2000 Toronto International Film Festival


2000 Toronto International Film Festival

The 2000 Toronto International Film Festival, the 25th annual festival, ran from September 7 to September 16, 2000. Along with special events to commemorate the anniversary, there were a total of 330 films screened. There was a special screening of Sergei Eisenstein's Alexander Nevsky featuring musical accompaniment by the Toronto Symphony Orchestra with the Toronto Mendelssohn Choir. Also, 25 digital video shorts were made by attending filmmakers. [http://www.tiffg.ca/content/divisions/postmillenium.asp]

Galas

* "Almost Famous" directed by Cameron Crowe
* "Best In Show" directed by Christopher Guest
* "Bread and Tulips" directed by Silvio Soldini
* "The Contender" directed by Rod Lurie
* "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" directed by Ang Lee
* "The Dish" directed by Rob Sitch
* "Dr. T and the Women" directed by Robert Altman
* "The House of Mirth" directed by Terence Davies
* "How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog" directed by Michael Kalesniko
* "In the Mood for Love" directed by Wong Kar-wai
* "The Luzhin Defence" directed by Marleen Gorris
* "Men of Honor" directed by George Tillman Jr.
* "Pandaemonium" directed by Julien Temple
* "Sexy Beast" directed by Jonathan Glazer
* "Stardom" directed by Denys Arcand
* "La Veuve de Saint-Pierre" directed by Patrice Leconte
* "The Weight of Water" directed by Kathryn Bigelow

25th Anniversary Special Events

* "25 x 25" (twenty-five digital video shorts made by attending filmmakers)
* "Alexander Nevsky" directed by Sergei EisensteinThe Bloomberg Tribute to Stephen Frears
* "Dangerous Liaisons" directed by Stephen Frears
* "The Grifters" directed by Stephen Frears
* "The Hit" directed by Stephen Frears
* "My Beautiful Laundrette" directed by Stephen Frears
* "Prick Up Your Ears" directed by Stephen Frears
* "Sammy and Rosie Get Laid" directed by Stephen Frears

Year 1

* "The Context" directed by Francesco Rosi
* "Cousin, cousine" directed by Jean-Charles Tacchella
* "Dersu Uzala" directed by Akira Kurosawa
* "The Devil's Playground" directed by Fred Schepisi
* "L' eau chaude l'eau frette" directed by André Forcier
* "Grey Gardens" directed by Albert Maysles and David Maysles
* "Harlan County, USA" directed by Barbara Kopple
* "Kings of the Road" directed by Wim Wenders

Beckett on Film

* "Act Without Words 1" directed by Karel Reisz
* "Catastrophe" directed by David Mamet
* "Endgame" directed by Conor McPherson
* "Happy Days" directed by Patricia Rozema
* "Krapp's Last Tape" directed by Atom Egoyan
* "Not I" directed by Neil Jordan
* "Play" directed by Anthony Minghella
* "Rockaby" directed by Sir Richard Eyre
* "Rough For Theatre 1" directed by Kieron J. Walsh
* "What Where" directed by Damien O'Donnell

Canadian Open Vault

* "Tit-Coq" directed by Gratien Gélinas and René Delacroix

Contemporary World Cinema

* "Aberdeen" directed by Hans Petter Moland
* "Amores Perros" directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu
* "Angels of the Universe" directed by Fridrik Thór Fridriksson
* "April Captains" directed by Maria de Medeiros
* "Attraction" directed by Russell DeGrazier
* "Better Than Sex" directed by Jonathan Teplitzky
* "Billy Elliot" directed by Stephen Daldry
* "Blackboards" directed by Samira Makhmalbaf
* "Born Romantic" directed by David Kane
* "Brave New Land" directed by Lúcia Murat
* "Burnt Money" directed by Marcelo Piñeyro
* "Chasing Sleep" directed by Michael Walker
* "The Circle" directed by Jafar Panahi
* "Clouds of May" directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
* "Collision Course" directed by Roberval Duarte
* "Daily Bread" directed by Ane Muñoz Mitxelena
* "The Debt" directed by Krzysztof Krauze
* "Les Destinées Sentimentales" directed by Olivier Assayas
* "Djomeh" directed by Hassan Yektapanah
* "Dog Food" directed by Carlos Siguion-Reyna
* "Durian Durian" directed by Fruit Chan
* "Eisenstein" directed by Renny Bartlett
* "Eureka" directed by Shinji Aoyama
* "Face" directed by Junji Sakamoto
* "Farewell" directed by Jan Schütte
* "Fast Food, Fast Women" directed by Amos Kollek
* "The Film Biker" directed by Mel Chionglo
* "Flower of Manila" directed by Joel Lamangan
* "Freedom" directed by Sharunas Bartas
* "Friends Have Reasons" directed by Gerardo Herrero
* "Girlfight" directed by Karyn Kusama
* "The Goddess of 1967" directed by Clara Law
* "" directed by Sogo Ishii
* "Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien" directed by Dominik Moll
* "Hey! Ram" directed by Kamal Haasan
* "Holdup" directed by Florian Flicker
* "Hunters in the Snow" directed by Michael Kreihsl
* "The Isle" directed by Kim Ki-duk
* "Juliet in Love" directed by Wilson Yip
* "kaza-hana" directed by Shinji Somai
* "Kimono" directed by Hal Hartley
* "The King is Alive" directed by Kristian Levring
* "Kippur" directed by Amos Gitaï
* "Krámpack" directed by Cesc Gay
* "À la verticale de l'été" directed by Tran Anh Hung
* "Landscape" directed by Martin Sulík
* "The Last Resort" directed by Paul Pawlikowski
* "Little Cheung" directed by Fruit Chan
* "Lockdown" directed by John Luessenhop
* "Manila" directed by Romuald Karmakar
* "Me, You, Them" directed by Andrucha Waddington
* "The Mechanism" directed by Djordje Milosavljevic
* "Memento" directed by Christopher Nolan
* "La moitié du ciel" directed by Alain Mazars
* "The Monkey's Mask" directed by Samantha Lang
* "The Nine Lives of Tomas Katz" directed by Ben Hopkins
* "No Place to Go" directed by Oskar Roehler
* "Nuts for Love" directed by Alberto Lecchi
* "Peppermint" directed by Costas Kapakas
* "Petite chérie" directed by Anne Villacèque
* "Placido Rizzotto" directed by Pasquale Scimeca
* "Platform" directed by Jia Zhangke
* "The Price of Milk" directed by Harry Sinclair
* "Requiem for a Dream" directed by Darren Aronofsky
* "Risk" directed by Alan White
* "A Rumor of Angels" directed by Peter O'Fallon
* "Sade" directed by Benoît Jacquot
* "Samia" directed by Philippe Faucon
* "Seance" directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
* "Seven Songs From the Tundra" directed by Anastasia Lapsui and Markku Lehmuskallio
* "Shadow Magic" directed by Ann Hu
* "Signs & Wonders" directed by Jonathan Nossiter
* "Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine" directed by Bahman Farmanara
* "Songs from the Second Floor" directed by Roy Andersson
* "The Stranger" directed by Götz Spielmann
* "Suzhou River" directed by Lou Ye
* "Swedish Beauty" directed by Daniel Fridell
* "Teeth" directed by Gabriele Salvatores
* "Thomas est amoureux" directed by Pierre-Paul Renders
* "A Time for Drunken Horses" directed by Bahman Ghobadi
* "To Die (Or Not)" directed by Ventura Pons
* "The Truth About Tully" directed by Hilary Birmingham
* "Two Family House" directed by Raymond De Felitta
* "Urbania" directed by Jon Shear
* "Vengo" directed by Tony Gatlif
* "La ville est tranquille" directed by Robert Guédiguian
* "Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors" directed by Hong Sang-soo
* "Une vraie jeune fille" directed by Catherine Breillat
* "Waiting for the Messiah" directed by Daniel Burman
* "Waiting List" directed by Juan Carlos Tabío
* "Walk the Talk" directed by Shirley Barrett
* "The Wedding" directed by Pavel Lounguine
* "When Brendan Met Trudy" directed by Kieron J. Walsh
* "When the Sky Falls" directed by John Mackenzie
* "Wild Blue: Notes for Several Voices" directed by Thierry Knauff
* "With Closed Eyes" directed by Mansur Madavi

Dialogues: Talking With Pictures

* "The Bicycle Thief" directed by Vittorio de Sica
* "Blue Velvet" directed by David Lynch
* "Do The Right Thing" directed by Spike Lee
* "Performance" directed by Nicolas Roeg and Donald Cammell
* "Raven's End" directed by Bo Widerberg
* "The Sacrifice" directed by Andrei Tarkovsky

Discovery

* "10 Minutes" directed by Juan Carlos Rulfo
* "101 Reykjavik" directed by Baltasar Kormákur
* "19" directed by Kazushi Watanabe
* "Aïe" directed by Sophie Fillières
* "alaska.de" directed by Esther Gronenborn
* "Baise-moi" directed by Virginie Despentes and Coralie Trinh Thi
* "Bangkok Dangerous" directed by Oxide Pang and Danny Pang
* "Bunny" directed by Mia Trachinger
* "Chill Out" directed by Andreas Struck
* "Chopper" directed by Andrew Dominik
* "City Loop" directed by Belinda Chayko
* "Compassionate Sex" directed by Laura Mañá
* "The Day I Became A Woman" directed by Marziyeh Meshkini
* "Dust to Dust" directed by Juan Carlos de Llaca
* "Les filles ne savent pas nager" directed by Anne-Sophie Birot
* "George Washington" directed by David Gordon Green
* "The Girl" directed by Sande Zeig
* "In God We Trust" directed by Jason Reitman
* "Interstate 84" directed by Ross Partridge
* "The Iron Ladies" directed by Yongyooth Thongkonthun
* "Loners" directed by David Ondrícek
* "The Low Down" directed by Jamie Thraves
* "The Most Fertile Man in Ireland" directed by Dudi Appleton
* "Night Kiss" directed by Boris Rodriguez Arroyo
* "The Red One: Triumph" directed by Oleg Pogodin and Vladimir Alenikov
* "Scarlet Diva" directed by Asia Argento
* "Scout Man" directed by Masato Ishioka
* "Vulgar" directed by Bryan Johnson
* "The Young Unknowns" directed by Catherine Jelski

Masters

* "Bread and Roses" directed by Ken Loach
* "Brother" directed by Takeshi Kitano
* "La Captive" directed by Chantal Akerman
* "Chunhyang" directed by Im Kwontaek
* "Code Inconnu" directed by Michael Haneke
* "Comédie de l'innocence" directed by Raoul Ruiz
* "Gohatto" directed by Nagisa Oshima
* "The Legends of Rita" directed by Volker Schlöndorff
* "Merci pour le chocolat" directed by Claude Chabrol
* "My Generation" directed by Barbara Kopple
* "Such is Life" directed by Arturo Ripstein
* "Turbulence" directed by Ruy Guerra
* "Werckmeister Harmonies" directed by Béla Tarr
* "The Wrestlers" directed by Buddhadeb Dasgupta
* "" directed by Edward Yang

Midnight Madness

* "6ixtynin9" directed by Pen-ek Ratanaruang
* "The American Nightmare" directed by Adam Simon
* "The City of Lost Souls" directed by Miike Takashi
* "The Foul King" directed by Kim Jeewoon
* "The Irrefutable Truth about Demons" directed by Glenn Standring
* "The Mission" directed by Johnnie To Kei-Fung
* "Quartered at Dawn" directed by Norbert Keil
* "Tell Me Something" directed by Chang Youn hyun
* "Time and Tide" directed by Tsui Hark
* "Wild Zero" directed by Tetsuro Takeuchi

Perspective Canada

* "3 Stories From the End of Everything" directed by Semi Chellas
* "Abe's Manhood" directed by Aubrey Nealon
* "After Eden" directed by John Price
* "Atomic Saké" directed by Louise Archambault
* "The Basement Girl" directed by Midi Onodera
* "Bowie: One in a Million" directed by Janis Cole
* "Le Chapeau" directed by Michèle Cournoyer
* "Clean Rite Cowboy" directed by Michael Downing
* "De l'art et la manière chez Denys Arcand" directed by Georges Dufaux
* "Deeply" directed by Sheri Elwood
* "Desire" directed by Colleen Murphy
* "Dinky Menace" directed by Robert Kennedy
* "Ernest" directed by Keith Behrman
* "FILM(lode)" directed by deco dawson
* "Foxy Lady, Wild Cherry" directed by Ines Buchli
* "Ginger Snaps" directed by John Fawcett
* "Hindsight" directed by Susan Shipton
* "Landscaping" directed by Paul Carrière
* "The Law of Enclosures" directed by John Greyson
* "Like a Dream that Vanishes" directed by Barbara Sternberg
* "The Lost Bundefjord Expedition" directed by Matt Holm
* "Love Come Down" directed by Clement Virgo
* "Low Self Esteem Girl" directed by Blaine Thurier
* "Maelström" directed by Denis Villeneuve
* "Marine Life" directed by Anne Wheeler
* "La Moitié gauche du frigo" directed by Philippe Falardeau
* "Monday with the Martins" directed by Jeffery Erbach
* "Moon Palace" directed by David Weaver
* "New Neighbours" directed by Anita McGee
* "Parsley Days" directed by Andrea Dorfman
* "Passengers" directed by Francine Zuckerman
* "The Perfect Son" directed by Leonard Farlinger
* "Poe" directed by Gregory Nixon
* "red deer" directed by Anthony Couture
* "Rocks at Whiskey Trench" directed by Alanis Obomsawin
* "Saint Jude" directed by John L'Ecuyer
* "Sea in the Blood" directed by Richard Fung
* "Subrosa" directed by Helen Lee
* "Suspicious River" directed by Lynne Stopkewich
* "Take-Out" directed by Jean-François Monette
* "Traces dans le rocher du lontain" directed by Majdi El-Omari
* "Two Thousand and None" directed by Arto Paragamian
* "The Uncles" directed by Jim Allodi
* "Via Crucis" directed by Serge Denoncourt
* "The Walnut Tree" directed by Elida Schogt
* "waydowntown" directed by Gary Burns
* "We All Fall Down" directed by Martin Cummins
* "What About Me: The Rise of the Nihilist Spasm Band" directed by Zev Asher
* "When Morning Comes" directed by Charles Officer

Planet Africa

* "Adanggaman" directed by Roger Gnoan M'Bala
* "Ali Zaoua" directed by Nabil Ayouch
* "Are You Cinderella?" directed by Charles Hall
* "Auguy" directed by Munga Tunda Djo
* "Bàttu" directed by Cheick Oumar Sissoko
* "Bye Bye Africa" directed by Mahamat Saleh Haroun
* "Christmas With Granny" directed by Dumisani Phakathi
* "The Elevator" directed by Alrick Riley
* "En Face" directed by Zina Modiano and Mehdi Ben Attia
* "Hijack Stories" directed by Oliver Schmitz
* "El Medina (La Ville)" directed by Yousry Nasrallah
* "One Week" directed by Carl Seaton
* "Passage du milieu" directed by Guy Deslauriers
* "La saison des hommes" directed by Moufida Tlatli
* "La Squale" directed by Fabrice Genestal
* "The Station" directed by Aaron Woolfolk
* "Tourbillons" directed by Alain Gomis
* "Vacances Au Pays" directed by Jean-Marie Teno

Preludes

* "Camera" directed by David Cronenberg
* "The Line" directed by Atom Egoyan
* "Congratulations" directed by Mike Jones
* "See You in Toronto" directed by Jean Pierre Lefebvre
* "The Heart of the World" directed by Guy Maddin
* "A Word From the Management" directed by Don McKellar
* "24fps" directed by Jeremy Podeswa
* "This Might Be Good" directed by Patricia Rozema
* "Prelude" directed by Michael Snow
* "Legs Apart" directed by Anne Wheeler

Real to Reel

* "Asylum" directed by Chris Petit and Iain Sinclair
* "Breathe In/Breathe Out" directed by Beth Billingsly
* "Calle 54" directed by Fernando Trueba
* "Crazy" directed by Heddy Honigmann
* "Erik Bruhn: I'm the Same- Only More" directed by Lennart Pasborg
* "Fighter" directed by Amir Bar-Lev
* "The First and the Last..." directed by Momir Matovic
* "Gaea Girls" directed by Kim Longinotto and Jano Williams
* "Les glaneurs et la glaneuse" directed by Agnès Varda
* "" directed by Mark Jonathan Harris
* "jour de nuit" directed by Dieter Fahrer and Bernhard Nick
* "One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich" directed by Chris Marker
* "Kalamandalam Gopi" directed by Adoor Gopalakrishnan
* "Keep the River On Your Right: A Modern Cannibal Tale" directed by Laurie Gwen Shapiro and David Shapiro
* "The Long Holiday" directed by Johan van der Keuken
* "The Man Who Bought Mustique" directed by Joseph Bullman
* "The Natural History of the Chicken" directed by Mark Lewis
* "Paragraph 175" directed by Rob Epstein and Jeffery Friedman
* "The Prince is Back" directed by Marina Goldovskaya
* "La règle du je" directed by Françoise Romand
* "Soldiers in the Army of God" directed by Marc Levin and Daphne Pinkerson
* "The Turandot Project" directed by Allan Miller
* "Unchain" directed by Toyoda Toshiaki

Robert Beavers Spotlight

* "Amor" directed by Robert Beavers
* "From the Notebook of..." directed by Robert Beavers
* "The Painting" directed by Robert Beavers
* "Ruskin" directed by Robert Beavers
* "Sotiros" directed by Robert Beavers
* "The Stoas" directed by Robert Beavers
* "Wingseed" directed by Robert Beavers
* "Work Done" directed by Robert Beavers

pecial Presentations

* "Beautiful" directed by Sally Field
* "Before Night Falls" directed by Julian Schnabel
* "Chinese Coffee" directed by Al Pacino
* "Dancing at the Blue Iguana" directed by Michael Radford
* "Duets" directed by Bruce Paltrow
* "Faithless" directed by Liv Ullmann
* "Greenfingers" directed by Joel Hershman
* "Innocence" directed by Paul Cox
* "ivansxtc. (To Live and Die in Hollywood)" directed by Bernard Rose
* "Liam" directed by Stephen Frears
* "Lumumba" directed by Raoul Peck
* "Pollock" directed by Ed Harris
* "Possible Worlds" directed by Robert Lepage
* "Princes et princesses" directed by Michel Ocelot
* "The Princess and the Warrior" directed by Tom Tykwer
* "Shadow of the Vampire" directed by E. Elias Merhige
* "A Shot at Glory" directed by Michael Corrente
* "Sous le sable" directed by François Ozon
* "State and Main" directed by David Mamet
* "Tigerland" directed by Joel Schumacher
* "The Yards" directed by James Gray
* "You Can Count on Me" directed by Kenneth Lonergan


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Toronto International Film Festival — Coordinates: 43°38′48″N 79°23′25″W / 43.64667°N 79.39028°W / 43.64667; 79.39028 TIFF redirects here …   Wikipedia

  • Toronto International Film Festival — Logo des Toronto International Film Festival …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • 2009 Toronto International Film Festival — Official 2009 poster Location Toronto, Ontario, Canada Hosted by …   Wikipedia

  • 2010 Toronto International Film Festival — The TIFF Bell Lightbox had its formal opening on September 12, 2010, during the festival. This shot was taken the day before the opening. Location Toronto …   Wikipedia

  • 2001 Toronto International Film Festival — The 2001 Toronto International Film Festival ran from September 6 to September 15, 2001. There were 326 films (249 feature films, 77 short films) from 54 countries scheduled to be screened during the ten day festival. During a hastily arranged… …   Wikipedia

  • San Sebastián International Film Festival — San Sebastian International Film Festival Kursaal Palace Location San Sebastián, Spain …   Wikipedia

  • Moscow International Film Festival — (Russian: Московский международный кинофестиваль, translit. Moskóvskiy myezhdoonaródniy kinofyestivál; abbreviated as MIFF), is the film festival first held in Moscow in 1959.[1] From its inception to 1995 it was held every second year in July,… …   Wikipedia

  • Toronto Film Festival — Toronto International Film Festival 2006 Das Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) ist ein zehntägiges Filmfestival ohne Wettbewerb, das seit 1976 in Toronto stattfindet. Als Veranstalter tritt die TIFF Group auf, die in Kanada neben der… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARDS 1999 — ▪ 2000 International Film Awards 1999   Golden Globes, awarded in Beverly Hills, California, in January 1999 Best motion picture drama Saving Private Ryan (U.S.; director, Steven Spielberg) Best musical or comedy Shakespeare in Love (U.S.;… …   Universalium

  • International Film Awards 2000 — ▪ 2001 International Film Awards 2000   Golden Globes, awarded in Beverly Hills, Calif., in January 2000 Best motion picture drama American Beauty (U.S.; director, Sam Mendes) Best musical or comedy Toy Story 2 (U.S.; directors, Ash Brannon, John …   Universalium