Leon Rabin Awards


Leon Rabin Awards

Named after the late arts patron who devoted his life to the development of Dallas based arts and artists, the Leon Rabin Awards are first and foremost a celebration of the outstanding achievements of Dallas area theatres. The Awards serve as an avenue to recognize the numerous artists who support these theatres, as well as a way to showcase the vast and diverse talent that the Dallas area has to offer both locally and nationally. They are also an opportunity to give support to the next generation of Dallas artists, with a portion of event proceeds supporting Dallas Theatre League Scholarship programs for youth focusing on career development in the Performing Arts.

Leon Rabin (1915 -1993)

A Philadelphia native, businessman and avid arts enthusiast Leon Rabin made Dallas his home in 1945, when he arrived to serve as a community organizer for the USO. Along with his wife, Idelle, he dedicated his life to Dallas arts, with a particular devotion to Theatre.

In his time, Leon Rabin was an influential figure at the impetus of every Dallas-based arts-related organization, and served tirelessly on an extensive roster of organizational Boards. Renowned for his conversational gifts, he was keen on debating the finer points of the arts, business, religion, values, and interracial tolerance within the community at a time when such topics were less than open to discussion.

His legacy of influence is palpable in the Dallas arts community to this day. Rabin was a driving force behind some of Dallas’ most enduring institutions; the launch of the Dallas Theater Center, the Dallas Arts Magnet High School, the Junior Black Academy, Dallas Women’s Foundation, the American-Jewish Committee to the Dallas Cultural Affairs Commission, and Dallas’ inaugural hosting of the Royal Shakespeare Company.

Leon Rabin’s zest for principle and purpose is exemplified today in the work of the theatres of the Dallas Metroplex.

Award Categories

The Leon Rabin Awards recognize on an annual basis outstanding achievements in the theatre season of Metropolitan Dallas.

The Leon Rabin Awards are presented in these categories:
Outstanding New Play or Musical (award to writer)
Outstanding Production - Play (award to producer)
Outstanding Production - Musical (award to producer)
Outstanding Direction – Play
Outstanding Direction - Musical
Outstanding Performance (Male - Play)
Outstanding Performance - Supporting Role (Male - Play)
Outstanding Performance (Female - Play)
Outstanding Performance - Supporting Role (Female - Play)
Outstanding Performance (Male - Musical)
Outstanding Performance - Supporting Role (Male - Musical)
Outstanding Performance (Female - Musical)
Outstanding Performance - Supporting Role (Female - Musical)
Outstanding Set Design – Play
Outstanding Set Design - Musical
Outstanding Costume Design – Play
Outstanding Costume Design - Musical
Outstanding Lighting Design – Play
Outstanding Lighting Design - Musical
Outstanding Sound Design (for plays only)
Outstanding Musical Direction
Outstanding Choreography (shared between plays and musicals)

Theatre Eligibility for the Leon Rabin Awards

• Shows must be produced or presented by a member of the Dallas Theatre League.
• Shows must be performed within a 30 mile radius of downtown Dallas, measured from Reunion Tower on Mapquest.
• Shows must run a minimum of 6 performances (excluding previews), spaced over at least two weekends, open to the general public in Metropolitan Dallas. There is a minimum running time of 1 hour. There is no minimum running time in the category of Young Audiences.
• Eligible productions must be professional and must be described by their producer as a theatrical work by a theatre company. Works described explicitly as dance or opera will not be eligible. “Professional” for the purpose of the Leon Rabin Awards is defined as a work by a company or organization which supports, presents and/or produces the work of professional artists. A professional artist is defined as an artist whose arts practice has assumed career significance through a combination of individual competence, reception by the community, and economic return. Typically, professional artists have completed basic training in their field, devote a significant proportion of their energies to practicing their art, seek remuneration for their work, and are acknowledged as peers by others working in their field.
• Workshops, excerpts and training productions are not eligible. Any production consisting of students or funded by an educational institution can be eligible if outside funding is over 75% and the student ratio is 25% or less.
• Outstanding Sound Design will recognize outstanding achievement in the composition of original music or original sound, or the adaptation of sound elements, either live or on tape.
• Productions will be eligible for the Outstanding New Play category provided that the world premiere of the production is performed in Dallas and provided that the production meets all other eligibility requirements.
• Translations: Translations will be eligible for Outstanding New Play provided that the production is a world premiere of a new translation of a play.
• Revival productions and remounts by any given theater company will only be eligible after 24 months have passed since the original production by that theater company, regardless of any cast or designer changes. (e.g. if a theater opens A Christmas Carol in December 2004, then another production of A Christmas Carol at that theater would not be eligible until December 2006).
• Repeat Nominations: No individual may be nominated more than once for an LRA for performing the same role or function within a particular work within a five year period. No production may be nominated twice in the same eligibility year.
• Only the opening night cast of any eligible production is eligible for the LRA.
• To qualify for eligibility for any award, a company must have been a member of the Dallas Theatre League for at least 30 days.
• Productions which open between September 1 and August 31 of the following year are eligible for consideration for the LRA of a given season.
• Productions which open during August, but have the majority of their shows in September, will be eligible for the following award season.

Nominating

• All nominators are appointed annually. They are allowed to serve for 2 consecutive years.
• The Nomination Committee will consist of five persons with alternate nominators as needed.
• The nominating committee will choose no less than four and a maximum of six nominees in each award category.
• The list of eligible individuals and shows prepared for the nominating committee will contain information taken from theatre programs and/or Leon Production Sheets. This information will be transferred without change to the ballot and Leon show program, unless the producing company requests a change or correction in writing.

Voting

• Nominees for each award will be placed on a ballot which will be mailed to all eligible voters prior to the LRA presentation.
• Eligible voters, as of 2004, are the Rabin nominators and the Voting Patrons, who volunteer to see all of the shows in a category.
• All ballots will be returned to a chartered accountant for tabulation at least ten days prior to the award presentation.
• Voting results will be kept strictly confidential until the actual presentation of each award at which time a representative of the chartered accountant will personally deliver a sealed envelope containing the name of the winner.

2006 Award Winners

The Following Awards Are Presented to the Individual Artists
(All nominees are listed - winners are indicated with a star (*))

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Ashley Wood - Sailing To Byzantium - Echo Theatre
Bill Jenkins - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre
Mark Shum - The Normal Heart - Uptown Players
Nye Cooper - Rumors - Richardson Theatre Center
Randy Pearlman - Art - Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre

* Ted Wold - Take Me Out - WaterTower Theatre*

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Andy Gosnell - Singin' in the Rain - Garland Summer Musicals
Anthony L. Ramirez - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shakespeare Dallas
Cameron McElyea - Tommy - Uptown Players
Cedric Neal - AIDA – Uptown Players

* Paul Taylor - Urinetown - WaterTower Theatre*R Bruce Elliot - Urinetown - WaterTower Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Allison Tolman - Wonder Of The World - Second Thought Theatre
Diane Worman - Leonard's Car by Isabella Russell-Ides - My Way Productions

* Ginger Goldman - Wonder Of The World - Second Thought Theatre*Kim Whalen - Brighton Beach Memiors - Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre
Marisa Diotalevi - The Women- Contemporary Theatre of Dallas
Morgana Shaw - The Women - Contemporary Theatre of Dallas

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Allison Rogers - Singin' in the Rain - Garland Summer Musicals
Arianna Movassagh - Urinetown - WaterTower Theatre
Christine Cunningham - Kiss Me, Kate- Garland Summer Musicals
Lindsey Holloway - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shakespeare Dallas

* Patty Breckenridge - AIDA - Uptown Players*Sara Shelby Martin - Urinetown - WaterTower Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - PLAY
Ashley Wood - Raw Vision - Kitchen Dog Theater
Ian Leson - Bug - Kitchen Dog Theater
Jason Ralph - Brighton Beach Memiors - Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre

* Jerry Russell - Visiting Mr. Green - Contemporary Theatre of Dallas*Joe Nemers - The Crucible - WaterTower Theatre
Matthew Gray - Shakespeare's Keeper - Classical Acting Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - MUSICAL
Blake Davidson - Kiss Me, Kate - Garland Summer Musicals
Casey Robinson - Tommy - Uptown Players
Doug Miller - Pageant - Uptown Players
Gary Floyd - AIDA - Uptown Players

* Joshua Doss - Urinetown - WaterTower Theatre*Kirk Extrell - Grease - Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - PLAY

* Cindee Mayfield - Leonard's Car by Isabella Russell-Ides- My Way Productions*Diane Worman - Bug - Kitchen Dog Theater
Ellen Locy - Sailing To Byzantium - Echo Theatre
Emily Gray - No Exit - Classical Acting Company
Jessica D. Turner - This Is How It Goes - WaterTower Theatre
Marisa Gonzalez - Cloud Tectonics - Kitchen Dog Theater

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - MUSICAL

* Emily Lockhart - Junie B. Jones - Dallas Children’s Theater*Kari Curletto - The Sound Of Music - Repertory Company Theatre
Kia Dawn Fulton - AIDA - Uptown Players
Lisa Gabrielle Green - Tommy - Uptown Players
Megan Kelly - Once Upon A Mattress - ICT Mainstage
Stacey Oristano - Urinetown - WaterTower Theatre

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Curtis Craig - Take Me Out - WaterTower Theatre
Emily Young - Raw Vision - Kitchen Dog Theater

* John Flores - Cloud Tectonics - Kitchen Dog Theater*Lowell Sargeant - Shakespeare's Keeper - Classical Acting Company
Marco Salinas - The Normal Heart - Uptown Players
Matthew Gray - Mark Twain's Husk Finn - Classical Acting Company

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTOR
Gary Okeson - Once Upon A Mattress - ICT Mainstage
Larry Miller - Kiss Me, Kate - Garland Summer Musicals
Lee Harris - Tommy - Uptown Players
Mark A. Mullino - The Winter Wonderettes - WaterTower Theatre
Scott A. Eckert - AIDA - Uptown Players

* Sheilah Vaughn Walker - Urinetown - WaterTower Theatre*

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN - PLAY
Bob Lavallee - Mark Twain's Husk Finn - Classical Acting Company
Bryan Woffard - Raw Vision - Kitchen Dog Theater
Clare Floyd Devries - The Crucible - WaterTower Theatre

* Jennifer Owen - Shakespeare's Keeper - Classical Acting Company*Randel Wright - Visiting Mr. Green - Contemporary Theatre of Dallas
Wade Giampa - The Normal Heart - Uptown Players

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN - MUSICAL

* Clare Floyd Devries - Urinetown - WaterTower Theatre*Kelly Cox - Kiss Me, Kate - Garland Summer Musicals
Paul Fiorella - Once Upon A Mattress - ICT Mainstage
Randel Wright - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shakespeare Dallas
Wade Giampa - AIDA - Uptown Players
Zak Herring - Junie B. Jones - Dallas Children’s Theater

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN - PLAY
Jason Driggers - This Is How It Goes - WaterTower Theatre
Jason S. Foster - The Crucible - WaterTower Theatre
Jennifer Owen - No Exit - Classical Acting Company
Laura McMeley - Raw Vision - Kitchen Dog Theater

* Linda Blase - Cloud Tectonics - Kitchen Dog Theater*Russell K. Dyer - Visiting Mr. Green - Contemporary Theatre of Dallas

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN - MUSICAL
David Natinsky - The Winter Wonderettes - WaterTower Theatre
Gregg Fields - Once Upon A Mattress - ICT Mainstage
Jeff Stover - Urinetown - WaterTower Theatre

* Julie Simmons - AIDA - Uptown Players*Linda Blasé - Junie B. Jones - Dallas Children’s Theater
Susan A. White - Into The Woods - WaterTower Theatre

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN - PLAY
Christina Dickson - No Exit - Classical Acting Company
Claudia Stephens - Shakespeare's Keeper - Classical Acting Company
Diane Kearney - Mark Twain's Husk Finn - Classical Acting Company
Leila Heise - Visiting Mr. Green - Contemporary Theatre of Dallas
Sue Loncar - Lone Star/Laundry & Bourbon - Contemporary Theatre of Dallas

* Tom Jaekels - Sailing To Byzantium - Echo Theatre*

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN - MUSICAL
Bill Bullard/Suzi Shankle - Tommy - Uptown Players
Bruce R. Coleman - Once Upon A Mattress - ICT Mainstage
Garry Lennon - The Stinky Cheeseman - Dallas Children’s Theater

* Kyle McClaran - Cats- Garland Civic Theatre*Leila Heise - Junie B. Jones - Dallas Children’s Theater
Michael A. Robinson - Urinetown - WaterTower Theatre

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Emily Lockhart/Joseph Jones - Singin' in the Rain - Garland Summer Musicals
Morgana Shaw - Cats - Garland Civic Theatre
Nan Gammon - Pageant- Uptown Players
Nancy Schaeffer - Junie B. Jones - Dallas Children’s Theater
Paula Morelan - Urinetown- WaterTower Theatre

* Vicki Squires - Tommy - Uptown Players*

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Christopher Carlos/Christina Vela - Cloud Techtonics - Kitchen Dog Theater
Edris Cooper-Anifowoshe - This Is How It Goes - WaterTower Theatre
Mark Mullino - Brighton Beach Memiors- Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre
Regan Adair - The Normal Heart - Uptown Players

* Rene’ Moreno - Visiting Mr. Green - Contemporary Theatre of Dallas*Terry Martin - Take Me Out - WaterTower Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Bruce R. Coleman - Tommy - Uptown Players
Buff Shurr - Kiss Me, Kate - Garland Summer Musicals
Coy Covington - Pageant - Uptown Players
Doug Miller - AIDA - Uptown Players

* James Paul Lemons - Urinetown - WaterTower Theatre*Nancy Schaeffer - Junie B. Jones - Dallas Children’s Theater

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR MUSICAL

The History of the World - Steven Walters - Second Thought Theatre

Mark Twain's Husk Finn - Lee Trull - Classical Acting Company

Mind Over Murder! - Kurt Kleinmann - Pegasus Theatre

Raw Vision - Leslie A. Wade - Kitchen Dog Theater

Second Chance - Tony Sportiello - Labyrinth Theatre

* Shakespeare's Keeper - Chris Pickles - Classical Acting Company*

The Following Award Is Presented to the Production Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Brighton Beach Memiors - Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre

No Exit - Classical Acting Company

The Normal Heart - Uptown Players

Raw Vision - Kitchen Dog Theater

Take Me Out - WaterTower Theatre

* Visiting Mr. Green - Contemporary Theatre of Dallas*

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

AIDA - Uptown Players

Junie B. Jones - Dallas Children’s Theater

Kiss Me, Kate - Garland Summer Musicals

Pageant - Uptown Players

Tommy - Uptown Players

* Urinetown - WaterTower Theatre*

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
MARGO JONES (posthumously)

STANDING OVATION AWARD
RAPHAEL PARRY

SILVER TICKET AWARD
FORTUNATO MATA (of the Dallas Costume Shoppe)

2007 Award Nominees

The Following Awards Are Presented to the Individual Artists

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Ashley Wood, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, WaterTower Theatre
Barry Nash, End Times, Kitchen Dog Theatre
Bob Hess, Scapino , Second Though Theatre
Clay Yocum, Death of a Salesman, Classical Acting Company
David H. M. Lambert, Caught In The Net, Pocket Sandwich Theatre
John Venable, Valley of the Dolls, Uptown Players

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Brian Hathaway, Honk!, Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre
Cedric Neal, tick, tick... BOOM! , Uptown Players
Kyle Douglas Miller, Forever Plaid, Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre
Jim Johnson, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, WaterTower Theatre
Max Swarner, The Secret Garden, Repertory Company Theatre, (Dallas Repertory Company Theater)
Timothy Riley, Hair, Uptown Players

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Alice Montgomery, SurvivIng Grace, Rover Dramawerks
Cara Statham Serber, Valley of the Dolls, Uptown Players
Clara Peretz, End Times, Kitchen Dog Theater
Elise Reynard, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, WaterTower Theatre
Pam Dougherty, The Sugar Bean Sisters, WaterTower Theatre
Susan Sargeant, The Gnadiges Fraulein, Wingspan Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Allison Rogers, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Garland Summer Musicals
Cara Statham Serber, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, WTT
Deanna Sarkar, Hello, Dolly!, Garland Summer Musicals
Lisa-Gabrielle Greene, Hair, Uptown Players
M. Denise Lee, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Garland Summer Musicals
Megan Kelly, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, WTT

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - PLAY
Bradley Campbell, Death of a Salesman, Classical Acting Company
Coy Covington, Die Mommie Die!, Uptown Players
James Crawford, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, WaterTower Theatre
Joe Nemmers, Valley of the Dolls, Uptown Players
Lee Trull, End Times, Kitchen Dog Theater
Nye Cooper, Dim All The Lights, Theatre Quorum

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - MUSICAL
Andy Gosnell, Thoroughly Modern Millie , Garland Summer Musicals
Bradley Campbell, I Do! I Do!, Labyrinth Theatre
Chad Peterson, Thrill Me, Uptown Players
Joshua Doss, Tick, Tick... Boom! , Uptown Players
Kevin Moore, Thrill Me, Uptown Players
Sean Patrick Henry, Hair, Uptown Players

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - PLAY
Christina Vela, Fat Pig, Kitchen Dog Theater
Emily Gray, Every Trick In The Book, Classical Acting Company
Kristina Baker, Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?, WaterTower Theatre
Patty Breckenridge, Valley Of The Dolls, Uptown Players
Sally Nystuen Vahle, End Times, Kitchen Dog Theater
Sandra Looney, Women and Horses...from the Bottle, Echo Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - MUSICAL
Courtney Franklin, Tick, Tick... Boom! , Uptown Players
Erica Peterman, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Garland Summer Musicals
Jennifer Paison, Parade, WaterTower Theatre
Margaret Shafer, I Do! I Do!, Labyrinth Theatre
Patty Breckenridge, City Of Angels, FMPAT
Stephanie Hall, Pirates Of Penzance, ICT Mainstage

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Bob Hess, Jack & Jill, Second Thought Theatre
Curtis Craig, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, WaterTower Theatre
Emily Young, End Times, Kitchen Dog Theater
John M. Flores, Mr. Marmalade, Kitchen Dog Theater
Marco Salinas, Women And Horses....the Bottle, Echo Theatre
Lowell Sargeant, The Gnadiges Fraulein, Wingspan Theatre

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTOR
Buddy Shanahan, A Brief History of White Music , WaterTower Theatre

Hans Patrick Grim, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, WTT
Jeff Crouse, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Garland Summer Musicals
Lee Harris, Thrill Me, Uptown Players
Mark A. Mullino, Tick, Tick...Boom! , Uptown Players
Scott A. Eckert, Hair, Uptown Players

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN - PLAY
Christopher Jenkins, Jack and Jill , Second Thought Theatre
Clare Floyd Devries, The Sugar Bean Sisters , WaterTower Theatre
Craig Siebels, Mr. Marmalade, Kitchen Dog Theater
Michael Sullivan, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, WaterTower Theatre
Randel Wright, Shadowlands, Contemporary Theatre of Dallas
Tom Parr IV, Scapino, Second Thought Theatre

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN - MUSICAL
Andy Redmon, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, WTT
Bruce R. Coleman, Thrill Me, Uptown Players
Clare Floyd Devries, Hair, Uptown Players
Kelly Cox, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Garland Summer Musicals
Rodney Dobbs, Best Little Whorehouse In Texas, CTD
Zak Herring, The Velveteen Rabbit , Dallas Children's Theater

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN - PLAY
Jason S. Foster, The Sugar Bean Sisters, WaterTower Theatre
Laura McMeley, End Times, Kitchen Dog Theater
Linda Blasé, The Miracle Worker, Dallas Children's Theater
Russell K. Dyer, Shadowlands, Contemporary Theatre of Dallas
Susan A. White, Humble Boy, WaterTower Theatre
Tristan Decker, Romeo and Juliet, Shakespeare Dallas

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN - MUSICAL
Adam Hughes, Thrill Me, Uptown Players
Amanda West, The Great American Trailer Park Musical , WTT
Jason S. Foster, Man of La Mancha, WaterTower Theatre
Linda Blase, The Velveteen Rabbit, Dallas Children's Theater
Ross Moroney and Julie Simmons, Hair, Uptown Players
Sam Nance, Pirates of Penzance, ICT Mainstage

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN - PLAY
Aaron Patrick Turner, SleepIng Beauty, Dallas Children's Theater
Celeste Rogers, Pride And Prejudice, Garland Civic Theatre
Christina Vela, End Times, Kitchen Dog Theater
Coy Covington and Suzi Shankle, Valley of the Dolls, Uptown Players
Derek C. Whitener, James and the Giant Peach, DCT
Tommy Bourgeous, Valhalla, Uptown Players

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN - MUSICAL
Bruce R. Coleman, Thrill Me , Uptown Players
David Zimmerman, Hair, Uptown Players
Deborah Gerard, The Mikado, Garland Civic Theatre
Lyle Huchton and Leila Heise, The Velveteen Rabbit, DCT
Michael A. Robinson and Suzi Shankle, Thoroughly Modern Millie, GSM
Tory Padden, Pirates of Penzance, ICT Mainstage

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Brittany Levrea, Cabaret, Repertory Company Theatre
Joseph Jones, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Garland Summer Musicals
Michael Serrecchia, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, WTT
Michelle Breedlove and Kim Buchly, Damm Yankees, RCT
Todd Hart, Forever Plaid, Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre
Vicki Squires, Hair, Uptown Players

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Aaron Ginsburg, Mr. Marmalade, Kitchen Dog Theater
Doug Miller, Jack & Jill, Second Thought Theatre
Marianne Galloway, Shadowlands, Contemporary Theatre of Dallas
René Moreno, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, WaterTower Theatre
Tina Parker, End Times, Kitchen Dog Theater
Tom Parr IV, Scapino, Second Thought Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Bruce R. Coleman, Thrill Me, Uptown Players
Buff Shurr, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Garland Summer Musicals
Cheryl Denson, Hair, Uptown Players
James Paul Lemons, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, WTT
Robyn Flatt, The Velveteen Rabbit, Dallas Children's Theater
Stephanie Riggs, Honk!, Flower Mound Performing Arts Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR MUSICAL
All Of The Above, Tom Sime, Risk Theater Initiative
A Critical Case Of Murder, Kurt Kleinmann Pegasus Theatre
Dim All The Lights, Angela Wilson, Theatre Quorum
End Times, Allison Moore Kitchen Dog Theater
Valley Of The Dolls, Doug Miller and Bob Hess, Uptown Players
Women and Horses/Shot. ..From The Bottle, Mary F. Casey, Echo Theatre

The Following Award Is Presented to the Production Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Death Of A Salesman, Classical Acting Company
End Times, Kitchen Dog Theater
Fat Pig, Kitchen Dog Theater
Mr. Marmalade, Kitchen Dog Theater
Shadowlands, Contemporary Theatre of Dallas
Who's Afraid Of VirginIa Woolf?, WaterTower Theatre

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
A Brief History of White Music, WaterTower Theatre
The Great American Trailer Park Musical, WaterTower Theatre
Hair, Uptown Players
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Garland Summer Musicals
Thrill Me, Uptown Players
Tick, Tick...Boom! , Uptown Players

External links

* [http://www.dallastheatreleague.com Dallas Theatre League]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Max Swarner — Contents 1 Current Productions 2 Select Theatre Credits 3 Awards 4 References Current Productions …   Wikipedia

  • Dallas Children's Theater — Dallas Children’s Theater (DCT) is a professional theater organization based in Dallas, Texas, that focuses on producing theater for youth and families. DCT reaches an audience of 270,000 youth annually with its 11 main stage productions,… …   Wikipedia

  • WaterTower Theatre — WaterTower Theatre, formed in 1996, is the resident theatre company of the Addison Theatre Centre, Addison, Texas, in the Dallas/Fort Worth Metroplex. WaterTower is a constituent of the Theatre Communications Group, the national organization for… …   Wikipedia

  • Dallas Repertory Company Theater — Repertory Company Theatre is a local theatre company in Richardson, Texas, boasting some of the most talented singers, actors, and dancers in the Metroplex. Artistic Director, Debra Carter. Founded in 1986, RCT has been voted best theatre in… …   Wikipedia

  • Dallas Theatre League — The Dallas Theatre League (DTL) was the primary sponsor of the annual Leon Rabin Awards, an event celebrating the diversity and excellence of live theatre in Dallas, Texas, USA. The League disbanded in September 2007. Mission The mission of the… …   Wikipedia

  • Marla Schaffel — (born April 17, 1969) is an American actress, especially in musical theatre, noted for her award winning performance in the title role in the musical adaptation of Jane Eyre. Contents 1 Personal life 2 Career 3 Awards and nominations …   Wikipedia

  • The Spitfire Grill (musical) — Infobox Musical name= The Spitfire Grill subtitle= caption= Original Cast Recording music= James Valcq lyrics= Fred Alley book= James Valcq Fred Alley basis= 1996 film The Spitfire Grill productions= 2001 Off Broadway awards= Richard Rodgers… …   Wikipedia

  • United States — a republic in the N Western Hemisphere comprising 48 conterminous states, the District of Columbia, and Alaska in North America, and Hawaii in the N Pacific. 267,954,767; conterminous United States, 3,022,387 sq. mi. (7,827,982 sq. km); with… …   Universalium

  • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA — UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, country in N. America. This article is arranged according to the following outline: introduction Colonial Era, 1654–1776 Early National Period, 1776–1820 German Jewish Period, 1820–1880 East European Jewish Period,… …   Encyclopedia of Judaism

  • List of Nobel laureates — The Nobel Prizes (Swedish: Nobelpriset, Norwegian: Nobelprisen) are awarded annually by the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, the Swedish Academy, the Karolinska Institute, and the Norwegian Nobel Committee to individuals and organizations who… …   Wikipedia