Aeluros Inc


Aeluros Inc

Infobox Company
company_name = Aeluros
company_
company_type = Private company
foundation = June 2001
location = Mountain View, California
key_people =
industry = Semiconductors
products = Ethernet Integrated Circuits
revenue =
num_employees = 50
homepage = [http://www.aeluros.com/ www.aeluros.com]

Aeluros Inc is a fabless semiconductor company developing integrated circuits for wireline communications - specifically for Ethernet operating at 10 Gigabits per second. The company was founded in 2001 [cite web|url=http://www.lightreading.com/document.asp?doc_id=23914&site=lightreading
title=Aeluros Aims at High-Speed CMOS
publisher=Lightreading|date=2002-10-08
] , and produces physical layer ICs used in 10GE line cards and optical modules (such as XENPAK, SFP, XFP).

The company is the first to produce a XAUI transceiver dissipating less than 1 Watt of power, [cite web|url=http://www.aeluros.com/docs/10gb_800mw_enet_xcvr.pdf|title=An 800-mW 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver in 0.13-um CMOS
publisher="IEEE, 2004 International Solid-State Circuits Conference"
date=2004-02-10
] [cite web|url=http://www.analogzone.com/iop_0421.htm
title=i/oZONE Products for the week of April 21, 2003
publisher=IO Zone|date=2003-03-21
] a transceiver that can drive directly a 10 Gb/s VCSEL, [cite web|url=http://www.aeluros.com/docs/10gb_vcsel.pdf
title=An Integrated VCSEL Driver for 10Gb Ethernet CMOS
publisher="IEEE, 2004 International Solid-State Circuits Conference"
date=2006-02-08
] and a transceiver with integrated Electronic Dispersion Compensation for 10GE using Multi-mode optical fiber. [cite web|url=http://www.lightreading.com/document.asp?doc_id=113374
title=Aeluros Integrates EDC/10G PHY/Serdes
publisher=Lightreading|date=2006-12-18
]

External links

* [http://www.aeluros.com/technology.html Official Web Site]
* [http://www.aeluros.com/technology.html Technology Description]

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.