List of First World War Victoria Cross recipients


List of First World War Victoria Cross recipients

The following 627 recipients were awarded the Victoria Cross for the First World War (1914–1918).

__NOTOC__

A

*Harold Ackroyd - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Abraham Acton - 1914; Rouges Bancs, France
*William Robert Fountains Addison - 1916; Sanna-i-Yat, Mesopotamia
*Tom Edwin Adlam - 1916; Thiepval, France
*Ernest Wright Alexander - 1914; Elouges, Belgium
*Wallace Lloyd Algie - 1918; Cambrai, France
*William Barnsley Allen - 1916; Mesnil, France
*William Amey - 1918; Landrecies, France
*William Anderson - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*William Herbert Anderson - 1918; Bois Favieres, France
*Leslie Wilton Andrew - 1917; La Bassee Ville, France
*William Angus - 1915; Givenchy, France
*Adam Archibald - 1918; Ors, France
*Harold Auten - 1918; English Channel, England
*Thomas Axford - 1918; Hamel Wood, France

B

*Albert Ball - 1917; Flying, France
*Edward Bamford - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*Edward Barber - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*William George Barker - 1918; Forêt de Mormal, France
*Thomas Barratt - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*John Cridlan Barrett - 1918; Pontruet, France
*Colin Fraser Barron - 1917; Passchendaele, Belgium
*Frederick Barter - 1915; Festubert, France
*Cyril Royston Guyton Bassett - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Arthur Hugh Henry Batten-Pooll - 1916; Colonne, France
*Edward Felix Baxter - 1916; Blairville, France
*Daniel Marcus William Beak - 1918; Logeast Wood, France
*Ernest Frederick Beal - 1918; St. Leger, France
*Robert Matthew Beatham - 1918; Rosiere, France
*Andrew Frederick Weatherby Beauchamp-Proctor - 1918; France
*William Beesley - 1918; Bucquoy, France
*Douglas Walter Belcher - 1915; Wieltje-St. Julien Road, Belgium
*Donald Simpson Bell - 1916; Somme, France
*Eric Norman Frankland Bell - 1916; Thiepval, France
*Richard Bell-Davies - 1915; Ferrijik Junction, Bulgaria
*Edward Donald Bellew - 1915; Kerselaere, Belgium
*Eugene Paul Bennett - 1916; Le Transloy, France
*Philip Eric Bent - 1917; Polygon Wood, Belgium
*Spencer John Bent - 1914; Le Gheer, Belgium
*Bertram Best-Dunkley - 1917; Wieltje, Belgium
*The Hon. Edward Barry Stewart Bingham - 1916; Battle of Jutland, Denmark
*Frederick Birks - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*William Avery Bishop - 1917; Cambrai, France
*William Davidson Bissett - 1918; Maing, France
*Arthur Seaforth Blackburn - 1916; Pozieres, France
*William Anderson Bloomfield - 1916; Miali, Tanganyika (now Tanzania)
*Charles George Bonner - 1917; Bay of Biscay, Atlantic
*Frederick Charles Booth - 1917; Johannesbruck, Tanganyika (now Tanzania)
*Albert Chalmers Borella - 1918; Villers-Bretonneux, France
*Arthur Drummond Borton - 1917; Sheria, Palestine
*Stanley Henry Parry Boughey - 1917; El Burf, Palestine
*William Ewart Boulter - 1916; Trones Wood, France
*Roland Richard Louis Bourke - 1918; Ostend, Belgium
*George Arthur Boyd-Rochfort - 1915; Cambrin, France
*Edward Courtney Boyle - 1915; Dardanelles, Turkey
*Edward Kinder Bradbury - 1914; Nery, France
*George Nicholson Bradford - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*Roland Boys Bradford - 1916; Eaucourt L'Abbaye, France
*Alexander Picton Brereton - 1918; Amiens, France
*Jean Brillant - 1918; Meharicourt, France
*Walter Lorrain Brodie - 1914; Becelaere, Belgium
*Cuthbert Bromley - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*James Anson Otho Brooke - 1914; Gheluvelt, Belgium
*Edward Brooks - 1917; Fayet, France
*Oliver Brooks - 1915; Loos, France
*Donald Forrester Brown - 1916; High Wood, France
*Harry Brown - 1917; Loos, France
*Walter Ernest Brown - 1918; Villers-Bretonneux, France
*William Arthur McCrae Bruce - 1914; Givenchy, France
*Thomas Bryan - 1917; Arras, France
*John Crawford Buchan - 1918; Marteville, France
*Angus Buchanan - 1916; Falauyah Lines, Mesopotamia
*William Buckingham - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*Alexander Henry Buckley - 1918; Peronne, France
*Maurice Vincent Buckley - 1918; Le Verguier, France
*Patrick Joseph Bugden - 1917; Zonnebeke, Belgium
*Daniel Burges - 1918; Jumeaux, Balkans
*William Francis Burman - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Alfred Alexander Burt - 1915; Cuinchy, France
*Alexander Stewart Burton - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Christopher Bushell - 1918; Tergnier, France
*John Fitzhardinge Paul Butler - 1914; Cameroons, Nigeria
*William Boynton Butler - 1917; Lempire, France
*Robert James Bye - 1917; Yser Canal, Belgium

C

*John Caffrey - 1915; La Brique, France
*Hugh Cairns - 1918; Valenciennes, France
*Thomas Caldwell - 1918; Audenarde, Belgium
*Laurence Calvert - 1918; Havrincourt, France
*Frederick William Campbell - 1915; Givenchy, France
*Gordon Campbell - 1917; Atlantic
*John Vaughan Campbell - 1916; Ginchy, France
*John Henry Carless - 1917; Battle of Heligoland, Germany
*John Carmichael - 1917; Zwarteleen, Belgium
*Alfred Francis Blakeney Carpenter - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*John Carroll - 1917; St. Yves, France
*Nelson Victor Carter - 1916; Richebourg l'Avoue, France
*Adrian Carton De Wiart - 1916; La Boiselle, France
*George Cartwright - 1918; Bouchavesnes, France
*Bernard Matthew Cassidy - 1918; Arras, France
*Claude Charles Castleton - 1916; Pozières, France
*George Edward Cates - 1917; Bouchavesnes, France
*Geoffrey St. George Shillington Cather - 1916; Hamel, France
*Harry Cator - 1917; Arras, France
*George William Chafer - 1916; Meaulte, France
*Chatta Singh - 1916; Battle of the Wadi, Mesopotamia
*Noel Godfrey Chavasse - 1916; Guillemont, France, and 1917; Wieltje, Belgium
*Percy Herbert Cherry - 1917; Lagnicourt, France
*Harry Christian - 1915; Cuinchy, France
*John Alexander Christie - 1917; Fejja, Palestine
*William Clamp - 1917; Poelcapelle, Belgium
*George William Burdett Clare - 1917; Bourlon Wood, France
*James Clarke - 1918; Happegarbes, France
*Leo Clarke - 1916; Pozieres, France
*William Hew Clark-Kennedy - 1918; Fresnes, France
*Brett Mackay Cloutman - 1918; Pont-sur-Sambre, France
*Clifford Coffin - 1917; Westhoek, Belgium
*Harold John Colley - 1918; Martinpuich, France
*Joseph Henry Collin - 1918; Givenchy, France
*John Stanhope Collings-Wells - 1918; Marcoing, France
*John Collins - 1917; Wadi Saba, Palestine
*William Harold Coltman - 1918; Mannequin Hill, France
*Herbert George Columbine - 1918; Hervilly Wood, France
*Hugh Colvin - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Thomas Riversdale Colyer-Fergusson - 1917; Bellewaarde, Belgium
*Robert Grierson Combe - 1917; Acheville, France
*William La Touche Congreve - 1916; Longueval, France
*Thomas Cooke - 1916; Pozières, France
*Edger Christopher Cookson - 1915; Kut-el-Amara, Mesopotamia
*Edward Cooper - 1917; Langemark, Belgium
*Frederick George Coppins - 1918; Hackett Woods, France
*John Travers Cornwell - 1916; Battle of Jutland, Denmark
*William Cosgrove - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*William Reginald Cotter - 1916; Hohenzollern Redoubt, France
*Jack Thomas Counter - 1918; Boisieux St. Marc, France
*Gabriel George Coury - 1916; Arrow Head Copse, France
*Charles Harry Coverdale - 1917; Poelcapelle, Belgium
*Charles Henry Cowley - 1916; Kut-el-Amara, Mesopotamia
*Christopher Augustus Cox - 1917; Achiet-le-Grand, France
*John Manson Craig - 1917; Egypt
*James Crichton - 1918; Crevecoeur, France
*Thomas Crisp - 1917; North Sea, Atlantic
*John Bernard Croak - 1918; Amiens, France
*Arthur Henry Cross - 1918; Ervillers, France
*John James Crowe - 1918; Neuve Eglise, Belgium
*Robert Edward Cruickshank - 1918; Jordan, Palestine
*Victor Alexander Charles Crutchley - 1918; Ostend, Belgium
*John Cunningham - 1916; Hebuterne Sector, France
*John Cunningham - 1917; Bois-en-Hache, France
*William Matthew Currey - 1918; Peronne, France
*Horace Augustus Curtis - 1918; Le Cateau, France

D

*Henry Dalziel - 1918; Hamel Wood, France
*Frederick George Dancox - 1917; Boesinghe Sector, Belgium
*Harry Daniels - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*Wilbur Taylor Dartnell - 1915; Maktau, Kenya
*Darwan Singh Negi - 1914; Festubert, France
*Philip Davey - 1918; Merris, France
*James Llewellyn Davies - 1917; Polygon Wood, Belgium
*John Thomas Davies - 1918; Eppeville, France
*Joseph John Davies - 1916; Delville Wood, France
*James Lennox Dawson - 1915; Hohenzollern Redoubt, France
*Sidney James Day - 1917; Hargicourt, France
*John Brunton Daykins - 1918; Solesmes, France
*Frank Alexander de Pass - 1914; Festubert, France
*Edmund De Wind - 1918; Groagie, France
*Donald John Dean - 1918; Lens, France
*Percy Thompson Dean - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*Maurice James Dease - 1914; Mons, Belgium
*John Henry Stephen Dimmer - 1914; Klein Zillebeke, Belgium
*Thomas Dinesen - 1918; Parvillers, France
*Frederick William Dobson - 1914; Chavanne, France
*George Thomas Dorrell - 1914; Nery, France
*Eric Stuart Dougall - 1918; Messines, Belgium
*Charles Hotham Montagu Doughty-Wylie - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Angus Falconer Douglas-Hamilton - 1915; Hill 70, France
*Robert Downie - 1916; Lesboeufs, France
*Martin Doyle - 1918; Reincourt, France
*Job Henry Charles Drain - 1914; Le Cateau, France
*Alfred George Drake - 1915; La Brique, Belgium
*Tom Dresser - 1917; Roeux, France
*George Leslie Drewry - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Geoffrey Heneage Drummond - 1918; Ostend, Belgium
*James Duffy - 1917; Kereina Peak, Palestine
*Robert Dunsire - 1915; Hill 70, France
*William Dunstan - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*John Spencer Dunville - 1917; Epehy, France
*Edward Dwyer - 1915; Hill 60, Belgium
*John James Dwyer - 1917; Zonnebeke, Belgium

E

*Alexander Edwards - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Frederick Jeremiah Edwards - 1916; Thiepval, France
*Wilfred Edwards - 1917; Langemarck, Belgium
*Ernest Albert Egerton - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Roland Edward Elcock - 1918; Capelle St. Catherine, France
*Neville Bowes Elliott-Cooper - 1917; La Vacquerie, France
*Wilfrith Elstob - 1918; St. Quentin, France
*James Samuel Emerson - 1917; La Vacquerie, France
*John MacLaren Erskine - 1916; Givenchy, France
*Arthur Evans - 1918; Etaing, France
*George Evans - 1916; Guillemont, France
*Lewis Pugh Evans - 1917; Zonnebeke, Belgium

F

*William Frederick Faulds - 1916; Delville Wood, France
*Norman Augustus Finch - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*George de Cardonnel Elmsall Findlay - 1918; Catillon, France
*David Finlay - 1915; Rue du Bois, France
*Humphrey Osbaldston Brooke Firman - 1916; Kut-el-Amara, Mesopotamia
*Frederick Fisher - 1915; St. Julien, Belgium
*Arthur James Terence Fleming-Sandes - 1915; Hohenzollern Redoubt, France
*Gordon Muriel Flowerdew - 1918; Bois de Moreuil, France
*James Forbes-Robertson - 1918; Vieux Berquin, France
*William Thomas Forshaw - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Samuel Forsyth - 1918; Grevillers, France
*Charles Calveley Foss - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*Edward Foster - 1917; Villers Plouich, France
*John Fox-Russell - 1917; Tel-el-Khuweilfeh, Palestine
*Bernard Cyril Freyberg - 1916; Beaucourt sur Ancre, France
*Samuel Frickleton - 1917; Messines, Belgium
*Cyril Hubert Frisby - 1918; Canal du Nord, France
*Wilfred Dolby Fuller - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*William Charles Fuller - 1914; Chivy-sur-Aisne, France
*James Henry Fynn - 1916; Sanna-i-Yat, Mesopotamia

G

*Alfred Edward Gaby - 1918; Villers-Bretonneux, France
*Charles Ernest Garforth - 1914; Harmingnies, France
*Benjamin Handley Geary - 1915; Hill 60, Belgium
*Robert Gee - 1917; Masnieres, France
*Albert Gill - 1916; Delville Wood, France
*Gobar Sing Negi - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*Gobind Singh - 1917; Peizieres, France
*Sidney Frank Godley - 1914; Mons, Belgium
*Herman James Good - 1918; Hangard Wood, France
*Bernard Sidney Gordon - 1918; Bray, France
*Robert Vaughan Gorle - 1918; Ledeghem, Belgium
*John Standish Surtees Prendergast Vereker, Viscount Gort - 1918; Canal du Nord, France
*William Gosling - 1917; Arras, France
*Cyril Edward Gourley - 1917; Epehy, France
*John Reginald Noble Graham - 1917; Istabulat, Mesopotamia
*John Gildroy Grant - 1918; Bancourt, France
*Fred Greaves - 1917; Poelcapelle, Belgium
*John Leslie Green - 1916; Foncquevillers, France
*Harry Greenwood - 1918; Ovillers, France
*Milton Fowler Gregg - 1918; Cambrai, France
* William Gregg - 1918; Bucquoy, France
*Francis Octavus Grenfell - 1914; Audregnies, Belgium
*Julian Royds Gribble - 1918; Beaumetz, France
*Robert Cuthbert Grieve - 1917; Messines, Belgium
*William Henry Grimbaldeston - 1917; Wijdendrift, Belgium
*John Elisha Grimshaw - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*George William St. George Grogan - 1918; River Aisne, France

H

*William Hackett - 1916; Givenchy, France
*Reginald Leonard Haine - 1917; Gavrelle, France
*Arthur Charles Hall - 1918; Peronne, France
*Frederick William Hall - 1915; Ypres, Belgium
*Joel Halliwell - 1918; Muscourt, France
*Rupert Price Hallowes - 1915; Hooge, Belgium
*Albert Halton - 1917; Poelcapelle, Belgium
*John Brown Hamilton - 1917; Ypres-Menin Road, Belgium
*John Patrick Hamilton - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Robert Hill Hanna - 1917; Lens, France
*Percy Howard Hansen - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Theodore Bailey Hardy - 1918; Bucquoy, France
*Thomas James Harris - 1918; Morlancourt, France
*Arthur Leyland Harrison - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*John Harrison - 1917; Oppy, France
*Francis John William Harvey - 1916; Battle of Jutland, Denmark
*Frederick Maurice Watson Harvey - 1917; Guyencourt, France
*Jack Harvey - 1918; Peronne, France
*Norman Harvey - 1918; Ingoyghem, Belgium
*Samuel Harvey - 1915; Hohenzollern Redoubt, France
*Lanoe George Hawker - 1915; France
*Reginald Frederick Johnson Hayward - 1918; Frémicourt, France
*Michael Heaviside - 1917; Fontaine-lès-Croisilles, France
*Frederick William Hedges - 1918; Boursies, France
*Arthur Henderson - 1917; Fontaine-lès-Croisilles, France
*Edward Elers Delaval Henderson - 1917; River Hai, Mesopotamia
*Alfred Cecil Herring - 1918; Montagne Bridge, France
*James Hewitson - 1918; Givenchy, France
*Dennis George Wyldbore Hewitt - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*William Henry Hewitt - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Albert Hill - 1916; Delville Wood, France
*David Philip Hirsch - 1917; Wancourt, France
*Frederick Hobson - 1917; Lens, France
*John Hogan - 1914; Festubert, France
*Norman Douglas Holbrook - 1914; Dardanelles, Turkey
*John Vincent Holland - 1916; Guillemont, France
*Frederick William Holmes - 1914; Le Cateau, France
*Thomas William Holmes - 1917; Passchendaele, Belgium
*William Edgar Holmes - 1918; Cattenieres, France
*Samuel Lewis Honey - 1918; Bourlon Wood, France
*Ernest George Horlock (or Harlock) - 1914; Vendresse, France
*Basil Arthur Horsfall - 1918; Moyenneville, France
*George Julian Howell - 1917; Bullecourt, France
*Charles Edward Hudson - 1918; Asiago, Italy
*James Palmer Huffam - 1918; St. Servin's Farm, France
*Thomas Hughes - 1916; Guillemont, France
*Charles Hull - 1915; Hafiz Kor, India
*David Ferguson Hunter - 1918; Moeuvres, France
*Bellenden Seymour Hutcheson - 1918; Quéant-Drocourt Support Line, France
*James Hutchinson - 1916; Ficheux, France
*Arthur Hutt - 1917; Poelcapelle, Belgium

I

*George Morby Ingram - 1918; Montbrehain, France
*Gilbert Stuart Martin Insall - 1915; Achiet, France
*Reginald Roy Inwood - 1917; Polygon Wood, Belgium

J

*Albert Jacka - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Harold Jackson - 1918; Hermies, France
*Thomas Norman Jackson - 1918; Canal du Nord, France
*William Jackson - 1916; Armentières, France
*Herbert James - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Manley Angell James - 1918; Velu Wood, France
*George Jarratt - 1917; Pelves, France
*Charles Alfred Jarvis - 1914; Jemappes, Belgium
*Clarence Smith Jeffries - 1917; Passchendaele, Belgium
*Joergen Christian Jensen - 1917; Noreuil, France
*Alan Jerrard - 1918; Mansue, Italy
*Dudley Graham Johnson - 1918; Sambre Canal, France
*Frederick Henry Johnson - 1915; Hill 70, France
*James Johnson - 1918; Wez Macquart, France
*William Henry Johnson - 1918; Ramicourt, France
*William Henry Johnston - 1914; Missy, France
*David Jones - 1916; Guillemont, France
*Loftus William Jones - 1916; Battle of Jutland, Denmark
*Richard Basil Brandram Jones - 1916; Vimy, France
*Thomas Alfred Jones - 1916; Morval, France
*Eustace Jotham - 1915; Spina Khaisora, India
*William Donovan Joynt - 1918; Herleville Wood, France
*Reginald Stanley Judson - 1918; Bapaume, France

K

*Joseph Kaeble - 1918; Neuville-Vitasse, France
*Karanbahadur Rana - 1918; El Kefr, Egypt
*Henry Kelly - 1916; Le Sars, France
*William Keneally - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Henry Edward Kenny - 1915; Loos, France
*Thomas Kenny - 1915; La Houssoie, France
*Thomas James Bede Kenny - 1917; Hermies, France
*William Kenny - 1914; Ypres, Belgium
*Allan Ebenezer Ker - 1918; St. Quentin, France
*George Fraser Kerr - 1918; Bourlon Wood, France
*John Chipman Kerr - 1916; Courcelette, France
*Leonard Keysor - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Leonard James Keyworth - 1915; Givenchy, France
*Khudadad Khan - 1914; Hollebeke, Belgium
*Arthur Forbes Gordon Kilby - 1915; Cuinchy, France
*Cecil John Kinross - 1917; Passchendaele, Belgium
*James Kirk - 1918; Ors, France
*Alfred Joseph Knight - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Arthur George Knight - 1918; Villers-les-Cagnicourt, France
*Cecil Leonard Knox - 1918; Tugny, France
*Filip Konowal - 1917; Lens, France
*Kulbir Thapa - 1915; Fauquissart, France

L

*Alexander Malins Lafone - 1917; Beersheba, Palestine
*Daniel Laidlaw - 1915; Loos, France
*Lala - 1916; El Orah, Mesopotamia
*Arthur Moore Lascelles - 1917; Masnières, France
*David Ross Lauder - 1915; Gallipoli, Tunisia
*Harry John Laurent - 1918; Gouzeaucourt Wood, France
*James Leach - 1914; Festubert, France
*John Leak - 1916; Pozières, France
*Okill Massey Learmonth - 1917; Loos, France
*Frank Lester - 1918; Neuvilly, France
*Hubert William Lewis - 1916; Macukovo, Greece
*Leonard Allan Lewis - 1918; Rossnoy, France
*John Aiden Liddell - 1915; Ostend, Belgium
*Joseph Lister - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Arnold Loosemore - 1917; Langemarck, Belgium
*Stewart Walter Loudoun-Shand - 1916; Fricourt, France
*Albert David Lowerson - 1918; Mont St. Quentin, France
*Frederick Luke - 1914; Le Cateau, France
*Frederick William Lumsden - 1917; Francilly, France
*Graham Thomson Lyall - 1918; Cambrai, France
*John Lynn - 1915; Ypres, Belgium

M

*Thain Wendell MacDowell - 1917; Vimy Ridge, France
*John MacGregor - 1918; Cambrai, France
*David Lowe MacIntyre - 1918; Hénin-sur-Cojeul, France
*James MacKenzie - 1914; Rouges Bancs, France
*Donald MacKintosh - 1917; Fampoux, France
*Robert MacTier - 1918; Mont St. Quentin, France
*George Allen Maling - 1915; Fauquissart, France
*Wilfred St. Aubyn Malleson - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Edward Mannock - 1918; France
*William Mariner - 1915; Cambrin, France
*James Marshall - 1918; Sambre-Oise Canal, France
*Cyril Gordon Martin - 1915; Spanbroek Molen, Belgium
*Richard George Masters - 1918; Bethune, France
*Thomas Harold Broadbent Maufe - 1917; Feuchy, France
*Joseph Maxwell - 1918; Estrees, France
*Henry May - 1914; La Boutillerie, France
*Tom Fletcher Mayson - 1917; Wieltje, Belgium
*John McAulay - 1917; Fontaine Notre Dame, France
*Robert McBeath - 1917; Cambrai, France
*Lawrence Dominic McCarthy - 1918; Madam Wood, France
*James Thomas Byford McCudden - 1917; France
*Stanley Robert McDougall - 1918; Dernancourt, France
*William Frederick McFadzean - 1916; Thiepval Wood, France
*Lewis McGee - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*David Stuart McGregor - 1918; Hoogemolen, Belgium
*Louis McGuffie - 1918; Wytschaete, Belgium
*George Imlach McIntosh - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Hugh McIver - 1918; Courcelle-le Compte, France
*George Burdon McKean - 1918; Gavrelle Sector, France
*Albert Edward McKenzie - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*Hugh McKenzie - 1917; Meetscheele Spur, Belgium
*Alan Arnett McLeod - 1918; Albert, France
*Eric Archibald McNair - 1916; Hooge, Belgium
*William McNally - 1918; Piave, Italy
*Frank Hubert McNamara - 1917; Egypt
*John McNamara - 1918; Lens, France
*Frederick McNess - 1916; Ginchy, France
*James McPhie - 1918; Aubencheul-au-Bac, France
*Allastair Malcolm Cluny McReady-Diarmid - 1917; Moeuvres, France
*Arthur Martin-Leake - 1914; Zonnebeke, Belgium (second award)
*Samuel Meekosha - 1915; Yser, France
*John Meikle - 1918; Marfaux, France
*Edward Noel Mellish - 1916; St. Eloi, Belgium
*Charles Melvin - 1917; Istabulat, Mesopotamia
*William Merrifield - 1918; Abancourt, France
*William Henry Metcalf - 1918; Arras, France
*Francis George Miles - 1918; Bois de L'Eveque, France
*James Miller - 1916; Bazentin-le-Petit, France
*Walter Mills - 1917; Givenchy, France
*William Johnstone Milne - 1917; Thelus, France
*Harry Garnet Bedford Miner - 1918; Demuin, France
*Mir Dast - 1915; Wieltje, Belgium
*Coulson Norman Mitchell - 1918; Canal de L'Escaut, France
*Martin Moffat - 1918; Ledeghem, Belgium
*John Molyneux - 1917; Langemarck, Belgium
*Rupert Vance Moon - 1917; Bullecourt, France
*George Raymond Dallas Moor - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Montague Shadworth Seymour Moore - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Robert Morrow - 1915; Messines, Belgium
*Edward John Mott - 1917; Le Transloy, France
*Thomas Mottershead - 1917; Ploegsteert Wood, Belgium
*Albert Mountain - 1918; Hamelincourt, France
*John Moyney - 1917; Broembeek, Belgium
*Harold Sandford Mugford - 1917; Monchy-le-Preux, France
*George Mullin - 1917; Passchendaele, Belgium
*Harry Murray - 1917; Gueudecourt, France
*Edgar Kinghorn Myles - 1916; Sanna-i-Yat, Mesopotamia

N

*Martin Eric Nasmith - 1915; Dardanelles, Turkey
*Philip Neame - 1914; Neuve Chapelle, France
*Samuel Needham - 1918; Kefr Kasim, Palestine
*Thomas Neely - 1918; Flesquières, France
*David Nelson - 1914; Nery, France
*John Ernest Newland - 1917; Bapaume, France
*Henry James Nicholas - 1917; Polderhoek, Belgium
*Cecil Reginald Noble - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*Claude Joseph Patrick Nunney - 1918; Drocourt-Quéant Line, France

O

*James Ockendon - 1917; Langemark, Belgium
*Christopher Patrick John O'kelly - 1917; Passchendaele, Belgium
*Michael O'Leary - 1915; Cuinchy, France
*Martin O'Meara - 1916; Pozières, France
*John O'Neill (or O'Niell) - 1918; Moorseele, Belgium
*George Onions - 1918; Achiet-le-Petit, France
*John William Ormsby - 1917; Favet, France
*Michael James O'Rourke - 1917; Hill 60, France
*Gerald Robert O'Sullivan - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey

P

*Frederick William Palmer - 1917; Courcelette, France
*Walter Richard Parker - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Frederick Daniel Parslow - 1915; Atlantic
*Hardy Falconer Parsons - 1917; Epehy, France
*George Henry Tatham Paton - 1917; Gonnelieu, France
*John George Pattison - 1917; Vimy Ridge, France
*George Stanley Peachment - 1915; Hulluch, France
*George Randolph Pearkes - 1917; Passchendaele, Belgium
*Cyrus Wesley Peck - 1918; Cagnicourt, France
*Walter Peeler - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*Robert Edwin Phillips - 1917; Kut, Mesopotamia
*Ernest Herbert Pitcher - 1917; Bay of Biscay, Atlantic
*Alfred Oliver Pollard - 1917; Gavrelle, France
*James Dalgleish Pollock - 1915; Hohenzollern Redoubt, France
*Charles Pope - 1917; Louveral, France
*Frederick William Owen Potts - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Arthur Poulter - 1918; Erquinghem, France
*Arthur Herbert Procter - 1916; Ficheux, France
*George Prowse - 1918; Pronville, France
*Thomas Tannatt Pryce - 1918; Vieux Berquin, France

Q

*Robert Quigg - 1916; Hamel, France

R

*Harry Sherwood Ranken - 1914; Haute-Avesnes, France
*William Ratcliffe - 1917; Messines, Belgium
*Walter Leigh Rayfield - 1918; Arras, France
*John Crawshaw Raynes - 1915; Fosse 7 de Bethune, France
*Anketell Moutray Read - 1915; Hulluch, France
*John Readitt - 1917; Alqayat-al-Gaharbigah Bend, Mesopotamia
*Ivor Rees - 1917; Pilkem, Belgium
*Lionel Wilmot Brabazon Rees - 1916; Double Crassieurs, France
*Oswald Austin Reid - 1917; Dialah River, Mesopotamia
*Thomas Edward Rendle - 1914; Wulverghem, Belgium
*Douglas Reynolds - 1914; Le Cateau, France
*Henry Reynolds - 1917; Frezenberg, Belgium
*John Harald Rhodes - 1917; Houthulst Forest, Belgium
*William Barnard Rhodes-Moorhouse - 1915; Kortrijk, Belgium
*Alfred Joseph Richards - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*James Cleland Richardson - 1916; Somme, France
*Thomas Ricketts - 1918; Ledeghem, Belgium
*Frederick Charles Riggs - 1918; Epinoy, France
*John Ripley - 1915; Rue du Bois, France
*Henry Peel Ritchie - 1914; Dar-es-Salaam, Tanganyika (now Tanzania)
*Walter Potter Ritchie - 1916; Beaumont-Hamel, France
*Jacob Rivers - 1915; Neuve Chapelle, France
*Frank Crowther Roberts - 1918; Pargny, France
*Charles Graham Robertson - 1918; Polderhoek Chateau, Belgium
*Clement Robertson - 1917; Zonnebeke, Belgium
*James Peter Robertson - 1917; Passchendaele, Belgium
*Eric Gascoigne Robinson - 1915; Dardanelles, Turkey
*William Leefe Robinson - 1916; Cuffley, England
*Henry Howey Robson - 1914; Kemmel, France
*Frederick George Room - 1917; Frezenberg, Belgium
*George Rowland Patrick Roupell - 1915; Hill 60, Belgium
*Charles Smith Rutherford - 1918; Monchy, France
*William Ruthven - 1918; Ville-sur-Ancre, France
*John Ryan - 1918; Hindenburg Defences, France
*Robert Edward Ryder - 1916; Thiepval, France

*Clifford William King Sadlier - 1918; Villers-Bretonneux, France
*Thomas Henry Sage - 1917; Ypres, Belgium
*George McKenzie Samson - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*George Sanders - 1916; Thiepval, France
*William Edward Sanders - 1917; Atlantic
*Richard Douglas Sandford - 1918; Zeebrugge, Belgium
*Arthur Frederick Saunders - 1915; Loos, France
*John William Sayer - 1918; Le Verguier, France
*John Schofield - 1918; Givenchy, France
*Francis Alexander Caron Scrimger - 1915; St. Julien, Belgium
*Ernest Seaman - 1918; Terhand, Belgium
*Cecil Harold Sewell - 1918; Fremicourt, France
*Shahamad Khan - 1916; Beit Ayeesa, Mesopotamia
*Robert Shankland - 1917; Passchendaele, Belgium
*Charles Richard Sharpe - 1915; Rouges Bancs, France
*Albert Edward Shepherd - 1917; Villers Plouich, France
*John Sherwood-Kelly - 1917; Marcoing, France
*William Henry Short - 1916; Munster Alley, France
*Alfred John Shout - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Ellis Welwood Sifton - 1917; Neuville-St.-Vaast, France
*Badlu Singh - 1918; River Jordan, Palestine
*John Alexander Sinton - 1916; Orah Ruins, Mesopotamia
*John Kendrick Skinner - 1917; Wijdendrift, Belgium
*Alfred Victor Smith - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Archibald Bisset Smith - 1917; Atlantic
*Edward Smith - 1918; Serre, France
*Issy Smith - 1915; St. Julien, Belgium
*James Alexander Smith - 1914; Rouges Bancs, France
*John George Smyth - 1915; Richebourg L'Aouve, France
*James Somers - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Charles Edward Spackman - 1917; Marcoing, France
*Robert Spall - 1918; Parvillers, France
*Percy Clyde Statton - 1918; Proyart, France
*Thomas Steele - 1917; Sanna-i-Yat, Mesopotamia
*Charles Edwin Stone - 1918; Caponne Farm, France
*Walter Napleton Stone - 1917; Cambrai, France
*Percy Valentine Storkey - 1918; Hangard Wood, France
*Harcus Strachan - 1917; Masnieres, France
*George Stringer - 1916; Es Sinn, Mesopotamia
*Ronald Niel Stuart - 1917; Atlantic
*Frank Edward Stubbs - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Ernest Sykes - 1917; Arras, France
*William John Symons - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey

T

*James Edward Tait - 1918; Amiens, France
*Henry Tandey - 1918; Marcoing, France
*John Thomas - 1917; Fontaine, France
*Hugo Vivian Hope Throssell - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Arthur Walderne St. Clair Tisdall - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Ross Tollerton - 1914; Battle of the Aisne, France
*Joseph Harcourt Tombs - 1915; Rue du Bois, France
*James Towers - 1918; Mericourt, France
*Edgar Thomas Towner - 1918; Mont St. Quentin, France
*Alfred Maurice Toye - 1918; Eterpigny Ridge, France
*Charles William Train - 1917; Air Karim, Palestine
*Richard Charles Travis - 1918; Rossignol Wood, France
*Frederick Harold Tubb - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*James Youll Turnbull - 1916; Authuille, France
*Alexander Buller Turner - 1915; Vermelles, France
*Thomas George Turrall - 1916; La Boiselle, France

U

*Edward Unwin - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*James Upton - 1915; Rouges Bancs, France

V

*John Franks Vallentin - 1914; Zillebeke, Belgium
*Bernard William Vann - 1918; Bellenglise, France
*Theodore William Henry Veale - 1916; High Wood, France
*Arthur Vickers - 1915; Hulloch, France
*Charles Geoffrey Vickers - 1915; Hohenzollern Redoubt, France

W

*Richard William Leslie Wain - 1917; Marcoing, France
*Garth Neville Walford - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Samuel Thomas Dickson Wallace - 1917; Gonnelieu, France
*Horace Waller - 1917; Heninel, France
*Sidney William Ware - 1916; Sanna-i-Yat, Mesopotamia
*William Herbert Waring - 1918; Ronssoy, France
*Blair Anderson Wark - 1918; Bellicourt, France
*Reginald Alexander John Warneford - 1915; Ghent, Belgium
*Edward Warner - 1915; Ypres, Belgium
*Arnold Horace Santo Waters - 1918; Ors, France
*Oliver Cyril Spencer Watson - 1918; Rossignol Wood, France
*Joseph Watt - 1917; Straits of Otranto, Italy
*Henry Weale - 1918; Bazentin-le-Grand, France
*Frank Bernard Wearne - 1917; Loos, France
*Lawrence Carthage Weathers - 1918; Péronne, France
*James Welch - 1917; Oppy, France
*Harry Wells - 1915; Le Rutoire, France
*Ferdinand Maurice Felix West - 1918; Roye, France
*Richard Annesley West - 1918; Courcelles, France
*George Campbell Wheeler - 1917; Shumran, Mesopotamia
*George Godfrey Massy Wheeler - 1915; Shaiba, Mesopotamia
*Albert White - 1917; Monchy-le-Preux, France
*Archie Cecil Thomas White - 1916; Stuff Redoubt, France
*Geoffrey Saxton White - 1918; Dardanelles, Turkey
*Jack White VC - 1917; Dialah River, Mesopotamia
*William Allison White - 1918; Gouzeaucourt, France
*Harold Whitfield - 1918; Burj El Lisaneh, Egypt
*Thomas Whitham - 1917; Pilkem, Belgium
*John Woods Whittle - 1917; Boursies, France
*Alfred Wilcox - 1918; Laventie, France
*Alfred Robert Wilkinson - 1918; Marou, France
*Thomas Orde Lauder Wilkinson - 1916; La Boiselle, France
*John (Jack) Henry Williams - 1918; Villers Outreaux, France
*William Williams - 1917; Atlantic
*William Charles Williams - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*Richard Raymond Willis - 1915; Gallipoli, Turkey
*George Wilson - 1914; Verneuill, France
*Harry Blanshard Wood - 1918; St. Python, France
*Wilfred Wood - 1918; Casa Vana, Italy
*Joseph Edward Woodall - 1918; La Pannerie, France
*Thomas Woodcock - 1917; Broenbeek, Belgium
*Sidney Clayton Woodroffe - 1915; Hooge, Belgium
*James Park Woods - 1918; Le Verguier, France
*Geoffrey Harold Woolley - 1915; Hill 60, Belgium
*Theodore Wright - 1914; Mons, Belgium
*George Harry Wyatt - 1914; Landrecies, France

Y

*Charles Allix Lavington Yate - 1914; Le Cateau, France
*Frederick Youens - 1917; Hill 60, Belgium
*John Scott Youll - 1918; Asiago, Italy
*Frank Edward Young - 1918; Havrincourt, France
*John Francis Young - 1918; Dury-Arras Sector, France
*Thomas Young - 1918; Bucquoy, France
*William Young - 1915; Fonquevillers, France

Z

*Raphael Louis Zengel - 1918; Warvillers, France

ee also

References

LondonGazette|issue=31259|supp=yes|startpage=4153|endpage=4163|date=28 March 1919|accessdate=2007-12-14 Index of First World War VCs, also indicates original Gazette in which citation appeared, and some corrections to the original entries.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of 1914 First World War Victoria Cross recipients — *Abraham Acton Rouges Bancs, France *Ernest Wright Alexander Elouges, Belgium *Spencer John Bent Le Gheer, Belgium *Edward Kinder Bradbury Nery, France *Walter Lorrain Brodie Becelaere, Belgium *James Anson Otho Brooke Gheluvelt, Belgium *William …   Wikipedia

  • List of Second Afghan War Victoria Cross recipients — The Victoria Cross (VC) was awarded to 16 members of the British Armed Forces for action during the Second Afghan War of 1878 ndash;1880. The Victoria Cross is a military decoration awarded for valour in the face of the enemy to members of the… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Crimean War Victoria Cross recipients — The Victoria Cross (VC) was awarded to 111 members of the British Armed Forces during the Crimean War (also known as the Russian War) that lasted from 1854 to 1856. The Victoria Cross is a military decoration awarded for valour in the face of the …   Wikipedia

  • List of Zulu War Victoria Cross recipients — The Victoria Cross (VC) was awarded to 27 members of the British Armed Forces for action during the Zulu War of 1879. The Victoria Cross is a military decoration awarded for valour in the face of the enemy to members of the armed forces of some… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Irish Victoria Cross recipients — lists all Irish born recipients of the Victoria Cross (post nominal letters VC ), together with the date and place of their VC action. The Victoria Cross is the highest war honour of the British Empire and the Commonwealth of Nations. Since 1881… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Victoria Cross recipients by campaign — The Victoria Cross (VC) has been awarded 1356 times to 1353 individual recipients. The VC is a military decoration awarded for valour in the face of the enemy to members of armed forces of some Commonwealth countries and previous British Empire… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New Zealand Land Wars Victoria Cross recipients — A memorial to those who died in the land wars, located in the Auckland War Memorial Museum The Victoria Cross (VC) was awarded to 15 recipients for action during the New Zealand Land Wars. The VC is a military decoration awarded for valour in the …   Wikipedia

  • List of Victoria Cross recipients by nationality — This is a list of recipients of the Victoria Cross by nationality. This list does not include the Victoria Cross awarded to the American Unknown Soldier of World War I Tomb of the Unknowns, buried in Arlington National Cemetery. He was awarded… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Victoria Cross recipients of the Royal Navy — This is a list of Victoria Cross recipients of the Royal Navy. The Victoria Cross (VC) is a military decoration awarded for valour in the face of the enemy to members of armed forces of some Commonwealth countries and previous British Empire… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Canadian Victoria Cross recipients — The following is a list of Canadian recipients of the Victoria Cross, the highest war honour of the British Empire and the Commonwealth of Nations. The Victoria Cross of Canada (Post nominal letters VC ) is a military award for extraordinary… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.