2006 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone


2006 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone

The Europe/Africa Zone was one of three groups of Davis Cup competition in 2006.

Group I

DCGroupIEA | Year=2006
2RP-date=22-24 September
1RP-date=21-23 July
RD1-date=10-12 February
RD2-date=7-9 April

teamwidth=13

RD1T1-loc=
RD1-seed1=S | RD1-team1=davis|CZE | RD1-score1=
RD1-seed2= | RD1-team2=bye | RD1-score2=

RD1T2-loc=
RD1-seed3= | RD1-team3=davis|MAR| RD1-score3=
RD1-seed4= | RD1-team4=bye | RD1-score4=

RD1T3-loc=
RD1-seed5=S | RD1-team5=davis|ITA| RD1-score5=
RD1-seed6= | RD1-team6=bye | RD1-score6=

RD1T4-loc=Esch/Alzette, Luxembourg (indoor hard)
RD1-seed7= | RD1-team7=davis|POR| RD1-score7=1
RD1-seed8= | RD1-team8=davis|LUX| RD1-score8=4

RD1T5-loc=Ramat Hasharon, Israel (hard)
RD1-seed9= | RD1-team9=davis|ISR| RD1-score9=1
RD1-seed10= | RD1-team10=davis|SCG | RD1-score10=4

RD1T6-loc=
RD1-seed11= | RD1-team11=bye | RD1-score11=
RD1-seed12=S | RD1-team12=davis|GBR| RD1-score12=

RD1T7-loc=
RD1-seed13= | RD1-team13=bye | RD1-score13=
RD1-seed14= | RD1-team14=davis|UKR| RD1-score14=

RD1T9-loc=
RD1-seed15= | RD1-team15=bye | RD1-score15=
RD1-seed16=S | RD1-team16=davis|BEL| RD1-score16=

1RPT1-loc=
1RP-seed1= | 1RP-team1=davis|MAR| 1RP-score1=
1RP-seed2= | 1RP-team2=bye | 1RP-score2=

1RPT2-loc=
1RP-seed3= | 1RP-team3=bye | 1RP-score3=
1RP-seed4= | 1RP-team4=davis|POR| 1RP-score4=

1RPT3-loc=Eastbourne, UK (grass)
1RP-seed5= | 1RP-team5=davis|ISR| 1RP-score5=3
1RP-seed6=S | 1RP-team6=davis|GBR| 1RP-score6=2

1RPT4-loc=
1RP-seed7= | 1RP-team7=davis|UKR| 1RP-score7=
1RP-seed8= | 1RP-team8=bye | 1RP-score8=

RD2T1-loc=Oujda, Morocco (clay)
RD2-seed1=S | RD2-team1=davis|CZE| RD2-score1=5
RD2-seed2= | RD2-team2=davis|MAR| RD2-score2=0

RD2T2-loc=Torre del Greco, Italy (clay)
RD2-seed3=S | RD2-team3=davis|ITA| RD2-score3=5
RD2-seed4= | RD2-team4=davis|LUX| RD2-score4=0

RD2T3-loc=Glasgow, UK (indoor carpet)
RD2-seed5= | RD2-team5=davis|SCG| RD2-score5=3
RD2-seed6=S | RD2-team6=davis|GBR| RD2-score6=2

RD2T4-loc=Kiev, Ukraine (indoor carpet)
RD2-seed7= | RD2-team7=davis|UKR| RD2-score7=1
RD2-seed8=S | RD2-team8=davis|BEL| RD2-score8=4

2RPT1-loc=Marrakech, Morocco (clay)
2RP-seed1= | 2RP-team1=davis|MAR| 2RP-score1=2
2RP-seed2= | 2RP-team2=davis|POR| 2RP-score2=3

2RPT2-loc=Odessa, Ukraine (clay)
2RP-seed3=S | 2RP-team3=davis|GBR| 2RP-score3=3
2RP-seed4= | 2RP-team4=davis|UKR| 2RP-score4=2

Promteam1=Czech Republic
Promteam2=Italy
Promteam3=Serbia and Montenegro
Promteam4=Belgium
Relteam1=Morocco
Relteam2=Ukraine

Group II

DCGroupIIEA | Year=2006
RD0date=21-23 July
RD1date=7-9 April
RD2date=21-23 July
RD3date=22-24 September

RD1T1-loc=Harare, Zimbabwe (hard)
RD1-seed1=S | RD1-team1=davis|ZIM | RD1-score1=1
RD1-seed2= | RD1-team2=davis|NOR | RD1-score2=4

RD1T2-loc=Athens, Greece (clay)
RD1-seed3=S | RD1-team3=davis|GRE | RD1-score3=1
RD1-seed4= | RD1-team4=davis|MKD | RD1-score4=4

RD1T3-loc=Helsinki, Finland (indoor hard)
RD1-seed5=S | RD1-team5=davis|FIN | RD1-score5=3
RD1-seed6= | RD1-team6=davis|IRL | RD1-score6=2

RD1T4-loc=Algiers, Algeria (clay)
RD1-seed7=S | RD1-team7=davis|SLO | RD1-score7=2
RD1-seed8= | RD1-team8=davis|ALG | RD1-score8=3

RD1T5-loc=Hódmezővásárhely, Hungary (indoor hard)
RD1-seed9= | RD1-team9=davis|EGY | RD1-score9=0
RD1-seed10=S | RD1-team10=davis|HUN | RD1-score10=5

RD1T6-loc=Plovdiv, Bulgaria (clay)
RD1-seed11= | RD1-team11=davis|CYP | RD1-score11=2
RD1-seed12=S | RD1-team12=davis|BUL | RD1-score12=3

RD1T7-loc=Poznań, Poland (indoor carpet)
RD1-seed13= | RD1-team13=davis|LAT | RD1-score13=0
RD1-seed14=S | RD1-team14=davis|POL | RD1-score14=5

RD1T8-loc=Tbilisi, Georgia (indoor carpet)
RD1-seed15= | RD1-team15=davis|GEO | RD1-score15=3
RD1-seed16=S | RD1-team16=davis|RSA | RD1-score16=2

RD0T1-loc=Thessaloniki, Greece (clay)
RD0-seed1=S | RD0-team1=davis|ZIM | RD0-score1=1
RD0-seed2=S | RD0-team2=davis|GRE | RD0-score2=4

RD0T2-loc=Dublin, Ireland (grass)
RD0-seed3= | RD0-team3=davis|IRL | RD0-score3=1
RD0-seed4=S | RD0-team4=davis|SLO | RD0-score4=4

RD0T3-loc=Cairo, Egypt (clay)
RD0-seed5= | RD0-team5=davis|EGY | RD0-score5=2
RD0-seed6= | RD0-team6=davis|CYP | RD0-score6=3

RD0T4-loc=Jūrmala, Latvia (clay)
RD0-seed7= | RD0-team7=davis|LAT | RD0-score7=3
RD0-seed8=S | RD0-team8=davis|RSA | RD0-score8=2

RD2T1-loc=Oslo, Norway (clay)
RD2-seed1= | RD2-team1=davis|NOR | RD2-score1=2
RD2-seed2= | RD2-team2=davis|MKD | RD2-score2=3

RD2T2-loc=Hanko, Finland (clay)
RD2-seed3=S | RD2-team3=davis|FIN | RD2-score3=4
RD2-seed4= | RD2-team4=davis|ALG | RD2-score4=1

RD2T3-loc=Plovdiv, Bulgaria (clay)
RD2-seed5=S | RD2-team5=davis|HUN | RD2-score5=3
RD2-seed6=S | RD2-team6=davis|BUL | RD2-score6=2

RD2T4-loc=Gdynia, Poland (clay)
RD2-seed7=S | RD2-team7=davis|POL| RD2-score7=2
RD2-seed8= | RD2-team8=davis|GEO | RD2-score8=3

RD3T1-loc=Skopje, Macedonia (clay)
RD3-seed1= | RD3-team1=davis|MKD | RD3-score1=3
RD3-seed2=S | RD3-team2=davis|FIN | RD3-score2=2

RD3T2-loc=Budapest, Hungary (clay)
RD3-seed3=S | RD3-team3=davis|HUN | RD3-score3=2
RD3-seed4= | RD3-team4=davis|GEO | RD3-score4=3

Promteam1=Macedonia
Promteam2=Georgia
Relteam1=Zimbabwe
Relteam2=Ireland
Relteam3=Egypt
Relteam4=South Africa

Group III

Venue 1

Venue: Teniski Klub MLADOST, Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina (clay)
Date: 19-23 July8TeamRR-2Group
title-a=Pool A
team-1a-abbrev=EST
team-1a=davis|EST (3-0)
team-2a-abbrev=LTU
team-2a=davis|LTU (2-1)
team-3a-abbrev=ARM
team-3a=davis|ARM (1-2)
team-4a-abbrev=AND
team-4a=davis|AND (0-3)

color-row-1a= | 1v2a=2-1 |1v3a=2-1 |1v4a=3-0
color-row-2a= |2v1a=1-2 | 2v3a=2-1 |2v4a=3-0
color-row-3a= |3v1a=1-2 |3v2a=1-2 | 3v4a=2-1
color-row-4a= |4v1a=0-3 |4v2a=0-3 |4v3a=1-2

title-b=Pool B
team-1b-abbrev=MON
team-1b=davis|MON (3-0)
team-2b-abbrev=TUR
team-2b=davis|TUR (2-1)
team-3b-abbrev=BIH
team-3b=davis|BIH (1-2)
team-4b-abbrev=MDA
team-4b=davis|MDA (0-3)

color-row-1b= | 1v2b=3-0 |1v3b=3-0 |1v4b=2-1
color-row-2b= |2v1b=0-3 | 2v3b=2-1 |2v4b=3-0
color-row-3b= |3v1b=0-3 |3v2b=1-2 | 3v4b=2-1
color-row-4b= |4v1b=1-2 |4v2b=0-3 |4v3b=1-2
(scores in "italics" carried over)8TeamRR-2Group
title-a=1st-4th Play-off
team-1a-abbrev=MON
team-1a="'davis|MON (3-0)
team-2a-abbrev=EST
team-2a="'davis|EST (1-2)
team-3a-abbrev=TUR
team-3a=davis|TUR (1-2)
team-4a-abbrev=LTU
team-4a=davis|LTU (1-2)

color-row-1a= | 1v2a=2-1 |1v3a="3-0" |1v4a=3-0
color-row-2a= |2v1a=1-2 | 2v3a=1-2 |2v4a="2-1"
color-row-3a= |3v1a="0-3" |3v2a=2-1 | 3v4a=1-2
color-row-4a= |4v1a=0-3 |4v2a="1-2" |4v3a=2-1

title-b=5th-8th Play-off
team-1b-abbrev=BIH
team-1b=davis|BIH (3-0)
team-2b-abbrev=MDA
team-2b=davis|MDA (2-1)
team-3b-abbrev=ARM
team-3b="'davis|ARM (1-2)
team-4b-abbrev=AND
team-4b="'davis|AND (0-3)

color-row-1b= | 1v2b="2-1" |1v3b=3-0 |1v4b=2-1
color-row-2b= |2v1b="1-2" | 2v3b=3-0 |2v4b=3-0
color-row-3b= |3v1b=0-3 |3v2b=0-3 | 3v4b="2-1"
color-row-4b= |4v1b=1-2 |4v2b=0-3 |4v3b="1-2"

*Monaco and Estonia promoted to Group II in 2007.
*Armenia and Andorra relegated to Group IV in 2007.

Venue 2

Venue: BTA Centre (Notswane Courts), Gaborone, Botswana
Date: 26-30 July8TeamRR-2Group
title-a=Pool A
team-1a-abbrev=DEN
team-1a=davis|DEN (3-0)
team-2a-abbrev=NAM
team-2a=davis|NAM (2-1)
team-3a-abbrev=TUN
team-3a=davis|TUN (1-2)
team-4a-abbrev=RWA
team-4a=davis|RWA (0-3)

color-row-1a= | 1v2a=3-0 |1v3a=3-0 |1v4a=3-0
color-row-2a= |2v1a=0-3 | 2v3a=2-1 |2v4a=3-0
color-row-3a= |3v1a=0-3 |3v2a=1-2 | 3v4a=3-0
color-row-4a= |4v1a=0-3 |4v2a=0-3 |4v3a=0-3

title-b=Pool B
team-1b-abbrev=NGR
team-1b=davis|NGR (3-0)
team-2b-abbrev=GHA
team-2b=davis|GHA (2-1)
team-3b-abbrev=CIV
team-3b=davis|CIV (1-2)
team-4b-abbrev=BOT
team-4b=davis|BOT (0-3)

color-row-1b= | 1v2b=2-1 |1v3b=3-0 |1v4b=3-0
color-row-2b= |2v1b=1-2 | 2v3b=3-0 |2v4b=2-1
color-row-3b= |3v1b=0-3 |3v2b=0-3 | 3v4b=3-0
color-row-4b= |4v1b=0-3 |4v2b=1-2 |4v3b=0-3
(scores in "italics" carried over)8TeamRR-2Group
title-a=1st-4th Play-off
team-1a-abbrev=DEN
team-1a="'davis|DEN (3-0)
team-2a-abbrev=NGR
team-2a="'davis|NGR (2-1)
team-3a-abbrev=GHA
team-3a=davis|GHA (1-2)
team-4a-abbrev=NAM
team-4a=davis|NAM (0-3)

color-row-1a= | 1v2a=2-1 |1v3a=3-0 |1v4a="3-0"
color-row-2a= |2v1a=1-2 | 2v3a="2-1" |2v4a=2-1
color-row-3a= |3v1a=0-3 |3v2a="1-2" | 3v4a=3-0
color-row-4a= |4v1a="0-3" |4v2a=1-2 |4v3a=0-3

title-b=5th-8th Play-off
team-1b-abbrev=TUN
team-1b=davis|TUN (3-0)
team-2b-abbrev=CIV
team-2b=davis|CIV (2-1)
team-3b-abbrev=BOT
team-3b="'davis|BOT (1-2)
team-4b-abbrev=RWA
team-4b="'davis|RWA (0-3)

color-row-1b= | 1v2b=2-1 |1v3b=3-0 |1v4b="3-0"
color-row-2b= |2v1b=1-2 | 2v3b="3-0" |2v4b=3-0
color-row-3b= |3v1b=0-3 |3v2b="0-3" | 3v4b=3-0
color-row-4b= |4v1b="0-3" |4v2b=0-3 |4v3b=0-3

*Denmark and Nigeria promoted to Group II in 2007.
*Botswana and Rwanda relegated to Group IV in 2007.

Group IV

Venue: Marsa Sports Club, Marsa, Malta (hard)
Date: 19-23 July8TeamRR-2Group
title-a=Pool A
team-1a-abbrev=ISL
team-1a=davis|ISL (3-0)
team-2a-abbrev=SMR
team-2a=davis|SMR (2-1)
team-3a-abbrev=MLT
team-3a=davis|MLT (1-2)
team-4a-abbrev=UGA
team-4a=davis|UGA (0-3)

color-row-1a= | 1v2a=2-1 |1v3a=2-1 |1v4a=2-1
color-row-2a= |2v1a=1-2 | 2v3a=2-1 |2v4a=2-1
color-row-3a= |3v1a=1-2 |3v2a=1-2 | 3v4a=2-1
color-row-4a= |4v1a=1-2 |4v2a=1-2 |4v3a=1-2

title-b=Pool B
team-1b-abbrev=MRI
team-1b=davis|MRI (2-0)
team-2b-abbrev=MAD
team-2b=davis|MAD (1-1)
team-3b-abbrev=AZE
team-3b=davis|AZE (0-2)
team-4b-abbrev=SEN
team-4b=davis|SEN (withdrawn)

color-row-1b= | 1v2b=2-1 |1v3b=2-1 |1v4b=
color-row-2b= |2v1b=1-2 | 2v3b=3-0 |2v4b=
color-row-3b= |3v1b=1-2 |3v2b=0-3 | 3v4b=
color-row-4b= |4v1b= |4v2b= |4v3b=
(scores in "italics" carried over)7TeamRR-2Group43
title-a=1st-4th Play-off
team-1a-abbrev=MRI
team-1a="'davis|MRI (3-0)
team-2a-abbrev=MAD
team-2a="'davis|MAD (2-1)
team-3a-abbrev=ISL
team-3a="'davis|ISL (1-2)
team-4a-abbrev=SMR
team-4a="'davis|SMR (0-3)

color-row-1a= | 1v2a="2-1" |1v3a=3-0 |1v4a=2-1
color-row-2a= |2v1a="1-2" | 2v3a=2-1 |2v4a=3-0
color-row-3a= |3v1a=0-3 |3v2a=1-2 | 3v4a="2-1"
color-row-4a= |4v1a=1-2 |4v2a=0-3 |4v3a="1-2"

title-b=5th-7th Play-off
team-1b-abbrev=MLT
team-1b=davis|MLT (2-0)
team-2b-abbrev=AZE
team-2b=davis|AZE (1-1)
team-3b-abbrev=UGA
team-3b=davis|UGA (0-2)

color-row-1b= | 1v2b=2-1 |1v3b="2-1"
color-row-2b= |2v1b=1-2 | 2v3b=3-0
color-row-3b= |3v1b="1-2" |3v2b=0-3

*Mauritius, Madagascar, Iceland, and San Marino promoted to Group III in 2007.

ee also

*Davis Cup structure


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 2006 Davis Cup — The 2006 Davis Cup was the 95th edition of the most important tournament between nations in men s tennis. Sixteen teams participated in the World Group and 125 participated in total. The first round matches were played 10 12 February and the… …   Wikipedia

  • Davis Cup — Current season or competition: 2011 Davis Cup Sport Tennis …   Wikipedia

  • Netherlands Davis Cup team — Netherlands Captain Jan Siemerink ITF ranking 19 Colors orange white First year …   Wikipedia

  • Monaco Davis Cup team — The Monaco Davis Cup team represents Monaco in Davis Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Fédération Monegasque de Lawn Tennis. Monaco currently compete in the Europe/Africa Zone of Group II. They reached European Zone semifinals in… …   Wikipedia

  • Germany Davis Cup team — DavisCupinfobox Name = Germany Nickname = Captain = Patrik Kühnen Coach = ITF Rank = 7 ITF max = ITF max date = ITF min = ITF min date = Colors = white black First year = 1913 Years played = 72 Ties played = 201 (133 68) WG played = 24 (28 20)… …   Wikipedia

  • Norway Davis Cup team — Norway Captain Anders Håseth ITF ranking 69 First year 1928 Years played …   Wikipedia

  • Great Britain Davis Cup team — DavisCupinfobox Name = Great Britain Nickname = Captain = John Lloyd Coach = ITF Rank = 21 ITF max = ITF max date = ITF min = ITF min date = Colors = blue white First year = 1900 Years played = 96 Ties played = 223 (136 87) WG played = 11 (3 11)… …   Wikipedia

  • Montenegro Davis Cup team — Montenegro Captain Zoran Slavuljica ITF ranking 84 Colors red yellow First year …   Wikipedia

  • 2005 Davis Cup — The 2005 Davis Cup was the 94th edition of the most important tournament between nations in men s tennis. A total of 130 teams participated in the tournament. The final took place 2 4 December at the Sibamac Arena in Bratislava, Slovakia, with… …   Wikipedia

  • Algeria Davis Cup team — DavisCupinfobox Name = Algeria Nickname = Captain = Abdel Hak Hameurlaine Coach = ITF Rank = 57 ITF max = ITF max date = ITF min = ITF min date = Colors = First year = 1977 Years played = 31 Ties played = 77 (38 39) WG played = 0 (0 0) Titles = 0 …   Wikipedia