Spain at the 2004 Summer Olympics


Spain at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Spain
games=2004 Summer
competitors=197 men and 145 women
sports=23
flagbearer=Isabel Fernández
gold=3
silver=11
bronze=5
total=19
rank=20

Spain competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.

Medalists

Results by event

Archery

Men's Individual Competition:
*Felipe López — 46th place

Women's Individual Competition:
*Almudena Gallardo — 13th place

Athletics

Men's 110 m Hurdles:
*Felipe Vivancos - Semifinal, 13.52 s (did not advance)

Women's 100 m Hurdles:
*Glory Alozie - Semifinal, 12.62 s (did not advance)
*Aliuska Lopez - Round 1, 13.21 s (did not advance)

Men's 200 m:
*David Canal - Round 2, 21.18 s (did not advance)

Men's 400 m:
*David Canal - Round 1, 47.23 s (did not advance)

Men's 400 m hurdles:
*Eduardo Iván Rodríguez - Semifinal, 49.77 s (did not advance)

Women's 400 m hurdles:
*Cora Olivero - Round 1: 56.19 s

Men's 800 m:
*Antonio Manuel Reina - Semifinal, 1:46.2 (did not advance)
*Miguel Quesada - Round 1, 1:46.3 (did not advance)
*Manuel Olmedo - Round 1, 1:47.7 (did not advance)

Women's 800 m:
*Mayte Martinez - Round 1: 2:00.81, Semifinal: 2:03.30

Men's 1500 m:
*Reyes Estévez - Final, 3:36.63 (7th place)
*Alvaro Fernández - Semifinal, 3:42.01 (did not advance)
*Juan Carlos Higuero - Semifinal, 3:42.13 (did not advance)

Women's 1500 m:
*Natalia Rodríguez - Round 1: 4:07.19, Semifinal: 4:04.91, Final: 4:03.01 (10th place)
*Nuria Fernández - Round 1: 4:06.29, Semifinal: 4:07.68
*Iris María Fuentes-Pila - Round 1: 4:06.32, Semifinal: 4:07.69

Men's 3000 m Steeplechase:
*Luis Miguel Martín - Final, 8:11.64 (5th place)
*Eliseo Martín - Final, 8:15.77 (9th place)
*Antonio David Jiménez - Final, 8:22.63 (14th place)

Men's 5000 m:
*Roberto Garcia - Round 1, 13:27.72 (did not advance)
*Carles Castillejo - Round 1, 13:49.16 (did not advance)
*Carlos García - Round 1, DNF (did not advance)

Men's 10000 m:
*José Manuel Martínez - Final, 27:57.61 (9th place)

Men's 4x400 m Relay:
*Eduardo Ivan Rodriguez, David Canal, Luis Flores, and Antonio Manuel Reina - Round 1, 3:05.03 (did not advance)

Men's Decathlon:
*David Gómez - 7865 points (22nd place)

Men's Marathon:
*Antoni Peña – 2:16:38 (18th place)
*José Rios – 2:18:40 (27th place)
*Julio Rey – 2:24:54 (58th place)

Women's Marathon:
*Maria Abel - 2:40:13 (26th place)
*Beatriz Ros - 2:41:51 (32nd place)
*Maria Dolores Pulido - 2:44:337 (37th place)

Men's 20 km Walk:
*Francisco Javier Fernandez – 1:19:45 (silver medal)
*Juan Manuel Molina – 1:20:55 (5th place)
*José David Dominguez – 1:30:16 (37th place)

Women's 20 km Walk:
*Maria Vasco - 1:30:06 (7th place)
*Rocio Florido - 1:35:32 (30th place)
*Maria Teresa Gargallo - DQ

Men's 50 km Walk:
*Jesus Angel Garcia – 3:44:42 (5th place)
*Santiago Pérez – 3:49:48 (8th place)
*José Antonio Gonzalez – 4:11:51 (33rd place)

Men's Long Jump:
*Joan Lino Martinez - Final, 8.32 m (bronze medal)
*Yago Lamela - Final, 7.98 m (11th place)

Women's long jump:
*Niurka Montalvo - Round 1: No mark

Women's triple jump:
*Carlota Castrejana - Round 1: 14.37 m

Men's high jump:
*Javier Bermejo - Round 1, 2.15 m (did not advance)

Women's high jump:
*Marta Mendia - Round 1: 1.92 m, Final: 1.93 m (10th place)
*Ruth Beitia - Round 1: 1.89 m

Men's pole vault:
*Javier Gazol - Round 1, 5.30 m (did not advance)

Women's pole vault:
*Naroa Agirre - Round 1: 4.40 m, Final: 4.40 m (6th place)
*Dana Cervantes - Round 1: 4.40 m, Final: No mark (15th place)

Men's shot put:
*Manuel Martinez - Final, 20.84 m (4th place)

Women's shot put:
*Irache Quintanal - Round 1: 15.99 m

Men's discus:
*Mario Pestano - Round 1, 61.89 m (did not advance)

Women's discus:
*Alice Matejkova - Round 1: 55.37 m

Women's javelin:
*Mercedes Chilla - Round 1: 58.45 m

Women's hammer:
*Berta Castells - Round 1: 66.05 m

Badminton

Men's Singles Competition:
*Sergio Llopis — Defeated in round of 32

Men's Doubles Competition:
*José Antonio Crespo and Sergio Llopis — Defeated in round of 32

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary round: 5-0
*Quarterfinal: Lost to United States, 102-94
*Classification (7/8): Defeated China, 92-76 → 7th place
*Team Roster:* Carlos Jiménez:* Felipe Reyes:* Iker Iturbe Martínez:* Jaume Comas:* Jorge Garbajosa:* Jose Manuel Calderón:* Juan Carlos Navarro:* Oscar Yebra:* Pau Gasol:* Roberto Dueñas:* Rodolfo Fernández:* Rodrigo De la Fuente

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary round: 4-1
*Quarterfinal: Lost to Brazil, 67-63
*Classification (5/6): Lost to Czech Republic, 79-68 → 6th place
*Team Roster:* Amaya Valdemoro:* Begoña García:* Elisabeth Aguilar:* Elisabeth Cebrián:* Ingrid Pons:* Laia Palau:* Lucila Pascua:* Marina Ferragut:* Marta Fernández:* Nuria Martínez:* Rosi Sánchez:* Sonia Blanco

Canoeing

Men's K1 500: Semifinals
*Heats: 5th (to semifinal)
*Semifinal: 6th (Out)

Men's K2 1000: Semifinals
*Heats: 4th (to semifinal)
*Semifinal: 4th (Out)

Men's K2 500: 6th place
*Heats: 3rd (to semifinal)
*Semifinal: 3rd (to final)

Men's C1 1000: 1st place
*Heats: 1st (to final)
*Final: 1st David Cal (Gold Medal)

Men's C1 500: 2nd place
*Heats: 1st (to final)
*Final: 2nd David Cal (Silver Medal)

Men's C2 1000: 7th place
*Heats: 4th (to semifinal)
*Semifinal: 1st (to final)
*Final: 7th

Men's C2 500: Semifinals
*Heats: 6th (to semifinal)
*Semifinal: 5th (Out)

Men's K1 Slalom: Semifinals
*Heats: 1st run 15th - 2nd run 13th (to semifinal)
*Semifinal: 11th (Out) Carles Juanmarti

Men's C1 Slalom: 7th place
*Heats: 1st run 14th - 2nd run 11th (to semifinal)
*Semifinal: 6th (Out)
*Final: 7th Jordi Sangra

Cycling

Men's Mountain Bike
*José Antonio Hermida: 2nd place (Silver Medal)
*Iván Alvarez: 16th

Men's Road Race
*Alejandro Valverde: 47th place
*Óscar Freire: Did not finish
*Igor González de Galdeano: Did not finish
*Iván Gutiérrez: Did not finish
*Igor Astarloa: Did not finish

Men's Individual Time Trial
*Igor González de Galdeano: 9th place
*Iván Gutiérrez: 16th place

Women's Road Race
*Joane Somarriba: 7th place
*Eneritz Iturriaga: 34th place
*Dori Ruano: Did not finish

Women's Individual Time Trial
*Joane Somarriba: 7th place
*Dori Ruano: 18th place

Men's Sprint
*José Villanueva: 9th place

Men's Individual Pursuit
*Sergi Escobar: 3rd place (Bronze Medal)
*Carlos Castaño: 12th place

Men's 1 km Time Trial
*Rubén Donet: 12th place

Men's Points Race
*Joan Llaneras: 2nd place (Silver Medal)

Men's Keirin
*José Antonio Escuredo: 2nd place (Silver Medal)

Men's Team Sprint
*7th place

Men's Team Pursuit
*3rd place (Bronze Medal)

Men's Madison
*6th place

Women's Points Race
*Gema Pascual: 6th place

Diving

Men's 3 m Springboard
*Javier Illana: 385.80 points - 19th place (Preliminary)

Women's 3 m Springboard
*Leyre Eizaguirre: 242.73 points - 24th place (Preliminary)

Women's 10 m Platform
*Dolores Saez: 278.43 points - 20th place (Preliminary)
*Leire Santos: 246.84 points - 29th place (Preliminary)

Equestrian

Individual Dressage:
*Beatriz Ferrer-Salat - Beauvalais: 76.667 - 3rd place (Bronze Medal)
*Rafael Soto - Invasor: 73.606 - 8th place
*Juan Antonio Jimenez - Guizo: 71.644 - 12th place
*Ignacio Rambla - Oleaje: 41st place

Team Dressage: - 72.917 - 2nd place (Silver Medal)
*Beatriz Ferrer-Salat - Beauvalais
*Rafael Soto - Invasor
*Juan Antonio Jimenez - Guizo
*Ignacio Rambla - Oleaje

Fencing

Men's sabre individual:
*Fernando Medina - defeated in round of 32

Gymnastics

Men's Floor:
*Gervasio Deferr - 9.712 4th place
*Rafael Martinez - th place
*Alejandro Barrenechea - st place
*Oriol Combarros - th place
*Victor Cano - rd place

Men's Vault:
*Gervasio Deferr - 9.737 1st place - Gold Medal

Men's Parallel Bars:
*Rafael Martinez - th place
*Jesús Carballo - rd place
*Alejandro Barrenechea - rd place
*Oriol Combarros - nd place
*Victor Cano - th place

Men's Horizontal Bar:
*Rafael Martinez - th place
*Alejandro Barrenechea - rd place
*Jesús Carballo - th place
*Oriol Combarros - th place
*Victor Cano - th place

Men's Rings:
*Rafael Martinez - th place
*Oriol Combarros - th place
*Victor Cano - th place
*Alejandro Barrenechea - th place

Men's Pommel Horse:
*Victor Cano - 9.762 5th place
*Oriol Combarros - th place
*Jesús Carballo - nd place
*Rafael Martinez - nd place
*Alejandro Barrenechea - th place

Men's Individual All-Around:
*Rafael Martinez - 57.549 5th place

Women's Floor:
*Patricia Moreno - 9.487 3rd place - Bronze Medal
*Elena Gómez - th place
*Mónica Mesalles - th place
*Tania Gener - rd place

Women's Vault:
*Tania Gener - 9.300 (1), 9.225 (2) = 9.262 - 13th place

Women's Uneven Bars:
*Tania Gener - th place
*Elena Gómez - th place
*Sara Moro - th place
*Patricia Moreno - th place
*Laura Campos - th place

Women's Beam:
*Sara Moro - th place
*Mónica Mesalles - rd place
*Elena Gómez - th place
*Laura Campos - nd place
*Patricia Moreno - th place

Women's Individual All-Around:
*Elena Gómez - 37.299 8th place

Women's Team: 111.572 points - 5th place
*Tania Gener, Elena Gómez, Mónica Mesalles, Patricia Moreno and Sara Moro

Women's Gymnastics Rhythmic Individual All-Around:
*Almudena Cid - 98.450 - 8th place

Women's Gymnastics Rhythmic Group All-Around:
*45.350 - 7th place

Handball

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary round: 4-0-1
*Quarterfinal: lost to Germany, 32-30
*Classification (5-8): lost to France, 29-27
*Classification (7/8): defeated South Korea, 31-24 → 7th place
*Team Roster:* Alberto Entrerrios:* Antonio Carlos Ortega:* David Barrufet:* Demetrio Lozano:* Fernando Hernández:* Iker Romero:* Jon Belaustegui:* José Javier Hombrados:* Juan García Lorenzana :* Juan Pérez Márquez :* Manuel Colón:* Mateo Garralda:* Rolando Uríos:* Talant Dujshebaev:* Xavier O'Callaghan

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary round: 0-1-3
*Quarterfinal: lost to Ukraine, 25-23
*Classification (5-8): defeated China, 27-23
*Classification (5/6): lost to Hungary, 38-29 → 6th place
*Team Roster:* Cristina López:* Diana Box:* Elisabeth López:* Isabel María Ortuño:* Maite Andreu:* María Eugenia Sánchez:* Marta Mangué:* Montserrat Puche:* Noelia Oncina:* Patricia Alonso:* Soraya García:* Susana Fraile:* Susana Pareja:* Vanessa Amorós

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary round (Group A): :* Spain – South Korea 1-1:* Spain – Germany 1-1:* Spain – Great Britain 5-1:* Spain – Pakistan 4-0:* Spain – Egypt 3-0
*Semifinals::* Spain – Australia 3-6
*Bronze Medal Match: :* Spain – Germany 3-4 (after extra time) → 4th place
*Team Roster:* Eduardo Aguilar:* David Alegre:* Ramón Alegre:* Pablo Amat:* Javier Bruses:* Juan Escarré:* Santi Freixa:* Alex Fábregas:* Francisco Fábregas:* Rodrigo Garza:* Bernardino Herrera:* Xavier Ribas:* Albert Sala:* Josep Sánchez:* Eduardo Tubau:* Víctor Sojo
*Head Coach: Maurits Hendriks

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary round (Group A): :* Spain – Argentina 0-4:* Spain – China 0-3:* Spain – Japan 1-2:* Spain – New Zealand 2-3
*Classification Match::* Spain – South Africa 3-4 (after extra time) → 10th place
*Team Roster:* Ana Raquel Pérez:* Barbara Malda:* Erdoitza Goikoetxea:* Esther Termens:* Lucía López:* Maider Luengo:* Maider Tellería:* María del Carmen Martín:* María del Mar Feito:* María Jesús Rosa:* Marta Prat:* Mónica Rueda:* Núria Camón:* Rocío Ybarra:* Silvia Bonastre:* Silvia Muñoz
*Head Coach: Pablo Usoz

Judo

Men's -60 kg.:
*Kenji Uematsu: 5th place

Men's -66 kg.:
*Oscar Penas: 5th place

Men's -73 kg.:
*Kiyoshi Uematsu: defeated in round of 64

Men's -81 kg.:
*Ricardo Echarte: defeated in round of 64

Men's -90 kg.:
*David Alarza: defeated in round of 32

Men's +100 kg.:
*Aytami Ruano: defeated in round of 64

Women's -57 kg.:
*Isabel Fernández: 5th place

Women's -63 kg.:
*Sara Alvarez: defeated in round of 32

Women's -70 kg.:
*Cecilia Blanco: 7th place

Women's -78 kg.:
*Esther San Miguel: defeated in round of 16

Rowing

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls: 8th place
Rubén Alvarez and Juan Zunzunegui
*Heats: 3rd (to repechage)
*Repechage: 2nd in his Heat (to Semifinals)
*Semifinal: 6th in his Heat (to Final B)
*Final B: 2nd (8th place)

Men's Lightweight Four: 12th place
Mario Arranz, Jesús González, Carlos Loriente and Alberto Domínguez
*Heats: 5th (to repechage)
*Repechage: 3rd (to Semifinals)
*Semifinal: 6th in his Heat (to Final B)
*Final B: 6th (12th place)

Women's Single Sculls: 6th place
Nuria Domínguez
*Heats: 4th (to repechage)
*Repechage: 2nd in his Heat (to Semifinals)
*Semifinal: 3rd in his Heat (to Final A)
*Final A: 6th (6th place)

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls: 11th place
María Más de Xaxars and Eva Mirones
*Heats: 3rd (to repechage)
*Repechage: 3rd in his Heat (to Semifinals)
*Semifinal: 6th in his Heat (to Final B)
*Final B: 5th (11th place)

ailing

Men's Windsurfer
*Iván Pastor: 12th place

Men's Finn
*Rafael Trujillo: 2nd place (Silver Medal)

Men's 470
*Gustavo Martínez and Dimas Wood: 20th place

Men's Star
*Roberto Bermúdez and Pablo Arrarte: 10th place

Women's Windsurfer
*Blanca Manchón: 8th place

Women's Europe
*Neus Garriga: 13th place

Women's 470
*Natalia Vía Dufresne and Sandra Azón: 2nd place (Silver Medal)

Women's Yngling
*Mónica Azón, Graciela Pisonero and Marina Sánchez: 12th place

Laser
*Luis Martínez: 10th place

Tornado
*Fernando Echavarri and Antón Paz: 8th place

49er
*Iker Martínez and Xavier Fernández: 1st place (Gold Medal)

hooting

Men's 50 m Pistol
*Isidro Lorenzo: 562 points. Final: 90.0 points 8th place

Men's 10 m Air Pistol
*José Antonio Colado: 572 points - 33rd place
*Isidro Lorenzo: 565 points - 42nd place

Women's 10 m Air Pistol
*María Pilar Fernández: 374 points - 30th place

Women's 25 m Pistol
*María Pilar Fernández: Precision 289 points/Rapid 288 points: 13th place

Women's Trap
*María Quintanal: Qualif. 65 points. Final 19 points. Total 84 points: 2nd place (Silver Medal)

Women's Double Trap
*María Quintanal: Qualif. 97 points: 13th place

wimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle
*Javier Noriega
*# Heat – 22.52 (14th to Semifinal)
*# Semifinal – 22.36 (did not advance, 13th place)

*Eduardo Lorente
*# Heat – 22.71 (did not advance, 23rd place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
*Eduardo Lorente
*# Heat – 50.48 (did not advance, 30th place)

Men's 200 m Freestyle
*Olaf Wildeboer
*# Heat – 1:50.01 (did not advance, 17th place)

Men's 400 m Freestyle
*Marco Rivera
*# Heat – 3:52.39 (did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
*Aschwin Wildeboer
*# Heat – 57.35 (did not advance, 35th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
*Jorge Sánchez
*# Heat – 2:00.10 (8th to Semifinals)
*# Semifinal – 2:00.12 (did not advance, 13th place)

*Aschwin Wildeboer
*# Heat – 2:04.33 (did not advance, 29th place)

Women's 50 m Freestyle
*Ana Belén Palomo
*# Heat – 25.92 (did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
*Erika Villaécija
*# Heat – 4:13.03 (did not advance, 18th place)

*Arantxa Ramos
*# Heat – 4:16.52 (did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle
*Erika Villaécija
*# Heat – 8:33.61 (7th to Final)
*# Final – 8:29.04 (5th place)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
*Tatiana Rouba, Ana Belén Palomo, Laura Roca and Melissa Caballero
*# Heat – 3:47.47 (did not advance, 14th place)

Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
*Tatiana Rouba, Erika Villaécija, Arantxa Ramos and Melissa Caballero
*# Heat – 8:03.67 (5th to Final)
*# Final – 8:02.11 (6th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
*María Pelaez
*# Heat – 2:11.66 (10th to Semifinals)
*# Semifinal – 2:12.54 (did not advance, 15th place)

*Roser Vives
*# Heat – 2:13.02 (did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
*Nina Zhivanevskaya
*# Heat – 1:01.75 (7th to Semifinals)
*# Semifinal – 1:01.19 (5th to Final)
*# Final – 1:01.12 (5th place)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
*Nina Zhivanevskaya, Sara Pérez, María Pelaez and Tatiana Rouba
*# Heats – 4:06.90 (7th to Final)
*# Final – 4:07.61 (7th place)

ynchronised swimming

Women's Duet Free Routine
*Gemma Mengual and Paola Tirados: 96.084 (4th place)

Women's Team Event Free Routine
*Gemma Mengual, Paola Tirados, Raquel Corral, Andrea Fuentes, Tina Fuentes, Ana Montero, Irina Rodríguez, Alicia Sanz and Ione Serrano: 96.084 (4th place): 96.751 (4ht place)

Table tennis

Men's Single
*Zhiwen He:
** Round 1: 4-1 vs. Panagiotis Gionis (GRE)
** Round 2: 1-4 vs. Lucjan Blaszczyk (POL)

Taekwondo

Men's -58 kg.
*Juan Antonio Ramos:
** Round of 16: 7-6 vs. Tshomlee Go (PHI)
** Quarterfinal: 1-9 vs. Mu Yen Chu (TPE)
** Repechage Round 2: WDR vs. Ezedin Salem (LBA)
** Repechage Round 3: 8-0 vs. Quoc Huan Nguyen (VIE)
** Bronze Medal Match: 1-7 vs. Tamer Bayoumi

Men's +80 kg.
*Jon García:
** First Round: 13-2 vs. Zoran Prerad(BOS)
** Quarterfinal: 2-6 vs. Moon Dae Sung (KOR)

Women's -49 kg.
*Brigitte Yagüe:
** First Round: 5-9 vs. Yaowapa Boorapolchai(THA)
** Quarterfinal: 2-6 vs. Moon Dae Sung (KOR)

Women's -57 kg.
*Sonia Reyes:
** First Round: 11-2 vs. Aleksandra Uscinska(POL)
** Semi-Final Repechage: 6-3 vs. Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen (THA)
** Bronze Medal Contest: 1-2 vs. Iridia Salazar (MEX)

Tennis

Men's Singles
*Tommy Robredo:
** 1st Round: 6-3 6-4 vs. Lamine Ouahab (ALG)
** 2nd Round: 1-6 6-3 6-4 vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
** 3rd Round: 6-7 6-4 6-8 vs. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
*Carlos Moyá:
** 1st Round: 7-6 6-7 9-7 vs. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
** 2nd Round: 6-0 7-6 vs. Olivier Rochus (BEL)
** 3rd Round: 4-6 7-6 6-4 vs. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
** Quarterfinal: 2-6 5-7 vs. Nicolás Massú (CHI)
*Juan Carlos Ferrero:
** 1st Round: 6-3 6-1 vs. Hicham Arazi (MAR)
** 2nd Round: 6-4 6-7 4-6 vs. Mardy Fish (USA)
*Feliciano López:
** 1st Round: 6-3 3-6 6-4 vs. Robin Soderling (SWE)
** 2nd Round: 7-6 6-3 vs. Marat Safin (RUS)
** 3rd Round: 7-6 4-6 0-6 vs. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)

Men's Doubles
*Tommy Robredo and Feliciano López:
** 1st Round: 3-6 4-6 vs. Gastón Etlis and Martín Rodríguez (ARG)
*Carlos Moyá and Rafael Nadal:
** 1st Round: 6-7 1-6 vs. André Sa and Flavio Saretta (BRA)

Women's Singles
*Anabel Medina:
** 1st Round: 3-6 5-7 vs. Mary Pierce (FRA)
*Magüi Serna:
** 1st Round: 0-6 1-6 vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
*Conchita Martínez:
** 1st Round: 1-6 4-6 vs. Amélie Mauresmo (FRA)

Women's Doubles
*Arantxa Sánchez Vicario and Anabel Medina:
** 1st Round: 7-6 5-7 2-6 vs. Paola Suárez and Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
*Conchita Martínez and Virginia Ruano (Silver Medal):
** 1st Round: 6-4 6-0 vs. Petra Mandula and Kyra Nagy (HUN)
** 2nd Round: 6-3 6-3 vs. Tathiana Garbin and Roberta Vinci (ITA)
** Quarterfinal: 6-1 6-1 vs. Yan Zi and Zheng Jie (CHN)
** Semifinal: 6-3 6-0 vs. Shinobu Asagoe and Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
** Final: 3-6 3-6 vs. Li Ting and Sun Tian Tian (CHN)

Triathlon

Men
*Eneko Llanos: 20th place. 1:54:52.37
*Iván Rana: 23rd place. 1:55:44.27
*Xavier Llobet: Did not finish

Women
*Ana Burgos: 7th place. 2:06:02.36
*Pilar Hidalgo: 13th place. 2:07:37.34
*Ainhoa Murúa: 24th place. 2:09:27.91

Volleyball

Men's beach:
*Javier Bosma and Pablo Herrera - silver medal
** Prelims: 3-0
** Round of 16: Won 2-0 against Bjorn Berg and Simon Dahl, Sweden
** Quarterfinal: Won 2-1 against John Child and Mark Heese, Canada
** Semifinal: Won 2-0 against Julien Prosser and Mark Williams, Australia
** Gold medal game: Defeated 2-0 by Ricardo Alex Santos and Emanuel Rego, Brazil

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B)::* Spain – Italy 5-4:* Spain – Greece 5-8:* Spain – Germany 5-11:* Spain – Australia 8-4:* Spain – Egypt 12-4
*Quarterfinals: :* Spain – Serbia and Montenegro 7-5
*Classification Match::* 5th/6th place: Spain – Germany 4-6 → 6th place
*Team Roster:* Angel Luis Andreo:* Daniel Ballart:* Daniel Moro:* Gabriel Hernández:* Guillermo Molina:* Gustavo Marcos:* Iván Pérez:* Ivan Moro:* Javier García:* Javier Sánchez-Toril:* Jesús Miguel Rollán:* Salvador Gómez:* Sergi Pedrerol

Weightlifting

Men's -94 kg.
*Santiago Martínez: 9th place. 175+207,5 = 382,5 kg.

Women's -48 kg.
*Gema Peris: 12th place. 77,5+90 = 167,5 kg.

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman -66 kg.
*Moisés Sánchez:
** Elimination Pool D: 1-9 vs. Kanatbek Begaliev (KYR)
** Elimination Pool D: 1-3 vs. Parviz Zeidvand (IRI)

Men's Greco-Roman -74 kg.
*Alberto José Recuero:
** Elimination Pool D: 2-3 vs. Danil Khalimov (KAZ)
** Elimination Pool D: Win by Fall vs. Yasha Manasherov (ISR) (not qualified)

Officials

*President: José Maria Echevarria
*Secretary General: Victor Sanchez

ee also

* Spain at the 2005 Mediterranean Games

References

* [http://atenas2004.coe.es/ Spanish Olympic Committee]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.