List of birds of Austria


List of birds of Austria

This is a list of the bird species recorded in Austria. The avifauna of Austria includes a total of 416 species (but see also Notes, below), of which 90 are rare or accidental, 15 of which have not been recorded since 1950; and seven have been introduced by humans.

This list's taxonomic treatment (designation and sequence of orders, families, and species) and nomenclature follow the "Checkliste Der Vögel Österreichs" (Ranner 2005).

The following tags have been used to highlight certain relevant categories. It must be noted that not all species fall into one of these categories. Those that do not are commonly occurring, native species.
* (*) Accidental - species that rarely occur in Austria, for which descriptions are required by the Austrian Rarities Committee ("Avifaunistische Kommission", "AFK").
* (B) Historical - species that have not been recorded in Austria since 1950.
* (C) Introduced - species introduced to Austria as a consequence, direct or indirect, of human actions.

wans, Geese and Ducks

Order: AnseriformesFamily: Anatidae
*Mute Swan "Cygnus olor"
*Tundra Swan "Cygnus columbianus"
*Whooper Swan "Cygnus cygnus"
*Bean Goose "Anser fabalis"
*Pink-footed Goose "Anser brachyrhynchus" *
*Greater White-fronted Goose "Anser albifrons"
*Lesser White-fronted Goose "Anser erythropus"
*Greylag Goose "Anser anser"
*Canada Goose "Branta canadensis" C
*Barnacle Goose "Branta leucopsis"
*Brent Goose "Branta bernicla"
*Red-breasted Goose "Branta ruficollis"
*Egyptian Goose "Alopochen aegyptiacus" C
*Ruddy Shelduck "Tadorna ferruginea" C
*Common Shelduck "Tadorna tadorna"
*Mandarin Duck "Aix galericulata" C
*Eurasian Wigeon "Anas penelope"
*Falcated Duck "Anas falcata" * B
*Gadwall "Anas strepera"
*Eurasian Teal "Anas crecca"
*Green-winged Teal "Anas carolinensis" *
*Mallard "Anas platyrhynchos"
*Northern Pintail "Anas acuta"
*Garganey "Anas querquedula"
*Blue-winged Teal "Anas discors" *
*Northern Shoveler "Anas clypeata"
*Red-crested Pochard "Netta rufina"
*Common Pochard "Aythya ferina"
*Ring-necked Duck "Aythya collaris" *
*Ferruginous Duck "Aythya nyroca"
*Tufted Duck "Aythya fuligula"
*Greater Scaup "Aythya marila"
*Common Eider "Somateria mollissima"
*Harlequin Duck "Histrionicus histrionicus" *
*Long-tailed Duck "Clangula hyemalis"
*Common Scoter "Melanitta nigra"
*Velvet Scoter "Melanitta fusca"
*Common Goldeneye "Bucephala clangula"
*Smew "Mergellus albellus"
*Red-breasted Merganser "Mergus serrator"
*Goosander "Mergus merganser"
*Ruddy Duck "Oxyura jamaicensis" * C
*White-headed Duck "Oxyura leucocephala" *

Grouse

Order: GalliformesFamily: Tetraonidae
*Hazel Grouse "Bonasa bonasia"
*Rock Ptarmigan "Lagopus muta"
*Black Grouse "Tetrao tetrix"
*Western Capercaillie "Tetrao urogallus"

Pheasants and Partridges

Order: GalliformesFamily: Phasianidae
*Rock Partridge "Alectoris graeca"
*Grey Partridge "Perdix perdix"
*Common Quail "Coturnix coturnix"
*Common Pheasant "Phasianus colchicus" C

Divers

Order: GaviiformesFamily: Gaviidae
*Red-throated Diver "Gavia stellata"
*Black-throated Diver "Gavia arctica"
*Great Northern Diver "Gavia immer"
*White-billed Diver "Gavia adamsii" *

Grebes

Order: PodicipediformesFamily: Podicipedidae
*Little Grebe "Tachybaptus ruficollis"
*Great Crested Grebe "Podiceps cristatus"
*Red-necked Grebe "Podiceps grisegena"
*Slavonian Grebe "Podiceps auritus"
*Black-necked Grebe "Podiceps nigricollis"

hearwaters and Petrels

Order: ProcellariiformesFamily: Procellariidae
*Cory's Shearwater "Calonectris diomedea" * B
*Manx Shearwater "Puffinus puffinus" *
*Yelkouan Shearwater "Puffinus yelkouan" * B
*Little Shearwater "Puffinus assimilis" *

torm-petrels

Order: ProcellariiformesFamily: Hydrobatidae
*European Storm-petrel "Hydrobates pelagicus" *
*Leach's Storm-petrel "Oceanodroma leucorhoa" * B

Gannets

Order: PelecaniformesFamily: Sulidae
*Northern Gannet "Morus bassanus" * B

Cormorants

Order: PelecaniformesFamily: Phalacrocoracidae
*Great Cormorant "Phalacrocorax carbo"
*European Shag "Phalacrocorax aristotelis" *
*Pygmy Cormorant "Phalacrocorax pygmeus"

Pelicans

Order: PelecaniformesFamily: Pelecanidae
*Great White Pelican "Pelecanus onocrotalus" *

Bitterns, Herons and Egrets

Order: CiconiiformesFamily: Ardeidae
*Eurasian Bittern "Botaurus stellaris"
*Little Bittern "Ixobrychus minutus"
*Black-crowned Night Heron "Nycticorax nycticorax"
*Squacco Heron "Ardeola ralloides"
*Cattle Egret "Bubulcus ibis" *
*Little Egret "Egretta garzetta"
*Great Egret "Egretta alba"
*Grey Heron "Ardea cinerea"
*Purple Heron "Ardea purpurea"

torks

Order: CiconiiformesFamily: Ciconiidae
*Black Stork "Ciconia nigra"
*White Stork "Ciconia ciconia"

Ibises and Spoonbills

Order: CiconiiformesFamily: Threskiornithidae
*Glossy Ibis "Plegadis falcinellus"
*Northern Bald Ibis "Geronticus eremita" * B
*Eurasian Spoonbill "Platalea leucorodia"

Flamingos

Order: PhoenicopteriformesFamily: Phoenicopteridae
*Greater Flamingo "Phoenicopterus roseus"

Kites, Hawks and Eagles

Order: FalconiformesFamily: Accipitridae
*European Honey Buzzard "Pernis apivorus"
*Black-winged Kite "Elanus caeruleus" *
*Black Kite "Milvus migrans"
*Red Kite "Milvus milvus"
*White-tailed Eagle "Haliaeetus albicilla"
*Bearded Vulture "Gypaetus barbatus"
*Egyptian Vulture "Neophron percnopterus" *
*Griffon Vulture "Gyps fulvus"
*European Black Vulture "Aegypius monachus"
*Short-toed Snake Eagle "Circaetus gallicus"
*Western Marsh Harrier "Circus aeruginosus"
*Hen Harrier "Circus cyaneus"
*Pallid Harrier "Circus macrourus"
*Montagu's Harrier "Circus pygargus"
*Northern Goshawk "Accipiter gentilis"
*Eurasian Sparrowhawk "Accipiter nisus"
*Levant Sparrowhawk "Accipiter brevipes" *
*Common Buzzard "Buteo buteo"
*Long-legged Buzzard "Buteo rufinus"
*Rough-legged Buzzard "Buteo lagopus"
*Lesser Spotted Eagle "Aquila pomarina"
*Greater Spotted Eagle "Aquila clanga"
*Imperial Eagle "Aquila heliaca"
*Golden Eagle "Aquila chrysaetos"
*Booted Eagle "Hieraaetus pennatus"
*Bonelli's Eagle "Hieraaetus fasciatus" *

Osprey

Order: FalconiformesFamily: Pandionidae
*Osprey "Pandion haliaetus"

Falcons

Order: FalconiformesFamily: Falconidae
*Lesser Kestrel "Falco naumanni"
*Common Kestrel "Falco tinnunculus"
*Red-footed Falcon "Falco vespertinus"
*Merlin "Falco columbarius"
*Eurasian Hobby "Falco subbuteo"
*Saker Falcon "Falco rusticolus"
*Gyr Falcon "Falco rusticolus" *
*Peregrine Falcon "Falco peregrinus"

Rails, Crakes and Coots

Order: GruiformesFamily: Rallidae
*Water Rail "Rallus aquaticus"
*Spotted Crake "Porzana porzana"
*Little Crake "Porzana parva"
*Baillon's Crake "Porzana pusilla" *
*Corn Crake "Crex crex"
*Common Moorhen "Gallinula chloropus"
*Purple Swamp-hen "Porphyrio porphyrio" * B
*Eurasian Coot "Fulica atra"

Cranes

Order: GruiformesFamily: Gruidae
*Common Crane "Grus grus"

Bustards

Order: GruiformesFamily: Otididae
*Little Bustard "Tetrax tetrax"
*Macqueen's Bustard "Chlamydotis macqueenii" *
*Great Bustard "Otis tarda"

Oystercatchers

Order: CharadriiformesFamily: Haematopodidae
*Eurasian Oystercatcher "Haematopus ostralegus"

Avocets and Stilts

Order: CharadriiformesFamily: Recurvirostridae
*Black-winged Stilt "Himantopus himantopus"
*Pied Avocet "Recurvirostra avosetta"

Thick-knees

Order: CharadriiformesFamily: Burhinidae
*Stone-curlew "Burhinus oedicnemus"

Pratincoles and Coursers

Order: CharadriiformesFamily: Glareolidae
*Cream-coloured Courser "Cursorius cursor" *
*Collared Pratincole "Glareola pratincola"
*Black-winged Pratincole "Glareola nordmanni" *

Plovers and Lapwings

Order: CharadriiformesFamily: Charadriidae
*Little Ringed Plover "Charadrius dubius"
*Common Ringed Plover "Charadrius hiaticula"
*Kentish Plover "Charadrius alexandrinus"
*Greater Sand Plover "Charadrius leschenaultii" *
*Eurasian Dotterel "Charadrius morinellus"
*European Golden Plover "Pluvialis apricaria"
*Grey Plover "Pluvialis squatarola"
*Sociable Lapwing "Vanellus gregarius"
*White-tailed Lapwing "Vanellus leucurus" *
*Northern Lapwing "Vanellus vanellus"

andpipers and allies

Order: CharadriiformesFamily: Scolopacidae
*Red Knot "Calidris canutus"
*Sanderling "Calidris alba"
*Little Stint "Calidris minuta"
*Temminck's Stint "Calidris temminckii"
*White-rumped Sandpiper "Calidris fuscicollis" *
*Baird's Sandpiper "Calidris bairdii" *
*Pectoral Sandpiper "Calidris melanotos"
*Sharp-tailed Sandpiper "Calidris acuminata" *
*Curlew Sandpiper "Calidris ferruginea"
*Purple Sandpiper "Calidris maritima" *
*Dunlin "Calidris alpina"
*Broad-billed Sandpiper "Limicola falcinellus"
*Buff-breasted Sandpiper "Tryngites subruficollis" *
*Ruff "Philomachus pugnax"
*Jack Snipe "Lymnocryptes minimus"
*Common Snipe "Gallinago gallinago"
*Great Snipe "Gallinago media"
*Eurasian Woodcock "Scolopax rusticola"
*Black-tailed Godwit "Limosa limosa"
*Bar-tailed Godwit "Limosa lapponica"
*Whimbrel "Numenius phaeopus"
*Slender-billed Curlew "Numenius tenuirostris" *
*Eurasian Curlew "Numenius arquata"
*Spotted Redshank "Tringa erythropus"
*Common Redshank "Tringa totanus"
*Marsh Sandpiper "Tringa stagnatilis"
*Common Greenshank "Tringa nebularia"
*Lesser Yellowlegs "Tringa flavipes" *
*Green Sandpiper "Tringa ochropus"
*Wood Sandpiper "Tringa glareola"
*Terek Sandpiper "Xenus cinereus"
*Common Sandpiper "Actitis hypoleucos"
*Spotted Sandpiper "Actitis macularius" *
*Ruddy Turnstone "Arenaria interpres"
*Red-necked Phalarope "Phalaropus lobatus"
*Red Phalarope "Phalaropus fulicarius"

kuas

Order: CharadriiformesFamily: Stercorariidae
*Great Skua "Stercorarius skua"
*Pomarine Skua "Stercorarius pomarinus"
*Arctic Skua "Stercorarius parasiticus"
*Long-tailed Skua "Stercorarius longicaudus"

Gulls

Order: CharadriiformesFamily: Laridae
*Great Black-headed Gull "Larus ichthyaetus" *
*Mediterranean Gull "Larus melanocephalus"
*Laughing Gull "Larus atricilla" *
*Little Gull "Larus minutus"
*Sabine's Gull "Larus sabini" *
*Black-headed Gull "Larus ridibundus"
*Slender-billed Gull "Larus genei"
*Ring-billed Gull "Larus delawarensis" *
*Common Gull "Larus canus"
*Lesser Black-backed Gull "Larus fuscus"
*Herring Gull "Larus argentatus"
*Yellow-legged Gull "Larus michahellis"
*Caspian Gull "Larus cachinnans"
*Iceland Gull "Larus glaucoides" * B
*Glaucous Gull "Larus hyperboreus" *
*Great Black-backed Gull "Larus marinus"
*Black-legged Kittiwake "Rissa tridactyla"

Terns

Order: CharadriiformesFamily: Sternidae
*Gull-billed Tern "Sterna nilotica"
*Caspian Tern "Sterna caspia"
*Lesser Crested Tern "Sterna bengalensis" *
*Sandwich Tern "Sterna sandvicensis"
*Roseate Tern "Sterna dougallii" *
*Common Tern "Sterna hirundo"
*Arctic Tern "Sterna paradisaea"
*Little Tern "Sterna albifrons"
*Whiskered Tern "Chlidonias hybrida"
*Black Tern "Chlidonias niger"
*White-winged Tern "Chlidonias leucopterus"

Auks

Order: CharadriiformesFamily: Alcidae
*Brünnich's Guillemot "Uria lomvia" * B
*Razorbill "Alca torda" *
*Little Auk "Alle alle" *
*Atlantic Puffin "Fratercula arctica" *

andgrouse

Order: PterocliformesFamily: Pteroclidae
*Pallas's Sandgrouse "Syrrhaptes paradoxus" * B

Pigeons and Doves

Order: ColumbiformesFamily: Columbidae
*Rock Dove "Columba livia" C
*Stock Dove "Columba oenas"
*Wood Pigeon "Columba palumbus"
*Eurasian Collared Dove "Streptopelia decaocto"
*European Turtle Dove "Streptopelia turtur"
*Oriental Turtle Dove "Streptopelia orientalis" *

Cuckoos

Order: CuculiformesFamily: Cuculidae
*Great Spotted Cuckoo "Clamator glandarius" *
*Common Cuckoo "Cuculus canorus"

Barn owls

Order: StrigiformesFamily: Tytonidae
*Barn Owl "Tyto alba"

Typical owls

Order: StrigiformesFamily: Strigidae
*Eurasian Scops Owl "Otus scops"
*Eurasian Eagle Owl "Bubo bubo"
*Snowy Owl "Bubo scandiacus" *
*Northern Hawk Owl "Surnia ulula" *
*Eurasian Pygmy Owl "Glaucidium passerinum"
*Little Owl "Athene noctua"
*Tawny Owl "Strix aluco"
*Ural Owl "Strix uralensis"
*Long-eared Owl "Asio otus"
*Short-eared Owl "Asio flammeus"
*Tengmalm's Owl "Aegolius funereus"

Nightjars

Order: CaprimulgiformesFamily: Caprimulgidae
*European Nightjar "Caprimulgus europaeus"

wifts

Order: ApodiformesFamily: Apodidae
*Common Swift "Apus apus"
*Alpine Swift "Apus melba"

Kingfishers

Order: CoraciiformesFamily: Alcedinidae
*Common Kingfisher "Alcedo atthis"

Bee-eaters

Order: CoraciiformesFamily: Meropidae
*European Bee-eater "Merops apiaster"

Rollers

Order: CoraciiformesFamily: Coraciidae
*European Roller "Coracias garrulus"

Hoopoes

Order: CoraciiformesFamily: Upupidae
*Eurasian Hoopoe "Upupa epops"

Woodpeckers

Order: PiciformesFamily: Picidae
*Eurasian Wryneck "Jynx torquilla"
*Grey-headed Woodpecker "Picus canus"
*Green Woodpecker "Picus viridis"
*Black Woodpecker "Dryocopus martius"
*Great Spotted Woodpecker "Dendrocopos major"
*Syrian Woodpecker "Dendrocopos syriacus"
*Middle Spotted Woodpecker "Dendrocopos medius"
*White-backed Woodpecker "Dendrocopos leucotos"
*Lesser Spotted Woodpecker "Dendrocopos minor"
*Eurasian Three-toed Woodpecker "Picoides tridactylus"

Larks

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Alaudidae
*Calandra Lark "Melanocorypha calandra" *
*White-winged Lark "Melanocorypha leucoptera" * B
*Black Lark "Melanocorypha yeltoniensis" * B
*Greater Short-toed Lark "Calandrella brachydactyla"
*Lesser Short-toed Lark "Calandrella rufescens" *
*Crested Lark "Galerida cristata"
*Woodlark "Lullula arborea"
*Eurasian Skylark "Alauda arvensis"
*Horned Lark "Eremophila alpestris"

wallows and Martins

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Hirundinidae
*Sand Martin "Riparia riparia"
*Crag Martin "Ptyonoprogne rupestris"
*Barn Swallow "Hirundo rustica"
*Red-rumped Swallow "Hirundo daurica"
*House Martin "Delichon urbicum"

Pipits and Wagtails

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Motacillidae
*Richard's Pipit "Anthus richardi"
*Tawny Pipit "Anthus campestris"
*Tree Pipit "Anthus trivialis"
*Meadow Pipit "Anthus pratensis"
*Red-throated Pipit "Anthus cervinus"
*Water Pipit "Anthus spinoletta" 1
*Yellow Wagtail "Motacilla flava"
*Citrine Wagtail "Motacilla citreola"
*Grey Wagtail "Motacilla cinerea"
*White Wagtail "Motacilla alba"

Waxwings

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Bombycillidae
*Bohemian Waxwing "Bombycilla garrulus"

Dippers

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Cinclidae
*White-throated Dipper "Cinclus cinclus"

Wrens

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Troglodytidae
*Winter Wren "Troglodytes troglodytes"

Accentors

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Prunellidae
*Dunnock "Prunella modularis"
*Siberian Accentor "Prunella montanella" * B
*Alpine Accentor "Prunella collaris"

Thrushes and allies

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Turdidae
*European Robin "Erithacus rubecula"
*Thrush Nightingale "Luscinia luscinia"
*Common Nightingale "Luscinia megarhynchos"
*Bluethroat "Luscinia svecica"
*Black Redstart "Phoenicurus ochruros"
*Common Redstart "Phoenicurus phoenicurus"
*Whinchat "Saxicola rubetra"
*European Stonechat "Saxicola torquatus"
*Northern Wheatear "Oenanthe oenanthe"
*Pied Wheatear "Oenanthe pleschanka" *
*Black-eared Wheatear "Oenanthe hispanica" *
*Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush "Monticola saxatilis"
*Blue Rock Thrush "Monticola solitarius"
*White's Thrush "Zoothera dauma" * B
*Ring Ouzel "Turdus torquatus"
*Common Blackbird "Turdus merula"
*Dusky Thrush "Turdus naumanni" *
*Dark-throated Thrush "Turdus ruficollis" *
*Fieldfare "Turdus pilaris"
*Song Thrush "Turdus philomelos"
*Redwing "Turdus iliacus"
*Mistle Thrush "Turdus viscivorus"

Old World warblers

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Sylviidae
*Zitting Cisticola "Cisticola juncidis" *
*Grasshopper Warbler "Locustella naevia"
*River Warbler "Locustella fluviatilis"
*Savi's Warbler "Locustella luscinioides"
*Moustached Warbler "Acrocephalus melanopogon"
*Aquatic Warbler "Acrocephalus paludicola"
*Sedge Warbler "Acrocephalus schoenobaenus"
*Paddyfield Warbler "Acrocephalus agricola" *
*Marsh Warbler "Acrocephalus palustris"
*Eurasian Reed Warbler "Acrocephalus scirpaceus"
*Great Reed Warbler "Acrocephalus arundinaceus"
*Eastern Olivaceous Warbler "Hippolais pallida" *
*Booted Warbler "Hippolais caligata" *
*Icterine Warbler "Hippolais icterina"
*Melodious Warbler "Hippolais polyglotta"
*Blackcap "Sylvia atricapilla"
*Garden Warbler "Sylvia borin"
*Barred Warbler "Sylvia nisoria"
*Lesser Whitethroat "Sylvia curruca"
*Orphean Warbler "Sylvia hortensis" *
*Common Whitethroat "Sylvia communis"
*Subalpine Warbler "Sylvia cantillans" *
*Sardinian Warbler "Sylvia melanocephala" *
*Greenish Warbler "Phylloscopus trochiloides" *
*Pallas's Warbler "Phylloscopus proregulus" *
*Yellow-browed Warbler "Phylloscopus inornatus" *
*Dusky Warbler "Phylloscopus fuscatus" *
*Western Bonelli's Warbler "Phylloscopus bonelli"
*Wood Warbler "Phylloscopus sibilatrix"
*Common Chiffchaff "Phylloscopus collybita"
*Willow Warbler "Phylloscopus trochilus"
*Goldcrest "Regulus regulus"
*Firecrest "Regulus ignicapilla"

Old World flycatchers

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Muscicapidae
*Spotted Flycatcher "Muscicapa striata"
*Red-breasted Flycatcher "Ficedula parva"
*Collared Flycatcher "Ficedula albicollis"
*European Pied Flycatcher "Ficedula hypoleuca"

Parrotbills

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Paradoxornithidae
*Bearded Reedling "Panurus biarmicus"

Long-tailed tits

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Aegithalidae
*Long-tailed Tit "Aegithalos caudatus"

Tits

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Paridae
*Marsh Tit "Parus palustris"
*Willow Tit "Parus montanus"
*Crested Tit "Parus cristatus"
*Coal Tit "Parus ater"
*Blue Tit "Parus caeruleus"
*Azure Tit "Parus cyanus" *
*Great Tit "Parus major"

Nuthatches

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Sittidae
*Eurasian Nuthatch "Sitta europaea"

Wallcreeper

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Tichodromidae
*Wallcreeper "Tichodroma muraria"

Treecreepers

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Certhiidae
*Eurasian Treecreeper "Certhia familiaris"
*Short-toed Treecreeper "Certhia brachydactyla"

Penduline tits

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Remizidae
*Eurasian Penduline Tit "Remiz pendulinus"

Orioles

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Oriolidae
*Eurasian Golden Oriole "Oriolus oriolus"

hrikes

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Laniidae
*Isabelline Shrike "Lanius isabellinus" *
*Red-backed Shrike "Lanius collurio"
*Lesser Grey Shrike "Lanius minor"
*Great Grey Shrike "Lanius excubitor"
*Woodchat Shrike "Lanius senator"

Jays, Magpies and Crows

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Corvidae
*Eurasian Jay "Garrulus glandarius"
*Eurasian Magpie "Pica pica"
*Spotted Nutcracker "Nucifraga caryocatactes"
*Alpine Chough "Pyrrhocorax graculus"
*Red-billed Chough "Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax"
*Western Jackdaw "Corvus monedula"
*Rook "Corvus frugilegus"
*Carrion Crow "Corvus corone" 2
*Northern Raven "Corvus corax"

tarlings

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Sturnidae
*Common Starling "Sturnus vulgaris"
*Rosy Starling "Sturnus roseus"

parrows

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Passeridae
*House Sparrow "Passer domesticus"
*Italian Sparrow "Passer × italiae"
*Tree Sparrow "Passer montanus"
*Rock Sparrow "Petronia petronia" *
*White-winged Snowfinch "Montifringilla nivalis"

Finches

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Fringillidae
*Common Chaffinch "Fringilla coelebs"
*Brambling "Fringilla montifringilla"
*European Serin "Serinus serinus"
*Citril Finch "Serinus citrinella"
*European Greenfinch "Carduelis chloris"
*European Goldfinch "Carduelis carduelis"
*Eurasian Siskin "Carduelis spinus"
*Linnet "Carduelis cannabina"
*Twite "Carduelis flavirostris"
*Common Redpoll "Carduelis flammea" 3
*Two-barred Crossbill "Loxia leucoptera" *
*Common Crossbill "Loxia curvirostra"
*Parrot Crossbill "Loxia pytyopsittacus" *
*Trumpeter Finch "Bucanetes githagineus" *
*Common Rosefinch "Carpodacus erythrinus"
*Pine Grosbeak "Pinicola enucleator" * B
*Eurasian Bullfinch "Pyrrhula pyrrhula"
*Hawfinch "Coccothraustes coccothraustes"

Buntings

Order: PasseriformesFamily: Emberizidae
*Lapland Longspur "Calcarius lapponicus"
*Snow Bunting "Plectrophenax nivalis"
*Pine Bunting "Emberiza leucocephalos" *
*Yellowhammer "Emberiza citrinella"
*Cirl Bunting "Emberiza cirlus"
*Rock Bunting "Emberiza cia"
*Ortolan Bunting "Emberiza hortulana"
*Cretzschmar's Bunting "Emberiza caesia" *
*Rustic Bunting "Emberiza rustica" *
*Little Bunting "Emberiza pusilla" *
*Reed Bunting "Emberiza schoeniclus"
*Black-headed Bunting "Emberiza melanocephala" *
*Corn Bunting "Emberiza calandra"

Notes

*1 The Austrian checklist does not include the recent split of Rock Pipit "Anthus petrosus" from Water Pipit; both occur in Austria, Water Pipit breeding and Rock Pipit as an accidental (Snow & Perrins 1998).
*2 The Austrian checklist does not include the recent split of Hooded Crow "Corvus cornix" from Carrion Crow; both breed in Austria (Snow & Perrins 1998).
*3 The Austrian checklist does not include the recent split of Lesser Redpoll "Carduelis cabaret" from Common Redpoll; both occur in Austria, with Lesser Redpoll breeding and Common Redpoll a winter visitor (Snow & Perrins 1998, Knox et al. 2001).Inclusion of these three splits would bring the Austrian total to 419 species.

ee also

*List of birds
*Lists of birds by region

References

*Ranner, A. (2005). "Checkliste Der Vögel Österreichs" [http://www.birdlife.at/_checkliste_neu.pdf pdf file] . Avifaunistische Kommission von BirdLife Österreich.
*Snow, D. W. & Perrins, C. M. (1998). "The Birds of the Western Palearctic" Concise Edition. OUP.
*Knox, A. G., Helbig, A. J., Parkin, D. T., & Sangster, G. (2001). The taxonomic status of Lesser Redpoll. "British Birds" 94: 260-267.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of birds on stamps — Birds on stamps is a common theme in philately and a popular subject for topical stamp collectors. Birds started appearing on stamps by 1845 in Switzerland with Basel Dove, and after, by 1875, when Japan issued a series of stamps bearing stylized …   Wikipedia

  • List of birds on stamps of Austria — …   Wikipedia

  • List of European birds — In this article, Europe refers to the geographical continent, not the somewhat larger Western Palearctic, which includes parts of the Middle East and north Africa.There are about 700 species of bird in the area, and in general the avifauna is… …   Wikipedia

  • List of chicken breeds — Thirty types of known chickens There are hundreds of chicken breeds in existence.[1] Domesticated for thousands of years, distinguishable breeds of chicken have been present since the combined factors of geographical isolation and selection for… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Birdlife International national partner organisations — NOTOC The following is a list of the Birdlife International national partner organisations for each country:A*Afghanistan None *Albania None *Algeria None *American Samoa None *Andorra L Associació per a la Defensa de la Natura *Angola None… …   Wikipedia

  • List of World War II topics (L) — # L Absinthe # L Adroit class destroyer # L affiche rouge (Poem) # L Ambroisie # L Arpège # L Astrance # L Atelier de Joël Robuchon # L Entrecôte # L Hôtel # L Origine du monde # L 2 Grasshopper # L Day # L. D. Meyer # L. H. Clermont # L. Patrick …   Wikipedia

  • List of fossil birds — Birds are generally believed to have evolved from certain feathered theropod dinosaurs, and there is no real dividing line between birds and dinosaurs, except of course that some of the former survived the Cretaceous Tertiary extinction event… …   Wikipedia

  • List of World War I books — is an annotated bibliography using APA style citations of a selection of the most useful books on World War I as selected by the editors. Reference books* Ellis, Robert, John, and Mike Cox. The World War I Databook: The Essential Facts and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of United Kingdom disasters by death toll — is a list of major disasters (excluding acts of war) which occurred in the United Kingdom (including territory that later became the Republic of Ireland) or involved UK citizens, in a definable incident or accident, e.g. a shipwreck, where the… …   Wikipedia

  • List of disasters of the United Kingdom and preceding states — is a list of major disasters (excluding acts of war but including acts of terrorism) which relate to the United Kingdom since 1707, the states that preceded it (including territory that later became the Republic of Ireland), or involved UK… …   Wikipedia