Cuba at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Cuba at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Cuba at the Olympic Games

Flag of Cuba – Flag bearers
IOC code  CUB
NOC Comité Olímpico Cubano
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 151 (97 men and 54 women) in 18 sports
Flag bearer Iván Pedroso
Medals
Rank: 11
Gold
9
Silver
7
Bronze
11
Total
27
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012

Cuba won 27 medals at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, including 9 gold medals.

Contents

Medalists

Gold

Silver

  • Yudel Johnson Cedeno — Boxing, men's 64 kg
  • Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros — Boxing, men's 69 kg
  • Ibrahim Rojas Blanco, Ledis Frank Balceiro Pajon — Canoeing, men's C2 500 m
  • Daima Mayelis Beltran — Judo, women's +78 kg
  • Yanelis Yuliet Labrada Diaz — Taekwondo, women's –49 kg
  • Roberto Monzon — Wrestling, men's Greco-Roman 60 kg

Bronze

  • Amarilys Savon — Judo, women's half-lightweight (52 kg)
  • Driulys González — Judo, women's half-middleweight (63 kg)

Results by event

Archery

Athletics

Men's 400 metres

  • Geyman López
  • Round 1 — 45.44
  • Semifinal — 45.42 (→ did not advance)

Men's marathon

  • Aguelmis Rojas
  • 2:21:59 (→ 47th place)

Men's 110 m hurdles:

  • Round 1 — 13.24
  • Round 2 — 13.28
  • Semifinal — 13.30
  • Final — 13.20 (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze medal)
  • Yoel Hernandez
  • Round 1 — 13.41
  • Round 2 — 13.29
  • Semifinal — 13.37 (→ did not advance)
  • Round 1 — 13.48
  • Round 2 — 13.46
  • Semifinal — DNS (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m hurdles

  • Yacnier Luis
  • Round 1 — DSQ (→ did not advance)

Men's long jump

  • Final — 8.23 metres (→ 7th place)

Men's triple jump:

  • Final — 17.47 metres (→ 4th place)
  • Final — 16.96 metres (→ 8th place)
  • Round 1 — 16.70 metres (→ did not advance)

Men's high jump

  • Final, 2.25 metres (→ 11th place)

Men's discus

  • Round 1 — 60.60 metres (→ did not advance)
  • Round 1 — 57.18 metres (→ did not advance)

Men's javelin

  • Round 1 — 80.07 metres (→ did not advance)


Women's 800 metres

  • Round 1 — 2:03.99
  • Semifinal — 1:59.21
  • Final — 2:00.95 (→ 8th place)

Women's 4x100 m relay

  • Round 1 — 43.60 (→ 11th place)

Women's marathon

  • 3:02:20 (→ 59th place)

Women's 100 m hurdles

  • Round 1 — 13.24 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m hurdles

  • Round 1 — 55.91 (→ did not advance)

Women's long jump

  • Round 1 — 6.36 metres (→ did not advance)

Women's triple jump:

  • Round 1 — 14.53 metres
  • Final — 14.57 metres (→ 9th place)

Women's discus

  • Round 1 — 61.54 metres
  • Final — no mark (→ 12th place)

Women's shot put

  • Round 1 — 19.10 metres
  • Final — 19.59 metres (→ Gold medal.svg Gold medal)
  • Round 1 — 18.33 metres
  • Final — 18.59 metres (→ 7th place)

Women's javelin

  • Round 1 — 64.91 metres
  • Final — 71.53 metres (OR) (→ Gold medal.svg Gold medal)
  • Round 1 — 61.45 metres
  • Final — 63.54 metres (→ 5th place)
  • Round 1 — 60.97 metres
  • Final — 62.51 metres (→ 7th place)

Women's hammer

  • Round 1 — 70.56 metres
  • Final — 73.36 metres (→ Silver medal.svg Silver medal)
  • Round 1 — 71.74 metres
  • Final — 73.16 metres (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze medal)
  • Aldenay Vasallo
  • Round 1 — 62.64 metres (→ did not advance)

Baseball

The gold medal Cuban Olympic baseball team:

Results:

August 15 Cuba 4-1 Australia
August 16 Cuba 5-4 Greece
August 17 Cuba 3-6 Japan
August 18 Chinese Taipei 2-10 Cuba
August 20 Cuba 9-2 Netherlands
August 21 Cuba 5-2 Canada
August 22
(semifinal)
Italy 0-5 Cuba
August 25
(gold medal game)
Australia 2-6 Cuba

Boxing

Cuba, by far the most successful country at boxing in the 2004 Olympics, entered a boxer in each of the 11 weight classes in Athens. None of the seven boxers with a round of 32 match lost it. Only one of the boxers fell in the round of 16 (also the only boxer not to win a match), with the other ten advancing to quarterfinals. Two lost there, while the remaining eight ensured medals for themselves by winning their quarterfinal matches. One lost in the semifinal, earning a bronze medal. Of the seven Cuban boxers that advanced to the final bout in their weight classes, five won the match to take gold and two lost to claim silver medals.

The combined record of the 11 Cuban boxers was 37-6. They had two byes.

Men's light flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's featherweight (– 57 kg)

  • Luis Franco Vazquez
    1. Round of 32 – defeated Asylbek Talasbayev of Kyrgyzstan, 32-15
    2. Round of 16 – defeated Edvaldo Oliveira of Brazil, 30-15
    3. Quarterfinal – lost to Vitali Tajbert of Germany, 34-26

Men's lightweight (– 60 kg)

Men's light welterweight (– 64 kg)

Men's welterweight (– 69 kg)

Men's middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's light heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Men's heavyweight (– 91 kg)

Men's super heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

Canoeing

Men's C1 500 metres:

Men's C1 1000 metres:

Men's C2 500 metres:

  • Ibrahim Rojas Blanco and Ledis Frank Balceiro Pajon – final → Silver medal.svg Silver medal

Men's C2 1000 metres:

  • Ibrahim Rojas Blanco and Ledis Frank Balceiro Pajon – final, 8th place

Cycling

Men's 1,000 metres time trial

  • Ahmed López

Men's team sprint

  • Reinier Cartaya
  • Julio César Herrera
  • Ahmed López

Women's points race

Diving

Men's 3m springboard:

  • Preliminary round — 382.56 points (→ 21st place)
  • Preliminary round — 380.07 points (→ 22nd place)

Men's 10m platform:

  • Preliminary round — (→ 25th place)
  • Preliminary round — (→ 28th place)

Men's 3m springboard synchronized:

  • Final — 338.46 points (→ 4th place)

Women's 3m springboard:

  • Preliminary round — 203.76 points (→ 29th place)

Women's 10m platform:

  • Preliminary round — (→ 26th place)
  • Yaima Mena
  • Preliminary round — (→ 30th place)

Fencing

  • Andrés Carillo Ayala was defeated in the épée individual men round of 32
  • Eimey Gómez Chivas was defeated in the épée individual women round of 32
  • Ana Faez Miclin was defeated in the sabre individual women round of 16

Gymnastics

Men's artistic:

  • Eric Lopez Rios – advanced in one exercise
  • All-around – 20th place
  • Abel Driggs Santos – did not advance in any exercise

Women's artistic:

  • Leyanet Gonzalez Calero – advanced in one exercise
  • All-around – 22nd place

Judo

  • Yordanis Arencibia won a bronze medal in men's 66 kg
  • Dayma Beltrán won a silver medal in women's 78+ kg
  • Driulys González won a bronze medal in women's 63 kg
  • Yurisel Laborde won a bronze medal in women's 78 kg
  • Yurisleidy Lupetey won a bronze medal in women's 57 kg
  • Amarilys Savón won a bronze medal in women's 52 kg
  • Gabriel Arteaga was defeated in the round of 16 in men's 81 kg
  • Oreidis Despaigne was defeated in the round of 16 in men's 100+ kg
  • Yamila Zambrano was defeated in the round of 16 in women's 48 kg
  • Rubert Martínez was defeated in the round of 32 in men's 73 kg
  • Yosvany Despaigne was defeated in the round of 32 in men's 90 kg
  • Anaisis Hernandez was defeated in the round of 32 in women's 70 kg

Rowing

Men's single sculls

  • Yuleidys Cascaret

Men's double sculls

  • Yosbel Martínez and Yoennis Hernández

Men's lightweight double sculls

  • Armando Arrechavaleta and Yosvel Iglesias

Women's lightweight double sculls

  • Dailin Taset and Ismaray Marrero

Shooting

Taekwondo

Volleyball

Men's beach tournament

  • Prelims: 1-2
  • Round of 16: did not qualify

Women's beach tournament

Women's indoor tournament

  • Preliminary round (Group B)
  • Lost to Germany 2-3 (25-20 26-24 22-25 15-25 15-17)
  • Defeated Russia 3-2 (26-24 19-25 25-27 25-19 15-13)
  • Defeated China 3-2 (25-19 22-25 15-25 25-21 15-13)
  • Defeated Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-23 25-17 25-23)
  • Lost to United States 0-3 (22-25 12-25 19-25)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Defeated Italy 3-2 (25-23 14-25 22-25 25-14 15-12)
  • Semifinals
  • Lost to China 2-3 (22-25 20-25 25-17 25-23 10-15)
  • Bronze medal game
  • Defeated Brazil 3-1 (25-22 25-22 14-25 25-17)
  • Team roster
  • Head Coach
  • Luis Felipe Calderón

Weightlifting

Men's middle-heavyweight

  • Yoandry Hernández

Men's heavyweight

  • Michel Batista

Officials

  • President: Jos
  • Secretary General: Ciro Perez Herba

See also

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

См. также в других словарях:


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»