List of Western Australian government agencies


List of Western Australian government agencies

*Abalone Management Advisory Committee
*Aboriginal Affairs Co-ordinating Committee (currently inactive)
*Aboriginal and Remote Communities Power Supply Project Steering Committee
*Aboriginal Cultural Material Committee
*Aboriginal Economic Development, Office of
*Aboriginal Education and Training Council (AETC)
*Aboriginal Health, Office of
*Aboriginal Housing and Infrastructure Council
*Aboriginal Lands Trust
*Abrolhos Islands Management Advisory Committee (AIMAC)
*Adoption Act Legislative Review Committee
*Adoption Applications Committee
*Advisory Committee for wind-up of the Perth International Centre for the Application of Solar Energy
*Advisory Council On The Prevention Of Deaths Of Children And Young People
*Aged Care Advisory Council
*Agricultural Practices Board
*Agricultural Produce Commission
*Agricultural Research Institute Advisory Board
*Agriculture and Food, Department of
*Agriculture Protection Board of Western Australia
*Albany Cemetery Board
*Albany Port Authority
*Alcohol and Drug Authority, Western Australian
*Anaesthetic Mortality Committee
*Animal Resources Authority
*Anzac Day Trust
*Appeal Costs Board
*Appeals Convenor, Office of the
*Aquaculture Development Council
*Araluen Botanic Park Board
*Architects Board of Western Australia
*Armadale Redevelopment Authority
*Art Gallery of Western Australia
*ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panel - Designer Fashion
*ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panels - Arts Development
*ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panels - Contemporary Music
*ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panels - Indigenous Arts
*ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panels - Young People and the Arts
*Ashburton Land Conservation District Committee
*Attorney General, Department of the
*Auditor General, Office of the
*Avon Industrial Park Advisory Board
*Avon Waterways Committee
*Beekeepers Consultative Committee
*Binnu Land Conservation District Committee
*Board of Examiners (Mine Managers and Underground Supervisors)
*Board of Examiners (Quarry Managers)
*Board of Examiners (Winding Engine Drivers)
*Board of Valuers
*Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority
*Bridgetown-Greenbushes Land Conservation District Committee
*Brookton Land Conservation District Committee
*Broome Groundwater Advisory Committee
*Broome Port Authority
*Broomehill Land Conservation District Committee
*Bruce Rock Land Conservation District Committee
*Builders Registration Board of WA
*Building and Construction Advisory Council
*Building and Construction Industry Training Fund
*Building Disputes Tribunal
*Building Management Authority, Western Australian
*Building Regulations Advisory Committee
*Bunbury Cemetery Board
*Bunbury Port Authority
*Bunbury Water Board
*Burakin-Bunketch Land Conservation District Committee
*Burswood Park Board
*Bush Fire Service Consultative Committee
*Busselton Water Board
*C Y O'Connor College of TAFE
*Calingiri-New Norcia Land Conservation District Committee
*Canning-Wungong-Southern River Irrigation Advisory Committee
*Capel Land Conservation District Committee
*Caravan Parks and Camping Grounds Advisory Committee
*Care for Children and Young People Advisory Committee (CCYPAC)
*Carers Advisory Council
*Carnamah Land Conservation District Committee
*Carnarvon Land Conservation District Committee
*Carnarvon Water Allocation Advisory Committee
*Case Review Panel
*Cattle Industry Compensation Act Research Fund Advisory Committee
*Central TAFE
*Central West TAFE
*Centres of Excellence State Funding Advisory Committee
*Challenger TAFE
*Chapman Valley Land Conservation District Committee
*Charitable Collections Advisory Committee
*Chicken Meat Industry Committee
*Chief Nursing Officer, Office of the
*Chief Psychiatrist, Office of
*Child Care Advisory Committee
*Child Death Review Committee
*Children & Youth, Office for
*Childrens Court
*Chiropractors Registration Board
*Chittering Valley Land Conservation District Committee
*Chowerup Cemetery Board
*Citizens and Civics, Office of
*Coal Industry Superannuation Board
*Coal Industry Tribunal of Western Australia
*Coal Miners' Welfare Board of Western Australia
*Coastal Planning and Coordination Council
*Coastal Shipping Commission (Stateships), Western Australian
*Cockburn Groundwater Advisory Committee
*Cockburn Sound Management Council
*College of Teaching, Western Australian
*Collie Recovery Committee
*Commissioner for Occupational Safety and Health
*Community Cultural and Arts Facilities Fund Assessment Panel
*Community Development, Department for
*Community Safety and Crime Prevention Council
*Conservation Commission
*Constitutional Centre of Western Australia Advisory Board
*Construction Industry Long Service Leave Payments Board
*Consumer and Employment Protection, Department of
*Consumer Products Safety Committee
*Contaminated Sites Committee
*Control of Vehicles (Off Road Areas) Act Advisory Committee
*Coolup Land Conservation District Committee
*Coral Coast Parks Advisory Committee
*Core Consultative Committee on Waste (3C)
*Corrective Services, Department of
*Corruption and Crime Commission
*Council of Official Visitors
*Country High School Hostels Authority
*Country Housing Authority
*Course Assessment Panel
*Crime Prevention, Office of
*Criminal Injuries Compensation
*Cue Land Conservation District Committee
*Culture and the Arts, Department of
*Curriculum Council
*Curtin University of Technology
*Custodial Inspector, Office of the
*Dampier Archipelago Cape Preston Marine Conservation Reserve Advisory Committee
*Dampier Port Authority
*Dandalup-Murray Land Conservation District
*Dardanup Land Conservation District Committee
*De Grey Land Conservation District Committee
*Denbarker Soil Conservation District Advisory Committee
*Dental Board of Western Australia
*Dental Charges Committee
*Dental Prosthetists Advisory Committee
*Department for Community Development
*Department for Planning and Infrastructure
*Department of Agriculture and Food
*Department of Consumer and Employment Protection
*Department of Corrective Services
*Department of Culture and the Arts
*Department of Education and Training
*Department of Education Services
*Department of Environment and Conservation
*Department of Fisheries
*Department of Health
*Department of Housing and Works
*Department of Indigenous Affairs
*Department of Industry and Resources
*Department of Local Government and Regional Development
*Department of Racing, Gaming and Liquor
*Department of Sport and Recreation
*Department of the Attorney General
*Department of the Premier and Cabinet
*Department of the Registrar Western Australian Industrial Relations Commission
*Department of Treasury and Finance
*Department of Water
*Development Approvals Coordination, Office of
*Director of Equal Opportunity in Public Employment
*Director of Public Prosecutions, Office of the
*Disability Services Commission
*District Court of WA
*Donnybrook Balingup Land Conservation District Committee
*Drug and Alcohol Office
*Dry Season Advisory Committee
*Dudinanning Cemetery Board
*Dumbleyung Land Conservation District Committee
*Dwellingup Cemetery Board
*E-Government, Office of
*East Ballidu Land Conservation District Committee
*East Perth Redevelopment Authority
*East Rockingham Industrial Park Community Advisory Committee
*East Yornaning Land Conservation District Committee
*Eastern Goldfields Transport Board
*Economic Regulation Authority
*Edith Cowan University
*Education and Training, Department of
*Education Services, Department of
*Electoral Commission, Western Australian
*Electorate Offices
*Electrical Licensing Board
*Electricity Access Consultation Committee
*Electricity Access Steering Committee
*Electricity Generation Corporation
*Electricity Networks Corporation
*Electricity Reform Implementation Steering Committee (ERISC)
*Electricity Retail Corporation
*Ellenbrook Joint Venture Board
*Energy, Office of
*Engineering Evaluation Initiative Steering Committee
*Environment and Conservation, Department of
*Environmental Education Advisory Committee
*Environmental Protection Authority of Western Australia
*Equal Employment Opportunity, Office of
*Equal Opportunity Commission
*Esperance Land Conservation District Committee
*Esperance Parks and Reserves Advisory Committee
*Esperance Port Authority
*Family and Domestic Violence Consumer Advisory Committee
*Family and Domestic Violence Coordinating Committee
*Family and Domestic Violence Unit
*Family Court of Western Australia
*FarmBush Advisory Committee,
*Fire and Emergency Services Authority
*Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Board
*Fire and Rescue Service Consultative Committee
*Fisheries, Department of
*Fitzgerald River National Park Advisory Committee
*Fitzgerald River National Park Fire Advisory Group
*Fluoridation of Public Water Supplies Advisory Committee
*Food Advisory Committee
*Forest Products Commission
*Frankland Below Gordon Land Conservation District Committee
*Fremantle Port Authority
*Gaming Community Trust
*Gas Disputes Arbitrator, Western Australia
*Gas Review Board, Western Australian
*Gascoyne Development Commission
*Gascoyne/Wooramel Land Conservation District Committee
*Gender Reassignment Board
*Geographe Catchment Council (GeoCatch)
*Geographic Names Committee
*Geraldton Cemetery Board
*Geraldton Port Authority
*Gingin Dandaragan Water Resource Management Committee
*Gingin Land Conservation District Committee
*Gnowangerup Land Conservation District Committee
*Gold Corporation
*Goldfields Esperance Development Commission
*Goodlands Land Conservation District Committee
*Government Domain Reserve Board
*Government Employees Superannuation Board
*Government Employees' Housing Authority
*Government House Foundation Council
*Government Procurement, Office of
*Governor's Establishment
*Grain Licensing Authority
*Great Southern Development Commission
*Great Southern TAFE
*Greater Bunbury Region Planning Committee
*Greenough Land Conservation District Committee
*Greyhound Racing Association, Western Australian
*Hairdressers Registration Board of WA
*Halls Creek-East Kimberley Land Conservation District
*Harvey River Land Conservation District
*Hawthorn House Community Advisory Committee
*Hazardous Materials Emergency Management Scheme Coordination Committee, Western Australian
*Health Audit Committee
*Health Promotion Foundation WA
*Health Review, Office of
*Health, Department of
*Herdsman Lake Regional Park Advisory Committee
*Heritage Council of Western Australia
*Higher Education Council, Western Australian
*Home Buyers Assistance Advisory Committee (HBAAC)
*Horizon Power
*Housing Advisory Committee
*Housing and Works, Department of
*Housing Authority
*Hyden-Karlgarin Land Conservation District Committee
*Inclusion and Integration Grants Program (IIGP) Assessment Committee
*Independent Market Operator
*Indigenous Affairs Advisory Committee (IAAC)
*Indigenous Affairs, Department of
*Indigenous Women's Congress
*Industry and Resources, Department of
*Industry Reference Group
*Information And Communications Technology Industry Development Forum
*Information Commissioner, Office of the
*Infrastructure Coordinating Committee
*Inspector of Custodial Services, Office of the
*Institute of Sport, Western Australian
*Insurance Commission of Western Australia
*Integrated Fisheries Allocation Advisory Committee (IFAAC)
*International Trade and Investment Offices
*Irwin Land Conservation District Committee
*Joint Trawl Management Advisory Committee
*Kalgan Land Conservation District Committee
*Kalgoorlie Campus Council (Western Australian School of Mines)
*Kalgoorlie/Boulder Cemetery Board
*Kangaroo Management Advisory Committee
*Katanning Land Conservation District Committee
*Keep Australia Beautiful Council (WA)
*Kellerberrin Land Conservation District Committee
*Kent Recovery Team
*Kent River Land Conservation District Committee
*Keystart Board of Directors
*Kimberley Development Commission
*Kimberley TAFE
*Kwinana Industries Coordinating Committee (KICC)
*Lake Grace Land Conservation District
*Land Authority, Western Australian
*Land Information Authority, Western Australian
*Land Surveyors Licensing Board
*Land Valuers Licensing Board
*Landstart Board
*Lane Poole Reserve Advisory Committee
*Law Reform Commission of Western Australia
*Law Reporting Advisory Board
*Leeuwin Naturaliste National Park Advisory Committee
*Legal Aid Western Australia
*Legal Contribution Trust
*Legal Costs Committee
*Legal Practice Board
*Legal Practitioners Complaints Committee
*Legislative Assembly
*Legislative Council
*Leschenault Catchment Council
*Local Government Advisory Board
*Local Government and Regional Development, Department of
*Local Government Grants Commission, Western Australian
*Local Health Authorities Analytical Committee
*Lotteries Commission
*Lower Blackwood Land Conservation District Committee
*Lyndon Land Conservation District Committee
*Main Roads Western Australia
*Major Stadia Taskforce
*Manjimup Land Conservation District Committee
*Marine Manning Committee, Western Australian
*Marine Parks and Reserves Authority
*Maternal Mortality Committee
*Meat Industry Authority, Western Australian
*Medical Board of Western Australia
*Medical Radiation Technologists Registration Board of Western Australia
*Mental Health Review Board
*Mental Health, Office of
*Mentally Impaired Accused Review Board
*Merredin Land Conservation District Committee
*Metropolitan Cemeteries Board
*Mid West Development Commission
*Midland Redevelopment Authority
*Minerals and Energy Research Institute of WA
*Minerals Research Advisory Committee
*Mines Survey Board
*Mingenew Land Conservation District Committee
*Ministerial Advisory Council On Child Protection (MACCP)
*Ministerial Advisory Council on Disability
*Morawa Land Conservation District Committee
*Motor Vehicle Industry Board
*Motor Vehicle Theft Steering Committee
*Mt Magnet Land Conservation District Committee
*Mt Marshall Land Conservation District Committee
*Multicultural Interests, Office of
*Municipal Building Surveyors Qualifications Committee
*Murchison Land Conservation District Committee
*Murdoch University
*Muresk Board of Management
*Museum, Western Australian
*Narembeen Land Conservation District Committee
*Narrogin Land Conservation District Committee
*Native Title, Office of
*Natural Resource Management Council
*North Stirlings Land Conservation District Committee
*North Swan Land Conservation District Committee
*North-West Corridor Co-ordinating Committee (NWCCC)
*Northam Land Conservation District Committee
*Northampton Land Conservation District Committee
*Nugadong West Land Conservation District Committee
*Nullarbor-Eyre Highway Land Conservation District Committee
*Nungarin Land Conservation District Committee
*Nurses Board of Western Australia
*Nyabing-Pingrup Land Conservation District Committee
*Occupational Safety and Health Tribunal
*Occupational Therapists Registration Board of Western Australia
*Office for Children & Youth
*Office for Seniors Interests and Volunteering
*Office for Women's Policy
*Office of Aboriginal Economic Development
*Office of Aboriginal Health
*Office of Citizens and Civics
*Office of Crime Prevention
*Office of Development Approvals Coordination
*Office of E-Government
*Office of Energy
*Office of Equal Employment Opportunity
*Office of Government Procurement
*Office of Health Review
*Office of Mental Health
*Office of Multicultural Interests
*Office of Native Title
*Office of Population Health Genomics
*Office of Road Safety
*Office of Safety and Quality in Health Care
*Office of Science and Innovation
*Office of Shared Services
*Office of State Development
*Office of State Revenue
*Office of the Appeals Convenor
*Office of the Auditor General
*Office of the Chief Nursing Officer
*Office of the Chief Psychiatrist
*Office of the Custodial Inspector
*Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions
*Office of the Information Commissioner
*Office of the Inspector of Custodial Services
*Office of the Ombudsman
*Office of the Public Advocate
*Office of the Public Sector Standards Commissioner
*Office of the State Coroner
*Office of Training Accreditation Council
*Ombudsman, Office of the
*Optometrists Registration Board
*Ord Enhancement Scheme Management Committee
*Osteopaths Registration Board of Western Australia
*Painters Registration Board
*Parliament House Precinct Committee
*Parliament of Western Australia
*Parliamentary Commissioner for Administrative Investigations
*Parliamentary Inspector of the Corruption and Crime Commission
*Parliamentary Reserve Board
*Parliamentary Services Department
*Parliamentary Superannuation Board
*Parole Board of Western Australia
*Pastoral Lands Board
*Pearling Industry Advisory Committee
*Peel Development Commission
*Peel Inlet Management Council
*Peel Region Planning Committee
*Perinatal and Infant Mortality Committee
*Perth International Centre for Application of Solar Energy
*Perth Market Authority
*Perth Theatre Trust
*Pesticides Advisory Committee
*Pharmaceutical Council of Western Australia
*Physiotherapists' Registration Board
*Piawaning-Yerecoin Land Conservation District Committee
*Pilbara Development Commission
*Pilbara TAFE
*Pingelly Land Conservation District Committee
*Pithara-Dalwallinu Land Conservation District Committee
*Planning and Infrastructure, Department for
*Planning Commission, Western Australian
*Plumbers Licensing Board of Western Australia
*Podiatrists Registration Board
*Poisons Advisory Committee
*Police Appeal Board
*Police Service, Western Australia
*Population Health Genomics, Office of
*Port Hedland Port Authority
*Port Kennedy Management Board
*Potato Marketing Corporation of WA
*Premier and Cabinet, Department of the
*Premier's Science Council
*Premier's Water Foundation
*Prison Officers Appeal Tribunal
*Prisoners Review Board
*Problem Gambling Support Services Committee
*Professional Combat Sports Commission
*Professional Standards Council
*Psychologists Board of Western Australia
*Public Advocate, Office of the
*Public Education Endowment Trust (PEET)
*Public Housing Review Panel
*Public Prosecutions, Office of the Director of
*Public Sector Standards Commissioner, Office of the
*Public Service Appeal Board
*Public Transport Authority
*Public Trust Office
*Purse Seine Management Advisory Committee
*Quadriplegic Centre Board
*Quairading Land Conservation District Committee
*Queen Elizabeth II Medical Centre Trust
*Racing and Wagering Western Australia
*Racing Penalties Appeal Tribunal
*Racing, Gaming and Liquor, Department of
*Radiological Council
*Railway Appeal Board
*Railways Classification Board
*Ravensthorpe Land Conservation District Committee
*Real Estate and Business Agents Supervisory Board
*Recreational Fishing Advisory Committee
*Regional Appeals Committee
*Regional Development Council
*Regional Electricity Supply Committee
*Regional Power Corporation
*Regional Power Procurement Steering Committee
*Registrar Western Australian Industrial Relations Commission, Department of the
*Renewable Energy Access Working Group
*Reproductive Technology Council, Western Australian
*Retail Shops Advisory Committee
*Road Safety Council of Western Australia
*Road Safety, Office of
*Roadside Conservation Committee
*Rock Lobster Industry Advisory Committee
*Rockingham Development Office
*Roebourne-Port Hedland Land Conservation District Committee
*Rottnest Island Authority
*Rural and Remote Education Advisory Council
*Rural Business Development Corporation
*Rural Water Supply Coordinating Committee
*Rural, Remote and Regional Women's Network
*Safety and Quality in Health Care, Office of
*Salaries and Allowances Tribunal
*School Education Advisory Panels
*Science and Innovation, Office of
*ScreenWest Board
*Seniors Interests and Volunteering, Office for
*Serpentine-Dandalup-Murray Rivers Irrigation Advisory Committee
*Serpentine-Jarrahdale Land Conservation District Committee
*Settlement Agents Supervisory Board
*Shared Services, Office of
*Shark Bay Land Conservation District Committee
*Shark Bay World Heritage Property Community Consultative Committee
*Shark Bay World Heritage Property Scientific Advisory Committee
*Skills Formation Taskforce
*Small Business Advisory Committee
*Small Business Development Corporation
*Soil and Land Conservation Council (in recess)
*Solicitor General
*South Caroling Cemetery Board
*South West Development Commission
*South West Region Planning Committee
*South West Regional TAFE
*Sport and Recreation, Department of
*Sports Centre Trust, Western Australian
*State Administrative Tribunal
*State Administrative Tribunal (SAT)
*State Coroner, Office of the
*State Coroner, Office of the
*State Development, Office of
*State Emergency Management Committee (SEMC)
*State Emergency Service Consultative Committee
*State Library of Western Australia
*State Mitigation Committee
*State Records Advisory Committee (SRAC)
*State Records Commission
*State Records Office of Western Australia
*State Regional Marine Planning Stakeholders Group
*State Revenue, Office of
*State Supply Commission
*State Tenders Committee
*State Training Board
*State Underground Power Steering Committee
*Statutory Planning Committee
*Subiaco Redevelopment Authority
*Supervised Release Review Board
*Supported Accommodation Assistance Program (SAAP) State Advisory Committee
*Supreme Court
*Sussex Land Conservation District Committee
*Sustainability Round Table
*Sustainable Energy Development Office
*Sustainable Energy Development Office Grants Committee
*Swan Bells Foundation
*Swan Groundwater Advisory Committee
*Swan River Trust
*Swan TAFE
*Swan Valley Planning Committee
*Synergy Energy
*Tambellup Land Conservation District Committee
*Tammin Land Conservation District Committee
*Taxi Industry Board
*Technology and Industry Advisory Council, Western Australian
*Technology Precinct Management Board
*Telecentre Advisory Council, WA
*The National Trust of Australia (WA)
*The University of Western Australia
*Threatened Species and Communities Consultative Committee, Western Australian
*Threatened Species Scientific Committee (TSSC)
*Toodyay Land Conservation District Committee
*Tourism Commission, Western Australian
*Training Accreditation Council, Office of
*Transition Advisory Committee (TAC)
*Trayning Land Conservation District Committee
*Treasury and Finance, Department of
*Treasury Corporation, Western Australian
*Tunney Land Conservation District Committee
*Union Consultation Committee
*Upper Gascoyne Land Conservation District Committee
*Upper Preston Cemetery Board
*Valuer General's Office
*Vasse-Wonnerup Land Conservation District Committee
*Verve Energy
*Veterinary Surgeons Board
*Volunteer Marine Rescue Services Consultative Committee
*WA Bicycle Committee (WABC)
*WA Telecentre Advisory Council
*Waddi Forest Land Conservation District Committee
*Wagin Land Conservation District Committee
*Walking WA Committee
*Walpole-Tingledale Land Conservation District Committee
*Wanneroo Groundwater Advisory Committee
*Warren Recovery Committee
*Warren Water Management Area Advisory Committee
*Waste Management Board
*Water and Rivers Commission
*Water Corporation
*Water Resources Allocation Committee
*Water Resources Management Committees
*Water, Department of
*Wellesley Land Conservation District Committee
*West Arthur Land Conservation District Committee
*West Ballidu Land Conservation District Committee
*West Coast TAFE
*West Kimberley Land Conservation District Committee
*West Koojan-Gillingarra Land Conservation District Committee
*Western Australia Gas Disputes Arbitrator
*Western Australia Police Service
*Western Australian Alcohol and Drug Authority
*Western Australian Building Management Authority
*Western Australian Coastal Shipping Commission (Stateships)
*Western Australian College of Teaching
*Western Australian Electoral Commission
*Western Australian Gas Review Board
*Western Australian Greyhound Racing Association
*Western Australian Hazardous Materials Emergency Management Scheme Coordination Committee
*Western Australian Higher Education Council
*Western Australian Institute of Sport
*Western Australian Land Authority
*Western Australian Land Information Authority
*Western Australian Local Government Grants Commission
*Western Australian Marine Manning Committee
*Western Australian Meat Industry Authority
*Western Australian Museum
*Western Australian Planning Commission
*Western Australian Reproductive Technology Council
*Western Australian Sports Centre Trust
*Western Australian Technology and Industry Advisory Council
*Western Australian Threatened Species and Communities Consultative Committee
*Western Australian Tourism Commission
*Western Australian Treasury Corporation
*Western Power
*Wetlands Coordinating Committee
*Wheat Products (Price Fixation) Committee
*Wheatbelt Development Commission
*Whicher Water Resource Management Committee
*Wilson Inlet Management Advisory Group
*Women's Policy, Office for
*Woodanilling Land Conservation District Committee
*Wooroloo Brook Land Conservation District Committee
*WorkCover Western Australia Authority
*Wyalkatchem Land Conservation District Committee
*Yalgoo Land Conservation District Committee
*Yallingup Land Conservation District Committee
*Yanchep National Park Advisory Committee
*Yilgarn Land Conservation District Committee
*York Land Conservation District Committee
*Zoological Parks Authority

References

* [http://wa.gov.au/agencies/ Homepage of the Western Australian Government]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of New South Wales government agencies — Government in New South Wales is delivered by a number of agencies, grouped under areas of portfolio responsibility. Each portfolio is led by a minister appointed from the Parliament of New South Wales. The bulk of the services in a portfolio… …   Wikipedia

  • Government of Western Australia — Coat of arms of Western Australia The formation of the Government of Western Australia is prescribed in its Constitution, which dates from 1890, although it has been amended many times since then. Since 1901 Western Australia has been a state of… …   Wikipedia

  • Western Australia — Western Australian. a state in W Australia. 1,273,624; 975,920 sq. mi. (2,527,635 sq. km). Cap.: Perth. * * * State (pop., 2001: 1,906,114), western Australia. Covering 976,790 sq mi (2,529,880 sq km), it constitutes one third of the continent s… …   Universalium

  • Australian Defence Force — Australian Defence Force …   Wikipedia

  • List of Australian Commonwealth Government entities — Australia This article is part of a series about the Politics and government of Australia …   Wikipedia

  • Australian administrative law — define the extent of the powers and responsibilities held by administrative agencies of the Australian government. It is a common law system, with a highly significant statutory overlay that has shifted focus to generalist tribunals and codified… …   Wikipedia

  • Australian Aboriginal mythology — Australian Aboriginal myths (also known as Dreamtime stories, Songlines or Aboriginal oral literature) are the stories traditionally performed by Aboriginal peoples [Morris, C (1994) “Oral Literature” in Horton, David (General Editor)] within… …   Wikipedia

  • Australian Classification Board — Agency overview Formed 1970 Jurisdiction Commonwealth of Australia Minister responsible Robert McClelland, Attorney General Parent agency Attorney General s Department (current parent agency), OFLC (Original parent agency), Australian …   Wikipedia

  • List of conspiracy theories — The list of conspiracy theories is a collection of the most popular unproven theories related but not limited to clandestine government plans, elaborate murder plots, suppression of secret technology and knowledge, and other supposed schemes… …   Wikipedia

  • Australian Security Intelligence Organisation — Infobox Government agency agency name = Australian Security Intelligence Organisation logo width = 350px headquarters = Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia formed = 16 March 1949 jurisdiction = Commonwealth of Australia employees =… …   Wikipedia