Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom 1984–1989


Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom 1984–1989
Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
Delegation (1973)
1st Term (1979)
2nd Term (1984)
3rd Term (1989)
4th Term (1994)
5th Term (1999)
6th Term (2004)
7th Term (2009)
v · d · e


Contents: Top · 0–9 · A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Name Party Constituency

A

Gordon Adam Lab Northumbria

B

Richard Balfe Lab London South Inner
Robert Battersby Con Humberside
Christopher Beazley Con Cornwall & Plymouth
Peter Beazley Con Bedfordshire South
Lord Bethell Con London North West
Beata Brookes Con Wales North
Janey Buchan Lab Glasgow

C

Bryan Cassidy Con Dorset East & Hampshire West
Barbara Castle Lab Greater Manchester West
Fred Catherwood Con Cambridgeshire & Bedfordshire North
Kenneth Collins Lab Strathclyde East
Richard Cottrell Con Bristol
Christine Crawley Lab Birmingham East
Bob Cryer Lab Sheffield
David Curry Con Essex North East

D

Margaret Daly Con Somerset & Dorset West
John de Courcy Ling Con Midlands Central
Basil de Ferranti Con Hampshire Central
Marquess of Douro Con Surrey West

E

Baroness Elles Con Thames Valley
Hon. James Elles Con Oxford & Buckinghamshire
Michael Elliott Lab London West
Winifred Ewing SNP Highlands and Islands

F

Sheila Faith Con Cumbria & Lancashire North
Alex Falconer Lab Scotland Mid & Fife
Glyn Ford Lab Greater Manchester East

G

Win Griffiths Lab Wales South

H

Michael Hindley Lab Lancashire East
Geoff Hoon Lab Derbyshire
Paul Howell Con Norfolk
Les Huckfield Lab Merseyside East
Stephen Hughes Lab Durham
John Hume SDLP Northern Ireland
Alasdair Hutton Con Scotland South

J

Caroline Jackson Con Wiltshire
Christopher Jackson Con Kent East

K

Michael Kilby Con Nottingham

L

Alfred Lomas Lab London North East

M

John Marshall Con London North
David Martin Lab Lothians
Michael McGowan Lab Leeds
Hugh McMahon Lab Strathclyde West
Edward McMillan-Scott Con York
Tom Megahy Lab Yorkshire South West
James Moorhouse Con London South & Surrey East
David Morris Lab Wales Mid & West

N

Stanley Newens Lab London Central
Edward Newman Lab Greater Manchester Central
Bill Newton Dunn Con Lincolnshire
Tom Normanton Con Cheshire East

O

Lord O'Hagan Con Devon

P

Ian Paisley DUP Northern Ireland
Ben Patterson Con Kent West
Andrew Pearce Con Cheshire West
Terry Pitt Lab Midlands West
Henry Plumb Con Cotswolds
Derek Prag Con Hertfordshire
Peter Price Con London South East
Christopher Prout Con Shropshire & Stafford
James Provan Con Scotland North East

Q

Joyce Quin Lab Tyne and Wear

R

Shelagh Roberts Con London South West

S

James Scott-Hopkins Con Hereford & Worcester
Barry Seal Lab Yorkshire West
Madron Seligman Con Sussex West
Dr. Alexander Sherlock Con Essex South West
Richard Simmonds Con Wight & Hampshire East
Anthony Simpson Con Northamptonshire
Llewellyn Smith Lab Wales South East
George Stevenson Lab Staffordshire East
Kenneth Stewart Lab Merseyside West
Jack Stewart-Clark Con Sussex East

T

John Taylor OUP Northern Ireland
John Tomlinson Lab Birmingham West
Carole Tongue Lab London East
Frederick Tuckman Con Leicester
Amédée Turner Con Suffolk

V

Peter Vanneck Con Cleveland & Yorkshire North

W

Michael Welsh Con Lancashire Central
Norman West Lab Yorkshire South

By-elections

1987

  • March 5: Midlands, West--John Bird (Lab), replacing deceased Terry Pitt

1988

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.