List of mayors in Canada


List of mayors in Canada

This is a list of mayors of Canadian municipalities. Mayors in this case includes reeves (marked with a single asterisk) and wardens (marked with double asterisks). One mayor, that of Niagara-on-the-Lake, is a Lord Mayor. First Nations communities are headed by Chiefs, and are indicated as such.

A

*Abbotsford, British Columbia: George Ferguson
*Acton Vale, Quebec: Juliette Dupuis
*Adjala-Tosorontio, Ontario: Tom Walsh
*Airdrie, Alberta: Linda Bruce
*Ajax, Ontario: Steve Parish
*Alfred and Plantagenet, Ontario: Jean-Yves Lalonde
*Alma, Quebec: Gérald Scullion
*Alnwick/Haldimand, Ontario: William Finley
*Amherst, Nova Scotia: Jerry Hallee
*Amherstburg, Ontario: Wayne Hurst
*Amos, Quebec: Ulrick Chérubin
*Amqui, Quebec: Gaétan Ruest
*Annapolis County, Nova Scotia: Peter A. Newton**
*Antigonish County, Nova Scotia: Herbert J. DeLorey**
*Argyle, Nova Scotia: Aldric d'Entremont**
*Arnprior, Ontario: Terry Gibeau
*Arran-Elderslie, Ontario: Ron L. Oswald
*Asbestos, Quebec: Jean-Philippe Bachand
*Ashfield-Colborne-Wawanosh, Ontario: Ben VanDiepenbeek*
*Athabasca County No. 12, Alberta: Lorraine Gislason*
*Augusta, Ontario: Mel Campbell*
*Aurora, Ontario: Phyllis Morris
*Aylmer, Ontario: Bob Habkirk

B

*Baie-Comeau, Quebec: Ivo Di Piazza
*Baie-Saint-Paul, Quebec: Jean Fortin
*Banff, Alberta: John Stutz
*Barrhead County No. 11, Alberta: Lawrence Miller*
*Barrie, Ontario: Dave Aspden
*Barrington, Nova Scotia: Louise Halliday**
*Bathurst, New Brunswick: Stephen Brunet
*Bayham, Ontario: Lynn Acre
*Bay Roberts, Newfoundland and Labrador: Glenn Littlejohn
*Beaconsfield, Quebec: Bob Benedetti
*Beauceville, Quebec: Jean-Guy Bolduc
*Beauharnois, Quebec: Daniel Charlebois
*Beaumont, Alberta: Camille Berube
*Beaver County, Alberta: James Kallal*
*Bécancour, Quebec: Maurice Richard
*Beckwith, Ontario: Richard Kidd*
*Belleville, Ontario: Neil R. Ellis
*Beloeil, Quebec: Réal Jeannotte
*Big Lakes, Alberta: Alvin Billings*
*Blainville, Quebec: François Cantin
*Blandford-Blenheim, Ontario: Kenn R. Howling
*Blue Mountains, Ontario: Ellen Anderson
*Bluewater, Ontario: Bill Dowson
*Boisbriand, Quebec: Sylvie St-Jean
*Boischatel, Quebec: Yves Germain
*Bois-des-Filion, Quebec: Paul Larocque
*Bonnyville No. 87, Alberta: Edward Rondeau*
*Boucherville, Quebec: Francine Gadbois
*Bracebridge, Ontario: Donald G. Coates
*Bradford West Gwillimbury, Ontario: Doug White
*Brampton, Ontario: Susan Fennell
*Brandon, Manitoba: Dave Burgess
*Brant, Ontario: Ron Eddy
*Brantford, Ontario: Mike Hancock
*Brazeau County, Alberta: Wes Tweedle*
*Bridgewater, Nova Scotia: Carroll Publicover
*Brighton, Ontario: Chris Herrington
*Brock, Ontario: Larry O'Connor
*Brockton, Ontario: Charlie Bagnato
*Brockville, Ontario: David Henderson
*Bromont, Quebec: Pauline Quinlan
*Brooks, Alberta: Martin Shields
*Brossard, Quebec: Jean-Marc Pelletier
*Brownsburg-Chatham, Quebec: Lise Bourgault
*Burlington, Ontario: Cam Jackson
*Burnaby, British Columbia: Derek Corrigan

C

*Caledon, Ontario: Marolyn Morrison
*Calgary, Alberta: Dave Bronconnier
*Cambridge, Ontario: Doug Craig
*Campbell River, British Columbia: Roger McDonell
*Campbellton, New Brunswick: Bruce N. MacIntosh
*Camrose, Alberta: Clarence Mastel
*Camrose County No. 22, Alberta: Don L. Gregorwich*
*Candiac, Quebec: André-J. Côté
*Canmore, Alberta: Ron Casey
*Cantley, Quebec: Stephen C. Harris
*Cape Breton Regional Municipality, Nova Scotia: John W. Morgan
*Carignan, Quebec: Jean-Guy Legendre
*Carleton Place, Ontario: Paul Dulmage
*Castlegar, British Columbia: Lawrence Chernoff
*Cavan-Millbrook-North Monaghan, Ontario: Neal Cathcart*
*Central Elgin, Ontario: Sylvia Hofhuis
*Central Huron, Ontario: Bert Dykstra*
*Central Saanich, British Columbia: Jack Mar
*Centre Wellington, Ontario: Joanne Ross-Zuj
*Chambly, Quebec: Denis Lavoie
*Champlain, Ontario: Gary J. Barton
*Chandler, Quebec: Claude Cyr
*Charlemagne, Quebec: Normand Grenier
*Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island: Clifford J. Lee
*Châteauguay, Quebec: Sergio Pavone
*Chatham-Kent, Ontario: Randy Hope
*Chatsworth, Ontario: Howard Greig
*Chelsea, Quebec: Jean Perras
*Chertsey, Quebec: Yves Lafortune
*Chester, Nova Scotia: Allen Webber
*Chestermere, Alberta: Patricia Matthews
*Chibougamau, Quebec: Donald Bubar
*Chilliwack, British Columbia: Clint Hames
*Clare, Nova Scotia: Jean Melanson**
*Clarence-Rockland, Ontario: Richard Lalonde
*Clarenville, Newfoundland and Labrador: Fred Best
*Clarington, Ontario: Jim Abernethy
*Clearview, Ontario: Ken Ferguson
*Clearwater County, Alberta: Dwight Oliver*
*Coaldale, Alberta: Kim Craig
*Coaticook, Quebec: Bertrand Lamoureux
*Cobourg, Ontario: Peter G. Delanty
*Cochrane, Alberta: Ken Bech
*Cochrane, Ontario: Lawrence Martin
*Colchester County, Nova Scotia: Michael Smith**
*Cold Lake, Alberta: Craig Copeland
*Coldstream, British Columbia: Gary Corner
*Collingwood, Ontario: Chris Carrier
*Colwood, British Columbia: Jody Twa
*Comox, British Columbia: Jim Brass
*Conception Bay South, Newfoundland and Labrador: Woodrow French
*Contrecoeur, Quebec: Suzanne Dansereau
*Cookshire-Eaton, Quebec: Normand Potvin
*Coquitlam, British Columbia: Maxine Wilson
*Corman Park No. 344, Saskatchewan: Ed Hobday*
*Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador: Charles Pender
*Cornwall, Ontario: Bob Kilger
*Coteau-du-Lac, Quebec: Robert Sauvé
*Côte-Saint-Luc, Quebec: Anthony Housefather
*Courtenay, British Columbia: Starr Winchester
*Cowansville, Quebec: Arthur Fauteux
*Cramahe, Ontario: Marc Coombs
*Cranbrook, British Columbia: Ross Priest
*Crowsnest Pass, Alberta: John Irwin
*Cumberland County, Nova Scotia: Keith Hunter**
*Cypress County, Alberta: Darcy Geigle*

D

*Dauphin, Manitoba: Alex Paul
*Dawson Creek, British Columbia: Calvin Kruk
*Delson, Quebec: Georges Gagné
*Delta, British Columbia: Lois Jackson
*Deux-Montagnes, Quebec: Marc Lauzon
*Devon, Alberta: Anita Fisher
*Dieppe, New Brunswick: Jean G. Leblanc
*Digby, Nova Scotia (municipal district): Jim Thurber**
*Dolbeau-Mistassini, Quebec: Georges Simard
*Dollard-Des Ormeaux, Quebec: Edward Janiszewski
*Donnacona, Quebec: André Marcoux
*Dorval, Quebec: Edgar Rouleau
*Douro-Dummer, Ontario: J. Murray Jones*
*Drayton Valley, Alberta: Moe Hamdon
*Drumheller, Alberta: Bryce Nimmo
*Drummond/North Elmsley, Ontario: Aubrey Churchill*
*Drummondville, Quebec: Francine Ruest Jutras
*Dryden, Ontario: Anne Krassilowsky
*Dysart et al, Ontario: Murray Fearrey*

E

*East Gwillimbury, Ontario: James R. Young
*East Hants, Nova Scotia: John Patterson**
*East St. Paul, Manitoba: Lawrence Morris*
*East Zorra-Tavistock, Ontario: Don McKay
*Edmonton, Alberta: Stephen Mandel
*Edmundston, New Brunswick: Jacques P. Martin
*Edson, Alberta: Greg Pasychny
*Edwardsburgh/Cardinal, Ontario: Larry Dishaw
*Elizabethtown-Kitley, Ontario: Jim Pickard
*Elliot Lake, Ontario: Rick Hamilton
*Erin, Ontario: Rod Finnie
*Espanola, Ontario: Bernie Gagnon
*Esquimalt, British Columbia: Chris Clement
*Essa, Ontario: David Guergis
*Essex, Ontario: Ron McDermott
*Estevan, Saskatchewan: Gary St. Onge

F

*Farnham, Quebec: Josef Hüsler
*Flin Flon, Manitoba/Saskatchewan: Tom Therien
*Foothills No. 31, Alberta: Roy McLean*
*Fort Erie, Ontario: Douglas G. Martin
*Fort Frances, Ontario: Roy Avis
*Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta: Jim Sheasgreen
*Fort St. John, British Columbia: Jim Eglinski
*Fredericton, New Brunswick: Brad Woodside

G

*Galway-Cavendish and Harvey, Ontario: Tom Flynn*
*Gananoque, Ontario: James E. Garrah
*Gander, Newfoundland and Labrador: Claude Elliott
*Gaspé, Quebec: François Roussy
*Gatineau, Quebec: Marc Bureau
*Georgian Bluffs, Ontario: Alan Barfoot
*Georgina, Ontario: Robert Grossi
*Gimli, Manitoba: Tammy Axelsson
*Goderich, Ontario: Deb Shewfelt
*Granby, Quebec: Richard Goulet
*Grande Prairie, Alberta: Dwight Logan
*Grande Prairie County No. 1, Alberta: Everett McDonald*
*Grand Falls, New Brunswick: Marcel Yvon Deschenes
*Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland and Labrador: Rex Barnes
*Gravenhurst, Ontario: John Klinck
*Greater Napanee, Ontario: Gordon Schermerhorn
*Greater Sudbury, Ontario: John Rodriguez
*Greenview No. 16, Alberta: Tony Yelenik*
*Grey Highlands, Ontario: Brian Mullin
*Grimsby, Ontario: Bob Bentley
*Guelph, Ontario: Karen Farbridge
*Guelph/Eramosa, Ontario: Chris White

H

*Haldimand County, Ontario: Marie Trainer
*Halifax Regional Municipality, Nova Scotia: Peter Kelly
*Halton Hills, Ontario: Rick Bonnette
*Hamilton, Ontario (city): Fred Eisenberger
*Hamilton, Ontario (township): Mark Lovshin
*Hampstead, Quebec: William Steinberg
*Hanover, Manitoba: John Driedger*
*Hanover, Ontario: Kathi Maskell
*Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador: Leo Abbass
*Hawkesbury, Ontario: Jeanne Charlebois
*Hearst, Ontario: Roger Sigouin
*High River, Alberta: Les Rempel
*Hinton, Alberta: Glenn Taylor
*Hope, British Columbia: Gordon Poole
*Hudson, Quebec: Élizabeth Corker
*Huntsville, Ontario: Hugh Mackenzie
*Huron East, Ontario: Joe Seili
*Huron-Kinloss, Ontario: Mitch Twolan
*Huron Shores, Ontario: Ted Linley

I

*Ingersoll, Ontario: Paul Holbrough
*Innisfail, Alberta: Ken Graham
*Innisfil, Ontario: Brian Jackson
*Inverness County, Nova Scotia: Duart MacAulay**
*Iqaluit, Nunavut: Elisapee Sheutiapik

J

*Joliette, Quebec: René Laurin

K

*Kamloops, British Columbia: Terry Lake
*Kapuskasing, Ontario: Alan Spacek
*Kawartha Lakes, Ontario: Ric McGee
*Kelowna, British Columbia: Sharon Shepherd
*Kentville, Nova Scotia: David L. Corkum
*Kenora, Ontario: Len Compton
*Kimberley, British Columbia: James E. Ogilvie
*Kincardine, Ontario: Larry Kraemer
*King, Ontario: Margaret Black
*Kings County, Nova Scotia: Fred Whalen**
*Kingston, Ontario: Harvey Rosen
*Kingsville, Ontario: Nelson Santos
*Kirkland, Quebec: John W. Meaney
*Kirkland Lake, Ontario: Bill Enouy
*Kitchener, Ontario: Carl Zehr
*Kitimat, British Columbia: Rick Wozney
*Kneehill County, Alberta: Carol Calhoun*

L

*Labrador City, Newfoundland and Labrador: Graham Letto
*Lac-Beauport, Quebec: Michel Giroux
*Lac-Brome, Quebec: Richard Wisdom
*Lachute, Quebec: Daniel Mayer
*Lac La Biche County, Alberta: Peter Kirylchuk
*Lac-Mégantic, Quebec: Colette Roy Laroche
*Lacombe, Alberta: Judy Gordon
*Lacombe County, Alberta: Terry Engen*
*Lac Ste. Anne County, Alberta: Derril C. Butler*
*Ladysmith, British Columbia: Robert Hutchins
*Lake Country, British Columbia: James Baker
*Lakeshore, Ontario: Tom Bain
*La Malbaie, Quebec: Jean-Luc Simard
*Lambton Shores, Ontario: Gord Minielly
*Langford, British Columbia: Stewart Young
*Langley, British Columbia (city): Peter Fassbender
*Langley, British Columbia (district municipality): Kurt Alberts
*La Pêche, Quebec: Robert Bussière
*La Prairie, Quebec: Lucie F. Roussel
*LaSalle, Ontario: Gary Baxter
*La Sarre, Quebec: Normand Houde
*L'Assomption, Quebec: Pierre Gour
*La Tuque, Quebec: Réjean Gaudreault
*Laurentian Valley, Ontario: Jack Wilson*
*Laval, Quebec: Gilles Vaillancourt
*Lavaltrie, Quebec: Norman Blackburn
*Leamington, Ontario: John Adams
*Leduc, Alberta: Greg Krischke
*Leduc County, Alberta: Marvin Molzan*
*Leeds and the Thousand Islands, Ontario: Frank Kinsella
*Les Cèdres, Quebec: Géraldine T. Quesnel
*Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec: Joel Arseneau
*Lethbridge, Alberta: Bob Tarleck
*Lethbridge County, Alberta: Lorne Hickey*
*Lévis, Quebec: Danielle Roy-Marinelli
*L'Île-Perrot, Quebec: Marc Roy
*Lincoln, Ontario: Bill Hodgson
*Lloydminster, Alberta/Saskatchewan: Ken Baker
*London, Ontario: Anne Marie DeCicco-Best
*Longueuil, Quebec: Claude Gladu
*Lorraine, Quebec: Boniface Dalle-Vedove
*Louiseville, Quebec: Guy Richard
*Loyalist, Ontario: Clayton McEwan*
*Lunenburg, Nova Scotia (municipal district): Jack Wentzell**

M

*Macdonald, Manitoba: Rodney Burns*
*Mackenzie No. 23, Alberta: Greg Newman*
*Magog, Quebec: Marc Poulin
*Malahide, Ontario: John R. Wilson
*Maple Ridge, British Columbia: Gordon Robson
*Mapleton, Ontario: John Green
*Marieville, Quebec: Michel Marchand
*Markham, Ontario: Frank Scarpitti
*Marystown, Newfoundland and Labrador: Sam Synard
*Mascouche, Quebec: Richard Marcotte
*Matane, Quebec: Linda Cormier
*McMasterville, Quebec: Gilles Plante
*McNab/Braeside, Ontario: Mary M. Campbell
*Meaford, Ontario: Francis Richardson
*Medicine Hat, Alberta: Normand Boucher
*Melfort, Saskatchewan: Kevin Phillips
*Mercier, Quebec: Jacques Lambert
*Merritt, British Columbia: David Laird
*Middlesex Centre, Ontario: Al Edmondson
*Midland, Ontario: James M. Downer
*Milton, Ontario: Gordon Krantz
*Minden Hills, Ontario: Jim McMahon*
*Minto, Ontario: David Anderson
*Mirabel, Quebec: Hubert Meilleur
*Miramichi, New Brunswick: Gerry Cormier
*Mission, British Columbia: James Atebe
*Mississauga, Ontario: Hazel McCallion
*Mississippi Mills, Ontario: Al Lunney
*Moncton, New Brunswick: George H. LeBlanc
*Mono, Ontario: Lorie Haddock
*Mont-Joli, Quebec: Jean Bélanger
*Mont-Laurier, Quebec: Michel Adrien
*Montmagny, Quebec: Jean-Guy Desrosiers
*Montreal, Quebec: Gérald Tremblay
*Montréal-Ouest, Quebec: Campbell Stuart
*Mont-Royal, Quebec: Vera Danyluk
*Mont-Saint-Hilaire, Quebec: Michel Gilbert
*Mont-Tremblant, Quebec: Pierre Pilon
*Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan: Dale McBain
*Morden, Manitoba: Douglas Wilson
*Morinville, Alberta: Lloyd Bertschi
*Mountain View County, Alberta: Al Kemmere*
*Mount Pearl, Newfoundland and Labrador: Randy Simms
*Muskoka Lakes, Ontario: Susan Pryke

N

*Nanaimo, British Columbia: Gary Korpan
*Nelson, British Columbia: John Dooley
*Newell County No. 4, Alberta: Molly Douglass*
*New Glasgow, Nova Scotia: Ann MacLean
*Newmarket, Ontario: Tony Van Bynen
*New Tecumseth, Ontario: Mike MacEachern
*New Westminster, British Columbia: Wayne Wright
*Niagara Falls, Ontario: Ted Salci
*Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario: Gary Burroughs (Lord Mayor)
*Nicolet, Quebec: Alain Drouin
*Norfolk County, Ontario: Dennis Travale
*North Battleford, Saskatchewan: Julian Sadlowski
*North Bay, Ontario: Victor Fedeli
*North Cowichan, British Columbia: Jon Lefebvre
*North Dumfries, Ontario: Kim Denouden
*North Dundas, Ontario: Alvin Runnalls
*North Glengarry, Ontario: Grant Crack
*North Grenville, Ontario: Bill Gooch
*North Huron, Ontario: Neil Vincent*
*North Middlesex, Ontario: J. Wesley Hodgson
*North Perth, Ontario: Ed Hollinger
*North Saanich, British Columbia: Ted Daly
*North Stormont, Ontario: Dennis Fife
*North Vancouver, British Columbia (city): Darrell Mussatto
*North Vancouver, British Columbia (district municipality): Richard Walton
*Norwich, Ontario: Donald Doan
*Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-Perrot, Quebec: Serge Roy
*Notre-Dame-des-Prairies, Quebec: Alain Larue
*Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel, Quebec: Pierre Bouchard

O

*Oak Bay, British Columbia: Christopher M. Causton
*Oakville, Ontario: Rob Burton
*Okotoks, Alberta: Bill McAlpine
*Olds, Alberta: Judy Dahl
*Oliver Paipoonge, Ontario: Lucy Kloosterhuis
*Orangeville, Ontario: Rob Adams
*Orillia, Ontario: Ron Stevens
*Oro-Medonte, Ontario: Harry Hughes
*Oromocto, New Brunswick: Fay Tidd
*Oshawa, Ontario: John Gray
*Otonabee-South Monaghan, Ontario: Dave Nelson*
*Ottawa, Ontario: Larry O'Brien
*Otterburn Park, Quebec: Gérard Schafroth
*Owen Sound, Ontario: Ruth Lovell Stanners

P

*Paradise, Newfoundland and Labrador: Ralph Wiseman
*Parkland County, Alberta: Robert Wiedman
*Parksville, British Columbia: Sandra Herle
*Parry Sound, Ontario: Richard Adams
*Peace River, Alberta: Iris Callioux
*Pelham, Ontario: Dave Augustyn
*Pembroke, Ontario: Ed Jacyno
*Penetanguishene, Ontario: Anita Dubeau
*Penticton, British Columbia: Jake Kimberley
*Perth, Ontario: John Fenik
*Perth East, Ontario: Ian Forrest
*Petawawa, Ontario: Bob Sweet
*Peterborough, Ontario: D. Paul Ayotte
*Petrolia, Ontario: John McCharles
*Pickering, Ontario: David Ryan
*Pictou County, Nova Scotia: Allister MacDonald**
*Pincourt, Quebec: Michel Kandyba
*Pitt Meadows, British Columbia: Don MacLean
*Plessisville, Quebec: Jacques Martineau
*Plympton-Wyoming, Ontario: Lonny Napper
*Pointe-Calumet, Quebec: Jacques Séguin
*Pointe-Claire, Quebec: Bill McMurchie
*Ponoka, Alberta: Larry Henkelman
*Ponoka County, Alberta: Gordon Svenningsen*
*Pontiac, Quebec: Edward J. McCann
*Pont-Rouge, Quebec: Claude Bégin
*Portage la Prairie, Manitoba (city): Ken Brennan
*Portage la Prairie, Manitoba (rural municipality): Toby Trimble*
*Port Alberni, British Columbia: Ken McRae
*Port-Cartier, Quebec: Laurence Méthot Losier
*Port Colborne, Ontario: Vance Badawey
*Port Coquitlam, British Columbia: Scott Young
*Port Hope, Ontario: Linda Thompson
*Port Moody, British Columbia: Joe Trasolini
*Portugal Cove-St. Philip's, Newfoundland and Labrador: Norm Collins
*Powell River, British Columbia: Stewart B. Alsgard
*Prévost, Quebec: Claude Charbonneau
*Prince Albert, Saskatchewan: Jim Scarrow
*Prince Edward County, Ontario: Leo P. Finnegan
*Prince George, British Columbia: Colin Kinsley
*Prince Rupert, British Columbia: Herb Pond
*Princeville, Quebec: Gilles Fortier
*Puslinch, Ontario: Brad Whitcombe

Q

*Qualicum Beach, British Columbia: Teunis Westbroek
*Quebec City, Quebec: Régis Labeaume
*Queens, Nova Scotia: John G. Leefe
*Quesnel, British Columbia: Nate Bello
*Quinte West, Ontario: John R. Williams
*Quispamsis, New Brunswick: Murray Driscoll

R

*Ramara, Ontario: Bill Duffy
*Rawdon, Quebec: Louise Major
*Red Deer, Alberta: Morris Flewwelling
*Red Deer County, Alberta: Earl Kinsella
*Regina, Saskatchewan: Pat Fiacco
*Renfrew, Ontario: Sandra J. Heins
*Repentigny, Quebec: Chantal Deschamps
*Revelstoke, British Columbia: Mark McKee
*Richelieu, Quebec: Jacques Ladouceur
*Richmond, British Columbia: Malcolm Brodie
*Richmond County, Nova Scotia: John H. Boudreau**
*Richmond Hill, Ontario: Dave Barrow
*Rideau Lakes, Ontario: Ron Holman
*Rigaud, Quebec: Réal Brazeau
*Rimouski, Quebec: Éric Forest
*Ritchot, Manitoba: Robert Stefaniuk*
*Riverview, New Brunswick: Clarence Sweetland
*Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec: Jean D'Amour
*Roberval, Quebec: Michel Larouche
*Rockwood, Manitoba: Garnet Thievin*
*Rocky Mountain House, Alberta: Jim Bague
*Rocky View No. 44, Alberta: Lois Habberfield*
*Rosemère, Quebec: Monique Richer
*Rothesay, New Brunswick: William J. Bishop
*Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec: Jean-Claude Beauchemin
*Russell, Ontario: Ken Hill

*Saanich, British Columbia: Frank Leonard
*Sackville, New Brunswick: Pat Estabrooks
*Saguenay, Quebec: Jean Tremblay
*Saint-Amable, Quebec: Simon Lacoste
*Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Quebec: Marcel Corriveau
*Saint-Basile-le-Grand, Quebec: Michel Carrières
*Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, Quebec: Claude Benjamin
*Saint-Calixte, Quebec: Martin St-Pierre
*Saint-Césaire, Quebec: Yvon Boucher
*Saint-Charles-Borromée, Quebec: André Hénault
*Saint-Colomban, Quebec: Roland Charbonneau
*Saint-Constant, Quebec: Gilles Pepin
*Sainte-Adèle, Quebec: Jean-Paul Cardinal
*Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts, Quebec: Laurent Paquette
*Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Quebec: Bill Tierney
*Sainte-Anne-des-Monts, Quebec: Micheline Pelletier
*Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, Quebec: Catherine Collin
*Sainte-Catherine, Quebec: Jocelyne Bates
*Sainte-Catherine-de-la-Jacques-Cartier, Quebec: Jacques Marcotte
*Sainte-Julie, Quebec: Suzanne Roy
*Sainte-Julienne, Quebec: Pierre Mireault
*Sainte-Marie, Quebec: Harold Guay
*Sainte-Marthe-sur-le-Lac, Quebec: Sonia Paulus
*Sainte-Sophie, Quebec: Yvon Brière
*Sainte-Thérèse, Quebec: Sylvie Surprenant
*Saint-Eustache, Quebec: Claude Carignan
*Saint-Félicien, Quebec: Gilles Potvin
*Saint-Félix-de-Valois, Quebec: Gilles Fréchette
*Saint-Georges, Quebec: Roger Carette
*Saint-Hippolyte, Quebec: Gilles Rousseau
*Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec: Claude Bernier
*Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec: Gilles Dolbec
*Saint-Jérôme, Quebec: Marc Gascon
*Saint John, New Brunswick: Ivan Court
*Saint-Lambert, Quebec: Sean Finn
*Saint-Lambert-de-Lauzon, Quebec: François Barret
*Saint-Lazare, Quebec: Paul Carzoli
*Saint-Lin-Laurentides, Quebec: André Auger
*Saint-Philippe, Quebec: Gaétan Brosseau
*Saint-Pie, Quebec: Robert Bergeron
*Saint-Raymond, Quebec: Rolland Dion
*Saint-Rémi, Quebec: Michel Lavoie
*Saint-Sauveur, Quebec: Michel Lagacé
*Saint-Zotique, Quebec: Gaëtane Legault
*Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec: Denis Lapointe
*Salmon Arm, British Columbia: Marty Bootsma
*Sarnia, Ontario: Mike Bradley
*Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Donald J. Atchison
*Saugeen Shores, Ontario: Mike Smith
*Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario: John Rowswell
*Scugog, Ontario: Marilyn Pearce
*Sechelt, British Columbia: Cameron Reid
*Selkirk, Manitoba: David Bell
*Sept-Îles, Quebec: Ghislain Lévesque
*Severn, Ontario: Phil Sled
*Shawinigan, Quebec: Lise Landry
*Shediac, New Brunswick: Raymond Cormier
*Shefford, Quebec: Yves Gosselin
*Shelburne, Ontario: Ed Crewson
*Sherbrooke, Quebec: Jean Perrault
*Sidney, British Columbia: Don Amos
*Sioux Lookout, Ontario: Kathy Poling
*Slave Lake, Alberta: Karina Pillay-Kinnee
*Smith-Ennismore-Lakefield, Ontario: Ron Millen*
*Smiths Falls, Ontario: Dennis W. Staples
*Sooke, British Columbia: Janet Evans
*Sorel-Tracy, Quebec: Daniel Dion
*South Bruce, Ontario: Bill Goetz
*South Bruce Peninsula, Ontario: Gwen Gilbert
*South Dundas, Ontario: Charles A. Barkley
*South Frontenac, Ontario: Gary Davison
*Southgate, Ontario: Vicki Braeker
*South Glengarry, Ontario: Jim McDonell
*South Huron, Ontario: Ken Oke
*South Stormont, Ontario: Bryan McGillis
*Southwest Middlesex, Ontario: Doug Reycraft
*South-West Oxford, Ontario: Jim Hayes
*Spallumcheen, British Columbia: Will Hansma
*Springfield, Manitoba: Peter Skrupski*
*Springwater, Ontario: Tony Guergis
*Spruce Grove, Alberta: Stuart Houston
*Squamish, British Columbia: Ian Sutherland
*St. Albert, Alberta: Nolan Crouse
*St. Andrews, Manitoba: Don Forfar*
*Stanley, Manitoba: Art Petkau*
*St. Catharines, Ontario: Brian McMullan
*St. Clair, Ontario: Steve Arnold
*St. Clements, Manitoba: Steve Strang*
*Steinbach, Manitoba: Chris Goertzen
*Stephenville, Newfoundland and Labrador: Tom O'Brien
*Stettler, Alberta: Jim Hunter
*Stettler County No. 6, Alberta: Victor Carey*
*St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador: Andy Wells
*St. Marys, Ontario: Jamie Hahn
*Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury, Quebec: Gaétane St-Laurent
*Stone Mills, Ontario: Debbie Thompson*
*Stony Plain, Alberta: Ken Lemke
*St. Paul, Alberta: Glenn Anderson
*St. Paul County No. 19, Alberta: Robert Bouchard*
*Stratford, Ontario: Dan Mathieson
*Stratford, Prince Edward Island: Kevin Jenkins
*Strathcona County, Alberta: Cathy Olesen
*Strathmore, Alberta: George Lattery
*Strathroy-Caradoc, Ontario: Mel Veale
*St. Thomas, Ontario: Cliff Barwick
*Sturgeon County, Alberta: Donald Rigney
*Summerland, British Columbia: David Gregory
*Summerside, Prince Edward Island: Basil Stewart
*Surrey, British Columbia: Dianne Watts
*Swift Current, Saskatchewan: Sandy Larson
*Sylvan Lake, Alberta: Susan Samson

T

*Taber, Alberta (town): Ray Bryant
*Taber, Alberta (municipal district): Hank VanBeers*
*Taché, Manitoba: William Danylchuk*
*Tay, Ontario: Scott Warnock
*Tay Valley, Ontario: Keith Kerr*
*Tecumseh, Ontario: Gary McNamara
*Temiskaming Shores, Ontario: Judy Pace
*Terrace, British Columbia: Jack Talstra
*Terrebonne, Quebec: Jean-Marc Robitaille
*Thames Centre, Ontario: Jim Maudsley
*The Nation Municipality, Ontario: Denis Pommainville
*The Pas, Manitoba: Gary Hooper
*Thetford Mines, Quebec: Luc Berthold
*Thompson, Manitoba: Tim Johnston
*Thorold, Ontario: Robin Brock
*Thunder Bay, Ontario: Lynn Peterson
*Tillsonburg, Ontario: Stephen Molnar
*Timmins, Ontario: Tom Laughren
*Tiny, Ontario: Peggy Breckenridge
*Torbay, Newfoundland and Labrador: Bob Codner
*Toronto, Ontario: David Miller
*Trail, British Columbia: Dieter Bogs
*Trent Hills, Ontario: Hector MacMillan
*Trois-Rivières, Quebec: Yves Lévesque
*Truro, Nova Scotia: Bill Mills
*Tsinstikeptum 9, British Columbia (Westbank First Nation): Chief Robert Louie
*Tweed, Ontario: Jo-Anne Albert*

U

*Uxbridge, Ontario: Robert Shepherd

V

*Val-des-Monts, Quebec: Marc Carrière
*Val-d'Or, Quebec: Fernand Trahan
*Vancouver, British Columbia: Sam Sullivan
*Varennes, Quebec: Michel Tremblay
*Vaudreuil-Dorion, Quebec: Guy Pilon
*Vaughan, Ontario: Linda Jackson
*Vegreville, Alberta: Richard Coleman
*Verchères, Quebec: Claude Fradet
*Vermilion River County No. 24, Alberta: Donald H. Whittaker*
*Vernon, British Columbia: Wayne Lippert
*Victoria, British Columbia: Alan Lowe
*Victoria County, Nova Scotia: Wayne Budge**
*Victoriaville, Quebec: Roger Richard
*View Royal, British Columbia: Graham Hill

W

*Wainfleet, Ontario: Barbara Henderson
*Wainwright, Alberta: Norman Coleman
*Wasaga Beach, Ontario: Cal Patterson
*Waterloo, Ontario: Brenda Halloran
*Welland, Ontario: Damian Goulbourne
*Wellesley, Ontario: Ross Kelterborn
*Wellington North, Ontario: Mike Broomhead
*West Elgin, Ontario: Graham D. Warwick
*West Grey, Ontario: Kevin Eccles
*West Hants, Nova Scotia: Richard Dauphinee**
*West Lincoln, Ontario: Katie Trombetta
*Westlock, Alberta: Bruce Lennon
*Westlock County, Alberta: Charles Navratil*
*Westmount, Quebec: Karin Marks
*West Nipissing, Ontario: Joanne Savage
*West Perth, Ontario: John Van Bakel
*West Vancouver, British Columbia: Pam Goldsmith-Jones
*Wetaskiwin, Alberta: Don Montgomery
*Wetaskiwin County No. 10, Alberta: Garry Dearing*
*Weyburn, Saskatchewan: Debra Button
*Wheatland County, Alberta: Ben Armstrong*
*Whistler, British Columbia: Ken Melamed
*Whitby, Ontario: Patricia Perkins
*Whitchurch-Stouffville, Ontario: Wayne Emmerson
*Whitecourt, Alberta: Trevor Thain
*Whitehorse, Yukon: Bev Buckway
*White Rock, British Columbia: Judy Forster
*Whitewater Region, Ontario: Donald Rathwell*
*Williams Lake, British Columbia: Scott Nelson
*Willow Creek No. 26, Alberta: Henry Van Hierden
*Wilmot, Ontario: Wayne Roth
*Windsor, Ontario: Eddie Francis
*Windsor, Quebec: Malcolm Wheeler
*Winkler, Manitoba: Martin Harder
*Winnipeg, Manitoba: Sam Katz
*Wood Buffalo, Alberta: Melissa Blake
*Woodstock, New Brunswick: Arthur L. Slipp
*Woodstock, Ontario: Michael Harding
*Woolwich, Ontario: William L. Strauss

Y

*Yarmouth, Nova Scotia (town): Charles Crosby
*Yarmouth, Nova Scotia (municipal district): Bryan Smith**
*Yellowhead County, Alberta: Gerald Soroka
*Yellowknife, Northwest Territories: Gordon Van Tighem
*Yorkton, Saskatchewan: Chris Wyatt

Z

*Zorra, Ontario: Margaret Lupton

References

* [http://www.municipalaffairs.gov.ab.ca/cfml/profiles/munctype_02.pdf Alberta Municipal Affairs] - detailed municipality profiles, including mayor listing


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of mayors of Edmonton — This is a list of mayors of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. Prior to 1905, Edmonton was in the Northwest Territories, and prior to 1904, Edmonton was a town. Matthew McCauley was the first mayor of Edmonton …   Wikipedia

  • List of mayors of Hamilton, Ontario — Colin Campbell Ferrie 1847 George Sylvester Tiffany 1848 William L. Distin 1849 John Fisher 1850 John Rose Holden 1851 Nehemiah Ford 1852 William G. Kerr 1853 James Cummings 3 months in 1854 Charles Magill 9 months in 1854 1855 James Cummings… …   Wikipedia

  • List of mayors of Winnipeg — List of mayors of Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: 1874 Francis Evans Cornish, Q. C. 1875–76 William Nassau Kennedy 1877–78 Thomas Scott 1879–80 Alexander Logan 1881 Elias George Conklin 1882 Alexander Logan 1883 Alexander McMicken 1884 Alexander… …   Wikipedia

  • List of mayors of Montreal — Part of the series on History of Montreal History …   Wikipedia

  • List of mayors of Markham, Ontario — This is a list of mayors of the Town of Markham, Ontario as well as reeves of Markham Village and Township of Markham Contents 1 York County Era (1850 1971) 2 York Region Era (1971 ) 3 Deputy Mayors and Reeves …   Wikipedia

  • List of mayors of Toronto — Rob Ford, Mayor of Toronto.[1] This is a list of mayors of Toronto, Ontario, Canada. From 1834 to 1857, and again from 18 …   Wikipedia

  • List of mayors of Halifax Regional Municipality, Nova Scotia — This is a list of mayors of the Halifax Regional Municipality. The Halifax Regional Municipality is a regional municipality in central Nova Scotia, Canada. It comprises the cities of Halifax, Nova Scotia and Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, as well as the …   Wikipedia

  • List of mayors of Oakland, California — This is the list of mayors of the city of Oakland, California, which was founded in 1852. It was incorporated as a city in 1854. Until the early twentieth century, all Oakland mayors served terms of only one or two years each. Contents 1 Terms 2… …   Wikipedia

  • List of mayors of London, Ontario — This is list of mayors of London, Ontario, Canada. London was incorporated as a town in 1848, and became a city in 1855. Originally, mayors were elected on January 1 for one year terms. See also: London City Council Town of London Simeon Morrill… …   Wikipedia

  • List of mayors of Charlottetown — This is a list of mayors of Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island: Robert Hutchinson (1855 1857) T. Heath Haviland Sr. (1857 1867) Theophilus DesBrisay (1867 1872) Neil Rankin (1872 1875) Theophilus DesBrisay (1875 1877) J. S. Carvell (1877 1878) W …   Wikipedia