List of ships of the line of Russia


List of ships of the line of Russia

This is a list of Russian sail battleships of the period 1668-1860:
The format is: Name, number of guns (rank/real amount), launch year (A = built in Arkhangelsk), fate (service = combat service, BU = broken up)

Russian-built battleships

Early Russian Ships of the Line

*"Oriol" 22 (1668, Caspian Sea) - Captured and damaged by Razin's rebels 1670. Considered as the first Russian European-type large ship of war and by tradition related to the line-of-battleships.
*"Mars" 30 (1692, training vessel on Lake Pleshcheyevo) - Discarded 1723, burnt 1783

Battleships of the Azov Fleet (1696-1711) of Peter the Great

*"Apostol Piotr" 36 (1696) (sailing & rowing) - Participated in the second Azov campaign (1696), delivered to Turkey 1711
*"Apostol Pavel" 36 (1696) (sailing & rowing) - Delivered to Turkey 1711
*"Kolokol" ("Klok") 46 (1697) - BU 1710
*"Liliya" 36 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Bababan" ("Trummel") 36 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Tri Riumki" ("Drie Rumor") 36 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Stul" 36 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Vesy" 36 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Yiozh" ("Igel") 40 (1700) - BU 1710
*6 anonymous 6-gun ships (1699) - Converted to provision vessels 1701, BU 1710
*"Bezboyazn‘" ("Onberfrest", "Zondervrees", "Sunderban") 38 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Blagoye Nachalo" ("Gut Anfangen", "Goed Begin", "De Segel Begin") 36 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Soyedineniye" ("Unia", "Enihkeit") 30 (1699) - Burnt 1711
*"Sila" ("Strakt") 36 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Otvorennuye Vrata" ("Opon de Poort") 36 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Tsvet Voiny" ("Oorlah Bloem") 36 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Merkurii" ("Mercurius") 22 (1699) - BU 1716
*"Lev" ("Lev s sableyu") 44 (1699) - BU after 1710
*"Yedinorog" ("Ein horn") 44 (1699) - BU after 1710
*"Gerkules" 52 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Vinogradnaya Vetv‘" ("Wijn stok") 58 (1702) - BU after 1710
*"Miach" ("Bal") 54 (1702) - BU after 1710
*"Kerpost‘" ("Zamok", "Kasteel", "Citadel", "Stargeit") 52 (1699) - Sailed to Constantinople in 1699-1700 with ambassador Emelian Ukraintsev who managed the Treaty of Constantinople (1700), delivered to Turkey 1711
*"Skorpion" 52 (1699) - Flagship of admiral Fyodor Golovin during Kerch Expediniton 1699, last mentioned 1700
*"Flag" 52 (1699) - Burnt 1709
*"Zvezda" ("Starn", "Zolotaya Zvezda", "De Goude Starn") 52 (1699) - BU 1709
*"Dumkracht" 44 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Strus" 44 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Kamen‘" 44 (1699) - BU 1710
*"Slon" ("Olifant") 44 (1699) - Delivered to Turkey 1711
*"Rys‘" ("Luks") 44 (1699) - BU after 1709
*"Zhuravl‘ Stereguschiy" ("Kroan Opwacht") 44 (1699) - BU after 1709
*"Sokol" ("Falk") 44 (1699) - BU after 1709
*"Sobaka" ("Treigun") 44 (1699) - BU after 1709
*"Arfa" 36 (1699) - BU after 1719
*"Granaat-apol" 36 (1699) - BU after 1709
*anonymous (known as "Italian") 70 - BU on slip 1700
*"Bozhiye Predvideniye" ("Goto Predestinatia") 58 (1700) - Flagship of vice-admiral Cornelius Cruys during Russo-Turkish War (1710–1711), sold to Turkey 1711
*"Cherepaha" ("Schelpot") 58 (1700) - BU 1727
*"Sviatoi Georgii" ("Sant Iori") 66 (1701) - Delivered to Turkey 1711
*"Razzhennoye Zhelezo" ("Git Ijzer") 36 (1701) - BU after 1710
*"Delfin" 62 (1703) - BU 1716
*"Vingelgak" 62 (1703) - BU 1716
*"Voronezh" 62 (1703) - BU 1710
*"Samson" 70 (1704) - BU 1710
*"Staryi Dub" ("Out Eiketbom") 70 (1705) - BU 1727
*"Aist" ("Ooievaar") 64 (1706) - BU 1727
*"Spiaschiy Lev" ("Slav Leeuw") 70 (1709) - BU 1727
*"Lastka" ("Schwal") 50 (1709) - Sold to Turkey 1711
*"Shpaga" ("Degen") 60 (1709) - Destroyed to prevent capture 1711
*"Sulitsa" ("Lanz") 60 (1709) - BU 1727
*"Skorpion" 60 (1709) - BU 1727
*"Tsvet Voiny" ("Oorlah Bloem") 60 (1709) - BU 1727
*"Staryi Oriol" ("Out Adler") 82 (1709) - BU 1727
*4 anonymous 80-gun ships - BU on slip 1727
*7 anonymous 48-gun ships - BU on slip 1727
*anonymous 24-gun ship - BU on slip 1727

Battleships of the Baltic Fleet (1703-1860)

*"Shtandart" 28 (1703) - Reclassified to 28-gun frigate 1710, BU 1730

"Shlissel‘burg"-class (7 units)

*"Shlissel‘burg" 28/24 (1704) - Reclassified to 28-gun frigate 1710, BU after 1710
*"Kronshlot" 28/24 (1704) - Reclassified to 28-gun frigate 1710, BU after 1710
*"Peterburg" 28/24 (1704) - Reclassified to 28-gun frigate 1710, BU after 1710
*"Triumph" 28/24 (1704) - Converted to fire-ship 1710
*"Derpt" 28/24 (1704) - Converted to fire-ship 1710
*"Narva" 28/24 (1704) - Reclassified to 28-gun frigate 1710, BU after 1710
*"Fligel‘-de-Fam" 28/24 (1704) - Flagship of vice-admiral Cornelius Cruys at the Kronstadt defence 1705 during the Great Northern War, converted to fire-ship 1710

"Mikhail Arkhangel"-class (2 units)

*"Mikhail Arkhangel" 28 (1704) - Reclassified to 28-gun frigate 1710, BU after 1710
*"Ivan-gorod" 28 (1705) - Reclassified to 28-gun frigate 1710, BU after 1710
*"Olifant" 36 (1705) - Reclassified to 36-gun frigate 1710, BU 1712
*"Dumkrat" 32 (1707) - Reclassified to 36-gun frigate 1710, BU 1713

"Riga"-class (4 units)

*"Riga" 50 (1710) - BU 1721
*"Vyborg" 50 (1710) - Wrecked and burnt to prevent capture 1713
*"Pernov" 50 (1711) - BU 1721
*anonymous 50 (1711) - Wrecked 1712
*"Poltava" 54 (1712) - BU 1732

"Gavriil"-class (3 units)

*"Gavriil" 52 (1713, A) - BU 1721
*"Rafail" 52 (1713, A) - BU 1724
*"Arkhangel Mikhail" 54 (1713, A) - BU 1722

"Sviataya Ekaterina"-class (3 units)

*"Sviataya Ekaterina" 60 (1713) - Renamed "Vyborg" 1721, converted to praam 1727
*"Shlissel'burg" 60 (1714) - BU after 1736
*"Narva" 60 (1714) - Lightning 1715 (lost 318 men)

"Ingermanland"-class (2 units)

*"Ingermanland" 64 (1715) - Flagship of Russo-Dutch-British-Danish Fleet of rear admiarl Pyotr Mikhailov in 1716 during the Great Northern War, BU after 1739
*"Moskva" 64 (1715) - BU after 1732

"Uriil"-class (4 units)

*"Uriil" 52 (1715, A) - Sold for BU in Amsterdam 1722
*"Varakhail" 52 (1715, A) - BU 1724
*"Selafail" 52 (1715, A) - BU 1724
*"Yagudiil" 52 (1715, A) - Sold for BU in Amsterdam 1722
*"Sviatoi Aleksandr" 70/76 (1717) - Flagship of admiral Zakhar Mishukov at Russo-Swedish War (1741–1743) in 1742, BU after 1746
*"Revel‘" 68 (1717) - BU 1732
*"Neptunus" 70/78 (1718) - BU 1732
*"Lesnoye" 90 (1718) - Damaged at the storm and BU 1741
*"Gangut" 90/92 (1719) - BU 1736

"Isaak-Viktoriya"-class (2 units)

*"Isaak-Viktoriya" 66 (1719) - BU after 1739
*"Astrakhan‘" 66 (1720) - BU 1736

"Nord-Adler"-class (2 units)

*"Nord-Adler" 80/88 (1720) - BU after 1740
*"Sviatoi Andrei" 80/88 (1721) - BU after 1740
*"Friedrichstadt" 90/96 (1720) - BU 1736
*"Sviatoi Piotr" 80/88 (1720) - BU 1736
*"Fridemaker" 80/88 (1721) - BU 1736
*"Sviataya Ekaterina" 66/70 (1721) - BU 1736
*"Panteleimon-Viktoriya" 66 (1721) - BU 1736

"Sankt-Mikhail"-class (4 units)

*"Sankt-Mikhail" 54 (1723) - BU after 1739
*"Rafail" 54 (1724) - BU after 1739
*"Ne Tron‘ Menia" (also "Noli me tangere") 54 (1725) - BU after 1739
*"Riga" 54 (1729) - Converted to hospital ship 1746
*"Derbent" 64/66 (1724) - BU after 1739
*"Narva" 64/66 (1725) - BU after 1739
*"Sviataya Natal'ya" 66 (1727) - BU 1739
*"Piotr I i II" 100 (1727) - Flagship of Russian admiral Thomas Gordon during the Siege of Danzig (1734), BU 1752

"Piotr II"-class (19 units)

*"Piotr II" 54 (1728) - BU after 1739
*"Vyborg" 54 (1729) - BU after 1739
*"Novaya Nadezhda" 54 (1730) - BU 1747
*"Gorod Arkhadgel‘sk" 54 (1735, A) - BU 1749
*"Severnaya Zvezda" 54 (1735, A) - BU 1749
*"Neptunus" 54 (1736, A) - BU after 1750
*"Azov" 54 (1736) - BU 1752
*"Astrakhan‘" 54 (1736) - BU 1752
*"Sviatoi Andrei" 54 (1737, A) - VU after 1752
*"Kronshtadt" 54 (1738, A) - BU 1755
*"Sviatoi Panteleimon" 54 (1740) - BU 1756
*"Sviatoi Isaakii" 54 (1740, A) - BU 1756
*"Sviatoi Nikolai" 54 (1748, A) - Renamed "Sviatoy Nikolay vtotoy" 1754, BU after 1762
*"Varakhiil" 54 (1749, A) - Wrecked 1749
*"Shlissel‘burg" 54 (1752, A) - BU 1765
*"Varakhiil" 54 (1752, A) - BU 1763
*"Neptunus" 54 (1758, A) - Discarded 1771
*"Gorod Arkhangel‘sk" 54 (1761, A) - BU after 1774
*"Azia" 54 (1768, A) - Lost in Aegean Sea 1773 (lost 439 men)

"Slava Rossii"-class (58 units)

*"Slava Rossii" 66 (1733) - BU 1752
*"Severnyi Oriol" 66 (1735) - BU 1763
*"Revel" 66 (1735) - BU 1752
*"Ingermanland" 66 (1735) - BU 1752
*"Osnovaniye Blagopoluchiya" 66 (1736) - BU 1752
*"Leferm" 66 (1739, A) - BU 1756
*"Schastiye" 66 (ex-"Generalissimus Rossiyskiy" - renamed on slip) (1741, A) - BU 1756
*"Blagopoluchiye" 66 (ex-"Pravitel'nitsa Rossiyskaya" - renamed on slip) (1741, A) - Converted to harbour lighter 1744, BU 1748
*"Sviatoi Piotr" 66 (ex-"Ioann" - renamed on slip) (1741) - Flagship of admiral count Nikolai Golovin at Russo-Swedish War (1741–1743) in 1743, BU 1756
*"Ekaterina" 66 (1742, A) - BU 1756
*"Fridemaker" 66 (1742, A) - BU 1756
*"Lesnoi" 66 (1743, A) - BU 1759
*"Poltava" 66 (1743, A) - BU 1756
*"Arkhangel Rafail" 66 (1744, A) - BU 1758
*"Sviataya Velokomuchenitsa Varvara" 66 (1745) - BU 1755
*"Sviatoi Sergii" 66 (1747, A) - BU 1763
*"Aleksandr Nevskii" 66 (1749) - BU 1763
*"Ioann Zlatoust" 66 (1740) - Renamed "Ioann Zlatoust vtoroy" 1751, BU 1759
*"Gavriil" 66 (1749, A) - BU 1763
*"Uriil" 66 (1749, A) - BU 1763
*"Moskva" 66 (1750, A) - Wrecked 1758, found by divers 1893
*"Ingermanland" 66 (1752, A) - BU 1765
*"Nataliya" 66 (1754, A) - BU 1771
*"Poltava" 66 (1754, A) - Sank in harbour from leak 1770
*"Astrakhan" 66 (1756, A) - Wrecked 1760
*"Revel‘" 66 (1756, A) - BU 1771
*"Rafail" 66 (1758, A) - BU 1771
*anonymous 66 (1758, A) - Wrecked 1758
*"Moskva" 66 (1760, A) - BU 1771
*"Sviatoi Piotr" 66(1760, A) - Burnt 1764
*"Sviatoi Iakov" 66 (1761, A) - BU 1774
*"Sviatoi Aleksandr Nevskiy" 66 (1762, A) - Burnt 1764
*"Ne Tron‘ Menia" 66 (1763, A) - Converted to frigate 1772, sold for BU in Livorno 1775
*"Severnyi Oriol" 66 (1763, A) - Sold for BU in England 1770
*"Evstafii Plakida" 66 (1763) - Was the flagship (2nd flag) and blew up at the Battle of Chesma (1770)
*"Ianuarii" 66 (1763) - Sold for BU in Naousa 1775
*"Saratov" 66 (1765, A) - BU 1786
*"Tver" 66 (1765, A) - BU after 1776
*"Trekh Ierarkhov" 66 (1766) - Flagship of General-in-Chief count Alexei Orlov at the Battle of Chesma (1770), discarded 1786
*"Trekh Sviatitelei" 66 (1766) - Sold for BU in Naousa 1775
*"Evropa" 66 (1768, A) - BU after 1791
*"Vsevolod" 66 (1769, A) - Burnt 1779
*"Rostislav" 66 (1769, A) - BU 1782
*"Sviatoi Georgii Pobedonosets" 66 (1770) - BU 1780
*"Graf Orlov" 66 (1770, A) - BU 1791
*"Pamiat‘ Evstafiya" 66 (1770, A) - BU 1791
*"Pobeda" 66 (1770, A) - BU 1780
*"Viktor" 66 (1771, A) - BU 1791
*"Viachelsav" 66 (1771, A) - BU after 1784
*"Dmitrii Donskoi" 66 (1771, A) - BU 1791
*"Mironosits" (also "Sviatykh Zhen Mironosits") 66 (1771) - BU 1791
*"Svyatoi Kniaz‘ Vladimir" 66 (1771) - BU after 1791
*"Aleksandr Nevskii" 66 (1772, A) - BU 1784
*"Boris i Gleb" 66 (1772, A) - Damaged in collision 1778, BU 1789
*"Preslava" 66 (1772, A) - BU 1791
*"Deris‘" 66 (1772, A) - BU 1791
*"Ingermanlandia" 66 (1773, A) - BU 1784
*"Spiridon" 66 (1779) - BU 1791
*"Imperatritsa Anna" 110/114 (1737) - BU 1752

"Sviatoi Pavel"-class (10 units)

*"Sviatoi Pavel" 80 (1743) - BU 1756
*"Ioann Zlatoust pervyi" 80 (1751) - BU 1769
*"Sviatoi Nikolai" 80 (1754) - Flagship of admiral Zakhar Mishukov in 1758 during the Seven Years' War, BU 1769
*"Sviatoi Pavel" 80 (1755) - Flagship of admiral Zakhar Mishukov in 1757 during the Seven Years' War, BU 1769
*"Sviatoi Andrei Pervozvannyi" 80 (1758) - BU 1785
*"Sviatoi Kliment Papa Rimskii" 80 (1758) - Flagship of admiral Andrey Polianskiy in 1760 during the Seven Years' War, BU 1780
*"Kir Ioann" (ex-"Friedrich Rex" - renamed on slip) 80 (1762) - Discarded after 1769
*"Sviataya Ekaterina" (ex-"Prinz Georg" - renamed on slip) 80 (1762) - Discarded after 1769
*"Sviatoslav" 80 (1769) - Cut down as 2-decker 72-gun battleship in England 1769, flagship (3rd flag) at the Battle of Chesma (1770), wrecked and scuttled to prevent capture 1770
*"Chesma" (also "Sviatoi Ioann Krestitel‘") 80 (1770) - BU 1781
*"Zakharii i Elisavet" 100 (1748) - BU 1759
*"Sviatoi Dmitrii Rostovskii" 100 (1758) - Flagship of admiral Zakhar Mishukov in 1760 during the Seven Years' War, BU 1772

"Sviatoi Velikomuchenik Isidor"-class (2 units)

*"Sviatoi Velikomuchenik Isidor" 74 (1772) - BU 1784
*"Sviatoi Velikomuchenik Panteleimon" 74 (1772) - BU 1784
*"Iezikil‘" 78 (1773) - BU after 1797

"Azia"-class (28 units)

*"Azia" 66 (1773, A) - BU after 1791
*"Amerika" 66 (1773, A) - BU after 1791
*"Slava Rossii" 66 (1774, A) - Wrecked near Toulon 1780
*"Blagopoluchiye" 66 (1774, A) - BU 1793
*"Tviordyi" 66 (1774, A) - BU 1791
*"Sviatoi Nikolai" 66 (1775, A) - BU 1790
*"Khrabryi" 66 (1775, A) - BU 1793
*"Ianuarii" 66 (1780, A) - BU 1815
*"Ne Tron‘ Menia" 66 (1780, A) - Hulked 1803
*"Sviatoslav" 66 (1781, A) - BU after 1800
*"Trekh Sviatitelei" 66 (1781, A) - BU 1801
*"Vysheslav" 66 (1782, A) - Wrecked and burnt to prevent capture 1789
*"Rodislav" 66 (1782, A) - Wrecked 1789
*"Boleslav" 66 (1783, A) - BU 1808
*"Mecheslav" 66 (1783, A) - BU after 1794
*"Isiaslav" 66 (1784, A) - Converted to 74-gun ship, BU 1808
*"Panteleimon" 66 (1786, A) - BU after 1804
*"Severnyi Oriol" 66 (1787, A) - Wrecked and destroyed to prevent capture 1789
*"Prokhor" 66 (1788, A) - BU after 1795
*"Parmen" 66 (1789, A) - BU 1799
*"Nikanor" 66 (1789, A) - Last mentioned 1796
*"Pimen" 66 (1789, A) - BU 1799
*"Iona" 66 (1790, A) - BU 1803
*"Filipp" 66 (1790, A) - BU 1803
*"Graf Orlov" 66 (1791, A) - Renamed "Mikhail" 1796, BU 1809
*"Evropa" 66 (1793, A) - BU 1811
*"Azia" 66 (1796, A) - Transferred to the Black Sea Fleet 1801, sold to France in Trieste 1809
*"Pobeda" 66 (1797, A) - Transferred to the Black Sea Fleet 1801, BU after 1816

"Tsar' Konstantin"-class (4 units)

*"Tsar‘ Konstantin" 74 (1779) - Discarded after 1797
*"Pobedoslav" (also "Simon Srodnik Gospodnia") 74 (1782) - BU 1804
*"Sviataya Elena" 74 (1785) - Interned by Britain 1808, released and sold to Britain 1813
*"Aleksandr Nevskii" 74 (1787, A) - Converted to floating craine 1804, BU 1814
*"David Selunskii" 66 (1779) - BU after 1789
*"Pobedonosets" 66 (1780) - BU 1807
*"Ioann Bogoslov" 74 (1783) - BU 1791

"Chesma"-class (9 units)

*"Chesma" (also "Ioann Krestitel‘") 100 (1783) - Flagship of admiral Andrei Kruz at the Kronstadt Battle (1790), BU 1806
*"Trekh Ierarkhov" 100 (1783) - Discarded after 1796
*"Rostislav" 100 (1784) - Flagship of admiral Samuil Greig at the Battle of Hogland (1788), flagship of admiral Vasili Chichagov at the Battle of Öland (1789), Battle of Reval (1790) and Battle of Vyborg Bay (1790), BU after 1805
*"Saratov" 100 (1785) - Hulked as hospital ship 1804
*"Dvu-na-desiat‘ Apostolov" 100 (1788) - BU 1802
*"Sviatoi Ravno-apostol‘nyi Kniaz‘ Vladimir" 100 (1788) - BU 1802
*"Sviatoi Nikolai Chudotvorets" 100 (1789) - BU 1807
*"Evsevii" 100 (1790) - BU 1803
*anonymous 100 - BU on slip 1798

"Yaroslav"-class (19 units)

*"Yaroslav" 74 (1784, A) - BU 1798
*"Vladislav" 74 (1784, A) - Captured by Sweden after the Battle of Hogland (1788), renamed "Wladislaff", discarded 1819
*"Vseslav" 74 (1785, A) - BU 1798
*"Mstislav" 74 (1785, A) - BU 1811
*"Kir Ioann" 74 (1785, A) - BU 1798
*"Sviatoi Piotr" 74 (1786, A) - BU 1803
*"Sysoi Velikii" 74 (1788, A) - BU 1804
*"Maksim Ispovednik" 74 (1788, A) - BU 1804
*"Boris" 74 (1789, A) - Hulked as depot 1802
*"Gleb" 74 (1789, A) - Converted to hospital ship 1805
*"Aleksei" 74 (1790, A) - Hulked 1808, BU 1815
*"Piotr" 74 (1790, A) - BU 1821
*"Pamiat‘ Evstafiya" 74 (1791, A) - BU 1817
*"Isidor" 74 (1795, A) - Transferred to the Black Sea Fleet 1801, BU 1812
*"Vsevolod" 74 (1796, A) - Destroyed in the action near Baltiyskiy Port (1808) during the Anglo-Russian War (1807–1812)
*"Severnyi Oriol" 74 (1797, A) - BU 1809
*"Moskva" 74 (1799, A) - Sold to France in Toulon 1809
*"Yaroslav" 74 (1799, A) - Interned by Britain 1808, released and sold to Britain 1813
*"Sviatoi Piotr" 74 (1799, A) - Sold to France in Toulon 1809
*"Elisaveta" 74 (1795) - BU 1817
*"Blagodat‘" 130 (1800) - Flagship of admiral Pyotr Khanykov in 1808 during the Anglo-Russian War (1807–1812), BU 1814
*"Rafail" 80/82 (1800) - Interned by Britain 1808 and non released
*"Zachatiye Sviatoi Anny" 74 (1800) - BU 1810
*"Arkhistratig Mikhail" 72/64 (1800) - Converted to transport vessel 1813, BU 1817
*"Gavriil" 100 (1802) - BU 1819
*"Uriil" 80 (1802) - Sold to France in Trieste 1809

"Selafail"-class (23 units)

*"Selafail" 74 (1803) - Flagship of vice-admiral Dmitry Senyavin during the Adriatic Sea Campaign (1806), interned by Britain 1808, released and sold to Britain 1813
*"Sil‘nyi" 74 (1804, A) - Interned by Britain 1808, released 1813, BU 1819
*"Oriol" 74 (1807, A) - BU 1833
*"Severnaya Zvezda" 74 (1807, A) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), BU 1827
*"Borei" 74 (1807, A) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), BU 1829
*"Ne Tron‘ Menia" 74 (1809, A) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), BU 1828
*"Trekh Ierarkhov" 74 (1809, A) - Damaged during flod in Kronstadt (1824), hulked as depot 1827
*"Sviatoslav" 74 (1809, A) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), BU 1828
*"Nord-Adler" 74 (1811, A) - Sold to Spain 1818, renamed "España", stricken 1821
*"Prints Gustav" 74 (1811, A) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), BU 1827
*"Berlin" 74 (1813, A) - Hulked as depot 1827
*"Gamburg" 74 (1813, A) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), hulked as depot 1827
*"Drezden" 74 (1813, A) - Sold to Spain 1818, renamed "Alejandro I", stricken 1823
*"Liubek" 74 (1813, A) - Sold to Spain 1818, renamed "Numancia I", BU 1823
*"Arsis" 74 (1816, A) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), hulked as depot 1828
*"Katsbakh" 74 (1816, A) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), hulked 1828
*"Retvizan" 74 (1818, A) - BU 1833
*"Trekh Sviatitelei" 74 (1819, A) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), BU 1828
*"Sviatoi Andrei" 74 (1821, A) - Sunk as target vessel by admiral Karl Sсhilder's submarine 1840
*"Sysoi Velikii" 74 (1822, A) - BU 1837
*"Prokhor" 74 (1823, A) - BU 1846
*"Kniaz‘ Vladimir" 74 (1824, A) - Hulked 1831
*"Tsar‘ Konstantin" 74 (1825, A) - BU 1831
*"Moschnyi" 66 (1805, A) - Interned by Britain 1808, released 1813, BU 1817
*"Skoryi" 66 (1805) - Interned by Britain 1808, released and sold to Britain 1813
*"Tviordyi" 74 (1805) - Flagship of vice-admiral Dmitry Senyavin at the Battle of the Dardanelles (1807) and Battle of Athos (1807), interned by Britain 1808, released and sold to Britain 1813
*"Khrabryi" 120 (1808) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), BU 1829
*"Smelyi" 88 (1808) - BU 1819
*"Pobedonosets" 64 (1809, A) - Hulked 1822

"Vsevolod"-class (2 units)

*"Vsevolod" 66 (1809, A) - Hulked 1820
*"Saratov" 66 (1809, A) - Wrecked 1812

"Pamiat' Evstafiya"-class (2 units)

*"Pamiat‘ Evstafiya" 74 (1810) - BU 1828
*"Chesma" 74 (1811) - BU 1828

"Trekh Sviatitelei"-class (7 units)

*"Trekh Sviatitelei" 74 (1810) - Sold to Spain 1818, renamed "Velasco", stricken 1821
*"Mironisits" 74 (1811) - BU 1825
*"Yupiter" 74 (1812) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), BU 1828
*"Neptunus" 74 (1813) - Sold to Spain 1818, renamed "Fernando VII", stricken 1823
*"Piotr" 74 (1814) - BU 1828
*"Finland" 74 (1814) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), BU 1828
*"Fershampenuaz" 74 (1817) - Flagship of rear admiral Pyotr Rikord during the Civil conflict in Greece (1831), burnt 1831
*"Rostislav" 110 (1813) - BU 1827

"Leipzig"-class (2 units)

*"Leipzig" 110 (1816) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), hulked as depot 1825, BU 1832
*"Tviordyi" 110 (1819) - Damaged during flood in Kronstadt (1824), BU 1828
*"Emgeiten" 84 (1820) - Renamed "Kronshtadt" 1829, hulked 1835
*"Emmanuil" 64 (1824) - Sold to Greece 1830, BU 1832-33
*"Gangut" 84 (1825) - Converted to screw 1854, training ship 1862, decommissioned 1871

"Iezekiil‘"-class (25 units)

*"Iezekiil‘" 80 (1826, A) - Hulked 1842, BU 1849
*"Azov" 74 (1826, A) - Russian flagship of admiral Login Geiden at the Battle of Navarino (1827) and during Russo-Turkish War (1828–1829) in Aegean Sea, BU 1831
*"Aleksandr Nevskii" 74 (1826) - Cut down as 64-gun frigate 1832, hulked as depot 1846, BU 1847
*"Velikii Kniaz‘ Mikhail" 86 (1827) - Converted to floating crane 1860, decommissioned 1863
*"Katsbach" 80 (1828, A) - BU 1857
*"Kul‘m" 90 (1828, A) - BU 1857
*"Arsis" 80 (1828) - Hulked 1854
*"Lesnoye" 80 (1829, A) - Hulked as depot 1842
*"Narva" 80 (1829, A) - Hulked 1844
*"Brien" 80 (1829) - Decommissioned 1860
*"Borodino" 80 (1830, A) - Hulked 1847
*"Krasnoi" 80 (1830, A) - Hulked 1844
*"Berezino" 80 (1830) - BU 1860
*"Smolensk" 80 (1830) - Hulked as depot 1856
*"Pamiat‘ Azova" 86 (1831, A) - Hulked 1848, BU 1854
*"Oriol" 80 (1833, A) - Hulked 1848
*"Ostrolenka" 80 (1834, A) - Hulked 1848
*"Leipzig" 80 (1836, A) - Hulked 1850
*"Retvizan" 80 (1839, A) - Hulked 1852
*"Finland" 80 (1840, A) - BU 1857
*"Ingermanland" 74 (1842, A) - Wrecked 1842 (lost 329 men, women and children)
*"Ingermanland" (ex-"Iezekil‘" - renamed on slip) 74 (1844, A) - Decommissioned 1860
*"Narva" (ex-"Sviatoslav" - renamed on slip) 74 (1846, A) - Cut down as 58-gun frigate 1855, decommissioned 1863
*"Pamiat‘ Azova" 74 (1848, A) - Decommissioned 1863
*"Sysoi Velikiy" 74 (1849, A) - Cut down as 58-gun frigate 1855, decommissioned 1863

"Imperator Aleksandr"-class (3 units)

*"Imperator Aleksandr" 110 (1827) - BU 1854
*"Imperator Piotr I" 110 (1829) - Decommissioned 1863
*"Sviatoi Georgii Pobedonosets" 110 (1829) - BU 1858

"Imperatritsa Aleksandra"-class (8 units)

*"Imperatritsa Aleksandra" 84/96 (1827) - Decommissioned 1863
*"Emgeiten" 84/94 (1828) - BU 1858
*"Poltava" 84/90 (1829) - Decommissioned 1860
*"Ne Tron' Menia" 84/92 (1832) - Decommissioned 1863
*"Vladimir" 84/92 (1833) - Converted to floating crane 1860
*"Lefort" 84/94 (1835) - Wrecked 1857 (826 men, women and children lost)
*"Vola" 84/92 (1837) - Converted to screw 1856, later become training ship, BU 1889
*"Andrei" 84/92 (1844) - Hulked as floating barracks 1857, decommissioned 1861

"Fershampenuaz"-class (3 units)

*"Fershampenuaz" 74/82 (1833) - Decommissioned 1860
*"Konstantin" 74/82 (1837) - Converted to screw 1854, decommissioned 1864
*"Vyborg" 74/82 (1841) - Coverted to screw 1854, decommissioned 1863
*"Rossia" 120/128 (1839) - Hulked as floating barracks 1857, BU 1860
*"Krasnoi" 84 (1847) - Decommissioned 1863
*"Iezekiil‘" 74 (1847, A) - Hulked 1860, decommissioned 1863
*"Prokhor" 84 (1851) - Artillery training ship 1858, decommissioned 1863
*"Oriol" 84 (1854) (completed as screw) - Decommissioned in 1863
*"Retvisan" 84 (1855) (completed as screw) - Converted to sail 1863, to target vessel 1874, decommissioned 1880

"Borodino"-class (2 units)

*"Borodino" 74 (1850, A) - Cut down as 58-gun frigate 1855, decommissioned 1863
*"Vilagosh" 74 (1851, A) - Cut down as 58-gun frigate 1855, decommissioned 1863
*"Imperator Nikolai I" 111/109 (1860) (screw) - Decommissioned 1874

Battleships of the Azov Flotilla (1770-1783) of Catherine the Great

"New-invented" Type I (1 unit)

All eight "new-invented" units were flat-bottomed, two-mast (except "Khotin"), one-deck ships. Built in middle stream of Don River. Designed capable to sail downstream and to overpass river's sand-bar.
*"Khotin" 16 (1770) - Flagship of vice-admiral Alexei Senyavin during the Russo-Turkish War (1768–1774), transferred to the Black Sea Fleet 1783, BU after 1787

"New-invented" Type II (7 units)

*"Azov" 16 (1770) - Transferred to the Black Sea Fleet 1783, BU after 1784
*"Modon" 16 (1770) - Transferred to the Black Sea Fleet 1783, BU after 1783
*"Taganrog" 16 (1770) - Wrecked 1782
*"Morea" 16 (1770) - BU after 1774
*"Novopavlovsk" 16 (1770) - BU after 1774
*"Koron" 16 (1770) - Wrecked 1782
*"Zhurzha" 16 (1770) - Transferred to the Black Sea Fleet 1783, BU after 1784

Battleships of the Black Sea Fleet (1783-1855)

*"Ekaterina" 60 - BU on slip 1785

"Slava Ekateriny"-class (6 units)

*"Slava Ekateriny" 66 (1783) - Renamed "Preobrazheniye Gospodne" 1788, flaghip of rear admiral count Mark Voynovich at the Battle of Fidonisi (1788), BU after 1791
*"Sviatoi Pavel" 66 (1784) - BU after 1794
*"Maria Magdalina" 66 (1785) - Heavily damaged at the storm and captured by Turkey near Bosporus 1787
*"Aleksandr" 66 (1786) - Wrecked 1786
*"Vladimir" 66 (1787) - BU after 1804
*"Iosif II" 80 (1787) - Renamed "Rozhdestvo Christovo" 1790, flagship of rear admiral Fyodor Ushakov at the Battle of Kerch Strait (1790), Battle of Tendra (1790), and Battle of Cape Kaliakra (1791), BU 1800
*"Sviatoi Georgii Pobedonostes" 50/54 (1785) - Reclassified to 50-gun frigate 1793, BU after 1800

"Apostol Andrei"-class (2 units)

*"Apostol Andrei" 50 (1786) - Reclassified to 50-gun frigate 1793, converted to floating crane 1800
*"Aleksandr Nevskii" 50 (1787) - Reclassified to 50-gun frigate 1793, discarded after 1799

"Piotr Apostol"-class (6 units)

*"Piotr Apostol" 50/46 (1788) - Reclassified to 44-gun frigate 1793, BU after 1799
*"Ioann Bogoslov" 50/46 (1788) - Reclassified to 44-gun frigate 1793, burnt 1794
*"Tsar‘ Konstantin" 50/46 (1789) - Reclassified to 44-gun frigate 1793, wrecked 1799 (399 men lost including rear admiral I. T. Ovtsyn)
*"Fiodor Stratilat" 50/46 (1790) - Reclassified to 44-gun frigate 1793, wrecked 1799 (268 men lost)
*"Soshestviye Sviatogo Dukha" (ex-"Sviataya Troitsa" - renamed on slip) 50/46 (1791) -Reclassified to 44-gun frigate 1793, discarded after 1802
*"Kazanskaya Bogoroditsa" 50/46 (1791) - Reclassified to 44-gun frigate 1793, discarded after 1802
*"Maria Magdalina I" 66 (1789) - BU 1803
*"Navarkhia" (also "Vozneseniye Gospodne") 50/46 - Reclassified to 50-gun frigate 1793, discarded after 1802
*"Sviatoi Nikolai" 50/44 (1790) - Reclassified to 44-gun frigate 1793, sold for BU in Naples 1802
*"Bogoyavleniye Gospodne" 66/72 (1791) - BU 1804
*"Sviataya Troitsa" 66/72 (ex-"Soshestviye Sviatogo Dukha" - renamed on slip) (1791) - BU after 1806
*" [http://www.sevastopol.org/histm2e.htm Sviatoi Pavel] " 90/84/82 (1794) - Flagship of admiral Fyodor Ushakov in Mediterranean Campaign (1798-1800) and Corfu assault (1799), BU 1810

"Sviatoi Piotr"-class (7 units)

*"Sviatoi Piotr" 74 (1794) - Hulked as depot 1803
*"Zakharii i Elizavet" 74 (1795) - Hulked as depot 1803
*"Simeon i Anna" 74 (1797) - Discarded after 1804
*"Sviatoi Mikhail" 74 (1798) - Hulked as hospital ship 1807, sold for BU in Corfu 1807
*"Maria Magdalina II" 74 (1799) - BU after 1810
*"Tol‘skaya Bogoroditsa" 74 (1799) - Wrecked 1804 (164 men lost)
*"Sviataya Paraskeva" 74 (1799) - Sold to France in Trieste 1809
*"Yagudiil" 110 (1800) - BU 1812
*"Varakhiil" 68 (1800) - BU 1813
*"Ratnyi" 110 (1802) - Flagship of rear admiral Semyon Pustoshkin in 1807 during Russo-Turkish War (1806–1812), BU after 1825
*"Pravyi" 74/76 (1804) - Discarded after 1813

"Anapa"-class (11 units)

*"Anapa" 74 (1807) - Hulked 1827
*"Maria" 74 (1808) - BU after 1818
*"Dmitrii Donskoi" 74 (1807) - Discarded after 1818
*"Azia" 74 (1810) - BU 1825
*"Lesnoi" ("Lesnoye") 74 (1811) - Hulked 1825
*"Maksim Ispovednik" 74 (1812) - BU 1832
*"Brien" 74 (1813) - Hulked 1826
*"Kulm" 74 (1813) - Hulked 1826
*"Krasnoi" 74 (1816) - Hulked 1827
*"Nikolai" 74 (1816) - Hulked 1827
*"Skoryi" 74 (1818) - BU after 1830

"Poltava"-class (3 units)

*"Poltava" 110 (1808) - Flagship of rear admiral Gavriil Sarychev in 1810 and vice-admiral Roman Gall in 1811 during Russo-Turkish War (1806–1812), BU 1832
*"Dvenadtsat‘ Apostolov" 110 (1811) - BU 1832
*"Parizh" 110 (1814) - Hulked 1827
*"Nord-Adler" 74 (1820) - BU 1839
*"Imperator Frants" 110 (1821) - BU 1832
*"Pimen" 74 (1823) - Hulked 1839
*"Rarmen" 74/89 (1823) - Hulked 1835, BU 1842
*"Panteleimon" 80 (1824) - Hulked 1838
*"Ioann Zlatoust" 74/83 (1825) - Hulked 1841
*"Derbent" 110 (1826) - Renamed "Parizh" 1827, Flagship of admiral Alexey Greig during Russo-Turkish War (1828–1829), hulked 1836, BU 1845

"Imperatritsa Maria"-class (3 units)

*"Imperatritsa Maria" 84/96 (1827) - Hulked 1843
*"Chesma" 84/91 (1828) - Hulked 1841
*"Anapa" 84/108 (1829) - Converted to harbour vessel 1845, BU 1850
*"Pamiat‘ Evstafiya" 84/108 (1830) - Flagship of rear admiral Mikhail Lazarev at the Bosporus Expedition (1833), converted to harbour vessel 1845, BU 1850
*"Adrianopol" 84/108 (1830) - Converted to harbour vessel 1845, BU 1850
*"Imperatritsa Ekaterina II" 84/96 (1831) - Converted to harbour vessel 1845, hulked 1847
*"Varshava" 120 (1833) - BU 1850
*"Silistria" 84/88 (1835) - Hulked 1852, scuttled to protect the harbour in 1854 during the Siege of Sevastopol

"Sultan Makhmut"-class (8 units)

*"Sultan Makhmut" 84 (1836) - Hulked 1852, BU 1854
*"Trekh Ierarkhov" 84 (1838) - BU 1854
*"Gavriil" 84 (1839) - Scuttled to protect the harbour in 1854 during the Siege of Sevastopol
*"Selafail" 84 (1840) - Scuttled to protect the harbour in 1854 during the Siege of Sevastopol
*"Uriil" 84 (1840) - Scuttled to protect the harbour in 1854 during the Siege of Sevastopol
*"Varna" 84 (1842) - Scuttled to protect the harbour in 1854 during the Siege of Sevastopol
*"Yagudiil" 84 (1843) - Scuttled in 1855 at Sevastopol, when Russian troops abandoned the city
*"Sviatoslav" 84 (1845) - Hospital ship 1854, scuttled to protect the harbour in 1855 during the Siege of Sevastopol
*"Tri Sviatitelia" 120/124 (1838) - Scuttled to protect the harbour in 1854 during the Siege of Sevastopol

"Dvenadtsat‘ Apostolov"-class (3 units - best Russian 3-deckers)

*"Dvenadtsat‘ Apostolov" 120/124 (1841) - Scuttled to protect the harbour in 1855 during the Siege of Sevastopol
*"Parizh" 120/124 (1849) - Scuttled in 1855 at Sevastopol, when Russian troops abandoned the city
*"Velikii Kniaz‘ Konstantin" 120/124 (1852) - Scuttled in 1855 at Sevastopol, when Russian troops abandoned the city
*"Rostislav" 84 (1844) - Scuttled to protect the harbour in 1855 during the Siege of Sevastopol

"Khrabryi"-class (2 units)

*"Khrabryi" 84 (1847) - Scuttled in 1855 at Sevastopol, when Russian troops abandoned the city
*"Imperatritsa Maria" 84 (1853) - Flagship of admiral Pavel Nakhimov at the Battle of Sinop (1853), scuttled in 1855 at Sevastopol, when Russian troops abandoned the city
*"Chesma" 84 (1849) - Scuttled in 1855 at Sevastopol, when Russian troops abandoned the city
*"Tsesarevitch" 135/115 (1857) - Transferred to the Baltic Fleet 1858-1859, converted to screw 1860, decommissioned 1874
*"Sinop" (ex-"Bosfor" - renamed on slip) 130 (1858) - Transferred to the Baltic Fleet 1858-1859, converted to screw 1860, decommissioned 1874

Russian trophies (line-of-battleships)

*"Vakhmeister" 52 (ex-Swedish "Wachtmeister" 1681, captured in Battle of Osel Island 1719) - BU after 1728
*"Rodos" 60 (ex-Turkish ?, captured in Battle of Chesma 1770) - Wrecked 1770
*"Leontii Muchenik" 64 (ex-Turkish ?, captured near Ochakov (1788) during Russo-Turkish War (1787–1792)) - BU after 1791
*"Prints Gustav" 70/74 (ex-Swedish "Prins Gustav" 1758, captured in Battle of Hogland 1788) - Wrecked by Norwegian coast 1798
*"Kronprins Gustav Adolf" 62 (ex-Swedish 1782, captured near Sveaborg 1788) - Non commissioned and burnt by Russians 1788
*"Prints Karl" 66 (ex-Swedish "Prins Carl" 1758, captured in Battle of Reval 1790) - BU after 1813
*"Emgeiten" 62/66 (ex-Swedish "Ömheten" 1783, captured in Battle of Vyborg Bay 1790) - BU 1816
*"Retvizan" 64/66 (ex-Swedish "Rättvisan" 1783, captured in Battle of Vyborg Bay 1790) - Interned by Britain 1808, released 1813 and sold to Britain
*"Sofia-Magdalina" 74 (ex-Swedish "Sofia Magdalena" 1774, captured in Battle of Vyborg Bay 1790) - BU after 1805
*"Finland" 60 (ex-Swedish "Finland" 1735, captured in Battle of Vyborg Bay 1790) - Non commissioned and BU after 1794
*"Uppland" 54 (ex-Swedish "Uppland" 1750, captured in Battle of Vyborg Bay 1790) - Non commissioned and scullted 1790
*"Ioann Pretdecha" 78/66 (ex-Turkish "Melek-i Bahri", captured in Battle of Tendra 1790) - Converted to floating battery in Sevastopol 1800
*"Leander" 50 (ex-British "Leander" 1780, ex-Frehch 1798, captured during Corfu assault (1799) by admiral Fyodor Ushakov's Russo-Turkish Squadron) - Returned to Britain 1800, hospital ship 1813, sold for BU 1817
*"Bechermer" 44 (ex-Dutch, captured by British-Russian Squadron near Texel Island (1799) during the War of the Second Coalition) - Delivered to Britain 1799
*"Washington" 70 (ex-Dutch, captured by British-Russian Squadron near Texel Island (1799) during the War of the Second Coalition) - Delivered to Britain 1799
*"Sedel‘ Bakhr" 84 (ex-Turkish "Sadd al-Bahr", captured in Battle of Athos 1807) - Sold to France in Trieste 1809

Purchased foreign-built battleships (for the Baltic Fleet)

These were purchased around 1711-21. Name in brackets indicates place or country of purchase. It is difficult to trace some origins.
*"Sviatoi Antonii" 50 (Hamburg, ex-"Don Antonio di Padua") - Purchased 1711, wrecked 1716
*"Randolf" 50 (England, ex-British "Randolph") - Purchased 1712, BU 1725
*"Bulinbruk" 52 (c. 1702, England, ex-British "Sussex") - Captured by Sweden 1714 and returned to Britain
*"Oksford" 50 (c. 1699, England, ex-"Tankerfield") - Purchased 1712, sold in England 1717
*"Viktoria" 50 (c. 1706, England, ex-French "Grand Vainqueur", (ex-French "Gaillard")? ex-Dutch "Overwinnaer", captured 1708) - Purchased 1712, BU after 1739
*"Straford" 50 (c. 1700, England, ex-"Wintworth") - Purchased 1712, BU 1732
*"Fortuna" 50 (ex-British "Fortune") - Purchased 1713, wrecked 1716
*"Armont" 50 (ex-British) - Purchased 1713, BU 1747
*"Arondel" 50 (ex-British "Arundel") - Purchased 1713, BU 1747
*"Perl" 50 (c. 1706/13, ex-Dutch "Groote Perel") - Purchased 1713, BU after 1734
*"Leferm" 70 (ex-British, purchased 1713, ex-French "le Ferme", captured 1702) - Purchased 1713, BU 1737
*"London" 54 (ex-British) - Purchased 1714, wrecked 1719
*"Britania" 50 (ex-British "Great Allen") - Purchased 1714, converted to praam 1728
*"Portsmut" 54 (1714, Dutch-built for Russia) - Purchased 1714, flagship of captain Naum Senyavin at the Battle of Osel Island (1719), wrecked 1719
*"Devonshir" 52 (1714, Dutch-built for Russia) - Purchased 1714, BU after 1737
*"Marl‘burg" 60 (1714, Dutch-built for Russia) - Purchased 1714, BU 1747
*"Prints Evgenii" 50 (1721, Dutch-built for Russia) - Purchased 1721, BU after 1739
*"Nishtadt" 56 (1721, Dutch-built for Russia, ex-"Rotterdam") - Purchased 1721, wrecked 1721
*anonymous 56 (c. 1710, ex-French "Beau Parterre", ex-Dutch "Schonauwen", captured 1711) - Captured by Sweden and renamed "Kronskepp" (never commissioned to the Russian Navy)
*"Syurireis" (=Surrey?) - Sold to Spain 1714 (as "Real Macy" 60)? (never commissioned to the Russian Navy)

References

*Veselago F. F. Spisok russkikh voyennykh sudov s 1668 po 1860 god. - Tipographia Morskogo Vedomstva, St. Peterburg, 1872 (List of Russian naval ships from 1668 to 1860)
*Chernyshev A. A. Rossiyskiy parusnyi flot. Spravochnik. T. I. - Voyenizdat, Moskva, 1997 ( [http://sailing.shipmodelsbay.com/00/02/01/index.html Russian Sailing Fleet. Referebce-book] )
*Boyevaya letopis' russkogo flota. Khronika vazhneishikh sobytii voyennoi istorii russkogo flota s IX veka po 1917 god. - Voyenizdat, Moskva, 1948. ( [http://militera.lib.ru/h/boevaya_letopis_flota/index.html Combat Annales of the Russian Navy. Chronicle of the Most Important Events of the Russian Navy History from IX century up to 1917] )
*"Conway's All The World's Fighting Ships 1860-1905" - Conway Maritime Press
*"Naval Wars in the Baltic 1553-1850" (1910) - R. C. Anderson
*"Naval Wars in the Levant 1559-1853" (1952) - R. C. Anderson
*"Russian seapower and the Eastern question, 1827-41" (1991) - John C. K. Daly ISBN 1557507260
*"Mariner's Mirror" (various issues)


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of ships of the line of the Royal Navy — This is a list of ships of the line of the Royal Navy of England, and later (from 1707) of Great Britain, and the United Kingdom. The list dates from 1660, the year in which the Royal Navy came into being after the restoration of the monarchy… …   Wikipedia

  • List of ships of the line of the Dutch Republic — This is a list of Dutch (United Provinces of the Netherlands) sailing warships: The Dutch were often handicapped by the smaller size of their ships relative to the vessels of other nations, particularly those of England and France. This was due… …   Wikipedia

  • List of ships of the line of France — This is a list of French broadside battleships of the period 1640 1861: Sections stating the ruler in power are provided as chronological references. Not quite complete yet. =Louis XIV= *Monarque 94 *? (ex Algerine, captured 1665, ex Dutch… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Swedish ships of the line — This is a list of Swedish sail battleships of the period 1550 1859: Armament could vary over time.*Elefant 65 (c. 1557) Wrecked 1564 *Finska Svan 82 *Svenska Hektor 87 (c. 1559) Discarded 1590? *St Christopher 58 *Engel 49 *St Erik 90 (c. 1560)… …   Wikipedia

  • List of World War II topics (L) — # L Absinthe # L Adroit class destroyer # L affiche rouge (Poem) # L Ambroisie # L Arpège # L Astrance # L Atelier de Joël Robuchon # L Entrecôte # L Hôtel # L Origine du monde # L 2 Grasshopper # L Day # L. D. Meyer # L. H. Clermont # L. Patrick …   Wikipedia

  • List of Russian sail frigates — This is a list of Russian sail frigates of the period 1694–1852: The format is: Name, number of guns (rank/real amount), launch year (A = built in Arkhangelsk), fate (service = combat service, BU = broken up)ail frigates of warEarly Russian… …   Wikipedia

  • The United States of America —     The United States of America     † Catholic Encyclopedia ► The United States of America     BOUNDARIES AND AREA     On the east the boundary is formed by the St. Croix River and an arbitrary line to the St. John, and on the north by the… …   Catholic encyclopedia

  • List of Russian people — The Millennium of Russia monument in Veliky Novgorod, featuring the statues and reliefs of the most celebrated people in the first 1000 years of Russian history …   Wikipedia

  • List of Onedin Line episodes — The Onedin Line episode list shows details of the 91 episodes of the BBC television series The Onedin Line. Contents 1 Series 1 2 Series 2 3 …   Wikipedia

  • List of battles 1401–1800 — List of battles: before 601 601 1400 1401 1800 1801 1900 1901 2000 2001 current See also: List of American Revolutionary War battles Early 15th Century (1401 1450) * 1402 **Battle of Casalecchio January 26 Alberico da Barbiano for Milan defeats… …   Wikipedia