List of Western Australian courts and tribunals


List of Western Australian courts and tribunals

=Courts=

*Coroner's Court of Western Australia
*District Court of Western Australia
*Magistrates Court of Western Australia
*Supreme Court of Western Australia
*Western Australia Industrial Relations Commission

*Industrial Magistrates Court
*Childrens Court
*Family Court of Western Australia
*Drug Court
*Liquor Licensing Court
*Aboriginal Community Court
*Family Violence Court

Tribunals, Boards & Committes with Judicial powers

*State Administrative Tribunal
*Prisoners Review Board
*Mentally Impaired Accused Review Board
*Supervised Release Review Board
*Abalone Management Advisory Committee
*Aboriginal Affairs Co-ordinating Committee (currently inactive)
*Aboriginal and Remote Communities Power Supply Project Steering Committee
*Aboriginal Cultural Material Committee
*Aboriginal Education and Training Council (AETC)
*Aboriginal Housing and Infrastructure Council
*Aboriginal Lands Trust
*Abrolhos Islands Management Advisory Committee (AIMAC)
*Adoption Act Legislative Review Committee
*Adoption Applications Committee
*Advisory Committee for wind-up of the Perth International Centre for the Application of Solar Energy
*Advisory Council On The Prevention Of Deaths Of Children And Young People
*Aged Care Advisory Council
*Agricultural Practices Board
*Agricultural Produce Commission
*Agricultural Research Institute Advisory Board
*Agriculture Protection Board of Western Australia
*Albany Cemetery Board
*Albany Port Authority Board
*Anaesthetic Mortality Committee
*Animal Resources Authority
*Anzac Day Trust
*Appeal Costs Board
*Aquaculture Development Council
*Araluen Botanic Park Board
*Araluen Botanic Park Board of Management
*Architects Board of Western Australia
*Armadale Redevelopment Authority
*Art Gallery Board of Western Australia
*ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panel - Designer Fashion
*ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panels - Arts Development
*ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panels - Contemporary Music
*ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panels - Indigenous Arts
*ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panels - Young People and the Arts
*Ashburton Land Conservation District Committee
*Avon Industrial Park Advisory Board
*Avon Waterways Committee
*Beekeepers Consultative Committee
*Binnu Land Conservation District Committee
*Board of Examiners (Mine Managers and Underground Supervisors)
*Board of Examiners (Quarry Managers)
*Board of Examiners (Winding Engine Drivers)
*Board of Valuers
*Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority Board of Management
*Bridgetown-Greenbushes Land Conservation District Committee
*Brookton Land Conservation District Committee
*Broome Groundwater Advisory Committee
*Broome Port Authority
*Broomehill Land Conservation District Committee
*Bruce Rock Land Conservation District Committee
*Builders' Registration Board of Western Australia
*Building and Construction Advisory Council
*Building and Construction Industry Training Board
*Building Disputes Tribunal
*Building Regulations Advisory Committee
*Bunbury Cemetery Board
*Bunbury Port Authority
*Bunbury Water Board (Aqwest Bunbury Water Board)
*Burakin-Bunketch Land Conservation District Committee
*Burswood Park Board
*Bush Fire Service Consultative Committee
*Busselton Water Board
*C Y O'Connor College of TAFE Governing Council
*Calingiri-New Norcia Land Conservation District Committee
*Canning-Wungong-Southern River Irrigation Advisory Committee
*Capel Land Conservation District Committee
*Caravan Parks and Camping Grounds Advisory Committee
*Care for Children and Young People Advisory Committee (CCYPAC)
*Carers Advisory Council
*Carnamah Land Conservation District Committee
*Carnarvon Land Conservation District Committee
*Carnarvon Water Allocation Advisory Committee
*Case Review Panel
*Cattle Industry Compensation Act Research Fund Advisory Committee
*Central TAFE Governing Council
*Central West TAFE Governing Council
*Centres of Excellence State Funding Advisory Committee
*Challenger TAFE Governing Council
*Chapman Valley Land Conservation District Committee
*Charitable Collections Advisory Committee
*Chicken Meat Industry Committee
*Child Care Advisory Committee
*Child Care Regulations Consultative Committee
*Child Death Review Committee
*Chiropractors Registration Board
*Chittering Valley Land Conservation District Committee
*Chowerup Cemetery Board
*Coal Industry Superannuation Board
*Coal Industry Tribunal of Western Australia
*Coal Miners' Welfare Board of Western Australia
*Coastal Planning and Coordination Council
*Cockburn Groundwater Advisory Committee
*Cockburn Sound Management Council
*Collie Recovery Committee
*Commission for Occupational Safety and Health
*Community Cultural and Arts Facilities Fund Assessment Panel
*Community Safety and Crime Prevention Council
*Conservation Commission of Western Australia
*Constitutional Centre of Western Australia Advisory Board
*Construction Industry Long Service Leave Payments Board
*Consumer Products Safety Committee
*Contaminated Sites Committee
*Control of Vehicles (Off Road Areas) Act Advisory Committee
*Coolup Land Conservation District Committee
*Coral Coast Parks Advisory Committee
*Core Consultative Committee on Waste (3C)
*Corruption and Crime Commission
*Council of Official Visitors
*Council of The National Trust of Australia (W.A.)
*Country High School Hostels Authority
*Course Assessment Panel
*Criminal Injuries Compensation
*Cue Land Conservation District Committee
*Curriculum Council
*Curtin University of Technology - Council
*Dampier Archipelago Cape Preston Marine Conservation Reserve Advisory Committee
*Dampier Port Authority
*Dandalup-Murray Land Conservation District
*Dardanup Land Conservation District Committee
*De Grey Land Conservation District Committee
*Denbarker Soil Conservation District Advisory Committee
*Dental Board of Western Australia
*Dental Charges Committee
*Dental Prosthetists Advisory Committee
*Disability Services Commission Board
*Donnybrook Balingup Land Conservation District Committee
*Dry Season Advisory Committee
*Dudinanning Cemetery Board
*Dumbleyung Land Conservation District Committee
*Dwellingup Cemetery Board
*East Ballidu Land Conservation District Committee
*East Perth Redevelopment Authority
*East Rockingham Industrial Park Community Advisory Committee
*East Yornaning Land Conservation District Committee
*Eastern Goldfields Transport Board
*Economic Regulation Authority
*Edith Cowan University of Western Australia Council
*Electrical Licensing Board
*Electricity Access Consultation Committee
*Electricity Access Steering Committee
*Electricity Generation Corporation Board
*Electricity Networks Corporation Board
*Electricity Reform Implementation Steering Committee (ERISC)
*Electricity Retail Corporation Board
*Ellenbrook Joint Venture Board
*Engineering Evaluation Initiative Steering Committee
*Environmental Education Advisory Committee
*Environmental Protection Authority
*Esperance Land Conservation District Committee
*Esperance Parks and Reserves Advisory Committee
*Esperance Port Authority
*Family and Domestic Violence Consumer Advisory Committee
*FarmBush Advisory Committee,
*Fire and Emergency Services Authority of Western Australia
*Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Board
*Fire and Rescue Service Consultative Committee
*Fitzgerald River National Park Advisory Committee
*Fitzgerald River National Park Fire Advisory Group
*Fluoridation of Public Water Supplies Advisory Committee
*Food Advisory Committee
*Forest Products Commission
*Frankland Below Gordon Land Conservation District Committee
*Fremantle Port Authority
*Gaming and Wagering Commission of Western Australia
*Gaming Community Trust
*Gascoyne Development Commission
*Gascoyne/Wooramel Land Conservation District Committee
*Gender Reassignment Board
*Geographe Catchment Council (GeoCatch)
*Geographic Names Committee
*Geraldton Cemetery Board
*Geraldton Port Authority
*Gingin Dandaragan Water Resource Management Committee
*Gingin Land Conservation District Committee
*Gnowangerup Land Conservation District Committee
*Gold Corporation - Board of Directors
*Goldfields-Esperance Development Commission
*Goodlands Land Conservation District Committee
*Government Domain Reserve Board
*Government Employees Superannuation Board
*Government House Foundation Council
*Grain Licensing Authority
*Great Southern Development Commission
*Great Southern TAFE Governing Council
*Greater Bunbury Region Planning Committee
*Greenough Land Conservation District Committee
*Hairdressers Registration Board of Western Australia
*Halls Creek-East Kimberley Land Conservation District
*Harvey River Land Conservation District
*Hawthorn House Community Advisory Committee
*Health Audit Committee
*Herdsman Lake Regional Park Advisory Committee
*Heritage Council of Western Australia
*Home Buyers Assistance Advisory Committee (HBAAC)
*Housing Advisory Committee
*Hyden-Karlgarin Land Conservation District Committee
*Independent Market Operator (IMO) Board of Directors
*Indigenous Affairs Advisory Committee (IAAC)
*Indigenous Women's Congress
*Industry Reference Group
*Information And Communications Technology Industry Development Forum
*Infrastructure Coordinating Committee
*Insurance Commission of Western Australia - Board of Commissioners
*Integrated Fisheries Allocation Advisory Committee (IFAAC)
*Irwin Land Conservation District Committee
*Joint Trawl Management Advisory Committee
*Kalgan Land Conservation District Committee
*Kalgoorlie Campus Council (Western Australian School of Mines)
*Kalgoorlie/Boulder Cemetery Board
*Kangaroo Management Advisory Committee
*Katanning Land Conservation District Committee
*Keep Australia Beautiful Council (W.A.)
*Kellerberrin Land Conservation District Committee
*Kent Recovery Team
*Kent River Land Conservation District Committee
*Keystart Board of Directors
*Kimberley College of TAFE Governing Council
*Kimberley Development Commission
*Kwinana Industries Coordinating Committee (KICC)
*Lake Grace Land Conservation District
*Land Surveyors Licensing Board
*Land Valuers Licensing Board
*Landstart Board
*Lane Poole Reserve Advisory Committee
*Law Reform Commission
*Law Reporting Advisory Board
*Leeuwin Naturaliste National Park Advisory Committee
*Legal Aid Commission of Western Australia
*Legal Contribution Trust
*Legal Costs Committee
*Legal Practice Board
*Legal Practitioners Complaints Committee
*Leschenault Catchment Council
*Library Board of Western Australia
*Liquor Commission
*Local Government Advisory Board
*Local Health Authorities Analytical Committee
*Lotteries Commission of Western Australia
*Lower Blackwood Land Conservation District Committee
*Lyndon Land Conservation District Committee
*Major Stadia Taskforce
*Manjimup Land Conservation District Committee
*Marine Parks and Reserves Authority
*Maternal Mortality Committee
*Medical Board of Western Australia
*Medical Radiation Technologists Registration Board of Western Australia
*Mental Health Review Board
*Mentally Impaired Accused Review Board
*Merredin Land Conservation District Committee
*Metropolitan Cemeteries Board
*Mid West Development Commission
*Midland Redevelopment Authority
*Minerals and Energy Research Institute of Western Australia (MERIWA) : Board of Directors
*Minerals Research Advisory Committee
*Mines Survey Board
*Mingenew Land Conservation District Committee
*Ministerial Advisory Council On Child Protection (MACCP)
*Ministerial Advisory Council on Disability
*Morawa Land Conservation District Committee
*Motor Vehicle Industry Board
*Motor Vehicle Theft Steering Committee
*Mt Magnet Land Conservation District Committee
*Mt Marshall Land Conservation District Committee
*Municipal Building Surveyors Qualifications Committee
*Murchison Land Conservation District Committee
*Murdoch University Senate
*Muresk Board of Management
*Narembeen Land Conservation District Committee
*Narrogin Land Conservation District Committee
*Natural Resource Management Council
*North Stirlings Land Conservation District Committee
*North Swan Land Conservation District Committee
*Northam Land Conservation District Committee
*Northampton Land Conservation District Committee
*North-West Corridor Co-ordinating Committee (NWCCC)
*Nugadong West Land Conservation District Committee
*Nullarbor-Eyre Highway Land Conservation District Committee
*Nungarin Land Conservation District Committee
*Nurses Board of Western Australia
*Nyabing-Pingrup Land Conservation District Committee
*Occupational Safety and Health Tribunal
*Occupational Therapists Registration Board of Western Australia
*Optometrists Registration Board
*Optometrists Registration Board of Western Australia (new)
*Ord Enhancement Scheme Management Committee
*Osteopaths Registration Board of Western Australia
*Painters' Registration Board
*Parliament House Precinct Committee
*Parliamentary Reserve Board
*Parliamentary Services Committee
*Parliamentary Superannuation Board
*Pastoral Lands Board
*Pearling Industry Advisory Committee
*Peel Development Commission
*Peel Inlet Management Council
*Peel Region Planning Committee
*Perinatal and Infant Mortality Committee
*Perth International Centre for Application of Solar Energy
*Perth Market Authority
*Perth Theatre Trust
*Pesticides Advisory Committee
*Pharmaceutical Council of WA
*Physiotherapists' Registration Board
*Physiotherapists Registration Board of Western Australia (new)
*Piawaning-Yerecoin Land Conservation District Committee
*Pilbara Development Commission
*Pilbara TAFE Governing Council
*Pingelly Land Conservation District Committee
*Pithara-Dalwallinu Land Conservation District Committee
*Plumbers Licensing Board of Western Australia
*Podiatrists Registration Board
*Poisons Advisory Committee
*Police Appeal Board
*Port Hedland Port Authority Board
*Port Kennedy Management Board
*Potato Marketing Corporation of Western Australia
*Premier's Water Foundation
*Prison Officers Appeal Tribunal
*Prisoners Review Board
*Problem Gambling Support Services Committee
*Professional Combat Sports Commission
*Professional Standards Council
*Psychologists Board of Western Australia
*Public Education Endowment Trust (PEET)
*Public Housing Review Panel
*Public Service Appeal Board
*Purse Seine Management Advisory Committee
*Quadriplegic Centre Board
*Quairading Land Conservation District Committee
*Queen Elizabeth II Medical Centre Trust
*Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) Board
*Racing Penalties Appeal Tribunal
*Radiological Council
*Railway Appeal Board
*Railways Classification Board
*Ravensthorpe Land Conservation District Committee
*Real Estate and Business Agents Supervisory Board
*Recreational Fishing Advisory Committee
*Regional Appeals Committee
*Regional Development Council
*Regional Electricity Supply Committee
*Regional Power Corporation Board
*Regional Power Procurement Steering Committee
*Renewable Energy Access Working Group
*Retail Shops Advisory Committee
*Road Safety Council of Western Australia
*Roadside Conservation Committee
*Rock Lobster Industry Advisory Committee
*Roebourne-Port Hedland Land Conservation District Committee
*Rottnest Island Authority
*Rural and Remote Education Advisory Council
*Rural Business Development Corporation
*Rural Water Supply Coordinating Committee
*Rural, Remote and Regional Women's Network
*Salaries and Allowances Tribunal
*School Education Advisory Panels
*Science, Industry and Technology Advisory Council (SITAC)
*ScreenWest Board
*Serpentine-Dandalup-Murray Rivers Irrigation Advisory Committee
*Serpentine-Jarrahdale Land Conservation District Committee
*Settlement Agents Supervisory Board
*Shark Bay Land Conservation District Committee
*Shark Bay World Heritage Property Community Consultative Committee
*Shark Bay World Heritage Property Scientific Advisory Committee
*Skills Formation Taskforce
*Small Business Advisory Committee
*Small Business Development Corporation
*Soil and Land Conservation Council (in recess)
*South Caroling Cemetery Board
*South West Development Commission
*South West Region Planning Committee
*South West Regional College of TAFE Governing Council
*State Administrative Tribunal (SAT)
*State Emergency Management Committee (SEMC)
*State Emergency Service Consultative Committee
*State Mitigation Committee
*State Records Advisory Committee (SRAC)
*State Records Commission
*State Regional Marine Planning Stakeholders Group
*State Supply Commission
*State Tenders Committee
*State Training Board
*State Underground Power Steering Committee
*Statutory Planning Committee
*Subiaco Redevelopment Authority
*Supervised Release Review Board
*Supported Accommodation Assistance Program (SAAP) State Advisory Committee
*Sussex Land Conservation District Committee
*Sustainability Round Table
*Sustainable Energy Development Office Grants Committee
*Swan Bells Foundation
*Swan Groundwater Advisory Committee
*Swan River Trust
*Swan TAFE Governing Council
*Swan Valley Planning Committee
*Tambellup Land Conservation District Committee
*Tammin Land Conservation District Committee
*Taxi Industry Board
*Technology Precinct Management Board
*Threatened Species Scientific Committee (TSSC)
*Toodyay Land Conservation District Committee
*Training Accreditation Council
*Trayning Land Conservation District Committee
*Tunney Land Conservation District Committee
*Union Consultation Committee
*University of Western Australia Senate
*Upper Gascoyne Land Conservation District Committee
*Upper Preston Cemetery Board
*Vasse-Wonnerup Land Conservation District Committee
*Veterinary Surgeons' Board
*Victims Reference Committee
*Volunteer Marine Rescue Services Consultative Committee
*WA Bicycle Committee (WABC)
*WA Telecentre Advisory Council
*Waddi Forest Land Conservation District Committee
*Wagin Land Conservation District Committee
*Walking WA Committee
*Walpole-Tingledale Land Conservation District Committee
*Wanneroo Groundwater Advisory Committee
*Warren Recovery Committee
*Warren Water Management Area Advisory Committee
*Waste Management Board
*Water and Rivers Commission
*Water Corporation - Board of Directors
*Water Resources Allocation Committee
*Water Resources Management Committees
*Wellesley Land Conservation District Committee
*West Arthur Land Conservation District Committee
*West Ballidu Land Conservation District Committee
*West Coast TAFE Governing Council
*West Kimberley Land Conservation District Committee
*West Koojan-Gillingarra Land Conservation District Committee
*Western Australia Alcohol and Drug Authority
*Western Australian Coastal Shipping Commission (Stateships)
*Western Australian College of Teaching
*Western Australian Gas Review Board
*Western Australian Greyhound Racing Association
*Western Australian Hazardous Materials Emergency Management Scheme Coordination Committee
*Western Australian Health Promotion Foundation
*Western Australian Higher Education Council
*Western Australian Institute of Sport (WAIS) Board of Management
*Western Australian Land Authority
*Western Australian Land Information Authority Board of Management
*Western Australian Local Government Grants Commission
*Western Australian Marine Manning Committee
*Western Australian Meat Industry Authority
*Western Australian Museum Board
*Western Australian Planning Commission
*Western Australian Reproductive Technology Council
*Western Australian Sports Centre Trust - Board of Management
*Western Australian Threatened Species and Communities Consultative Committee
*Western Australian Tourism Commission (trading as Tourism Western Australia)
*Western Australian Treasury Corporation
*Wetlands Coordinating Committee
*Wheat Products (Price Fixation) Committee
*Wheatbelt Development Commission
*Whicher Water Resource Management Committee
*Wilson Inlet Management Advisory Group
*Woodanilling Land Conservation District Committee
*Wooroloo Brook Land Conservation District Committee
*WorkCover WA Authority
*Wyalkatchem Land Conservation District Committee
*Yalgoo Land Conservation District Committee
*Yallingup Land Conservation District Committee
*Yanchep National Park Advisory Committee
*Yilgarn Land Conservation District Committee
*York Land Conservation District Committee
*Zoological Parks Authority Board

References

* [http://www.justice.wa.gov.au/A/aboutcourts.aspx?uid=5859-5368-0742-1499 Dept of the Attorney General (Western Australia) Courts, Tribunals & Boards]
* [http://www.boards.dpc.wa.gov.au/index.cfm?fuseaction=bcv.displaybcmem&Qbody=1002 Current boards/committees]
* [http://www.wa.gov.au Homepage of Western Australian Government]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Australian court hierarchy — Courtroom 1 in the High Court in Canberra. There are two streams within the hierarchy of Australian courts, the federal stream and the state and territory stream.[1] While the federal courts and the court systems i …   Wikipedia

  • List of Acts of Parliament of the United Kingdom Parliament, 1840-1859 — This is an incomplete list of Acts of the Parliament of the United Kingdom for the years 1840 1859. For acts passed prior to 1707 see List of Acts of Parliament of the English Parliament and List of Acts of Parliament of the Scottish… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Acts of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, 1980–1999 — UK Legislation Acts of Parliament by states preceding the United Kingdom Of the Kingdom of England Before 1485 1485–1601 · 1603–1641 Interregnum (1642–1660) 1660–1699 · 1700–1706 …   Wikipedia

  • List of Acts of Parliament of the United Kingdom Parliament, 1980-1999 — This is an incomplete list of Acts of the Parliament of the United Kingdom for the years 1980 1999. For acts passed prior to 1707 see List of Acts of Parliament of the English Parliament and List of Acts of Parliament of the Scottish… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Canadians — This is a list of Canadians, people born in Canada, or who became citizens of Canada, grouped by their area of notability. This is an incomplete list, which may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness. You can help by… …   Wikipedia

  • Australian administrative law — define the extent of the powers and responsibilities held by administrative agencies of the Australian government. It is a common law system, with a highly significant statutory overlay that has shifted focus to generalist tribunals and codified… …   Wikipedia

  • Law, Crime, and Law Enforcement — ▪ 2006 Introduction Trials of former heads of state, U.S. Supreme Court rulings on eminent domain and the death penalty, and high profile cases against former executives of large corporations were leading legal and criminal issues in 2005.… …   Universalium

  • Government of Western Australia — Coat of arms of Western Australia The formation of the Government of Western Australia is prescribed in its Constitution, which dates from 1890, although it has been amended many times since then. Since 1901 Western Australia has been a state of… …   Wikipedia

  • Portal:Western Australia — Wikipedia portals: Culture Geography Health History Mathematics Natural sciences People Philosophy Religion Society Technology The Western Australia Portal …   Wikipedia

  • Deputy Premier of Western Australia — Ministry State Incumbent …   Wikipedia