1998 Toronto International Film Festival


1998 Toronto International Film Festival

The 1998 Toronto International Film Festival ran from September 10 to September 19, 1998. A total of 311 films were screened during the ten-day festival, commencing with the opening gala, The Red Violin.

Galas

* "Antz" directed by Eric Darnell and Tim Johnson
* "Un 32 août sur terre" directed by Denis Villeneuve
* "Central Station" directed by Walter Salles
* "Dancing at Lughnasa" directed by Pat O'Connor
* "Dog Park" directed by Bruce McCulloch
* "Elizabeth" directed by Shekhar Kapur
* "Hilary and Jackie" directed by Anand Tucker
* "Judas Kiss" directed by Sebastian Gutierrez
* "L'École de la chair" directed by Benoît Jacquot
* "L.A. Without a Map" directed by Mika Kaurismäki
* "Lautrec" directed by Roger Planchon
* "Little Voice" directed by Mark Herman
* "Living Out Loud" directed by Richard LaGravenese
* "Pleasantville" directed by Gary Ross
* "The Red Violin" directed by François Girard
* "A Simple Plan" directed by Sam Raimi
* "A Soldier's Sweetheart" directed by Thomas Michael Donnelly
* "Without Limits" directed by Robert Towne

pecial Presentations

* "Am I Beautiful?" directed by Doris Dörrie
* "Another Day in Paradise" directed by Larry Clark
* "Apt Pupil" directed by Bryan Singer
* "At Sachem Farm" directed by John Huddles
* "Down in the Delta" directed by Maya Angelou
* "Earth" directed by Deepa Mehta
* "Finding Graceland" directed by David Winkler
* "Goin' Down the Road" directed by Donald Shebib
* "Life Is Beautiful" directed by Roberto Benigni
* "Pecker" directed by John Waters
* "Permanent Midnight" directed by David Veloz
* "Rushmore" directed by Wes Anderson
* "A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries" directed by James Ivory
* "Such a Long Journey" directed by Sturla Gunnarsson
* "Summer of the Monkeys" directed by Michael Anderson
* "The Giraffe" directed by Dani Levy
* "The Mighty" directed by Peter Chelsom
* "The Theory of Flight" directed by Paul Greengrass
* "Touch of Evil" directed by Orson Welles
* "Voleur de vie" directed by Yves Angelo
* "Wide Prairie" directed by Oscar Grillo

The Masters

* "Aprile" directed by Nanni Moretti
* "Clouds" directed by Fernando E. Solanas
* "Conte d'automne" directed by Eric Rohmer
* "Divine" directed by Arturo Ripstein
* "Dr. Akagi" directed by Shohei Imamura
* "Eternity and a Day" directed by Theo Angelopoulos
* "Flowers of Shanghai" directed by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
* "The General" directed by John Boorman
* "Inquiétude" directed by Manoel de Oliveira
* "My Name Is Joe" directed by Ken Loach
* "The Powder Keg" directed by Goran Paskaljevic
* "The Silence" directed by Mohsen Makhmalbaf
* "Tango" directed by Carlos Saura
* "Tu Ridi" directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani

Perspective Canada

* "2 secondes" directed by Manon Briand
* "A Place Called Chiapas" directed by Nettie Wild
* "Angel Walk" directed by Mitchell Gabourie
* "Aujourd'hui Ou Jamais" directed by Jean Pierre Lefebvre
* "beauty crowds me" directed by Julie Trimingham
* "Boy Meets Girl" directed by Jerry Ciccoritti
* "Brakhage" directed by Jim Shedden
* "Bridal Path" directed by Cynthia Roberts
* "Clutch" directed by Chris Grismer
* "Cold Feet" directed by Jim Allodi
* "Le Coeur Au Poing" directed by Charles Binamé
* "Crickets" directed by Jane Eun-Hee Kim
* "Cupid" directed by Wrik Mead
* "Death Threat" directed by Zarqa Nawaz
* "La Déroute" directed by Paul Tana
* "Destroying Angel" directed by Wayne Salazar and Philip Hoffman
* "Dirty" directed by Bruce Sweeney
* "Echoes In The Rink: The Willie O'Ree Story" directed by Errol Williams
* "Elimination Dance" directed by Bruce McDonald
* "Elysian Fields" directed by Leonardo Salvo
* "Eve-Olve!" directed by Sandra Law
* "Extraordinary Visitor" directed by John W. Doyle
* "The Falling" directed by Raul Sanchez Inglis
* "Faultlines" directed by Gary Popovich
* "Fish Bait" directed by Anthony Seck
* "The Fisherman And His Wife" directed by Jochen Schliessler
* "The Fishing Trip" directed by Amnon Buchbinder
* "from morning on I waited yesterday" directed by Wiebke von Carolsfeld
* "God Comes As A Child" directed by Jeremiah Hayes
* "Great Expectations (not what you're thinking)" directed by Ann Marie Fleming
* "Harlan And Fiona" directed by Gary Yates
* "The Herd" directed by Peter Lynch
* "Hustle My Crush" directed by Heidi Gerber
* "In The Future" directed by Mike Hoolboom
* "Jack & Jill" directed by John Kalangis
* "John Scott - Art & Justice" directed by Michael McNamara
* "the last split second" directed by Judith Doyle
* "L'âge De Braise" directed by Jacques Leduc
* "L'Amour L'Amour Shut The Door Por Favor" directed by Valerie Buhagiar
* "Last Night" directed by Don McKellar
* "Leda And The Swan" directed by Alexandra Gill
* "Le Lépidoptère" directed by Chloë Mercier
* "Les Dames Du 9E" directed by Catherine Martin
* "Let It Come Down: The Life Of Paul Bowles" directed by Jennifer Baichwal
* "Michel In The Suête" directed by Neal Livingston
* "Moving Day" directed by Chris Deacon
* "" directed by Robert Lepage
* "Phil Touches Flo" directed by David Birdsell
* "Rain, Drizzle And Fog" directed by Rosemary House
* "Reaction Stick" directed by John May
* "The Rogers' Cable" directed by Jennifer Kierans
* "Rupert's Land" directed by Jonathan Tammuz
* "Shoes Off!" directed by Mark Sawers
* "Shrink" directed by Tim Hamilton
* "The Sickroom" directed by Serge Marcotte
* "Sploosh" directed by Nathan Garfinkel
* "Le Succédané" directed by Nicolas Frichot
* "Sway" directed by Paul Carrière
* "swell" directed by Carolynne Hew
* "Under Chad Valley" directed by Jeff Erbach
* "Until I Hear From You" directed by Daniel MacIvor
* "When Ponds Freeze Over" directed by Mary Lewis

Contemporary World Cinema

* "À la Place du Coeur" directed by Robert Guédiguian
* "À Vendre (For Sale)" directed by Laetitia Masson
* "All The Little Animals" directed by Jeremy Thomas
* "The Apple" directed by Samira Makhmalbaf
* "Beauty" directed by Bishonen Yonfan
* "Bedrooms and Hallways" directed by Rose Troche
* "The Book Of Life" directed by Hal Hartley
* "Buttoners" directed by Petr Zelenka
* "Caresses" directed by Ventura Pons
* "The Celebration" directed by Thomas Vinterberg
* "Ceux Qui M'aiment Prendront Le Train" directed by Patrice Chéreau
* "Christmas in August" directed by Hur Jin-ho
* "The City" directed by David Riker
* "Claire Dolan" directed by Lodge Kerrigan
* "Clay Pigeons" directed by David Dobkin
* "Curacha - A Woman Without Rest" directed by Chito S. Roño
* "The Dance" directed by Ágúst Guðmundsson
* "Dance Of Dust" directed by Abolfazl Jalili
* "Delivery Of A Nation" directed by Momir Matovic
* "Desert Blue" directed by Morgan J. Freeman
* "Le Dîner de cons" directed by Francis Veber
* "F. Est Un Salaud" directed by Marcel Gisler
* "Fated Vocation" directed by Nguyen Vu Chau
* "fin août, début septembre" directed by Olivier Assayas
* "Fiona" directed by Amos Kollek
* "Fire-Eater" directed by Pirjo Honkasalo
* "Full Moon Den" directed by Karen Shakhnazarovr
* "Gangland" directed by Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes
* "Happiness" directed by Todd Solondz
* "Home Fries" directed by Dean Parisot
* "The Hole" directed by Tsai Ming-liang
* "I'm Losing You" directed by Bruce Wagner
* "The Impostors" directed by Stanley Tucci
* "In That Land" directed by Lidia Bobrova
* "In The Navel Of The Sea" directed by Diaz-Abaya
* "island, alicia" directed by Ken Yunome
* "The Inheritors" directed by Stefan Ruzowit
* "J'Aimerais Pas Crever Un Dimanche" directed by Didier Le Pêcheur
* "Jeanne Et Le Garçon Formidable" directed by Olivier Ducastel and Jacques Martineau
* "Jerry And Tom" directed by Saul Rubinek
* "Just One Time" directed by Lane Janger
* "The Last Contract" directed by Kjell Sundvall
* "Little Thieves, Big Thieves" directed by Alejandro Saderman
* "Little Tropikana" directed by Daniel Díaz Torres
* "Love Go Go" directed by Chen Yu-hsun
* "" directed by John Maybury
* "The Lovers Of The Arctic Circle" directed by Julio Medem
* "Lucia" directed by Don Boyd
* "Luminous Motion" directed by Bette Gordon
* "The Man with Rain in His Shoes" directed by María Ripoll
* "Midnight" directed by Walter Salles and Daniela Thomas
* "Motel Erotica" directed by Ho Ping
* "My Rice Noodle Shop" directed by Yang Xie
* "Night Train" directed by John Lynch Antonio Urrutia
* "No Support" directed by Martinez and Rene Castillo Rivera
* "Notes Of Love" directed by Mimmo Calopresti
* "Our Troubles Will Soon Be Over" directed by Jorge Ramírez-Suárez
* "Passion" directed by György Fehér
* "The Patriot" directed by Paulo Thiago
* "The Poet" directed by Casey L.Y. Chan
* "Rehearsal For War" directed by Mario Martone
* "The Rose Seller" directed by Victor Gaviria
* "Run Lola Run" directed by Tom Tykwer
* "Seul Contre Tous" directed by Gaspar Noé
* "Shattered Image" directed by Raul Ruiz
* "Snow" directed by Eric Tretbar
* "Spanish Fly" directed by Daphna Kastner
* "The Stolen Years" directed by Fernando Colomo
* "Sweet Degeneration" directed by Lin Cheng-sheng
* "This Is My Father" directed by Paul Quinn
* "Three" directed by Carlos Siguion-Reyna
* "Thursday" directed by Skip Woods
* "Titanic Town" directed by Roger Michell
* "Traffic" directed by João Botelho
* "Trance" directed by Michael Almereyda
* "Un Grand Cri D'amour" directed by Josiane Balasko
* "Under A Spell" directed by Carlos Carrera
* "Very Bad Things" directed by Peter Berg
* "La Vie Rêvée Des Anges" directed by Erick Zonca
* "Vigo" directed by Julien Temple
* "Waking Ned Devine" directed by Kirk Jones
* "Water Easy Reach" directed by Bent Hamer
* "What Farocki Taught" directed by Jill Godmilow
* "When Love Comes" directed by Garth Maxwell
* "The Wounds" directed by Srdjan Dragojevic

Discovery

* "23" directed by Hans-Christian Schmid
* "The Adopted Son" directed by Aktan Abdikalikov
* "The Adventures of Sebastian Cole" directed by Tod Williams
* "Bombay Boys" directed by Kaizad Gustad
* "Broken Vessels" directed by Scott Ziehl
* "Following" directed by Christopher Nolan
* "Georgica" directed by Sulev Keedus
* "Get Real" directed by Simon Shore
* "Getting Off" directed by Julie A. Lynch
* "Hair Shirt" directed by Dean Paras
* "Hell's Kitchen" directed by Tony Cinciripini
* "In The Winter Dark" directed by James Bogle
* "Kenoma" directed by Eliane Caffé
* "L'arrière Pays" directed by Jacques Nolot
* "Long Time Since" directed by Jay Anania
* "Mensaka" directed by Salvador García Ruiz
* "The Pianist" directed by Mario Gas
* "Porkkalam" directed by Cheran
* "Praise" directed by John Curran
* "Radiance" directed by Rachel Perkins
* "" directed by Patrice Toye
* "The Shoe" directed by Laila Pakalnina
* "The Sleepwalker" directed by Fernando Spiner
* "Sombre" directed by Philippe Grandrieux
* "Sweety Barrett" directed by Stephen Bradley
* "The Terrorist" directed by Santosh Sivan
* "Trans" directed by Julian L. Goldberger
* "Une Minute De Silence" directed by Florent Emilio Siri
* "West Beirut" directed by Ziad Doueiri
* "Windhorse" directed by Paul Wagner

Planet Africa

* "Ainsi Soit Il So Be It" directed by Joseph Gaye Ramaka
* "Babymother" directed by Julian Henriques
* "Bent Familia" directed by Nouri Bouzid
* "Corps Plongés" directed by Raoul Peck
* "Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland" directed by Charles Burnett
* "La Vie Sur Terre" directed by Abderrahmane Sissako
* "L'Onzième Commandement" directed by Mama Keïta
* "Mixing Nia" directed by Alison Swan
* "On The Edge" directed by Newton I. Aduaka
* "Pièces D'indentités" directed by Mweze Ngangura
* "Secrets" directed by Sheryl Lee Ralph
* "Silmande Tourbillon" directed by S. Pierre Yameogo
* "Slam" directed by Marc Levin
* "Souko Camera Box" directed by Issiaka Konaté
* "Speak Like A Child" directed by John Akomfrah
* "Take Your Bags" directed by Camille Billops

Real To Reel

* "Angel On My Shoulder" directed by Donna Deitch
* "The Cruise" directed by Bennett Miller
* "Donald Cammell: The Ultimate Performance" directed by Kevin MacDonald and Chris Rodley
* "The Filmmaker Of The Amazon" directed by Aurélio Michiles
* "Fragments*Jerusalem" directed by Ron Havilio
* "God Said, "Ha!" directed by Julia Sweeney
* "Megacities" directed by Michael Glawogger
* "Richard Lester!" directed by Stacy Cochran
* "State of Dogs" directed by Peter Brosens and Dorjkhandyn Turmunkh

Dialogues: Talking With Pictures

* "Boom!" directed by Joseph Losey
* "Charulata" directed by Satyajit Ray
* "Forty Guns" directed by Samuel Fuller
* "The Four Feathers" directed by Zoltan Korda
* "The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp" directed by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
* "Nazarín" directed by Luis Buñuel
* "Othello" directed by Orson Welles

New Beat of Japan

* "After Life" directed by Hirokazu Kore-Eda
* "April Story" directed by Shunji Iwai
* "Battles Without Honor and Humanity" directed by Kinji Fukasaku
* "Beautiful Sunday" directed by Tetsuya Nakashima
* "Bullet Ballet" directed by Shinya Tsukamoto
* "Cure" directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
* "Detective Riko" directed by Satoshi Isaka
* "Down The Drain" directed by Shinobu Yaguchi
* "The Goofball" directed by Junji Sakamoto
* "Happy Go Lucky" directed by Tetsuya Nakashima
* "Ikinai" directed by Hiroshi Shimizu
* "Kichiku" directed by Kazuyoshi Kumakiri
* "Muscle Influenza" directed by Keiji Ichikawa and Ken Arima
* "Paradise Sea" directed by Koji Hagiuda
* "Ping Pong Bath Station" directed by Gen Yamakawa
* "Shark Skin Man and Peach Hip Girl" directed by Katsuhito Ishii
* "Sunday Drive" directed by Hisashi Saito
* "Unlucky Monkey" directed by Sabu
* "Welcome Back, Mr. McDonald" directed by Koki Mitani

Directors' Spotlight: Darezhan Omirbaev

* "Cardiogram" directed by Darezhan Omirbaev
* "July" directed by Darezhan Omirbaev
* "Kairat" directed by Darezhan Omirbaev
* "Killer" directed by Darezhan Omirbaev
* "Life" directed by Darezhan Omirbaev

Canadian Film Centre At 10

* "Blood & Donuts" directed by Holly Dale
* "Blue" directed by Don McKellar
* "Dead Meat" directed by Holly Dale
* "The Fairy Who Didn't Want To Be A Fairy Anymore" directed by Laurie Lynd
* "The Feeler" directed by Colleen Murphy
* "House" directed by Laurie Lynd
* "The Making Of Monsters" directed by John Greyson
* "Rude" directed by Clement Virgo
* "Save My Lost Nigga' Soul" directed by Clement Virgo
* "Shoemaker" directed by Colleen Murphy
* "Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould" directed by François Girard
* "Zero Patience" directed by John Greyson

Midnight Madness

* "The Acid House" directed by Paul McGuigan
* "The Bystander From Hell" directed by Matthew Harrison
* "Cascadeur - The Amber Chamber" directed by Hardy Martins
* "Hang The DJ" directed by Marco La Villa and Mauro La Villa
* "Heaven" directed by Scott Reynolds
* "I Woke Up Early The Day I Died" directed by Arlis Iliopulos
* "Mighty Peking Man" directed by Ho Meng-Hua
* "Night Time" directed by Peter Fratzscher
* "Perdita Durango" directed by Alex de la Iglesia
* "Six-String Samurai" directed by Lance Mungia


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Toronto International Film Festival — Festival international du film de Toronto Le Festival international du film de Toronto (en anglais Toronto International Film Festival, ou TIFF) est un festival de cinéma annuel qui se tient à Toronto, au Canada. Le festival commence le mardi… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Toronto International film festival — Festival international du film de Toronto Le Festival international du film de Toronto (en anglais Toronto International Film Festival, ou TIFF) est un festival de cinéma annuel qui se tient à Toronto, au Canada. Le festival commence le mardi… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Toronto International Film Festival — Coordinates: 43°38′48″N 79°23′25″W / 43.64667°N 79.39028°W / 43.64667; 79.39028 TIFF redirects here …   Wikipedia

  • 2009 Toronto International Film Festival — Official 2009 poster Location Toronto, Ontario, Canada Hosted by …   Wikipedia

  • 2010 Toronto International Film Festival — The TIFF Bell Lightbox had its formal opening on September 12, 2010, during the festival. This shot was taken the day before the opening. Location Toronto …   Wikipedia

  • San Sebastián International Film Festival — San Sebastian International Film Festival Kursaal Palace Location San Sebastián, Spain …   Wikipedia

  • Bangkok International Film Festival — The Bangkok International Film Festival (BKKIFF) is an international film festival held annually in Bangkok, Thailand, since 2003. In addition to film screenings, seminars, gala events and the Golden Kinnaree Awards.HistoryFirst yearsThe Bangkok… …   Wikipedia

  • Toronto Film Festival — Festival international du film de Toronto Le Festival international du film de Toronto (en anglais Toronto International Film Festival, ou TIFF) est un festival de cinéma annuel qui se tient à Toronto, au Canada. Le festival commence le mardi… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARDS 1998 — ▪ 1999 International Film Awards 1998   Golden Globes, awarded in Beverly Hills, California, in January 1998 Best motion picture drama Titanic (U.S.; director, James Cameron) Best musical or comedy As Good as It Gets (U.S.; director, James L.… …   Universalium

  • Mar del Plata Film Festival — Location Mar del Plata, Argentina Awards Ástor Award, Ernesto Che Guevara Award …   Wikipedia