List of printmakers


List of printmakers

List of PrintmakersArtists who engaged significantly in printmaking. "Reproductive" means the copying in prints of paintings etc by others. For traditional Japanese woodblock artists see . If an artist's career covers two periods, they should be listed in the first period in which they would have been notable, unless they are strongly associated with the following period.

Key to Techniques: En = Engraver (includes Drypoint), Et = Etcher, Wo = Woodcut, Me = Mezzotint, Mo = Monotype, Aq = Aquatint, Li = Lithography, We = Wood engraving, Sc = Screen-printing, St = Stipple, Di = digital,

Old master print period - to c.1800

15th century

Northern
*Master of the Playing Cards En
*Master ES En
*Master of the Housebook En
*Master I. A. M. of Zwolle En
*Israhel van Meckenem En
*Martin Schongauer En
*Michael Wolgemut Wo
*Erhard Reuwich Wo

Italian
*Baccio Baldini En
*Jacopo de' Barbari En, Wo
*Andrea Mantegna En
*Masters of the Mantegna Tarocchi En
*Antonio Pollaiuolo En

16th century Renaissance/mannerist

Austrian
*Wenzel Jamnitzer Et

Dutch and Flemish
*Johann Theodor de Bry En (later in Germany, also publisher)
*Jan Van Calcar Wo
*Hieronymus Cock En, Et, Publisher
*Cornelis Cort En
*Philippe Galle En, Publisher, and his heirs, including Adriaen Collaert.
*Hendrik Goltzius En, Et
*Joris Hoefnagel En
*Wolf Huber Wo
*Lucas van Leyden En, Wo
*Aegidius Sadeler En (and his many relations)
*Maerten de Vos En

French
*Jean Duvet En
*Léon Davent (or the Master LD) Et, En

German
*Heinrich Aldegrever En, Wo
*Albrecht Altdorfer Et, Wo, En
*Hans Baldung Wo, Et
*Bartel Beham En
*Hans Sebald Beham En, Wo
*Hans Burgkmair Wo (invented the chiaroscuro woodcut)
*Lucas Cranach the Elder Wo
*Albrecht Dürer Eng, Et, Wo
*Hans Holbein the Younger Wo
*Daniel Hopfer Et (invented etching)
* The Little Masters, mostly En
*Georg Pencz En

Italian
*Jacopo de' Barbari En
*Federico Barocci Et
*Giovanni Jacopo Caraglio En
*Agostino Carracci En, Et
*Annibale Carracci Et, En
*Ludovico Carracci Et
*Giulio Campagnola En (invented stipple engraving)
*Domenico Campagnola En, Wo
*Ugo da Carpi En, Wo
*Battista Franco Veneziano (or Giovanni Battista Franco) Et
*Giorgio Ghisi En
*Parmigianino Et, Wo
*Martino Rota En, Et (born Dalmatia)
*Marcantonio Raimondi En
*Ventura Salimbeni Et
*Antonio Tempesta Et, En
*Agostino Veneziano En

Swiss
*Jost Amman Wo, En (mainly book illustrations)
*Urs Graf Et, Wo (invented white-line woodcut)

17th century

British
*Francis Barlow (artist) Et

Dutch and Flemish
*Ferdinand Bol Et
*Hans Collaert En
*Karel Dujardin Et
*Anthony van Dyck Et
*Gerard Edelinck Et, En
*Philip Fruytiers Et
*Jan Fyt Et
*Jacob de Gheyn II En
*Samuel van Hoogstraten Et
*Adriaen van Ostade Et
*Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn Et, En
*Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruysdael Et
*Hercules Seghers Et, En, Aq (with hand-painting etc)
*Adriaen van de Velde Et
*Lucas Vorsterman En, reproductive, with Rubens etc

French
*Gérard Audran En (and at least four other Audrans)
*Jacques Bellange Et
*Abraham Bosse Et, En
*Jacques Callot Et
*Claude Lefebvre En
*Claude Mellan En
*Robert Nanteuil En

German
*Ludwig von Siegen Me, En (invented Mezzotint)

Italian
*Sisto Badalocchio En
*Pietro Santi Bartoli En (reproductive)
*Stefano della Bella Et
*Remigio Cantagallina Et
*Simone Cantarini Et
*Francesco Carracci En (reproductive)
*Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione Et, Mo (invented Monotyping)
*Luca Giordano Et
*Filippo Napoletano Et
*Simone da Pesaro - see Simone Cantarini
*Bernardino Poccetti Et
*Salvator Rosa Et
*Israel Silvestre Et (and printseller)
*Pietro Testa Et, En

Spanish
*Jusepe de Ribera Et (worked in Naples)

Other
*Wenceslas Hollar Et, En (Czech, worked in Germany and London)
*Matthäus Merian En, Et (Swiss, mainly views, plans)

18th century

British
*Francis Barlow (artist) Et
*George Bickham the Younger Et, En (caricatures)
*William Blake En, Et, Relief etching, which he invented
*Joseph Collyer En (reproductive)
*Richard Earlom Me (reproductive)
*James Gilray Et, En (caricatures)
*Thomas Girtin Et (landscapes)
*Havell family En, Li, Et, Aq
*William Hogarth En

Dutch and Flemish

French
*Louis Baltard En (mainly architectural)
*Jean-Honoré Fragonard Et
*Jean-Baptiste Le Prince Et, En, Aq
*Bernard Picart
*Claude-Henri Watelet Et

German
*Daniel Chodowiecki Et
*Johann Jakob Haid En, Me

Italian
*Francesco Bartolozzi St, Et, En (invented colour stipple technique), (mostly worked in London, mostly reproductive)
*Bernardo Bellotto Et (worked mostly in Germany and Poland)
*Giovanni Domenico Campiglia En, Et (reproductive)
*Giovanni Antonio Canal (known as Canaletto) Et
*Giovanni Battista Cipriani Et (mostly worked in London, mostly reproductive)
*Pietro Fontana (engraver) En
*Pietro Gaspari Et
*Alessandro Longhi En
*Giovanni Battista Piranesi Et
*Luigi Schiavonetti En, Et St (reproductive)
*Alessandro Specchi Et
*Giovanni Battista Tiepolo Et
*Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo Et

Spanish
*Francisco Goya Et, Aq

Other
*Johann Ludwig Aberli Et, En (Swiss)
*Adam Bartsch Et, En (Austrian)
*Johan Frederik Clemens Et (Danish)
*Alexey Zubov Et (Russian)

Key to Techniques: En = Engraver (includes Drypoint), Et = Etcher, Wo = Woodcut, Me = Mezzotint, Mo = Monotype, Aq = Aquatint, Li = Lithography, We = Wood engraving, Sc = Screen-printing, St = Stipple, Di = digital

19th century

American
*Mary Cassatt Li
*Nathaniel Currier Li (Publisher)
*F. O. C. Darley Li
*Henry Farrer Et
*Ellen Day Hale Li
*Winslow Homer En
*James Merritt Ives Publisher
*Louis Maurer Li (for Currier & Ives)
*Aaron Peasley En
*Maurice Prendergast Mo
*John Sartain Me
*James McNeill Whistler En, Et, Li
*Edwin Whitefield Li
*John Caspar Wild Li (Swiss-born)

Dutch and Belgian
*Johan Jongkind
*Jan August Hendrik Leys Et
*Félicien Rops Et, Aq

British
*Lawrence Alma-Tadema Et (Dutch-born)
*Edward Calvert (painter) We, En
*David Young Cameron Et
*John Constable Me (collaboratively)
*John Sell Cotman Et
*Francis Seymour Haden Et
*Samuel Palmer Et, En, Mo
*John Skinner Prout Li, (also period in Australia)
*William Bell Scott En, Et, Me
*William Strang En, Et, Me, Li, Wo, We
*J. M. W. Turner Et, Me

French
*Firmin Bouisset Li
*Jules Chéret Li
*Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot Et
*Honoré Daumier Li, Et
*Edgar Degas Et, Li, Mo (often added to by hand)
*Eugene Delacroix Li
*Achille Devéria Li
*Gustave Doré We
*Henri Fantin-LatourLi
*Paul Gavarni Li
*Théodore Géricault Li
*Armand Guillaumin Li
*Alphonse Legros Et
*Louis-François, Baron Lejeune Li
*Charles Méryon Et
*Denis Auguste Marie Raffet Li
*Paul Adolphe Rajon Et
*Odilon Redon Et, Li
*Auguste Rodin Drypoint, Li
*Théophile Steinlen
*Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Li
*Adolphe Willette Et

German
*Lovis Corinth En, Et, Li, Wo etc.
*Max Liebermann Et, Li
*Adolph Menzel Et, Li
*Johann Friedrich Overbeck Et
*Ferdinand Piloty Li
*Moritz Retzsch Et

Italian

Swiss
*Samuel Amsler En (reproductive)
*John Bachmann Li
*Théophile Steinlen Li
*Félix Vallotton Wo

Other
*John Eyre En (Australian)
*Andrey Yefimovich Martynov Et, Li (mostly views)
*José Guadalupe Posada En (Mexican)
*Anders Zorn Et (Swedish)

20th century

Active between 1900- c. 1960

American
*George Adomeit Li (and printer)
*Grace Albee Wo, We
*Anni Albers Li, Sc
*Valenti Angelo En, Wo, Linocut
*George Bellows Li
*Leon Bibel
*Robert Blackburn (artist) Li
*George Elbert Burr Et
*Minna Citron
*Alphaeus Philemon Cole Et, En
*Werner DrewesWo, Et
*Wedo Georgetti Et, Li
*Philip GustonLi
*Thomas Handforth Et
*Edward Hopper Et
*Jacques Hnizdovsky Wo, Li, Et
*Rockwell Kent Li, Wo
*Albert Kotin
*Doris Emrick Lee
*Robert MotherwellEt, Li
*Gen Paul
*Joseph Pennell Et
*Mark Rothko
*Harry Shoulberg Sc
*John French Sloan Et
*Stow Wengenroth Li

British
*Salomon van Abbé Et
*Anna Airy Et
*Edmund Blampied En, Li, Et
*Frank Brangwyn Et, Wo, Li
*Muirhead Bone Et, Li
*Gerald Brockhurst Et, En
*Augustus John Et
*Ernest Stephen Lumsden Et
*John Piper (artist) Et, Li
*Sidney Tushingham Et

Dutch and Belgian
*Jean De Bast En (mostly for stamps)
*René Carcan
*M. C. Escher Wo, Li, Me
*Frans Masereel Wo
*Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita Wo
*Fernand Verhaegen Et

French
*Pierre BonnardLi
*Pierre Brissaud En, Pochoir
*Bernard Buffet Et, Li
*Paul GauguinWo
*Paul César Helleu En, Drypoint
*Marie LaurencinLi
*Maximilien Luce Li
*Andre Masson Et, Li
*Henri MatisseLi, We
*Georges Rouault Et, Li
*Jacques Villon Et
*Édouard VuillardLi
*Maurice de VlaminckLi
*Victor Vasarely Et, Li

German
*Max BeckmannWo, Et
* Johnny Friedlaender, Et, Aq
*Erich Heckel Wo, Et, Li
*Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Wo, Li, Et
*Käthe Kollwitz Wo, Et
*Franz Marc Wo, Li
*Otto Mueller Wo, Et, Li
*Emil Nolde Wo, Et, Li, Hectographs
*Max Pechstein Wo, Et, Li
*Karl Schmidt-Rottluff Wo, Et, Li

Spanish
*Salvador Dalí
*Pablo PicassoEt, Li
*Antonio Saura Et, Li
*Antoni Tapies Et, Li

Italian
*Alberto Burri Et, Li
*Lucio Fontana Et, Li
*Marino Marini Et, Li

Other European
*Zofia Albinowska-Minkiewiczowa Polish
*Marie Čermínová (known as Toyen) Li (Czech)
*Wassily Kandinsky ET, Li, Wo (Russian)
*George Malakov En (Ukrainian)
*Edvard Munch Wo, Et, Li (Norwegian)
*Emil Orlík Et (Czech)
*T. F. Simon Et, Wo, Aq (Czech)
*Fernand Verhaegen Et (Belgian)

Latin American

Australasian
*Sidney Nolan
*Margaret Preston Et, Wo, Mo, Stencil cuts
*H. van Raalte Et, Aq

Asian and African
*Tsuguharu FoujitaLi, Et

Active from c. 1960 to 1990

American
*Earl W. Bascom Et, Li, Wo
*Elizabeth Catlett Li
*Sam Francis Li, Et
*Nancy Graves Li
*Mary Henry (artist)
*Jacques Hnizdovsky Wo, Li, Et
*Yvonne JacquetteWo
*Jasper Johns Et, Li
*Roy Lichtenstein Li, Sc
*Jack McLarty Li, Wo, We, Sc, Et
*Barry Moser
*Robert RauschenbergLi, Sc
*Julian Stanczak
*Frank StellaLi, Wo
*John August Swanson Li, Si, Et
*Jonathan Talbot Et
*Andy Warhol Sc

British
*Norman Ackroyd Et
*Charles W. Bartlett
*Peter BlakeSc
*Patrick Caulfield
*Lucien FreudEt
*Elizabeth FrinkLi
*Richard Hamilton (artist) Sc etc
*Stanley William HayterEt, En
*David HockneyLi, Et
*Howard Hodgkin mostly Et, hand-painted
*Alan Jones Sc, LI
*Ron Kitaj Sc, Li (American-born)
*Bernard Meninsky
*Eduardo Paolozzi Sc, Li

Dutch and Flemish

French

German
*Joseph Beuys
*Johnny Friedlaender Aq
*Horst Janssen Wo, Et
*Rolf Nesch

Italian

Russian
*Anatoli Lvovich Kaplan Li

Spanish

Other European
*Einar Hákonarson (Iceland)

Latin American
*Mauricio Lasansky Et, Aq, En (Argentinian)

Australasian

Middle East, Asian and African
*Avigdor Arikha (born Romania, Israeli living in France)

Living contemporary

the Americas
*Susan Crile
*Jane Hammond Li, Si,
*Jeff Koons
*Virginia A. Myers Et, En
*Lynn Shaler Et, Aq
*Arthur Thrall
*E. M. Washington En
*Nathaniel Stern En

European
*Tracey Emin
*Damien HirstLi
*Han Hoogerbrugge
*Istvan Horkay
*Alain-Marcel Linse Et
*Jan Montyn Et
*Naima Neidre
*Paula RegoEt, Li
*Glynn Thomas Et
*Benjamin Vasserman En

Asia and Middle East
*Judy Ongg Wo (born Taiwan, works Japan)

Australasian
*Heather Shimmen

African


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Native American artists — Harvey Pratt Cheyenne Arapaho painter Edmonia Lewis …   Wikipedia

  • List of museums in Scotland — This list of museums in Scotland contains museums which are defined for this context as institutions (including nonprofit organizations, government entities, and private businesses) that collect and care for objects of cultural, artistic,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Santo Tomas people — This is a list of notable students, professors, alumni and honorary degree recipients of the University of Santo Tomas, Manila. The following Thomasians were distinguished in various fields such as public service, religion, literary arts,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of minor Cosmic Era spacecraft — This is a list of fictional spacecraft from the Cosmic Era (CE) timeline of the Gundam anime metaseries.=Earth Alliance=Agamemnon class carrier ja. The Agamemnon class carrier is a large, wedge shaped carrier that can carry up to twelve mobile… …   Wikipedia

  • List of 1632 characters — Main article: List of 1632 characters (fictional) Main articles: 1632 series and The Grantville Gazettes This is a list of the many historical characters that appear in over twenty works of Eric Flint s 1632 series. In the fictional world, the… …   Wikipedia

  • List of minor Mobile Suit Gundam SEED spacecraft — This is a list of fictional spacecraft from the Japanese science fiction franchise Mobile Suit Gundam SEED. Contents 1 Earth Alliance 1.1 Agamemnon class carrier 1.1.1 Design and construction 1.1.2 …   Wikipedia

  • Printmaking — Mount Fuji, from the Thirty six Views of Mount Fuji, color woodcut by Katsushika Hokusai This article is about techniques of printmaking as a fine art. For the history of printmaking in Europe, see Old master print. For the Japanese printmaking… …   Wikipedia

  • Old master print — The Three Crosses, etching by Rembrandt, 1653, State III of IV An old master print is a work of art produced by a printing process within the Western tradition (European or New World). A date of about 1830 is usually taken as marking the end of… …   Wikipedia

  • Mark Rowden — Born Margate, Kent, United Kingdom Nationality British Field Printmaking, Painting, Drawing, Illustration …   Wikipedia

  • Lithography — Charles Marion Russell s The Custer Fight (1903). Note the range of tones, fading toward the edges …   Wikipedia