. 
  94. ^ Bailey, Mike (2005-08-15). "Bits 'n' Pieces: She tapped her way to friends, scholarship". The Columbian. p. D1. 
  95. ^ "Our Alumni". Miss Washington's OT Pageant. http://misswashington.org/teen_site/alumni.asp. Retrieved August 28, 2010. [dead link]
  96. ^ Carpenter, Bobbie (2007-07-23). "Nelson receives proclamation from mayor". Keyser Mineral Daily News Tribune. http://www.newstribune.info/articles/2007/07/24/news/news03.txt. Retrieved 2007-08-02. [dead link]
  97. ^ "Queen Archives". Miss West Virginia's OT Pageant. http://www.mwvot.org/queen_archives. Retrieved August 28, 2010. 
  98. ^ Owen, Sarah (2007-06-21). "Miss Outstanding Teen teaches girls to 'Believe,' achieve". The Northwestern. Archived from the original on 2007-09-28. http://web.archive.org/web/20070928051748/http://www.thenorthwestern.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20070621/OSH05/706210457/1168. Retrieved 2007-06-28. 
  99. ^ [30] Miss Wisconsin website
  100. ^ "Miss Wisconsin Outstanding Teen 2008 Jennifer Dombrowski". The Northwestern. 2008-06-19. 
  101. ^ "Milwaukee's Dorre crowned Miss Wisconsin Outstanding Teen". The Northwestern. 2007-06-25. 
  102. ^ "Miss America's Outstanding Teen competition". The Capital Times & Wisconsin State Journal. 2005-08-20. 

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

См. также в других словарях:

  • Miss America's Outstanding Teen — Jeanette Morelan, Miss America s Outstanding Teen 2010 Miss America s Outstanding Teen is an American scholarship pageant. It is a sister company to the Miss America Organization, and it aims to promote scholastic achievement, creative… …   Wikipedia

  • Miss America 2009 — Date January 24, 2009[1] Presenters Mario Lopez Venue Planet Hollywood Performing Arts Center, Paradise, Nevada Broadcaster …   Wikipedia

  • Miss America — Not to be confused with Miss USA. For other uses, see Miss America (disambiguation). Miss America The Miss America logo Formation 1921 …   Wikipedia

  • Miss District of Columbia Teen USA — Mercedes Lindsay, Miss District of Columbia USA 2007 and Jasmine Alexis, Miss District of Columbia Teen USA 2007 The Miss District of Columbia Teen USA competition is the pageant that selects the representative for the District of Columbia in the …   Wikipedia

  • Miss America 2012 — Date January 14, 2012[1] Presenters Chris Harrison[2] Venue Theatre for the Performing Arts, Las Vegas …   Wikipedia

  • Miss America 2011 — Date January 15, 2011[1] Presenters Chris Harrison[2] Brooke Burke[3] …   Wikipedia

  • Miss America 2008 — Date January 26, 2008 Presenters Mark Steines Venue Planet Hollywood Performing Arts Center, Las Vegas, Nevada Broadcaster TLC Winner …   Wikipedia

  • Miss America 2007 — Date January 29, 2007 Presenters Mario Lopez Venue Aladdin Resort and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada …   Wikipedia

  • Miss America 2005 — Date September 18, 2004 Presenters Chris Harrison Venue Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey Broadcaster ABC Winner …   Wikipedia

  • Miss America 2006 — Date January 21, 2006 Presenters James Denton Venue Aladdin Resort and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada Broadcaster CMT Winner …   Wikipedia


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»