List of mammals of Indonesia


List of mammals of Indonesia

This is a list of mammals found in Indonesia.

Contents

Order Monotremata (Monotremes)

Family Tachyglossidae (Echidnas)

  • Zaglossus attenboroughi (Sir David's Long-beaked Echidna) CR
  • Zaglossus bartoni (Eastern Long-beaked Echidna) CR
  • Zaglossus bruijnii (Western Long-beaked Echidna) CR

Order Dasyuromorphia (Carnivorous marsupials)

Family Dasyuridae

  • Dasyurus albopunctatus (New Guinean Quoll)
  • Micromurexia habbema (Habbema Dasyure)
  • Murexechinus melanurus (Black-tailed Dasyure)
  • Murexia longicaudata (Short-furred Dasyure)
  • Myoictis melas (Three-striped Dasyure)
  • Myoictis wallacii (Wallace's Dasyure)
  • Neophascogale lorentzi (Speckled Dasyure)
  • Phascolosorex doriae (Red-bellied Marsupial Shrew)
  • Phascolosorex dorsalis (Narrow-striped Marsupial Shrew)
  • Phascomurexia naso (Long-nosed Dasyure)
  • Planigale novaeguineae (New Guinean Planigale)
  • Sminthopsis virginiae (Red-cheeked Dunnart)

Order Peramelemorphia (Marsupial omnivores)

Family Peramelidae (Bandicoots)

  • Echymipera clara (Clara's Spiny Bandicoot)
  • Echymipera kalubu (Common Spiny Bandicoot)
  • Echymipera rufescens (Long-nosed Spiny Bandicoot)
  • Isoodon macrourus (Northern Brown Bandicoot)
  • Microperoryctes aplini (Arfak Pygmy Bandicoot)
  • Microperoryctes longicauda (Western Striped Bandicoot)
  • Microperoryctes murina (Mouse Bandicoot)
  • Microperoryctes ornata (Eastern Striped Bandicoot)
  • Peroryctes raffrayana (Raffray's Bandicoot)
  • Rhynchomeles prattorum (Ceram Bandicoot)

Order Diprotodontia (Diprotodonts)

Family Burramyidae (Pygmy possums)

  • Cercartetus caudatus (Long-tailed Pygmy Possum)

Family Phalangeridae

  • Ailurops melanotis (Talaud Bear Cuscus)
  • Ailurops ursinus (Sulawesi Bear Cuscus)
  • Phalanger alexandrae (Gebe Cuscus)
  • Phalanger carmelitae (Mountain Cuscus)
  • Phalanger gymnotis (Ground Cuscus)
  • Phalanger matabiru (Blue-eyed Cuscus)
  • Phalanger mimicus (Southern Common Cuscus)
  • Phalanger orientalis (Northern Common Cuscus)
  • Phalanger ornatus (Ornate Cuscus)
  • Phalanger rothschildi (Rothschild's Cuscus)
  • Phalanger sericeus (Silky Cuscus)
  • Phalanger vestitus (Stein's Cuscus)
  • Spilocuscus maculatus (Common Spotted Cuscus)
  • Spilocuscus papuensis (Waigeou Cuscus)
  • Spilocuscus rufoniger (Black-spotted Cuscus)
  • Spilocuscus wilsoni (Blue-eyed Spotted Cuscus)
  • Strigocuscus celebensis (Sulawesi Dwarf Cuscus)
  • Strigocuscus pelengensis (Banggai Cuscus)

Family Petauridae

  • Dactylopsila megalura (Great-tailed Triok)
  • Dactylopsila palpator (Long-fingered Triok)
  • Dactylopsila trivirgata (Striped Possum)
  • Petaurus biacensis (Biak Glider)
  • Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider)

Family Pseudocheiridae

  • Pseudochirops albertisii (D'Albertis' Ringtail Possum)
  • Pseudochirops corinnae (Plush-coated Ringtail Possum)
  • Pseudochirops coronatus (Reclusive Ringtail Possum)
  • Pseudochirops cupreus (Coppery Ringtail Possum)
  • Pseudochirulus canescens (Lowland Ringtail Possum)
  • Pseudochirulus caroli (Weyland Ringtail Possum)
  • Pseudochirulus larvatus (Masked Ringtail Possum)
  • Pseudochirulus mayeri (Pygmy Ringtail Possum)
  • Pseudochirulus schlegeli (Vogelkop Ringtail Possum)

Family Acrobatidae

  • Distoechurus pennatus (Feather-tailed Possum)

Family Macropodidae

  • Dendrolagus dorianus (Doria's Tree-kangaroo)
  • Dendrolagus inustus (Grizzled Tree-kangaroo)
  • Dendrolagus mbaiso (Dingiso)
  • Dendrolagus ursinus (Ursine Tree-kangaroo)
  • Dorcopsis hageni (White-striped Dorcopsis)
  • Dorcopsis luctuosa (Gray Dorcopsis)
  • Dorcopsis muelleri (Brown Dorcopsis)
  • Dorcopsulus vanheurni (Small Dorcopsis)
  • Macropus agilis (Agile Wallaby)
  • Thylogale browni (Brown's Pademelon)
  • Thylogale brunii (Dusky Pademelon)

Order Proboscidea

Family Elephantidae

  • Elephas maximus (Asian Elephant)

Order Sirenia

Family Dugongidae

  • Dugong dugon (Dugong)

Order Erinaceomorpha

Family Erinaceidae

  • Echinosorex gymnura (Greater Moonrat)
  • Hylomys parvus (Dwarf Gymnure)
  • Hylomys suillus (Short-tailed Gymnure)

Order Soricomorpha

Family Soricidae (Shrews)

  • Chimarrogale phaeura
  • Chimarrogale sumatrana (Sumatran Water Shrew)
  • Crocidura beccarii (Beccari's Shrew)
  • Crocidura brunnea (Thick-tailed Shrew)
  • Crocidura elongata (Elongated Shrew)
  • Crocidura foetida (Bornean Shrew)
  • Crocidura hutanis (Hutan Shrew)
  • Crocidura lea (Sulawesi Shrew)
  • Crocidura lepidura (Sumatran Giant Shrew)
  • Crocidura maxi (Javanese Shrew)
  • Crocidura monticola (Sunda Shrew)
  • Crocidura musseri (Mossy Forest Shrew)
  • Crocidura nigripes (Black-footed Shrew)
  • Crocidura orientalis (Oriental Shrew)
  • Crocidura paradoxura (Sumatran Long-tailed Shrew)
  • Crocidura rhoditis (Sulawesi White-handed Shrew)
  • Crocidura tenuis (Timor Shrew)
  • Suncus hosei (Bornean Pygmy Shrew)
  • Suncus mertensi (Flores Shrew)
  • Suncus murinus (Asian House Shrew; probably introduced)

Order Chiroptera (Bats)

Family Pteropodidae (Megabats)

  • Acerodon celebensis
  • Acerodon humilis
  • Acerodon mackloti
  • Aethalops aequalis
  • Aethalops alecto (Grey Fruit Bat/Pygmy Fruit Bat)
  • Balionycteris maculata (Spotted-winged Fruit Bat)
  • Chironax melanocephalus (Black-Capped Fruit Bat)
  • Cynopterus brachyotis
  • Cynopterus horsfieldi (Horsfield's Fruit Bat)
  • Cynopterus luzoniensis
  • Cynopterus minutus
  • Cynopterus nusatenggara
  • Cynopterus sphinx (Greater Short-nosed Fruit Bat)
  • Cynopterus titthaecheileus
  • Dobsonia beauforti
  • Dobsonia crenulata
  • Dobsonia emersa
  • Dobsonia exoleta
  • Dobsonia magna
  • Dobsonia minor
  • Dobsonia moluccensis
  • Dobsonia peronii
  • Dobsonia viridis
  • Dyacopterus brooksi
  • Eonycteris major
  • Eonycteris spelaea
  • Harpyionycteris celebensis
  • Macroglossus minimus (Long-tongued Nectar Bat)
  • Macroglossus sobrinus (Long-tongued Fruit Bat)
  • Megaerops ecaudatus (Temminck's Tailless Fruit Bat)
  • Megaerops kusnotoi (Javan Tailless Fruit Bat)
  • Megaerops wetmorei (White-collared Fruit Bat)
  • Neopteryx frosti
  • Nyctimene aello
  • Nyctimene albiventer
  • Nyctimene cephalotes
  • Nyctimene certans
  • Nyctimene cyclotis
  • Nyctimene draconilla
  • Nyctimene keasti
  • Nyctimene minutus
  • Nyctimene rabori
  • Paranyctimene raptor
  • Paranyctimene tenax
  • Penthetor lucasi (Dusky Fruit Bat)
  • Pteropus alecto (Black Flying-fox)
  • Pteropus argentatus
  • Pteropus aruensis
  • Pteropus caniceps
  • Pteropus chrysoproctus
  • Pteropus conspicillatus (Spectacled Flying-fox)
  • Pteropus griseus
  • Pteropus hypomelanus
  • Pteropus keyensis
  • Pteropus lombocensis
  • Pteropus macrotis
  • Pteropus melanopogon
  • Pteropus melanotus
  • Pteropus neohibernicus
  • Pteropus ocularis
  • Pteropus personatus
  • Pteropus pohlei
  • Pteropus pumilus
  • Pteropus speciosus
  • Pteropus temmincki
  • Pteropus vampyrus
  • Rousettus amplexicaudatus (Geoffroy's Rousette)
  • Rousettus bidens
  • Rousettus celebensis (Sulawase Rousette)
  • Rousettus leschenaulti (Leschenault's Rousette)
  • Rousettus linduensis
  • Rousettus spinalatus (Bare-backed Rousette)
  • Styloctenium wallacei
  • Syconycteris australis (Common Blossom-bat)
  • Syconycteris carolinae
  • Syconycteris hobbit
  • Thoopterus nigrescens

Family Rhinopomatidae

  • Rhinopoma microphyllum

Family Megadermatidae (False Vampires)

  • Megaderma spasma (Lesser False Vampire Bat)

Family Rhinolophidae (Horseshoe Bats)

  • Rhinolophus acuminatus (Acuminate Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus affinis (Intermediate Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus arcuatus (Arcuate Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus borneensis (Bornean Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus canuti (Canut's Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus celebensis (Sulawesi Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus creaghi (Creagh's Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus euryotis (Broad-eared Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus keyensis (Insular Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus lepidus (Blyth's Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus luctus (Wooly Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus macrotis (Big-eared Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus madurensis
  • Rhinolophus megaphyllus (Smaller Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus nereis (Neriad Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus philippinensis (Large-eared Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus pusillus (Least Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus sedulus (Lesser Woolly Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus stheno (Lesser Brown Horseshoe Bat)
  • Rhinolophus trifoliatus (Trefoil Horseshoe Bat)

Family Hipposideridae

  • Aselliscus tricuspidatus (Temminck's Trident Bat)
  • Coelops frithii (East Asian Tailless Leaf-nosed Bat)
  • Coelops robinsoni (Malayan Tailless Leaf-nosed Bat)
  • Hipposideros ater (Dusky Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros bicolor (Bicolored Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros breviceps (Short-headed Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros calcaratus (Spurred Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros cervinus (Fawn Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros cineraceus (Ashy Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros corynophyllus (Telefomin Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros crumeniferus (Timor Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros diadema (Diadem Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros doriae (Borneo Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros dyacorum (Dayak Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros galeritus (Cantor's Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros inexpectatus (Crested Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros larvatus (Intermediat Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros macrobullatus (Big-eared Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros madurae (Maduran Leaf-nosed Bat)
  • Hipposideros maggietaylorae (Maggie Taylor's Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros muscinus (Fly River Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros orbiculus (Orbiculus Leaf-nosed Bat)
  • Hipposideros papua (Biak Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros pelingensis (Peleng Leaf-nosed Bat)
  • Hipposideros sorenseni (Sorensen's Leaf-nosed Bat)
  • Hipposideros sumbae (Sumba Roundleaf Bat)
  • Hipposideros wollastoni (Wollaston's Roundleaf Bat)

Family Emballonuridae (Sac-winged bats)

  • Emballonura alecto
  • Emballonura beccarii
  • Emballonura furax
  • Emballonura monticola
  • Emballonura raffrayana
  • Mosia nigrescens
  • Saccolaimus saccolaimus
  • Taphozous achates
  • Taphozous longimanus
  • Taphozous melanopogon
  • Taphozous theobaldi

Family Nycteridae (Slit-faced bats)

  • Nycteris javanica
  • Nycteris tragata

Family Molossidae (Free-tailed bats)

  • Chaerephon jobensis (Northern Freetail Bat)
  • Chaerephon johorensis
  • Chaerephon plicatus
  • Cheiromeles parvidens
  • Cheiromeles torquatus
  • Mops mops
  • Mops sarasinorum
  • Mormopterus beccarii
  • Mormopterus doriae
  • Otomops formosus
  • Otomops johnstonei
  • Tadarida kuboriensis
  • Tadarida teniotis (European Free-tailed Bat)

Family Vespertilionidae (Vesper bats)

  • Arielulus circumdatus
  • Arielulus cuprosus
  • Falsistrellus mordax
  • Falsistrellus petersi
  • Glischropus javanus
  • Glischropus tylopus
  • Harpiocephalus harpia
  • Harpiocephalus mordax
  • Hesperoptenus blanfordi
  • Hesperoptenus doriae
  • Hesperoptenus gaskelli
  • Hesperoptenus tomesi
  • Hypsugo imbricatus
  • Hypsugo kitcheneri
  • Hypsugo macrotis
  • Hypsugo vordermanni
  • Kerivoula flora
  • Kerivoula hardwickii
  • Kerivoula intermedia
  • Kerivoula papillosa
  • Kerivoula pellucida
  • Kerivoula picta
  • Kerivoula whiteheadi
  • Miniopterus australis
  • Miniopterus macrocneme
  • Miniopterus magnater
  • Miniopterus medius
  • Miniopterus paululus
  • Miniopterus pusillus
  • Miniopterus schreibersii
  • Miniopterus shortridgei
  • Miniopterus tristis
  • Murina aenea
  • Murina cyclotis (Round-eared Tube-nosed Bat)
  • Murina florium
  • Murina rozendaali
  • Murina suilla
  • Myotis adversus (Large-footed Bat)
  • Myotis ater
  • Myotis formosus (Hodgson's Bat)
  • Myotis hasseltii (Lesser Large-footed Bat)
  • Myotis hermani
  • Myotis horsfieldii (Horsfield's Bat)
  • Myotis macrotarsus (Pallid Large-footed Myotis)
  • Myotis moluccarum
  • Myotis montivagus (Burmese Whiskered Bat)
  • Myotis muricola (Whiskered Myotis)
  • Myotis ridleyi (Ridley's Bat)
  • Myotis siligorensis (Himalayan Whiskered Bat)
  • Myotis stalkeri (Kei Myotis)
  • Nyctophilus heran
  • Nyctophilus timoriensis
  • Philetor brachypterus
  • Phoniscus atrox
  • Phoniscus jagorii
  • Phoniscus papuensis
  • Pipistrellus angulatus
  • Pipistrellus ceylonicus
  • Pipistrellus javanicus (Java Pipistrelle)
  • Pipistrellus minahassae
  • Pipistrellus papuanus
  • Pipistrellus stenopterus
  • Pipistrellus tenuis
  • Scotophilus celebensis
  • Scotophilus collinus
  • Scotophilus kuhlii
  • Scotorepens sanborni
  • Tylonycteris pachypus
  • Tylonycteris robustula

Order Pholidota (Scaly anteaters)

Family Manidae

  • Manis javanica (Sunda Pangolin)

Order Carnivora (Carnivores)

Family Felidae (Cats)

  • Catopuma badia (Bay Cat)
  • Catopuma temminckii (Asian Golden Cat)
  • Neofelis diardi (Bornean Clouded Leopard)
  • Panthera pardus (Leopard)
  • Panthera tigris (Tiger)
  • Pardofelis marmorata (Marbled Cat)
  • Prionailurus bengalensis (Leopard Cat)
  • Prionailurus planiceps (Flat-headed Cat)
  • Prionailurus viverrinus (Fishing Cat)
  • Felis catus (Cat)

Family Viverridae (Civets)

  • Arctictis binturong (Binturong)
  • Arctogalidia trivirgata (Small-toothed Palm Civet)
  • Cynogale bennettii (Otter Civet)
  • Hemigalus derbyanus (Banded Palm Civet)
  • Macrogalidia musschenbroekii (Sulawesi Palm Civet)
  • Paguma larvata (Masked Palm Civet)
  • Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (Asian Palm Civet)
  • Viverra tangalunga (Malayan Civet)
  • Viverra zibetha (Large Indian Civet)
  • Viverricula indica (Small Indian Civet)

Family Prionodontidae (Linsangs)

  • Prionodon linsang (Banded Linsang)

Family Herpestidae (Mongooses)

  • Herpestes brachyurus (Short-Tailed Mongoose)
  • Herpestes edwardsii (Indian Gray Mongoose)
  • Herpestes javanicus (Indian Mongoose)
  • Herpestes semitorquatus (Collared Mongoose)
  • Herpestes vitticollis (Striped-necked Mongoose)

Family Ursidae (Bears)

  • Helarctos malayanus (Sun Bear)

Family Canidae (Canids)

  • Cuon alpinus (Dhole)
  • Canis lupus dingo (Dingo)
  • Canis familiaris (Dog)

Family Mustelidae (Weasels)

Yellow-throated Marten
  • Aonyx cinereus (Oriental Small-clawed Otter)
  • Arctonyx collaris (Hog Badger)
  • Hydrictis maculicollis (Speckle-throated Otter)
  • Lutra lutra (European Otter)
  • Lutra sumatrana (Hairy-nosed Otter)
  • Lutrogale perspicillata
  • Lyncodon patagonicus (Patagonian Weasel)
  • Martes flavigula (Yellow-throated Marten)
  • Melogale everetti (Everett's Ferret Badger)
  • Melogale orientalis (Javan ferret-badger)
  • Mustela lutreolina (Indonesian Mountain Weasel)
  • Mustela nudipes (Malayan Weasel)

Family Mephitidae (Skunks)

  • Mydaus javanensis (Javan Stink Badger)

Order Perissodactyla (Odd-toed ungulates)

Family Rhinocerotidae (Rhinoceroses)

  • Dicerorhinus sumatrensis (Sumatran Rhinoceros)
  • Rhinoceros sondaicus (Javan Rhinoceros)

Family Tapiridae (Tapirs)

  • Tapirus indicus (Malayan Tapir)

Order Artiodactyla (Even-toed ungulates)

Family Suidae (Hogs)

  • Babyrousa babyrussa (Babirusa)
  • Babyrousa celebensis (Sulawesi Babirusa)
  • Babyrousa togeanensis (Togian Islands Babirusa)
  • Sus barbatus (Bearded Pig)
  • Sus celebensis (Celebes Warty Pig)
  • Sus scrofa (Wild Boar)
  • Sus verrucosus (Javan Pig)

Family Tragulidae (Mouse Deer)

  • Tragulus javanicus (Java Mouse Deer)
  • Tragulus kanchil (Lesser Mouse Deer or Kanchil)
  • Tragulus napu (Greater Mouse Deer)

Family Bovidae (Bovids)

  • Bos javanicus (Banteng)
  • Bubalus bubalis (Water Buffalo) (introduced)
  • Bubalus depressicornis (Lowland Anoa)
  • Bubalus quarlesi (Mountain Anoa)
  • Capricornis sumatraensis (Mainland Serow)

Family Cervidae (Deer)

  • Axis kuhlii (Bawean Deer)
  • Muntiacus atherodes (Bornean Yellow Muntjac)
  • Muntiacus muntjak (Indian Muntjak)
  • Cervus marianna (Philippine Sambar)
  • Cervus timorensis (Rusa Deer)
  • Cervus unicolor (Sambar)

Order Cetacea (Cetaceans)

Family Balaenidae (Right whales)

Family Balaenopteridae (Rorquals)

  • Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Minke Whale)
  • Balaenoptera borealis (Sei Whale)
  • Balaenoptera edeni (Bryde's Whale)
  • Balaenoptera musculus (Blue Whale)
  • Balaenoptera physalus (Fin Whale)
  • Megaptera novaeangliae (Humpback Whale)

Family Neobalaenidae

  • Caperea marginata (Pygmy Right Whale)

Family Physeteridae (Sperm whales)

  • Kogia breviceps (Pygmy Sperm Whale)
  • Kogia sima (Dwarf Sperm Whale)
  • Physeter macrocephalus (Sperm Whale)

Family Phocoenidae (Porpoises)

  • Neophocaena phocaenoides (Finless Porpoise)

Family Ziphiidae (Beaked whales)

  • Mesoplodon densirostris (Blainville's Beaked Whale)
  • Mesoplodon ginkgodens (Ginkgo-toothed Beaked Whale)
  • Ziphius cavirostris (Cuvier's Beaked Whale)

Family Delphinidae (Oceanic dolphins)

  • Feresa attenuata (Pygmy Killer Whale)
  • Globicephala macrorhynchus (Short-finned Pilot Whale)
  • Grampus griseus (Risso's Dolphin)
  • Lagenodelphis hosei (Fraser's Dolphin)
  • Orcaella brevirostris (Irrawaddy Dolphin)
  • Orcaella heinsohni (Australian Snubfin Dolphin)
  • Orcinus orca (Orca)
  • Peponocephala electra (Melon-headed Whale)
  • Pseudorca crassidens (False Killer Whale)
  • Sousa chinensis (Humpback Dolphin)
  • Stenella attenuata (Pantropical Spotted Dolphin)
  • Stenella coeruleoalba (Striped Dolphin)
  • Stenella longirostris (Spinner Dolphin)
  • Steno bredanensis (Rough-toothed Dolphin)
  • Tursiops aduncus (Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin)
  • Tursiops truncatus (Common Bottlenose Dolphin)

Order Lagomorpha (Hares and rabbits)

Family Leporidae

  • Lepus nigricollis (Indian Hare; possibly introduced)
  • Nesolagus netscheri (Sumatran Striped Rabbit)

Order Rodentia (Rodents)

Family Hystricidae (Old World porcupines)

  • Atherurus macrourus (Asiatic Brush-tailed Porcupine)
  • Hystrix brachyura (Malayan Porcupine)
  • Hystrix crassispinis (Thick-spined Porcupine)
  • Hystrix javanica (Sunda Porcupine)
  • Hystrix sumatrae (Sumatran Porcupine)
  • Trichys fasciculata

Family Sciuridae (Squirrels)

  • Aeromys tephromelas (Black Flying Squirrel)
  • Aeromys thomasi (Thomas's Flying Squirrel)
  • Callosciurus albescens (Kloss Squirrel)
  • Callosciurus melanogaster (Mentawai Squirrel)
  • Callosciurus nigrovittatus (Black-striped Squirrel)
  • Callosciurus notatus (Plantain Squirrel)
  • Callosciurus orestes (Borneo Black-banded Squirrel)
  • Callosciurus prevostii (Prevost's Squirrel)
  • Dremomys everretti (Bornean Mountain Ground Squirrel)
  • Exilisciurus exilis
  • Exilisciurus whiteheadi
  • Hylopetes bartelsi (Bartel's Flying Squirrel)
  • Hylopetes lepidus (Gray-cheeked Flying Squirrel)
  • Hylopetes platyurus (Gray-cheeked Flying Squirrel)
  • Hylopetes sipora (Sipora Flying Squirrel)
  • Hylopetes spadiceus (Red-cheeked Flying Squirrel)
  • Hylopetes winstoni (Sumatran Flying Squirrel)
  • Hyosciurus heinrichi
  • Hyosciurus ileile
  • Iomys horsfieldii
  • Iomys sipora
  • Lariscus insignis (Three-striped Ground Squirrel)
  • Lariscus niobe (Niobe Ground Squirrel)
  • Lariscus obscurus (Mentawai Three-striped Squirrel)
  • Petaurista elegans
  • Petinomys genibarbis
  • Petinomys hageni
  • Petinomys lugens
  • Petinomys sagitta
  • Petinomys setosus
  • Petinomys vordermanni
  • Prosciurillus abstrusus
  • Prosciurillus leucomus
  • Prosciurillus murinus
  • Prosciurillus rosenbergii
  • Prosciurillus weberi
  • Pteromyscus pulverulentes
  • Ratufa affinis (Pale Giant Squirrel)
  • Ratufa bicolor (Black Giant Squirrel)
  • Rheithrosciurus macrotis
  • Rhinosciurus laticaudatus
  • Rubrisciurus rubriventer (Red-bellied squirrel)
  • Sundasciurus brookei
  • Sundasciurus fraterculus
  • Sundasciurus hippurus
  • Sundasciurus jentinki
  • Sundasciurus lowii
  • Sundasciurus tenuis

Family Spalacidae

  • Rhizomys sumatrensis (Sumatra Bamboo Rat)

Family Muridae

  • Anisomys imitator
  • Baiyankamys habbema
  • Bandicota bengalensis (Lesser Bandicoot Rat; introduced)
  • Bandicota indica (introduced)
  • Berylmys bowersi
  • Bunomys andrewsi
  • Bunomys chrysocomus
  • Bunomys coelestis
  • Bunomys fratrorum
  • Bunomys penitus
  • Bunomys prolatus
  • Chiropodomys gliroides
  • Chiropodomys karlkoopmani
  • Chiropodomys muroides
  • Chiropodomys pusillus
  • Coccymys albidens
  • Coccymys ruemmleri
  • Colomys goslingi
  • Coryphomys buehleri
  • Echiothrix centrosa
  • Echiothrix leucura
  • Eropeplus canus
  • Haeromys margarettae
  • Haeromys minahassae
  • Haeromys pusillus
  • Hydromys chrysogaster (Water Rat)
  • Hydromys hussoni
  • Hyomys dammermani
  • Kadarsanomys sodyi
  • Komodomys rintjanus
  • Lenomys meyeri
  • Lenothrix canus
  • Leopoldamys ciliatus
  • Leopoldamys sabanus
  • Leopoldamys siporanus
  • Lorentzimys nouhuysi
  • Mallomys aroaensis
  • Mallomys gunung
  • Mallomys istapantap
  • Mallomys rothschildi
  • Mammelomys lanosus
  • Mammelomys rattoides
  • Margaretamys beccarii
  • Margaretamys elegans
  • Margaretamys parvus
  • Maxomys bartelsii
  • Maxomys dollmani
  • Maxomys hellwaldii
  • Maxomys hylomyoides
  • Maxomys inflatus
  • Maxomys ochraceiventer
  • Maxomys pagensis
  • Maxomys rajah
  • Maxomys surifer
  • Maxomys wattsi
  • Maxomys whiteheadi
  • Melasmothrix naso
  • Melomys aerosus
  • Melomys bannisteri
  • Melomys caurinus
  • Melomys cooperae
  • Melomys fraterculus
  • Melomys frigicola
  • Melomys fulgens
  • Melomys howi
  • Melomys leucogaster
  • Melomys lutillus
  • Melomys obiensis
  • Melomys paveli
  • Melomys rufescens
  • Melomys talaudium
  • Microhydromys richardsoni
  • Mus caroli (introduced)
  • Mus cervicolor (introduced)
  • Mus crociduroides
  • Mus musculus (House mouse; introduced)
  • Mus terricolor (introduced)
  • Mus vulcani
  • Nesoromys ceramicus
  • Niviventer cremoriventer
  • Niviventer fraternus
  • Niviventer fulvescens
  • Niviventer lepturus
  • Niviventer rapit
  • Papagomys armandvillei (Flores Giant Rat)
  • Papagomys theodorverhoeveni
  • Parahydromys asper (New Guinea Waterside Rat)
  • Paraleptomys rufilatus
  • Paraleptomys wilhelmina
  • Paramelomys lorentzii
  • Paramelomys mollis
  • Paramelomys moncktoni (possibly)
  • Paramelomys naso
  • Paramelomys platyops
  • Paramelomys rubex
  • Paramelomys steini
  • Paruromys dominator
  • Paulamys naso
  • Pithecheir melanurus
  • Pithecheirops otion
  • Pogonomelomys bruijni
  • Pogonomelomys mayeri
  • Pogonomys loriae
  • Pogonomys macrourus
  • Pogonomys sylvestris
  • Pseudohydromys ellermani
  • Pseudohydromys occidentalis
  • Rattus adustus (Sunburned Rat)
  • Rattus annandalei
  • Rattus arfakiensis
  • Rattus argentiventer (Rice-field Rat)
  • Rattus arrogans
  • Rattus blangorum
  • Rattus bontanus
  • Rattus elaphinus
  • Rattus enganus
  • Rattus exulans (Polynesian Rat; probably introduced)
  • Rattus feliceus
  • Rattus fuscipes (Bush Rat)
  • Rattus hainaldi
  • Rattus hoffmanni
  • Rattus hoogerwerfi
  • Rattus jobiensis
  • Rattus koopmani
  • Rattus korinchi
  • Rattus lugens
  • Rattus marmosurus
  • Rattus mollicomulus
  • Rattus morotaiensis
  • Rattus nitidus (introduced)
  • Rattus norvegicus (Brown Rat; introduced)
  • Rattus omichlodes
  • Rattus pelurus
  • Rattus pococki
  • Rattus praetor
  • Rattus rattus (Black Rat; introduced)
  • Rattus richardsoni
  • Rattus salocco
  • Rattus simalurensis
  • Rattus steini
  • Rattus tanezumi (probably introduced)
  • Rattus timorensis
  • Rattus tiomanicus
  • Rattus verecundus
  • Rattus xanthurus
  • Sommeromys macrorhinos (Sommeromys)
  • Spelaeomys florensis
  • Sundamys infraluteus
  • Sundamys maxi
  • Sundamys muelleri
  • Taeromys arcuatus
  • Taeromys callithrichus
  • Taeromys celebensis
  • Taeromys hamatus
  • Taeromys microbullatus
  • Taeromys punicans
  • Taeromys taerae
  • Tateomys macrocercus
  • Tateomys rhinogradoides
  • Uromys anak
  • Uromys boeadii
  • Uromys caudimaculatus (Giant White-tailed Rat)
  • Uromys emmae
  • Uromys siebersi
  • Xenuromys barbatus

Order Scandentia (Treeshrews)

Family Tupaiidae

  • Tupaia chrysogaster (Golden-bellied Treeshrew)
  • Tupaia dorsalis (Striped Treeshrew)
  • Tupaia glis (Common Treeshrew)
  • Tupaia gracilis (Slender Treeshrew)
  • Tupaia javanica (Horsfield's Treeshrew)
  • Tupaia longipes (Long-footed Treeshrew)
  • Tupaia minor (Pygmy Treeshrew)
  • Tupaia picta (Painted Treeshrew)
  • Tupaia splendidula (Ruddy Treeshrew)
  • Tupaia tana (Large Treeshrew)

Family Ptilocercidae

  • Ptilocercus lowii (Pen-tailed Treeshrew)

Order Dermoptera

Family Cynocephalidae

  • Galeopterus variegatus (Sunda Flying Lemur)

Order Primates (Colugos)

Family Lorisidae

  • Nycticebus coucang (Sunda Loris)

Family Tarsiidae (Tarsiers)

  • Tarsius bancanus (Horsfield's Tarsier)
  • Tarsius dentatus (Dian's Tarsier)
  • Tarsius lariang (Lariang Tarsier)
  • Tarsius pelengensis (Peleng Tarsier)
  • Tarsius pumilus (Pygmy Tarsier)
  • Tarsius sangirensis (Sangihe Tarsier)
  • Tarsius tarsier (Spectral Tarsier)

Family Cercopithecidae (Old World monkeys)

  • Macaca fascicularis (Crab-eating Macaque)
  • Macaca hecki (Heck's Macaque)
  • Macaca maura (Moor Macaque)
  • Macaca nemestrina (Southern Pig-tailed Macaque)
  • Macaca nigra (Celebes Crested Macaque)
  • Macaca nigrescens (Gorontalo Macaque)
  • Macaca ochreata (Booted Macaque)
  • Macaca pagensis (Pagai Island Macaque)
  • Macaca siberu (Siberut Macaque)
  • Macaca tonkeana (Tonkean Macaque)
  • Nasalis larvatus (Proboscis Monkey)
  • Presbytis chrysomelas (Sarawak Surili)
  • Presbytis comata (Javan Surili)
  • Presbytis femoralis (Banded Surili)
  • Presbytis frontata (White-fronted Surili)
  • Presbytis hosei (Hose's Langur)
  • Presbytis melalophos (Sumatran Surili)
  • Presbytis natunae (Natuna Island Surili)
  • Presbytis potenziani (Mentawai Langur)
  • Presbytis rubicunda (Maroon Leaf Monkey)
  • Presbytis siamensis (White-thighed Surili)
  • Presbytis thomasi (Thomas's Langur)
  • Simias concolor (Pig-tailed Langur)
  • Trachypithecus auratus (Javan Lutung)
  • Trachypithecus cristatus (Silvery Lutung)

Family Hylobatidae (Gibbons)

  • Hylobates agilis (Agile Gibbon)
  • Hylobates albibarbis
  • Hylobates klossii (Kloss's Gibbon)
  • Hylobates lar (Lar Gibbon)
  • Hylobates moloch (Silvery Gibbon)
  • Hylobates muelleri (Müller's Bornean Gibbon)
  • Symphalangus syndactylus (Siamang)

Family Hominidae

  • Pongo abelii (Sumatran Orangutan)
  • Pongo pygmaeus (Bornean Orangutan)
  • Homo sapiens (Human)

References

  • Wilson, D.E. & Reeder, D.M. 2006. Mammal Species of the World: a Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press.

This article was translated from the corresponding article on the Dutch Wikipedia on January 19, 2007.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of mammals of India — Part of a series on Wildlife of India …   Wikipedia

  • List of mammals of Singapore — Plantain Squirrel (Callosciurus notatus) Long tailed Macaque ( …   Wikipedia

  • List of mammals of Egypt — This is a list of the mammal species recorded in Egypt. There are 100 mammal species in Egypt, of which 3 are critically endangered, 3 are endangered, 8 are vulnerable, and 1 is near threatened. 3 of the species listed for Egypt are considered to …   Wikipedia

  • List of mammals of Russia — The Brown Bear, Ursus arctos is the national animal of Russia This is a list of the mammal species recorded in Russia. There are 266 mammal species in Russia, of which 5 are critically endangered, 13 are endangered, 26 are vulnerable, and 6 are… …   Wikipedia

  • List of mammals of the Solomon Islands — This is a list of the mammal species recorded in the Solomon Islands. There are 57 mammal species in the Solomon Islands, of which 4 are critically endangered, 1 is endangered, 15 are vulnerable, and 0 are near threatened. 3 of the species listed …   Wikipedia

  • List of mammals of Armenia — This is a list of the mammal species recorded in Armenia. There are 62 mammal species in Armenia, of which 1 is critically endangered, 2 are endangered, 8 are vulnerable, and 4 are near threatened.[1] The following tags are used to highlight each …   Wikipedia

  • List of mammals of Cyprus — This is a list of the mammal species recorded in Cyprus. There are 17 mammal species in Cyprus, of which 1 is critically endangered, 0 are endangered, 3 are vulnerable, and 1 is near threatened.[1] The following tags are used to highlight each… …   Wikipedia

  • List of mammals of Georgia — This is a list of the mammal species recorded in Georgia. There are 80 mammal species in Georgia, of which 1 is critically endangered, 2 are endangered, 10 are vulnerable, and 2 are near threatened.[1] The following tags are used to highlight… …   Wikipedia

  • List of mammals of Kazakhstan — This is a list of the mammal species recorded in Kazakhstan. Kazakhstan has 122 mammal species, of which 1 is critically endangered, 5 are endangered, 12 are vulnerable, and 4 are near threatened. One of the species listed for Kazakhstan can no… …   Wikipedia

  • List of mammals of Lebanon — This is a list of the mammal species recorded in Lebanon. There are 57 mammal species in Lebanon, of which 1 is critically endangered, 1 is endangered, 7 are vulnerable, and 1 is near threatened.[1] The following tags are used to highlight each… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.