Academy Award for Film Editing


Academy Award for Film Editing

The Academy Award for Film Editing was first given for films issued in 1934. The name of this award is occasionally changed; in 2008, it was listed as the Academy Award for Achievement in Film Editing. The "New York Times" published an article by Mark Harris in 2008 discussing the award.Harris, Mark (2008). [http://www.nytimes.com/2008/01/06/movies/awardsseason/06harr.html?_r=3 "Which Editing is a Cut Above?"] , "New York Times", January 6, 2008.] This particular "Oscar" award is closely correlated with the Academy Award for Best Picture; the last time the film selected as Best Picture had not also been nominated for the film editing Oscar was 1980. Harris notes that this correlation may surprise the moviegoing public, which is typically ignorant of the role of editing (the "invisible art") in moviemaking.

Only the principal, "above the line" editor(s) as listed in the film's credits are named on the award; additional editors, supervising editors, etc. are not generally eligible. The nominations for this Academy Award are determined by a ballot of the members of the Editing Branch of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; there were 233 members of the Editing Branch in 2008.. The members may vote for up to five of the eligible films in the order of their preference; the five films with the largest vote totals are selected as nominees. [ [http://www.oscars.org/79academyawards/rules/rule13.html "Rule Thirteen - Special Rules for the Film Editing Award"] , from "79th Academy Awards Rules for Distinguished Achievements in 2006". Online version retrieved 2008-05-16.]

The Academy Award itself is selected from the nominated films by a subsequent ballot of all active and life members of the Academy.

1930s

*1934 "Eskimo/Mala The Magnificent (see Ray Mala)" - Conrad A. Nervig
**"Cleopatra" - Anne Bauchens
**"One Night of Love" - Gene Milford
*1935 "A Midsummer Night's Dream" - Ralph Dawson
**"David Copperfield" - Robert J. Kern
**"The Informer" - George Hively
**"Les Misérables" - Barbara McLean
**"Lives of a Bengal Lancer" - Ellsworth Hoagland
**"Mutiny on the Bounty" - Margaret Booth
*1936 "Anthony Adverse" - Ralph Dawson
**"Come and Get It" - Edward Curtiss
**"The Great Ziegfeld" - William S. Gray
**"Lloyd's of London" - Barbara McLean
**"A Tale of Two Cities" - Conrad A. Nervig
**"Theodora Goes Wild" - Otto Meyer
*1937 "Lost Horizon" - Gene Havlick, Gene Milford
**"The Awful Truth" - Al Clark
**"Captains Courageous" - Elmo Vernon
**"The Good Earth" - Basil Wrangell
**"One Hundred Men and a Girl" - Bernard W. Burton
*1938 "The Adventures of Robin Hood" - Ralph Dawson
**"Alexander's Ragtime Band" - Barbara McLean
**"The Great Waltz" - Tom Held
**"Test Pilot" - Tom Held
**"You Can't Take It with You" - Gene Havlick
*1939 "Gone with the Wind" - Hal C. Kern, James E. Mewcom
**"Goodbye, Mr. Chips" - Charles Frend
**"Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" - Gene Havlick, Al Clark
**"The Rains Came" - Barbara McLean
**"Stagecoach" - Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer

1940s

*1940 "North West Mounted Police" - Anne Bauchens
**"The Grapes of Wrath" - Robert E. Simpson
**"The Letter" - Warren Low
**"The Long Voyage Home" - Sherman Todd
**"Rebecca" - Hal C. Kern
*1941 "Sergeant York" - William Holmes
**"Citizen Kane" - Robert Wise
**"Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde" - Harold F. Kress
**"How Green Was My Valley" - James B. Clark
**"The Little Foxes" - Daniel Mandell
*1942 "The Pride of the Yankees" - Daniel Mandell
**"Mrs. Miniver" - Harold F. Kress
**"The Talk of the Town" - Otto Meyer
**"This Above All" - Walter Thompson
**"Yankee Doodle Dandy" - George Amy
*1943 "Air Force" - George Amy
**"Casablanca" - Owen Marks
**"Five Graves to Cairo" - Doane Harrison
**"For Whom the Bell Tolls" - Sherman Todd. John Link
**"The Song of Bernadette" - Barbara McLean
*1944 "Wilson" - Barbara McLean
**"Going My Way" - Leroy Stone
**"Janie" - Owen Marks
**"None but the Lonely Heart" - Roland Gross
**"Since You Went Away" - Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
*1945 "National Velvet" - Robert J. Kern
**"The Bells of St. Mary's" - Harry Marker
**"The Lost Weekend" - Doane Harrison
**"Objective, Burma!" - George Amy
**"A Song to Remember" - Charles Nelson
*1946 "The Best Years of Our Lives" - Daniel Mandell
**"It's a Wonderful Life" - William Hornbeck
**"The Jolson Story" - William A. Lyon
**"The Killers" - Arthur Hilton
**"The Yearling" - Harold Kress
*1947 "Body and Soul" - Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish
**"The Bishop's Wife" - Monica Collingwood
**"Gentleman's Agreement" - Harmon Jones
**"Green Dolphin Street" - George White
**"Odd Man Out" - Fergus McDonnell
*1948 "The Naked City" - Paul Weatherwax
**"Joan of Arc" - Frank Sullivan
**"Johnny Belinda" - David Weisbart
**"Red River" - Christian Nyby
**"The Red Shoes" - Reginald Mills
*1949 "Champion" - Harry Gerstad
**"All the King's Men" - Robert Parrish, Al Clark
**"Battleground" - John Dunning
**"Sands of Iwo Jima" - Richard L. Van Enger
**"The Window" - Frederic Knudtson

1950s

*1950 "King Solomon's Mines" - Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig
**"All About Eve" - Barbara McLean
**"Annie Get Your Gun" - James E. Newcom
**"Sunset Boulevard" - Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison
**"The Third Man" - Oswald Hafenrichter
*1951 "A Place in the Sun" - William Hornbeck
**"An American in Paris" - Adrienne Fazan
**"Decision Before Dawn" - Johnny Green, Dorothy Spencer
**"Quo Vadis" - Ralph E. Winters
**"The Well" - Chester Schaeffer
*1952 "High Noon" - Elmo Williams, Harry Gerstad
**"Come Back, Little Sheba" - Warren Low
**"Flat Top" - William Austin
**"The Greatest Show on Earth" - Anne Bauchens
**"Moulin Rouge" - Ralph Kemplen
*1953 "From Here to Eternity" - William A. Lyon
**"Crazylegs" - Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
**"The Moon Is Blue" - Otto Ludwig
**"Roman Holiday" - Robert Swink
**"The War of the Worlds" - Everett Douglas
*1954 "On the Waterfront" - Gene Milford
**"The Caine Mutiny" - Willam A. Lyon
**"The High and the Mighty" - Ralph Dawson
**"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" - Ralph E. Winters
**"20,000 Leagues Under the Sea" - Elmo Williams
*1955 "Picnic" - Charles Nelson, William A. Lyon
**"Blackboard Jungle" - Ferris Webster
**"The Bridges at Toko-Ri" - Alma Macrorie
**"Oklahoma!" - Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler
**"The Rose Tattoo" - Warren Low
*1956 "Around the World in Eighty Days" - Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
**"The Brave One" - Merrill G. White
**"Giant" - William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
**"Somebody Up There Likes Me" - Albert Akst
**"The Ten Commandments" - Anne Bauchens
*1957 "The Bridge on the River Kwai" - Peter Taylor
**"Gunfight at the O.K. Corral" - Warren Low
**"Pal Joey" - Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms
**"Sayonara" - Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson
**"Witness for the Prosecution" - Daniel Mandell
*1958 "Gigi" - Adrienne Fazan
**"Auntie Mame" - William Ziegler
**"Cowboy" - William A. Lyon, Al Clark
**"The Defiant Ones" - Frederic Knudtson
**"I Want to Live!" - William Hornbeck
*1959 "Ben-Hur" - Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
**"Anatomy of a Murder" - Louis R. Loeffler
**"North by Northwest" - George Tomasini
**"The Nun's Story" - Walter Thompson
**"On the Beach" - Frederic Knudtson

1960s

*1960 "The Apartment" - Daniel Mandell
**"The Alamo" - Stuart Gilmore
**"Inherit the Wind" - Frederic Knudtson
**"Pepe" - Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
**"Spartacus" - Robert Lawrence
*1961 "West Side Story" - Thomas Stanford
**"Fanny" - William H. Reynolds
**"The Guns of Navarone" - Alan Osbiston
**"Judgment at Nuremberg" - Frederic Knudtson
**"The Parent Trap" - Philip W. Anderson
*1962 "Lawrence of Arabia" - Anne V. Coates
**"The Longest Day" - Samuel E. Beetley
**"The Manchurian Candidate" - Ferris Webster
**"The Music Man" - William Ziegler
**"Mutiny on the Bounty" - John McSweeney, Jr.
*1963 "How the West Was Won" - Harold F. Kress
**"The Cardinal" - Louis R. Loeffler
**"Cleopatra" - Dorothy Spencer
**"The Great Escape" - Ferris Webster
**"It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" - Frederic Knudtson (posthumous nomination), Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler Jr.
*1964 "Mary Poppins" - Cotton Warburton
**"Becket" - Anne V. Coates
**"Father Goose" - Ted J. Kent
**"Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte" - Michael Luciano
**"My Fair Lady" - William Ziegler
*1965 "The Sound of Music" - William H. Reynolds
**"Cat Ballou" - Charles Nelson
**"Doctor Zhivago" - Norman Savage
**"The Flight of the Phoenix" - Michael Luciano
**"The Great Race" - Ralph E. Winters
*1966 "Grand Prix" - Frederic Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo
**"Fantastic Voyage" - William B. Murphy
**"The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming" - Hal Ashby, J. Terry Williams
**"The Sand Pebbles" - William H. Reynolds
**"Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" - Sam O'Steen
*1967 "In the Heat of the Night" - Hal Ashby
**"Beach Red" - Frank P. Keller
**"The Dirty Dozen" - Michael Luciano
**"Doctor Dolittle" - Samuel E. Beetly, Marjorie Fowler
**"Guess Who's Coming to Dinner" - Robert C. Jones
*1968 "Bullitt" - Frank P. Keller
**"Funny Girl" - Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
**"The Odd Couple" - Frank Bracht
**"Oliver!" - Ralph Kemplen
**"Wild in the Streets" - Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman
*1969 "Z" - Françoise Bonnot
**"Hello, Dolly!" - William H. Reynolds
**"Midnight Cowboy" - Hugh A. Robertson
**"The Secret of Santa Vittoria" - William Lyon, Earle Herdan
**"They Shoot Horses, Don't They?" - Frederic Steinkamp

1970s

*1970 "Patton" - Hugh S. Fowler
**"Airport" - Stuart Gilmore
**"MASH" - Danford B. Greene
**"Tora! Tora! Tora!" - James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring, Inoue Chikaya
**"Woodstock" - Thelma Schoonmaker
*1971 "The French Connection" - Gerald B. Greenberg
**"The Andromeda Strain" - Stuart Gilmore (posthumous nomination), John W. Holmes
**"A Clockwork Orange" - Bill Butler
**"Kotch" - Ralph E. Winters
**"Summer of '42" - Folmar Blangsted
*1972 "Cabaret" - David Bretherton
**"Deliverance" - Tom Priestly
**"The Godfather" - William H. Reynolds, Peter Zinner
**"The Hot Rock" - Frank P. Keller, Fred W. Berger
**"The Poseidon Adventure" - Harold F. Kress
*1973 "The Sting" - William H. Reynolds
**"American Graffiti" - Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
**"The Day of the Jackal" - Ralph Kemplen
**"The Exorcist" - Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
**"Jonathan Livingston Seagull" - Frank P. Keller, James Galloway
*1974 "The Towering Inferno" - Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress
**"Blazing Saddles" - John C. Howard, Danford Greene
**"Chinatown" - Sam O'Steen
**"Earthquake" - Dorothy Spencer
**"The Longest Yard" - Michael Luciano
*1975 "Jaws" - Verna Fields
**"Dog Day Afternoon" - Dede Allen
**"The Man Who Would Be King" - Russell Lloyd
**"One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" - Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
**"Three Days of the Condor" - Frederic Steinkamp, Don Guidice
*1976 "Rocky" - Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
**"All the President's Men" - Robert L. Wolfe
**"Bound for Glory" - Robert C. Jones, Pembroke J. Herring
**"Network" - Alan Heim
**"Two-Minute Warning" - Eve Newman, Walter Hannemann
*1977 ' - Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew"'
**"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" - Michael Kahn
**"Julia" - Walter Murch, Marcel Durham
**"Smokey and the Bandit" - Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
**"The Turning Point" - William H. Reynolds
*1978 "The Deer Hunter" - Peter Zinner
**"The Boys from Brazil" - Robert E. Swink
**"Coming Home" - Don Zimmerman
**"Midnight Express" - Gerry Hambling
**"Superman" - Stuart Baird
*1979 "All That Jazz" - Alan Heim
**"Apocalypse Now" - Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
**"The Black Stallion" - Robert Dalva
**"Kramer vs. Kramer" - Gerald B. Greenberg
**"The Rose" - Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O'Meara

1980s

*1980 "Raging Bull" - Thelma Schoonmaker
**"Coal Miner's Daughter" - Arthur Schmidt
**"The Competition" - David Blewitt
**"The Elephant Man" - Anne V. Coates
**"Fame" - Gerry Hambling
*1981 "Raiders of the Lost Ark" - Michael Kahn
**"Chariots of Fire" - Terry Rawlings
**"The French Lieutenant's Woman" - John Bloom
**"On Golden Pond" - Robert L. Wolfe (posthumous nomination)
**"Reds" - Dede Allen, Craig McKay
*1982 "Gandhi" - John Bloom
**"Das Boot" - Hannes Nikel
**"E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial" - Carol Littleton
**"An Officer and a Gentleman" - Peter Zinner
**"Tootsie" - Frederic Steinkamp, William Steinkamp
*1983 "The Right Stuff" - Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Steward, Tom Rolf
**"Blue Thunder" - Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
**"Flashdance" - Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
**"Silkwood" - Sam O'Steen
**"Terms of Endearment" - Richard Marks
*1984 "The Killing Fields" - Jim Clark
**"Amadeus" - Nena Danevic, Michael Chandler
**"The Cotton Club" - Barry Malkin, Robert O. Lovett
**"A Passage to India" - David Lean
**"Romancing the Stone" - Donn Cambern, Frank Morriss
*1985 "Witness" - Thom Noble
**"A Chorus Line" - John Bloom
**"Out of Africa" - Frederic Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring, Sheldon Kahn
**"Prizzi's Honor" - Rudi Fehr, Kaja Fehr
**"Runaway Train" - Henry Richardson
*1986 "Platoon" - Claire Simpson
**"Aliens" - Ray Lovejoy
**"Hannah and Her Sisters" - Susan E. Morse
**"The Mission" - Jim Clark
**"Top Gun" - Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
*1987 "The Last Emperor" - Gabriella Cristiani
**"Broadcast News" - Richard Marks
**"Empire of the Sun" - Michael Kahn
**"Fatal Attraction" - Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
**"RoboCop" - Frank J. Urioste
*1988 "Who Framed Roger Rabbit" - Arthur Schmidt
**"Die Hard" - Frank J. Urioste, John F. Link
**"" - Stuart Baird
**"Mississippi Burning" - Gerry Hambling
**"Rain Man" - Stu Linder
*1989 "Born on the Fourth of July" - David Brenner, Joe Hutshing
**"Driving Miss Daisy" - Mark Warner
**"The Fabulous Baker Boys" - William Steinkamp
**"Glory" - Steven Rosenblum
**"The Bear (L'Ours)" (France) - Noëlle Boisson

1990s

*1990 "Dances with Wolves" - Neil Travis
**"Ghost" - Walter Murch
**"The Godfather Part III" - Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
**"Goodfellas" - Thelma Schoonmaker
**"The Hunt for Red October" - Dennis Virkler, John Wright
*1991 "JFK" - Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
**"The Commitments" - Gerry Hambling
**"The Silence of the Lambs" - Craig McKay
**"" - Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
**"Thelma and Louise" - Thom Noble
*1992 "Unforgiven" - Joel Cox
**"Basic Instinct" - Frank J. Urioste
**"The Crying Game" - Kant Pan
**"A Few Good Men" - Robert Leighton
**"The Player" - Geraldine Peroni
*1993 "Schindler's List" - Michael Kahn
**"The Fugitive" - Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
**"In the Line of Fire" - Anne V. Coates
**"In the Name of the Father" - Gerry Hambling
**"The Piano" - Veronika Jenet
*1994 "Forrest Gump" - Arthur Schmidt
**"Hoop Dreams" - Frederick Marx, Steve James, William Haugse
**"Pulp Fiction" - Sally Menke
**"The Shawshank Redemption" - Richard Francis-Bruce
**"Speed" - John Wright
*1995 "Apollo 13" - Mike Hill, Daniel P. Hanley
**"Babe" - Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin
**"Braveheart" - Steven Rosenblum
**"Crimson Tide" - Chris Lebenzon
**"Seven" - Richard Francis-Bruce
*1996 "The English Patient" - Walter Murch
**"Evita" - Gerry Hambling
**"Fargo" - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (as Roderick Jaynes)
**"Jerry Maguire" - Joe Hutshing
**"Shine" - Pip Karmel
*1997 "Titanic" - Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
**"Air Force One" - Richard Francis-Bruce
**"As Good as It Gets" - Richard Marks
**"Good Will Hunting" - Pietro Scalia
**"L.A. Confidential" - Peter Honess
*1998 "Saving Private Ryan" - Michael Kahn
**"Out of Sight" - Anne V. Coates
**"Shakespeare in Love" - David Gamble
**"The Thin Red Line" - Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein
**"Life Is Beautiful" - Simona Paggi

With the rise of digital non-linear editing systems, the award name was changed to Best Editing in 1999:
*1999 "The Matrix" - Zach Staenberg
**"American Beauty" - Tariq Anwar
**"The Cider House Rules" - Lisa Zeno Churgin
**"The Insider" - William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
**"The Sixth Sense" - Andrew Mondshein

2000s

* 2000 "Traffic" - Stephen Mirrione
**"Almost Famous" - Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein
**"Gladiator" - Pietro Scalia
**"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long/卧虎藏龙)" - Tim Squyres
**"Wonder Boys" - Dede Allen

* 2001 "Black Hawk Down" - Pietro Scalia
**"" - John Gilbert
**"A Beautiful Mind" - Mike Hill, Daniel P. Hanley
**"Memento" - Dody Dorn
**"Moulin Rouge!" - Jill Bilcock

*2002 "Chicago" - Martin Walsh
**"Gangs of New York" - Thelma Schoonmaker
**"The Hours" - Peter Boyle
**"" - Michael Horton
**"The Pianist" - Hervé de Luze

* 2003 ' - Jamie Selkirk"'
**"City of God (Cidade de Deus)" - Daniel Rezende
**"Cold Mountain" - Walter Murch
**"" - Lee Smith
**"Seabiscuit" - William Goldenberg

*2004 "The Aviator" - Thelma Schoonmaker
**"Collateral" - Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
**"Finding Neverland" - Matt Chesse
**"Million Dollar Baby" - Joel Cox
**"Ray" - Paul Hirsch

*2005 "Crash" - Hughes Winborne
**"Cinderella Man" - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
**"The Constant Gardener" - Claire Simpson
**"Munich" - Michael Kahn
**"Walk the Line" - Michael McCusker

*2006 "The Departed" - Thelma Schoonmaker
**"Babel" - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
**"Blood Diamond" - Steven Rosenblum
**"Children of Men" - Alfonso Cuarón, Alex Rodríguez
**"United 93" - Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse

*"'2007 (80th) "The Bourne Ultimatum" - Christopher Rouse
**"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon)" - Juliette Welfling
**"Into the Wild" - Jay Cassidy
**"No Country for Old Men" - Roderick Jaynes
**"There Will Be Blood" - Dylan Tichenor

References

ee also

* Film editing
* Academy Award


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Academy Award for Sound Editing — The Academy Award of Merit for Best Sound Editing is an Academy Award granted yearly to a film exhibiting the finest or most aesthetic sound editing or sound design. The award is usually received by the Supervising Sound Editors of the film,… …   Wikipedia

  • Polish Academy Award for Best Editing — The Polish Academy Award for Best Editing is an annual award given to the best Polish film editing of the year.Winners …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Film Editing — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Film Editing …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Sound — The Academy Award for Sound Mixing is an Academy Award that recognizes the finest or most euphonic sound mixing or recording, and is generally awarded to the production sound mixers and re recording mixers of the winning film. Compare this award… …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Actress — Awarded for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Currently held by Natalie Portman …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Actor — Awarded for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States First awarded 1929 (for performances in films released during …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Director — Awarded for Excellence in cinematic direction achievement Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States First awarded 1929 (for direction in films released durin …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Original Song — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Best Original Song is on …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Documentary Feature is among the mos …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Original Score — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Currently held by The Social Network (2010) Official website …   Wikipedia


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.