Academy Award for Sound


Academy Award for Sound

The Academy Award for Sound Mixing is an Academy Award that recognizes the finest or most euphonic sound mixing or recording, and is generally awarded to the production sound mixers and re-recording mixers of the winning film. Compare this award to the Academy Award for Sound Editing. In the lists below, the winner of the award for each year is shown first, followed by the other nominees.

1930s

*1930 "The Big House" - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio"'
** "The Case of Sergeant Grischa"
** "The Love Parade"
** "Raffles"
** "The Song of the Flame"
*1931 Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
** MGM Studio Sound Department
** RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
** Samuel Goldwyn-United Artists Studio Sound Department
*1932 Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
** MGM Studio Sound Department
** RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
** Walt Disney
** Warner Bros.First National Studio Sound Department
*1933 "A Farewell to Arms" - Franklin B. Hansen, Paramount Studio
** "42nd Street"
** "Gold Diggers of 1933"
** "I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang"
*1934 "One Night of Love" - John Livadary, Columbia Studio
** "The Affairs of Cellini"
** "Cleopatra"
** "Flirtation Walk"
** "The Gay Divorcee"
** "Imitation of Life"
** "Viva Villa!"
** "White Parade"
*1935 "Naughty Marietta" - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
** "1,000 Dollars a Minute"
** "Bride of Frankenstein"
** "Captain Blood"
** "The Dark Angel"
** "I Dream Too Much"
** "The Lives of a Bengal Lancer"
** "Love Me Forever"
** "Thanks a Million"
*1936 "San Francisco" - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
** "Banjo on My Knee"
** "The Charge of the Light Brigade"
** "Dodsworth"
** "General Spanky"
** "Mr. Deeds Goes to Town"
** "The Texas Rangers"
** "That Girl from Paris"
** "Three Smart Girls"
*1937 "The Hurricane" - Thomas T. Moulton, United Artists Studio
** "The Girl Said No"
** "Hitting a New High"
** "In Old Chicago"
** "The Life of Emile Zola
** "Lost Horizon"
** "Maytime"
** "One Hundred Men and a Girl
** "Topper
** "Wells Fargo
*1938 "The Cowboy and the Lady" - Thomas T. Moulton, United Artists Studio
** "Army Girl"
** "Four Daughters"
** "If I Were King"
** "Merrily We Live"
** "Suez
** "Sweethearts
** "That Certain Age"
** "Vivacious Lady"
** "You Can't Take It with You"
*1939 "When Tomorrow Comes" - Bernard B. Brown, Universal Studio
** "Balalaika"
** "Gone with the Wind
** "Goodbye, Mr. Chips"
** "The Great Victor Herbert"
** "The Hunchback of Notre Dame
** "Man of Conquest"
** "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington"
** "Of Mice and Men"
** "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex"
** "The Rains Came"

1940s

*1940 "Strike Up the Band" - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
** "Behind the News"
** "Captain Caution"
** "The Grapes of Wrath"
** "The Howards of Virginia"
** ""
** "North West Mounted Police"
** "Our Town"
** "The Sea Hawk"
** "Spring Parade"
** "Too Many Husbands"
*1941 "That Hamilton Woman" - Jack Whitney, General Service
** "Appointment for Love"
** "Ball of Fire"
** "The Chocolate Soldier
** "Citizen Kane"
** "The Devil Pays Off"
** "How Green Was My Valley"
** "The Men in Her Life"
** "Sergeant York"
** "Skylark"
** "Topper Returns"
*1942 "Yankee Doodle Dandy" - Nathan Levinson, Warner Brothers Studio
** "Arabian Nights"
** "Bambi
** "Flying Tigers"
** "Friendly Enemies"
** "The Gold Rush"
** "Mrs. Miniver"
** "Once Upon a Honeymoon"
** "The Pride of the Yankees"
** "Road to Morocco"
** "This Above All"
** "You Were Never Lovelier"
*1943 "This Land Is Mine" - Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio
** "Hangmen Also Die"
** "In Old Oklahoma"
** "Madame Curie"
** "The North Star"
** "Phantom of the Opera
** "Riding High"
** "Sahara
** "Saludos Amigos"
** "So this is Washington"
** "The Song of Bernadette"
** "This is the Army"
*1944 "Wilson" - E. H. Hansen, 20th Century-Fox Studio
** "Brazil
** "Casanova Brown"
** "Cover Girl"
** "Double Indemnity"
** "His Butler's Sister"
** "Hollywood Canteen"
** "It Happened Tomorrow"
** "Kismet"
** "Music in Manhattan"
** "A Voice in the Wind"
*1945 "The Bells of St. Mary's" - Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio
** "Flame of Barbary Coast"
** "Lady on a Train"
** "Leave Her to Heaven"
** "Rhapsody in Blue"
** "A Song to Remember"
** "The Southerner"
** "They Were Expendable"
** "The Three Caballeros"
** "Three Is a Family"
** "The Unseen"
** "Wonder Man"
*1946 "The Jolson Story" - John Livadary, Columbia Studio
** "The Best Years of Our Lives"
** "It's a Wonderful Life"
*1947 "The Bishop's Wife" - Gordon Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio
** "Green Dolphin Street"
** "T-Men"
*1948 "The Snake Pit" - Thomas T. Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio
** "Johnny Belinda"
** "Moonrise"
*1949 "Twelve O'Clock High" - Thomas T. Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio
** "Once More, My Darling"
** "Sands of Iwo Jima"

1950s

*1950 "All About Eve" - Thomas T. Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio
** "Cinderella
** "Louisa"
** "Our Very Own"
** "Trio"
*1951 "The Great Caruso" - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
** "Bright Victory"
** "I Want You"
** "A Streetcar Named Desire"
** "Two Tickets to Broadway"
*1952 "The Sound Barrier" - London Films Sound Department
** "The Card"
** "Hans Christian Andersen"
** "The Quiet Man"
** "With a Song in My Heart"
*1953 "From Here to Eternity" - John P. Livadary, Columbia Studio
** "Calamity Jane"
** "Knights of the Round Table"
** "The Mississippi Gambler"
** "The War of the Worlds"
*1954 "The Glenn Miller Story" - Leslie I. Carey, Universal-International Studio
** "Brigadoon"
** "The Caine Mutiny"
** "Rear Window"
** "Susan Slept Here"
*1955 "Oklahoma!" - Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department
** "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing"
** "Love Me or Leave Me"
** "Mister Roberts"
** "Not as a Stranger", Watson Jones, RCA Sound Department
*1956 "The King and I" - Carl Faulkner, 20th Century-Fox Studio
** "The Brave One"
** "The Eddy Duchin Story"
** "Friendly Persuasion"
** "The Ten Commandments"
*1957 "Sayonara" - George Groves, Warner Brothers Studio
** "Gunfight at the O.K. Corral"
** "Les Girls"
** "Pal Joey"
** "Witness for the Prosecution"
*1958 "South Pacific" - Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department
** "I Want to Live!"
** "A Time to Love and a Time to Die"
** "Vertigo"
** "The Young Lions"
*1959 "Ben-Hur" - Franklin E. Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
** "Journey to the Center of the Earth"
** "Libel"
** "The Nun's Story"
** "Porgy and Bess"

1960s

*1960 "The Alamo" - Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department and Gordon E. Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio
** "The Apartment
** "Cimarron"
** "Pepe"
** "Sunrise at Campobello"
*1961 "West Side Story" - Gordon E. Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio and Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department
** "The Children's Hour"
** "Flower Drum Song"
** "The Guns of Navarone"
** "The Parent Trap"
*1962 "Lawrence of Arabia" - John Cox, Shepperton Studios
** "Bon Voyage!"
** "The Music Man"
** "That Touch of Mink"
** "What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?"
*1963 "How the West Was Won" - Franklin E. Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
** "Bye Bye Birdie"
** "Captain Newman, M.D."
** "Cleopatra"
** "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World"
*1964 "My Fair Lady" - George R. Groves, Warner Brothers Studio
** "Becket"
** "Father Goose"
** "Mary Poppins"
** "The Unsinkable Molly Brown"
*1965 "The Sound of Music" - James P. Corcoran, 20th Century-Fox Studio
** "The Agony and the Ecstasy"
** "Doctor Zhivago"
** "The Great Race"
** "Shenandoah"
*1966 "Grand Prix" - Franklin E. Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
** "Gambit"
** "Hawaii
** "The Sand Pebbles"
** "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
*1967 "In the Heat of the Night" - Samuel Goldwyn Studio
** "Camelot"
** "The Dirty Dozen"
** "Doctor Dolittle
** "Thoroughly Modern Millie"
*1968 "Oliver!" - Shepperton Studio
** "Bullitt"
** "Finian's Rainbow"
** "Funny Girl"
** "Star!"
*1969 "Hello, Dolly!" - Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack
** "Anne of the Thousand Days"
** "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid"
** "Gaily, Gaily"
** "Marooned"

1970s

*1970 "Patton" - Douglas Williams, Don Bassman
** "Airport"
** "Ryan's Daughter"
** "Tora! Tora! Tora!"
** "Woodstock"
*1971 "Fiddler on the Roof" - Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard
** "Diamonds Are Forever"
** "The French Connection"
** "Kotch"
** "Mary, Queen of Scots"
*1972 "Cabaret" - Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
** "Butterflies Are Free"
** "The Candidate"
** "The Godfather"
** "The Poseidon Adventure"
*1973 "The Exorcist" - Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
** "The Day of the Dolphin"
** "The Paper Chase"
** "Paper Moon"
** "The Sting"
*1974 "Earthquake" - Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe Sr.
** "Chinatown
** "The Conversation"
** "The Towering Inferno"
** "Young Frankenstein"
*1975 "Jaws" - Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
** "Bite the Bullet"
** "Funny Lady"
** "The Hindenburg"
** "The Wind and the Lion"
*1976 "All the President's Men" - Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
** "King Kong" (Harry W. Tetrick's nomination was posthumous)
** "Rocky" (Harry W. Tetrick's nomination was posthumous)
** "Silver Streak"
** "A Star Is Born"
*1977 ' - Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball"'
** "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"
** "The Deep"
** "Sorcerer"
** "The Turning Point"
*1978 "The Deer Hunter" - Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
** "The Buddy Holly Story"
** "Days of Heaven"
** "Hooper"
** "Superman"
*1979 "Apocalypse Now" - Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer, Taylor Mickle (assistant recording engineer)
** "1941
** "The Electric Horseman"
** "Meteor"
** "The Rose"

1980s

*1980 ' - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton"'
** "Altered States"
** "Coal Miner's Daughter"
** "Fame"
** "Raging Bull"
*1981 "Raiders of the Lost Ark" - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
** "On Golden Pond"
** "Outland"
** "Pennies from Heaven"
** "Reds"
*1982 "E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial" - Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa
** "Das Boot"
** "Gandhi"
** "Tootsie"
** "Tron"
*1983 "The Right Stuff" - Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
** "Never Cry Wolf"
** ""
** "Terms of Endearment"
** "WarGames"
*1984 "Amadeus" - Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newmna
** "2010"
** "Dune"
** "A Passage to India"
** "The River"
*1985 "Out of Africa" - Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford
** "Back to the Future"
** "A Chorus Line"
** "Ladyhawke"
** "Silverado"
*1986 "Platoon" - John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
** "Aliens"
** "Heartbreak Ridge"
** ""
** "Top Gun"
*1987 "The Last Emperor" - Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
** "Empire of the Sun"
** "Lethal Weapon"
** "RoboCop"
** "The Witches of Eastwick"
*1988 "Bird" - Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton
** "Die Hard"
** ""
** "Mississippi Burning"
** "Who Framed Roger Rabbit"
*1989 "Glory" - Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
** "The Abyss"
** "Black Rain"
** "Born on the Fourth of July"
** "Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade"

1990s

*1990 (63rd) "Dances with Wolves" - Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
** "Days of Thunder"
** "Dick Tracy"
** "The Hunt for Red October"
** "Total Recall"

*1991 (64th) ' - Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff"'
** "Backdraft"
** "Beauty and the Beast"
** "JFK
** "The Silence of the Lambs"
*1992 (65th) "The Last of the Mohicans" - Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye
** "Aladdin
** "A Few Good Men"
** "Under Siege"
** "Unforgiven"
*1993 (66th) "Jurassic Park" - Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
** "Cliffhanger"
** "The Fugitive"
** ""
** "Schindler's List"
*1994 (67th) "Speed" - Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan
** "Clear and Present Danger"
** "Forrest Gump"
** "Legends of the Fall"
** "The Shawshank Redemption"
*1995 (68th) "Apollo 13" - Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
** "Batman Forever"
** "Braveheart"
** "Crimson Tide"
** "Waterworld"
*1996 (69th) "The English Patient" - Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
** "Evita
** "Independence Day"
** "The Rock"
** "Twister"
*1997 (70th) "Titanic" - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
** "Air Force One"
** "Con Air"
** "Contact"
** "L.A. Confidential"
*1998 (71st) "Saving Private Ryan" - Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins
** "Armageddon"
** "The Mask of Zorro"
** "Shakespeare in Love"
** "The Thin Red Line"
*1999 (72nd) "The Matrix" - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee
** "The Green Mile"
** "The Insider"
** "The Mummy
** ""

2000s

*2000 (73rd) "Gladiator" - Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston
**"Cast Away", - Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands, William B. Kaplan
**"The Patriot", - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Lee Orloff
**"The Perfect Storm", - John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, Keith A. Wester
**"U-571", - Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline, Ivan Sharrock

*2001 (74th) "Black Hawk Down" - Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro
**"Amélie" - Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky
**"" - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek
**"Moulin Rouge!" - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics
**"Pearl Harbor" - Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin, Kevin O'Connell

*2002 (75th) "Chicago" - Michael Minkler, Dominic Tavella, David Lee
**"Gangs of New York" - Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
**"" - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
**"Road to Perdition" - Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Pritchett
**"Spider-Man" - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick

*2003 (76th) ' - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek"'
**"The Last Samurai"
**""
**""
**"Seabiscuit"

*2004 (77th) "Ray" - Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa"' (Achievement in sound mixing)
**"The Aviator"
**"The Incredibles"
**"The Polar Express"
**"Spider-Man 2"

*2005 (78th) "King Kong" - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
**"" - Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic, Tony Johnson
**"Memoirs of a Geisha" - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline, John Pritchett
**"Walk the Line" - Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Peter Kurland
**"War of the Worlds" - Andy Nelson, Anne Behlmer, Ronald Judkins

*2006 (79th) "Dreamgirls" - Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton
**"Apocalypto" - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Fernando Cámara
**"Blood Diamond" - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ivan Sharrock
**"Flags of Our Fathers" - John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
**"" - Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, Lee Orloff

*2007 (80th) "The Bourne Ultimatum" - Kirk Francis, Scott Millan, David Parker
**"No Country for Old Men" - Craig Berkey, Peter Kurland, Skip Lievsay and Greg Orloff
**"Ratatouille" - Doc Kane, Michael Semanick, Randy Thom
**"" - David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Jim Stuebe
**"Transformers" - Peter J. Devlin, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Academy Award for Sound Editing — Saltar a navegación, búsqueda Anexo:Óscar a la mejor edición de sonido Obtenido de Academy Award for Sound Editing …   Wikipedia Español

  • Academy Award for Sound Editing — The Academy Award of Merit for Best Sound Editing is an Academy Award granted yearly to a film exhibiting the finest or most aesthetic sound editing or sound design. The award is usually received by the Supervising Sound Editors of the film,… …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Actress — Awarded for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Currently held by Natalie Portman …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Director — Awarded for Excellence in cinematic direction achievement Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States First awarded 1929 (for direction in films released durin …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Film Editing — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Film Editing …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Actor — Awarded for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States First awarded 1929 (for performances in films released during …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Original Score — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Currently held by The Social Network (2010) Official website …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Documentary Feature is among the mos …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Original Song — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Best Original Song is on …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Picture — Best Picture redirects here. For other uses, see Best Picture (disambiguation). Academy Award for Best Picture Awarded for Best Picture of the Year Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States …   Wikipedia