Italy at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Italy at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Italy
games=1952 Summer
competitors=227 (204 men, 23 women)
sports=
flagbearer=Miranda Cicognani
gold=8
silver=9
bronze=4
total=21
rank=5

Italy competed at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, Finland.

Medalists

Gold

*Pino Dordoni — Athletics, Men's 50km Walk
*Aureliano Bolognesi — Boxing, Men's Lightweight
*Enzo Sacchi — Cycling, Men's 1.000m Sprint (Scratch)
*Loris Campana, Mino de Rossi, Guido Messina, and Marino Morettini — Cycling, Men's 4.000m Team Pursuit
*Edoardo Mangiarotti — Fencing, Men's Épée Individual
*Roberto Battaglia, Franco Bertinetti, Giuseppe Delfino, Dario Mangiarotti, Edoardo Mangiarotti, and Carlo Pavesi — Fencing, Men's Épée Team
*Irene Camber — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual
*Nicolò Rode and Agostino Straulino — Sailing, Men's Star

Silver

*Adolfo Consolini — Athletics, Men's Discus Throw
*Sergio Caprari — Boxing, Men's Featherweight
*Marino Morettini — Cycling, Men's 1.000m Time Trial
*Dino Bruni, Gianni Ghidini, and Vincenzo Zucconelli — Cycling, Men's Team Road Race
*Edoardo Mangiarotti — Fencing, Men's Foil Individual
*Giancarlo Bergamini, Manlio di Rosa, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Renzo Nostini, Giorgio Pellini, and Antonio Spallino — Fencing, Men's Foil Team
*Dario Mangiarotti — Fencing, Men's Épée Individual
*Gastone Darè, Roberto Ferrari, Renzo Nostini, Giorgio Pellini, Vincenzo Pinton, and Mauro Racca — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team
*Ignazio Fabra — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Flyweight

Bronze

*Bruno Visintin — Boxing, Men's Light Welterweight
*Raffaello Gambino, Cesare Rubini, Maurizio Mannelli, Geminio Ognio, Ermenegildo Arena, Renato De Sanzuane, Carlo Peretti, Renato Traiola, Vincenzo Polito, Salvatore Gionta and Lucio Ceccarini — Water Polo, Men's Team Competition
*Antonio Maspes and Cesare Pinarello — Cycling, Men's 2.000m Tandem
*Manlio di Rosa — Fencing, Men's Foil Individual

Results by event


=Basketball=

Men's Team Competition

*Qualification Round (Group C):* Lost to Canada (57-68):* Defeated Turkey (49-37):* Defeated Romania (53-39):* Lost to Egypt (62-66) → did not advance, 17th place


=Cycling=

Road Competition

Men's Individual Road Race (190.4 km)
*Dino Bruni — 5:10:54.0 (→ 5th place)
*Vincenzo Zucconelli — 5:11:16.5 (→ 6th place)
*Gianni Ghidini — 5:11:16.8 (→ 7th place)
*Bruno Monti — 5:11:35.0 (→ 15th place)

Track Competition

Men's 1.000m Time Trial
*Marino Morettini:* Final — 1:12.7 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 1.000m Sprint Scratch Race
*Enzo Sacchi — Gold Medal

Men's 4.000m Team Pursuit
*Guido Messina, Loris Campana, Marino Morettini, and Mino de Rossi :* Final — defeated South Africa (→ Gold Medal)


=Diving=

Men's 3m Springboard
*Lamberto Mari:* Preliminary Round — 54.42 points (→ 32nd place)


=Football (soccer)=

Men's Team Competition

*Team Roster:* (1.) Ottavio Bugatti:* (2.) Giuseppe Corradi:* (3.) Amos Cardarelli:* (4.) Maino Neri:* (5.) Giovanni Azzini:* (6.) Arcadio Venturi:* (7.) Giampiero Boniperti:* (8.) Egisto Pandolfini:* (9.) Pasquale Vivolo:*(10.) Aredio Gimona:*(11.) Francesco La Rosa:*(12.) Anselmo Giorcelli:*(13.) Amos Mariani:*(14.) Giancarlo Cadé:*(15.) Battista Rota:*(16.) Giovani Capurro:*(17.) Alberto Fontanesi:*(18.) Corrado Viciani:*(19.) Rino Ferrario:*(20.) Roberto Lovati


=Water Polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Team Roster:*Ermenegildo Arena:*Lucio Ceccarini:*Renato de Sanzuane:*Raffaello Gambino:*Salvatore Gionta:*Maurizio Mannelli:*Germinio Ognio:*Carlo Peretti:*Vincenzo Polito:*Cesare Rubini:*Renato Traiolo

References

* [http://www.aafla.org/5va/reports_frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports]
* [http://www.olympic.org/uk/athletes/results/search_r_uk.asp International Olympic Committee results database]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

См. также в других словарях:


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»