BAFTA Award for Best Sound


BAFTA Award for Best Sound

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Award for Best Sound has been presented to its winners since 1968 and sound designers of all nationalities are eligible to receive the award.

Winners 1968-present

* "'2007 - "The Bourne Ultimatum" - Kirk Francis Scott Millan Dave Parker Karen Baker Landers Per Hallberg
**"Atonement" - Danny Hambrook Paul Hamblin Catherine Hodgson Becki Ponting
**"No Country for Old Men" - Peter Kurland Skip Lievsay Craig Berkey Greg Orloff
**"There Will Be Blood" - Christopher Scarabosio Matthew Wood John Pritchett Michael Semanick Tom Johnson
**"La Vie en Rose (La môme)" - Laurent Zeilig Pascal Villard Jean-Paul Hurier Marc Doisne
* 2006 - "Casino Royale" - Chris Munro Eddy Joseph Mike Prestwood Smith Martin Cantwell Mark Taylor
**"Babel" - José Antonio García Jon Taylor Christian P. Minkler Martín Hernández
**"El Laberinto del fauno" - Martín Hernández Jaime Baksht Miguel Ángel Polo
**"" - Christopher Boyes George Watters II Paul Massey Lee Orloff
**"United 93" - Chris Munro; Mike Prestwood Smith Doug Cooper Oliver Tarney Eddy Joseph

* 2005 - "Walk the Line" - Paul Massey Doug Hemphill Peter F. Kurland Donald Sylvester
**"Batman Begins" -David Evans Stefan Henrix Peter Lindsa
**"King Kong" - Hammond Peek Christopher Boyes Mike Hopkins Ethan Van der Ryn
**"The Constant Gardener" - Joakim Sundström Stuart Wilson Mike Prestwood Smith Sven Taits
**"Crash" - Richard Van Dyke Sandy Gendler Adam Jenkins Marc Fishman

* 2004 - "Ray" - Karen M. Baker Per Hallberg Steve Cantamessa Scott Millan Greg Orloff Bob Beemer
**"The Aviator" - Philip Stockton Eugene Gearty Petur Hliddal Tom Fleischman
**"Collateral" - Elliott Koretz Lee Orloff Michael Minkler Myron Nettinga
**"Shi mian mai fu" - Jing Tao Roger Savage
**"Spider-Man 2" - Paul N.J. Ottosson Kevin O'Connell Greg P. Russell Jeffrey J. Haboush

* 2003 - ' - Richard King Doug Hemphill Paul Massey Art Rochester"'
**"Cold Mountain" - Eddy Joseph Ivan Sharrock Walter Murch Mike Prestwood Smith Matthew Gough
**"" - Michael Minkler Myron Nettinga Wylie Statesman Mark Ulano
**"" - Ethan Van der Ryn Mike Hopkins David Farmer Christopher Boyes Michael Hedges Michael Semanick Hammond Peek
**"" - Christopher Boyes George Watters II Lee Orloff David Parker David E. Campbell

* 2002 - "Chicago" - Michael Minkler Dominick Tavella David Lee Maurice Schell
**"Gangs of New York" - Tom Fleischman Ivan Sharrock Eugene Gearty Philip Stockton
**"Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets" - Randy Thom Dennis Leonard John Midgley Ray Merrin Graham Daniel Rick Kline
**"" - Ethan Van der Ryn David Farmer Mike Hopkins Hammond Peek Christopher Boyes Michael Semanick Michael Hedges
**"The Pianist" - Jean-Marie Blondel Dean Humphreys Gérard Hardy

* 2001 - "Moulin Rouge!" - Andy Nelson Anna Behlmer Roger Savage Guntis Sics Gareth Vanderhope Antony Gray
**"Black Hawk Down" - Chris Munro Per Hallberg Michael Minkler Myron Nettinga Karen M. Baker
**"Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" - John Midgley Eddy Joseph Ray Merrin Graham Daniel Adam Daniel
**"" - David Farmer Hammond Peek Christopher Boyes Gethin Creagh Michael Semanick Ethan Van der Ryn Mike Hopkins
**"Shrek" -Andy Nelson Anna Behlmer Wylie Statesman Lon Bender

* 2000 - "Almost Famous" - Jeff Wexler Doug Hemphill Rick Kline Paul Massey Michael D. Wilhoit
**"Billy Elliot" - Mark Holding Mike Prestwood Smith Zane Hayward
**"Gladiator" - Ken Weston Scott Millan Bob Beemer Per Hallberg
**"The Perfect Storm" - Keith A. Wester John T. Reitz Gregg Rudloff David E. Campbell Wylie Statesman Kelly Cabral
**"Wo hu cang long" - Drew Kunin Reilly Steele Eugene Gearty Robert Fernandez

* 1999 - "The Matrix" - David Lee John T. Reitz Gregg Rudloff David E. Campbell Dane A. Davis
**"American Beauty" - Scott Martin Gershin Scott Millan Bob Beemer Richard Van Dyke
**"" - Ben Burtt Tom Bellfort John Midgley Gary Rydstrom Tom Johnson Shawn Murphy
**"Buena Vista Social Club" - Martin Müller Jerry Boys

* 1998 - "Saving Private Ryan" - Gary Rydstrom Ron Judkins Gary Summers Andy Nelson Richard Hymns
**"Hilary and Jackie" - Nigel Heath Julian Slater David Crozier Ray Merrin Graham Daniel
**"Little Voice" - Peter Lindsay Rodney Glenn Ray Merrin Graham Daniel
**"Shakespeare in Love" - Peter Glossop John Downer Robin O'Donoghue Dominic Lester

* 1997 - "L.A. Confidential" - Terry Rodman Roland N. Thai Kirk Francis Andy Nelson Anna Behlmer John Leveque
**"Titanic" - Gary Rydstrom Tom Johnson Gary Summers Mark Ulano
**"The Full Monty" - Alistair Crocker Adrian Rhodes Ian Wilson
**"Romeo + Juliet" - Gareth Vanderhope Rob Young Roger Savage

* 1996 - "Shine" - Jim Greenhorn Toivo Lember Livia Ruzic Roger Savage Gareth Vanderhope
**"The English Patient" - Mark Berger Pat Jackson Walter Murch Christopher Newman David Parker Ivan Sharrock
**"Evita" - Anna Behlmer Eddy Joseph Andy Nelson Ken Weston Nigel Wright
**"Independence Day" - Bob Beemer Bill W. Benton Chris Carpenter Sandy Gendler Val Kuklowsky Jeff Wexler

* 1995 - "Braveheart" - Per Hallberg Lon Bender Brian Simmons Andy Nelson Scott Millan Anna Behlmer
**"Apollo 13" - David MacMillan Rick Dior Scott Millan Steve Pederson
**"GoldenEye" -Jim Shields David John Graham V. Hartstone John Hayward Michael A. Carter
**"The Madness of King George" - Christopher Ackland David Crozier Robin O'Donoghue

* 1994 - "Speed" - Stephen Hunter Flick Gregg Landaker Steve Maslow Bob Beemer David MacMillan
**"Backbeat" - Glenn Freemantle Chris Munro Robin O'Donoghue
**"The Lion King" - Terry Porter Mel Metcalfe David Hudson Doc Kane
**"Pulp Fiction" - Stephen Hunter Flick Ken King Rick Ash Dean A. Zupancic

* 1993 - "The Fugitive" - John Leveque Bruce Stambler Becky Sullivan Scott D. Smith Donald O. Mitchell Michael Herbick Frank A. Montaño
**"Jurassic Park" - Richard Hymns Ron Judkins Gary Summers Gary Rydstrom Shawn Murphy
**"The Piano" - Lee Smith Tony Johnson Gethin Creagh
**"Schindler's List" - Charles L. Campbell Louis L. Edemann Robert Jackson Ron Judkins Andy Nelson Steve Pederson Scott Millan

* 1992 - "JFK" - Tod A. Maitland Wylie Statesman Michael D. Wilhoit Michael Minkler Gregg Landaker
**"The Last of the Mohicans" - Simon Kaye Lon Bender Larry Kemp Paul Massey Doug Hemphill Mark Smith Chris Jenkins
**"Strictly Ballroom" - Antony Gray Ben Osmo Roger Savage Ian McLoughlin Phil Judd
**"Unforgiven" - Alan Robert Murray Walter Newman Rob Young Les Fresholtz Vern Poore Rick Alexander

* 1991 - ' - Lee Orloff Tom Johnson Gary Rydstrom Gary Summers"'
**"The Commitments" - Clive Winter Eddy Joseph Andy Nelson Tom Perry Steve Pederson
**"Dances with Wolves" - Jeffrey Perkins Bill W. Benton Gregory H. Watkins Russell Williams II
**"The Silence of the Lambs" - Skip Lievsay Christopher Newman Tom Fleischman

* 1990 - "The Fabulous Baker Boys" - J. Paul Huntsman Stephan von Hase Chris Jenkins Gary Alexander Doug Hemphill
**"Dick Tracy" - Dennis Drummond Thomas Causey Chris Jenkins David E. Campbell Doug Hemphill
**"The Hunt for Red October" - Cecilia Häll George Watters II Richard Bryce Goodman Don J. Bassman
**"Wild at Heart" - Randy Thom Richard Hymns Jon Huck David Parker

* 1989 - "Mississippi Burning" - Bill Phillips Danny Michael Robert J. Litt Elliot Tyson Rick Kline
**"Batman" - Don Sharpe Tony Dawe Bill Rowe
**"Henry V" - Campbell Askew David Crozier Robin O'Donoghue
**"Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade" -Richard Hymns Tony Dawe Ben Burtt Gary Summers Shawn Murphy

* 1988 - "Empire of the Sun" - Charles L. Campbell Louis L. Edemann Robert Knudson Tony Dawe
**"Bird" - Alan Robert Murray Robert G. Henderson Willie D. Burton Les Fresholtz
**"Good Morning, Vietnam" - Bill Phillips Clive Winter Terry Porter
**"The Last Emperor" - Ivan Sharrock Bill Rowe Les Wiggins

* 1987 - "Cry Freedom" - Jonathan Bates Simon Kaye Gerry Humphreys
**"Full Metal Jacket" - Nigel Galt Edward Tise Andy Nelson
**"Hope and Glory" - Ron Davis Peter Handford John Hayward
**"Radio Days" - Robert Hein James Sabat Lee Dichter

* 1986 - "Out of Africa" - Tom McCarthy Jr. Peter Handford Chris Jenkins
**"Aliens" - Don Sharpe Roy Charman Graham V. Hartstone
**"The Mission" - Ian Fuller Bill Rowe Clive Winter
**"A Room with a View" - Tony Lenny Ray Beckett Richard King

* 1985 - "Amadeus" - John Nutt Christopher Newman Mark Berger
**"Carmen" - Hugues Darmois Harald Maury Dominique Hennequin Bernard Leroux
**"A Chorus Line" -Jonathan Bates Christopher Newman Gerry Humphreys
**"The Cotton Club" - Edward Beyer Jack C. Jacobsen David Carroll

* 1984 - "The Killing Fields" - Ian Fuller Clive Winter Bill Rowe
**"Carmen" - Carlos Faruelo Alfonso Marcos Antonio Illán
**"" - Ivan Sharrock Gordon K. McCallum Les Wiggins Roy Baker
**"Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom" - Ben Burtt Simon Kaye Laurel Ladevich

* 1983 - "WarGames" - Willie D. Burton Michael J. Kohut William L. Manger
**"Flashdance" - James E. Webb Robert Knudson Robert Glass Don Digirolamo
**"" - Ben Burtt Tony Dawe Gary Summers
**"La traviata - Cesare D'Amico Jean-Louis Ducarme Claude Villand] Federico Savina

* 1982 - "Pink Floyd The Wall" - James Guthrie Eddy Joseph Clive Winter Graham V. Hartstone Nicolas Le Messurier
**"Blade Runner" - Peter Pennell Bud Alper Graham V. Hartstone Gerry Humphreys
**"E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial" - Charles L. Campbell Gene S. Cantamessa Robert Knudson Robert Glass Don Digirolamo
**"Gandhi" - Jonathan Bates Simon Kaye Gerry Humphreys Robin O'Donoghue

* 1981 - "The French Lieutenant's Woman" - Don Sharpe Ivan Sharrock Bill Rowe
**"Chariots of Fire" - Clive Winter Bill Rowe Jim Shields
**"Coal Miner's Daughter" - Gordon Ecker James R. Alexander Richard Portman] Roger Heman Jr.
**"Raiders of the Lost Ark" - Roy Charman Ben Burtt Bill Varney

* 1980 - "Fame" - Christopher Newman Les Wiggins Michael J. Kohut
**"All That Jazz" - Maurice Schell Christopher Newman Dick Vorisek
**"Don Giovanni" - Jean-Louis Ducarme Jacques Maumont Michelle Nenny
**"The Rose" - James E. Webb Chris McLaughlin Kay Rose Theodore Soderberg
**"" - Peter Sutton Ben Burtt Bill Varney

* 1979 - "Alien" - Derrick Leather Jim Shields Bill Rowe
**"Manhattan" - James Sabat Dan Sable Jack Higgins
**"Apocalypse Now" - Nathan Boxer Richard P. Cirincione Walter Murch
**"The Deer Hunter" - C. Darin Knight James J. Klinger Richard Portman

* 1978 - ' - Sam Shaw Robert R. Rutledge] Gordon Davidson Gene Corso Derek Ball Don MacDougall Bob Minkler Ray West Michael Minkler Les Fresholtz Richard Portman Ben Burtt"'
**"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" - Gene S. Cantamessa Robert Knudson Don MacDougall Robert Glass Stephen Katz Frank E. Warner Richard Oswald
**"Saturday Night Fever" - Michael Colgan Les Lazarowitz John Wilkinson Robert W. Glass Jr. John T. Reitz
**"Superman" - Chris Greenham Gordon K. McCallum Peter Pennell] Mike Hopkins Pat Foster Stan Fiferman John Foster Roy Charman Norman Bolland Brian Marshall Charles Schmitz Richard Raguse Chris Large

* 1977 - "A Bridge Too Far" - Peter Horrocks Gerry Humphreys Simon Kaye Robin O'Donoghue Les Wiggins
**"Network" - Jack Fitzstephens Marc Laub Sanford Rackow James Sabat Dick Vorisek
**"New York, New York" - Kay Rose Michael Colgan James Fritch Larry Jost Richard Portman
**"A Star Is Born" - Robert Glass Robert Knudson Marvin I. Kosberg Tom Overton Josef von Stroheim Dan Wallin

* 1976 - "Bugsy Malone" - Les Wiggins Clive Winter Ken Barker
**"All the President's Men" -Milton C. Burrow James E. Webb Les Fresholtz Arthur Piantadosi Rick Alexander
**"One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" - Mary McGlone Robert R. Rutledge Veronica Selver Larry Jost Mark Berger
**"Picnic at Hanging Rock" - Greg Bell Don Connolly

* 1975 - "Nashville" - William A. Sawyer James E. Webb Chris McLaughlin Richard Portman
**"Dog Day Afternoon" - Jack Fitzstephens Richard P. Cirincione Sanford Rackow Stephen A. Rotter James Sabat Dick Vorisek
**"Jaws" - John R. Carter Robert L. Hoyt
**"Rollerball" - Les Wiggins Archie Ludski Derek Ball Gordon K. McCallum

* 1974 - "The Conversation" - Art Rochester Nathan Boxer Michael Evje Walter Murch
**"Earthquake" - Melvin M. Metcalfe Sr. Ronald Pierce
**"The Exorcist" - Christopher Newman Jean-Louis Ducarme Robert Knudson Fred J. Brown Bob Fine Ross Taylor Ron Nagel Doc Siegel Gonzalo Gavira Hal Landaker
**"Gold" - Alan Soames; Rydal Love Michael Crouch John W. Mitchell Gordon K. McCallum

* 1973 - "Jesus Christ Superstar" - Les Wiggins Gordon K. McCallum Keith Grant
**"The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie" - Guy Villette Luis Buñuel
**"The Day of the Jackal" -Nicholas Stevenson Bob Allen
**"Don't Look Now" - Rodney Holland Peter Davies Bob Jones

* 1972 - "Cabaret" - David Hildyard Robert Knudson Arthur Piantadosi
**"A Clockwork Orange" - Brian Blamey John Jordan Bill Rowe
**"Deliverance" - Jim Atkinson Walter Goss Doug E. Turner
**"The French Connection" - Christopher Newman Theodore Soderberg

* 1971 " - Death in Venice" - Vittorio Trentino Giuseppe Muratori
**"Fiddler on the Roof" - Les Wiggins David Hildyard Gordon K. McCallum
**"The Go-Between" - Garth Craven Peter Handford Hugh Strain
**"Sunday Bloody Sunday" - David Campling Simon Kaye Gerry Humphreys

* 1970 - "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" - Don Hall David Dockendorf William Edmondson
**"MASH" - Don Hall David Dockendorf Bernard Freericks
**"Patton" - Don Hall Douglas O. Williams Don J. Bassman
**"Ryan's Daughter" - Winston Ryder Gordon K. McCallum

* 1969 - "Oh! What a Lovely War" - Don Challis Simon Kaye
**"Battle of Britain" - Teddy Mason Jim Shields
**"Bullitt" - Ed Scheid
**"Isadora" - Terry Rawlings
**"Women in Love" - Terry Rawlings

* 1968 - - Winston Ryder
**"The Charge of the Light Brigade" - Simon Kaye
**"The Lion in Winter" - Chris Greenham
**"Oliver!" - John Cox Bob Jones
**"Closely Observed Trains" - Jirí Pavlik


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • BAFTA Award for Best Film — This page lists the winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Film, BAFTA Award for Best Film not in the English Language and Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film for each year, in addition to the retired earlier versions of those… …   Wikipedia

  • BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role — The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role has been presented to its winners since 1952 and actresses of all nationalities are eligible to receive the award.Winners 1968 presentIn 1968, the… …   Wikipedia

  • BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role — The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role has been presented to its winners since 1952 and actors of all nationalities are eligible to receive the award.Winners 1968 presentIn 1968, the two… …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Picture — Best Picture redirects here. For other uses, see Best Picture (disambiguation). Academy Award for Best Picture Awarded for Best Picture of the Year Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Film Editing — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Film Editing …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Actress — Awarded for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Currently held by Natalie Portman …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Actor — Awarded for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States First awarded 1929 (for performances in films released during …   Wikipedia

  • BAFTA-Award — Modell des BAFTA Awards Die British Academy of Film and Television Arts, abgekürzt BAFTA, (wörtlich: Britische Akademie der Film und Fernsehkunst) ist eine britische Organisation, die jährlich Preise für herausragende Leistungen in den Bereichen… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • BAFTA Award — Modell des BAFTA Awards Die British Academy of Film and Television Arts, abgekürzt BAFTA, (wörtlich: Britische Akademie der Film und Fernsehkunst) ist eine britische Organisation, die jährlich Preise für herausragende Leistungen in den Bereichen… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • BAFTA Award du meilleur film — British Academy Film Award du meilleur film Les British Academy Film Awards du meilleur film sont décernées par la British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) lors de la cérémonie annuelle des British Academy Film Awards depuis 1948.… …   Wikipédia en Français


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.