1983 World Championships in Athletics - Men's 4 x 400 metres relay


1983 World Championships in Athletics - Men's 4 x 400 metres relay

__NOTOC__The 4 x 400 metres relay at the 1983 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Helsinki Olympic Stadium on August 13 and August 14.

Medals

Results

Heats

All times shown are in minutes.

Heat 1

#flagcountry|United States (Alonzo Babers, Willie Smith, Andre Phillips, Michael Franks) 3:06.62
#flagcountry|West Germany (Martin Weppler, Jörg Vaihinger, Harald Schmid, Hartmut Weber) 3:07.50
#flagcountry|Italy (Stefano Malinverni, Donato Sabia, Mauro Zuliani, Roberto Ribaud) 3:07.90
#flagcountry|Brazil (Antonio Diaz Ferreira, Agberto Guimarães, José Luiz Barbosa, Gerson A. Souza) 3:08.25
#flagcountry|Sweden (Tommy Johansson, Eric Josjö, Sven Nylander, Per-Erik Olsson) 3:08.33
#flagcountry|Canada (Mark Guthrie, Douglas Hinds, Tim Bethune, Brian Saunders) 3:08.37
#flagcountry|Jamaica (Steve Griffiths, George Walcott, Devon Morris, Karl Smith) 3:09.06
#flagcountry|Finland (Jari Niemelä, Mauri Siekkinen, Matti Rusanen, Hannu Mykrä) 3:09.23

Heat 2

#flagcountry|Hungary|1957 (Gusztav Menczer, Sándor Újhelyi, István Takács, Sándor Vasvári) 3:09.95
#flagcountry|Soviet Union (Viktor Markin, Sergey Lovachov, Aleksandr Troshchilo, Nikolay Chernetskiy) 3:10.16
#flagcountry|Great Britain (Kriss Akabusi, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown) 3:10.19
#flagcountry|Senegal (Amadou Dia Ba, Moussa Fall, Babacar Niang, Boubacar Diallo) 3:10.90
#flagcountry|Australia (Bruce Frayne, Gary Minihan, Paul Gilbert, Darren Clark) 3:11.62:*flagcountry|Ghana DNS:*flagcountry|Bahamas DNS

Heat 3

#flagcountry|France (Jacques Fellice, Yann Quentrec, Hector Llaster, Aldo Canti) 3:06.99
#flagcountry|Czechoslovakia (Miroslav Zahorak, Petr Brecka, Dušan Malovec, Ján Tomko) 3:07.03
#flagcountry|Poland (Ryszard Wichrowski, Ryszard Szparak, Andrzej Stepien, Ryszard Podlas) 3:07.18
#flagcountry|Japan (Kazunori Asaba, Tomoharu Isobe, Hirofumi Koike, Susumu Takano) 3:07.23
#flagcountry|Spain (Juan José Prado, Antonio Sánchez, Carlos Azulay, Angel Heras) 3:07.42
#flagcountry|Kenya (Elijah Bitok, John Anzrah, James Atuti, Juma Ndiwa) 3:07.48
#flagcountry|Ivory Coast (Georges Kablan Degnan, Rene Djedjemel Meledje, Avognan Nogboum, Gabriel Tiacoh) 3:09.23:*flagcountry|Uganda (John Goville, Mike Okot, Charles Mbazira, Moses Kyeswa) DQ

emi-finals

Heat 1

#flagcountry|United States (Alonzo Babers, Sunder Nix, Willie Smith, Edwin Moses) 3:02.13
#flagcountry|West Germany (Erwin Skamrahl, Jörg Vaihinger, Edgar Nakladal, Harald Schmid) 3:04.96
#flagcountry|Poland (Ryszard Wichrowski, Ryszard Szparak, Andrzej Stepien, Ryszard Podlas) 3:05.51
#flagcountry|Italy (Stefano Malinverni, Donato Sabia, Mauro Zuliani, Roberto Ribaud) 3:05.70
#flagcountry|Canada (Brian Saunders, Douglas Hinds, Ian Newhouse, Tim Bethune) 3:06.42
#flagcountry|Japan (Tomoharu Isobe, Kazunori Asaba, Hirofumi Koike, Susumu Takano) 3:07.11
#flagcountry|Senegal (Moussa Fall, Babacar Niang, Mathurin Barry, Amadou Dia Ba) 3:09.63
#flagcountry|Hungary|1957 (Gusztav Menczer, Sándor Újhelyi, István Takács, Sándor Vasvári) 3:11.08

Heat 2

#flagcountry|Soviet Union (Sergey Lovachov, Aleksandr Troshchilo, Nikolay Chernetskiy, Viktor Markin) 3:03.75
#flagcountry|Great Britain (Kriss Akabusi, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown) 3:04.03
#flagcountry|Czechoslovakia (Miroslav Zahorak, Petr Brecka, Dušan Malovec, Ján Tomko) 3:04.32
#flagcountry|Sweden (Tommy Johansson, Eric Josjö, Sven Nylander, Per-Erik Olsson) 3:04.32
#flagcountry|Brazil (Antonio Diaz Ferreira, Agberto Guimarães, José Luiz Barbosa, Gerson A. Souza) 3:04.46 (AR)
#flagcountry|France (Jacques Fellice, Yann Quentrec, Hector Llaster, Aldo Canti) 3:05.09
#flagcountry|Kenya (David Kitur, John Anzrah, James Atuti, James Maina Boi) 3:05.30
#flagcountry|Spain (Juan José Prado, Antonio Sánchez, Carlos Azulay, Angel Heras) 3:09.68

Final

#flagcountry|Soviet Union (Sergey Lovachov, Aleksandr Troshchilo, Nikolay Chernetskiy, Viktor Markin) 3:00.79
#flagcountry|West Germany (Erwin Skamrahl, Jörg Vaihinger, Harald Schmid, Hartmut Weber) 3:01.83
#flagcountry|Great Britain (Ainsley Bennett, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown) 3:03.53
#flagcountry|Czechoslovakia (Miroslav Zahorak, Petr Brecka, Dušan Malovec, Ján Tomko) 3:03.90
#flagcountry|Italy (Stefano Malinverni, Donato Sabia, Mauro Zuliani, Roberto Ribaud) 3:05.10
#flagcountry|United States (Alonzo Babers, Sunder Nix, Willie Smith, Edwin Moses) 3:05.29
#flagcountry|Sweden (Tommy Johansson, Eric Josjö, Per-Erik Olsson, Ulf Sedlacek) 3:08.57:*flagcountry|Poland (Ryszard Wichrowski, Ryszard Szparak, Andrzej Stepien, Ryszard Podlas) DNF

References

* [http://www.iaaf.org/WCH05/history/Year=1983/EventCode=3/gender=M/discipline=4X4/combCode=hash/roundCode=h/index.html IAAF results, heats]
* [http://www.iaaf.org/WCH05/history/Year=1983/EventCode=3/gender=M/discipline=4X4/combCode=hash/roundCode=sf/index.html IAAF results, semi-finals]
* [http://www.iaaf.org/WCH05/history/Year=1983/EventCode=3/gender=M/discipline=4X4/combCode=hash/roundCode=f/index.html IAAF results, final]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 1983 World Championships in Athletics - Women's 4 x 400 metres relay — NOTOC The 4 x 400 metres relay at the 1983 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Helsinki Olympic Stadium on August 13 and August 14.MedalsResultsHeatsAll times shown are in minutes.Heat 1#flag|United States (Roberta Belle, Easter… …   Wikipedia

  • 1982 European Championships in Athletics - Women's 4 x 400 metres relay — These are the official results of the Women s 4x400 metres event at the 1982 European Championships in Athens, Greece. The final was held on 1982 09 11.FinalHeatsee also* 1978 Women s European Championships 4x400m Relay (Prague) * 1980 Women s… …   Wikipedia

  • Mercy Kuttan — Personal information Full name Mercy Matthews Kuttan Nationality   …   Wikipedia

  • Marita Payne — Olympic medal record Competitor for  Canada Women’s Track and field Silver 1984 Los Angeles 4 x 100 metres …   Wikipedia

  • Mariya Pinigina — Medal record Women s Athletics Competitor for the  Soviet Union Olympic Games Gold …   Wikipedia

  • Ute Thimm — Ute Thimm, née Finger (born 10 July, 1958 in Bochum) is a German athlete who competed mainly in the 400 metres.She competed for West Germany in the 1984 Summer Olympics held in Los Angeles, USA in the 4 x 400 metres where she won the bronze medal …   Wikipedia

  • Christine Ohuruogu — Ohuruogu at the parade in London to celebrate the achievements of British competitors at the 2008 Summer Olympics. Personal information Born 17 May 1984 (1984 05 17) …   Wikipedia

  • Melaine Walker — Medal record Walker at the 2009 World Championships Women s athletics Competitor for …   Wikipedia

  • Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie — Medal record Ferguson McKenzie at the 2009 World Championships Women s Athletics Competitor for …   Wikipedia

  • Marita Koch — Medal record Marita Koch Women s Athletics Competitor for …   Wikipedia

  • Marie-Jo Perec — Marie José Perec Pour les articles homonymes, voir Perec. Marie José Perec …   Wikipédia en Français