List of English Victoria Cross recipients


List of English Victoria Cross recipients

The following is a partial list of English recipients of the Victoria Cross.

A

*Arthur Louis Aaron - 1943; Turin, Italy
*Alfred Ablett - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Harold Ackroyd - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Abraham Acton - 1914; Rouges Bancs, France
*Henry Addison - 1859; Kurrereah, India
*William Robert Fountains Addison - 1916; Sanna-i-Yat, Mesopotamia
*Tom Edwin Adlam - 1916; Thiepval, France
*William Barnsley Allen - 1916; Mesnil, France
*William Wilson Allen - 1879; Rorke's Drift, South Africa
*Ernest Wright Alexander - 1914; Elouges, Belgium
*Michael Allmand - 1944; Pin Hmi Road Bridge, Burma (now Myanmar)
*William Amey - 1918; Landrecies, France
*Charles Anderson - 1858; Sundeela Oudh, India
*Eric Anderson - 1943; Wadi Akarit, Tunisia
*John Thompson McKellar Anderson - 1943; Longstop Hill, Tunisia
*Henry John Andrews - 1919; Waziristan, India
*Richard Wallace Annand - 1940; River Dyle, Belgium
*Thomas Arthur - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Thomas Elsdon Ashford - 1880; Deh Khoja, Afghanistan
*Alfred Atkinson - 1900; Battle of Paardeberg, South Africa
*Harold Auten - 1918; English Channel, England
*Fenton John Aylmer - 1891; Nilt Fort, India

B

*Albert Ball - 1917; Flying, France
*Edward Bamford - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*William George Hawtry Bankes - 1858; Lucknow, India
*Edward Barber - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*Thomas Barratt - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*John Cridlan Barrett - 1918; Pontruet, France
*Cyril Joe Barton - 1944; Nuremberg, Germany
*John Daniel Baskeyfield - 1944; Arnhem, Holland
*Sidney Bates - 1944; Sourdeval, France
*Arthur Hugh Henry Batten-Pooll - 1916; Colonne, France
*Edward Felix Baxter - 1916; Blairville, France
*Daniel Marcus William Beak - 1918; Logeast Wood, France
*Ernest Frederick Beal - 1918; St. Leger, France
*John Beeley - 1941; Sidi Rezegh, Libya
*William Bees - 1901; Moedwil, South Africa
*William Beesley - 1918; Bucquoy, France
*Harry Churchill Beet - 1900; Wakkerstroom, South Africa
*Douglas Walter Belcher - 1915; Wieltje-St. Julien Road, Belgium
*Donald Simpson Bell - 1916; Somme, France
*Mark Sever Bell - 1874; Battle of Ordashu, Ashanti (now Ghana)
*Richard Bell-Davies - 1915; Ferrijik Junction, Bulgaria
*Eugene Paul Bennett - 1916; Le Transloy, France
*Spencer John Bent - 1914; Le Gheer, Belgium
*John Berryman - 1854; Balaclava, Crimea
*Bertram Best-Dunkley - 1917; Wieltje, Belgium
*Charles George Bonner - 1917; Bay of Biscay, Atlantic
*Anthony Clarke Booth - 1879; Intombi River, South Africa
*Arthur Drummond Borton - 1917; Sheria, Palestine
*William Ewart Boulter - 1916; Trones Wood, France
*Claude Thomas Bourchier - 1854; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Duncan Gordon Boyes - 1864; Shimonoseki, Japan
*Edward Courtney Boyle - 1915; Dardanelles, Turkey
*Edward Kinder Bradbury - 1914; Nery, France
*George Nicholson Bradford - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*Roland Boys Bradford - 1916; Eaucourt L'Abbaye, France
*Frederick Henry Bradley - 1901; Itala, South Africa
*Joseph Charles Brennan - 1858; Jhansi, India
*Gonville Bromhead - 1879; Rorke's Drift, South Africa
*Cuthbert Bromley - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Edward Brooks - 1917; Fayet, France
*Oliver Brooks - 1915; Loos, France
*Edward Stevenson Browne - 1879; Inhlobana, South Africa
*John Henry Cound Brunt - 1944; Faenza, Italy
*Thomas Bryan - 1917; Arras, France
*Angus Buchanan - 1916; Falauyah Lines, Mesopotamia
*William Buckingham - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*John Buckley - 1857; Delhi, India
*Redvers Henry Buller - 1879; lnhlobana, South Africa
*Daniel Burges - 1918; Jumeaux, Balkans
*William Francis Burman - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Alfred Alexander Burt - 1915; Cuinchy, France
*Richard Henry Burton - 1944; Monte Ceco, Italy
*Nathaniel Burslem- 1860; Taku Forts, China
*Christopher Bushell - 1918; Tergnier, France
*John Fitzhardinge Paul Butler - 1914; Cameroons, Nigeria
*Thomas Adair Butler - 1858; Lucknow, India
*William Boynton Butler - 1917; Lempire, France
*John Bythesea - 1854; Åland Islands, Finland

C

*William Martin Cafe - 1858; Fort Ruhya, India
*Robert Henry Cain - 1944; Arnhem, Holland
*George Albert Cairns - 1944; Henu Block, Burma (now Myanmar)
*Laurence Calvert - 1918; Havrincourt, France
*Donald Cameron - 1943; Kaafjord, Norway
*Gordon Campbell - 1917; Atlantic
*John Henry Carless - 1917; Battle of Heligoland, Germany
*James Power Carne - 1951; Imjin River, Korea
*Alfred Francis Blakeney Carpenter - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*Herbert Augustine Carter - 1903; Jidballi, Somaliland (now Somalia)
*Nelson Victor Carter - 1916; Richebourg l'Avoue, France
*Bernard Matthew Cassidy - 1918; Arras, France
*George Edward Cates - 1917; Bouchavesnes, France
*Geoffrey St George Shillingrton Cather- 1916; Hamel France
*Harry Cator - 1917; Arras, France
*George William Chafer - 1916; Meaulte, France
*James Champion - 1858; Beejapore, India
*John Worthy Chaplin - 1860; Taku Forts, China
*John Rouse Merriott Chard - 1879; Rorke's Drift, South Africa
*Edward Colquhoun Charlton - 1945; Wistedt, Germany
*Noel Godfrey Chavasse - 1916; Guillemont, France, and 1917; Wieltje, Belgium
*Leonard Geoffrey Cheshire - 1940; Germany
*George Bell Chicken - 1858; Suhejnee, Bengal
*Harry Christian - 1915; Cuinchy, France
*George William Burdett Clare - 1917; Bourlon Wood, France
*James Clarke - 1918; Happegarbes, France
*Wilwood Alexander Sandys Clarke - 1943; Guiriat El Atach, Tunisia
*Henry Hugh Clifford, The Hon. - 1854; Battle of Inkerman, Crimea
*Brett Mackay Cloutman - 1918; Pont-sur-Sambre, France
*Clifford Coffin - 1917; Westhoek, Belgium
*John Coleman - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Harold John Colley - 1918; Martinpuich, France
*Joseph Henry Collin - 1918; Givenchy, France
*John Stanhope Collings-Wells - 1918; Marcoing, France
*John Collins - 1917; Wadi Saba, Palestine
*James Collis - 1880; Maiwand, Afghanistan
*William Harold Coltman - 1918; Mannequin Hill, France
*Herbert George Columbine - 1918; Hervilly Wood, France
*James Morris Colquhoun Colvin - 1897; Mohmand Valley, India
*Hugh Colvin- 1917 Belgium.
*Thomas Riversdale Colyer-Fergusson - 1917; Bellewaarde, Belgium
*John Edmund Commerell - 1855; Sea of Azov, Crimea
*Walter Norris Congreve - 1899; Battle of Colenso, South Africa
*William La Touche Congreve - 1916; Longueval, France
*William Connolly - 1857; Jhelum, India
*Walter Cook - 1859; Maylah Ghat, India
*Edger Christopher Cookson - 1915; Kut-el-Amara, Mesopotamia
*Edward Cooper - 1917; Langemarck, Belgium
*Henry Cooper - 1855; Taganrog, Crimea
*James Cooper - 1867; Little Andaman, India
*Frederick Corbett - 1882; Kafr Dowar, Egypt
*John Travers Cornwell - 1916; Battle of Jutland, Denmark
*William Reginald Cotter - 1916; Hohenzollern Redoubt, France
*Gustavus Hamilton Blenkinsopp Coulson - 1901; Lambrechtfontein, South Africa
*Jack Thomas Counter - 1918; Boisieux St. Marc, France
*Gabriel George Coury - 1916; Arrow Head Copse, France
*Charles Harry Coverdale - 1917; Poelcapelle, Belgium
*Christopher Augustus Cox - 1917; Achiet-le-Grand, France
*Harry George Crandon - 1901; Springbok Laagte, South Africa
*Thomas Crisp - 1917; North Sea, Atlantic
*Arthur Henry Cross - 1918; Ervillers, France
*John James Crowe - 1918; Neuve Eglise, Belgium
*Victor Alexander Charles Crutchley - 1918; Ostend, Belgium
*William George Cubitt - 1857; Chinhut, India
*John Cunningham - 1916; Hebuterne Sector, France
*Albert Edward Curtis - 1900; Onderbank Spruit, South Africa
*Henry Curtis - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Horace Augustus Curtis - 1918; Le Cateau, France
*Philip Kenneth Edward Curtis - 1951; Imjin River, Korea

D

*James Langley Dalton - 1879; Rorke's Drift, South Africa
*Frederick George Dancox - 1917; Boesinghe Sector, Belgium
*Edward St. John Daniel - 1854; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Harry Daniels - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*John Thomas Davies - 1918; Eppeville, France
*Joseph John Davies - 1916; Delville Wood, France
*Gronow Davis - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*George Fiott Day - 1855; Genitichi, Crimea
*Sidney James Day - 1917; Hargicourt, France
*Raymond Harvey Lodge Joseph (The Hon.) De Montmorency - 1898; Battle of Omdurman, Sudan
*Frank Alexander de Pass - 1914; Festubert, France
*Donald John Dean - 1918; Lens, France
*Percy Thompson Dean - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*John Henry Stephen Dimmer - 1914; Klein Zillebeke, Belgium
*Claude Congreve Dobson - 1919; Kronstadt, Russia
*Frederick William Dobson - 1914; Chavanne, France
*Dennis Donnini - 1945; Roer, Holland
*George Thomas Dorrell - 1914; Nery, France
*Eric Stuart Dougall - 1918; Messines, Belgium
*Charles Hotham Montagu Doughty-Wylie - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Henry Edward Manning Douglas - 1899; Magersfontein, South Africa
*George Dare Dowell - 1855; Fort of Viborg, Finland
*John Thornton Down - 1863; Poutoko, New Zealand
*Alexis Charles Doxat - 1900; Zeerust, South Africa
*Job Henry Charles Drain - 1914; Le Cateau, France
*Alfred George Drake - 1915; La Brique, Belgium
*Tom Dresser - 1917; Roeux, France
*George Leslie Drewry - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Geoffrey Heneage Drummond - 1918; Ostend, Belgium
*Frederic Brooks Dugdale - 1901; Derby, South Africa
*John Spencer Dunville - 1917 near Epehy, France
*Alfred Edward Durrant - 1900; Bergendal, South Africa
*Thomas Frank Durrant - 1942; St. Nazaire, France
*Edward Dwyer - 1915; Hill 60, Belgium

E

*George Harold Eardley - 1944; Overloon, Holland
*Thomas Edwards - 1884; Battle of Tamai, Sudan
*Wilfred Edwards - 1917; Langemarck, Belgium
*William Mordaunt Marsh Edwards - 1882; Tel-el-Kebir, Egypt
*Ernest Albert Egerton - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Roland Edward Elcock - 1918; Capelle St. Catherine, France
*Neville Bowes Elliott-Cooper - 1917; La Vacquerie, France
*Wilfrith Elstob - 1918; St. Quentin, France
*Frederick Cockayne Elton - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Henry William Engleheart - 1900; Bloemfontein, South Africa
*Eugene Esmonde- Straits of Dover 12 February 1942.
*Arthur Evans - 1918; Etaing, France
*George Evans - 1916; Guillemont, France

F

*Joseph John Farmer - 1881; Majuba Mountain, South Africa
*Edward Stephen Fogarty Fegen - 1940; Atlantic
*Norman Augustus Finch - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*Humphrey Osbaldston Brooke Firman - 1916; Kut-el-Amara, Mesopotamia
*James Firth - 1900; Arundel, South Africa
*Thomas Flawn - 1879; Sekukuni's Town, South Africa
*Arthur James Terence Fleming-Sandes - 1915; Hohenzollern Redoubt, France
*James Forbes-Robertson - 1918; Vieux Berquin, France
*William Thomas Forshaw - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*George Vincent Fosbery - 1863; Crag Picquet, India
*Charles Calveley Foss - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*Edward Foster - 1917; Villers Plouich, France
*Charles Craufurd Fraser - 1858; River Raptee, India
*Ian Edward Fraser - 1945; Johore Straits, Singapore
*John Freeman - 1857; Agra, India
*Cyril Hubert Frisby - 1918; Canal du Nord, France
*Wilfred Dolby Fuller - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*William Charles Fuller - 1914; Chivy-sur-Aisne, France
*The Hon. Christopher Furness - 1940; Arras, France
*James Henry Fynn - 1916; Sanna-i-Yat, Mesopotamia

G

*Philip John Gardner - 1941; Tobruk, Libya
*Charles Ernest Garforth - 1914; Harmingnies, France
*Benjamin Handley Geary - 1915; Hill 60, Belgium
*Robert Gee - 1917; Masnieres, France
*Guy Penrose Gibson - 1943; Mohne Dam, Germany
*Edric Frederick, The Lord Gifford - 1873; Becquah, Ashanti (now Ghana)
*Albert Gill - 1916; Delville Wood, France
*Horace Henry Glasock - 1900; Korn Spruit, South Africa
*William Goat - 1858; Lucknow, India
*Sidney Frank Godley - 1914; Mons, Belgium
*Charles Augustus Goodfellow - 1859; Fort of Beyt, India
*Gerald Littlehales Goodlake - 1854; Inkerman, Crimea
*Robert Vaughan Gorle - 1918; Ledeghem, Belgium
*James Gorman - 1854; Battle of Inkerman, Crimea
*John Standish Surtees Prendergast Vereker, Viscount Gort - 1918; Canal du Nord, France
*William Gosling - 1917; Arras, France
*Thomas William Gould - 1942; Crete, Mediterranean
*Cyril Edward Gourley - 1917; Epehy, France
*Gerald Graham - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Robert Grant - 1857; Alumbagh, India
*Thomas Gray - 1940; Albert Canal, Belgium
*John Hollington Grayburn - 1944; Arnhem, Holland
*Fred Greaves - 1917; Poelcapelle, Belgium
*John Leslie Green - 1916; Foncquevillers, France
*Harry Greenwood - 1918; Ovillers, France
* William Gregg - 1918; Bucquoy, France
*Francis Octavus Grenfell - 1914; Audregnies, Belgium
*Julian Royds Gribble - 1918; Beaumetz, France
*William Henry Grimbaldeston - 1917; Wijdendrift, Belgium
*John Elisha Grimshaw - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*George William St. George Grogan - 1918; River Aisne, France
*George Ward Gunn - 1941; Sidi Rezegh, Libya
*Basil John Douglas Guy - 1900; Tientsin, China

H

*William Hackett - 1916; Givenchy, France
*Reginald Leonard Haine - 1917; Gavrelle, France
*Thomas Egerton Hale - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Lewis Stratford Tollemache Halliday - 1900; Peking, China
*Joel Halliwell - 1918; Muscourt, France
*Rupert Price Hallowes - 1915; Hooge, Belgium
*Albert Halton - 1917; Poelcapelle, Belgium
*Arthur George Hammond - 1879; Asmai Heights, Afghanistan
*Harry Hampton - 1900; Van Wyk's Vlei, South Africa
*Thomas Hancock - 1857; Delhi, India
*Henry Eric Harden - 1945; Brachterbeek, Holland
*Israel Harding - 1882; Alexandria, Egypt
*Theodore Bailey Hardy - 1918; Bucquoy, France
*Hastings Edward Harington - 1857; Lucknow, India
*John Pennington Harman - 1944; Kohima, India
*John William Harper - 1944; Antwerp, Belgium
*Thomas James Harris - 1918; Morlancourt, France
*Arthur Leyland Harrison - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*John Harrison - 1917; Oppy, France
*Francis John William Harvey - 1916; Battle of Jutland, Denmark
*Jack Harvey - 1918; Peronne, France
*Norman Harvey - 1918; Ingoyghem, Belgium
*Samuel Harvey - 1915; Hohenzollern Redoubt, France
*Lanoe George Hawker - 1915; France
*David Hawkes - 1858; Lucknow, India
*Alfred Spencer Heathcote - 1857; Delhi, India
*William Edward Heaton - 1900; Geluk, South Africa
*Michael Heaviside - 1917; Fontaine-les-Croiselles, France
*Clement Walker Heneage - 1858; Gwalior, India
*Andrew Henry - 1854; Battle of Inkerman, Crimea
*Alfred Cecil Herring - 1918; Montagne Bridge, France
*William Nathan Wrighte Hewett - 1854; Sebastopol, Crimea
*James Hewitson - 1918; Givenchy, France
*Dennis George Wyldbore Hewitt - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Alan Richard Hill - 1881; Laing's Nek, South Africa
*Albert Hill - 1916; Delville Wood, France
*James Hills - 1857; Delhi, India
*George Hinckley - 1862; Fung Wha, China
*David Philip Hirsch - 1917; Wancourt, France
*Frederick Hitch - 1879; Rorke's Drift, South Africa
*John Hogan - 1914; Festubert, France
*Norman Douglas Holbrook - 1914; Dardanelles, Turkey
*George Hollis - 1858; Gawlior, India
*Stanley Elton Hollis - 1944; Normandy, France
*James Hollowell - 1857; Lucknow, India
*Frederick William Holmes - 1914; Le Cateau, France
*Joel Holmes - 1857; Lucknow, India
*William Edgar Holmes - 1918; Cattenieres, France
*Alfred Henry Hook - 1879; Rorke's Drift, South Africa
*Alexander Gore Arkwright (The Hon.) Hore-Ruthven - 1898; Gedarif, Sudan
*Ernest George Horlock (or Harlock) - 1914; Vendresse, France
*Alec George Horwood - 1944; Kyauchaw, Burma (now Myanmar)
*William House - 1900; Mosilikatse Nek, South Africa
*Charles Edward Hudson - 1918; Asiago, Italy
*Matthew Hughes - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Charles Hull - 1915; Hafiz Kor, India
*Robert Humpston - 1855; Woronzoff Road, Crimea
*James Hutchinson - 1916; Ficheux, France
*Arthur Hutt - 1917; Poelcapelle, Belgium

I

*Alfred Ernest Ind - 1901; Tafelkop, South Africa

J

*Harold Jackson - 1918; Hermies, France
*Norman Cyril Jackson - 1944; Schweinfurt, Germany
*Thomas Norman Jackson - 1918; Canal du Nord, France
*Herbert James - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Manley Angell James - 1918; Velu Wood, France
*David Auldjo Jamieson - 1944; Grimbosq, France
*George Jarratt - 1917; Pelves, France
*Joseph Jee - 1857; Lucknow, India
*Francis Arthur Jefferson - 1944; Monte Casino, Italy
*Alan Jerrard - 1918; Mansue, Italy
*Dudley Graham Johnson - 1918; Sambre Canal, France
*Frederick Henry Johnson - 1915; Hill 70, France
*James Johnson - 1918; Wez Macquart, France
*William Henry Johnson - 1918; Ramicourt, France
*Alfred Stowell Jones - 1857; Delhi, India
*David Jones - 1916; Guillemont, France
*Herbert Jones - 1982; Darwin, Falkland Islands
*Loftus William Jones - 1916; Battle of Jutland, Denmark
*Richard Basil Brandram Jones - 1916; Vimy, France
*Thomas Alfred Jones - 1916; Morval, France
*William Jones - 1879; Rorke's Drift, South Africa
*Eustace Jotham - 1915; Spina Khaisora, India

K

*Joseph Kellaway - 1855; Sea of Azov, Crimea
*Henry Kelly (VC) - 1916; Le Sars, France
*Paul Aloysius Kenna - 1898; Battle of Khartoum, Sudan
*John Patrick Kenneally - 1943; Dj. Arada, Tunisia
*Thomas Kenny - 1915; La Houssoie, France
*Henry Edward Kenny - 1915; Loos, France
*Leonard James Keyworth - 1915; Givenchy, France
*Arthur Forbes Gordon Kilby - 1915; Cuinchy, France
*Frank Howard Kirby - 1900; Delagoa Bay Railway, South Africa
*James Kirk - 1918; Ors, France
*John Kirk - 1857; Benares, India
*Alfred Joseph Knight - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Henry James Knight - 1900; Van Wyk's Vlei, South Africa
*George Arthur Knowland - 1945; Kangaw, Burma (now Myanmar)
*Cecil Leonard Knox - 1918; Tugny, France

L

*Alexander Malins Lafone - 1917; Beersheba, Palestine
*Arthur Moore Lascelles - 1917; Masnieres, France
*Brian Turner Tom Lawrence - 1900; Essenbosch Farm, South Africa
*Edward Lawson - 1897; Dargai Heights, India
*James Leach - 1914; Festubert, France
*Roderick Alastair Brook Learoyd - 1940; Dortmund-Ems Canal, Germany
*Wilbraham Oates Lennox - 1854; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Edmund Henry Lenon - 1860; Taku Forts, China
*Frank Lester - 1918; Neuvilly, France
*Leonard Allan Lewis - 1918; Rossnoy, France
*John Aiden Liddell - 1915; Ostend, Belgium
*Joseph Lister - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Isaac Lodge - 1900; Korn Spruit, South Africa
*Arnold Loosemore - 1917; Langemarck, Belgium
*Stewart Walter Loudoun-Shand - 1916; Fricourt, France
*John Lynn - 1915; Ypres, Belgium
*Henry Lysons - 1879; Zlobane Mountain, South Africa

M

*William Job Maillard - 1898; Crete, Greece
*George Allen Maling - 1915; Fauquissart, France
*Joseph Malone - 1854; Balaclava, Crimea
*Edward Mannock - 1918; France
*Conwyn Mansel-Jones - 1900; Tugela, South Africa
*Jack Foreman Mantle - 1940; Portland, England
*William Mariner - 1915; Cambrin, France
*Percival Scrope Marling - 1884; Sudan
*James Marshall - 1918; Sambre-Oise Canal, France
*William Thomas Marshall - 1884; El Teb, Sudan
*Cyril Gordon Martin - 1915; Spanbroek Molen, Belgium
*Arthur Martin-Leake - 1902; Vlakfontein, South Africa, and 1914; Zonnebeke, Belgium
*Richard George Masters - 1918; Bethune, France
*Francis Cornwallis Maude - 1857; Lucknow, India
*Thomas Harold Broadbent Maufe - 1917; Feuchy, France
*Francis Aylmer Maxwell - 1900; Korn Spruit, South Africa
*Arthur Mayo - 1857; Dacca, India
*Tom Fletcher Mayson - 1917; Wieltje, Belgium
*William Fraser McDonell - 1857; Arrah, India
*Edward McKenna - 1863; Cameron Town, New Zealand
*Albert Edward McKenzie - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*William McNally - 1918; Piave, Italy
*John McNamara - 1918; Lens, France
*Frederick McNess - 1916; Ginchy, France
*Allastair Malcolm Cluny McReady-Diarmid - 1917; Moeuvres, France
*Samuel Meekosha - 1915; Yser, France
*Matthew Fontaine Maury Meiklejohn - 1899; Battle of Elandslaagte, South Africa
*Edward Noel Mellish - 1916; St. Eloi, Belgium
*Teignmouth Melvill - 1879; Battle of Isandhlwana, South Africa
*Godfrey Meynell - 1935; Mohmand, India
*John Peniston Milbanke (Sir) - 1900; Colesberg, South Africa
*Francis George Miles - 1918; Bois de L'Eveque, France
*Frederick Miller - 1854; Battle of Inkerman, Crimea
*James Miller - 1916; Bazentin-le-Petit, France
*Walter Mills - 1917; Givenchy, France
*George Allan Mitchell - 1944; Damiano Ridge, Italy
*Samuel Mitchell - 1864; Te Papa, New Zealand
*John Molyneux - 1917; Langemarck, Belgium
*George Monger - 1857; Lucknow, India
*Montague Shadworth Seymour Moore - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Samuel Morley - 1858; Azumgurh, India
*Edward John Mott - 1917; Le Transloy, France
*Thomas Mottershead - 1917; Ploegsteert Wood, Belgium
*James Mouat - 1854; Balaclava, Crimea
*Albert Mountain - 1918; Hamelincourt, France
*Andrew Moynihan - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*James Thomas Byford McCudden - 1917; France
*Harold Sandford Mugford - 1917; Monchy-le-Preux, France
*Kenneth Muir - 1950; Songju, Korea
*Edgar Kinghorn Myles - 1916; Sanna-i-Yat, Mesopotamia

N

*William Napier - 1858; Azumgurh, India
*Martin Eric Nasmith - 1915; Dardanelles, Turkey
*Philip Neame - 1914; Neuve Chapelle, France
*Samuel Needham - 1918; Kefr Kasim, Palestine
*Thomas Neely - 1918; Flesquieres, France
*Robert Newell - 1858; Lucknow, India
*Augustus Charles Newman - 1942; St. Nazaire, France
*Harry Nicholls - 1940; River Escaut, Belgium
*Eric James Brindley Nicolson - 1940; Southampton, England
*Cecil Reginald Noble - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*William Norman - 1854; Sebastopol, Crimea
*John Norwood - 1899; Ladysmith, South Africa

O

*James Ockendon - 1917; Langemarck, Belgium
*William Odgers - 1860; Omata, New Zealand
*George Onions - 1918; Achiet-le-Petit, France
*John William Ormsby - 1917; Favet, France
*James Osborne - 1881; Wesselstroom, South Africa
*William Oxenham - 1857; Lucknow, India

P

*Anthony Palmer - 1854; Battle of Inkerman, Crimea
*Frederick William Palmer - 1917; Courcelette, France
*Robert Anthony Maurice Palmer - 1944; Cologne, Germany
*Charles Edward Haydon Parker - 1900; Korn Spruit, South Africa
*Walter Richard Parker - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Samuel Parkes - 1854; Balaclava, Crimea
*Frederick Daniel Parslow - 1915; Atlantic
*Francis Newton Parsons - 1900; Battle of Paardeberg, South Africa
*Hardy Falconer Parsons - 1917; Epehy, France
*George Stanley Peachment - 1915; Hulloch, France
*John Pearson - 1858; Gwalior, India
*William Peel - 1854; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Henry Singleton Pennell - 1897; Dargai Heights, India
*Henry Hugh Manvers Percy (The Hon.) - 1854; Battle of Inkerman, Crimea
*Everard Aloysius Lisle Phillipps - 1857; Delhi, India
*Robert Edwin Phillips - 1917; Kut, Mesopotamia
*Edmund John Phipps-Hornby - 1900; Korn Spruit, South Africa
*Arthur Frederick Pickard - 1863; Rangiriri, New Zealand
*Ernest Herbert Pitcher - 1917; Bay of Biscay, Atlantic
*Henry William Pitcher - 1863; Crag Picquet, India
*James Pitts - 1900; Caesar's Camp, South Africa
*Basil Charles Godfrey Place - 1943; Kaafjord, Norway
*Alfred Oliver Pollard - 1917; Gavrelle, France
*Frederick William Owen Potts - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Arthur Poulter - 1918; Erquinghem, France
*John Prettyjohns - 1854; Battle of Inkerman, Crimea
*Llewellyn Alberic Emilius Price-Davies - 1901; Blood River Poort, South Africa
*Thomas Pride - 1864; Shimonoseki, Japan
*Dighton MacNaghton Probyn - 1857; Battle of Agra, India
*Arthur Herbert Procter - 1916; Ficheux, France
*George Prowse - 1918; Pronville, France
*Charles Pye - 1857; Lucknow, India

Q

*Lionel Ernest Queripel - 1944; Arnhem, Holland

R

*William Ratcliffe - 1917; Messines, Belgium
*George Ravenhill - 1899; Battle of Colenso, South Africa
*John Crawshaw Raynes - 1915; Fosse 7 de Bethune, France
*Claude Raymond - 1945; Talaku, Burma (now Myanmar)
*William Raynor - 1857; Delhi, India
*Anketell Moutray Read - 1915; Hulloch, France
*John Readitt - 1917; Alqayat-al-Gaharbigah Bend, Mesopotamia
*Thomas Reeves - 1854; Battle of Inkerman, Crimea
*Thomas Edward Rendle - 1914; Wulverghem, Belgium
*Douglas Reynolds - 1914; Le Cateau, France
*Henry Reynolds - 1917; Frezenberg, Belgium
*John Harald Rhodes - 1917; Houthulst Forest, Belgium
*William Barnard Rhodes-Moorhouse - 1915; Courtrai, Belgium
*Alfred Joseph Richards - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*William Thomas Rickard - 1855; Sea of Azov, Crimea
*Frederick Charles Riggs - 1918; Epinoy, France
*Jacob Rivers - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*John Robarts - 1855; Sea of Azov, Crimea
*Frank Crowther Roberts - 1918; Pargny, France
*James Reynolds Roberts - 1857; Bolandshahr, India
*Peter Scawen Watkinson Roberts - 1942; Crete, Mediterranean
*Charles Graham Robertson - 1918; Polderhoek Chateau, Belgium
*Edward Robinson - 1858; Lucknow, India
*Eric Gascoigne Robinson - 1915; Dardanelles, Turkey
*William Leefe Robinson - 1916; Cuffley, England
*Henry Howey Robson - 1914; Kemmel, France
*Maurice Albert Windham Rogers - 1944; Anzio, Italy
*Frederick George Room - 1917; Frezenberg, Belgium
*Gerard Broadmead Roope - 1940; West Ford, Norway
*Matthew Rosamund - 1857; Benares, India
*David Rushe - 1858; Lucknow, India
*Charles Sir Russell - 1854; Battle of Inkerman, Crimea
*Robert Edward Ryder - 1916; Thiepval, France
*Robert Edward Dudley Ryder - 1942; St. Nazaire, France

*Thomas Henry Sage - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Philip Salkeld - 1857; Delhi, India
*Nowell Salmon - 1857; Lucknow, India
*George Sanders - 1916; Thiepval, France
*Richard Douglas Sandford - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*Arthur Frederick Saunders - 1915; Loos, France
*William Alfred Savage - 1942; St. Nazaire, France
*John William Sayer - 1918; Le Verguier, France
*Arthur Stewart King Scarf - 1941; Singora, Malaya
*Harry Norton Schofield - 1899; Battle of Colenso, South Africa
*John Schofield - 1918; Givenchy, France
*Mark Scholefield - 1854; Battle of Inkerman, Crimea
*Andrew Scott - 1877; Quetta, India
*Robert George Scott - 1879; Morosi's Mountain, South Africa
*Robert Scott (VC) - 1900; Caesar's Camp, South Africa
*Derek Anthony Seagrim - 1943; Mareth Line, Tunisia
*Ernest Seaman - 1918; Terhand, Belgium
*Alfred Edward Sephton - 1941; Crete, Mediterranean
*Cecil Harold Sewell - 1918; Fremicourt, France
*Charles Richard Sharpe - 1915; Rouges Bancs, France
*John David Francis Shaul - 1899; Magersfontein, South Africa
*Robert Haydon Shebbeare - 1857; Delhi, India
*Albert Edward Shepherd - 1917; Villers Plouich, France
*John Sheppard (or Shepherd) - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Robert St. Vincent Sherbrooke - 1942; North Cape, Norway
*William Henry Short - 1916; Munster Alley, France
*William Philip Sidney - 1944; Anzio, Italy
*John Joseph Sims - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Alfred Smith - 1885; Abu Klea, Sudan
*Alfred Victor Smith - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Clement Leslie Smith - 1904; Jidballi, Somaliland (now Somalia)
*Edward Smith - 1918; Serre, France
*Henry Smith - 1857; Delhi, India
*Issy Smith - 1915; St. Julien, Belgium
*John Smith (private) - 1857; Lucknow, India
*James Smith - 1897; Mamund Valley, India
*James Alexander Smith - 1914; Rouges Bancs, France
*John Smith (sergeant) - 1857; Delhi, India
*John George Smyth - 1915; Richebourg L'Aouve, France
*Nevill Maskelyne Smyth - 1898; Battle of Khartoum, Sudan
*Charles Edward Spackman - 1917; Marcoing, France
*William Speakman - 1951; Korea
*William Stanlake - 1854; Inkerman, Crimea
*Richard Been Stannard - 1940; Namsos, Norway
*Gordon Charles Steele - 1919; Kronstadt, Russia
*Thomas Steele - 1917; Sanna-i-Yat, Mesopotamia
*Charles Edwin Stone - 1918; Caponne Farm, France
*Walter Napleton Stone - 1917; Cambrai, France
*George Stringer - 1916; Es Sinn, Mesopotamia
*George Strong - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Ronald Niel Stuart - 1917; Atlantic
*Frank Edward Stubbs - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*William Sutton - 1857; Delhi, India
*Ernest Sykes - 1917; Arras, France
*William Henry Thomas Sylvester - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*George Symons - 1855; Inkerman, Crimea

T

*Henry Tandey - 1918; Marcoing, France
*John Taylor - 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea
*Christopher Charles Teesdale - 1855; Kars, Crimea
*Edward Talbot Thackeray - 1857; Delhi, India
*John Thomas - 1917; Fontaine, France
*James Thompson - 1857; Lucknow, India
*James Towers - 1918; Mericourt, France
*Ernest Beachcroft Beckwith Towse - 1899; Magersfontein, South Africa
*Alfred Maurice Toye - 1918; Eterpigny Ridge, France
*Charles William Train - 1917; Air Karim, Palestine
*William Bernard Traynor - 1901; Bothwell Camp, South Africa
*Joseph Trewavas - 1855; Sea of Azov, Crimea
*Alexander Buller Turner - 1915; Vermelles, France
*Hanson Victor Turner - 1944; Ningthoukhong, Burma (now Myanmar)
*Samuel Turner - 1857; Delhi, India
*Victor Buller Turner - 1942; El Aqqaqir, Egypt
*Thomas George Turrall - 1916; La Boiselle, France

U

*Edward Unwin - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*James Upton - 1915; Rouges Bancs, France

V

*John Franks Vallentin - 1914; Zillebeke, Belgium
*Bernard William Vann - 1918; Bellenglise, France
*Theodore William Henry Veale - 1916; High Wood, France
*Arthur Vickers - 1915; Hulloch, France
*Charles Geoffrey Vickers - 1915; Hohenzollern Redoubt, France
*Samuel Vickery - 1897; Dargai Heights, India

W

*Richard Wadeson - 1857; Delhi, India
*Richard Wakeford - 1944; Cassino, Italy
*Adam Herbert Wakenshaw - 1942; Mersa Matruh, Egypt
*Garth Neville Walford - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*George Waller - 1857; Delhi, India
*Horace Waller - 1917; Heninel, France
*George Walters - 1854; Battle of Inkerman, Crimea
*Charles Ward - 1900; Lindley, South Africa
*Henry Ward - 1857; Lucknow, India
*John Watson - 1857 ; Lucknow , India

ee also


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Canadian Victoria Cross recipients — The following is a list of Canadian recipients of the Victoria Cross, the highest war honour of the British Empire and the Commonwealth of Nations. The Victoria Cross of Canada (Post nominal letters VC ) is a military award for extraordinary… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New Zealand Land Wars Victoria Cross recipients — A memorial to those who died in the land wars, located in the Auckland War Memorial Museum The Victoria Cross (VC) was awarded to 15 recipients for action during the New Zealand Land Wars. The VC is a military decoration awarded for valour in the …   Wikipedia

  • List of First World War Victoria Cross recipients — The following 627 recipients were awarded the Victoria Cross for the First World War (1914–1918). NOTOC A*Harold Ackroyd 1917; Ypres, Belgium *Abraham Acton 1914; Rouges Bancs, France *William Robert Fountains Addison 1916; Sanna i Yat,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Victoria Cross recipients by name - A — The following people are recipients of the Victoria Cross.*Arthur Louis Aaron mdash; 1943; Turin, Italy *Abdul Hafiz mdash; 1944; Imphal, India *Alfred Ablett mdash; 1855; Sebastopol, Crimea *Harold Ackroyd mdash; 1917; Ypres, Belgium *Abraham… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Second Boer War Victoria Cross recipients — The following 78 recipients were awarded the Victoria Cross for the Second Boer War (1899 ndash;1902).*Herman Albrecht 1900; Ladysmith, South Africa *Alfred Atkinson 1900; Battle of Paardeberg, South Africa *William Babtie 1899; Battle of Colenso …   Wikipedia

  • List of Victoria Cross recipients by name - E — The following people are recipients of the Victoria Cross.*George Harold Eardley mdash; 1944; Overloon, Netherlands *John Hurst Edmondson mdash; 1941; Tobruk, Libya *Alexander Edwards mdash; 1917; Ypres, Belgium *Frederick Jeremiah Edwards mdash; …   Wikipedia

  • List of Medal of Honor recipients — v · …   Wikipedia

  • Victoria Cross (Canada) — Infobox Military Award name = Victoria Cross caption = The Canadian Victoria Cross, as appearing in a promotional photograph from the Canadian government, May, 2008. awarded by = the type = Medal eligibility = The recipient must be a member of… …   Wikipedia

  • Victoria Cross — For the abbreviation, see VC. For other uses, see Victoria Cross (disambiguation). Victoria Cross …   Wikipedia

  • List of Canadians — This is a list of Canadians, people born in Canada, or who became citizens of Canada, grouped by their area of notability. This is an incomplete list, which may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness. You can help by… …   Wikipedia