High Sheriff of Derbyshire


High Sheriff of Derbyshire

This is a list of High Sheriffs of Derbyshire.The High Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown. Formerly the High Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the responsibilities associated with the post have been transferred elsewhere or are now defunct, so that its functions are now largely ceremonial. The High Sheriff changes every March.

From 1068 until 1449 the position existed as High Sheriff of Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and the Royal Forests. See High Sheriff of Nottinghamshire

15th century

*1465: Phillip Okeover of Okeover Hall"History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby, PtII" (1829) Stephen Glover pp63-64 Google Books]
*1472: John Curzon of Kedleston Hall"Collins Peerage of England" (1812) p 296. Google Books]
*1473: Sir John Curzon of Kedleston Hall
*1474: Phillip Okeover of Okeover Hall
*1477: Ralph de la Pole of Radbourne Hall"A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland" Sir Bernard Burke,4th Ed (1863) p1206 Google Books]
*1482: Robert Eyre of Padley Hall"Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, Volume 4" (1838)p 232 Google Books]
*1485: Sir John Curzon of Kedleston Hall
*1487: Sir John Curzon of Kedleston Hall
*1490: Nicholas Kniveton of Mercaston Hall"Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England" (1844) pp210-202 Google Books]

16th century

*1500: Humphrey Hercy"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 10 Henry VII. Google Books]
*1501: Sir Ralph Longford
*1502: Sir Gervas Clifton
*1503: William Perrepoint
*1504: Sir Henry Vernon
*1505: Simon Digby
*1506: Sir William Merering
*1507: Sir William Merering
*1508: Sir Edward Stanhope
*1509: Sir Edward Stanhope
*1514: Sir Roger Mynor of Duffield
*1520: Sir Godfrey Foljambe of Walton"Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry" Pt I (1862) P 401]
*1525: Sir Godfrey Foljambe of Walton
*1537: Sir Godfrey Foljambe of Walton
*1547: Sir Gervas Clifton"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 10 Edward VI Google Books]
*1548: Francis Leek
*1549: Sir John Hercy
*1550: Sir Thomas Cokayne of Ashbourne
*1551: Sir Henry Sutton of Arundel
*1552; Sir John Byron
*1553: Sir Anthony Nevill
*1554: Sir John Port of Etwall [John Port at Dictionary of National Biography now in the public domain] "The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 10 Queen Mary Google Books]
*1555: Sir James Foljambe of Walton
*1556: Sir James Foljambe of Walton
*1557:Sir John Charworth of Wiverton
*1559: Sir Thomas Cokayne of Ashbourne
*1569: Sir Thomas Cokayne of Ashbourne
*1575: German de la Pole of Radbourne Hall
*1578: Sir Godfrey Foljambe of Walton
*1579: Sir Thomas Cokayne of Ashbourne
*1582: Henry Cavendish of Chatsworth
*1585: Sir Thomas Cokayne of Ashbourne
*1587: William Kniveton of Mercaston Hall
*1588: Sir John Manners of Haddon Hall [http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=IGANAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA88&dq=%22High+Sheriff+of+Derbyshire%22&lr=&ei=eKPOSKTUH56MjAGHzMT6Cw&client=firefox-a The Progresses, Processions, and Magnificent Festivities, of King James the First, His Royal Consort, Family, and Court: His Royal Consort, Family, and Court; Collected from Original Manuscripts, Scarce Pamphlets, Corporation Records, Parochial Registers] , John Nicholls, 1828, accessed 15 September 2008]
*1589: Sir Godfrey Foljambe of Walton
*1592: Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow [http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=MPoGAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA44&dq=%22georgiana+harcourt%22&lr=&ei=ZMFiSIjOLoegiwGS8a3xBQ&client=firefox-a#PPA41,M1 The Portrait Gallery] , John Burke, 1833]
*1595: William Cavendish of Hardwick Hall [http://www.thepeerage.com/p1100.htm#i10996 The Peerage website] ]
*1597: Sir John Manners of Haddon Hall

17th century

*1600: Sir Francis Leake of Kirk Hallam"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 11 Elizabeth I. Google Books]
*1601: Sir Francis Leake of Kirk Hallam
*1602: Sir John Fitzherbert of Tissington Hall
*1603: Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow
*1604: Henry Willoughby of Risley"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 11 James I. Google Books]
*1605: Christopher Fulwood of Middleton by Youlgrave
*1605: Sir Peter Fretcheville of Staveley Hall
*1606: Sir John Harpur of Swarkstone
*1607: Sir Richard Harpur of Littleover
*1608: Henry Cavendish of Chatsworth
*1609: John Curzon of Kedleston Hall
*1610: Thomas Burdett(later Sir Thomas Burdett Bt) of Foremark [http://www.thepeerage.com/p18899.htm#i188990 The Peerage website] ]
*1611: Sir George Fullwood of Middleton Hall
*1612: Sir Henry Leigh of Eggington HallNational Archives:Derbyshire Record Office, Every Family Papers ref D5236]
*1613: Sir Thomas Reresby of Ashover Hall
*1614: Henry Agard of Foston Hall
*1615: Sir William Kniveton Bt. of Mercaston Hall
*1616: John Bullock of Darley Abbey [http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=ec4HAAAAQAAJ&dq=%22Samuel%20Crompton%22%20derby&as_brr=3&pg=PA103&ci=183,961,543,410&source=bookclip The history of Derby] , William Hutton]
*1617: Francis Mundy of Markeaton Hall"Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland" Vol I (1835) p26]
*1618: Sir Roger Manners of Whitwell
*1619: Godfrey Thacker of Repton
*1620: John Millward of Broadlow Ash
*1621: Thomas Eyre of HassopNational Archives:Sheffield Archives (Bagshawe Family Papers, Ref OD)]
*1622: Jacinth Sacheverel of Morley
*1623 (part): Henry Hunloke, of Wingerworth'General history: Baronets', Magna Britannia: volume 5: Derbyshire (1817), pp. LXIII-LXXV. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50705&strquery="Sheriff of Derbyshire". Date accessed: 1 June 2008] ["A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire, Volume 1" John Burke (1832) p643 Google Books] . Died in office.
*1623 (part):Sir Gilbert Kniveton of Bradley
*1624: Sir John Fitzherbert of Tissington Hall
*1625: Henry Harpur of Calke Abbey
*1626: Sir John Fitzherbert of Norbury Hall"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 11 Charles I. Google Books]
*1627: Sir Edward Vernon of Sudbury Hall
*1628: Thomas Burton of Holmfield
*1629: Sir John Stanhope of Elvaston
*1630: Francis Bradshaw of Bradshaw [ [http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/DBY/Tilley/VolumeI/WhitehoughBradshawHalls.html Genuki] ]
*1631: Humphrey Okeover of Okeover Hall
*1632: John Manners of Nether Haddon
*1633: Sir Francis Foljambe Bt. of Walton
*1634: John Gell of Hopton HallNational Archives:Derbyshire Record Office (Gell of Hopton Family Papers ref D258)]
*1635: John Millward of Snitterton
*1636: Sir John Harpur of Swarkstone
*1637: Sir John Curzon Bt of Kedleston Hall
*1638: Sir John Shalcross of Shalcross
*1639: John Agard of Foston Hall
*1640: Christopher Horton of Catton Hall"History of the County of Derby" Glover and Noble (1829) p 204 Google Books]
*1641: Sir John Harpur of Eggington and Calke Abbey
*1642-44: No Sheriffs
*1645: Sir George Gresley Bt of Drakelow Hall
*1646: Sir Edward Coke Bt of Longford Hall
*1647: Michael Burton, of Holmsfield
*1648: Sir Samuel Sleigh of Ash
*1649: Anthony Morewood of Alfreton Hall"History and Gazeteer of the County of Derby, PtII" Stephen Glover (1829) p 15 Google Books]
*1650: Sir Francis Burdett Bt of Foremarke Hall
*1651: John Stanhope of Elvaston
*1652: Godfrey Clarke of Somersal
*1653: George Sitwell of Renishaw Hall
*1654: William Leech of Shipley"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 11 Commonwealth. Google Books]
*1655: J Ferrers of Walton
*1656: James Abney of WillesleyOxford Dictionary of National Biography]
*1657: Walter Horton of Catton Hall
*1658: Robert Eyre of Highlow
*1659: John Mundy of Markeaton
*1660: John Mundy of Markeaton
*1661: Charles Agard of Foston Hall"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 11 Charles II. Google Books]
*1662: Sir William Boothby, 1st Baronet of Broadlow Ash [http://www.thepeerage.com/p1184.htm#i11839 The Peerage website] ]
*1663: Sir Thomas Gresley, 2nd Baronet of Drakelow Hall
*1664: George Vernon of Sudbury Hall
*1665: Robert Ashton of Stony Middleton Hall [http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/DBY/Tilley/VolumeI/StonyMiddletonHall.html Genuki Old Halls of Derbyshire] ] 'General history: Gentry families extinct since 1500', Magna Britannia: volume 5: Derbyshire (1817), pp. CXII-CLII. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50708. Date accessed: 31 May 2008.]
*1666: Sir Samuel Sleigh of Ash
*1667: Edward Pegge of Beauchief
*1668: Thomas Gladwin of Tupton
*1669: Francis Burton, of Dronfield
*1670: Cornelius Clake of Norton
*1671: Adrian Mundy of Quorndon
*1672: Francis Sitwell of Renishaw Hall
*1673: Sir John Gell, 2nd Baronet of Hopton Hall
*1674: Samuel Hallows of Norton
*1675: Simon Degge of Derby [Degge, Simon. The Parson's Counsellor, with the Law of Tythes or Tything: in Two Books]
*1676: Sir Gilbert Clarke of Somersal
*1677: John Morewood of Alfreton Hall
*1678: Henry Keys of Hopwell
*1679: John Lowe of Alderwasley near Belper"History and Gazeteer of the County of Derby, PtII" Stephen Glover (1829) p 3 Google Books]
*1680: Henry Millward of Snitterton
*1681: Henry Balguy of Derwent Hall
*1682: Godrey Meynell of Bradley [http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=WmpmAAAAMAAJ&dq=%22High%20Sheriff%20co%20Derby%22&lr=&client=firefox-a&pg=RA2-PA682&ci=104,864,401,146&source=bookclip">The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales Comprising a Registry of Armorial Bearings from the Earliest to the Present Time] , Bernard Burke, 1864, accessed 15 September 2008]
*1683: William Allestree of Walton
*1684: Reginald Pindar, of Duffield
*1685; Matthew Smith of Derby
*1686: John Shalcross, of Shalcross
*1687:Sir Henry Hunloke, 2nd Bart. 1645-1715 Of Wingerworth Hall, Derbyshire. [ [http://www.bibsocamer.org/BibSite/Pearson/Pearson.pdf Pearson.pdf] ]
*1688: John Borrow of Castle-fields'General history: Gentry', Magna Britannia: volume 5: Derbyshire (1817), pp. LXXV-XCIX. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50706. Date accessed: 31 May 2008.]
*1689: Robert Wilmot of Osmaston Hall"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 11 William and Mary. Google Books]
*1690: Edward Fynney of Stony Middleton Hall
*1691: William Eyre of Holm
*1692: Sir Nathaniel Curzon, 2nd Baronet of Kedleston Hall
*1693: James Chetham of Etwal
*1694: Francis Mundy of Markeaton Hall
*1695: Samuel Pole of Radbourne Hall
*1696: John Bagshaw of Hucklow
*1697: Gilbert Mundy of Allestree
*1697: Sir Francis Coke, of Trusley
*1698: Sir Charles Skrimshire of Chesterfield
*1699: George Saville of Hill-Top

18th century

*1700: Robert Revel, of Ogston and Carnfield
*1701: Richard Bagshawe or Henry Bradshawe of Marple
*1702: Sir John Harpur Bt of Calke Abbey"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 12 Queen Anne. Google Books]
*1703: Henry Coape of Duffield Hall [http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50708 "Magna Britannia Vol 5 Derbyshire" (1817) p127. Gentry families of Derbyshire from British History Online] ]
*1704: Sir William Gresley Bt of Drakelow Hall
*1705: Richard Bate of Foston Hall
*1706: Francis Burton of Weston under Wood
*1707: Rowland Morewood of Alfreton Hall
*1708: Francis Pole of Park Hall
*1709: George Sacheverel of Calow
*1710: John Harpur of Twyford
*1711: Thomas Stubbing, of West-Broughton
*1712: Sir Streynsham Master of Codnor Castle
*1713: Brook Boothby of Ashbourne Hall
*1714: Charles Hurt of Alderwasley near Belper
*1715: Robert Greensmith of Wirksworth"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 12 George I. Google Books]
*1716: Stephen Offley, Esq of Norton Hall
*1717: John Bradshaw of Brampton Hall
*1718: Sir John Every Bt of Eggington Hall
*1719: Samuel Burton of Derby
*1720: Richard Milnes, Esq., of Ollercar
*1721: Richard Bagshaw of Castleton
*1722: John Bright of Chesterfield
*1723: Henry Eyre of Rowter
*1724: Sir Thomas Gresley Btof Drakelow Hall
*1725: Leonard Fosbrooke of Shardlow Hall
*1726: Wigley Statham of Wigwall
*1727: William Taylor, of Walton-on-Trent
*1728: Richard Harpur of Littleover"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 12 George II. Google Books]
*1729: John White of Risley
*1730: Rowe Port of Ilam Hall
*1731: Edward Mundy of Markeaton Hall (Shipley) [ [http://www.ilkcam.com/Specials/Miller-Mundy/Miller-Mundy%2006.html Shipley Park] ]
*1732: John Fletcher, of Steynesby
*1733: German Pole of Radbourne Hall
*1734: George Mower of Woodseats
*1735: Francis Sitwell of Renishaw Hall
*1735: German Pole Esq of Radbourne Hall [ [http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Ni4BAAAAQAAJ&lpg=PA1206&ots=n4k4PGAwCJ&dq=%22sheriff+of+Derbyshire+in+1735%22&pg=PA1206&ci=518,928,444,81&source=bookclip">A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland] By Bernard Burke, p1206] (or Wigley Statham, of Morley, Tideswell etc)
*1736: Godfrey Watkinson of Brampton
*1737: Wrightson Mundy of Markeaton Hall
*1738: Sir Robert Burdett, 4th Baronet of Foremarke Hall
*1739: Strelley Pegge of Beauchief [LondonGazette|issue=7764|startpage=1|date=19 December 1738|accessdate=2008-05-31]
*1740: Godfrey Clark of Chilcote
*1741: Henry Cavendish of Doveridge Hall (later Sir Henry Cavendish, 1st Baronet) [http://www.thepeerage.com/p3195.htm#i31047 The Peerage website] ]
*1742: John Gisborne, of Derby
*1743: William Brown of Stretton
*1744: William Roberts of Derby
*1745: Francis Sitwell of Renishaw Hall
*1746: Robert Newton of Mickleover and Norton [ [http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Ni4BAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA1079&lpg=PA1079&dq=%22Sheriff+of+Derbyshire+in+1746%22&source=web&ots=n4k4RKtozL&sig=GuMrKXjlZzY4sN1Jspx6mcgqLeI&hl=en book?] by Bernard Burke, 1863]
*1747: T Richards of Ashby-de-la-Zouch
*1748: John Harpur of Littleover
*1749: Henry Every of Eggington Hall ( later Sir Henry Every, 6th Baronet)
*1750: John Rotheram, of Dronfield
*1751: Sir Thomas Gresley 5th Baronet of Drakelow Hall
*1752: John Lowe of Locko Park
*1753: Goodere Fletcher of Heanor
*1754: Richard Fitzherbert of Somersal Hall
*1755: Philip Gell of Hopton Hall
*1756: Nicholas Hurt of Alderwasley near Belper
*1757: Thomas Rivett of Derby
*1758: Hugo Meynell of Bradley [* Lewis Namier & John Brooke, "The History of Parliament: The House of Commons 1754-1790" (London: HMSO, 1964)]
*1759: Gilbert Cheshire of Lees
*1760: Thomas Bainbrigge of Derby
*1761: Samuel Shore, of Mearsbrook
*1762: George Morewood of Alfreton Hall
*1763: Thomas Holland of Ford"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. Appendix p 12 George III. Google Books]
*1764: Leonard Fosbrooke of Shardlow Hall
*1765: Joseph Greaves of Aston
*1766: Edward Sacheverel Pole of Radbourne Hall
*1767: John Twigge of Holm
*1768: Samuel Crompton of Derby
*1769: Brabazon Hallows of Glapwell Hall
*1770: Peter Nightingale, Esq of Lea
*1771: William Milnes, Esq., of Cromford
*1772: Edward Miller Mundy, of Shipley Hall [ [http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=s93bifR6Fj0C&pg=RA1-PA472&lpg=RA1-PA472&dq=%22Edward+Miller+Mundy%22&source=web&ots=b34jOlT98W&sig=VdDkB0RdPzCq2-UFGxB411dJ4TM&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=6&ct=result Gentleman's Magazine 1822] ] or Francis Noel Clarke Munday of Markeaton Hall
*1773: Samuel Rotheram, of Dronfield [ [http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50727. "Parishes: Doveridge - Duffield", Magna Britannia: volume 5: Derbyshire (1817), pp. 129-142. Date accessed: 14 September 2008] .]
*1774: Sir Henry Harpur, 6th Baronet of Calke Abbey
*1775: Robert Cheney of Langley
*1776: Bache Thornhill of Stanton Hall
*1777: Joseph Baggaley Bradshaw of Holbrook
*1778: Francis Hurt of Alderwasley near Belper
*1779: Edward Sacheverel Sitwell of Stainsby
*1780: Nigel Bowyer Gresley of Drakelow
*1781: Samuel Frith, Esq. of Bank Hall, Chapel-en-le-Frith [ [http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50724#s4 'Parishes: Calke - Chesterfield', Magna Britannia: volume 5: Derbyshire (1817), pp. 70-89] ]
*1782: Richard Lowe of Locko Park"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover. App p 12 George III. Google Books]
*1783: Sir Edward Every Bt. of Eggington Hall
*1784: John Radford of Smalley
*1785: Herbert Greensmith of Priory
*1786: Robert Dale, Esq., of Ashborne
*1787: Sir Richard Arkwright of Rock House, Cromford [cite web | url= http://www.historyworld.net/wrldhis/PlainTextHistories.asp?groupid=1151&HistoryID=ab07| title= History of Great Britain| accessdate= 2006-12-11]
*1788: Peter Pegge-Burnell of Beauchief
*1789: Martin Farnell
*1790: Thomas Macklin Wilson of Derby
*1791: John Broadhurst of Duffield
*1792: Hugh Bateman of Shardlow Hall
*1793: Sacheverel Pole of Radbourne Hall
*1794: Sir Henry Harpur, 7th Baronet of Calke Abbey
*1795: William Drury-Lowe of Locko Park
*1796: Sir Robert Wilmot Bt of Osmaston Hall
*1797: Charles Hurt of Wirksworth
*1798: John Leaper of Mickleover
*1799: Joseph Walker of Aston

19th century

*1800: Eusebius Horton of Catton Hall
*1801: Richard Arkwright Junior of Willersley Castle, Cromford ["Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry" (1847)]
*1802: Thomas Prinsep of Croxall Hall [ [http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50725 Croxall, Magna Britannia, Daniel and Samuel Lysons, 1817, British History Online] ] [ [http://books.google.com/books?id=9eIMAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA1-PA22&lpg=RA1-PA22&dq=levett+prinsep+croxall&source=web&ots=qKzYeJicOR&sig=73A6TeXstqG0nugJqBgQBpx_ot4&hl=en The Old Halls, Manors and Families of Derbyshire, Joseph Tilley, 1899] ]
*1803: Sir Robert Wilmot Bt of Chaddesden Hall."History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby, PtII" (1829) Stephen Glover p209 Google Books]
*1804: Sir Henry Every Bt of Eggington Hall"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover Appendix p 12 Google Books]
*1805: Sir William Charles Dalling Bagshawe of The Oaks
*1806: Francis Bradshaw of Barton Blount [ [http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=CZNmAAAAMAAJ&dq=%22High%20Sheriff%20co%20Derby%22&lr=&client=firefox-a&pg=PA126&ci=517,456,412,70&source=bookclip">A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland] ]
*1807: Sitwell Sitwell of Renishaw Hall
*1808: Marmaduke Middleton Middleton of Leam Hall"The History and Gazetteer of the County of Derby" Vol 1 (1831) Stephen Glover Appendix p 13 Google Books]
*1809: Charles Upton of Derby
*1810: John Crompton of Derby
*1811: Godfrey Meynell of Langley Hall
*1812: Robert Bateman of Foston HallLink
*1813: Robert Holden of Darley Abbey
*1814: Francis Edward Hurt of Alderwasley near Belper
*1815: Sir Henry Fitzherbert Bt. of Tissington HallNational Archives:Derbyshire Record Office (Fitzherbert of Tissington Family Records Ref 239)]
*1816: John Peel of the Pastures
*1817: Thomas Hallows of Glapwell Hall
*1818: John Charles Girardot of Allestree Hall
*1819: Edward Coke of Longford Hall
*1820: Francis Mundy of Markeaton Hall
*1821: Sir George Harpur Crewe, 8th Baronet of Calke Abbey [LondonGazette|issue=17677|startpage=328|date=6 February 1821|accessdate=2008-10-03]
*1822: Philip Gell of Hopton Hall [LondonGazette|issue=17788|startpage=217|date=5 February 1822|accessdate=2008-10-03]
*1823: Thomas Bateman of Middleton by Youlgravecite web | url= http://www.thepeerage.com/index_sheriff.htm| title= thePeerage| accessdate= 2007-11-28]
*1824: Samuel Oldknow of Mellor [ [http://www.marple-uk.com/Oldknow1.htm Marple UK] accessed 28 November 2007]
*1825: Sir Charles Abney-Hastings, 2nd Baronet of Willesley Hall, Derbyshire [The Annual Register for 1859]
*1826: Sir Roger Gresley, 8th Baronet of Drakelow Hall
*1827: Edward Sacheverell Chandos-Pole of Radbourne Hall
*1828: Sir George Sitwell, 2nd Baronet of Renishaw Hall
*1829: William Evans of Allestree Hall
*1830: Robert Leaper Newton, of Bowbridge [LondonGazette|issue=18652|startpage=257|endpage=258|date=2 February 1830|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1831: Sir Charles Henry Colvile, of Duffield Hall [LondonGazette|issue=18772|startpage=194|endpage=195|date=1 February 1831|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1832: Samuel Shore, of Norton [LondonGazette|issue=18900|startpage=254|endpage=255|date=6 February 1832|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1833: John Harrison, of Snelston Hall [LondonGazette|issue=19019|startpage=246|date=5 February 1833|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1834: William Palmer Morewood, of Alfreton Hall [LondonGazette|issue=19125|startpage=206|date=4 February 1834|accessdate=2008-05-30]
*1835: Ashton Nicholas Every Mosley, of Burnaston House [LondonGazette|issue=19238|startpage=235|endpage=236|date=9 February 1835|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1836: William Pole Thornhill, of Standon Hall [LondonGazette|issue=19353|startpage=223|endpage=224|date=5 February 1836|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1837: George Moore, of Appleby Hall [LondonGazette|issue=19462|startpage=232|endpage=233|date=31 January 1837|accessdate=2008-05-30]
*1838: Edward Anthony Holden, of Aston on Trent [LondonGazette|issue=19586|startpage=232|date=1 February 1838|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1839: Broughton Benjamin Pegge Burnell, of Beauchief Abbey [LondonGazette|issue=19704|startpage=214|date=9 February 1839|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1840: Sir Henry Hunloke, 6th Baronet of Wingerworth Hall [LondonGazette|issue=19819|startpage=197|date=31 January 1840|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1841: John Bruno Bowdon, of Southgate House [LondonGazette|issue=19948|startpage=303|date=5 February 1841|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1842: James Sutton, of Shardlow Hall [LondonGazette|issue=20067|startpage=285|date=4 February 1842|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1843: William Mundy, of Markeaton Hall [LondonGazette|issue=20192|startpage=371|date=1 February 1843|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1844: Sir John Cave-Browne-Cave, 10th Baronet, of Stretton-en-le-Fields [LondonGazette|issue=20311|startpage=347|date=31 January 1844|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1845: Thomas Pares, of Hopwell [LondonGazette|issue=20439|startpage=315|date=4 February 1845|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1846: Sir Robert Edward Wilmot, 4th Baronet, of Osmaston [LondonGazette|issue=20566|startpage=361|date=30 January 1846|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1847: John Bell Crompton, of Milford [LondonGazette|issue=20698|startpage=410|date=5 February 1847|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1848: Sir Robert Burdett Bt, of Foremarke Hall [LondonGazette|issue=20825|startpage=541|date=11 February 1848|accessdate=2008-04-09] [http://www.thepeerage.com/p1755.htm#i17547 The Peerage website] ]
*1849: Jedediah Strutt, of Belper [LondonGazette|issue=20944|startpage=431|date=13 February 1849|accessdate=2008-04-09]
*1850: Robert Arkwright of Sutton [LondonGazette|issue=21065|startpage=313|date=5 February 1850|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1851: Francis Bradshaw of Barton Hall [LondonGazette|issue=21181|startpage=363|date=11 February 1851|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1852: Sir Henry Sacheverell Wilmot Bt of Chaddesden Hall [LondonGazette|issue=21287|startpage=289|date=3 February 1852|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1853: Sir John Harpur Crewe Bt of Calke Abbey [LondonGazette|issue=21409|startpage=329|date=8 February 1853|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1854: William Drury Lowe of Locko Park [LondonGazette|issue=21517|startpage=265|date=9 February 1854|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1855: Peter Arkwright of Willersley Castle [LondonGazette|issue=21660|startpage=470|date=9 February 1855|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1856: Alfred Miller Mundy of Shipley Hall [LondonGazette|issue=21844|startpage=361|date=31 January 1856|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1857: William Hatfield de Rodes of Barlborough Hall [LondonGazette|issue=21964|startpage=361|date=3 February 1857|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1858: Gladwin Turbutt of Ogston Hall [LondonGazette|issue=22091|startpage=539|date=3 February 1858|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1859: Hon Edward Keppel Wentworth Coke of Longford [LondonGazette|issue=22226|startpage=454|date=2 February 1859|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1860: Francis Hurt of Alderwasley [LondonGazette|issue=22348|startpage=213|date=20 January 1860|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1861: William Thomas Cox of Spondon Hall [LondonGazette|issue=22477|startpage=433|date=5 February 1861|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1862: Haughton Charles Okeover of Okeover Hall [LondonGazette|issue=22596|startpage=649|date=7 February 1862|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1863: Sir Henry Flower Every Bt of Eggington [LondonGazette|issue=22704|startpage=573|date=3 February 1863|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1864: Sir Henry Des Voeux Bt of Drakelow [LondonGazette|issue=22815|startpage=525|date=3 February 1864|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1865: Sir William FitzHerbert, 4th Baronet of Tissington Hall was initially appointed, [LondonGazette|issue=22936|startpage=559|date=4 January 1865|accessdate=2008-02-22] but was replaced by John Broadhurst, of Foston [LondonGazette|issue=22947|startpage=1437|date=10 March 1865|accessdate=2008-10-03]
*1866: Sir William FitzHerbert, 4th Baronet of Tissington Hall [cite web | url= http://books.google.com/books?vid=OCLC64053290&id=NNdkxHnE8SgC&| title= Google books| accessdate= 2007-02-03] [LondonGazette|issue=23066|startpage=637|date=2 February 1866|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1867: Edward Sacheverell Chandos-Pole of Radbourne Hall [LondonGazette|issue=23215|startpage=611|date=2 February 1867|accessdate=2008-02-22]
*1868: Francis Westby Bagshawe [LondonGazette|issue=23348|startpage=453|date=31 January 1868|accessdate=2008-04-28]
*1869: George Henry Strutt of Bridge Hill, Belper [LondonGazette|issue=23465|startpage=583|date=5 February 1869|accessdate=2008-04-28]
*1870: Eben William Robertson of Chilcote, Burton on Trent [LondonGazette|issue=23584|startpage=721|date=7 February 1870|accessdate=2008-04-28]
*1871: Charles Rowland Palmer Morewood of Alfreton Park [LondonGazette|issue=23704|startpage=473|date=8 February 1871|accessdate=2008-04-28]
*1872: Thomas William Evans of Allestree Hall [LondonGazette|issue=23825|startpage=403|date=6 February 1872|accessdate=2008-04-28]
*1873: John Gilbert Crompton of The Lilies, Derby [LondonGazette|issue=23945|startpage=513|date=6 February 1873|accessdate=2008-04-28]
*1874: Godfrey Franceys Meynell of Meynell Langley [LondonGazette|issue=24061|startpage=481|date=2 February 1874|accessdate=2008-04-28]
*1875: Charles Robert Colvile of Lullington Hall [LondonGazette|issue=24177|startpage=449|date=4 February 1875|accessdate=2008-04-28]
*1876: Nathaniel Charles Curzon of Etwall Hall [LondonGazette|issue=24293|startpage=637|date=12 February 1876|accessdate=2008-04-28]
*1877; Rowland Smith of Duffield Hall [LondonGazette|issue=24416|startpage=607|date=7 February 1877|accessdate=2008-04-28]
*1878: William Jessop of Butterley Hall [LondonGazette|issue=24554|startpage=878|date=22 February 1878|accessdate=2008-04-28]
*1879: Walter Evans of Darley Abbey [LondonGazette|issue=24683|startpage=927|date=22 February 1879|accessdate=2008-04-28]
*1880: Francis William Newdigate of West Hallam [LondonGazette|issue=24817|startpage=1697|date=26 February 1880|accessdate=2008-04-29]
*1881: Francis James Sumner of Glossop and Park Hall, Hayfield [LondonGazette|issue=24945|startpage=979|date=2 March18881|accessdate=2008-04-29]
*1882: Charles Edmund Newton, of the Manor House, Mickleover [LondonGazette|issue=25078|startpage=870|date=28 February 1882|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1883: John Harrison, of Snelston [LondonGazette|issue=25208|startpage=1231|date=3 March 1883|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1884: Francis Noel Mundy, of Markeaton Hall, [LondonGazette|issue=25325|startpage=1117|date=4 March 1884|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1885: Edward Henry Pares of Hopwell [http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=ObnB2K0Pm-gC&pg=PA265&lpg=PA265&dq=%22Rowland+Smith%22+1826&source=web&ots=UxFcTh3g0s&sig=BHfIxZTHDMvB8wHp88LkEtRpNR0&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=8&ct=result#PPA272,M1 Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal] , Marquis of Ruvigny, 1994, ISBN 0806314346, accessed 11 September 2008] [LondonGazette|issue=25449|startpage=970|date=6 March 1885|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1886: Henry Chandos Pole Gell, of Hopton Hall [LondonGazette|issue=25566|startpage=1136|date=9 March 1886|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1887: Frederick Charles Arkwright, of Willersley, [LondonGazette|issue=25680|startpage=1222|date=8 March 1887|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1888: Samuel William Clowes of Norbury [LondonGazette|issue=25798|startpage=1696|date=20 March 1888|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1889: Benjamin Steade [ [http://www.nottshistory.org.uk/Jacks1881/winkburn.htm Notts History] accessed 28 November 2007] [LondonGazette|issue=25922|startpage=2009|date=9 April 1889|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1890: William Arkwright, of Sutton Scarsdale [LondonGazette|issue=26036|startpage=1781|date=25 March 1890|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1891: Alfred Edward Miller Mundy of Shipley Hall [LondonGazette|issue=26146|startpage=1653|date=24 March 1891|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1892: Joseph Paget of Stuffyn Wood, Mansfield [LondonGazette|issue=26269|startpage=1589|date=18 March 1892|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1893: William Drury Nathaniel Drury - Lowe of Locko Park [LondonGazette|issue=26383|startpage=1677|date=17 March 1893|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1894: Smith Taylor-Wbitehead, of Burton Closes, Bakewell, [LondonGazette|issue=26494|startpage=1517|date=13 March 1894|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1895: William Henry Greaves Bagshawe, of Ford Hall, Chapel-en-le-Frith [LondonGazette|issue=26606|startpage=1455|date=12 March 1895|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1896: Robert Sacheverel Wilmot Sitwell, of Stainsby House, Derby, Esq. [LondonGazette|issue=26720|startpage=1596|date=10 March 1896|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1897: Michael McCreagh Thornhill, of Stanton Hall, Bakewell, [LondonGazette|issue=26828|startpage=1238|date=2 March 1897|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1898: Sir George Reresby Sitwell, of Belvoir Terrace, Scarborough, Bart. [LondonGazette|issue=26945|startpage=1414|date=8 March 1898|accessdate=2008-02-11]
*1899:Sir Arthur Percival Heywood Bart of Duffield Bank [LondonGazette|issue=27061|startpage=1660|date=10 March 1899|accessdate=2008-02-11]

20th century

*1900: Sir Vauncey Harpur-Crewe Bt. of Calke Abbey
*1901: Henry Walthall-Walthall of Alton Manor, Wirksworth [LondonGazette|issue=27293|startpage=1760|date=12 March 1901|accessdate=2008-04-14]
*1902: Fitzherbert Wright of The Hayes, Alfreton [LondonGazette|issue=27414|startpage=1625|date=7 March 1902|accessdate=2008-04-14]
*1903: George Herbert Strutt of Makeney, Derby [LondonGazette|issue=27534|startpage=1671|date=13 March 1903|accessdate=2008-04-14]
*1904: William Curzon of Lockington Hall [LondonGazette|issue=27655|startpage=1537|date=8 March 1904|accessdate=2008-04-14]
*1905: Reginald Wakelyn Chandos-Pole of Radbourne Hall [LondonGazette|issue=27777|startpage=2179|date=21 March 1905|accessdate=2008-04-14]
*1906: Sir Robert Gresley Bt of Drakelow Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=27890|startpage=1433|date=27 February 1906|accessdate=2008-04-13]
*1907: Francis Nicholas Smith of Wingfield Park, Ambergate. [LondonGazette|issue=28000|startpage=1462|date=1 March 1907]
*1908: Henry Arthur Clowes of Norbury Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=28115|startpage=1479|date=3 March 1908]
*1909: Sir Francis Burdett Bt of Foremarke Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=28229|startpage=1655|date=2 March 1909|accessdate=2008-04-13]
*1910: Gerald Holbech Hardy of Foston Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=28346|startpage=1679|date=8 March 1910]
*1911: William Aldam Milner of Totley Hall, Sheffield. [LondonGazette|issue=28473|startpage=1951|date=7 March 1911]
*1912: James Oakes of Riddings, Alfreton. [LondonGazette|issue=28586|startpage=1556|date=1 March 1912]
*1913: Robert Knowles of Ednaston Lodge. [LondonGazette|issue=28701|startpage=2058|date=18 March 1913]
*1919: Arthur Leslie Wright of Butterley Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=31230|startpage=3477|date=14 March 1919]
*1920: Edward Sacheverel Wilmot Sitwell of Stainsby House, Smalley. [LondonGazette|issue=31821|startpage=3177|date=12 March 1920]
*1921: Henry Anson-Horton of Catton Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=32254|startpage=1994|date=11 March 1921]
*1922: Charles Robert Crompton of The Hall, Stanton in Dale, Nottinghamshire. [LondonGazette|issue=32642|startpage=1989|date=17 March 1922]
*1923 Edwin Clay Barnes of Ashgate Lodge, Chesterfield [BARNES, Edwin Clay’, Who Was Who, A & C Black, 1920–2007; online edn, Oxford University Press, Dec 2007 [http://www.ukwhoswho.com/view/article/oupww/whowaswho/U222272, accessed 19 July 2008] ]
*1924: Geoffrey Meinertzhagen Jackson of Clay Cross Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=32920|startpage=2414|date=21 March 1924]
*1925: Haughton Ealdred Okeover of Okeover Hall, Staffordshire [LondonGazette|issue=33030|startpage=1874|date=17 March 1925]
*1926: George Moreton Buckston of Sutton on the Hill [LondonGazette|issue=33143|startpage=2012|date=19 March 1926]
*1927: Henry Fitzherbert Wright of Yeldersley Hall [LondonGazette|issue=33259|startpage=1876|date=22 March 1927]
*1928: John Alfred Edwin Drury-Lowe of Locko Park [LondonGazette|issue=33369|startpage=2127|date=23 March 1928]
*1929: Robert Frederick Ratcliff of Newton Solney. [LondonGazette|issue=33479|startpage=1965|date=22 March 1929]
*1930: Ernest Bagshawe of Ford Hall, Chapel en le Frith [LondonGazette|issue=33592|startpage=1957|date=28 March 1930]
*1931: Godfrey Mosley of Calke Abbey [LondonGazette|issue=33700|startpage=1878|date=20 March 1931]
*1932: Henry Kenyon Stevenson of Hassop Hall, Bakewell [LondonGazette|issue=33809|startpage=1854|date=18 March 1932]
*1933: Legh Algernon Clowes of Norbury Hall [LondonGazette|issue=33922|startpage=1856|date=17 March 1933]
*1934: Sir Ian Peter Andrew Munro Walker Bt of Osmaston Manor [LondonGazette|issue=34035|startpage=1939|date=23 March 1934|accessdate=2008-02-09]
*1935: Captn Francis Evelyn Fitzherbert Wright of Ednaston Lodge [LondonGazette|issue=34135|startpage=1266|date=22 February 1935|accessdate=2008-02-09]
*1936: Lt Col Leonard Henry Hardy of Foston Hall [LondonGazette|issue=34261|startpage=1379|date=3 March 1936|accessdate=2008-02-10]
*1937: Eric Seale Haslam of Breadsall Priory [LondonGazette|issue=34381|startpage=1819|date=19 March 1937]
*1938: John Frederick Crompton-Inglefield of Parwick Hall [LondonGazette|issue=34494|startpage=1838|date=18 March 1938]
*1939: David Neville Turner of Walton Lodge, Chesterfield [LondonGazette|issue=34606|startpage=1632|date=10 March 1939]
*1940: Sir William Fitzherbert Bt. of Tissington Hall
*1949: Major Henry Leigh Newton of Vernons Oak, Sudbury [LondonGazette|issue=38556|startpage=1202|date=8 March 1949|accessdate=2008-02-08]
*1950: Col Richard Babington Turbutt of Ogston Hall, Alfreton [LondonGazette|issue=38878|startpage=1666|date=4 April 1950|accessdate=2008-02-06]
*1951: George Christopher Mather Jackson of Stubbing Court, Chesterfield [LondonGazette|issue=39175|startpage=1428|date=23 March 1951|accessdate=2008-02-10]
*1956: Major Francis Douglas Ley of Stanley House, Brailsford [LondonGazette|issue=40738|startpage=1731|date=16 March 1956|accessdate=2008-06-02]
*1957: James Macklin Oakes
*1961: Charles Arthur Richard Harpur Crewe of Calke Abbey [LondonGazette|issue=42314|startpage=2345|date=28 March 1961|accessdate=2008-02-06]
*1969-1970: Sir John Maxwell Bemrose [LondonGazette|issue=44811|startpage=3011|date=20 March 1969|accessdate=2008-02-06]
*1978-1979: Martin Scobell Boissier [‘BOISSIER, Martin Scobell’, Who's Who 2008, A & C Black, 2008; online edn, Oxford University Press, Dec 2007 [http://www.ukwhoswho.com/view/article/oupww/whoswho/U7976, accessed 19 July 2008] ]
*1980: Major Robert Bradbury Robinson, TD, of Chandler Hill [LondonGazette|issue=48134|startpage=4411|date=21 March 1980]
*1987–1988: Roger Boissier [ [http://www.lboro.ac.uk/service/publicity/degree_days/degree_2001/boissier.html Loughboro University site] accessed 28 November 2007]
*1989–1990: Donald Shields
*1990–1991: John Knollys Bather [‘BATHER, John Knollys’, Who's Who 2008, A & C Black, 2008; online edn, Oxford University Press, Dec 2007 [http://www.ukwhoswho.com/view/article/oupww/whoswho/U6795, accessed 19 July 2008] ]
*1998–1999: Gladwyn Turbutt [ [http://www.wishful-thinking.org.uk/genuki/DBY/Bibliography/HistoryReview.html Genuki - Review of Gladwyn Turbutt's bookA History of Derbyshire] , by Julie Bunting, accessed 15 September 2008]

This century

*2001: Jane Walker-Okeover of Okeover Hall
*2002: Mrs Dianne Jeffrey [ [http://www.hlf.org.uk/English/AboutUs/Decision-makersandmanagers/CountryAndRegionalCommitteesAndManagers/CommitteefortheEastMidlands.htm Heritage Lottery Fund site] accessed 28 November 2007]
*2005: Robert Shields
*2006: The Hon David Piers Carlis Legh [LondonGazette|issue=57921|notarchive=yes|startpage=3375|date=9 March 2006|accessdate=2007-11-30]
*2007: Roger Bullin Wardle [LondonGazette|issue=58266|notarchive=yes|startpage=3313|date=7 March 2007|accessdate=2007-11-30]
*2008: Lord Ralph William Francis Joseph Kerr [LondonGazette|issue=58639|notarchive=yes|startpage=3947|endpage=3948|date=13 March 2008|accessdate=2008-08-05]

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • High Sheriff of Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and the Royal Forests — The High Sheriff of Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and the Royal Forests is a position established by the Normans in England. There was no Sheriff of Nottingham as revealed in the tales of Robin Hood as Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire shared the same …   Wikipedia

  • High Sheriff of Staffordshire — This is a list of the High Sheriffs of Staffordshire.The High Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown. Formerly the High Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the… …   Wikipedia

  • High Sheriff of Nottinghamshire — The High Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown. Formerly the High Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the responsibilities associated with the post have been transferred… …   Wikipedia

  • Derbyshire — For other uses, see Derbyshire (disambiguation). Coordinates: 53°8′N 1°36′W / 53.133°N 1.6°W / 53.133; 1.6 …   Wikipedia

  • Sheriff of Nottingham — See also: The Sheriff of Nottingham in classic storiesThe Sheriff of Nottingham was historically the office responsible for enforcing law and order in Nottingham and bringing criminals to justice. For years the post has been directly appointed by …   Wikipedia

  • List of High Sheriffs of the United Kingdom 2007 — This is a list of High Sheriffs in England and Wales for 2007. The appointments are announced each year around March. The majority of appointments are made by Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom and Privy Council.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of High Sheriffs of the United Kingdom — This is a list of High Sheriffs in England and Wales, and of Sheriffs in Northern Ireland, for 2008. The appointments for England and Wales are announced each year around March. The majority of appointments are made by Elizabeth II of the United… …   Wikipedia

  • Norbury, Derbyshire — for other places called Norbury see Norbury (disambiguation) Coordinates: 52°58′41″N 1°49′05″W / 52.978°N 1.818°W / 52.978; 1 …   Wikipedia

  • Shardlow Hall, Derbyshire — Shardlow Hall is a 17th century former country house at Shardlow, Derbyshire now in use as commercial offices. It is a Grade II* listed building which is officially listed on the Buildings at Risk Register.… …   Wikipedia

  • Morley, Derbyshire — Coordinates: 52°57′50″N 1°24′43″W / 52.964°N 1.412°W / 52.964; 1.412 …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.