List of Olympic medalists in swimming (men)


List of Olympic medalists in swimming (men)

This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in swimming from 1896 to 2008.

Contents

Current program

50 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
details
 Matt Biondi (USA)  Tom Jager (USA)  Gennadiy Prigoda (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Alexander Popov (EUN)  Matt Biondi (USA)  Tom Jager (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Alexander Popov (RUS)  Gary Hall, Jr. (USA)  Fernando Scherer (BRA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Anthony Ervin (USA) none awarded  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)
 Gary Hall, Jr. (USA)
2004 Athens
details
 Gary Hall, Jr. (USA)  Duje Draganja (CRO)  Roland Mark Schoeman (RSA)
2008 Beijing
details
 César Cielo Filho (BRA)  Amaury Leveaux (FRA)  Alain Bernard (FRA)

100 meter freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Alfréd Hajós (HUN)  Otto Herschmann (AUT) none awarded
1900–1904 not included in the Olympic program
1908 London
details
 Charles Daniels (USA)  Zoltán Halmay (HUN)  Harald Julin (SWE)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Duke Kahanamoku (USA)  Cecil Healy (ANZ)  Kenneth Huszagh (USA)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Duke Kahanamoku (USA)  Pua Kealoha (USA)  William Harris (USA)
1924 Paris
details
 Johnny Weissmuller (USA)  Duke Kahanamoku (USA)  Samuel Kahanamoku (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Johnny Weissmuller (USA)  István Bárány (HUN)  Katsuo Takaishi (JPN)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Yasuji Miyazaki (JPN)  Tatsugo Kawaishi (JPN)  Albert Schwartz (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Ferenc Csik (HUN)  Masanori Yusa (JPN)  Shigeo Arai (JPN)
1948 London
details
 Walter Ris (USA)  Alan Ford (USA)  Géza Kádas (HUN)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Clarke Scholes (USA)  Hiroshi Suzuki (JPN)  Göran Larsson (SWE)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Jon Henricks (AUS)  John Devitt (AUS)  Gary Chapman (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 John Devitt (AUS)  Lance Larson (USA)  Manuel dos Santos (BRA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Don Schollander (USA)  Robert McGregor (GBR)  Hans-Joachim Klein (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Michael Wenden (AUS)  Kenneth Walsh (USA)  Mark Spitz (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Mark Spitz (USA)  Jerry Heidenreich (USA)  Vladimir Bure (URS)
1976 Montreal
details
 Jim Montgomery (USA)  Jack Babashoff (USA)  Peter Nocke (FRG)
1980 Moscow
details
 Jörg Woithe (GDR)  Per Holmertz (SWE)  Per Johansson (SWE)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Rowdy Gaines (USA)  Mark Stockwell (AUS)  Per Johansson (SWE)
1988 Seoul
details
 Matt Biondi (USA)  Chris Jacobs (USA)  Stéphan Caron (FRA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Alexander Popov (EUN)  Gustavo Borges (BRA)  Stéphan Caron (FRA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Alexander Popov (RUS)  Gary Hall, Jr. (USA)  Gustavo Borges (BRA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Gary Hall, Jr. (USA)
2004 Athens
details
 Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Roland Mark Schoeman (RSA)  Ian Thorpe (AUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Alain Bernard (FRA)  Eamon Sullivan (AUS)  César Cielo Filho (BRA)
 Jason Lezak (USA)

200 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Frederick Lane (AUS)  Zoltán Halmay (HUN)  Karl Ruberl (AUT)
1904–1964 not included in the Olympic program
1968 Mexico City
details
 Michael Wenden (AUS)  Don Schollander (USA)  John Nelson (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Mark Spitz (USA)  Steve Genter (USA)  Werner Lampe (FRG)
1976 Montreal
details
 Bruce Furniss (USA)  John Naber (USA)  Jim Montgomery (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Sergey Kopliakov (URS)  Andrey Krylov (URS)  Graeme Brewer (AUS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Michael Groß (FRG)  Michael Heath (USA)  Thomas Fahrner (FRG)
1988 Seoul
details
 Duncan Armstrong (AUS)  Anders Holmertz (SWE)  Matt Biondi (USA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Yevgeny Sadovyi (EUN)  Anders Holmertz (SWE)  Antti Kasvio (FIN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Danyon Loader (NZL)  Gustavo Borges (BRA)  Daniel Kowalski (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)
2004 Athens
details
 Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)  Michael Phelps (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Michael Phelps (USA)  Park Tae-Hwan (KOR)  Peter Vanderkaay (USA)

400 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Henry Taylor (GBR)  Frank Beaurepaire (ANZ)  Otto Scheff (AUT)
1912 Stockholm
details
 George Hodgson (CAN)  Jack Hatfield (GBR)  Harold Hardwick (ANZ)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Norman Ross (USA)  Ludy Langer (USA)  George Vernot (CAN)
1924 Paris
details
 Johnny Weissmuller (USA)  Arne Borg (SWE)  Andrew Charlton (AUS)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Alberto Zorrilla (ARG)  Andrew Charlton (AUS)  Arne Borg (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Buster Crabbe (USA)  Jean Taris (FRA)  Tsutomu Oyokota (JPN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Jack Medica (USA)  Shunpei Uto (JPN)  Shozo Makino (JPN)
1948 London
details
 William Smith (USA)  James McLane (USA)  John Marshall (AUS)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Jean Boiteux (FRA)  Ford Konno (USA)  Per-Olof Östrand (SWE)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Murray Rose (AUS)  Tsuyoshi Yamanaka (JPN)  George Breen (USA)
1960 Rome
details
 Murray Rose (AUS)  Tsuyoshi Yamanaka (JPN)  John Konrads (AUS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Don Schollander (USA)  Frank Wiegand (EUA)  Allan Wood (AUS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Mike Burton (USA)  Ralph Hutton (CAN)  Alain Mosconi (FRA)
1972 Munich
details
 Brad Cooper (AUS)  Steve Genter (USA)  Tom McBreen (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Brian Goodell (USA)  Tim Shaw (USA)  Vladimir Raskatov (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Andrey Krylov (URS)  Ivar Stukolkin (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 George DiCarlo (USA)  John Mykkanen (USA)  Justin Lemberg (AUS)
1988 Seoul
details
 Uwe Dassler (GDR)  Duncan Armstrong (AUS)  Artur Wojdat (POL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Yevgeny Sadovyi (EUN)  Kieren Perkins (AUS)  Anders Holmertz (SWE)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Danyon Loader (NZL)  Paul Palmer (GBR)  Daniel Kowalski (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Klete Keller (USA)
2004 Athens
details
 Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Klete Keller (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Park Tae-Hwan (KOR)  Zhang Lin (CHN)  Larsen Jensen (USA)

1500 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Henry Taylor (GBR)  Thomas Battersby (GBR)  Frank Beaurepaire (ANZ)
1912 Stockholm
details
 George Hodgson (CAN)  Jack Hatfield (GBR)  Harold Hardwick (ANZ)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Norman Ross (USA)  George Vernot (CAN)  Frank Beaurepaire (AUS)
1924 Paris
details
 Andrew Charlton (AUS)  Arne Borg (SWE)  Frank Beaurepaire (AUS)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Arne Borg (SWE)  Andrew Charlton (AUS)  Buster Crabbe (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Kusuo Kitamura (JPN)  Shozo Makino (JPN)  James Cristy (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Noboru Terada (JPN)  Jack Medica (USA)  Shunpei Uto (JPN)
1948 London
details
 James McLane (USA)  John Marshall (AUS)  György Mitró (HUN)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Ford Konno (USA)  Shiro Hashizume (JPN)  Tetsuo Okamoto (BRA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Murray Rose (AUS)  Tsuyoshi Yamanaka (JPN)  George Breen (USA)
1960 Rome
details
 John Konrads (AUS)  Murray Rose (AUS)  George Breen (USA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Bob Windle (AUS)  John Nelson (USA)  Allan Wood (AUS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Mike Burton (USA)  John Kinsella (USA)  Greg Brough (AUS)
1972 Munich
details
 Mike Burton (USA)  Graham Windeatt (AUS)  Douglas Northway (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Brian Goodell (USA)  Bobby Hackett (USA)  Stephen Holland (AUS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Aleksandr Chayev (URS)  Max Metzker (AUS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Michael O'Brien (USA)  George DiCarlo (USA)  Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG)
1988 Seoul
details
 Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG)  Uwe Dassler (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Kieren Perkins (AUS)  Glen Housman (AUS)  Jörg Hoffmann (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Kieren Perkins (AUS)  Daniel Kowalski (AUS)  Graeme Smith (GBR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Grant Hackett (AUS)  Kieren Perkins (AUS)  Chris Thompson (USA)
2004 Athens
details
 Grant Hackett (AUS)  Larsen Jensen (USA)  David Davies (GBR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Oussama Mellouli (TUN)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)

100 metre backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Arno Bieberstein (GER)  Ludvig Dam (DEN)  Herbert Haresnape (GBR)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Harry Hebner (USA)  Otto Fahr (GER)  Paul Kellner (GER)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Warren Kealoha (USA)  Raymond Kegeris (USA)  Gérard Blitz (BEL)
1924 Paris
details
 Warren Kealoha (USA)  Paul Wyatt (USA)  Károly Bartha (HUN)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 George Kojac (USA)  Walter Laufer (USA)  Paul Wyatt (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Masaji Kiyokawa (JPN)  Toshio Irie (JPN)  Kentaro Kawatsu (JPN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Adolph Kiefer (USA)  Albert van de Weghe (USA)  Masaji Kiyokawa (JPN)
1948 London
details
 Allen Stack (USA)  Robert Cowell (USA)  Georges Vallerey (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Yoshinobu Oyakawa (USA)  Gilbert Bozon (FRA)  Jack Taylor (USA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 David Theile (AUS)  Jon Monckton (AUS)  Frank McKinney (USA)
1960 Rome
details
 David Theile (AUS)  Frank McKinney (USA)  Robert Bennett (USA)
1964 Tokyo not included in the Olympic program
1968 Mexico City
details
 Roland Matthes (GDR)  Charles Hickcox (USA)  Ronnie Mills (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Roland Matthes (GDR)  Mike Stamm (USA)  John Murphy (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 John Naber (USA)  Peter Rocca (USA)  Roland Matthes (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Bengt Baron (SWE)  Viktor Kuznetsov (URS)  Vladimir Dolgov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Rick Carey (USA)  Dave Wilson (USA)  Mike West (CAN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Daichi Suzuki (JPN)  David Berkoff (USA)  Igor Polyansky (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Mark Tewksbury (CAN)  Jeff Rouse (USA)  David Berkoff (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Jeff Rouse (USA)  Rodolfo Falcón (CUB)  Neisser Bent (CUB)
2000 Sydney
details
 Lenny Krayzelburg (USA)  Matt Welsh (AUS)  Stev Theloke (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Tomomi Morita (JPN)
2008 Beijing
details
 Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Matt Grevers (USA)  Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS)
 Hayden Stoeckel (AUS)

200 metre backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Ernst Hoppenberg (GER)  Karl Ruberl (AUT)  Johannes Drost (NED)
1904–1960 not included in the Olympic program
1964 Tokyo
details
 Jed Graef (USA)  Gary Dilley (USA)  Robert Bennett (USA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Roland Matthes (GDR)  Mitchell Ivey (USA)  Jack Horsley (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Roland Matthes (GDR)  Mike Stamm (USA)  Mitchell Ivey (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 John Naber (USA)  Peter Rocca (USA)  Dan Harrigan (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Sándor Wladár (HUN)  Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)  Mark Kerry (AUS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Rick Carey (USA)  Frédéric Delcourt (FRA)  Cameron Henning (CAN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Igor Polyansky (URS)  Frank Baltrusch (GDR)  Paul Kingsman (NZL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Vladimir Selkov (EUN)  Stefano Battistelli (ITA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Brad Bridgewater (USA)  Tripp Schwenk (USA)  Emanuele Merisi (ITA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Lenny Krayzelburg (USA)  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Matt Welsh (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Răzvan Florea (ROU)
2008 Beijing
details
 Ryan Lochte (USA)  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS)

100 metre breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
 Don McKenzie (USA)  Vladimir Kosinsky (URS)  Nikolai Pankin (URS)
1972 Munich
details
 Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN)  Tom Bruce (USA)  John Hencken (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 John Hencken (USA)  David Wilkie (GBR)  Arvydas Juozaitis (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Duncan Goodhew (GBR)  Arsens Miskarovs (URS)  Peter Evans (AUS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Steve Lundquist (USA)  Victor Davis (CAN)  Peter Evans (AUS)
1988 Seoul
details
 Adrian Moorhouse (GBR)  Károly Güttler (HUN)  Dmitry Volkov (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Nelson Diebel (USA)  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Phil Rogers (AUS)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL)  Jeremy Linn (USA)  Mark Warnecke (GER)
2000 Sydney
details
 Domenico Fioravanti (ITA)  Ed Moses (USA)  Roman Sloudnov (RUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Brendan Hansen (USA)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Alexander Dale Oen (NOR)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)

200 metre breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Frederick Holman (GBR)  William Robinson (GBR)  Pontus Hanson (SWE)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Walter Bathe (GER)  Wilhelm Lützow (GER)  Paul Malisch (GER)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Håkan Malmrot (SWE)  Thor Henning (SWE)  Arvo Aaltonen (FIN)
1924 Paris
details
 Robert Skelton (USA)  Joseph De Combe (BEL)  William Kirschbaum (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Yoshiyuki Tsuruta (JPN)  Erich Rademacher (GER)  Teófilo Yldefonso (PHI)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Yoshiyuki Tsuruta (JPN)  Reizo Koike (JPN)  Teófilo Yldefonso (PHI)
1936 Berlin
details
 Tetsuo Hamuro (JPN)  Erwin Sietas (GER)  Reizo Koike (JPN)
1948 London
details
 Joe Verdeur (USA)  Keith Carter (USA)  Bob Sohl (USA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 John Davies (AUS)  Bowen Stassforth (USA)  Herbert Klein (GER)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Masaru Furukawa (JPN)  Masahiro Yoshimura (JPN)  Kharis Yunichev (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 William Mulliken (USA)  Yoshihiko Osaki (JPN)  Wieger Mensonides (NED)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Ian O'Brien (AUS)  Georgy Prokopenko (URS)  Chester Jastremski (USA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Felipe Muñoz (MEX)  Vladimir Kosinsky (URS)  Brian Job (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 John Hencken (USA)  David Wilkie (GBR)  Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN)
1976 Montreal
details
 David Wilkie (GBR)  John Hencken (USA)  Rick Colella (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Robertas Žulpa (URS)  Albán Vermes (HUN)  Arsens Miskarovs (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Victor Davis (CAN)  Glenn Beringen (AUS)  Étienne Dagon (SUI)
1988 Seoul
details
 József Szabó (HUN)  Nick Gillingham (GBR)  Sergio López (ESP)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Mike Barrowman (USA)  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Nick Gillingham (GBR)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Károly Güttler (HUN)  Andrey Korneyev (RUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Domenico Fioravanti (ITA)  Terence Parkin (RSA)  Davide Rummolo (ITA)
2004 Athens
details
 Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Dániel Gyurta (HUN)  Brendan Hansen (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Brenton Rickard (AUS)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)

100 metre butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
 Douglas Russell (USA)  Mark Spitz (USA)  Ross Wales (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Mark Spitz (USA)  Bruce Robertson (CAN)  Jerry Heidenreich (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Matt Vogel (USA)  Joe Bottom (USA)  Gary Hall, Sr. (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Pär Arvidsson (SWE)  Roger Pyttel (GDR)  David López-Zubero (ESP)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Michael Groß (FRG)  Pablo Morales (USA)  Glenn Buchanan (AUS)
1988 Seoul
details
 Anthony Nesty (SUR)  Matt Biondi (USA)  Andy Jameson (GBR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Pablo Morales (USA)  Rafał Szukała (POL)  Anthony Nesty (SUR)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Denis Pankratov (RUS)  Scott Miller (AUS)  Vladislav Kulikov (RUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Lars Frölander (SWE)  Michael Klim (AUS)  Geoff Huegill (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Michael Phelps (USA)  Ian Crocker (USA)  Andriy Serdinov (UKR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Michael Phelps (USA)  Milorad Čavić (SRB)  Andrew Lauterstein (AUS)

200 metre butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1956 Melbourne
details
 William Yorzyk (USA)  Takashi Ishimoto (JPN)  György Tumpek (HUN)
1960 Rome
details
 Michael Troy (USA)  Neville Hayes (AUS)  Dave Gillanders (USA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Kevin Berry (AUS)  Carl Robie (USA)  Fred Schmidt (USA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Carl Robie (USA)  Martyn Woodroffe (GBR)  John Ferris (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Mark Spitz (USA)  Gary Hall, Sr. (USA)  Robin Backhaus (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Mike Bruner (USA)  Steve Gregg (USA)  William Forrester (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Sergey Fesenko, Sr. (URS)  Philip Hubble (GBR)  Roger Pyttel (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Jon Sieben (AUS)  Michael Groß (FRG)  Rafael Vidal (VEN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Michael Groß (FRG)  Benny Nielsen (DEN)  Anthony Mosse (NZL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Melvin Stewart (USA)  Danyon Loader (NZL)  Franck Esposito (FRA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Denis Pankratov (RUS)  Tom Malchow (USA)  Scott Goodman (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Tom Malchow (USA)  Denys Sylantyev (UKR)  Justin Norris (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Michael Phelps (USA)  Takashi Yamamoto (JPN)  Steve Parry (GBR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Michael Phelps (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Takeshi Matsuda (JPN)

200 metre individual medley

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
 Charles Hickcox (USA)  Greg Buckingham (USA)  John Ferris (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Gunnar Larsson (SWE)  Tim McKee (USA)  Steve Furniss (USA)
1976–1980 not included in the Olympic program
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Alex Baumann (CAN)  Pablo Morales (USA)  Neil Cochran (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Patrick Kühl (GDR)  Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Greg Burgess (USA)  Attila Czene (HUN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Attila Czene (HUN)  Jani Sievinen (FIN)  Curtis Myden (CAN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Tom Dolan (USA)  Tom Wilkens (USA)
2004 Athens
details
 Michael Phelps (USA)  Ryan Lochte (USA)  George Bovell (TRI)
2008 Beijing
details
 Michael Phelps (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Ryan Lochte (USA)

400 metre individual medley

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
 Richard Roth (USA)  Roy Saari (USA)  Gerhard Hetz (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Charles Hickcox (USA)  Gary Hall, Sr. (USA)  Michael Holthaus (FRG)
1972 Munich
details
 Gunnar Larsson (SWE)  Tim McKee (USA)  András Hargitay (HUN)
1976 Montreal
details
 Rod Strachan (USA)  Tim McKee (USA)  Andrei Smirnov (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS)  Sergey Fesenko, Sr. (URS)  Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Alex Baumann (CAN)  Ricardo Prado (BRA)  Rob Woodhouse (AUS)
1988 Seoul
details
 Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  David Wharton (USA)  Stefano Battistelli (ITA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Eric Namesnik (USA)  Luca Sacchi (ITA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Tom Dolan (USA)  Eric Namesnik (USA)  Curtis Myden (CAN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Tom Dolan (USA)  Erik Vendt (USA)  Curtis Myden (CAN)
2004 Athens
details
 Michael Phelps (USA)  Erik Vendt (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)
2008 Beijing
details
 Michael Phelps (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Ryan Lochte (USA)

4×100 metre freestyle relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
 United States (USA)
Stephen Clark
Mike Austin
Gary Ilman
Don Schollander
 Germany (EUA)
Horst Loffler
Frank Wiegand
Uwe Jacobsen
Hans-Joachim Klein
 Australia (AUS)
David Dickson
Peter Doak
John Ryan
Bob Windle
1968 Mexico City
details
 United States (USA)
Zachary Zorn
Stephen Rerych
Mark Spitz
Kenneth Walsh
 Soviet Union (URS)
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Viktor Mazanov
Georgi Kulikov
Leonoid Ilyichev
 Australia (AUS)
Greg Rogers
Bob Windle
Robert Cusack
Michael Wenden
1972 Munich
details
 United States (USA)
David Edgar
John Murphy
Jerry Heidenreich
Mark Spitz
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Bure
Viktor Mazanov
Viktor Aboimov
Igor Grivennikov
 East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Wilfried Hartung
Peter Bruch
Lutz Unger
1976–1980 not included in the Olympic program
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Chris Cavanaugh
Michael Heath
Matt Biondi
Rowdy Gaines
 Australia (AUS)
Greg Fasala
Neil Brooks
Michael Delany
Mark Stockwell
 Sweden (SWE)
Thomas Lejdström
Bengt Baron
Mikael Örn
Per Johansson
1988 Seoul
details
 United States (USA)
Chris Jacobs
Troy Dalbey
Tom Jager
Matt Biondi
 Soviet Union (URS)
Gennadiy Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Nikolai Yevseyev
Vladimir Tkacenko
 East Germany (GDR)
Dirk Richter
Thomas Flemming
Lars Hinneburg
Steffen Zesner
1992 Barcelona
details
 United States (USA)
Joe Hudepohl
Matt Biondi
Tom Jager
Jon Olsen
Shaun Jordan
Joel Thomas
 Unified Team (EUN)
Pavlo Khnykin
Gennadiy Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Veniamin Tayanovich
 Germany (GER)
Christian Tröger
Dirk Richter
Steffen Zesner
Mark Pinger
Andreas Szigat
Bengt Zikarsky
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
Jon Olsen
Josh Davis
Bradley Schumacher
Gary Hall, Jr.
David Fox
Scott Tucker
 Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Alexander Popov
Roman Yegorov
Vladimir Predkin
Denis Pimankov
 Germany (GER)
Mark Pinger
Björn Zikarsky
Christian Tröger
Bengt Zikarsky
Alexander Lüderitz
2000 Sydney
details
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Klim
Chris Fydler
Ashley Callus
Ian Thorpe
Todd Pearson
Adam Pine
 United States (USA)
Anthony Ervin
Neil Walker
Jason Lezak
Gary Hall, Jr.
Scott Tucker
Josh Davis
 Brazil (BRA)
Fernando Scherer
Gustavo Borges
Carlos Jayme
Edvaldo Valério
2004 Athens
details
 South Africa (RSA)
Roland Mark Schoeman
Lyndon Ferns
Darian Townsend
Ryk Neethling
 Netherlands (NED)
Johan Kenkhuis
Mitja Zastrow
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark Veens
 United States (USA)
Ian Crocker
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Jason Lezak
Gabe Woodward
Nate Dusing
Gary Hall, Jr.
2008 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Garrett Weber-Gale
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
Nathan Adrian
Benjamin Wildman-Tobriner
Matt Grevers
 France (FRA)
Amaury Leveaux
Fabien Gilot
Frédérick Bousquet
Alain Bernard
Grégory Mallet
Boris Steimetz
 Australia (AUS)
Eamon Sullivan
Andrew Lauterstein
Ashley Callus
Matt Targett
Leith Brodie
Patrick Murphy

Note: since 1992, swimmers who swam only in preliminary rounds also received medals.

4×200 metre freestyle relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Derbyshire
Paul Radmilovic
William Foster
Henry Taylor
 Hungary (HUN)
József Munk
Imre Zachár
Béla Las Torres
Zoltán Halmay
 United States (USA)
Harry Hebner
Leo Goodwin
Charles Daniels
Leslie Rich
1912 Stockholm
details
 Australasia (ANZ)
Cecil Healy
Malcolm Champion
Leslie Boardman
Harold Hardwick
 United States (USA)
Kenneth Huszagh
Harry Hebner
Perry McGillivray
Duke Kahanamoku
 Great Britain (GBR)
William Foster
Thomas Battersby
Jack Hatfield
Henry Taylor
1920 Antwerp
details
 United States (USA)
Perry McGillivray
Pua Kealoha
Norman Ross
Duke Kahanamoku
 Australia (AUS)
Henry Hay
William Herald
Ivan Stedman
Frank Beaurepaire
 Great Britain (GBR)
Leslie Savage
Edward Peter
Henry Taylor
Harold Annison
1924 Paris
details
 United States (USA)
Wallace O'Connor
Harrison Glancy
Ralph Breyer
Johnny Weissmuller
 Australia (AUS)
Maurice Christie
Ernest Henry
Frank Beaurepaire
Andrew Charlton
 Sweden (SWE)
Georg Werner
Orvar Trolle
Åke Borg
Arne Borg
1928 Amsterdam
details
 United States (USA)
Austin Clapp
Walter Laufer
George Kojac
Johnny Weissmuller
 Japan (JPN)
Nobuo Arai
Tokuhei Sada
Katsuo Takaishi
Hiroshi Yoneyama
 Canada (CAN)
Garnet Ault
Munroe Bourne
James Thompson
Walter Spence
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Japan (JPN)
Yasuji Miyazaki
Masanori Yusa
Takashi Yokoyama
Hisakichi Toyoda
 United States (USA)
Frank Booth
George Fissler
Maiola Kalili
Manuella Kalili
 Hungary (HUN)
András Wanié
László Szabados
András Székely
István Bárány
1936 Berlin
details
 Japan (JPN)
Masanori Yusa
Shigeo Sugiura
Masaharu Taguchi
Shigeo Arai
 United States (USA)
Ralph Flanagan
John Macionis
Paul Wolf
Jack Medica
 Hungary (HUN)
Árpád Lengyel
Oszkár Abay-Nemes
Ödön Gróf
Ferenc Csik
1948 London
details
 United States (USA)
Walter Ris
James McLane
Wallace Wolf
William Smith
 Hungary (HUN)
Elemér Szathmáry
György Mitró
Imre Nyéki
Géza Kádas
 France (FRA)
Joseph Bernardo
Henri Padou
Rene Cornu
Alexandre Jany
1952 Helsinki
details
 United States (USA)
Wayne Moore
Bill Woolsey
Ford Konno
James McLane
 Japan (JPN)
Hiroshi Suzuki
Yoshihiro Hamaguchi
Toru Goto
Teijiro Tanikawa
 France (FRA)
Joseph Bernardo
Aldo Eminente
Alexandre Jany
Jean Boiteux
1956 Melbourne
details
 Australia (AUS)
Kevin O'Halloran
John Devitt
Murray Rose
Jon Henricks
 United States (USA)
Dick Hanley
George Breen
Bill Woolsey
Ford Konno
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vitaly Sorokin
Vladimir Strushanov
Gennady Nikolayev
Boris Nitikin
1960 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
George Harrison
Richard Blick
Michael Troy
Jeffrey Farrell
 Japan (JPN)
Makoto Fukui
Hiroshi Ishii
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka
Tatsuo Fujimoto
 Australia (AUS)
David Dickson
John Devitt
Murray Rose
John Konrads
1964 Tokyo
details
 United States (USA)
Stephen Clark
Roy Saari
Gary Ilman
Don Schollander
 Germany (EUA)
Horst-Günther Gregor
Gerhard Hetz
Frank Wiegand
Hans-Joachim Klein
 Japan (JPN)
Makoto Fukui
Kunihiro Iwasaki
Toshio Shoji
Yujiaki Okabe
1968 Mexico City
details
 United States (USA)
John Nelson
Stephen Rerych
Mark Spitz
Don Schollander
 Australia (AUS)
Greg Rogers
Graham White
Bob Windle
Michael Wenden
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Bure
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Georgi Kulikov
Leonoid Ilyichev
1972 Munich
details
 United States (USA)
John Kinsella
Frederick Tyler
Steve Genter
Mark Spitz
 West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Werner Lampe
Hans Vosseler
Hans Fassnacht
 Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Grivennikov
Viktor Mazanov
Georgi Kulikov
Vladimir Bure
1976 Montreal
details
 United States (USA)
Mike Bruner
Bruce Furniss
John Naber
Jim Montgomery
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Rastakov
Andrei Bogdanov
Sergey Kopliakov
Andrey Krylov
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alan McClatchey
David Dunne
Gordon Downie
Brian Brinkley
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Sergey Kopliakov
Vladimir Salnikov
Ivar Stukolkin
Andrey Krylov
 East Germany (GDR)
Frank Pfütze
Jörg Woithe
Detlev Grabs
Rainer Strohbach
 Brazil (BRA)
Jorge Fernandes
Marcus Mattioli
Cyro Delgado
Djan Madruga
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Heath
David Larson
Jeffrey Float
Bruce Hayes
 West Germany (FRG)
Thomas Fahrner
Dirk Korthals
Alexander Schwotka
Michael Groß
 Great Britain (GBR)
Neil Cochran
Paul Easter
Paul Howe
Andrew Astbury
1988 Seoul
details
 United States (USA)
Troy Dalbey
Matt Cetlinski
Doug Gjertsen
Matt Biondi
 East Germany (GDR)
Uwe Dassler
Sven Lodziewski
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
 West Germany (FRG)
Erik Hochstein
Thomas Fahrner
Rainer Henkel
Michael Groß
1992 Barcelona
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Dmitry Lepikov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Veniamin Tayanovich
Yevgeny Sadovyi
Aleksey Kudryavtsev
Yury Mukhin
 Sweden (SWE)
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Tommy Werner
Lars Frölander
 United States (USA)
Joe Hudepohl
Melvin Stewart
Jon Olsen
Doug Gjertsen
Scott Jaffe
Daniel Jorgensen
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
Josh Davis
Joe Hudepohl
Bradley Schumacher
Ryan Berube
Jon Olsen
 Sweden (SWE)
Anders Lyrbring
Anders Holmertz
Christer Wallin
Lars Frölander
 Germany (GER)
Christian Tröger
Aimo Heilmann
Christian Keller
Steffen Zesner
Konstantin Dubrovin
Oliver Lampe
2000 Sydney
details
 Australia (AUS)
Ian Thorpe
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson
Bill Kirby
Grant Hackett
Daniel Kowalski
 United States (USA)
Scott Goldblatt
Josh Davis
Jamie Rauch
Klete Keller
Nate Dusing
Chad Carvin
 Netherlands (NED)
Martijn Zuijdweg
Johan Kenkhuis
Marcel Wouda
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark van der Zijden
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller
Dan Ketchum
Scott Goldblatt
 Australia (AUS)
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Nicholas Sprenger
Ian Thorpe
Todd Pearson
Antony Matkovich
Craig Stevens
 Italy (ITA)
Emiliano Brembilla
Massimiliano Rosolino
Simone Cercato
Filippo Magnini
Matteo Pelliciari
Federico Cappellazzo
2008 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Ricky Berens
Peter Vanderkaay
David Walters
Eric Vendt
Klete Keller
 Russia (RUS)
Danila Izotov
Yevgeny Lagunov
Nikita Lobintsev
Alexander Sukhorukov
Mikhail Polischuk
 Australia (AUS)
Patrick Murphy
Grant Hackett
Grant Brits
Nick Ffrost
Kirk Palmer
Leith Brodie

Note: since 1992, swimmers who swam only in preliminary rounds also received medals.

4×100 metre medley relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
Frank McKinney
Paul Hait
Lance Larson
Jeffrey Farrell
 Australia (AUS)
David Theile
Terry Gathercole
Neville Hayes
Geoff Shipton
 Japan (JPN)
Kazuo Tomita
Koichi Hirakida
Yoshihiko Osaki
Keigo Shimizu
1964 Tokyo
details
 United States (USA)
Harold Mann
William Craig
Fred Schmidt
Stephen Clark
 Germany (EUA)
Ernst Küppers
Egon Henninger
Horst-Günther Gregor
Hans-Joachim Klein
 Australia (AUS)
Peter Reynolds
Ian O'Brien
Kevin Berry
David Dickson
1968 Mexico City
details
 United States (USA)
Charles Hickcox
Don McKenzie
Douglas Russell
Kenneth Walsh
 East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Egon Henninger
Horst-Günther Gregor
Frank Wiegand
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Gromak
Vladimir Nemshilov
Vladimir Kosinsky
Leonid Ilyichov
1972 Munich
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Stamm
Tom Bruce
Mark Spitz
Jerry Heidenreich
 East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Klaus Katzur
Hartmut Flöckner
Lutz Unger
 Canada (CAN)
Erik Fish
William Mahony
Bruce Robertson
Robert Kasting
1976 Montreal
details
 United States (USA)
John Naber
John Hencken
Matt Vogel
Jim Montgomery
 Canada (CAN)
Stephen Pickell
Graham Smith
Clay Evans
Gary MacDonald
 West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Walter Kusch
Michael Kraus
Peter Nocke
1980 Moscow
details
 Australia (AUS)
Mark Kerry
Peter Evans
Mark Tonelli
Neil Brooks
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Kuznetsov
Arsens Miskarovs
Yevgeny Serdin
Sergey Kopliakov
 Great Britain (GBR)
Gary Abraham
Duncan Goodhew
David Lowe
Martin Smith
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Rick Carey
Steve Lundquist
Pablo Morales
Rowdy Gaines
 Canada (CAN)
Mike West
Victor Davis
Tom Ponting
Sandy Goss
 Australia (AUS)
Mark Kerry
Peter Evans
Glenn Buchanan
Mark Stockwell
1988 Seoul
details
 United States (USA)
David Berkoff
Richard Schroeder
Matt Biondi
Chris Jacobs
 Canada (CAN)
Mark Tewksbury
Victor Davis
Tom Ponting
Sandy Goss
 Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Vadim Yaroshchuk
Gennadiy Prigoda
1992 Barcelona
details
 United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Nelson Diebel
Pablo Morales
Jon Olsen
David Berkoff
Hans Dersch
Melvin Stewart
Matt Biondi
 Unified Team (EUN)
Vladimir Selkov
Vasili Ivanov
Pavlo Khnykin
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Vladislav Kulikov
Dmitry Volkov
 Canada (CAN)
Mark Tewksbury
Jonathan Cleveland
Marcel Gery
Stephen Clarke
Tom Ponting
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Jeremy Linn
Mark Henderson
Gary Hall, Jr.
Josh Davis
Kurt Grote
John Hargis
Tripp Schwenk
 Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Selkov
Stanislav Lopukhov
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
Roman Ivanovsky
Vladislav Kulikov
Roman Yegorov
 Australia (AUS)
Phil Rogers
Michael Klim
Scott Miller
Steven Dewick
Toby Haenen
2000 Sydney
details
 United States (USA)
Lenny Krayzelburg
Ed Moses
Ian Crocker
Gary Hall, Jr.
Neil Walker
Tommy Hannan
Jason Lezak
 Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Regan Harrison
Geoff Huegill
Michael Klim
Josh Watson
Ryan Mitchell
Adam Pine
Ian Thorpe
 Germany (GER)
Stev Theloke
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Torsten Spanneberg
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
Lenny Krayzelburg
Mark Gangloff
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
 Germany (GER)
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Lars Conrad
Helge Meeuw
 Japan (JPN)
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takashi Yamamoto
Yoshihiro Okumura
2008 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Michael Phelps
Jason Lezak
Matt Grevers
Mark Gangloff
Ian Crocker
Garrett Weber-Gale
 Australia (AUS)
Hayden Stoeckel
Brenton Rickard
Andrew Lauterstein
Eamon Sullivan
Ashley Delaney
Christian Sprenger
Adam Pine
Matt Targett
 Japan (JPN)
Junichi Miyashita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takuro Fujii
Hisayoshi Sato

Note: since 1992, swimmers who swam only in preliminary rounds also received medals.

10 km marathon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing
details
 Maarten van der Weijden (NED)  David Davies (GBR)  Thomas Lurz (GER)

Discontinued events

50 yard freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Zoltán Halmay (HUN)  Scott Leary (USA)  Charles Daniels (USA)

100 metres for sailors

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Ioannis Malokinis (GRE)  Spyridon Chazapis (GRE)  Dimitrios Drivas (GRE)

100 yard freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Zoltán Halmay (HUN)  Charles Daniels (USA)  Scott Leary (USA)

220 yard freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Charles Daniels (USA)  Francis Gailey (USA)  Emil Rausch (GER)

440 yard freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Charles Daniels (USA)  Francis Gailey (USA)  Otto Wahle (AUT)

500 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Paul Neumann (AUT)  Antonios Pepanos (GRE)  Efstathios Choraphas (GRE)

880 yard freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Emil Rausch (GER)  Francis Gailey (USA)  Géza Kiss (HUN)

1000 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 John Arthur Jarvis (GBR)  Otto Wahle (AUT)  Zoltán Halmay (HUN)

1200 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Alfréd Hajós (HUN)  Joannis Andreou (GRE)  Efstathios Choraphas (GRE)

1 mile freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Emil Rausch (GER)  Géza Kiss (HUN)  Francis Gailey (USA)

4000 metre freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 John Arthur Jarvis (GBR)  Zoltán Halmay (HUN)  Louis Martin (FRA)

100 yard backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Walter Brack (GER)  Georg Hoffmann (GER)  Georg Zacharias (GER)

400 metre breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Walter Bathe (GER)  Thor Henning (SWE)  Percy Courtman (GBR)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Håkan Malmrot (SWE)  Thor Henning (SWE)  Arvo Aaltonen (FIN)

440 yard breaststroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Georg Zacharias (GER)  Walter Brack (GER)  Henry Jamison Handy (USA)

200 metres team race

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Germany (GER)
Deutscher Schwimm Verband Berlin
Ernst Hoppenberg
Max Hainle
Julius Frey
Max Schöne
Herbert von Petersdorff
 France (FRA)
Tritons Lillois
Maurice Hochepied
Victor Hochepied
Bertrand
Verbecke
M. Cadet
 France (FRA)
Pupilles de Neptune de Lille
Tartara
Louis Martin
Désiré Mérchez
Jean Leuilleux
P. Houben

4×50 yard freestyle relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 United States (USA)
The New York Athletic Club
Joseph Ruddy
Leo Goodwin
Louis Handley
Charles Daniels
 United States (USA)
Chicago Athletic Association
David Hammond
William Tuttle
Hugo Goetz
Raymond Thorne
 United States (USA)
Missouri Athletic Club
Amedee Reyburn
Gwynne Evans
Marquard Schwarz
William Orthwein

200 metres obstacle race

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Frederick Lane (AUS)  Otto Wahle (AUT)  Peter Kemp (GBR)

Underwater swimming

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Charles de Vendeville (FRA)  André Six (FRA)  Peder Lykkeberg (DEN)

All-time medal table - Swimming - Men - 1896-2008

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 127 91 63 281
2  Australia (AUS) 31 31 36 98
3  Japan (JPN) 16 18 15 49
4  Hungary (HUN) 13 17 12 42
5  Soviet Union (URS) 9 14 18 41
6  Great Britain (GBR) 9 11 14 34
7  Germany (GER) 9 7 12 28
8  Sweden (SWE) 8 10 10 28
9  Canada (CAN) 6 7 10 23
10  France (FRA) 3 7 13 23
11  East Germany (GDR) 6 7 5 18
12  West Germany (FRG) 3 4 7 14
13  Russia (RUS) 4 4 5 13
14  Italy (ITA) 3 1 7 11
15  Brazil (BRA) 1 3 7 11
16  Netherlands (NED) 4 2 4 10
17  Austria (AUT) 1 6 3 10
18  Unified Team (EUN) 5 3 0 8
19  Greece (GRE) 1 3 3 7
20  Australasia (ANZ) 1 2 3 6
21  Germany (EUA) 0 4 2 6
22  New Zealand (NZL) 2 1 2 5
23  Finland (FIN) 0 1 3 4
24  Belgium (BEL) 1 1 1 3
25  Spain (ESP) 1 0 2 3
26  Denmark (DEN) 0 2 1 3
27  South Korea (KOR) 1 1 0 2
28  South Africa (RSA) 1 2 1 2
29  Suriname (SUR) 1 0 1 2
30  Cuba (CUB) 0 1 1 2
31  Poland (POL) 0 1 1 2
32  Ukraine (UKR) 0 1 1 2
33  Argentina (ARG) 1 0 0 1
34  Mexico (MEX) 1 0 0 1
35  Tunisia (TUN) 1 0 0 1
36  China (CHN) 0 1 0 1
37  Croatia (CRO) 0 1 0 1
38  Norway (NOR) 0 1 0 1
39  Serbia (SRB) 0 1 0 1
40  Philippines (PHI) 0 0 2 2
41  Romania (ROU) 0 0 1 1
42  Switzerland (SUI) 0 0 1 1
43  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 0 1 1
44  Venezuela (VEN) 0 0 1 1
Total 269 267 269 805

See also

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Olympic medalists in athletics (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in athletics from 1896 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in athletics (women), Athletics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in gymnastics from 1896 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (women), Gymnastics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in rowing from 1900 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women), Rowing at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program 1.1 Single… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in athletics (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in athletics from 1928 to 2008. (There were no women s competitions at Olympic Games from 1896 to 1924.) See also: List of Olympic medalists in athletics (men), Athletics at the Summer… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in rowing from 1976 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men), Rowing at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Single sculls 2 Double sculls …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in gymnastics from 1928 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (men), Gymnastics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Artistic gymnastics …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in shooting — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in shooting from 1900 to 2008. See also: Shooting at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program 1.1 Men 1.1.1 50 metre rifle three positions …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in sailing — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in sailing from 1900 to 2008. See also: Sailing at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 470 class 1.1.1 Men …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in boxing — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in boxing from 1904 to 2008. See also: Boxing at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 Men s 1.1.1 Light flyweight …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in biathlon — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in biathlon from 1960 to 2010. Medalists in military patrol, a precursor to biathlon, are listed separately. See also: Biathlon at the Winter Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.