- Kentucky Route 39
Infobox road
state=KY
type=KY
route=39
alternate_name=
length_mi=61.425
length_round=3
length_ref=cite web|url=http://www.planning.kytc.ky.gov/data_reports.asp|title=Kentucky Transportation Cabinet - Division of Planning - Highway Information System Official Milepoint Route Log Extract|accessdate=2007-04-13]
established=
direction_a=South
starting_terminus=
junction=
direction_b=North
ending_terminus=
counties=Pulaski, Lincoln, Garrard, Jessamine
cities=Somerset, Lancaster, Nicholasville
previous_type=KY
previous_route=38
next_type=KY
next_route=40Kentucky Route 39 (KY 39) is a
state highway in theU.S. state ofKentucky . The route, part of the State Secondary System, exists in two segments, separated at the Madison-Jessamine county line by theKentucky River . While there is a boat ramp on each side, there is no bridge or ferry carrying vehicular traffic across the waterway. The southernmost terminus of the route is atKentucky Route 1247 in Somerset. The northernmost terminus is at U.S. Route 27 Business andKentucky Route 29 in Nicholasville.The northern terminus of the southern segment is at
Kentucky Route 563 in Garrard County 1.5 miles south of the Kentucky River. Although KY 39 ends, the roadway continues north to the south bank of the river at the confluence of Paint Lick Creek; there is a concrete boat landing at the site of an old ferry crossing. The segment between Lancaster and the river is locally called Buckeye Pike. The southern terminus of the northern segment is at the boat launch on the north bank.References
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.