South Down (Assembly constituency)


South Down (Assembly constituency)
South Down
Northern Ireland Assembly
County constituency
SouthDownUKParliamentConstituency.png
South Down shown within Northern Ireland
First Used: 1973
Assembly Members: P. J. Bradley
Willie Clarke
John McCallister
Margaret Ritchie
Caitriona Ruane
Jim Wells
Districts: Down, Banbridge, Newry and Mourne

South Down is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

The seat was first used for a Northern Ireland-only election for the Northern Ireland Assembly, 1973. It usually shares boundaries with the South Down UK Parliament constituency, however the boundaries of the two constituencies were slightly different from 1983 to 1986 as the Assembly boundaries had not caught up with Parliamentary boundary changes and from 1996 to 1997 when members of the Northern Ireland Forum had been elected from the newly drawn Parliamentary constituencies but the 51st Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected in 1992 under the 1983–95 constituency boundaries, was still in session.

Members were then elected from the constituency to the 1975 Constitutional Convention, the 1982 Assembly, the 1996 Forum and then to the current Assembly from 1998.

The most high-profile MLA's for the constituency are Catriona Ruane the Minister for Education and Margaret Ritchie, the SDLP leader.

For further details of the history and boundaries of the constituency, see South Down (UK Parliament constituency).

Contents

Members

The six MLAs for the constituency elected in the 2007 election are:

The six MLAs for the constituency elected in the 2003 election were:

In the 1998 election the six MLAs elected were:

In the 1996 election to the Northern Ireland Peace Forum, 5 Forum members were elected from South Down. They were as follows:

In 1982 elections were held for an Assembly for Northern Ireland to hold the Secretary of State to account, in the hope that this would be the first step towards restoring devolution. South Down elected seven members as follows:

Raymond McCullough died in 1985 and the resulting by-election, on 17 October 1985, was won by Jeffrey Donaldson, also Ulster Unionist Party.

In 1975 elections were held to a Constitutional Convention which sought (unsuccessfully) to generate a consensus on the future of the province. The seven members elected from South Down were:

In 1973 elections were held to the Assembly set up under the Sunningdale Agreement. The seven members elected from South Down were:

Elections

Northern Ireland Assembly

2011 Assembly Election:South Down[1][2]
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9
SDLP Margaret Ritchie 20.4 8,506 -2545.00                              
Sinn Féin Caitriona Ruane 14.3 5,955 237.15 6,192.15   6,192.15   6,192.15   6,192.15   6,192.15   6,192.15   6,192.15   6,192.15
Democratic Unionist Jim Wells 12.5 5,200 81.84 5,284.84 72.72 5,354.56 49.72 5,404.28 1139.00 6,543.28 -582.28              
Ulster Unionist John McCallister 10.6 4,409 71.92 4,480.92 143.96 4,624.88 88.89 4,714.77 968.13 5,679.90 559.70 6,329.60   6,329.60   6,329.60 -278.80  
Sinn Féin Willie Clarke 9.3 3,882 76.95 3,957.95 34.55 3,992.50 101.65 4,094.15 7.31 4,101.46 1.74 4,103.20 2,674.00 6,777.20 -816.20      
SDLP Karen McKevitt 9.0 3,758 580.79 4,318.79 113.92 4,432.71 242.62 4,675.33 27.10 4,702.43 4.64 4,707.27 135.86 4,842.93 434.35 5,277.28 70.18 5,347.46
Sinn Féin Naomi Bailie 7.3 3,050 100.44 3,150.44 10.62 3,161.06 144.40 3,305.46 1.31 3,306.77 1.74 3,308.51 -3,308.51          
SDLP Eamon O'Neill 6.4 2,633 1,181.72 3,844.72 113.47 3959.19 264.58 4,222.77 28.58 4,251.35 8.12 4,259.47 189.99 4,449.46 376.68 4,826.14 56.84 4,882.98
UKIP Henry Reilly 5.6 2,332 21.39 2,353.29 20.31 2,373.70 25.24 2,398.94 -2,398.94                  
Green (NI) Cadogan Enright 2.7 1,107 120.28 1,227.28 11.47 1,238.75 -1,238.75                      
Alliance David Griffin 2.1 864 51.15 915.15 -915.15                          

The Quota was 5961 in 2011.

Northern Ireland Assembly election, 2007
Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count
Sinn Féin Caitriona Ruane 6,334 Elected 7
SDLP Margaret Ritchie 5,838 Elected 8
SDLP P. J. Bradley 5,652 Elected 9
Democratic Unionist Jim Wells 5,542 Elected 10
Sinn Féin Willie Clarke 5,138 Elected 8
Ulster Unionist John McCallister 4,447 Elected 11
SDLP Michael Carr 2,972 Not elected 11
Sinn Féin Eamonn McConvey 2,662 Not elected 7
Democratic Unionist William Burns 2,611 Not elected 9
Green (NI) Ciaran Mussen 1,622 Not elected 6
UKIP Henry Reilly 1,229 Not elected 5
Alliance David Griffin 691 Not elected 4
Independent (Republican) Martin Cunningham 434 Not elected 4
UK Unionist Frederick Wharton 424 Not elected 4
Conservative Peter Bowles 391 Not elected 3
Labour Party NI Malachi Curran 123 Not elected 2
Northern Ireland Assembly election, 2003
Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count
Democratic Unionist Jim Wells 6,789 Elected 1
Ulster Unionist Dermot Nesbitt 5,368 Elected 8
SDLP P. J. Bradley 5,337 Elected 4
Sinn Féin Caitriona Ruane 5,118 Elected 9
SDLP Margaret Ritchie 4,261 Elected 9
Sinn Féin Willie Clarke 4,083 Elected 9
SDLP Eamonn O'Neill 3,942 Not elected
Ulster Unionist Jim Donaldson 2,885 Not elected
Sinn Féin Eamonn McConvey 2,806 Not elected
SDLP Marion Fitzpatrick 2,382 Not elected
Green (NI) Raymond Blaney 799 Not elected
NI Women's Coalition Trudy Miller 565 Not elected
Alliance Neil Powell 489 Not elected
UK Unionist Nelson Wharton 245 Not elected
Independent Malachi Curran 162 Not elected
Workers' Party Desmond O'Hagan 115 Not elected
Northern Ireland Assembly election, 1998
Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count
SDLP Eddie McGrady 10,373 Elected
Sinn Féin Mick Murphy 6,251 Elected
SDLP P. J. Bradley 5,571 Elected
Ulster Unionist Dermot Nesbitt 5,480 Elected
Democratic Unionist Jim Wells 4,826 Elected
SDLP Hugh Carr 3,731 Not elected
SDLP Eamonn O'Neill 3,582 Elected
UK Unionist Frederick Wharton 2,576 Not elected
Ulster Unionist Norman Hanna 1,939 Not elected
NI Women's Coalition Anne Carr 1,658 Not elected
Independent Unionist George Graham 1,562 Not elected
Sinn Féin Garret O'Fachtna 1,520 Not elected
Alliance Anne-Marie Cunningham 1,502 Not elected
Labour Party NI Malachi Curran 498 Not elected
Workers' Party Desmond O'Hagan 130 Not elected
Independent Labour Patrick O'Connor 121 Not elected
Natural Law Thomas Mullins 33 Not elected

1996 Forum

Successful candidates are shown in bold.[3]

Party Candidate(s) Votes Percentage
SDLP Eddie McGrady
Hugh Carr
Margaret Ritchie
Marietta Farrell
John Doris
20,220 43.2
Ulster Unionist Dermot Nesbitt
Frederick Wharton
Gerry Douglas
Albert Colmer
William Martin
10,379 22.2
Sinn Féin Mick Murphy
Frank McDowell
Martin Gough
Deidre Clark
6,142 13.1
Democratic Unionist William Alexander
John Finlay
William Burns
5,060 10.8
Alliance Julian Crozier
Michael Healy
1,685 3.6
Labour Coalition Malachi Curran
Patrick O'Connor
Edna Furey
James Masson
Michael Kearney
927 2.0
Progressive Unionist George Graham
James McDonald
497 1.1
NI Women's Coalition Bronagh Lawson
Claire Hannah
Lynn Carvill
Ursula Leahy
464 1.0
Ulster Democratic Norma Coulter
Denis Paisley
404 0.9
Green (NI) Maggie Burch
Eugene O'Shea
Christopher Busby
251 0.6
Conservative Paul Megarity
Michael Henderson
197 0.4
Workers' Party Marie O'Hagan
Eddie O'Hagan
162 0.4
Ulster Independence Samuel Pollock
Stanley Watson
James McElrath
130 0.3
Democratic Partnership William Leneghan
Sean O'Baoill
117 0.2
Democratic Left Veronica McEneaney
Jim Ryan
65 0.1
Natural Law Desmond Garrett
William McCarthy
30 0.1
Independent Chambers George Chambers
Doreen Larmour
18 0.0

1982

Assembly Election – 20 October 1982
Party Candidate Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4&5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10 Count 11
SDLP Frank Feely 7391 7391 7391 7391
SDLP Eddie McGrady 7313 7636
SDLP Patrick O'Donoghue 5916 6252 6440 6449 6455 8181
Ulster Unionist Raymond McCullough 5802 5808 5809 5903 6451 6458 6471 6497 9553
Ulster Unionist William Brown 5220 5227 5234 5441 7593 7593 7593 7593
Democratic Unionist George Graham 4075 4081 4082 5366 5533 5543 5548 5552 6518 7596
Ulster Unionist William Coulter 3787 3794 3795 3828 4490 4497 4508 4663
Democratic Unionist Jim Wells 3779 3783 3783 5361 5474 5488 5503 5505 5663 5937
Alliance Patrick Forde 3646 3999 4027 4047 4148 4346 4707 4709 4879 5101
Ulster Unionist William Martin 3562 3567 3568 3798
Democratic Unionist Ethel Smyth 3495 3507 3508
Sinn Féin Cyril Toman 3393 3772 3795 3805 3806
Workers' Party Thomas Moore 1676
Electorate=93261, valid=59055, spoiled=2137, quota=7382
The fifth count involved the transfer of Feely's surplus of nine votes. After rounding up, the value of his ballot papers was zero so this count produced the same result as the fourth count.

1975

Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count
SDLP Frank Feely 9,730 Elected
Vanguard Cecil Harvey 8,843 Elected
SDLP Eddy McGrady 7,257 Elected
SDLP Patrick O'Donoghue 6,657 Elected
Ulster Unionist Herbert Heslip 6,380 Elected
Ulster Unionist Peter Brush 6,293 Elected
Unionist Party NI Brian Faulkner 6,035 Elected
Democratic Unionist David Herron 3,752 Not elected
Alliance Anthony Williamson 1,612 Not elected
Alliance Denys Rowan-Hamilton 1,509 Not elected
Republican Clubs Raymond Blaney 1,002 Not elected
Unionist Party NI Ronald Broadhurst 994 Not elected
Republican Clubs Gerard O'Hanlon 680 Not elected

1973

Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count
Ulster Unionist Brian Faulkner 16,287 Elected
SDLP Eddy McGrady 7,870 Elected
SDLP Frank Feely 6,857 Elected
Vanguard Cecil Harvey 5,006 Elected
SDLP Patrick O'Donoghue 4,322 Elected
Democratic Unionist David Herron 4,016 Not elected
Ulster Unionist Herbert Heslip 3,838 Elected
Independent Rory McShane 2,785 Not elected
Independent Nationalist James O'Reilly 2,000 Not elected
Ulster Unionist William Martin 1,996 Not elected
Ulster Unionist Ronald Broadhurst 1,515 Elected
Alliance Anthony Williamson 1,489 Not elected
Alliance Michael O'Shea 1,475 Not elected
Alliance Denys Rowan-Hamilton 1,316 Not elected
Independent Arthur Doran 653 Not elected
Republican Clubs Noel Collins 648 Not elected
Republican Clubs Edward O'Hagan 612 Not elected
National Front William Annett 591 Not elected
Republican Clubs Samuel Dowling 499 Not elected
Liberal Berkley Farr 263 Not elected

References

  1. ^ South Down, UTV
  2. ^ http://www.eoni.org.uk/south_down_result_sheet.pdf
  3. ^ 1996 Candidates – South Down, Northern Ireland Elections

Coordinates: 54°14′39″N 5°57′03″W / 54.24417°N 5.95083°W / 54.24417; -5.95083


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • North Down (Assembly constituency) — North Down Northern Ireland Assembly County constituency North Down shown within Northern Ireland First Used: 1973 …   Wikipedia

  • South Down — can refer to: The southern part of County Down in Northern Ireland: electoral constituencies: South Down (Assembly constituency) South Down (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency) South Down (UK Parliament constituency) South Down GAA, hurling …   Wikipedia

  • South Down (UK Parliament constituency) — For other constituencies of the same name, see South Down (disambiguation). South Down County constituency South Down shown within Northern Ireland Created: 1885, 1950 MP …   Wikipedia

  • Mid Ulster (Assembly constituency) — Mid Ulster Northern Ireland Assembly County constituency Mid Ulster shown within Northern Ireland First Used: 1973 …   Wikipedia

  • Belfast North (Assembly constituency) — Belfast North Northern Ireland Assembly Borough constituency Belfast North shown within Northern Ireland First Used: 1973 …   Wikipedia

  • North Antrim (Assembly constituency) — Coordinates: 54°57′50″N 6°10′26″W / 54.964°N 6.174°W / 54.964; 6.174 …   Wikipedia

  • Upper Bann (Assembly constituency) — Northern Ireland Assembly constituency infobox Name = Upper Bann Type = County Year = 1996 AM = Sam Gardiner Dolores Kelly Stephen Moutray John O Dowd George Savage David Simpson Districts = Craigavon, BanbridgeUpper Bann is a constituency in the …   Wikipedia

  • Lagan Valley (Assembly constituency) — Northern Ireland Assembly constituency infobox Name = Lagan Valley Type = County Year = 1996 AM = Paul Butler Jonathan Craig Jeffrey Donaldson Trevor Lunn Basil McCrea Edwin Poots Districts = Lisburn, BanbridgeLagan Valley is a constituency in… …   Wikipedia

  • Newry and Armagh (Assembly constituency) — Coordinates: 54°12′40″N 6°29′56″W / 54.211°N 6.499°W / 54.211; 6.499 …   Wikipedia

  • Strangford (Assembly constituency) — Northern Ireland Assembly constituency infobox Name = Strangford Type = County Year = 1996 AM = Simon Hamilton Kieran McCarthy Michelle McIlveen David McNarry Iris Robinson Jim Shannon Districts = Ards, Catlereagh, DownStrangford is a… …   Wikipedia